History of Olympic Results: 100 Meters – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 13; wind 0.5)
1 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 10.71
2 Tori Bowie (USA) 10.83
3 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.86
4 Marie Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.86
5 Dafne Schippers (Holland) 10.90
6 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad) 10.92
7 English Gardner (USA) 10.94
8 Christania Williams (Jamaica) 11.80
[Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 4th in semi (11.00)]
2012
(London, August 4; wind 1.5)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jamaica) 10.75
2 Carmelita Jeter (USA) 10.78
3 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.81
4 Tianna Madison (USA) 10.85
5 Allyson Felix (USA) 10.89
6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) 10.94
7 Murielle Ahoure (Côte d’Ivoire) 11.00
8 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.01
2008
(Wind 0.0)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.78
=2 Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 10.98
=2 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 10.98
4 Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.03
5 Muna Lee (USA) 11.07
6 Jeanette Kwakye (Great Britain) 11.14
7 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.19
8 Torri Edwards (USA) 11.20
2004
(Wind -0.1)
1 Yuliya Nesterenko (Belarus) 10.93
2 Lauryn Williams (USA) 10.96
3 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.97
4 Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria) 11.00
5 Aleen Bailey (Jamaica) 11.05
6 Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 11.07
7 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.16
8 LaTasha Colander (USA) 11.18
[Gail Devers (USA) 7th in semi]
2000
(Wind –0.4)
1 Ekateríni Thánou (Greece) 11.12
2 Tayna Lawrence (Jamaica) 11.18
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.19
4 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 11.20
5 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.21
6 Sevatheda Fynes (Bahamas) 11.22
7 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.29
[retroactive DQ—doping: [1] Marion Jones (USA) 10.75]
[Chryste Gaines (USA) 5th in semi]
[Torri Edwards (USA) 5th in quarter]
1996
(Wind –0.7)
1 Gail Devers (USA) 10.94
2 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 10.94
3 Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.96
4 Chandra Sturrup (Bahamas) 11.00
5 Marina Trandenkova (Russia) 11.06
6 Natalya Voronova (Russia) 11.10
7 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.13
8 Zhanna Block (Ukraine) 11.14
[D’Andre Hill (USA) 6th in semi]
1992
(Wind –1.0)
1 Gail Devers (USA) 10.82
2 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 10.83
3 Irina Privalova (Russia) 10.84
4 Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.86
5 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 10.88
6 Anelia Nuneva (Bulgaria) 11.10
7 Mary Onyali (Nigeria) 11.15
8 Liliana Allen (Cuba) 11.19
[Evelyn Ashford (USA) 5th in semi]
[Devers 10.82 OR]
1988
(Wind 3.0)
1 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) 10.54w
2 Evelyn Ashford (USA) 10.83w
3 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 10.85w
4 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) 10.97w
5 Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.97w
6 Natalya Pomoshchnikova (Soviet Union) 11.00w
7 Juliet Cuthbert (Jamaica) 11.26w
8 Anelia Nuneva (Bulgaria) 11.49w
[Griffith Joyner 10.97 OR {heat}; Ashford 10.88 OR {quarter};
Griffith Joyner 10.88 =OR {quarter}, 10.54w]
1984
(Wind –1.2)
1 Evelyn Ashford (USA) 10.97
2 Alice Brown (USA) 11.13
3 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 11.16
4 Jeanette Bolden (USA) 11.25
5 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) 11.39
6 Angela Bailey (Canada) 11.40
7 Heather Oakes (Great Britain) 11.43
8 Angella Taylor (Canada) 11.62
[Ashford 10.97 OR]
1980
(Wind 1.0)
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva (Soviet Union) 11.06
2 Marlies Göhr (East Germany) 11.07
3 Ingrid Lange (East Germany) 11.14
4 Linda Haglund (Sweden) 11.16
5 Romy Müller (East Germany) 11.16
6 Kathy Cook (Great Britain) 11.28
7 Chantal Réga (France) 11.32
8 Heather Oakes (Great Britain) 11.34
1976
(Wind –0.2)
1 Annegret Richter (West Germany) 11.08
2 Renate Stecher (East Germany) 11.13
3 Inge Helten (West Germany) 11.17
4 Raelene Boyle (Australia) 11.23
5 Evelyn Ashford (USA) 11.24
6 Chandra Cheeseborough (USA) 11.31
7 Andrea Lynch (Great Britain) 11.32
8 Marlies Göhr (East Germany) 11.34
[Brenda Morehead (USA) 6th in semi]
[Richter 11.05 OR {quarter},11.01 WR, OR {semi}]
1972
(Wind –0.2)
1 Renate Stecher (East Germany) 11.07
2 Raelene Boyle (Australia) 11.23
3 Silvia Chivás (Cuba) 11.24
4 Iris Davis (USA) 11.32
5 Annegret Richter (West Germany) 11.38
6 Alice Annum (Ghana) 11.41
7 Barbara Ferrell (USA) 11.45
8 Eva Glesková (Czechoslovakia) 12.48
[Mattline Render (USA) 6th in quarter]
[Stecher 11.07 WR, OR]
1968
(Wind 1.2)
1 Wyomia Tyus (USA) 11.0(A) (11.08)
2 Barbara Ferrell (USA) 11.1 (11.15)
3 Irena Szewińska (Poland) 11.1 (11.19)
4 Raelene Boyle (Australia) 11.1 (11.20)
5 Margaret Bailes (USA) 11.3 (11.37)
6 Dianne Burge (Australia) 11.4 (11.44)
7 Chi Cheng (Taiwan) 11.5 (11.53)
8 Miguelina Cobián (Cuba) 11.6 (11.61)
[Tyus 11.2 (11.21) =OR {heat}; Bailes 11.2 (11.30) =OR {heat};
Ferrell 11.2 (11.28) =OR {heat}; Szewinska 11.1 (11.20) =WR, OR
{quarter}; Tyus 11.0 WR, OR]
1964
(Wind –1.2)
1 Wyomia Tyus (USA) 11.4 (11.49)
2 Edith McGuire (USA) 11.6 (11.62)
3 Ewa Kłobukowska (Poland) 11.6 (11.64)
4 Marilyn White (USA) 11.6 (11.67)
5 Miguelina Cobián (Cuba) 11.7 (11.72)
6 Marilyn Black (Australia) 11.7 (11.73)
7 Halina Górecka (Poland) 11.8 (11.83)
8 Dorothy Hyman (Great Britain) 11.9 (11.90)
[Tyus 11.2 (11.23) =WR, OR {quarter}]
1960
(Wind 2.8)
1 Wilma Rudolph (USA) 11.0w (11.18)
2 Dorothy Hyman (Great Britain) 11.3w (11.43)
3 Giuseppina Leone (Italy) 11.3w (11.48)
4 Mariya Itkina (Soviet Union) 11.4w (11.54)
5 Catherine Capdeville (France) 11.5w (11.64)
6 Jennifer Smart (Australia) 11.6w (11.72)
[Barbara Jones (USA) 4th in semi]
[Martha Hudson (USA) 4th in quarter]
[Rudolph 11.3 (11.41) =WR, OR {semi}, 11.0w]
1956
(Wind –2.3)
1 Betty Cuthbert (Australia) 11.5 (11.82)
2 Christa Stubnick (East Germany) 11.7 (11.92)
3 Marlene Matthews (Australia) 11.7 (11.94)
4 Isabelle Daniels (USA) 11.8 (11.98)
5 Giuseppina Leone (Italy) 11.9 (12.07)
6 Heather Armitage (Great Britain) 12.0 (12.10)
[Mae Faggs (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Lucinda Williams (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Matthews 11.5 (11.81) =OR {heat}; Cuthbert 11.4 (11.72) OR
{heat}]
1952
(Wind 1.7)
1 Marjorie Jackson (Australia) 11.5 (11.67)
2 Daphne Hasenjäger (South Africa) 11.8 (12.04)
3 Shirley de la Hunty (Australia) 11.9 (12.10)
4 Winsome Cripps (Australia) 11.9 (12.15)
5 Maria Sander (West Germany) 12.0 (12.26)
6 Mae Faggs (USA) 12.1 (12.26)
[Catherine Hardy (USA) 4th in quarter]
[Janet Moreau (USA) 5th in quarter]
[Hardy 11.9 (12.18) =OR {heat}; Jackson 11.6 (11.86) OR {heat},
11.6 (11.84) =OR {quarter}, 11.6 (11.75) =OR {semi}, 11.5
(11.67) =WR, OR]
1948
(headwind)
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen (Holland) 11.9
2 Dorothy Manley (Great Britain) 12.2 (0.20 behind)
3 Shirley de la Hunty (Australia) 12.2 (0.39)
4 Viola Myers (Canada) 12.4 (0.43)
5 Patricia Jones (Canada) 12.4 (0.49)
6 Cynthia Thompson (Jamaica) 12.8 (0.67)
[Audrey Patterson (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Mabel Walker (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Lillian Young (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Blankers-Koen 11.9 =OR]
1936
(Wind 3.5)
1 Helen Stephens (USA) 11.5w
2 Stella Walsh (Poland) 11.7w
3 Käthe Krauss (Germany) 11.9w
4 Maria Dollinger (Germany) 12.0w
5 Annette Rogers (USA) 12.2w
6 Emmy Albus (Germany) 12.3w
[Harriet Bland (USA) 4th in heat]
[Stephens 11.4w {heat}, 11.5w {semi}, 11.5w]
1932
1 Stella Walsh (Poland) 11.9
2 Hilda Strike (Canada) 11.9
3 Billie von Bremen (USA) 12.0
4 Maria Dollinger (Germany) 12.2
5 Eileen Hiscock (Great Britain) 12.3
6 Elizabeth Wilde (USA) 12.5
[Ethel Harrington (USA) 5th in heat]
[Dollinger 12.2 =OR {heat}; Walsh 11.9 =WR, OR {heat}, 11.9
=WR, =OR {semi} 11.9 =WR, =OR; Strike 11.9 =WR, =OR]
1928
1 Betty Robinson (USA) 12.2
2 Fanny Rosenfeld (Canada) 12.3
3 Ethel Smith (Canada) 12.3
4 Erna Steinberg (Germany) 12.4
FS—Myrtle Cook (Canada), Leni Schmidt (Germany)
[Ella Cartwright (USA) 4th in semi]
[Mary Washburn (USA) 5th in semi]
[Anne Vrana (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Anni Holdmann (Germany) 13.0 OR {heat}; Steinberg 12.8 OR
{heat}; Kinue Hitomi (Japan) 12.8 =OR {heat}; Leni Junker
(Germany) 12.8 =OR {heat}; Schmidt 12.8 =OR {heat}; Rosenfeld
12.6 OR {heat}; Smith 12.6 =OR {heat}; Rosenfeld 12.4 OR
{semi}, Robinson 12.4 =OR {semi}, 12.2 =WR, OR]