History of Olympic Results: 100 Hurdles – Women

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 17)
1 Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.48
2 Nia Ali (USA) 12.59
3 Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.61
4 Cindy Ofili (Great Britain) 12.63
5 Cindy Roleder (Germany) 12.74
6 Pedrya Seymour (Bahamas) 12.76
7 Tiffany Porter (Great Britain) 12.76
8 Phylicia George (Canada) 12.89
2012
(London, August 7; wind -0.2)
1 Sally Pearson (Australia) 12.35 OR
2 Dawn Harper (USA) 12.37
3 Kellie Wells (USA) 12.48
4 Lolo Jones (USA) 12.58
5 Nevin Yanit (Turkey) 12.58
6 Phylicia George (Canada) 12.65
7 Jessica Zelinka (Canada) 12.69
8 Beate Schrott (Austria) 13.07
2008
(Wind 0.1)
1 Dawn Harper (USA) 12.54
2 Sally Pearson (Australia) 12.64
3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada) 12.64
4 Damu Cherry-Mitchell (USA) 12.65
5 Delloreen Ennis (Jamaica) 12.65
6 Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica) 12.66
7 Lolo Jones (USA) 12.72
8 Sarah Claxton (Great Britain) 112.94
2004
(Wind 1.5)
1 Joanna Hayes (USA) 12.37
2 Yelena Krasovska (Ukraine) 12.45
3 Melissa Morrison (USA) 12.56
4 Mariya Koroteyeva (Russia) 12.72
5 Lacena Golding-Clarke (Jamaica) 12.73
6 Angela Whyte (Canada) 12.81
[DNF—Perdita Felicien (Canada)]
[DNF—Irina Shevchenko (Russia)]
[Gail Devers (USA) DNF in heat {injured}]
2000
(Wind 0.0)
1 Olga Shishigina (Kazakhstan) 12.65
2 Glory Alozie (Nigeria) 12.68
3 Melissa Morrison (USA) 12.76
4 Delloreen Ennis (Jamaica) 12.80
5 Aliuska López (Cuba) 12.83
6 Nicole Ramalalanirina (France) 12.91
7 Linda Ferga (France) 13.11
8 Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica) 13.49
[Gail Devers (USA) DNF in semi]
[Sharon Couch (USA) 6th in semi]
1996
(Wind 0.2)
1 Ludmila Engquist (Sweden) 12.58
2 Brigita Bukovec (Slovenia) 12.59
3 Patricia Girard (France) 12.65
4 Gail Devers (USA) 12.66
5 Dionne Rose (Jamaica) 12.74
6 Michelle Freeman (Jamaica) 12.76
7 Lynda Goode (USA) 13.11
DQ[doping]—Natalya Shekhodanova (Russia) [12.80]
[Cheryl Dickey (USA) 5th in quarter]
1992
(Wind 0.4)
1 Paraskevi Patoulídou (Greece) 12.64
2 LaVonna Martin-Floréal (USA) 12.69
3 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) 12.70
4 Lynda Goode (USA) 12.75
5 Gail Devers (USA) 12.75
6 Aliuska López (Cuba) 12.87
7 Natalya Kolovanova (Ukraine) 13.01
8 Odalys Adams (Cuba) 13.57
1988
(Wind 0.2)
1 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) 12.38
2 Gloria Siebert (East Germany) 12.61
3 Claudia Zaczkiewicz (West Germany) 12.75
4 Natalya Grigoryeva (Soviet Union) 12.79
5 Florence Colle (France) 12.98
6 Julie Baumann (Canada) 12.99
7 Monique Éwanjé-Épée (France) 13.14
8 Cornelia Oschkenat (East Germany) 13.73
[LaVonna Martin-Floréal (USA) 7th in semi]
[Jackie Humphrey (USA) 7th in semi]
[Gail Devers (USA) 8th in semi]
[Donkova 12.47 OR {quarter}, 12.38 OR]
1984
(Wind 0.7)
1 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown (USA) 12.84
2 Shirley Strong (Great Britain) 12.88
=3 Michèle Chardonnet (France) 13.06
=3 Kim McKenzie (USA) 13.06
5 Glynis Nunn (Australia) 13.20
6 Marie-Noëlle Savigny (France) 13.28
7 Ulrike Denk (West Germany) 13.32
8 Pam Page (USA) 13.40
1980
(Wind 0.9)
1 Vera Komisova (Soviet Union) 12.56
2 Johanna Klier (East Germany) 12.63
3 Lucyna Langer (Poland) 12.65
4 Kerstin Knabe (East Germany) 12.66
5 Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland) 12.74
6 Irina Litovchenko (Soviet Union) 12.85
7 Bettine Gärtz (East Germany) 12.93
8 Žofia Bielczyk (Poland) 13.08
[Komisova 12.56 OR]
1976
(Wind 0.0)
1 Johanna Klier (East Germany) 12.77
2 Tatyana Anisimova (Soviet Union) 12.78
3 Natalya Lebedyeva (Soviet Union) 12.80
4 Gudrun Berend (East Germany) 12.82
5 Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland) 12.96
6 Ester Rot (Israel) 13.04
7 Valeria Ştefanescu (Romania) 13.35
8 Ileana Ongar (Italy) 13.51
[Deby LaPlante (USA) 6th in semi]
[Rhondy Brady (USA) 5th in heat]
[Patrice Donnelly (USA) 5th in heat]
1972
(Wind –0.6)
1 Annelie Ehrhardt (East Germany) 12.59
2 Valeria Stefanescu (Romania) 12.84
3 Karin Balzer (East Germany) 12.90
4 Pam Ryan (Australia) 12.98
5 Teresa Nowak (Poland) 13.17
6 Danuta Straszyńska (Poland) 13.18
7 Annerose Krumpholz (East Germany) 13.27
8 Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland) 13.44
[Patty Johnson (USA) 5th in semi]
[Mamie Rallins (USA) 7th in semi]
[Lacey O’Neal (USA) 7th in semi]
[Heide Rosendahl (WG} 13.34 OR {hept}; Christine Bodner (East
Germany) 13.25 OR {hept}; Ehrhardt 12.70 OR {heat}, 12.59 WR,
OR]
1968
(80m)
(Wind nil)
1 Maureen Caird (Australia) 10.3(A) (10.39)
2 Pam Ryan (Australia) 10.4 (10.46)
3 Chi Cheng (Taiwan) 10.4 (10.51)
4 Patty Johnson (USA) 10.5 (10.60)
5 Karin Balzer (East Germany) 10.6 (10.61)
6 Danuta Straszyńska (Poland) 10.6 (10.66)
7 Elzbieta Zebrowska (Poland) 10.6 (10.66)
8 Tatyana Talysheva (Soviet Union) 10.7 (10.72)
[Mamie Rallins (USA) 5th in semi]
[Judy Vernon (USA) 6th in semi]
1964
(80m)
(Wind 2.3)
1 Karin Balzer (East Germany) 10.5w (10.54)
2 Teresa Ciepła (Poland) 10.5w (10.55)
3 Pam Ryan (Australia) 10.5w (10.56)
4 Irina Press (Soviet Union) 10.6w (10.62)
5 Ikuko Yoda (Japan) 10.7w (10.72)
6 Maria Piatkowska (Poland) 10.7w (10.76)
7 Draga Stamejčić (Yugoslavia) 10.8w (10.86)
8 Rosie Bonds (USA) 10.8w (10.88)
[Lacey O’Neal (USA) 7th in semi]
[Cherrie Sherrard (USA) 5th in heat]
1960
(80m)
(Wind nil)
1 Irina Press (Soviet Union) 10.8 (10.94)
2 Carol Quinton (Great Britain) 10.9 (10.99)
3 Gisela Birkemeyer (East Germany) 11.0 (11.13)
4 Mary Rand (Great Britain) 11.1 (11.22)
5 Galina Bystrova (Soviet Union) 11.2 (11.26)
6 Rimma Koshelyeva (Soviet Union) 11.2 (11.29)
[JoAnn Terry (USA) 4th in heat]
[Shirley Crowder (USA) 4th in heat]
[Irene Robertson (USA) 6th in heat]
[Press 10.7 =OR {heat}, 10.6 OR {semi}]
1956
(80m)
(Wind legal)
1 Shirley de la Hunty (Australia) 10.7 (10.96)
2 Gisela Birkemeyer (East Germany) 10.9 (11.12)
3 Norma Thrower (Australia) 11.0 (11.25)
4 Galina Bystrova (Soviet Union) 11.0 (11.25)
5 Mariya Golubnichaya (Soviet Union) 11.3 (11.50)
6 Gloria Cooke (Australia) 11.4 (11.60)
[Barbara Mueller (USA) 4th in heat]
[Constance Darnowski (USA) 4th in heat]
[Irene Robertson (USA) 6th in heat]
[de la Hunty 10.7 OR]
1952
(80m)
(Wind legal)
1 Shirley de la Hunty (Australia) 10.9 (11.03)
2 Mariya Golubnichaya (Soviet Union) 11.1 (11.24)
3 Maria Sander (West Germany) 11.1 (11.38)
4 Anneliese Seonbuchner (West Germany) 11.2 (11.46)
5 Jean Desforges (Great Britain) 11.6 (11.75)
DNF—Fanny Blankers-Koen (Holland)
[Constance Darnowski (USA) 5th in heat—only U.S. entrant]
[de la Hunty 11.0 (11.24) =WR {heat}, 10.9 (11.03) WR]
1948
(80m)
(Wind legal)
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen (Holland) 11.2
2 Maureen Gardner (Great Britain) 11.2 (0.05 back)
3 Shirley de la Hunty (Australia) 11.4 (0.10)
4 Yvette Monginou (France) 11.8 (0.59)
5 Maria Oberbreyer (Austria) 11.9 (0.64)
6 Libuše Lomská (Czechoslovakia) 11.9 (0.68)
[Jean Walraven (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Bernice Robinson (USA) 4th in heat]
[only two U.S. entrants]
[Blankers-Koen 11.3 OR {heat}, 11.2 OR]
1936
(80m)
(Wind 1.4)
1 Trebisonda Valla (Italy) 11.7 (11.75)
2 Anny Steuer (Germany) 11.7 (11.81)
3 Elizabeth Taylor (Canada) 11.7 (11.81)
4 Claudia Testoni (Italy) 11.7 (11.82)
5 Catharina ter Braake (Holland) 11.8 (11.83)
6 Doris Eckert (Germany) 12.0 (12.19)
[Anne O’Brien (USA) 4th in semi]
[Simone Schaller (USA) 4th in semi]
[Tidye Pickett (USA) 6th in semi]
[Valla 11.7 =OR; Steuer 11.7 =OR; Taylor 11.7 OR; Testoni 11.7
OR]
[Valla 11.6w in heats, but ratified as WR by IAAF]
1932
(80m)
1 Babe Didrikson (USA) 11.7
2 Evelyne Hall (USA) 11.7
3 Marjorie Clark (South Africa) 11.8
4 Simone Schaller (USA) 11.9
5 Violet Webb (Great Britain) 11.9
6 Alda Wilson (Canada) 12.0
[Didrikson 11.8 =WR, OR {heat}, 11.7 WR, OR; Hall 11.7 =WR, =OR]
1928
(not contested)