Monaco Diamond League — Chepkoech Destroys Steeplechase World Record

Beatrice Chepkoech splashed & dashed her way to an amazing 8:44.32. (GIANCARLO COLOMBO/PHOTO RUN)

Fontvieille, Monaco, July 20—Kenya’s Beatrice Chepkoech took 8 seconds off the steeplechase World Record on a night of steamy heat at the Stade Louis II, clocking 8:44.32, with Courtney Frerichs judging her own efforts to perfection as she took 2nd in an American Record 9:00.85.

With temperatures still above 80 degrees (27C) it was an evening made for extraordinary deeds, particularly on the track, and it didn’t disappoint. Olympic 400 gold medalist Shaunae Miller-Uibo broke 49 seconds for the first time in her career in a compelling duel with Bahrain’s rising 20-year-old phenomenon Salwa Eid Naser, and Noah Lyles floated to another 200 victory in a PR and meet record 19.65.

But Chepkoech’s was the crowning performance of the tenth Diamond League meeting of the season as she pushed from gun to tape, moving clear after 1000m before coming home, alone and triumphant. Her mark obliterated that of 8:52.78 set at the ’16 Paris DL by Bahrain’s Ruth Jebet (named on the same day by the Athletics Integrity Unit among more than 100 athletes and coaches facing disciplinary proceedings for doping offenses). It was the fifth WR set at this gem of a meeting at the business end of the season.

The 27-year-old Chepkoech, who had come into this race with the fastest time of the season, 8:59.36, has never won a major global medal—missing a water jump and having to run back at last year’s World Championships hardly helped her chances—but she gave an indication of her sharpness this season by winning silver in the Commonwealth Games 1500.

“I wanted to break the World Record; that was the plan from the beginning of the season,” said Kipkoech. “And I was aware the biggest chance would be at Monaco due to weather, crowds and the whole environment. And this plan worked well. I felt strong during the race. I was thinking maybe I can break 8:50 but not at all was I dreaming about 8:44. And this time still could be improved I’m sure. Maybe my next target could be to run under 8:40.”

Frerichs finished ahead of Kenya’s ’15 world champion Hyvin Jepkemoi, who clocked 9:04.41, just ahead of world champion Emma Coburn (9:05.06 for the No. 4 U.S. performance ever), who held the previous AR at 9:02.58. Said Frerichs, “That race was incredible! 8 seconds under the WR, it’s such a huge step for the event! I’m so proud of this American Record and what will keep us going is the 9:00 barrier and that’s what I’ll be aiming for. I have to give so much credit to Emma for making this event what it is now in America.”

The men’s steeple was of only marginally less quality and produced the unusual sight of two contestants fighting for the lead over the final lap… neither of whom were Kenyan. Morocco’s OG/WC silver medalist Soufiane El Bakkali won in a PR 7:58.15 (good for No. 10 on the all-time world list), with Evan Jager of the U.S. finishing 2nd in a season’s best of 8:01.02, not far off his AR of 8:00.45. On this occasion Kenya’s OG/WC champion Conseslus Kipruto could only manage 3rd, coming home in 8:09.78.

Miller-Uibo went out fast in the 400, covering her first 100 in 11.8, compared to Naser’s 12.3. But by halfway her margin was down to 0.2 (23.5 vs. 23.7), and Naser clawed back another 10th around the curve (36.1 and 36.2). Miller-Uibo was pushed all down the finishing straight in what was her first meeting of the season with the diminutive Nigerian-born Bahraini who won 4 DLs in her absence this season, eventually setting a Bahamian Record of 48.97. Naser’s 49.08 took almost half a second off her NR.

SMU’s time was the world’s first sub-49 since ’09, and moved her to No. 10 on the all-time list. “I got this sub-49 I was waiting for,” she said, “so I’m very happy, although also very tired. The next goal is to remain consistent at this level and long-term another barrier, 48 seconds.”

The men’s 200 was all Lyles, who took 0.04 off his PR with a world-leading 19.65, moving him to =No. 8 on the all-time world list. “It was a great race,” he said. “I got the same start as I did at Prefontaine and I could feel it; it gives me confidence in what I can do next. Now I’m going to the Birmingham DL and finally Zürich to hopefully get a win.”

The men’s 1500 also produced running of breathtaking quality as the man who has had a long winning run this season, Kenya’s Timothy Cheruiyot, drove to the line in a PR 3:28.41 that improved on his yearly world leader and earned him the No. 7 spot on the all-time list.

The high jump, lacking the injured world champion Mutaz Essa Barshim, nevertheless witnessed a 7-10½ (2.40) clearance as world silver medalist Danil Lysenko rose to the occasion after winning the event with a first-time clearance of 7-7¾ (2.33).

Marie-Josée Ta Lou won the women’s 100 in 10.89, clear of her fast-starting compatriot Murielle Ahouré, the world indoor 60 champion, who clocked 11.01. World and Olympic triple jump champion Christian Taylor beat his Cuban-turned-Portuguese rival Pedro Pablo Pichardo with a best effort of 58-7¼w (17.86).

The meet had kicked off the night before the stadium action with “Shot Among The Yachts,” as both sexes competed at a harborside venue. The men’s version was one of the deepest ever, Ryan Crouser taking the win at 72-4¼ (22.05).

MONACO DL MEN’S RESULTS

Herculis; Fontvieille, Monaco, July 20—

200(0.9): 1. Noah Lyles (US) 19.65 PR (WL, AL) (=8, =20 W; =6, =7 A);

2. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 19.99; 3. Alex Quiñonez (Ecu) 20.03; 4. Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.15;

5. Jereem Richards (Tri) 20.16; 6. Aaron Brown (Can) 20.17; 7. Luxolo Adams (SA) 20.65; 8. Ameer Webb (US) 20.77.

Non-DL 800: 1. Nijel Amos (Bot) 1:42.14 (WL) (1:15.45);

2. Brandon McBride (Can) 1:43.20 NR; 3. Saul Ordóñez (Spa) 1:43.65 NR; 4. Cornelius Tuwei (Ken) 1:43.82 PR; 5. Jonathan Kitilit (Ken) 1:43.91;

6. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:44.20; 7. Joseph Deng (Aus) 1:44.21 NR; 8. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:44.32;

9. Peter Bol (Aus) 1:46.64; 10. Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 1:48.68; 11. Drew Windle (US) 1:50.44;… rabbit—Harun Abda (US) (48.97).

Non-DL 1000: 1. Solomon Lekuta (Ken) 2:17.42 PR (WJL) (8, x WJ) (1:50.24);

2. George Manangoi (Ken) 2:18.07 PR; 3. Baptiste Mischler (Fra) 2:18.23 PR; 4. Thiago André (Bra) 2:18.67 PR; 5. Maxence Bruyas (Fra) 2:22.81 PR;… rabbit—Andreas Kramer (Swe) (53.79).

1500: 1. Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken) 3:28.41 PR (WL) (7, x W) (2:48.06);

2. Elijah Manangoi (Ken) 3:29.64; 3. Filip Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:30.01 NR;

4. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:31.18 PR (WJL) (5, 7 WJ);

5. Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 3:31.19; 6. Brahim Kaazouzi (Mor) 3:31.62 PR;

7. Matthew Centrowitz (US) 3:31.77 (AL);

8. Aman Wote (Eth) 3:31.90; 9. Chris O’Hare (GB) 3:32.11 PR; 10. Jakub Holuša (CzR) 3:32.49 NR; 11. Charles Simotwo (Ken) 3:32.77;

12. Jake Wightman (GB) 3:33.96 PR; 13. Ferguson Cheruiyot (Ken) 3:35.26 PR; 14. Abdelaati Iguider (Mor) 3:38.08;… rabbits—Bram Som (Neth) (55.31), Jackson Kivuva (Ken) (1:51.71).

(best-ever mark-for-place: 11)

St: 1. Soufiane El Bakkali (Mor) 7:58.15 PR (WL) (10, x W; non-Kenyan 2, 2 W);

2. Evan Jager (US) 8:01.02 (AL) (x 2 A; non-Kenyan x, 6 W) (5:20.34);

3. Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) 8:09.78; 4. Benjamin Kigen (Ken) 8:09.98; 5. Hillary Bor (US) 8:14.21; 6. Abraham Kibiwot (Ken) 8:17.40;

7. Kennedy Njiru (Ken) 8:18.04 PR; 8. Ibrahim Ezzaydouny (Mor) 8:20.22; 9. Getnet Wale (Eth) 8:22.68; 10. Abdelkarim Ben Zahra (Mor) 8:23.41;

11. Matt Hughes (Can) 8:24.85; 12. Emmanuel Bett (Ken) 8:28.39; 13. Napoleon Solomon (Swe) 8:32.63; 14. Stanley Kebenei (US) 8:37.42;… rabbit—Andy Bayer (US) (2:37.26).

110H(-0.2): 1. Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.07; 2. Orlando Ortega (Spa) 13.18; 3. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.20;

4. Hansle Parchment (Jam) 13.21; 5. Devon Allen (US) 13.38; 6. Balázs Baji (Hun) 13.38; 7. Aries Merritt (US) 13.49; 8. Kevin Mayer (Fra) 13.82.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Danil Lysenko (Rus) 7-10½ (2.40) (=WL) PR (=8, x W) (7-2½, 7-4¼, 7-5¼, 7-6½, 7-7¾, 7-10½) (2.20, 2.24, 2.27, 2.30, 2.33, 2.40);

2. Yu Wang (Chn) 7-6½ (2.30); 3. Majed El Dein Ghazal (Syr) 7-5¼ (2.27); 4. Naoto Tobe (Jpn) 7-5¼; 5. tie, Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) & Donald Thomas (Bah) 7-5¼;

7. Michael Mason (Can) 7-5¼; 8. tie, Bryan McBride (US) & Mathew Sawe (Ken) 7-4¼ (2.24); 10. Jeron Robinson (US) 7-2½ (2.20).

TJ: 1. Christian Taylor (US) 58-7¼w (17.86) (a-c AL) (57-9, 58-7¼w, 57-5, 57-11¼, p, 57-11¼) (17.60, 17.86w, 17.50, 17.66, p, 17.66);

2. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Por) 57-11¾w (17.67) (56-8½, 57-9, 57-11¾w, 54-10¼, p, f) (17.28, 17.60, 17.67w, 16.72, p, f);

3. Omar Craddock (US) 57-0 (17.37) (57-0, 56-5¼, f, p, f, p) (17.37, 17.20, f, p, f, p); 4. Chris Benard (US) 56-7½ (17.26); 5. Donald Scott (US) 55-10¼w (17.02) (55-3/ 16.84); 6. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (Fra) 54-10 (16.71); 7. Harold Correa (Fra) 54-0 (16.46); 8. Nelson Évora (Por) 53-3½ (16.24).

SP(7/19, street): 1. Ryan Crouser (US) 72-4¼ (22.05) (f, 69-10¾, f, 72-4¼, f, f) (f, 21.30, f, 22.05, f, f);

2. Darrell Hill (US) 71-3¼ (21.72) (69-2½, 69-7, 68-3¼, 71-½, 71-3¼, 70-6¼) (21.09, 21.21, 20.81, 21.65, 21.72, 21.49);

3. Darlan Romani (Bra) 71-2½ (21.70) (68-8, 69-8¼, 68-10¾, 67-3½, 70-6¼, 71-2½) (20.93, 21.24, 21.00, 20.51, 21.49, 21.70);

4. Michał Haratyk (Pol) 70-10 (21.59) (67-8¾, f, 69-6¾, 69-10¼, 67-2¼, 70-10) (20.64, f, 21.20, 21.29, 20.48, 21.59);

5. Tom Walsh (NZ) 70-6¼ (21.49) (69-2½, 69-1¼, 69-3¼, 70-6¼, 70-3½, 68-10½) (21.09, 21.06, 21.11, 21.49, 21.42, 20.99);

6. David Storl (Ger) 70-3 (21.41) (68-8½, 70-3, 69-10¾, f, 69-4, 69-3½) (20.94, 21.41, 21.30, f, 21.13, 21.12);

7. Tomáš Staněk (CzR) 69-8¼ (21.24); 8. Curtis Jensen (US) 67-6 (20.57); 9. Frederic Dagee (Fra) 64-3 (19.58); 10. Kevin Mayer (Fra) 49-¼ (14.94).

(best-ever mark-for-place: 5-7)

MONACO DL WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(0.1): 1. Marie Josée Ta Lou (CI) 10.89; 2. Murielle Ahouré (CI) 11.01; 3. Elaine Thompson (Jam) 11.02;

4. Jenna Prandini (US) 11.09; 5. Dafne Schippers (Hol) 11.12; 6. Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.15; 7. Carina Horn (SA) 11.21; 8. Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 11.32.

400: 1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 48.97 NR (WL) (10, x W) (first sub-49 since 9/14/09) (11.8, 11.7 [23.5], 12.6 [36.1], 12.9) (23.5/25.5);

2. Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr) 49.08 NR (13, x W) (12.3, 11.4 [23.7], 12.5 [36.2], 12.9) (23.7/25.4);

3. Shakima Wimbley (US) 50.85; 4. Phyllis Francis (US) 51.05; 5. Anita Horvat (Slo) 51.22 NR; 6. Libania Grenot (Ita) 51.56; 7. Jessica Beard (US) 51.58; 8. Floria Guei (Fra) 51.66.

800: 1. Caster Semenya (SA) 1:54.60 (x, 6 W) (55.76, 1:25.41);

2. Francine Niyonsaba (Bur) 1:55.96; 3. Natoya Goule (Jam) 1:56.15 NR;

4. Ajee’ Wilson (US) 1:56.45 (AL) (x, 4 A);

5. Habitam Alemu (Eth) 1:56.71 NR; 6. Rabab Arrafi (Mor) 1:57.47 PR;

7. Raevyn Rogers (US) 1:57.69 PR (9, x A);

8. Charlene Lipsey (US) 1:58.42; 9. Renelle Lamote (Fra) 1:58.83; 10. Emily Jerotich (Ken) 1:59.45; 11. Margaret Wambui (Ken) 1:59.70; 12. Selina Büchel (Swi) 2:00.75.

(best-ever mark-for-place: 11; first race ever with 11 sub-2:00)

St: 1. Beatrice Chepkoech (Ken) 8:44.32 WR (old WR 8:52.78 Ruth Jebet [Bhr] ’16) (5:49.81)

(33.5, 34.9 [68.4], 35.6 [1:44.0], 36.0 [2:20.0], 35.4 [2:55.4], 33.5 [3:28.9], 35.1 [4:04.0], 34.8 [4:38.8], 35.7 [5:14.5], 35.4 [5:49.9], 36.2 [6:26.1], 35.5 [7:01.6], 35.9 [7:37.5], 33.9 [8:11.4)

2. Courtney Frerichs (US) 9:00.85 AR (old AR 9:02.58 Emma Coburn [NBal] ’17) (6, 13 W);

3. Hyvin Jepkemoi (Ken) 9:04.41;

4. Emma Coburn (US) 9:05.06 (x, 4 A);

5. Norah Tanui (Ken) 9:07.20;

6. Peruth Chemutai (Uga) 9:07.94 NR, NJR (2, 7 WJ);

7. Roseline Chepngetich (Ken) 9:08.23 PR; 8. Daisy Jepkemei (Ken) 9:10.71 PR;

9. Winfred Yavi (Bhr) 9:10.74 NJR (3, 8 WJ); 10. Celliphine Chespol (Ken) 9:12.05 (x, 9 WJ);

11. Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (Nor) 9:18.36; 12. Colleen Quigley (US) 9:20.99; 13. Aisha Praught Leer (Jam) 9:25.48;… rabbit—Caroline Tuigong (Ken) 2:55.23).

(best-ever mark-for-place: 1, 5-13)

Non-DL 100H(-0.3): 1. Queen Harrison (US) 12.64; 2. Dawn Harper-Nelson (US) 12.90; 3. Yanique Thompson (Jam) 12.92;

4. Eline Berings (Bel) 12.94; 5. Solene Ndama (Fra) 13.01 PR; 6. Kori Carter (US) 13.03; 7. Beate Schrott (Aut) 13.22; 8. Shimayra Williams (Jam) 13.36.

Field Events

PV: 1. Anzhelika Sidorova (Rus) 15-11 (4.85) =PR (15-1 [2], 15-7, 15-9, 15-11 [2], 16-¾ [xxp]) (4.60 [2], 4.75, 4.80, 4.85 [2], 4.90 [xxp]);

2. tie, Yarisley Silva (Cub) & Ekateríni Stefanídi (Gre) 15-9 (4.80); 4. Sandi Morris (US) 15-9; 5. tie, Katie Nageotte (US) & Jenn Suhr (US) 15-7 (4.75);

7. Eliza McCartney (NZ) 15-7; 8. Ninon Guillon-Romarin (Fra) 15-7 NR; 9. Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 15-1 (4.60); 10. Iryna Zhuk (Blr) 15-1;… nh—Holly Bradshaw (GB).

(best-ever mark-for-place: =4, 5-8, =10)

SP(7/19, street): 1. Lijiao Gong (Chn) 66-7¾ (20.31) (63-9½, 65-3¼, 65-8¼, 65-3½, 65-9¾, 66-7¾) (19.44, 19.89, 20.02, 19.90, 20.06, 20.31);

2. Raven Saunders (US) 64-6½ (19.67) (AL) (59-9¾, 63-2, f, f, 64-6½, f) (18.23, 19.25, f, f, 19.67, f);

3. Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 64-¼ (19.51) (62-10¾, 62-7¼, 64-¼, 62-6½, f, 62-2½) (19.17, 19.08, 19.51, 19.06, f, 18.96);

4. Valerie Adams (NZ) 63-4¼ (19.31);

5. Maggie Ewen (US) 61-1¼ (18.62); 6. Paulina Guba (Pol) 60-10 (18.54); 7. Michelle Carter (US) 59-2¼ (18.04); 8. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Jam) 58-2½ (17.74). □