Indoor Records Broken In 2019

Categories: W = World; A or Am = American; C = Collegiate (NCAA Div. I only); JC = Junior College; J = Junior (U20); Y = Youth (U18); HS = High School.

Codings: + = event not officially recognized by governing body; ‘ = student not eligible to represent the U.S. internationally; l-a = low-altitude; ¶ = can’t be ratified for technical reasons.

switch to absolute records broken in 2019

MEN INDOOR TRACK
300 32.49 WJ+, AJ+ Jacory Patterson (Virginia Tech) Blacksburg, Virginia January 11
600 1:13.77 W+, A Donavan Brazier (Nike) Staten Island, New York February 24
800 1:45.27 AmC Devin Dixon (Texas A&M) College Station, Texas January 26
1:44.81 A Donavan Brazier (Nike) New York, New York February 09
1500 3:36.21 WJ Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) Bærum, Norway February 10
3:31.04 W Samuel Tefera (Ethiopia) Birmingham, England February 16
3:36.02 WJ Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) Düsseldorf, Germany February 20
Mile 3:47.01 W Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) Boston, Massachusetts March 03
3000 7:42.62 AmC Grant Fisher (Stanford) New York, New York February 09
4 x 200 1:25.60 AJ, HS Bullis, Potomac, Maryland Lynchburg, Virginia January 19
(Ashton Allen, Austin Allen, Andre Turay, Ryan Willie)
4 x 400 3:12.53 WJ+, AJ+, HS Bullis, Potomac, Maryland Lynchburg, Virginia January 18
(Andre Turay 49.46, Ryan Willie 48.52, Jay Pendarvis 47.99, Ashton Allen 46.56)
3:01.51 W Houston Clemson, South Carolina February 09
(Amere Lattin 46.33, Obi Igbokwe 44.93, Jermaine Holt 45.80, Kahmari Montgomery 44.45)
4 x 1500 16:03.68y W+, A+ Brooks Beasts (US) New York, New York January 26
(David Ribich 4:04, Henry Wynne 4:03, Brannon Kidder 3:58, Izaic Yorks 3:58)
4 x Mile 16:03.68 W+, A+ Brooks Beasts (US) New York, New York January 26
(David Ribich 4:04, Henry Wynne 4:03, Brannon Kidder 3:58, Izaic Yorks 3:58)
MEN INDOOR FIELD
PV 5.92 | 19-5 WJ Mondo Duplantis (Sweden) Fayetteville, Arkansas February 22
SP 21.81 | 71-6¾ C Payton Otterdahl (North Dakota State) Brookings, South Dakota February 23
Int’l Wt 22.92 | 67-11¾ HS Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington) Seattle, Washington January 12
WOMEN INDOOR TRACK
600 1:26.23 WJ+, AJ+, HS Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey) Staten Island, New York February 24
1:23.57 A, WJ+, AJ+, HS Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey) Staten Island, New York February 24
800 1:58.60 A Ajee’ Wilson (adidas) New York, New York February 09
1000 2:38.56 C Danae Rivers (Penn State) University Park, Pennsylvania January 12
3000 9:01.81 HS Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, New York) New York, New York January 26
1500W 6:02.85 AJ+, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) New York, New York February 09
MileW 6:28.21 AJ+, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) New York, New York February 09
3000W 13:24.76 AJ, HS Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) Lynchburg, Virginia January 18
WOMEN INDOOR FIELD
HJ 1.96 | 6-5 WY Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine) Minsk, Belarus December 22
1.99 | 6-6¼ =WJ Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine) Hustopeče, Czech Republic January 26
PV 4.39 | 14-4¾ AJ Nastassja Campbell (Stephen F. Austin) College Station, Texas January 12
4.68 | 15-4¼ l-a C Lexi Jacobus (Arkansas) Fayetteville, Arkansas February 23
TJ 14.57 | 47-9¾ A Tori Franklin (New York AC) Madrid, Spain February 08
Pentathlon 4302 l-a AJ+, HS Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Staten Island, New York February 22

March 07, 2019