History of US Nationals Results: Steeplechase – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Evan Jager (BowTC) 8:20.10
2. Hillary Bor (USAr) 8:22.58
3. Andy Bayer (Nik) 8:24.66
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nik) 8:28.39
5. Jordan Mann (NBal) 8:28.55
6. Haron Lagat (USAr) 8:28.88
7. MJ Erb (SaucF) 8:29.09
8. Dylan Blankenbaker (adi) 8:31.67
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1 Evan Jager (BowTC) 8:16.88
2 Stanley Kebenei (Nik) 8:18.54
3 Hillary Bor (USAr) 8:18.83
4 Andy Bayer (BowTC) 8:18.90
5 Haron Lagat (USAr) 8:25.73
6 Donn Cabral (HokaNJNY) 8:25.75
7 MJ Erb (Ms) 8:26.75
8 Donnie Cowart (Sauc) 8:31.46
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 8)
1 Evan Jager (BowTC) 8:22.48
2 Hillary Bor (USAr) 8:24.10
3 Donn Cabral (Nik) 8:26.37
4 Andy Bayer (BowTC) 8:28.59
5 Mason Ferlic (Mi) 8:30.03
6 Craig Forys (Asics) 8:34.16
7 Cory Leslie (Nik) 8:37.54
8 Donnie Cowart (Sauc) 8:39.02
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Evan Jager (Nik) 8:12.29
2 Donn Cabral (Nik) 8:13.37
3 Dan Huling (Nik) 8:14.11
4 Andrew Bayer (Nik) 8:21.44
5 Stanley Kebenei (Ar) 8:26.79
6 Cory Leslie (Nik) 8:28.08
7 Tabor Stevens (Asics) 8:30.18
8 Donnie Cowart (Sauc) 8:31.57
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1 Evan Jager (BowAC) 8:18.83
2 Dan Huling (BowAC) 8:19.73
3 Donn Cabral (Nik) 8:20.04
4 Cory Leslie (Nik) 8:26.30
5 Donnie Cowart (CrazyR) 8:29.61
6 Craig Forys (NYAC) 8:37.06
7 Andy Bayer (BowAC) 8:40.53
8 Aric Van Halen (unat) 8:42.86
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Evan Jager (Nik) 8:20.67
2 Daniel Huling (Nik) 8:22.62
3 De’Sean Turner (NBal) 8:25.56
4 Andrew Poore (adi) 8:26.82
5 Donald Cowart (WEx) 8:33.95
6 Donn Cabral (Nik) 8:35.87
7 Ben Bruce (adi) 8:36.82
8 Craig Forys (NYAC) 8:36.86
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Evan Jager (OTC) 8:17.40
2 Donn Cabral (Prin) 8:19.81
3 Kyle Alcorn (Nik) 8:22.17
4 Donnie Cowart (RMt) 8:27.49
5 Ben Bruce (adi) 8:29.61
6 Max King (COrRK) 8:30.54
7 Dan Huling (Reeb) 8:30.76
8 Bill Nelson (NBal) 8:32.21
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Bill Nelson (NBal) 8:28.46
2 Dan Huling (Reeb) 8:29.27
3 Kyle Alcorn (Nik) 8:29.44
4 Josh McAdams (NBal) 8:30.78
5 Ben Bruce (OTC) 8:37.22
6 Donald Cowart (RMt) 8:39.13
7 Andrew Poore (In) 8:43.95
8 John Sullivan (Stan) 8:44.81
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Daniel Huling (Reeb) 8:27.87
2 Ben Bruce (OTC) 8:30.87
3 Steve Slattery (BouH) 8:33.23
4 Joshua McAdams (NBal) 8:34.43
5 Billy Nelson (OTC) 8:35.17
6 Kyle Alcorn (Nik) 8:36.96
7 Donn Cabral (Prin) 8:37.35
8 Jacques Sallberg (unat) 8:38.76
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 Josh McAdams (NBal) 8:29.91
2 Dan Huling (Reeb) 8:32.86
3 Kyle Alcorn (Nik) 8:34.65
4 Kyle Perry (BYU) 8:36.65
5 Ben Bruce (OTC) 8:36.76
6 Tom Kloos (Trans) 8:38.39
7 Ryan Warrenburg (Zap) 8:43.91
8 Aaron Aguayo (Nik) 8:44.01
2008
(Eugene, July 5)
1 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:20.24
2 Bill Nelson (Co) 8:21.47
3 Joshua McAdams (NBal) 8:21.99
4 Jacob Morse (Tx) 8:34.48
5 Dan Huling (Reeb) 8:35.30
6 Michael Spence (IBR) 8:35.48
7 Brian Olinger (Reeb) 8:36.09
8 Jordan Desilets (unat) 8:38.84
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Josh McAdams (NBal) 8:24.46
2 Aaron Aguayo (AzSt) 8:27.01
3 Tom Brooks (OTC) 8:27.34
4 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:27.64
5 Daniel Lincoln (Nik) 8:28.32
6 Michael Spence (Asics) 8:31.65
7 Ben Bruce (Asics) 8:33.12
8 Max King (OTC) 8:33.63
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Daniel Lincoln (Nik) 8:22.78
2 Steve Slattery (Nik) 8:25.54
3 Dan Huling (M/O) 8:27.41
4 Jacques Sallberg (RWU) 8:28.18
5 Tom Brooks (unat) 8:28.24
6 Mike Nicks (BRC) 8:35.46
7 Mike Spence (NBal) 8:35.99
8 Luke Watson (TMn) 8:36.12
2005
(Carson, California, June 25)
(20 contestants, 14 finalists)
1 Daniel Lincoln (Nik) 8:17.27
2 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:20.49
3 Steve Slattery (Nik) 8:25.52
4 Brian Olinger (OhSt) 8:28.44
5 Max King (TXO) 8:33.06
6 Andy Smith (NCSt) 8:36.33
7 Lucas Meyer (Yale) 8:38.30
8 Josh McAdams (BYU) 8:39.81
2005
(Carson, California, June 25)
(20 contestants, 14 finalists)
1 Daniel Lincoln (Nik) 8:17.27
2 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:20.49
3 Steve Slattery (Nik) 8:25.52
4 Brian Olinger (OhSt) 8:28.44
5 Max King (TXO) 8:33.06
6 Andy Smith (NCSt) 8:36.33
7 Lucas Meyer (Yale) 8:38.30
8 Josh McAdams (BYU) 8:39.81
2004
(Sacramento, July 15)
(24 contestants, 14 finalists)
1 Daniel Lincoln (Nik) 8:15.02
2 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:17.91
3 Robert Gary (adi) 8:19.46
4 Isaiah Festa (WRRT) 8:20.66
5 Steve Slattery (Nik) 8:23.60
6 Jordan Desilets (EnMi) 8:24.62
7 John Mortimer (BAA) 8:24.92
8 Darin Shearer (unat) 8:26.54
2003
Stanford, June 21
25 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Steve Slattery (Nik) 8:23.58
2 Dan Lincoln (Nik) 8:24.10
3 Robert Gary (adi) 8:24.82
4 Tom Chorny (unat) 8:30.99
5 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:34.90
6 Jordan Desilets (EnMi) 8:35.39
7 Jared Cordes (WRRT) 8:36.87
8 Isaiah Festa (Wi) 8:37.03
2002
Stanford, June 23
23 contestants, 15 finalists
1 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:19.07
2 Steve Slattery (Co) 8:23.44
3 Tim Broe (adi) 8:23.61
4 Ray Hughes (Nik) 8:24.67
5 Jared Cordes (WRRT) 8:27.96
6 Mark Croghan (adi) 8:29.24
7 Daniel Lincoln (Ar) 8:30.63
8 Tony Cosey (adi) 8:31.78
2001
Eugene, June 24
30 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Tom Chorny (Nik) 8:22.16
2 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 8:22.68
3 Tim Broe (adi) 8:24.66
4 Clint Wells (NYAC) 8:25.73
5 Daniel Lincoln (Ar) 8:26.91
6 Ray Hughes (Nik) 8:31.45
7 Steve Slattery (Co) 8:34.96
8 Robert Gary (adi) 8:36.84
2000
Sacramento, July 20
36 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Pasacal Dobert (Nik) 8:15.77 MR
2 Mark Croghan (adi) 8:16.20
3 Tony Cosey (adi) 8:21.41
4 Tim Broe (Al) 8:21.50
5 Clint Wells (NASC) 8:23.26
6 Tom Nohilly (Reeb) 8:25.09
7 Anthony Famiglietti (Tn) 8:25.37
8 Robert Gary (adi) 8:25.87
1999
Eugene, June 27
33 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Pascal Dobert (Nik) 8:21.48
2 Robert Gary (adi) 8:22.19
3 Francis O’Neill (Asics) 8:22.51
4 Darin Shearer (CMS) 8:23.63
5 Mark Croghan (adi) 8:32.22
6 Donovan Bergstrom (adi) 8:32.93
7 Clint Wells (SpW) 8:36.59
8 Tom Chorny (In) 8:37.73
1998
New Orelans, June 21
26 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Pascal Dobert (Nik) 8:33.91
2 Tom Nohilly (NBal) 8:37.56
3 John Mortimer (Mi) 8:38.62
4 Tony Cosey (adi) 8:39.33
5 Francis O’Neill (Asics) 8:40.60
6 Derek Kite (unat) 8:40.89
7 Richard Lee (BrkI) 8:44.61
8 Rick Mestler (unat) 8:45.52
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mark Croghan (adi) 8:20.86
2 Tom Nohilly (ReebE) 8:23.66
3 Pascal Dobert (Wi) 8:24.23
4 Marc Davis (Nik) 8:24.28
5 John Mortimer (Mi) 8:33.45
6 Sam Wilbur (NBal) 8:35.02
7 Scott Strand (NBal) 8:41.53
8 Brady Bonsall (unat) 8:44.90
1996
Atlanta, June 23
37 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Mark Croghan (adi) 8:18.80
2 Robert Gary (unat) 8:19.26
3 Marc Davis (Nik) 8:20.73
4 Tom Nohilly (Reeb) 8:21.70
5 Francis O’Neill (Asics) 8:32.22
6 Scott Strand (Brk) 8:36.95
7 Mark Johansen (unat) 8:38.45
8 Gavin Gaynor (adiRR) 8:38.95
1995
Sacramento, June 17
23 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Mark Croghan (adi) 8:17.54
2 Tom Nohilly (ReebE) 8:26.54
3 Karl Van Calcar (Nik) 8:27.38
4 Brian Diemer (NikI) 8:27.72
5 Dan Reese (USW) 8:31.90
6 Gavin Gaynor (NikA) 8:34.68
7 Sam Wilbur (Dart) 8:36.17
8 Francis O’Neill (Asics) 8:37.61
1994
Knoxville, June 17
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mark Croghan (NikI) 8:23.47
2 Marc Davis (NikI) 8:30.86
3 Danny Lopez (adi) 8:31.86
4 Brian Diemer (NikI) 8:33.07
5 Dan Reese (USW) 8:35.65
6 Francis O’Neill (unat) 8:38.21
7 Gavin Gaynor (NikS) 8:41.85
8 Matt McGuirk (adi) 8:45.62
1993
Eugene, June 18
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Marc Davis (NikI) 8:20.93
2 Mark Croghan (Nik) 8:21.37
3 Brian Diemer (NikI) 8:22.41
4 Kurt Black (Web) 8:23.52
5 Tom Nohilly (Reeb) 8:26.63
6 Karl Van Calcar (unat) 8:27.60
7 Dan Reese (USW) 8:30.07
8 Francis O’Neill (KsSt) 8:37.28
1992
New Orleans, June 26
41 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Brian Diemer (NikI) 8:16.58 MR
2 Mark Croghan (PCC) 8:16.87
3 Danny Lopez (Miz) 8:16.88
4 Tom Nohilly (Reeb) 8:16.92
5 Dan Nelson (AIA) 8:23.88
6 Karl Van Calcar (NikI) 8:23.95
7 Matt McGuirk (NikO) 8:26.10
8 Dan Reese (USW) 8:26.54
1991
New York City, June 15
34 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Mark Croghan (OhSt) 8:21.64
2 Dan Nelson (AIA) 8:22.90
3 Brian Diemer (NikN) 8:23.34
4 Dan Reese (USW) 8:25.72
5 Jim Cooper (NBal) 8:26.08
6 Brian Abshire (Reeb) 8:26.82
7 Gavin Gaynor (NikA) 8:27.91
8 Mark Smith (DRT) 8:36.68
1990
Norwalk, June 16
37 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Brian Diemer (NikI) 8:24.79
2 Mark Croghan (OhSt) 8:25.99
3 Brian Abshire (NikW) 8:31.19
4 Mark Coogan (NikB) 8:31.49
5 Jim Cooper (NBal) 8:33.07
6 Ivan Huff (Reeb) 8:33.15
7 Gavin Gaynor (NikA) 8:33.65
8 Karl Van Calcar (OI) 8:41.15
1989
Houston, June 17
21 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Brian Diemer (AW) 8:26.45
2 Brian Abshire (AW) 8:29.96
3 Ivan Huff (Reeb) 8:30.29
4 Mark Coogan (NikB) 8:31.86
5 Dan Nelson (AIA) 8:33.02
6 Richard Cooper (NikT) 8:35.35
7 Dan Reese (Reeb) 8:38.99
8 Gavin Gaynor (unat) 8:39.28
1988
Tampa, June 18
28 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Brian Diemer (AW) 8:25.69
2 Ivan Huff (Reeb) 8:27.56
3 Jim Cooper (NBal) 8:28.60
4 Dan Reese (Reeb) 8:30.61
5 Kregg Einspahr (NYAC) 8:31.08
6 Mark Smith (Reeb) 8:32.96
7 Bret Hyde (USAF) 8:34.53
8 Dan Nelson (AIA) 8:35.16
1987
San José, June 27
29 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Henry Marsh (AW) 8:20.26
2 Brian Abshire (NikB) 8:20.83
3 Brian Diemer (AW) 8:20.95
4 Jim Cooper (NBal) 8:22.20
5 Ivan Huff (Reeb) 8:22.27
6 Mark Smith (Reeb) 8:25.69
7 Rickey Pittman (Reeb) 8:29.56
8 Mark Junkermann (UCLA) 8:31.55
1986
Eugene, June 21
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Henry Marsh (AW) 8:19.16
2 Jim Cooper (NBal) 8:19.88
3 Farley Gerber (Nik) 8:20.07
4 Ivan Huff (CAg) 8:21.36
5 Bret Hyde (USAF) 8:25.90
6 Brian Abshire (Polli) 8:31.29
7 Mike Fadil (PCC) 8:32.99
8 Mark Smith (EnMi) 8:33.50
1985
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 18/18; D: 16 JUN
1 Henry Marsh 8:18.35 MRm
2 Brian Diemer 8:20.64
3 Farley Gerber 8:21.99
4 James Cooper 8:25.85
5 Bret Hyde 8:27.68
6 Ivan Huff 8:28.45
1984
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 16/13; D: 09 JUN
1 Henry Marsh 8:26.7
2 Bret Hyde 8:30.0
3 Tom Stevens 8:30.5
4 Carmelo Rios 8:35.7
5 Rickey Pittman 8:46.2
6 Rex Holnholt 8:46.4
1983
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 14/14; D: 19 JUN
1 Henry Marsh 8:21.05 MRm
2 Brian Diemer 8:22.13
3 Ricky Pittman 8:23.66
4 Dave Daniels 8:24.32
5 Kelly Jensen 8:25.15
6 Farley Gerber 8:27.66
1982
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 20 JUN
1 Henry Marsh 8:22.94
2 John Gregorek 8:23.62
3 Ricky Pittman 8:25.49
4 Bruce Bickford 8:25.76
5 Dave Daniels 8:29.24
6 Kregg Einspahr 8:30.81
1981
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 13/13; D: 21 JUN
1 Henry Marsh 8:30.7
2 Amos Korir (KEN) 8:31.5
3 Solomon Chebor (KEN) 8:31.9
4 John Gregorek 8:32.5
5 Ken Martin 8:34.3
6 Kelly Jensen 8:34.8
1980
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 15 JUN
1 Doug Brown 8:26.2
2 Henry Marsh 8:34.6
3 Solomon Chebor (KEN) 8:41.8
4 Greg Meyer 8:45.5
5 Bill Lundberg 8:49.2
6 Mark Bishop 8:51.1
1979
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 17 JUN
1 Henry Marsh 8:33.1
2 Bill McCullough 8:33.8
3 Greg Meyer 8:35.8
4 Mike Roche 8:36.1
5 Bill Lundberg 8:40.2
6 Randy Jackson 8:45.0
1978
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 10 JUN
1 Henry Marsh 8:27.3
2 Doug Brown 8:30.1
3 George Malley 8:30.5
4 Jim Johnson 8:34.5
5 Bill McCullough 8:38.4
6 Bruce Bickford 8:39.4
1977
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 11 JUN
1 James Munyala (KEN) 8:21.6 MRm
2 George Malley 8:22.54 ARm
3 Ron Addison 8:22.8
4 Henry Marsh 8:25.8
5 Bruce Bickford 8:33.9
6 Don Timm 8:34.4
1976
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 12 JUN
1 Randy Smith 8:26.8
2 Doug Brown 8:33.6
3 Mike Roche 8:35.2
4 Greg Meyer 8:38.8
5 Dave Reinhardt 8:45.0
6 Gordon Innes 8:48.6
1975
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 20/19; D: 21 JUN
1 Randy Smith 8:28.2
2 Kent McDonald 8:28.8
3 Don Timm 8:33.2
4 Randy Lussenden 8:34.2
5 Joe Lucas 8:34.8
6 Mike Manley 8:35.4
1974
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 14/14; D: 22 JUN
1 Jim Johnson 8:28.8
2 Doug Brown 8:28.8
3 Mike Manley 8:29.0
4 Ed Leddy (IRL) 8:35.2
5 Ron Addison 8:35.6
6 Don Timm 8:36.4
1973
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 14/13; D: 16 JUN
1 Doug Brown 8:26.8
2 Barry Brown 8:27.2
3 Jim Johnson 8:33.6
4 Antonio Villanueva (MEX) 8:37.0
5 Jim Dare 8:39.4
6 Dennis Bayham 8:42.6
1972
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 17 JUN
1 Jim Dare 8:33.8
2 Steve Savage 8:34.8
3 Cliff Clark 8:36.4
4 Sid Sink 8:37.0
5 Bill Reilly 8:41.2
6 Barry Brown 8:42.4
1971
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 33/31 (in two sections); D: 26 JUN
1 Sid Sink 8:26.4 MRm,ARm
2 Mike Manley 8:27.6
3 Steve Savage 8:29.6
4 Bob Price 8:33.8
5 Jeromee Liebenberg 8:37.0
6 Antonio Villanueva (MEX) 8:37.8
Villanueva won race one, the other five all competed in race
two.
1970
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/9; D: 27 JUN
1 Bill Reilly 8:34.8
2 Bob Price 8:36.4
3 Steve Savage 8:38.6
4 Jerry Liebenberg 8:44.4
5 Ron Pettigrew 8:48.4
6 Don Timm 8:50.2
1969
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 12/10; D: 29 JUN
1 Mike Manley 8:36.6
2 Bob Price 8:37.8
3 Barry Brown 8:49.0
4 Bill Reilly 8:54.2
5 Antonio Villaneuva (MEX) 8:54.2
6 Tom Donnelly 8:55.4
1968
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 18/17; D: 21 JUN
1 George Young 8:30.6 MRm,ARm
2 Bob Price 8:35.4
3 Conrad Nightingale 8:38.4
4 Mike Manley 8:39.0
5 Chris McCubbins 8:39.8
6 Bill Reilly 8:40.8
1967
F: 3,000 meters; D: 23 JUN
1 Pat Traynor 8:42.0
2 Conrad Nightingale 8:43.8
3 Bob Price 8:44.8
4 John Mason 8:48.0
5 Bill Reilly 8:53.0
6 Chris McCubbins 9:02.4
Ray Barrus finished 5th in 8:49.2 but was DQ’ed for running
around the water jump.
1966
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 16/14; D: 26 JUN
1 Pat Traynor 8:40.6 MRm
2 Ray Barrus 8:43.4
3 Mike Manley 8:47.6
4 Bob Price 8:53.6
5 Mike Lehner 8:56.6
6 Conrad Nightingale 9:03.4
1965
F: 3,000 meters; D: 27 JUN
1 George Young 8:50.6
2 Jeff Fishback 8:51.8
3 Fred Best 8:52.4
4 Ray Hughes no time
5 Ray Barrus 9:01.0
6 Bill Silverberg 9:07.8
Note: Competitors ran one lap too many and placings are based
on times at 3,000 meters.
1964
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 15/11; D: 28 JUN
1 Jeff Fishback 8:43.6 MRm
2 George Young 8:49.4
3 Fred Best 8:56.8
4 Dick Krenzer 8:58.6
5 Mike Manley 8:59.6
6 Ron Davis 9:00.6
1963
F: 3,000 meters; D: 22 JUN
1 Pat Traynor 8:51.2
2 Vic Zwolak 8:53.4
3 Jeff Fishback 8:59.7
4 George Young 9:02.9
5 Ray Hughes 9:02.9
6 Harry McCalla 9:06.3
1962
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 16/14; D: 23 JUN
1 George Young 8:48.2
2 Keith Forman 8:52.2
3 Pat Traynor 8:56.6
4 Jeff Fishback 8:58.6
5 David Martin 9:03.2
6 Ron Davis 9:06.0
1961
F: 3,000 meters; D: 25 JUN
1 Deacon Jones 8:48.0 MRm
2 George Young 8:50.8
3 Bob Schul 8:53.6
4 John Lawler (AUS) 9:12.6
5 Dave Martin 9:17.8
6 Hal Higdon 9:21.8
1960
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: -/19; D: 25 JUN
1 Phil Coleman 8:55.6 MRm
2 Deacon Jones 8:55.6
3 Tom Oakley 9:03.7
4 Georg Young 9:08.1
5 Ike Matza 9:11.3
6 Ned Sargent 9:22.7
1959
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: -/17; D: 20 JUN
1 Phil Coleman 9:19.3
2 George Young 9:36.7
3 Charles Jones 9:38.5
4 Berry Crawford 9:46.8
5 Ned Sargent 9:51.0
6 Vic Zwolak 9:54.5
1958
F: 3,000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1 Charles Jones 8:57.2 MRm
2 Phil Coleman 9:09.3
3 Tod White 9:20.4
4 Curtis Stone 9:21.9
5 Hal Higdon 9:24.0
6 Berry Crawford 9:29.0
1957
F: 2 miles; S/F: -/11; D: 22 JUN
1 Charles Jones 9:49.6 MRy
2 Horace Ashenfelter 9:54.8
3 Lew Stieglitz 10:05.6
4 Jerry Smartt 10:17.2
5 Hal Higdon 10:19.8
6 George King 10:29.2
1956
F: 3,000 meters; D: 24 JUN
1 Horace Ashenfelter 9:04.1 MRy
2 Bill Ashenfelter 9:11.7
3 Phil Coleman 9:12.7
4 George King 9:14.4
5 Deacon Jones 9:20.9
6 William Collins 9:26.5
1955
F: 2 miles; D: 25 JUN
1 Ken Reiser 10:20.7
2 Horace Ashenfelter 10:28.9
3 Ed Shea 10:35.0
4 Fred Schoeffler 10:46.8
5 Phil Coleman 10:48.8
6 Bruce Drummond 10:55.5
1954
F: 2 miles; S/F: 17/-; D: 19 JUN
1 William Ashenfelter 10:08.2
2 Warren Druetzler 10:13.6
3 Horace Ashenfelter 10:16.6
4 Phil Coleman 10:19.9
5 Denny Meyer 10:20.3
6 Curtis Stone 10:23.5
1953
F: 2 miles; D: 27 JUN
1 Horace Ashenfelter 10:02.5 MRy
2 Warren Druetzler 10:29.7
3 Phil Coleman 10:41.5
4 Benny Wilson 10:47.8
5 Sam Waltmire 10:55.0
6 Bob Kelly 10:58.0
1952
F: 3,000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1 Robert McMullen 9:25.3
2 Horace Ashenfelter 9:28.5
3 William Ashenfelter 9:29.6
4 Jim Brown 9:36.0
5 Browning Ross 9:39.8
6 Stewart Ray
1951
F: 3,000 meters; D: 23 JUN
1 Horace Ashenfelter 9:24.5
2 Curtis Stone 9:54.1
3 Robert Kelly 10:03.1
4 Robert McMullen 10:13.6
5 Robert Majecski 10:16.1
6 John Garmany 10:30.4
1950
F: 3,000 meters
1 Warren Druetzler 9:33.6
2 Curtis Stone 9:36.7
3 Browning Ross 9:46.7
4 Fred Schoeffler 9:53.5
5 Horace Ashenfelter 10:05.0
6 Walter Soltow 10:10.0
1949
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: -/7
1 Curtis Stone 9:31.0
2 Forrest Efaw 9:33.2
3 Browning Ross 9:35.5
4 Warren Druetzler 9:46.0
5 Joseph McCluskey 10:06.0
6 Paul Efaw 10:18.0
1948
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 7/-; D: 03 JUL
1 Forrest Efaw 9:32.9
2 Robert McMillen
3 Browning Ross
4 George DeGeorge
5 Phillip Thigpen
6 Joseph McCluskey
1947
F: 3,000 meters; D: 05 JUL
1 Forrest Efaw 9:32.5
2 Joseph McCluskey
3 James Rafferty
4 Curtis Stone
5 Browning Ross
6 Frank Johnson
1946
1 James Rafferty 0:01.0
2 Browning Ross
3 John Hanley
4 John Wall
5 Willie Dreyer
6 Berton Hooper
1945
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: -/4; D: 30 JUN
1 James Wisner 0:00.6
2 Walter Saltow
3 William Berger
1944
F: 3,000 meters; D: 18 JUN
1 Forrest Efaw 9:39.6
2 Joseph McCluskey
3 James Wisner
4 William Cunningham
5 Walter Soltow
6 Leo Fondacaro
1943
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: -/9; D: 20 JUN
1 Joseph McCluskey 9:39.7
2 Roy Phillips
3 Ralph Dewey
4 John O’Hare
5 Forrest Efaw
6 Max Quackenbos
1942
F: 3,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 George DeGeorge 9:16.5
2 Forest Efaw
3 Joseph McCluskey
4 Harold Gunston
5 Walter Stone
6 Ralph Dewey
1941
F: 3,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Forrest Efaw 9:13.7
2 Donald Munson
3 William Daly
4 Walter Stone
5 Theodore Volmer
6 George DeGeorge
1940
F: 3,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Joseph McCluskey 9:16.6
2 Forrest Efaw
3 George DeGeorge
4 James Rafferty
5 Paul Ganahl
6 Mike Portanova
1939
F: 3,000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Joseph McCluskey 9:23.1
2 George DeGeorge
3 James Rafferty
4 Ed Preston
1938
F: 3,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Joseph McCluskey 9:23.3
2 Forrest Efaw
3 Tommy Deckard
4 Walter Stone
5 George DeGeorge
6 Arthur Clark (CAN)
1937
F: 3,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Floyd Lochner 9:26.6
2 Eino Pentti
3 Walter Stone
4 Lloyd Cooke
1936
F: 3,000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Harold Manning 9:15.1
2 Glen Dawson 20 yds bh
3 Joseph McCluskey
4 Walter Stone
1935
F: 3,000 meters; D: 28 SEP; S: Princeton, NJ
1 Joseph McCluskey 9:30.6
2 Harold Manning
3 Frank Nordell
1934
F: 3,000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Harold Manning 9:13.1 MRm,ARm
2 Joseph McCluskey 9:14.2e
3 Eino Pentti
4 Harry Werbin
1933
F: 3,000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Joseph McCluskey 9:38.5
2 Forrest Harvey
3 Joe Sears
4 Glen Dawson
1932
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 11/8; D: 16 JUL
1 Joseph McCluskey 9:14.5 MRm,ARm
2 Walter Pritchard 20 yds bh1
3 Glen Dawson 2 yds bh2
4 Forrest Harvey 30 yds bh3
5 Harold Manning 50 yds bh4
6 Edwin Chapman 20 yds bh5
1931
F: 2 miles; D: 04 JUL
1 Joseph McCluskey 10:11.6 MRy,ARy
2 Forrest Harvey
3 Cliff Watson
4 George Lermond
1930
F: 2 miles; D: 23 AUG
1 Joseph McCluskey 10:44.2
2 Harry Werbin
3 John Zola
4 Harry Carter
1929
F: 2 miles; D: 04 JUL
1 David Abbott 10:59.1
2 Edward Parker
3 Harry Chauca
1928
F: 3,000 meters; D: 07 JUL
1 William Spencer 9:35.8 MRm,ARm
2 Jesse Montgomery
3 Melvin Dalton
4 Walter Gegan
1927
F: 2 miles; D: 24 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Willie Ritola (FIN) 10:19.4
2 Ove Anderson (FIN)
3 Willie Ruckel
4 Henrique Santos
1926
F: 2 miles; S/F: 9/-; D: 25 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Willie Ritola (FIN) 10:34.2
2 Russell Payne 50 yds bh
3 Ove Anderson (FIN)
4 John O’Neill
1925
F: 2 miles; S/F: 11/-; D: 26 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Russell Payne 10:40.8
2 John O’Neill 10 yds bh
3 Basil Irwin
4 Franklin Osgood
1924
F: 2 miles; S/F: 5/4; D: 20 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Marvin Rick 10:43.2
2 Russell Payne 1 yd bh
3 Fred Yater
4 Frank Titterton
1923
F: 2 miles; D: 22 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Willie Ritola (FIN) 10:45.6
2 Marvin Rick
3 Russell Payne
4 Edward Hahn
1922
F: 2 miles; S/F: 9/6; D: 23 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Michael Devaney 11:10.2
2 Marvin Rick 30 yds bh
3 Albert Michelsen 30 yds bh2
4 William Rittler
5 George Williams
6 Nick Giannakopoulos
1921
F: 2 miles; S/F: 10/4; D: 24 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Michael Devaney 11:34.0
2 Frank Titterton
3 Al Dolder
4 Vic Voteretsas
1920
F: 3,000 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 10 JUL; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Patrick Flynn 9:58.2 MRm,ARm
2 Michael Devaney
3 Albert Hulsebosch
4 Ray Watson
5 Robert Crawford
1919
F: 2 miles; S/F: 5/4; D: 06 SEP; S: Newark, NJ
1 Michael Devaney 10:17.4 MRy,ARy
2 Patrick Flynn 20 yds bh
3 Max Bohland 30 yds bh2
4 Robert Crawford 1 yd bh3
1916
F: 2 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 23 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Michael Devaney 10:48.4 MRy
2 John Overton 75 yds bh
3 William Kennedy
1905
F: 2 miles; S/F: -/3; D: 23 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Harvey Cohn 12:05.2
2 Edward Carr
3 James Sullivan
1904
F: 2 miles
1 John Daly (IRL) 10:51.6
1902
F: 2 miles; S/F: 3/2; D: 27 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Arthur Newton 12:28.8
2 George Orton (CAN)
1901
F: 2 miles
1 George Orton (CAN) 11:58
1900
F: 2 miles; S/F: 3/2; D: 29 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 Alexander Grant 12:19.4
2 Arthur Newton ”hopelessly outd
1899
F: 2 miles; S/F: 4/4; D: 23 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 George Orton (CAN) 11:44.6
2 Thomas McGirr 200 yds bh
3 John Bray
4 Thomas McQueeny
1898
F: 2 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 01 OCT; S: Travers Island, NY
1 George Orton (CAN) 11:41.8
2 J.J. Burke easy win
3 Dick Grant (CAN) sn
1897
F: 2 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 01 OCT; S: Travers Island, NY
1 George Orton (CAN) 12:08.4
2 Thomas McGirr 2+ laps bh
3 Warren Smith
1896
F: 2 miles
1 George Orton (CAN) 10:58.6
1894
F: 2 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 22 SEP; S: Travers Island, NY
1 George Orton (CAN) 12:38.8
2 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 1/6 mile bh
3 A.J. Walsh poor 3rd
1893
F: 2 miles; S/F: 4/4; D: 21 OCT; S: Bergen Point, NJ
1 George Orton (CAN) 12:02
2 William Day 12:53.8
3 A.J. Walsh 13:09.6
4 H. Jähne
1892
F: 2 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 22 OCT; S: Manhattan, NY
1 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 13:10
2 A.J. Walsh 2 yds bh
3 Ernest Baynes
1891
F: 2 miles; S/F: 5/3; D: 12 DEC; S: Manhattan, NY
1 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 11:34.6
2 M. Hynes 20 yds bh
3 W.R. Yard
1890
F: 2 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 13 DEC; S: Manhattan, NY
1 William Young 10:50.4 MRy,ARy
2 Alfred George (GBR) 11:16.4
3 Sidney Marks
1889
F: 2 miles; S/F: 6/5; D: 21 SEP; S: Manhattan, NY
1 Alfred George (GBR) 11:17.4 MRy
2 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 11:52.0
3 P.C. Petrie
4 J.D. Lloyd
5 H.S. Van Schaick