History of US Nationals Results: Steeple – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Emma Coburn (NBal) 9:17.70
2. Courtney Frerichs (BowTC) 9:18.69
3. Mel Lawrence (Ois) 9:33.30
4. Shalaya Kipp (unat) 9:41.24
5. Emily Oren (Ois) 9:44.75
6. Megan Rolland (Ois) 9:51.29
7. Grayson Murphy (Ut) 9:54.16
8. Sarah Pease (rabb) 9:57.58
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1. Emma Coburn (NBal) 9:20.28
2. Courtney Frerichs (BowTC) 9:22.23
3. Colleen Quigley (BowTC) 9:25.40
4. Stephanie Garcia (NBal) 9:37.66
5. Mel Lawrence (Ois) 9:40.00
6. Marisa Howard (Ois) 9:44.66
7. Sarah Pease (rabbit) 9:47.41
8. Megan Rolland (Ois) 9:51.14
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 7)
1 Emma Coburn (NBal) 9:17.48
2 Courtney Frerichs (NM) 9:20.92
3 Colleen Quigley (BowTC) 9:21.29
4 Shalaya Kipp (Ois) 9:28.72
5 Stephanie Garcia (NBal) 9:28.99
6 Bridget Franek (BrkTRE) 9:33.51
7 Megan Rolland (Ois) 9:35.31
8 Mel Lawrence (Ois) 9:36.35
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 Emma Coburn (NBal) 9:15.59
2 Stephanie Garcia (NBal) 9:23.48
3 Colleen Quigley (FlSt) 9:24.92
4 Leah O’Connor (MiSt) 9:31.03
5 Ashley Higginson (Sauc) 9:35.55
6 Shalaya Kipp (Oise) 9:37.09
7 Courtney Frerichs (MoKC) 9:46.24
8 Bridget Franek (TRE) 9:47.81
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 28)
1 Emma Coburn (NBal) 9:19.72
2 Ashley Higginson (Sauc) 9:27.59
3 Stephanie Garcia (NBal) 9:32.76
4 Aisha Praught (OTC) 9:34.69
5 *Rachel Johnson (Bay) 9:41.56
6 Courtney Frerichs (unat) 9:43.36
7 Shalaya Kipp (Co) 9:46.57
8 Nicole Bush (NBal) 9:48.08
2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1 Nicole Bush (FurmE) 9:44.53
2 Ashley Higginson (Sauc) 9:46.25
3 Shalaya Kipp (unat) 9:46.83
4 Jamie Cheever (Brk) 9:53.01
5 Nicol Traynor (unat) 9:57.56
6 Amber Henry (Web) 10:00.80
7 Stephanie Garcia (NBal) 10:06.33
8 Alexi Pappas (unat) 10:07.77
2012
(Eugene, June 29)
1 Emma Coburn (unat) 9:32.78
2 Bridget Franek (OTC) 9:35.62
3 Shalaya Kipp (Co) 9:35.73
4 Ashley Higginson (Sauc) 9:38.06
5 Lisa Aguilera (Nik) 9:41.95
6 Carrie Dimoff (BowAC) 9:45.01
7 Delilah DiCrescenzo (Pum) 9:46.30
8 Sara Hall (Asics) 9:47.63
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Emma Coburn (Co) 9:44.11
2 Bridget Franek (OTC) 9:44.90
3 Delilah DiCrescenzo (NYNJ) 9:46.31
4 Stephanie Garcia (Va) 9:51.57
5 Sara Hall (Asics) 9:52.52
6 Lindsay Allen (McME) 9:56.65
7 Lisa Aguilera (Nik) 9:59.30
8 Mason Cathey (Sauc) 9:59.97
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Lisa Aguilera (Nik) 9:53.59
2 Nicole Bush (NBal) 9:56.08
3 Lindsay Allen (McME) 9:59.19
4 Sarah Pease (In) 10:07.34
5 Bridget Franek (PennSt) 10:07.49
6 Shayla Houlihan (Brk) 10:09.49
7 Kara June (RogueR) 10:10.99
8 Jacqueline Wentz (MIT) 10:12.46
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Jennifer Barringer (Co) 9:29.38
2 Anna Willard (Nik) 9:35.01
3 Bridget Franek (PennSt) 9:36.74
4 Lindsey Anderson (Nik) 9:44.42
5 Mel Lawrence (Wa) 9:48.27
6 Lisa Galaviz (Nik) 9:52.60
7 Lindsay Allen (McME) 9:55.26
8 Amanda Lorenzen (unat) 10:00.42
2008
(Eugene, July 3)
1 Anna Willard (Nik) 9:27.59
2 Lindsey Anderson (Nik) 9:30.75
3 Jenny Barringer (Co) 9:33.11
4 Nicole Bush (unat) 9:40.27
5 Lisa Galaviz (Nik) 9:48.27
6 Kara June (AsicsA) 9:49.56
7 Amanda Lorenzen (Brk) 9:49.74
8 Carrie Messner-Vickers (Asics) 9:49.93
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Jenny Barringer (Co) 9:34.64
2 Anna Willard (Mi) 9:34.72
3 Lindsey Anderson (Web) 9:40.74
4 Lisa Galaviz (Nik) 9:43.54
5 Desiraye Osburn (NBal) 9:47.24
6 Liz Wort (Duke) 9:53.20
7 Kristin Anderson (Nik) 9:53.95
8 Kelly Strong (Asics) 9:53.99
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Lisa Galaviz (Nik) 9:57.58
2 Kristin Anderson (unat) 9:57.98
3 Delilah DiCrescenzo (WTC) 10:03.31
4 Trina Cox (ACU) 10:06.32
5 Kelly Strong (Asics) 10:07.64
6 Carrie Messner (Asics) 10:12.91
7 Liz Wort (unat) 10:13.77
8 Amanda Kuca (ConcWi) 10:14.11
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(17 contestants, 14 finalists)
1 Elizabeth Jackson (Nik) 9:39.78
2 Lisa Galaviz (RunAz) 9:40.58
3 Carrie Messner (Asics) 9:41.37
4 Briana Shook (Nik) 9:45.91
5 Ann Gaffigan (NBal) 10:07.39
6 Natalie Florence (Co) 10:07.51
7 Lucinda Hull (adiRal) 10:16.71
8 Kara June (Miz) 10:17.73
2004
(Sacramento, July 15)
(10 contestants)
1 Ann Gaffigan (Nb) 9:39.45
2 Kassi Andersen (BYU) 9:45.52
3 Carrie Messner (Asics) 9:50.70
4 Elizabeth Jackson (Nik) 9:52.11
5 Kelly MacDonald (Asics) 9:56.60
6 Lisa Aguilera (unat) 9:58.70
7 Dawn Cleary (unat) 10:05.53
8 Lisa Antonelli (BYU) 10:15.76
dq–Briana Shook (Tol) 9:31.98 AR [1]
2003
Stanford, June 21
15 started & finished
1 Briana Shook (Tol) 9:44.71 MR
2 Kassie Andersen (BYU) 9:47.17
3 Lisa Nye (Nik) 9:49.14
4 Lisa Aguilera (AzSt) 9:49.15
5 Dawn Cleary (Va) 9:59.30
6 Molly Landreth (unat) 10:16.16
7 Lisa Antonelli (BYU) 10:17.82
8 Jennifer Donovan (BC) 10:26.71
2002
Stanford, June 23
11 started & finished
1 Elizabeth Jackson (Nik) 9:47.35 MR
2 Lisa Nye (Nik) 9:52.61
3 Lisa Aguilera (AzSt) 9:59.66
4 Molly DeFrancesco (JM) 10:00.37
5 Jennifer Michel (adi) 10:04.95
6 Kara Ormond (Asics) 10:11.34
7 Kelly MacDonald (NYE) 10:14.80
8 Laura Turner (Stan) 10:19.69
2001
Eugene, June 23
30 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Lisa Nye (Nik) 9:49.41 AR, MR
2 Elizabeth Jackson (Nik) 9:49.94
3 Kelly MacDonald (AzSt) 9:55.49
4 Nan Evans (BYU) 10:05.46
5 Katie Sabino (NCSt) 10:05.47
6 Kara Ormond (Asics) 10:06.78
7 Rebecca Bennion (Web) 10:07.56
8 Desiree Owen (unat) 10:11.45
2000
Sacramento, July 17
13 started & finished
1 Elizabeth Jackson (BYU) 9:57.20 AR, MR
2 Lisa Nye (Nik) 10:00.63
3 Kara Ormond (BYU) 10:03.09
4 Courtney Meldrum (BYU) 10:04.41
5 Tara Haynes (BYU) 10:04.45
6 Tonya Dodge (SyrC) 10:13.83
7 Desiree Owen (Nik) 10:18.85
8 Emily Mulick (IdSt) 10:25.79
1999
Eugene, June 24; water jump too low
18 started & finished
1 Elizabeth Jackson (BYU) 10:07.23
2 Lisa Nye (Nik) 10:12.66
3 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 10:18.55
4 Tonya Dodge (SyrC) 10:20.50
5 Kara Ormond (BYU) 10:26.63
6 Desiree Owen (unat) 10:33.44
7 Katie Baloga (unat) 10:38.05
8 Emily Mulick (IdSt) 10:38.37
1998
New Orleans, June 20
12 started & finished
not offical championship event
1 Courtney Meldrum (BYU) 10:21.00
2 Elizabeth Jackson (BYU) 10:21.20
3 Lesley Lehane (BAA) 10:25.90
4 Tara Haynes (BYU) 10:27.79
5 Holly Hansen (UtSt) 10:39.79
6 Katie Meyer (Mo) 10:49.21
7 Misty Allison-Cohn (unat) 10:49.67
8 Kara Ormond (BYU) 10:51.39
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
9 started & finished
not offical championship event
1 Melissa Teemant (BYU) 10:30.90
2 Elizabeth Jackson (BYU) 10:38.72
3 Gracie Padilla (ReebV) 10:44.12
4 Janet Trujillo (Aub) 10:55.57
5 Sally Perkins (CMS) 11:00.31
6 Kristin Von Teuber (ReebV) 11:11.96
7 Erin Kelly (Butler) 11:31.44
8 Pam Allie-Morrill (LAC) 11:32.56
1996
Atlanta, June 23
15 started & finished
not offical championship event
1 Courtney Meldrum (BYU) 10:23.47
2 Sarah Heeb (Ks) 10:25.44
3 Rae Henderson (Reeb) 10:35.93
4 Lesley Lehane (unat) 10:39.79
5 Shayne Culpepper (Co) 10:54.18
6 Chris Morgan (BCH) 10:54.49
7 Monica Townsend (Reeb) 11:05.86
8 Jennifer Latham (LFF) 11:08.88
1995
Sacramento, June 18
8 started & finished
not offical championship event
1 Chris Morgan (AsicsW) 10:51.92
2 Melissa Teemant (BYU) 10:56.90
3 Teresa DiPerna (unat) 11:07.02
4 Monica Townsend (ReebA) 11:07.16
5 Gina Wilbanks (AIA) 11:26.42
6 Pam Allie-Morrill (Frog) 11:27.24
7 Kristin Diggs (SacTC) 11:29.42
8 Gretchen Lohr (AsicsW) 11:48.70
1994
Knoxville, June 17; no water jump
6 started & finished
2000m; not offical championship event
1 Gina Willbanks (AIA) 6:58.45
2 Marisa Sutera (WTC) 7:00.45
3 Teresa DiPerna (unat) 7:07.40
4 Frances Childs (unat) 8:22.46
5 Phil Raschker (unat) 8:24.60
6 Laurie Black (NYP) 9:14.86
1993
Eugene, June 18
2000m; not offical championship event
4 started & finished
1 Marisa Sutera (WTC) 7:27.30
2 Tami Micham-Grimes (NELa) 7:45.02
3 Kelly Conery (CNW) 8:16.58
4 Laurie Black (Crunch) 8:45.31
1992
New Orleans, June 28
2000; not offical championship event
12 started & finished
1 Gina Wilbanks (AIA) 6:57.61
2 Barbara Bolden (LaT) 7:00.98
3 Chris Morgan (unat) 7:04.73
4 Teresa DiPerna (unat) 7:04.81
5 Coleen Kenney (SAl) 7:14.13
6 Marisa Sutera (WTC) 7:18.45
7 Marta Fonseca (unat) 7:20.91
8 Tami Micham-Grimes (unat) 7:22.44
1991
New York City, June 14
2000m; not offical championship event
5 started & finished
1 Teresa DiPerna (unat) 7:12.76
2 Marisa Sutera (WTC) 7:20.10
3 Martha Obidinski (PennSt) 7:47.36
4 Kaci Holt (unat) 8:39.68
5 Laura Black (NYP) 8:57.18