History of US Nationals Results: Shot Put – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Darrell Hill (Nik) 70-9¼ | 21.57
2. Ryan Crouser (Nik) 68-10½ | 20.99
3. Curt Jensen (Vel) 68-5¾ | 20.87
4. Ryan Whiting (Nik) 68-2½ | 20.79
5. Joe Kovacs (VelNYAC) 68-½ | 20.74
6. Josh Freeman (Iron) 67-0 | 20.42
7. Josh Awotunde (SC) 66-1 | 20.14
8. Garrett Appier (unat) 65-5½ | 19.95
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Ryan Crouser (Nik) 74-3¾ | 22.65
2. Joe Kovacs (Vel) 73-4 | 22.35
3. Ryan Whiting (Nik) 70-8 | 21.54
4. Darrell Hill (Nik) 67-7 | 20.60
5. Kurt Roberts (Nik) 67-3½ | 20.51
6. Josh Freeman (unat) 66-11½ | 20.41
7. JC Murasky (unat) 65-2 | 19.86
8. Roger Steen (WtC) 64-7¾ | 19.70
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 1)
1 Ryan Crouser (Nik) 72-6½ | 22.11
2 Joe Kovacs (Nik) 72-¼ | 21.95
3 Darrell Hill (unat) 70-11¾ | 21.63
4 Ryan Whiting (Nik) 68-6½ | 20.89
5 Reese Hoffa (Nik) 67-7½ | 20.61
6 Garrett Appier (PittSt) 67-1½ | 20.46
7 Adam Nelson (unat) 66-2¼ | 20.17
8 Bobby Grace (Shore) 65-9¾ | 20.06
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Joe Kovacs (Nik) 71-8 | 21.84
2 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 71-0 | 21.64
3 Jordan Clarke (Nik) 70-6¼ | 21.49
4 Reese Hoffa (Nik) 69-6 | 21.18
5 Jonathan Jones (Buff) 68-7¾ | 20.92
6 Darrell Hill (PennSt) 68-3 | 20.80
7 Ryan Whiting (Nik) 68-2½ | 20.79
8 Bobby Grace (Shore) 67-3½ | 20.51
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1 Joe Kovacs (Nik) 72-3½ | 22.03
2 Kurt Roberts (Nik) 70-5¼ | 21.47
3 Reese Hoffa (Nik) 68-2¼ | 20.78
4 Jonathan Jones (Buf) 68-1 | 20.75
5 Richard Garrett (UTSA) 66-9¼ | 20.35
6 Jordan Clarke (Nik) 65-9¾ | 20.06
7 Nick Vena (Ga) 65-9¾ | 20.06
8 Cory Martin (Nik) 65-3½ | 19.90
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Ryan Whiting (Nik) 72-6½ | 22.11
2 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 70-¼ | 21.34
3 Zack Lloyd (unat) 69-2½ | 21.09
4 Cory Martin (Nik) 67-9¾ | 20.67
5 Paul Davis (McM) 65-4 | 19.91
6 Joe Kovacs (Nik) 65-1¼ | 19.84
7 Ryan Crouser (Tx) 64-½ | 19.52
8 Russ Winger (Asics) 63-6 | 19.35
2012
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Reese Hoffa (Nik) 72-2¼ | 22.00
2 Ryan Whiting (Nik) 71-¾ | 21.66
3 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 69-9¾ | 21.28
4 Joe Kovacs (PennSt) 69-2 | 21.08
5 Kurt Roberts (unat) 68-1 | 20.75
6 Cory Martin (Nik) 67-11 | 20.70
7 Jacob Thormaehlen (Tx) 64-10 | 19.76
8 Jordan Clarke (AzSt) 64-1¾ | 19.55
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Adam Nelson (Sauc) 72-5¾ | 22.09
2 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 71-9 | 21.87
3 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 71-8¾ | 21.86
4 Ryan Whiting (Nik) 70-¼ | 21.34
5 Dan Taylor (Nik) 68-7 | 20.90
6 Noah Bryant (unat) 68-3 | 20.80
7 Russ Winger (Asics) 67-4 | 20.52
8 Zack Lloyd (unat) 65-9 | 20.04
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 71-½ | 21.65
2 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 69-11¾ | 21.33
3 Adam Nelson (Nik) 68-4½ | 20.84
4 Cory Martin (Nik) 67-8 | 20.62
5 Ryan Whiting (AzSt) 67-7½ | 20.61
6 Russ Winger (Asics) 66-6 | 20.27
7 Noah Bryant (unat) 66-3¾ | 20.21
8 Mason Finley (Ks) 64-9¼ | 19.74
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 71-7¼ | 21.82
2 Dan Taylor (Nik) 69-7 | 21.21
3 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 69-2¾ | 21.10
4 Adam Nelson (Nik) 68-11¼ | 21.01
5 Sheldon Battle (unat) 67-5½ | 20.56
6 Noah Bryant (unat) 67-4¾ | 20.54
7 Cory Martin (Nik) 66-6½ | 20.28
8 Garrett Johnson (unat) 65-6¾ | 19.98
2008
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 72-6¼ | 22.10
2 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 71-2¾ | 21.71
3 Adam Nelson (Nik) 68-6½ | 20.89
4 Dan Taylor (Nik) 68-3 | 20.80
5 Russ Winger (Id) 66-10 | 20.37
6 Ryan Whiting (AzSt) 66-9¾ | 20.36
7 Noah Bryant (unat) 65-10½ | 20.08
8 Cory Martin (Aub) 64-4½ | 19.62
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 70-5¼ | 21.47
2 Dan Taylor (Nik) 68-10¾ | 21.00
3 Adam Nelson (unat) 67-4¾ | 20.54
4 Noah Bryant (USC) 66-1 | 20.14
5 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 65-11½ | 20.10
6 Russ Winger (unat) 64-7¼ | 19.69
7 Garrett Johnson (unat) 64-5¼ | 19.64
8 Chris Figures (unat) 63-2¼ | 19.26
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Adam Nelson (unat) 72-3¾ | 22.04
2 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 72-¾ | 21.96
3 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 71-10 | 21.89
4 Brian Robison (Tx) 68-4¼ | 20.83
5 Jeff Chakouian (unat) 67-10¼ | 20.68
6 Dan Taylor (Nik) 67-2¾ | 20.49
7 Garrett Johnson (FlSt) 66-9¼ | 20.35
8 Jamie Beyer (Shef) 65-11¾ | 20.11
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(20 contestants & finalists)
1 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 71-0 | 21.64
2 Adam Nelson (Med) 70-7¼ | 21.52
3 John Godina (adi) 68-10½ | 20.99
4 Sheldon Battle (Ks) 68-8½ | 20.94
5 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 68-7 | 20.90
6 Jamie Beyer (Shef) 68-3 | 20.80
7 Garrett Johnson (FlSt) 67-¾ | 20.44
8 Dan Taylor (Nik) 65-10½ | 20.08
2004
(Sacramento, July 10)
(24 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Adam Nelson (Nik) 71-0 | 21.64
2 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 69-4¼ | 21.14
3 John Godina (adi) 69-2 | 21.08
4 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 67-5½ | 20.56
5 Jamie Beyer (unat) 67-3½ | 20.51
6 Dan Taylor (Nik) 65-11½ | 20.10
7 Jeff Chakouian (Ky) 64-9¼ | 19.74
8 Tonyo Sylvester (USAr) 64-2½ | 19.57
2003
Stanford, June 21
19 contestants & finalists
1 Kevin Toth (Nik) 69-7½ | 21.22
2 John Godina (adi) 69-0½ | 21.04
3 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 67-8¾ | 20.64
4 Adam Nelson (Nik) 67-7½ | 20.61
5 Christian Cantwell (Nik) 67-6 | 20.57
6 Dan Taylor (OhSt) 66-7 | 20.29
7 Tonyo Sylvester (USAr) 66-1¾ | 20.16
8 Jamie Beyer (unat) 65-10½ | 20.08
2002
Stanford, June 22
14 contestants & finalists
1 Adam Nelson (Nik) 72-10¾ | 22.22 MR
2 John Godina (adi) 71-10¾ | 21.91
3 Kevin Toth (Nik) 70-7¾ | 21.53
4 Jamie Beyer (unat) 68-10¾ | 21.00
5 Tonyo Sylvester (USAr) 67-3½ | 20.51
6 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) 67-2 | 20.47
7 Andy Bloom (Nik) 66-1¾ | 20.16
8 Jon Kalnas (unat) 63-4¾ | 19.32
2001
Eugene, June 22
26 contestants & finalists
1 John Godina (adi) 70-10¼ | 21.60
2 Adam Nelson (Nik) 67-5¼ | 20.55
3 John Davis (NYAC) 67-3½ | 20.51
4 Andy Bloom (Nik) 67-1¼ | 20.45
5 Brian Miller (unat) 65-10¼ | 20.07
6 Reese Hoffa (Ga) 65-5½ | 19.95
7 Kevin Toth (ZMA) 65-5 | 19.94
8 Jamie Beyer (unat) 64-11½ | 19.80
2000
Sacramento, July 15
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Adam Nelson (Nik) 72-7 | 22.12 MR
2 C.J. Hunter (Nik) 71-9 | 21.87
3 Andy Bloom (Nik) 70-10¾ | 21.61
4 John Godina (Reeb) 69-2½ | 21.09
5 Kevin Toth (Nik) 64-3 | 19.58
6 Reese Hoffa (Ga) 62-2¼ | 18.95
7 Steve Albert (unat) 61-3 | 18.67
8 Jarred Rome (Boise) 61-2¼ | 18.65
1999
Eugene, June 27
20 contestants & finalists
1 John Godina (ReebB) 72-3 | 22.02
2 C.J. Hunter (Nik) 69-2½ | 21.09
3 Kevin Toth (Nik) 66-11¼ | 20.40
4 Andy Bloom (Nik) 66-9¼ | 20.35
5 Brad Mears (unat) 64-6½ | 19.67
6 Jamie Beyer (IaSt) 63-0¼ | 19.21
7 Steve Albert (ABG) 62-3 | 18.97
8 Reese Hoffa (Ga) 61-6¼ | 18¾
1998
New Orleans, June 20
21 contestants & finalists
1 John Godina (ReebB) 71-2¾ | 21.71
2 C.J. Huteer (Nik) 68-4½ | 20.84
3 Adam Nelson (unat) 66-9¼ | 20.35
4 Gregg Tafralis (unat) 65-8¾ | 20.03
5 Kevin Toth (Nik) 65-1¼ | 19.84
6 Jim Doehring (Reeb) 64-6¾ | 19.68
7 Steve Albert (ABG) 64-5 | 19.63
8 Brent Noon (unat) 63-0¾ | 19.22
1997
Indianapolis, June 12
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Randy Barnes (Gold) 72-3½ | 22.03 MR
2 Kevin Toth (Nik) 71-5½ | 21.78
3 C.J. Hunter (Nik) 70-0¼ | 21.34
4 John Godina (ReebB) 67-2¾ | 20.49
5 Brian Miller (unat) 67-0½ | 20.43
6 Brad Mears (unat) 64-10 | 19.76
7 Mark Parlin (ReebB) 63-4¼ | 19.31
8 Adam Nelson (Dart) 62-8 | 19.10
1996
Atlanta, June 15
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Randy Barnes (Gold) 70-1½ | 21.37
2 Jon Godina (Reeb) 69-6¼ | 21.19
3 C. J. Hunter (Nik) 69-1½ | 21.07
4 Kevin Toth (Nik) 65-6¾ | 19.98
5 Mark Parlin (Bruin) 64-8 | 19.71
6 Ron Backes (NYAC) 64-6½ | 19.67
7 Brad Mears (unat) 62-11¼ | 19.18
8 Ernie Conwell (Wa) 62-1 | 18.92
1995
Sacramento, June 18
15 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Brent Noon (unat) 69-2 | 21.08
2 John Godina (Reeb) 68-7 | 20.90
3 Randy Barnes (Gold) 68-5 | 20.85
4 C.J. Hunter (USW) 67-3¼ | 20½
5 Kevin Toth (NikI) 63-8¼ | 19.41
6 Scott Petersen (unat) 63-2¼ | 19.26
7 Pete Kaligis (unat) 61-10¼ | 18.85
8 Mark Parlin (Bruin) 60-7¼ | 18.47
1994
Knoxville, June 17
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 C.J. Hunter (USW) 68-3¾ | 20.82
2 Randy Barnes (Gold) 68-1½ | 20.76
3 Brent Noon (Ga) 67-3¼ | 20½
4 Jim Doehring (Reeb) 67-1½ | 20.46
5 Kevin Toth (NikI) 66-1½ | 20.15
6 Gregg Tafralis (unat) 65-4 | 19.91
7 John Godina (UCLA) 63-6¾ | 19.37
8 Chris Volgenau (Gold) 62-8 | 19.10
1993
Eugene, June 18
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Randy Barnes (unat) 69-9¾ | 21.28
2 Mike Stulce (unat) 69-4¼ | 21.14
3 Kevin Toth (Nik) 66-7¼ | 20.30
4 C.J. Hunter (USW) 66-1½ | 20.15
5 Jim Doehring (Reeb) 66-0½ | 20.13
6 Brent Noon (Ga) 66-0¼ | 20.12
7 Chris Volgenau (Gold) 63-6¼ | 19.36
8 John Godina (UCLA) 62-11½ | 19.19
1992
New Orleans, June 27
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Stulce (unat) 70-5¼ | 21.47
2 Jim Doehring (Reeb) 69-2 | 21.08
3 Ron Backes (NikI) 68-1¾ | 20.77
4 Gregg Tafralis (unat) 67-7½ | 20.61
5 Kevin Toth (unat) 65-9 | 20.04
6 Kevin Coleman (Nb) 64-9¾ | 19¾
7 Terry Strouf (Asics) 63-11½ | 19.49
8 C.J. Hunter (USW) 63-5½ | 19.34
1991
New York City, June 13
11 contestants & finalists
1 Ron Backes (NYAC) 64-11½ | 19.80
2 C.J. Hunter (USW) 64-1¾ | 19.56
3 Dave Wilson (SMTC) 62-6½ | 19.06
4 Terry Strouf (ABG) 62-5¼ | 19.03
5 Jordy Reynolds (TCU) 61-5¾ | 18.74
6 Eric Bergreen (SSTC) 60-0¼ | 18.29
7 Ron McKee (SSTC) 59-3½ | 18.07
8 Kevin Toth (McN) 59-3½ | 18.07
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15
12 contestants & finalists
1 Jim Doehring (Reeb) 69-6¾ | 21.28
2 Randy Barnes (Maz) 69-3½ | 21.12
3 Ron Backes (NYAC) 66-9¼ | 20.35
4 Art McDermott (ABG) 63-3½ | 19.29
5 Shane Collins (Maz) 62-9¼ | 19.13
6 Kevin Law (unat) 61-2 | 18.64
7 C.J. Hunter (Reeb) 61-1¼ | 18.62
8 John Frazier (SSTC) 61-0¼ | 18.60
1989
Houston, June 16
12 contestants & finalists
1 Randy Barnes (Maz) 70-9¼ | 21.57
2 Jim Doehring (unat) 68-0¼ | 20.73
3 Mike Stulce (TxAg) 67-11¾ | 20.72
4 Gregg Tafralis (SSTC) 67-4 | 20.52
5 August Wolf (unat) 66-7¼ | 20.30
6 Ron Backes (NYAC) 65-2¾ | 19.88
7 Art McDermott (SSTC) 64-4½ | 19.62
8 Ed Wade (ABG) 60-11½ | 18.58
1988
Tampa, June 18
6 contestants & finalists
1 Ed Wade (Ok) 63-8¼ | 19.41
2 Brian Oldfield (UCTC) 62-10 | 19.15
3 Marty Kobza (NYAC) 62-8¾ | 19.12
4 Jeff Braun (NikN) 61-5½ | 18.73
5 Jim Camp (unat) 60-3 | 18.36
6 C.J. Hunter (PennSt) 59-4¼ | 18.09
1987
San José, June 27
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1 John Brenner (Maz) 69-9 | 21.26
2 Gregg Tafralis (SSTC) 68-3¼ | 20.81
3 Garry Frank (unat) 65-1¼ | 19.84
4 Jeff Braun (WU) 64-10¾ | 19.78
5 Ron Backes (NYAC) 64-8¾ | 19.73
6 Jim Doehring (SSTC) 64-2½ | 19.57
7 Kevin Akins (NYAC) 64-2¼ | 19.56
8 Art McDermott (NYAC) 64-1¼ | 19.54
1986
Eugene, June 20
11 contestants & finalists
1 John Brenner (Maz) 69-2½ | 21.09
2 Gregg Tafralis (SSTC) 68-6½ | 20.89
3 Jim Doehring (SSTC) 66-5 | 20.24
4 Kevin Akins (NYAC) 66-3¾ | 20.21
5 Ron Backes (NYAC) 65-10¼ | 20.07
6 Art McDermott (NYAC) 64-10½ | 19.77
7 Brian Oldfield (UCTC) 63-7¾ | 19.40
8 Jesse Stuart (UCTC) 63-3½ | 19.29
1985
1 Dave Laut 68-11¾
2 John Brenner 68-9¾
3 Jesse Stuart 68-1
4 Gregg Tafralis 67-11½
5 Kevin Akins 67-8¾
6 August Wolf 66-3¼
1984
1 August Wolf 70-5¾
2 Brian Oldfield 69-5¼
3 Mike Lehmann 68-2¼
4 Gregg Tafralis 67-11½
5 Dave Laut 67-6¾
6 Tony Harlin 66-8
1983
D: 18 JUN
1 Dave Laut 71-2¾
2 Kevin Akins 70-7¼
3 Mike Lehmann 69-8¾
4 Brian Oldfield 68-9¾
5 Jesse Stuart 68-4½
6 John Brenner 68-3
1982
1 Kevin Akins 69-9½
2 Dean Crouser 69-1½
3 Dave Laut 68-7¾
4 Al Feuerbach 66-5¼
5 Marcus Gordien 65-8¾
6 Jeff Braun 65-6
1981
1 Dave Laut 70-10½
2 Michael Carter 69-6¾
3 Brian Oldfield 69-6
4 Jesse Stuart 67-11
5 Colin Anderson 67-7
6 Al Feuerbach 65-4
1980
D: 15 JUN
1 Brian Oldfield 71-7 | MR
2 Colin Anderson 69-2¼
3 Pete Shmock 67-7¾ (67-5.25)
4 Jesse Stuart 67-7¾ (67-2.50)
5 Al Feuerbach 67-7¾ (66-10)
6 Dave Laut 66-10¾
1979
D: 17 JUN
1 Dave Laut 69-3¼
2 Al Feuerbach 67-8½
3 Colin Anderson 67-0¼
4 Bishop Dolegiewicz’ (Can) 66-5½
5 Steve Summers 65-9¼
6 Pete Shmock 65-8
1978
D: 10 JUN
1 Al Feuerbach 67-1½
2 Colin Anderson 66-6¾
3 Doug Price 65-5¾
4 Dave Laut 64-6
5 Sam Walker 64-5¼
6 Pete Shmock 64-4¼
1977
D: 11 JUN
1 Terry Albritton 67-3¼
2 Al Feuerbach 67-2
3 Pete Shmock 66-5
4 Bishop Dolegiewicz’ (Can) 65-11
5 Colin Anderson 65-8¾
6 Sam Walker 64-10½
1976
D: 12 JUN
1 Terry Albritton 69-4¾
2 Al Feuerbach 69-2½
3 George Woods 68-10½
4 Pete Shmock 68-0½
5 Jesse Stuart 66-5¼
6 Dana LeDuc 65-10¼
1975
D: 21 JUN
1 Al Feuerbach 68-10¾
2 Terry Albritton 67-3¾
3 Pete Shmock 65-10¼
4 Sam Walker 65-1¾
5 Colin Anderson 63-11½
6 Rich Bilder 63-11¼
1974
D: 22 JUN
1 Al Feuerbach 70-9¾ | MR
2 George Woods 70-2½
3 Jesse Stuart 67-0¾
4 Pete Shmock 65-9¾
5 Dana LeDuc 65-8¾
6 Sam Walker 65-0¼
1973
1 Al Feuerbach 68-1
2 Ron Semkiw 63-7¾
3 Sam Walker 63-4
4 Jesse Stuart 62-8½
5 Bruce Wilhelm 62-8
6 Rich Bilder 62-0
1972
D: 16 JUN
1 Randy Matson 69-6 ½ | MR
2 Doug Lane 66-1
3 Brian Oldfield 66-0¾
4 Karl Salb 65-1
5 Bruce Wilhelm 64-8½
6 Sam Walker 63-5¾
1971
1 Karl Salb 67-2¾
2 Randy Matson 66-1 (65-9)
3 Al Feuerbach 66-1 (65-4¾)
4 Vince Monari 65-11¼
5 Bruce Wilhelm 65-5½
6 Jesse Stuart 63-0¾
1970
1 Randy Matson 67-10 ¼ | MR
2 Steve Wilhelm 65-1
3 Al Feuerbach 65-0
4 Bruce Wilhelm 64-10½
5 George Woods 63-9¾
6 Dave Murphy 62-10½
1969
1 Neal Steinhauer 67-4
2 Randy Matson 66-6½
3 Karl Salb 65-3½
4 Brian Oldfield 62-8
5 Bruce Wilhelm 62-4
6 Steve Wilhelm 62-1½
1968
1 Randy Matson 67-5 | MR
2 Dave Maggard 65-4¼
3 George Woods 64-2¼
4 Roger Orrell 63-5¼
5 Ken Patera 63-1½
6 Karl Salb 62-7¾
1967
1 Randy Matson 66-11 | MR
2 Neal Steinhauer 65-5¾
3 Dave Maggard 63-6½
4 Dave Davis 61-2
5 George Woods 61-1
6 Ken Patera 59-1 ¼
1966
1 Randy Matson 64-2¼
2 Neal Steinhauer 64-0½
3 Parry O’Brien 62-1½
4 Mike Bianco 60-9½
5 Dave Maggard 60-7½
6 Jon Cole 60-2
1965
1 John McGrath 63-0
2 Dave Maggard 62-3½
3 Jay Silvester 61-10¾
4 Carl Wallin 61-6½
5 Dave Price 58-6¾
6 Jeff Clark 57-11¾
1964
1 Randy Matson 64-11 | MR
2 Dallas Long 63-4¾
3 Parry O’Brien 61-11½ (61-2.5)
4 John McGrath 61-11½ (60-7.5)
5 Dave Davis 61-9½
6 Don Castle 57-8
1963
1 Dave Davis 62-5¾
2 Parry O’Brien 62-1¼
3 Gary Gubner 60-5¾
4 Randy Matson 59-1¼
5 John McGrath 58-8¼
6 Dave Maggard 58-0
1962
1 Gary Gubner 63-6½ | MR
2 Dallas Long 63-1¼
3 Dave Davis 59-9 /2
4 Dave Maggard 59-6¾
5 Billy Joe 59-2¾
6 John McGrath 57-3½
1961
1 Dallas Long 62-2
2 Parry O’Brien 61-3¼
3 Gary Gubner 60-2¾
4 Jay Silvester 59-11¾
5 Jerry Winters 58-1¼
6 Billy Joe 56-6¾
1960
1 Parry O’Brien 62-6 ¼ | MR
2 Bill Nieder 62-6
3 Dave Davis 62-2½
4 Jay Sivester 60-9¾
5 Jerry Winter 58-5½
6 Ed Nutting 56-6
1959
1 Parry O’Brien 62-2¼ | MR
2 Dave Davis 60-4¾
3 Dallas Long 60-1¼
4 Bill Nieder 60-0¾
5 Mike Lindsay’ (GB) 58-2
6 Charles Butts 57-11¾
1958
1 Parry O’Brien 61-11 ¼ | MR
2 Dallas Long 60-5
3 Dave Davis 59-9
4 Bill Nieder 58-8¾
5 Bob Humphreys 57-9½
6 Bob Henry 56-6¼
1957
1 Bill Nieder 61-6 ½ | MR
2 Dave Owen 57-0
3 Don Vick 56-11¼
4 Ken Bantum 56-6½
5 Jay Silvester 55-0½
6 Dave Davis 53-6½
1956
1 Ken Bantum 59-1½ | MR
2 Parry O’Brien 58-11½
3 Stan Lampert 57-1½
4 Bill Nieder 56-10½
5 Don Vick 55-9½
6 Al Cheney 53-7
1955
1 Parry O’Brien 58-5¾
2 Tom Jones 56-6¼
3 Bill Nieder 55-10
4 Don Vick 55-6¼
5 Tom Meyer 54-4½
6 Roosevelt Grier 53-9
Sixth-place finisher Grier later became a well-known NFL
lineman and member of the NFL Hall of Fame.
1954
1 Parry O’Brien 58-11¾ | MR
2 Tom Jones 54-3¾
3 Bill Bangert 53-8½
4 Don Vick 52-8
5 Ray Martin 52-1¼
6 Stewart Thomson 51-7
1953
D: 26 JUN
1 Parry O’Brien 57-11¼ | MR
2 Bernie Mayer 55-0½
3 Tom Jones 53-7
4 Howard Hertz 53-4¾
5 Stan Lampert 52-2¼
6 Clyde Wetter 51-1¼
1952
1 Parry O’Brien 57-4 .375 | MR
2 Jim Fuchs 56-11½
3 Bernie Mayer 55-11 .875
4 Darrow Hooper 55-6¼
5 Roland Nilsson’ (Swe) 53-9 .875
6 Wilbur Thompson 53-9¾
1951
D: 23 JUN
1 Parry O’Brien 55-9¼
2 Jim Fuchs 55-2
3 Darrow Hooper 53-1½
4 George Ker 51-9
5 Bill Bangert 49-7¾
6 Lew Davis 49-5 .625
1950
D: 24 JUN
1 Jim Fuchs 57-2 .125 | =MR
2 Otis Chandler 54-11 .625
3 George Ker 53-7
4 Bernie Mayer 53-5 .875
5 Wilbur Thompson 53-2 .625
6 Stan Lampert 53-1
1949
D: 25 JUN
1 Jim Fuchs 57-2- .125 | MR
2 Stan Lampert 53-6½
3 Wilbur Thompson 53-3½
4 Bernie Mayer 53-1¾
5 Otis Chandler 52-7¾
6 Lew Davis 52-7¼
1948
D: 03 JUL
1 Jim Delaney 53-8¼
2 Bernie Mayer 53-2¾
3 Wilbur Thompson 52-11 .625
4 Rollin Prather 52-3 .625
5 Jim Fuchs 52-2 .625
6 Bill Bayliss 52-2 .375
1947
D: 05 JUL
1 Jim Delaney 52-9½
2 Fortune Gordien 52-8
3 Stan Lampert 52-2½
4 Bernie Mayer 51-9½
5 Charles Fonville 51-8½
6 Wilbur Thompson 51-6
1946
D: 29 JUN
1 Bill Bangert 52-2½
2 Jim Delaney 51-4½
3 Aldus Hershey 50-9½
4 Wilbur Thompson 50-3¼
5 Herbert Michael 49-2¾
6 John Hellwig 46-2½
1945
D: 30 JUN
1 Bill Bangert 52-10
2 Earl Audet 51-7¾
3 Edward Quirk 50-8 .375
4 Wilbur Thompson 50-7 .625
5 Al Hershey 50-1¾
6 William Watson 49-2½
1944
D: 18 JUN
1 Earl Audet 52-8
2 William Watson 49-10½
3 Fred Schleigh 48-0½
4 Norman Wasser 47-9½
5 Bill Bangert 47-7
6 George Ker 46-11½
1943
D: 20 JUN
1 Earl Audet 52-11 .375
2 Elmer Aissieker 51-6 .625
3 Jim Delaney 51 3 .875
4 Bernie Mayer 50-0¾
5 William Watson 49-8½
6 George Huber 47-6½
1942
D: 20 JUN
1 Al Blozis 53-8 .375
2 Carl Merritt 49-11¾
3 Thomas Montgomery 49-6½
4 Herb Michael 49-5 .625
5 Angie Sisti 48-7¾
6 Bob Beierle 46-11¾
1941
D: 29 JUN
1 Al Blozis 54-0.625
2 Herbert Michael 51-1
3 Earl Audet 50-1 .625
4 Archie Harris 49-0½
5 Thomas Montgomery 48-4 .875
6 Edward Beetem 46-11¾
1940
D: 29 JUN
1 Al Blozis 55-0.375
2 Stanley Anderson 52-3 .875
3 Herb Michael 52-0 .125
4 Lilburn Williams 51-10½
5 Don McNeil 51-3¼
6 Gordon Dunn 49-3¼
1939
D: 04 JUL
1 Lilburn Williams 53-7
2 William Watson 53-6 .125
3 Stanley Anderson 53-3
4 Elmer Hackney 52-7
1938
D: 03 JUL
1 Francis Ryan 52-1½
2 William Watson 50-10¾
3 Woody Strode 50-6½
4 Howard Brill 50-1
5 William Whole 49-4¾
1937
D: 03 JUL
1 James Reynolds 51-7 .125
2 Dimitri Zaitz 50-4
3 Ray Allee 50-1½
4 Danny Taylor 50-1¼
4 Frank Hart 50-1¼
1936
D: 04 JUL
1 Dimitri Zaitz 50-7 .625
2 Jack Torrance 50-7 .125
3 Gordon Dunn 50-3½
4 Sam Francis 49-3½
4 Ray Allee 49-3½
1935
D: 04 JUL
1 Jack Torrance 51-6¼
2 Gordon Dunn 51-1 .125
3 John Lyman 50-5
4 Elwyn Dees 49-6
1934
D: 30 JUN
1 Jack Torrance 55-5¼ | WR,AR,MR
2 John Lyman 54-9½
3 George Theodoratus 53-5¾
4 Gordon Dunn 50-5¼
1933
D: 30 JUN
1 Jack Torrance 51-4 .875
2 Gordon Dunn 50-9
3 John Lyman 50-5 .125
4 Leroy Dues 48-10
1932
1 Leo Sexton 52-8 .625 | AR, MR
2 Nelson Gray 50-11 .875
3 Harlow Rothert 50-11½
4 John Lyman 50-2 .375
5 Herman Brix 49-10¾
6 George Theodoratus 49-1 .625
1931
D: 04 JUL
1 Herman Brix 50-8¼
2 Leo Sexton 49-10½
3 Paul Jessup 48-4¾
4 George Theodoratus 47-4
1930
D: 23 AUG
1 Herman Brix 52-5¾ | AR, MR
2 Harlow Rothert 50-3¼
3 Paul Jessup 49-4½
4 Leo Sexton 46-8 .875
1929
D: 04 JUL
1 Herman Brix 50-2½
2 Eric Krenz 49-8
3 Harlow Rothert 47-8½
4 Paul Jessup 47-6
1928
1 Herman Brix 50-11¾ | MR
2 Harlow Rothert 49-8¼
3 John Kuck 49-4¾
4 Eric Krenz 49-2¾
5 Herbert Schwarze 48-8½
1927
D: 02 JUL
1 John Kuck 48-5
2 Clifford Hoffman 47-9 .125
3 Eric Krenz 47-8 .625
4 Leland Lewis 47-1 .125
1926
D: 05 JUL
1 Herbert Schwarze 49-10 .875
2 John Kuck 48-11 .875
3 Bud Houser 47-9 .375
4 Clifford Hoffmann 46-8 .125
1925
D: 04 JUL
1 Bud Houser 50-1
2 Glenn Hartranft
3 John Kuck
4 William MacGurn
1924
D: 06 SEP
1 Ralph Hills 46-5¾
2 Gus Pope 44-7
3 Orville Wanzer 44-2½
4 Robert McLean 42-3¾
1923
D: 01 SEP
1 Orville Wanzer 47-0.625
2 Charles Eastman 46-3¼
3 Bud Houser 46-1
4 Herbert Schwarze 45-1
1922
D: 09 SEP
1 Patrick McDonald 46-11 .875
2 Ralph Hills 46-7¾
3 Orville Wanzer 46-0.125
4 Bud Houser 45-4 .125
1921
D: 04 JUL
1 Bud Houser 46-11¾
2 Patrick McDonald 46-4½
3 Gus Pope 45-6¼
4 Glenn Hartranft 44-0½
1920
D: 17 JUL
1 Patrick McDonald 47-0¼
2 Harry Liversedge 46-1¼
3 George Bihlman 45-2½
4 Howard Cann 44-6
5 Wilson Beers 44-2¾
1919
D: 13 SEP
1 Patrick McDonald 45-8
2 Arlie Mucks 44-11
3 Herbert Elsey 43-4
4 Wilson Beers 43-2¾
1918
D: 21 SEP
1 Alma Richards 42-3¾
2 Avery Brundage 41-4¼
3 George Bronder 40-7½
4 Delmar Allman 40-3
1917
D: 01 SEP
1 Arlie Mucks 45-10 .625
2 Lee Talbott 43-10½
3 Gus Loud 43-0
4 Herbert Elsey 40-9¼
1916
D: 09 SEP
1 Arlie Mucks 47-2 .125
2 Alma Richards 43-11
3 John Lawlor 42-11¼
4 R.A. Sheppard
1915
D: 07 AUG
1 Arlie Mucks 48-11¾
2 Lee Talbott
3 Edgar Caughey
4 John Lawlor
1914
D: 12 SEP
1 Patrick McDonald 46-3½
2 John Lawlor 44-2¼
3 Arthur Kohler 43-6¼
4 R.A. Sheppard 43-5
1913
D: 05 JUL
1 Lawrence Whitney 46-2 .625
2 Patrick McDonald 45-11½
3 Lee Talbott 44-7¾
1912
D: 21 SEP
1 Patrick McDonald 48.54 | (48-6 1/2)
2 Russell Beaty 46.89 | (46-10 1/2)
3 H.E. Klages
1911
D: 01 JUL
1 Patrick McDonald 47-9
2 Lee Talbott 45-6
3 Wesley Coe 45-4
1910
1 Ralph Rose 49-1
2 Patrick McDonald 48-0½
3 J.J. Elliott 43-3½
1909
D: 14 AUG
1 Ralph Rose 50.26 | 50-3 1/8 WR,AR,MR
2 R.J. Lawrence 47.27 | 47-3 1/4
3 Lee Talbott 44.40 | 44-4 3/4
1908
D: 19 SEP
1 Ralph Rose 49-0½
2 H.B. Hill 44-11
3 Marquis Horr 42-8½
1907
D: 07 SEP
1 Ralph Rose 49-6½ | WR, AR, MR
2 Wesley Coe 45-2
3 W. Gilmore 43-7
1906
D: 08 SEP
1 Wesley Coe 46-10½
2 Denis Horgan’ (Ire) 46-5½
3 Lawrence Feuerbach 42-9
1905
D: 05 AUG
1 Wesley Coe 49-6 | WR, AR, MR
2 Ralph Rose 47-4½
3 Alfred Plaw 42-0
1904
D: 04 JUN
1 Martin Sheridan 40-9½
2 Alfred Plaw 39-4½
3 Carl Van Duyne 38-1¼
1903
D: 11 SEP
1 Lawrence Feuerbach 42-11 .875
2 Harley Kirby 41-7¾
3 Joseph Maddock 37-2 .625
1902
D: 13 SEP
1 George Gray’ (Can) 46-5
2 Richard Sheldon 45-3½
3 Fred Beck 41-9
1901
1 Fred Beck 42-11¾
2 Harry Gill’ (Can) 40-11½
3 John Flanagan 40-10¾
4 Charles Hennemann
5 Robert Edgren
6 Richard Sheridan
1900
D: 15 SEP
1 Denis Horgan’ (Ire) 46-1¾
2 Wesley Coe 45-0½
3 Richard Sheldon 44-8
1899
D: 26 AUG
1 Richard Sheldon 44-0½
2 Fred Powers 40-4
3 John Flanagan 38-10
1898
D: 23 JUN
1 Richard Sheldon 43-8 .625
2 Josiah McCracken 42-7
3 Charles Hennemann 41-8½
1897
1 Charles Hennemann 42-7¾
2 Fred Beck 42-6¼
3 J. Hertz 41-10¾
4 John Flanagan 39-3¼
5 Robert Edgren 37-0
6 James Mitchel 36-1¾
1896
1 George Gray’ (Can) 44-3 .125
2 J. Hertz 38-7½
3 Alex Brown 38-6½
4 E.J. Miltenberger 37-4
5 James Mitchel 34-4¾
1895
1 William Hickok 43-0
2 Gottfried Wurttrich 38-3
3 James Mitchel 37-11
1894
1 George Gray’ (Can) 44-8
2 James Mitchel 39-8½
3 Gottfried Wurttrich 37-1½
1893
1 George Gray’ (Can) 47-0 | WR, MR
2 James Mitchel 40-4
3 E.J. Giannini 39-9
4 C. Riddell
1892
1 George Gray’ (Can) 43-3¾
2 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 42-7
3 J. Barrett 42-2½
4 E.J. Giannini 39-6¼
5 C. Coghlan 38-9
6 Charles Queckberner 37-9
1891
1 George Gray’ (Can) 46-5¾*
2 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 42-0¼
3 Charles Queckberner 40-2
The shot weighed only 15 lbs. 10 oz., eliminating Gray’s mark
for record purposes.
1890
1 George Gray’ (Can) 43-9 | MR
2 Frank Lambrecht 40-10
3 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 39-9
4 E.J. Giannini 38-3½
5 Charles Queckberner 36-11
6 C. Coghlan 33-8
1889
1 George Gray’ (Can) 41-4
2 Frank Lambrecht 40-7
3 Charles Queckberner 39-6
1888
1 George Gray’ (Can) 42-10½
1 Frank Lambrecht 42-4
2 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 41-9
2 Frank Lambrecht 40-6
3 Charle Queckberner 40-4½
3 William Barry’ (Ire) 40-9
4 Wilson Coudon 35-10½
1887
1 George Gray’ (Can) 42-3
2 William Barry’ (Ire) 40-4½
3 Frank Lambrecht 40-3½
4 Wilson Coudon 38-5¾
5 Charles Queckberner 37-4
1886
1 Frank Lambrecht 42-1¼
2 Charles Queckberner 41-2½
1885
1 Frank Lambrecht 42-2 .375 | (41-4 7/8)
2 Charles Queckberner 40-8 .375
3 Jacob Rohrbach 35-10 .875
4 Wilson Coudon 34-6½
1884
1 Frank Lambrecht 39-10¾
2 Charles Queckberner 39-6¾
3 James Cunningham 36-9
1883
1 Frank Lambrecht 43-0 | WR, AR, MR
2 Charles Queckberner 40-4
3 Wilson Coudon 37-0½
Series: Lambrecht 41-7, 41-81/2, 41-0, 43-0; Queckberner
39-0, f, 38-1, 40-4, 37-6
1882
1 Frank Lambrecht 39-9 .875 | AR, MR
2 Wilson Coudon 36-6
3 A.T. Moore’ (Can) 36-1
4 Charles Queckberner 32-7½
1881
1 Frank Lambrecht 37-5½ | AR, MR
2 A.T. Moore’ (Can) 36-10¾
3 H.W. Macauley 35-2
1880
1 A.W. Adams 36-4 .875
2 Henry Buermeyer 35-8 .125
3 A. T. Moore’ (Can) 35-3¼
4 John Britton 33-10¼
1879
1 A.W. Adams 36-3 .125
2 Henry Buermeyer 34-10 .125
3 John Britton 34-7 .625
4 Powell Martin’ (Can) 34-1 .125
5 J. A. Fullerton’ (Can) 33-10½
6 J. Fitzpatrick 33-5½
1878
1 Henry Buermeyer 37-4 | AR, MR
2 John Britton 36-3½
3 James Gleason 34-4½
1877
1 Henry Buermeyer 37-2 | AR, MR
2 A.W. Adams 36-5
3 George Parmly 32-1
1876
1 Henry Buermeyer 34-5 | MR
2 John Grassick 33-2½
3 George Walker 32-7