History of US Nationals Results: Pole Vault – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Sam Kendricks (Nik) 19-2¼ | 5.85
2. Chris Nilsen (SD) 19-¼ | 5.80
3. Cole Walsh (unat) 18-10¼ | 5.75
4. Scott Houston (Shore) 18-8¼ | 5.70
5. Andrew Irwin (ArVC) 18-8¼ | 5.70
6. Matthew Ludwig (Akr) 18-6½ | 5.65
7. Jake Albright (unat) 18-2½ | 5.55
8. Austin Miller (unat) 18-2½ | 5.55
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1. Sam Kendricks (Nik) 19-8¼ | 6.00
2. Andrew Irwin (ArVC) 18-10¼ | 5.75
3. Chris Nilsen (SD) 18-10¼ | 5.75
4. Devin King (SELa) 18-8¼ | 5.70
5. Scott Houston (Shore) 18-6½ | 5.65
6. Audie Wyatt (TxAM) 18-4½ | 5.60
7. Logan Cunningham (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
8. Tray Oates (Samf) 18-4½ | 5.60
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 4)
1 Sam Kendricks (Nik) 19-4¾ | 5.91
2 Cale Simmons (USAF) 18-6½ | 5.65
3 Logan Cunningham (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
4t Mark Hollis (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
4t Tray Oates (Samf) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Dylan Bell (AF) 18-4½ | 5.60
7 Jake Blankenship (Tn) 18-4½ | 5.60
8 Jordan Scott (unat) 18-½ | 5.50
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 Sam Kendricks (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5.75
2 Brad Walker (NYAC) 18-4½ | 5.60
3 Jake Blankenship (Tn) 18-4½ | 5.60
4 Peter Geraghty (unat) 18-½ | 5.50
5 Mark Hollis (Nik) 18-½ | 5.50
6 Nick Mossberg (unat) 18-½ | 5.50
7 Andrew Irwin (Ar) 18-½ | 5.50
8 Victor Weirich (NAI) 18-½ | 5.50
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1 Sam Kendricks (Ms) 18-10¼ | 5.75
2 Mark Hollis (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Victor Weirich (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
4 Peter Geraghty (EnIl) 18-½ | 5.50
5 Brad Walker (NYAC) 18-½ | 5.50
6 Michael Woepse (UCLA) 18-½ | 5.50
7t Dustin DeLeo (unat) 17-8½ | 5.40
7t Nick Frawley (USAF) 17-8½ | 5.40
2013
(Des Moines, June 21)
1 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
2 Jeremy Scott (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
3 Jack Whitt (ORU) 18-4½ | 5.60
4 Jeff Coover (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
5 Dustin DeLeo (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Andrew Irwin (Ar) 18-2½ | 5.55
7 Victor Weirich (BYU) 17-10½ | 5.45
8 Sam Kendricks (Ms) 17-10½ | 5.45
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-7¼ | 5.67
2 Jeremy Scott (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
3 Scott Roth (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
4 Derek Miles (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
5 Mark Hollis (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Dustin DeLeo (unat) 18-½ | 5.50
7 Michael Woepse (UCLA) 18-½ | 5.50
8t Rory Quiller (unat) 17-8½ | 5.40
8t Jack Whitt (OR) 17-8½ | 5.40
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Derek Miles (Nik) 18-6¾ | 5.66
2 Jeremy Scott (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
3 Nick Mossberg (unat) 18-2 | 5.54
4 Mark Hollis (Nik) 18-2 | 5.54
5 Jordan Scott (Ks) 17-10½ | 5.45
6 Jack Whitt (OR) 17-10½ | 5.45
7t Darren Niedermeyer (JHAC) 17-6½ | 5.35
7t Scott Roth (Wa) 17-6½ | 5.35
7t Victor Weirich (BYU) 17-6½ | 5.35
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1 Mark Hollis (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
2 Derek Miles (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
3 Jason Colwick (Rice) 18-½ | 5.50
4 Jeremy Scott (Nik) 17-6½ | 5.35
5t Shawn Francis (TND) 17-6½ | 5.35
5t Jack Whitt (OR) 17-6½ | 5.35
7t Jeff Coover (In) 17-6½ | 5.35
7t Chris Little (BYU) 17-6½ | 5.35
7t Darren Niedermeyer (unat) 17-6½ | 5.35
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5¾
2t Derek Miles (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5¾
2t Jeremy Scott (unat) 18-10¼ | 5¾
4 Toby Stevenson (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5¾
5 Mark Hollis (unat) 18-8¼ | 5.70
6 Jason Colwick (Rice) 18-6½ | 5.65
7 Jeff Ryan (VSA) 18-2½ | 5.55
8t Scott Roth (Wa) 18-2½ | 5.55
8t Daniel Ryland (Bell) 18-2½ | 5.55
2008
(Eugene, June 29)
1 Derek Miles (Nik) 19-1/4 | 5.80
2 Jeff Hartwig (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
4 Russ Buller (Asics) 18-4½ | 5.60
5 Jacob Pauli (Nik) 18-½ | 5.50
6t Paul Gensic (USAF) 18-½ | 5.50
6t Tim Mack (Nik) 18-½ | 5.50
6t Jeremy Scott (unat) 18-½ | 5.50
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
2 Jeff Hartwig (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Jake Pauli (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
4 Tim Mack (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
4 Derek Miles (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Jeremy Scott (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
7 Tommy Skipper (Or) 18-4½ | 5.60
8 Toby Stevenson (Nik) 18-½ | 5.50
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Russ Buller (Asics) 19-1/4 | 5.80
2 Toby Stevenson (Nik) 19-1/4 | 5.80
3 Jeff Hartwig (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
3 Tommy Skipper (Or) 18-4½ | 5.60
3 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Jon Takahashi (Shef) 18-4½ | 5.60
7 Tim Mack (Nik) 18-½ | 5.50
8 Justin Norberg (NeoV) 18-½ | 5.50
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(14 contestants & finalists)
1 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5¾
2 Nick Hysong (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
3 Toby Stevenson (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
4 Justin Norberg (Shore) 18-2½ | 5.55
=5 Tye Harvey (NBal) 17-8½ | 5.40
=5 Adam Keul (Sky) 17-8½ | 5.40
=7 Daniel Ryland (Bell) 17-8½ | 5.40
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(24 contestants, 13 finalists)
1 Tim Mack (Nik) 19-4¼ | 5.90
2 Toby Stevenson (Nik) 19-2¼ | 5.85
3 Derek Miles (Nik) 19-¼ | 5.80
4 Tye Harvey (NBal) 19-¼ | 5.80
5 Nick Hysong (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5¾
6 Brad Walker (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5¾
7 Jim Davis (unat) 18-10¼ | 5¾
8 Russ Buller (Asics) 18-8¼ | 5.70
2003
Stanford, June 22
16 contestants & finalists
1 Jeff Hartwig (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
2 Derek Miles (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Tim Mack (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
4 Toby Stevenson (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
5 Nick Hysong (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
6 Russ Buller (Asics) 18-2½ | 5.55
7 Kurt Hanna (unat) 18-2½ | 5.55
7 Eric Eshbach (Nb) 18-2½ | 5.55
2002
Stanford, June 22
16 contestants & finalists
1 Jeff Hartwig (Nik) 19-2 | 5.84
2 Tim Mack (Nik) 18-10 | 5.74
3 Nick Hysong (Nik) 18-10 | 5.74
4 Toby Stevenson (unat) 18-10 | 5.74
5 Derek Miles (Nik) 18-10 | 5.74
6 Brad Walker (Wa) 18-6 | 5.64
7 Tye Harvey (NBal) 18-6 | 5.64
8 Lawrence Johnson (adi) 18-6 | 5.64
2001
Eugene, June 24
15 contestants & finalists
1 Lawrence Johnson (adi) 19-2¼ | 5.85
2 Tim Mack (Nik) 18-10¼ | 5¾
3 Nick Hysong (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
4 Russ Buller (Asics) 18-6½ | 5.65
5 Brian Hunter (Tx) 18-2½ | 5.55
5 Kurt Hanna (unat) 18-2½ | 5.55
7 Tye Harvey (NBal) 18-2½ | 5.55
8 Pat Manson (unat) 17-8½ | 5.40
8 Scott Slover (unat) 17-8½ | 5.40
2000
Sacramento, July 16
24 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Lawrence Johnson (adi) 19-1½ | 5.83
2 Nick Hysong (Nik) 18-9½ | 5.73
3 Pat Manson (TQ) 18-5½ | 5.63
3 Derek Miles (unat) 18-5½ | 5.63
3 Chad Harting (Bell) 18-5½ | 5.63*
6 Brent Burns (Reeb) 18-1¾ | 5.53
6 Tye Harvey (NBal) 18-1¾ | 5.53
8 Tim Mack (unat) 18-1¾ | 5.53
Harting won jump-off for final Olympic team spot.
1999
Eugene, June 27
14 contestants & finalists
1 Jeff Hartwig (Nik) 19-9 | 6.02 | AR, MR
2 Nick Hysong (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
2 Pat Manson (USW) 18-6½ | 5.65
4 Scott Henning (Reeb) 18-6½ | 5.65
5 Scott Slover (ReebB) 18-6½ | 5.65
6 Chad Harting (BellA) 18-0½ | 5.50
7 Russ Buller (LSU) 18-0½ | 5.50
7 Bill Deering (MF) 18-0½ | 5.50
7 Dean Starkey (Nik) 18-0½ | 5.50
1998
New Orleans, June 21
14 contestants & finalists
1 Jeff Hartwig (BellA) 19-2¼ | 5.85
2 Pat Manson (USW) 18-10¼ | 5¾
3 Dean Starkey (Nik) 18-6½ | 5.65
4 Bill Deering (MF) 18-0½ | 5.50
no other competitors cleared a height
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
25 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Lawrence Johnson (adi) 19-4¼ | 5.90
2 Dean Starkey (Nik) 19-2¼ | 5.85
3 Pat Manson (USW) 19-0¼ | 5.80
4 Jeff Hartwig (Gold) 19-0¼ | 5.80
5 Scott Huffman (Miz) 18-10¼ | 5¾
6 Scott Henning (Reeb) 18-10¼ | 5¾
7 Mike Drummey (Ult) 18-4½ | 5.60
8 Kory Tarpenning (Nik) 18-0½ | 5.50
1996
Atlanta, June 16
28 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Lawrence Johnson (Tn) 19-0¼ | 5.80
2 Jeff Hartwig (BellA) 19-0¼ | 5.80
3 Scott Huffman (FLAC) 18-8¼ | 5.70
4 Kory Tarpenning (Nik) 18-8¼ | 5.70
5 Greg Duplantis (Reeb) 18-8¼ | 5.70
6 Pat Manson (Gold) 18-8¼ | 5.70
7 Dean Starkey (Reeb) 18-8¼ | 5.70
8 Brit Pursley (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
1995
Sacramento, June 17
19 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Scott Huffman (FLAC) 19-0¼ | 5.80
2 Dean Starkey (Reeb) 18-10¼ | 5¾
3 Bill Payne (unat) 18-10¼ | 5¾
4 Joe Dial (Tiago) 18-10¼ | 5¾
5 Lawrence Johnson (Tn) 18-8¼ | 5.70
6 Pat Manson (Gold) 18-6½ | 5.65
7 Jeff Hartwig (BellA) 18-0½ | 5.50
8 Mike Holloway (MizH) 18-0½ | 5.50
8 Kory Tarpenning (NikI) 18-0½ | 5.50
1994
Knoxville, June 18
18 contestants, 11 finalists
1 Scott Huffman (FLAC) 19-7 | 5.97 | AR, MR
2 Dean Starkey (Reeb) 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Brent Burns (Reeb) 18-8¼ | 5.70
4 Kory Tarpenning (NikI) 18-4½ | 5.60
4 Bill Deering (MF) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Pat Manson (Gold) 18-4½ | 5.60
7 Doug Fraley (Reeb) 18-0½ | 5.50
8 Tim Bright (Miz) 18-0½ | 5.50
8 Bill Payne (unat) 18-0½ | 5.50
1993
Eugene, June 19
34 contestants, 15 finalists
1 Scott Huffman (Miz) 18-8¼ | 5.70
2 Dean Starkey (Reeb) 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Mike Holloway (MizH) 18-6½ | 5.65
4 Pat Manson (Gold) 18-4½ | 5.60
5 Greg Duplantis (Reeb) 18-2½ | 5.55
5 Kory Tarpenning (NikI) 18-2½ | 5.55
7 Bill Payne (Nik) 18-2½ | 5.55
8 Garth Willard (CNW) 18-0½ | 5.50
1992
New Orleans, June 21
28 contestants, 17 finalists
1 Tim Bright (Miz) 19-0¼ | 5.80
2 Dave Volz (NITC) 19-0¼ | 5.80
3 Kory Tarpenning (NikI) 19-0¼ | 5.80
4 Dean Starkey (unat) 18-8¼ | 5.70
5 Bill Payne (Maz) 18-8¼ | 5.70
6 Doug Fraley (PCC) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Mike Holloway (Fl) 18-4½ | 5.60
8 Pat Manson (PCC) 18-4½ | 5.60
1991
New York City, June 15
30 contestants, 17 finalists
1 Tim Bright (Miz) 18-8¼ | 5.70
2 Joe Dial (NYAC) 18-6½ | 5.65
3 Kelly Riley (unat) 18-4½ | 5.60
4 Bill Payne (Maz) 18-4½ | 5.60
5 Earl Bell (PCC) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Kory Tarpenning (NikI) 18-0½ | 5.50
6 Pat Manson (Ks) 18-0½ | 5.50
6 Doug Fraley (PCC) 18-0½ | 5.50
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
24 contestants, 15 finalists
1 Earl Bell (PCC) 18-10 | 5.74
2 Tim Bright (Miz) 18-6¾ | 5.66
3 Greg Duplantis (Reeb) 18-0½ | 5.50
3 Scott Huffman (Maz) 18-0½ | 5.50
3 Dean Starkey (NYAC) 18-0½ | 5.50
3 Kory Tarpenning (NikI) 18-0½ | 5.50
7 Paul Benavides (NYAC) 18-0½ | 5.50
8 Lane Lohr (NYAC) 18-0½ | 5.50
1989
Houston, June 17
25 contestants, 15 finalists
1 Kory Tarpenning (PCC) 19-0 | 5.79
2 Tim Bright (unat) 19-0 | 5.79
3 Doug Fraley (PCC) 18-8 | 5.69
4 Dean Starkey (Il) 18-8 | 5.69
5 Greg Duplantis (Reeb) 18-4 | 5.59
6 Kelly Riley (ArSt) 18-0 | 5.49
7 Scott Davis (NYAC) 18-0 | 5.49
8 Lane Lohr (NYAC) 18-0 | 5.49
1988
Tampa, June 18
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Kory Tarpenning (NYAC) 18-6½ | 5.65
2 Todd Cooper (AIA) 18-0½ | 5.50
2 Pat Manson (Ks) 18-0½ | 5.50
2 Scott Shaffer (NYAC) 18-0½ | 5.50
5 Earl Bell (PCC) 17-8½ | 5.40
5 Craig Hagan (unat) 17-8½ | 5.40
7 Dean Starkey (Il) 17-8½ | 5.40
8 Jeff Hanoch (Ok) 17-8½ | 5.40
8 Steve Thaxton (unat) 17-8½ | 5.40
1987
San José, June 27
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Joe Dial (AW) 19-0¼ | 5.80 | =MR
2 Earl Bell (PCC)` 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Billy Olson (unat) 18-8¼ | 5.70
4 Scott Davis (SSTC) 18-8¼ | 5.70
5 Mike Tully (Maz) 18-8¼ | 5.70
6 Kory Tarpenning (NYAC) 18-4½ | 5.60
7 Doug Fraley (PCC) 18-4½ | 5.60
8 Todd Cooper (AIA) 18-0½ | 5.50
1986
Eugene, June 21
27 contestants, 21 finalists
1 Mike Tully (Maz) 19-0¼ | 5.80 | =MR
2 Earl Bell (PCC) 18-8¼ | 5.70
3 Joe Dial (AW) 18-8¼ | 5.70
4 Scott Huffman (Ks) 18-4½ | 5.60
5 Scott Davis (SSTC) 18-4½ | 5.60
6 Doug Fraley (Fres) 18-0½ | 5.50
7 Dale Jenkins (SSTC) 18-0½ | 5.50
7 Doug Lytle (NYAC) 18-0½ | 5.50
7 Brad Pursley (PCC) 18-0½ | 5.50
1985
S/F: 11/8; D: 16 JUN
1 Joe Dial 18-9¼
2 Mike Tully 18-5¼
3 Billy Olson 18-5¼
4 Tim Bright 18-1¼
5 Todd Cooper 17-9½
6 Dave Volz 17-9½
6 Steve Stubblefield 17-9½
6 Dale Jenkins 17-9½
1984
D: 09 JUN
1 Earl Bell 19-0¼ | AR, MR
2 Doug Lytle 18-6½
3 Billy Olson 18-0½
4 David Kenworthy 18-0½
5 Steve Stubblefield 17-8½
5 Kory Tarpenning 17-8½
1983
D: 19 JUN
1 Jeff Buckingham 18-0½
2 Billy Olson 18-0½
3 Mike Tully 17-8½
4 Jeff Ward 17-8½
5 Earl Bell 17-8½
6 Doug Bockmiller 17-0¾
1982
D: 20 JUN
1 Dan Ripley 18-9¼ | AR, MR
1 Billy Olson 18-9¼ | AR, MR
3 Dave Volz 18-5¼
4 Brad Pursley 18-5¼
4 Mike Tully 18-5¼
6 Steve Smith 18-1¼
1981
D: 21 JUN
1 Billy Olson 18-2½
2 Steve Smith 17-10½
3 Brad Pursley 17-6½
3 Earl Bell 17-6½
5 Ed Langford 17-6½
6 Dave Volz 17-6½
6 Joe Dial 17-6½
1980
D: 15 JUN
1 Tom Hintnaus 18-2½
2 Dan Ripley 18-2½
3 Greg Woepse 17-10½
4 Brad Pursley 17-6¾
5 Ed Langford 17-6¾
6 Gary Hunter 17-0¾
1979
D: 17 JUN
1 Mike Tully 18-0½
2 Billy Olson 18-0½
3 Greg Woepse 17-8½
4 Earl Bell 17-8½
5 Ralph Haynie 17-8½
6 Randy Hall 17-2¾
6 Tom Hintnaus 17-2¾
1978
S/F: -/5; D: 10 JUN
1 Dan Ripley 18-3 | MR
2 Mike Tully 18-0
3 Jeff Taylor 17-6
4 Ralph Haynie 17-6
5 Steve Oravetz 17-0
no other finalists cleared a height
1977
D: 11 JUN
1 Mike Tully 18-2 | MR
2 Dan Ripley 17-10
3 Larry Jessee 17-10
4 Robert Pullard 17-6
5 Doug Laz 17-0
6 Charles Brown 17-0
1976
D: 12 JUN
1 Earl Bell 17-10¼
2 Mike Tully 17-10¼
3 Don Baird’ (Aus) 17-10¼
4 Terry Porter 17-6
5 Larry Jessee 17-2
6 Kjell Isaksson’ (Swe) 17-2
1975
D: 21 JUN
1 Don Baird’ (Aus) 17-6
2 Russ Rogers 17-6
2 Terry Porter 17-6
4 Earl Bell 17-6
5 Roland Carter 17-0
6 Jeff Taylor 17-0
1974
D: 22 JUN
1 Dave Roberts 17-6
2 Terry Porter 17-6
3 Roland Carter 17-0
4 Vic Dias 17-0
5 Jeff Taylor 16-6
6 Pat Aldrich 16-6
6 Bob Slover 16-6
6 Robert Pullard 16-6
1973
D: 16 JUN
1 Mike Cotton 17-4
2 Vic Dias 17-0
3 Dave Hamer 16-6
3 Ron Mooers 16-6
3 Terry Porter 16-6
3 Robert Pullard 16-6
3 Frank Rock 16-6
3 Vince Struble 16-6
3 Jon Vaughn 16-6
1972
D: 17 JUN
1 Dave Roberts 18-0¼ | MR
2 Jack Ernst 17-0
3 Buddy Williamson 17-0
4 Dennis Phillips 16-6
5 Roland Carter 16-6
6 Kirk Bryde’ (Can) 16-6
1971
S: 21; D: 26 JUN
1 Jan Johnson 17-0
2 Dave Roberts 17-0
3 Sam Caruthers 16-6
4 Vic Dias 16-6
5 Tom Craig 16-6
6 Jack Ernst 16-6
1970
S: 21; D: 27 JUN
1 Bob Seagren 17-2
2 Paul Heglar 17-2
3 Sam Caruthers 16-8
4 Vic Dias 16-8
5 Scott Cryder 16-0
5 Bill Barrett 16-0
5 Jan Johnson 16-0
1969
D: 28 JUN
1 Bob Seagren 17-6
2 John Pennel 17-0
3 Casey Carrigan 17-0
4 Jon Vaughn 16-6
5 Robert Pullard 16-6
6 Les Smith 16-0
1968
S: 12; D: 20 JUN
1 Dick Railsback 17-0¼
2 Jon Vaughn 16-8¼
3 Casey Carrigan 16-8¼
4 Chris Papanicolaou’ (Gre) 16-8¼
5 Bob Seagren 16-4
6 Andy Steben 16-4
1967
S: D: 23 JUN
1 Paul Wilson 17-7¾ | WR, AR, MR
2 Bob Seagren 17-4
3 Dick Railsback 17-0
4 Dennis Phillips 16-6
5 Paul Heglar 16-6
6 Greg Miguel 16-6
1966
D: 25 JUN
1 Bob Seagren 17-0 | =MR
2 Paul Wilson 16-8
3 John Pennel 16-8
4 Mel Hein 16-0
4 Dick Railsback 16-0
6 Jeff Chase 16-0
1965
S: 17; D: 26 JUN
1 John Pennel 17-0 | =MR
2 Jeff Chase 16-4
3 Bob Seagren 16-4
4 Paul Wilson 16-0
5 Phil White 16-0
6 Mel Hein 16-0
1964
S: 24; D: 27 JUN
1 Fred Hansen 17-0 | MR
2 Dave Tork 16-8
3 Floyd Manning 16-4½
4 Ron Morris 16-4½
5 John Pennel 16-4½
6 Gerald Pratt 16-4½
1963
D: 21 JUN
1 Brian Sternberg 16-4 | MR
2 John Uelses 16-0½
3 Ron Morris 16-0½
4 Rolando Cruz’ (PR) 16-0½
5 John Rose 15-9
6 John Pennel 15-9
1962
D: 23 JUN
1 Ron Morris 16-0¼ | MR
2 John Cramer 15-8¼
3 Dave Tork 15-8¼
4 John Belitza 15-8¼
5 Mel Schwarz 15-3¾
6 Rolando Cruz’ (PR) 15-3¾
1961
D: 25 JUN
1 Ron Morris 15-8 | MR
2 John Uelses 15-4
3 Henry Wadsworth 15-4
4 John Cramer 15-4
5 Dick Kimmell 15-0
6 J. D. Martin 15-0
6 Rolando Cruz’ (PR) 15-0
6 Dave Tork 15-0
6 John Rose 15-0
6 Dick Gear 15-0
1960
S: 27; D: 25 JUN
1 Aubrey Dooley 15-0¾
2 John Cramer 15-0¾
3 Mel Schwarz 15-0¾
4 Jim Graham 15-0¾
5 Ron Morris 15-0¾
6 Bob Gutowski 15-0¾
1959
D: 20 JUN
1 Don Bragg 15-3
2 Ron Morris 15-3
3 Jim Graham 15-3
4 Mel Schwarz 15-3
5 Bob Gutowski 15-0
6 George Mattos 14-9
6 Aubrey Dooley 14-9
1958
D: 21 JUN
1 Ron Morris 14-9
2 Jim Brewer 14-6
2 Don Bragg 14-6
2 Earl Poucher 14-6
5 Bob Charles 14-0
5 George Mattos 14-0
5 Dave Kenly 14-0
5 Jerry Hren 14-0
1957
D: 22 JUN
1 Bob Richards 15-1½
2 Don Bragg 14-10½
3 Ron Morris 14-7¼
3 George Mattos 14-7¼
3 Dave Kenly 14-7¼
3 Jerry Welbourn 14-7¼
1956
D: 23 JUN
1 Bob Richards 15-0
2 Fred Barnes 14-6½
2 Don Bragg 14-6½
4 George Mattos 14-0½
4 Ron Morris 14-0½
4 Jerry Welbourn 14-0½
4 Bobby Smith 14-0½
4 Don Laz 14-0½
4 Jim Graham 14-0½
4 Walt Levack 14-0½
4 Bob Gutowski 14-0½
4 Chuck Hightower 14-0½
4 Dave Kenly 14-0½
4 Owen Rhodes 14-0½
1955
D: 25 JUN
1 Bob Richards 15-0
2 Bobby Smith 14-6
2 Walt Levack 14-6
4 Don Laz 14-0
4 Fred Barnes 14-0
4 Ron Morris 14-0
4 George Mattos 14-0
1954
S: 19; D: 19 JUN
1 Bob Richards 15-3½ | MR
2 Don Laz 14-8½
2 Bobby Smith 14-8½
4 Jerry Welbourn 14-4
4 Fred Barnes 14-4
4 Dave Kenly 14-4
1953
D: 27 JUN
1 Don Laz 14-1
1 George Mattos 14-1
3 Don Bragg 13-9¼
3 Fred Barnes 13-9¼
3 Van Zimmerman 13-9¼
3 Len Eilers 13-9¼
1952
D: 21 JUN
1 Bob Richards 14-8
1 Don Laz 14-8
3 George Mattos 14-4
4 Dick Coleman 14-0
4 David Martindale 14-0
4 Don Cooper 14-0
4 Len Eilers 14-0
4 Billy Priddy 14-0
1951
1 Bob Richards 14-4
2 Don Laz 14-0
2 Walt Jensen 14-0
2 Bobby Smith 14-0
5 Ray Kring 13-6
5 Len Eilers 13-6
5 Dick Coleman 13-6
5 George Rasmussen 13-6
5 Lyle Dickey 13-6
5 Tom Carroll 13-6
5 George Mattos 13-6
5 John Montgomery 13-6
1950
D: 24 JUN
1 Bob Richards 14-8
2 George Mattos 14-0
2 George Rasmussen 14-0
2 Bobby Smith 14-0
5 Jack Rowan 13-6
5 John Montgomery 13-6
5 Ray Kring 13-6
5 Walter Jensen 13-6
5 Phil Strous 13-6
1949
1 Bob Richards 14-4
2 George Rasmussen 14-0
3 Bobby Smith 13-6
3 John Montgomery 13-6
3 Tom Bennett 13-6
3 Don Laz 13-6
1948
D: 03 JUL
1 Boo Morcom 14-6
1 Bob Richards 14-6
3 Guinn Smith 14-3
4 Harry Cooper 14-0
4 John Montgomery 14-0
4 Earle Meadows 14-0
1947
D: 04 JUL
1 Boo Morcom 14-0
2 Earle Meadows 14-0
3 Bob Richards 13-6
3 George Rasmussen 13-6
3 Ray Kring 13-6
3 Guinn Smith 13-6
1946
D: 29 JUN
1 Irving Moore 14-4¾
2 Guinn Smith 14-1¾
3 Bob Hart 13-10¾
4 Howard Jensen 13-6¾
4 Ray Kring 13-6¾
4 Bill Moore 13-6¾
4 George Rasmussen 13-6¾
4 Fred Winters 13-6¾
1945
D: 30 JUN
1 Boo Morcom 13-6
1 Robert Phelps 13-6
3 Milton Padway 13-0
3 John Schmidt 13-0
3 Ray Kring 13-0
6 Roland Nielsen 12-6
1944
D: 18 JUN
1 Cornelius Warmerdam 15-0
2 Milton Padway 13-0
2 John Schmidt 13-0
2 Del Smith 13-0
5 Ovid Hunter 12-6
5 Jack Kaiser 12-6
1943
D: 20 JUN
1 Cornelius Warmerdam 15-0
2 Jack DeField 14-0
3 Keith Groswird 13-6
3 Irving Moore 13-6
5 James Thompson 12-6
5 Robert Lowther 12-6
1942
D: 20 JUN
1 Cornelius Warmerdam 15-2½ | MR
2 Jack DeField 14-4
3 Earle Meadows 14-0
3 Harold Hunt 14-0
5 Bill Williams 13-6
5 Russ Peck 13-6
1941
D: 29 JUN
1 Cornelius Warmerdam 15-0
2 Earle Meadows 14-0
2 Guinn Smith 14-0
4 Boo Morcom 13-6
5 Howard Jensen 13-0
5 Willard Schaeffer 13-0
1940
D: 29 JUN
1 Cornelius Warmerdam 15-1 .125 | WR, AR, MR
2 Kenneth Dills 14-4
3 Bud Deacon 13-6
4 Earle Meadows 13-6
5 Anthony Sunseri 13-0
6 George Hoffman 13-0
1939
D: 04 JUL
1 George Varoff 14-4
2 Cornelius Warmerdam 14-3
3 Dick Ganslen 13-6
3 Kenneth Dills 13-6
3 Milton Padway 13-6
1938
D: 03 JUL
1 Cornelius Warmerdam 14-5½
2 Kenneth Dills 14-0
2 George Varoff 14-0
4 Dick Ganslen 14-0
4 Loring Day 14-0
1937
D: 03 JUL
1 Bill Sefton 14-7 .625 (xo) | MR
2 Cornelius Warmerdam 14-7 .625 (xo) | MR [14-0! (xo)]
3 Earle Meadows 14-7 .625 (xo) | MR [14-5 5/8! (xxo)]
4 George Varoff 14-7 .625 (xxo) | MR
All the above marks bettered the listed American and World
Record set by Varoff in the 1936 AAU meet, but were inferior to
marks set by Sefton and Meadows earlier in the year of 14-81/2
and 14-11.
1936
D: 04 JUL
1 George Varoff 14-6½ | WR, AR, MR
2 Earle Meadows 14-3
3 Bill Sefton 14-0
4 David Weichert 13-6
4 John Wonsowitz 13-6
1935
D: 04 JUL
1 Earle Meadows 13-10 .375
1 Bill Sefton 13-10 .375
3 William Roy 13-7½
3 Jack Mauger 13-7½
1934
D: 30 JUN
1 Keith Brown 13-11 .375
1 Bill Graber 13-11 .375
1 Wirt Thompson 13-11 .375
4 Jack Rand 13-8 .875
4 John Wonsowics 13-8 .875
1933
D: 30 JUN
1 Keith Brown 14-0
1 Matthew Gordy 14-0
3 John Wonsowitz 13-10
4 Estil Lennington 13-6
1932
S: 18; D: 16 JUL
1 Bill Graber 14-4 .375 | WR, AR, MR
2 Bill Miller 14-1 .625 | =WR, =AR, =MR
3 George Jefferson 13-10¼
4 Fred Sturdy 13-10¼
4 Bud Deacon 13-10¼
4 Don Zimmerman 13-10¼
Graber- 14-1 5/8 =WR, =AR, =MR
1931
D: 04 JUL
1 Jack Wool 13-4½
2 Marvin Harvey 13-0*
3 George Jefferson 13-0*
4 Don Zimmerman 13-0*
Places 2-4 were decided in a jump-off, heights not known.
1930
D: 23 AUG
1 Frederic Sturdy 13-6*
2 Thomas Warne 13-6*
3 Lowell Allen 13-4*
4 Marvin Harvey 13-4*
Sturdy won the title when Warne defaulted the jump-off due to
injury. Allen defeated Harvey in a jump-off for third place.
1929
D: 04 JUL
1 Fred Sturdy 13-9¼ | MR
2 Tom Warne 13-5
3 Vic Pickard’ (Can) 13-3½
4 Harold McAtee 13-2
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1 Lee Barnes 13-9 | MR
2 William Droegemuller 13-9 | MR
3 Sabin Carr 13-9 | MR
4 Charles McGinnis 13-6
4 Jack Williams 13-6
It is not clear how the first three places were decided.
1927
D: 02 JUL
1 Lee Barnes 13-6 | MR
2 William Robusch 12-8
3 Frank Wirsig 12-8
4 Edwin Myers 12-6
1926
D: 05 JUL
1 Paul Harrington 13-0
2 Edwin Myers 13-0
3 Lee Barnes 12-6
Harry Smith 12-6
Harrington won the title in a jump-off, height not known.
1925
D: 04 JUL
1 Harry Smith 12-11½
2 Lee Barnes
3 Earl McKeown
4 Jack Williams
1924
D: 06 SEP
1 Edwin Myers 13-0
2 Ben Owen 12-6*
3 Sylvan Schlopp 12-6*
4 M.B. Sherrill 12-0
Owen won second place by a coin-toss.
1923
D: 01 SEP
1 Edwin Myers 13-1 | =MR
2 Edward Knourek 12-6
3 James Brooker 12-6
4 Earl McKeown 12-6
1922
D: 09 SEP
1 Edward Knourek 13-0*
2 Ralph Spearow 13-0*
3 Edwin Myers 12-0*
4 Richard Emmons 12-0*
Places 1-4 were decided by jump-offs, heights not known.
1921
D: 04 JUL
1 Edward Knourek 12-7½
2 Eldon Jenne 12-5½
3 Perry Graham 12-4½
4 A.G. Norris 11-6
1920
D: 17 JUL
1 Frank Foss 13-1 | MR
2 Edwin Myers 13-1 | MR
3 Edward Knourek 12-10
4 Eldon Jenne 12-10
5 William Harwood
5 Perry Graham
1919
D: 13 SEP
1 Frank Foss 12-9
2 Perry Graham 12-6
3 Edward Knourek 12-6
4 Ralph Spearow 12-0
1918
D: 21 SEP
1 Carl Buck 12-3
2 Edward Knourek 12-1
3 C. Bean 11-10
4 Norwood 11-8
1917
D: 01 SEP
1 Edward Knourek 12-9
2 Marc Wright 12-6
3 Carl Buck 12-0
4 Louis McMasters 12-0
1916
D: 09 SEP
1 Sherman Landers 12-9
2 Edward Knourek 12-6
3 Florin Floyd 12-6
4 Joseph Nagle 12-0
1915
D: 07 AUG
1 Sam Bellah 12-9
2 Edward Knourek
3 C.W. Bergstrom
4 Sherman Landers
1914
D: 12 SEP
1 Ken Curtis 12-3
2 M. Phillips 12-0
3 Marc Wright 11-6
1913
D: 05 JUL
1 Stanley Wagoner 13-0 | MR
2 Frank Murphy 12-2
3 John Gold 11-10
1912
D: 21 SEP
1 Harold Babcock 12-0
2 Gordon Dukes
3 Louis McMasters
1911
D: 01 JUL
1 Edwin Cooke 12-6 | MR
1 Frank Coyle 12-6 | MR
1 Sam Bellah 12-6 | MR
1910
S: 7; D: 15 OCT
1 Harold Babcock 12-1
2 Eugene Schobinger 12-0
3 Edward Schroth 11-10
1909
D: 14 AUG
1 Roy Paulding 11-0
2 N. Humes
3 John Nicholson
1908
D: 19 SEP
1 William Hapenny’ (Can) 11-9
2 Claude Allen 11-6
3 John Barr 11-3
1907
D: 07 SEP
1 Edwin Cooke 12-3* | MR
2 Claude Allen 12-3*
3 Edward Glover 12-0
Cook defeated Allen in a jump-off, heights not known.
1906
D: 08 SEP
1 LeRoy Samse 11-5*
2 Harry Moore 11-5*
3 Alfred Gilbert 11-0
Samse defeated Moore in a jump-off, heights not known.
1905
D: 05 AUG
1 Roy Heater 11-6 | MR
2 Edward Glover 11-6*
3 Norman Dole 11-0
Glover’s 11-6 was on a fourth attempt.
1904
D: 04 JUN
1 H.L. Gardner 10-5¼
2 Louis Wilkins 10-5¼
3 J.H. Williams
1903
D: 11 SEP
1 Charles Dvorak 11-0
2 Ralph Norris 10-10
3 Walter Knox’ (Can) 10-6*
4 August Anderson 10-6*
Knox took third place by a jump-off, heights not known.
1902
D: 13 SEP
1 August Anderson 10-9
2 Dodge Peters 10-7*
3 Phillip Moore 10-7*
Peters took second place by a coin-toss.
1901
S: 4; D: 15 JUN
1 Charles Dvorak 11-3 | =MR
2 H.S. Pettit 11-0
3 Walter Fishleigh 11-0
4 F.A. Martin
1900
D: 15 SEP
1 Bascom Johnson 11-3 | MR
2 August Anderson 10-6
3 Irving Baxter 10-0
1899
D: 26 AUG
1 Irving Baxter 10-9
2 Daniel Reuss 10-6
3 August Anderson 10-6
1898
D: 23 JUN
1 Raymond Clapp 10-9
2 O.E. Granberg 10-6
3 F.A. Martin 10-0
4 F.E. Boyle 10-0
1897
S: 9; D: 28 AUG
1 Jesse Hurlburt 10-6*
2 O.B. Smith 10-6*
3 Charles Van Winkle 10-6*
4 R.A. Wilder 10-6*
4 F.C. Franz 10-6*
6 G.K. Thomas 10-0
6 C.F. Hamilton 10-0
6 Daniel Reuss 10-0
Jump-off decided places 1-5 as follows: Hurlburt 11-1, Smith
10-10; Van Winkle 10-8, Franz and Wilder 10-6.
1896
S: 8; D: 12 SEP
1 Franklin Allis 10-5*
2 Roy Paulding 10-5*
3 C.F. Hamilton 10-3*
4 Jesse Hurlburt 10-3*
5 Welles Hoyt 9-9
5 Hamilton took third place via a jump-off clearing 11-0 to Hurlburt’s 10-9.
5 G.K. Thomas 9-9
1895
S: 2; D: 14 SEP
1 Hermann Thomas 10-0
2 George Casey 9-7
1894
S: 5; D: 15 SEP
1 Christian Buchholz 11-0*
2 B. Loomis 11-0*
3 P.C. Stingel 10-0
4 P. Frederick
5 Francis Bowman
Buchholz won the title via a jump-off, winning at 10-9.
1893
S: 6; D: 16 SEP
1 Christian Buchholz 10-6
2 W. M. Stewart 10-3
3 R. Weidener 10-0
AC. Welles Hoyt
Edward Warner
Austin Culver
1892
S: 7; D: 01 OCT
1 Theodore Luce 11-0
2 Walter Rodenbaugh 10-6
2 Christian Buchholz 10-6
4 F. Pynchon 10-0
5 Edward Hart 9-6
5 George Casey 9-6
1891
S: 6; D: 03 OCT
1 Theodore Luce 10-6½
2 Joshua Crane 10-3¾
3 George Casey 10-0¼
4 Alexander Jordan 9-9
5 Z.A. Cooper 9-5¼
6 Elmer Potter 9-5¼
1890
S: 7; D: 11-12 OCT (finished the next day
1 Walter Rodenbaugh 10-6
2 Joshua Crane 10-3¼
3 Alexander Jordan 10-1½
3 Z.A. Cooper 10-1½
3 George Casey 10-1½
6 E.D. Ryder 9-9
1889
S: 4; D: 14 SEP
1 Lat Stones’ (GB) 10-0
2 D.F. O’Brien 9-6
3 G.B. Quinn 9-0*
4 A. Schroeder 9-0
Quinn won third place by a coin toss.
1888
AAU
S: 3; D: 19 SEP
1 Lincoln Godshall 10-0
2 C. Whitehorn 9-9
3 Alexander Jordan 9-0
1888
NAAA
S: 4; D: 13 OCT
1 G.B. Quinn 10-1
2 John Van Houten 9-10
3 George Auld 9-6
4 William Van Houten 8-6
1887
S/F: 4/3
1 Thomas Ray’ (GB) 11-¾ | MR (10-10!)
2 Hugh Baxter 10-7
3 Lincoln Godshall 9-0
1886
S: 4; D: 26 JUN
1 Hugh Baxter 10-0½
2 George Casey 9-7½
3 George Auld 9-7½
4 John Van Houten 9-1½
1885
S: 3; D: 13 JUN
1 Hugh Baxter 10-3
2 John Van Houten 10-0
3 L. Gutfleisch 9-3
1884
S: 3; D: 27 SEP
1 Hugh Baxter 10-6 (10-0!)
2 John Van Houten 9-6
3 L. Gutfleisch 9-0
1883
S: 6; D: 03 JUN
1 Hugh Baxter 11-0½+ | AR, MR
2 John Keane 10-6*
3 William Van Houten 10-6
4 Henry Toler 10-0
4 John Van Houten 10-0
4 B.F. Richardson 10-0
+Baxter had an intermediate mark of 10-9.
Keane won second place by a coin toss.
1882
S: 4; D: 10 JUN
1 B.F. Richardson 10-0
2 John Keane 9-6
3 John Van Houten 9-6
4 Wilson Coudon 8-6
Keane won a jump-off for second, clearing 9-8.
1881
S: 4; D: 24 SEP
1 William Van Houten 10-6
2 Hugh Baxter 10-3
3 John Keane 10-2
4 B.F. Richardson 10-0
1880
S: 3; D: 25 SEP
1 William Van Houten 10-11 | AR, MR
2 B.F. Richardson 10-7
3 Alfred Ing 8-0
1879
S: 4; D: 12 OCT
1 William Van Houten 10-4¾ | MR
2 George McNichol 9-10¾
3 B.F. Richardson 9-4¾
4 J. McClellan 8-10¾
1878
S: 4; D: 08 SEP
1 Alfred Ing 9-4
2 William Irvine 8-9
3 C. Fabregou 8-9
4 Bernardo Harrah 8-8
1877
S: 4; D: 30 SEP-01 OCT
1 George McNichol 9-5 | MR
2 Alfred Ing 9-5 | MR
3 Lud Frenn 9-1
4 Carl Lindenthal 8-1