History of US Nationals Results:
Long Jump – Women

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 27)
1. Brittney Reese (Nik) 22-11¾ | 7.00
2. Jasmine Todd (CVE) 22-3½ | 6.79
3. Sha’Keela Saunders (adi) 22-3 | 6.78
4. Tori Bowie (adi) 22-3 | 6.78
5. Quanesha Burks (adi) 21-11¾ | 6.70
6. Keturah Orji (AtlTC) 21-11 | 6.68
7. Malaina Payton (Ois) 21-7½ | 6.59w
8. Alexis Faulknor (unat) 21-7¼ | 6.58w
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Sha’Keela Saunders (adi) 21-5½ | 6.54
2. Quanesha Burks (unat) 21-4¾ | 6.52
3. Kendell Williams (unat) 21-3¼ | 6.48
4. Jasmine Todd (Nik) 21-1½ | 6.44
5. Malaina Payton (unat) 20-11¼ | 6.38
6. Savannah Carson (Pur) 20-9¾ | 6.34
7. Darrielle McQueen (Fl) 20-7¾ | 6.29
8. Baileh Simms (unat) 20-6½ | 6.26
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1. Tianna Bartoletta (Nik) 23-1¾ | 7.05w
2. Brittney Reese (Nik) 22-10¾ | 6.98w
3. Sha’Keela Saunders (Ky) 22-8½ | 6.92w
4. Quanesha Burks (Al) 21-11¾ | 6.70
5. Tara Davis (CaHS) 21-9½ | 6.64w
6. Jasmine Todd (Nik) 21-6¾ | 6.57
7. Malaina Payton (unat) 21-2 | 6.45
8. Destiny Carter (Ky) 21-2 | 6.45
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 2)
1 Brittney Reese (Nik) 23-11¾ | 7.31
2 Tianna Bartoletta (Nik) 23-½ | 7.02w
3 Janay DeLoach (Nik) 22-9 | 6.93
4 Sha’Keela Saunders (Ky) 22-7¼ | 6.89
5 Funmi Jimoh (unat) 22-2¼ | 6.76
6 Der’Renae Freeman (FlSt) 21-11¾ | 6.70w
7 Kenyattia Hackworth (unat) 21-10 | 6.65w
8 Kylie Price (UCLA) 21-5½ | 6.54
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 Tianna Bartoletta (Nik) 23-4½ | 7.12
2 Brittney Reese (Nik) 22-10½ | 6.97
3 Janay DeLoach (Nik) 22-9¾ | 6.95
4 Jasmine Todd (Or) 22-5¼ | 6.84
5 Sha’Keela Saunders (Ky) 22-1¾ | 6.75
6 Quanesha Burks (Al) 22-1 | 6.73
7 Funmi Jimoh (Nik) 21-11½ | 6.69
8 Julienne McKee (unat) 21-8¼ | 6.61w
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 28)
1 Brittney Reese (Nik) 22-8½ | 6.92
2 Tianna Bartoletta (unat) 22-6¼ | 6.86
3 Funmi Jimoh (Nik) 22-4¼ | 6.81
4 Tori Polk (adi) 21-7¼ | 6.58
5 Whitney Gipson (Nik) 21-4 | 6.50
6 Chelsea Hayes (Nik) 21-3¼ | 6.48
7 Sha’Keela Saunders (Ky) 21-¾ | 6.42
8 Alitta Boyd (unat) 20-9¼ | 6.33
2013
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 22)
1 Janay DeLoach Soukup (Nik) 22-7¼ | 6.89w
2 Tori Polk (unat) 22-3¾ | 6.80w
3 Funmi Jimoh (Nik) 22-¼ | 6.71w
4 Tori Bowie (CVE) 21-11½ | 6.69w
5 Chelsea Hayes (Nik) 21-8¾ | 6.62
6 **Kylie Price (UCLA) 21-2¾ | 6.47w
7 -Andrea Geubelle (Ks) 20-10¾ | 6.37
8 Alesha Walker (unat) 20-10½ | 6.36
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1 Brittney Reese (Nik) 23-5½ | 7.15
2 Chelsea Hayes (LaT) 23-3½ | 7.10
3 Janay DeLoach (Nik) 23-2¾ | 7.08w
4 Whitney Gipson (TCU) 22-10½ | 6.97
5 Brianna Glenn (NYAC) 22-5¾ | 6.85
6 Vashti Thomas (AArt) 22-¾ | 6.72
7 Funmi Jimoh (Nik) 21-10¾ | 6.67w
8 Shameka Marshall (Shore) 21-9 | 6.63
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Brittney Reese (Nik) 23-7¼ | 7.19
2 Janay DeLoach (Nik) 22-10½ | 6.97
3 Funmi Jimoh (Nik) 22-7 | 6.88
4 Tori Polk (unat) 21-11 | 6.68w
5 Brianna Glenn (NYAC) 21-10 | 6.65w
6 *Whitney Gipson (TCU) 21-9½ | 6.64w
7 Shameka Marshall (Shore) 21-8¾ | 6.62w
8 Rose Richmond (unat) 21-5½ | 6.54
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Brittney Reese (Nik) 23-2¾ | 7.08w
2 Chaunté Lowe (Nik) 22-7¾ | 6.90
3 Brianna Glenn (unat) 22-4¼ | 6.81
4 Shameka Marshall (Shore) 22-1½ | 6.74w
5 -Mindy McClurkin (BYU) 21-7½ | 6.59w
6 Lauryn Newson (Laney) 21-7¼ | 6.58
7 *April Sinkler (Clem) 21-4¼ | 6.51
8 **Tori Bowie (SnMs) 21-4 | 6.50w
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Brittney Reese (Nik) 23-3¼ | 7.09w
2 Brianna Glenn (unat) 22-4½ | 6.82w
3 Funmi Jimoh (Nik) 22-2½ | 6.77
4 Grace Upshaw (Nik) 22-2½ | 6.77w
5 Akiba McKinney (Nik) 21-11 | 6.68w
6 **Ti’Anca Mock (Ok) 21-1½ | 6.44w
7 Erica McLain (Nik) 21-3/4 | 6.42w
8 *DeAna Carson (Bay) 21-1/2 | 6.41w
2008
(Eugene, July 3)
1 *Brittney Reese (Ms) 22-9¾ | 6.95
2 Grace Upshaw (Nik) 22-7 | 6.88
3 Funmi Jimoh (Nik) 22-3/4w | 6.72w
4 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 21-11¾ | 6.70
5 Tianna Madison (Nik) 21-7¼ | 6.58w
6 Ola Sesay (unat) 21-6¾ | 6.57
7 Shameka Marshall (Shore) 21-6 | 6.55
8 Akiba McKinney (Nik) 21-5½ | 6.54
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Grace Upshaw (Nik) 22-1½w | 6.74w
2 **Brittney Reese (Ms) 21-10¾w | 6.67w
3 Rose Richmond (Nik) 21-8 | 6.60
4 Brianna Glenn (Doyle) 21-7½w | 6.59w
5 Tianna Madison (Nik) 21-6¾ | 6.57
6 Shameka Marshall (unat) 21-5¼ | 6.53
7 *Janay DeLoach (CoSt) 21-1/2 | 6.41
8 Ola Sesay (unat) 21-0w | 6.40w
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Rose Richmond (Nik) 22-9w | 6.93w
2 Tianna Madison (Nik) 22-2½w | 6.77w
3 Grace Upshaw (Nik) 21-10 | 6.65
4 Akiba McKinney (Nik) 21-9 | 6.63
5 Brianna Glenn (unat) 21-7¼ | 6.58
6 Shameka Marshall (unat) 21-4¾ | 6.52
7 ***Natasha Harvey (Jacksonv) 21-4¾ | 6.52
8 *Marshevet Hooker (Tx) 20-10 | 6.35
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 24)
(21 contestants & finalists)
1 Grace Upshaw (Nik) 21-11¾ | 6.70
2 Tianna Madison (Tn) 21-11¾ | 6.70
3 Brianna Glenn (adi) 21-11 | 6.68
4 Akiba McKinney (HP) 21-7½ | 6.59
5 Rose Richmond (Nik) 21-2½ | 6.46
6 Shameka Marshall (Rut) 21-0 | 6.40
7 April Holliness (Bay) 20-11¼w | 6.38w
8 Starlie Graves (unat) 20-10w | 6.35w
2004
(Sacramento, July 15)
(24 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 23-4 | 7.11
2 Grace Upshaw (Nik) 22-5 | 6.83
3 Akiba McKinney (HP) 21-6¾ | 6.57
4 Rose Richmond (unat) 21-6¼ | 6.56
5 Starlie Graves (unat) 21-3½ | 6.49
6 Tameisha King (adi) 21-2¾ | 6.47
7 Jernae Wright (unat) 21-2 | 6.45
8 Tianna Madison (Tn) 21-¾ | 6.42
2003
Stanford, June 21
25 contestants & finalists
1 Grace Upshaw (Nik) 21-9½ | 6.64
2 Rose Richmond (In) 21-6¼w | 6.56w
3 Jenny Adams (Nik) 21-2 | 6.45
4 Tameisha King (unat) 21-1¼ | 6.43
5 Monique Freeman (unat) 20-11¾ | 6.39
6 Nolle Graham (LeTC) 20-9¾ | 6.34
7 Pam Simpson (USAr) 20-9¾w | 6.34w
8 Tiffany Greer (unat) 20-9 | 6.32
2002
Stanford, June 21
20 contestants & finalists
1 Brianna Glenn (TuE) 21-2½ | 6.46
2 Grace Upshaw (unat) 21-1¼ | 6.43
3 Tiffany Greer (AzSt) 20-11¾ | 6.39
4 Antoinette Wilks (SC) 20-10¾ | 6.37
5 Rose Richmond (In) 20-10 | 6.35
6 Nikki Hughes (BYU) 20-7¼ | 6.28
7 Kim Jones (FlSt) 20-¼ | 6.10
8 Bunmi Ogunleye (UCLA) 19-9½ | 6.03
2001
Eugene, June 21
13 contestants & finalists
1 Jenny Adams (SMTC) 22-¼w | 6.71w
2 Grace Upshaw (unat) 21-8¾ | 6.62
3 Brianna Glenn (Az) 21-3½w | 6.49w
4 Shana Williams (AIA) 21-3½w | 6.49w
5 Elisha Williams (MsSt) 20-10½w | 6.36w
6 Akiba McKinney (Van) 20-8½w | 6.31w
7 Lisa Domico (Shef) 20-3¾w | 6.19w
8 Jada Phelps (InI) 20-1½ | 6.13
2000
Sacramento, July 16
26 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 23-½ | 7.02
2 Dawn Burrell (USAr) 22-10½w | 6.97w
3 Shana Williams (Nik) 22-6½w | 6.87w
4 Meosha Hubbard (Life) 22-5¼w | 6.84w
5 Pam Simpson (unat) 21-11½ | 6.69
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Hond) 21-10¾ | 6.67
7 Adrien Sawyer (Nik) 21-7½ | 6.59
8 Jenny Adams (Hous) 21-2½w | 6.46w
1999
Eugene, June 25
14 contestants & finalists
1 Dawn Burrell (USAr) 22-10 | 6.96
2 Marion Jones (Nik) 22-3 | 6.78
3 Shana Williams (adi) 22-¼w | 6.71w
4 Adrien Sawyer (TCM) 21-11w | 6.68w
5 Angie Brown (ReebE) 21-1¼w | 6.43w
6 LaShonda Christopher (NC) 20-10¾ | 6.37
7 Pam Simpson (USC) 20-7¼ | 6.28
8 Starlie Graves (unat) 20-4¼w | 6.20w
1998
New Orleans, June 20
13 contestants & finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 23-8w | 7.21w
2 Shana Williams (adi) 22-7¾w | 6.90w
3 Dawn Burrell (USAr) 22-7¾ | 6.90
4 Yuan Hunt (TxSn) 21-8w | 6.60w
5 Sharon Jewell (Gold) 21-6¾w | 6.57w
6 Angie Brown (GM) 21-4¼ | 6.51
7 Marieke Veltman (Reeb) 21-2w | 6.45w
8 Vonetta Jeffery (unat) 21-1¼ | 6.43
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
15 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 22-9 | 6.93
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Hond) 22-8w | 6.91w
3 Sharon Jewell (Gold) 22-2½ | 6.77
4 Shana Williams (adi) 21-11¾w | 6.70w
5 Angee Henry (Reeb) 21-6¼ | 6.56
6 Shonda Swift (FlInt) 21-2 | 6.45
7 Marieke Veltman (Reeb) 21-2 | 6.45
8 Dawn Burrell (unat) 21-1¼ | 6.43
1996
Atlanta, June 23
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Hond) 23-1¼w | 7.04w
2 Shana Williams (Nik) 22-9 | 6.93
3 Marieke Veltman (Reeb) 22-7 | 6.88
4 Sharon Jewell (Gold) 22-1¾ | 6.75
5 Sheila Hudson (Reeb) 21-11¾w | 6.70w
6 Gwen Loud (Nik) 21-11 | 6.68
7 Tonya Sedwick (unat) 21-10¼ | 6.66
8 Sheila Echols (unat) 21-8¼ | 6.61
1995
Sacramento, June 18
19 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Hond) 22-7w | 6.88w
2 Marieke Veltman (WC) 22-1½w | 6.74w
3 Sharon Jewell (Olst) 21-11w | 6.68w
4 Shana Williams (Reeb) 21-9w | 6.63w
5 Tonya Sedwick (Nik) 21-8¾ | 6.62
6 Vonetta Jeffery (UAB) 21-4¾w | 6.52w
7 Tameka Roberts (UTSA) 21-½w | 6.41w
8 Cynthea Rhodes (unat) 20-10w | 6.35w
1994
Knoxville, June 18
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Hond) 23-5¼w | 7.14w
2 Sheila Echols (Gold) 21-7½ | 6.59
3 Terri Turner-Hairston (Miz) 21-6¾w | 6.57w
4 Cynthea Rhodes (unat) 21-6w | 6.55w
5 Sheila Hudson (Reeb) 21-4¾ | 6.52
6 Sharon Jewell (Asics) 21-3½w | 6.49w
7 Dawn Burrell (Hous) 21-1½ | 6.44
8 Tamara Cuffee (AndI) 20-3¾ | 6.19
1993
Eugene, June 19
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (WC) 23-½ | 7.02
2 Sheila Echols (unat) 21-10w | 6.65w
3 Sharon Jewell (Asics) 21-6¾w | 6.57w
4 Camille Jackson (LSU) 21-2w | 6.45w
5 Trinette Johnson (FlSt) 20-9¾w | 6.34w
6 Julie Bright (Miz) 20-7¼w | 6.28w
7 Shana Williams (SH) 20-6¼ | 6.25
8 Tamara Cuffee (GM) 20-½w | 6.11w
1992
New Orleans, June 28
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (McD) 23-2¾ | 7.08
2 Sheila Echols (NikI) 22-8 | 6.91
3 Sharon Jewell (unat) 21-10¾ | 6.67
4 Julie Bright (Miz) 21-6¼ | 6.56
5 Tonya Sedwick (WC) 21-3¼ | 6.48
6 Sheila Hudson (Miz) 21-½ | 6.41
7 Gwen Loud (Keis) 20-10¾ | 6.37
8 Shunta Rose (UNLV) 20-9 | 6.32
1991
New York City, June 15
20 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Keersee (McD) 22-8 | 6.91
2 Sheila Echols (NikI) 21-11½w | 6.69w
3 Cindy Greiner (NikC) 21-9 | 6.63
4 Gwen Loud (Keis) 21-¾w | 6.42w
5 Julie Bright (Miz) 20-11¼ | 6.38
6 Juliana Yendork (Maz) 20-9¾ | 6.34
7 Lisa Payne (Wi) 20-9 | 6.32
8 Sharon Jewell (NC) 20-7 | 6.27
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
22 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (McD) 23-2¾ | 7.08
2 Sheila Echols (NikI) 22-2¼w | 6.76w
3 Cindy Greiner (NikC) 21-11¾w | 6.70w
4 Christy Opara’ (Ngr) 21-6¾ | 6.57
5 Jennifer Inniss (unat) 21-6 | 6.55
6 Sheila Hudson (Miz) 21-4¾ | 6.52
7 Gwen Loud (SSTC) 21-½w | 6.41w
8 Wendy Brown (unat) 20-9¾ | 6.34
1989
Houston, June 16
23 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Claire Connor (LSUn) 21-6 | 6.55
2 Sheila Echols (AW) 21-5½ | 6.54
3 Gwen Loud (SSTC) 21-3½ | 6.49
4 Terri Turner-Hairston (Nik) 20-11¾ | 6.39
5 DeDee Nathan (InTC) 20-10¾ | 6.37
6 Wendy Brown (BFit) 20-9¾ | 6.34
7 Jennifer Inniss (AW) 20-9¾ | 6.34
8 Janet Harvey (NikC) 20-9 | 6.32
1988
Tampa, June 18
15 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Sheila Echols (AW) 21-1½ | 6.44
2 Claire Connor (LSU) 21-½ | 6.41
3 Wendy Brown (Maz) 21-0 | 6.40
4 Yvette Bates (Cheet) 20-11¾ | 6.39
5 Julie Lewis (LSU) 20-9¼ | 6.33
6 Nena Gage (Reeb) 20-8½ | 6.31
7 Shirley Scipio (StA) 20-4¼ | 6.20
8 Sabrina Williams (NikC) 20-1¾ | 6.14
1987
San Jose, June 27
16 contestants & finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (WC) 23-4½ | 7.12 MR
2 Jennifer Inniss (Atoms) 22-1¾ | 6.75
3 Sheila Echols (TEl) 21-6 | 6.55
4 Carol Lewis (SMTC) 21-4 | 6.50
5 Sheila Hudson (adi) 21-0 | 6.40
6 Cindy Greiner (AW) 20-11¾ | 6.39
7 Carlette Guidry (TxHS) 20-5¾ | 6.24
8 Veronica Bell (Cheet) 20-3¾ | 6.19
1986
Eugene, June 21
17 contestants & finalists
1 Carol Lewis (SMTC) 22-9w | 6.93w
2 Sheila Echols (LSTC) 22-7¼w | 6.89w
3 Jodi Anderson (LATC) 21-10¾w | 6.67w
4 Jennifer Inniss (Atoms) 21-10¼w | 6.66w
5 Sabrina Williams (CA) 21-9½w | 6.64w
6 Dorothea Brown (WU) 21-8¾w | 6.62w
7 Veronica Bell (Cheet) 20-11¼w | 6.38w
8 Wendy Brown (Pum) 20-10 3
1985
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 15)
1. Carol Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 22-8½ | 6.92w
2. Sabrina Williams (Coast Athletics) 21-2½ | 6.46w
3. Esmeralda Garcia (Puma TC/Brazil) 20-11¾ | 6.39w
4. Wendy Brown (Puma TC) 20-10½ | 6.36
5. Pat Johnson (Politabs Sports Club) 20-10 | 6.35w
6. Gwen Loud (Coast Athletics) 20-9 | 6.32w
7. Janet Yarbrough-Harvey (Stars & Stripes TC) 20-7 | 6.27w
8. Sheila Echols (LSU) 20-5¼ | 6.23w
9. Kim Jones (U of Kansas) 20-3 | 6.17w
1984
(San José, California, June 08)
1. Shonel Ferguson (Bahamas) 22-¼ | 6.71
2. Jodi Anderson (Puma & Energizer TC) 21-6¼ | 6.56
3. Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Tiger World Class AC) 21-4¾ | 6.52
4. Sabrina Douglas (St. Augustine’s College) 21-1¼ | 6.43
5. Meledy Smith (Puma & Energizer TC) 21-0 | 6.40
6. Sabrina Williams (Coast Athletics) 20-9¼ | 6.33
7. Jennifer Innis (Pasadena International Sports Club) 20-7 | 6.27
8. Pat Johnson (Politabs Sports Club) 20-5 | 6.22
1983
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 18)
1. Carol Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 22-8 | 6.91 MR
2. Jennifer Innis (Southern California Cheetahs/Guyana) 22-5¾ | 6.85w
3. Gwen Loud (Coast Athletics) 21-10 | 6.65w
4. Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Wilt’s AC) 21-9 | 6.63
5. Angela Thacker (Puma & Energizer TC) 21-3½ | 6.49w
6. Dorothy Scott (Atoms TC/Jamaica) 21-2½ | 6.46w
7. Tudie McKnight (Los Angeles Mercurettes/Jamaica) 21-1½ | 6.44w
8. Pat Johnson (Team adidas) 20-9¼ | 6.34w
9. Sheila Nicks (College of the Sequoias) 20-5¼ | 6.23
1982
(Knoxville, Tennessee, June 20)
1. Carol Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 22-4¼ | 6.81
2. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 21-10¾ | 6.67
3. Shonel Ferguson (DC International/Bahamas) 21-10 | 6.65
4. Jennifer Innis (Southern California Cheetahs/Guyana) 21-8¼ | 6.61
5. Tudie McKnight (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 21-6¾ | 6.57
6. Kathy McMillan (Coast Athletics) 21-5½ | 6.54
7. Gwen Loud (Coast Athletics) 21-2¾ | 6.47
8. Veronica Bell (Southern California Cheetahs) 21-2 | 6.45w
9. Pat Johnson (Chicago Zephyrs) 20-6¼ | 6.25w
1981
(Sacramento, California, June 21)
1. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 22-¼ | 6.71
2. Kathy McMillan (Shaklee TC) 21-7½ | 6.59
3. Carol Lewis (Willingboro TC) 21-5½ | 6.54w
4. Pat Johnson (Wisconsin United TC) 21-5¼ | 6.53
5. Lorraine Ray (Florida TC) 21-4 | 6.50
6. Sandy Myers (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 20-9¼ | 6.33
7. Gwen Loud (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 20-9 | 6.32w
8. Donna Thomas (North Texas State U) 20-8½ | 6.31
9. Ana Alexander (Cuba) 20-7 | 6.27w
1980
(Walnut, California, June 15)
1. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 21-9¾ | 6.65
2. Kathy McMillan (Tennessee State TC) 21-9 | 6.63w
3. Shonel Ferguson (DC International/Bahamas) 21-2¾ | 6.47
4. Pat Johnson (Wisconsin United TC) 20-10 | 6.35w
5. Jennifer Innis (Muhammad Ali TC/Guyana) 20-9¼ | 6.33
6. Marlene Harmon (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 20-5¾ | 6.24w
7. Karen Taylor (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 20-4 | 6.20
8. Vicki Betts (Club International) 19-10¾ | 6.06
1979
(Walnut, California, June 17)
1. Kathy McMillan (Tennessee State U) 21-3½ | 6.49w
2. Jane Frederick (Pacific Coast Club) 21-1½ | 6.44w
3. Patsy Johnson (Wisconsin United TC) 20-10 | 6.35w
4. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 20-9 | 6.32w
5. Sandy Crabtree (Club International) 20-7½ | 6.28w
6. Shonel Ferguson (Florida Women’s TC/Bahamas) 20-6¼ | 6.25
7. Patsy Walker (Club International) 20-4¼ | 6.20w
8. Lisa Gourdine (Maccabi TC) 20-1¾ | 6.14w
1978
(Westwood, California, June 10)
1. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 22-7¼ | 6.89 AR, MR
2. Kathy McMillan (Tennessee State TC) 22-¾ | 6.72
3. June Griffith (Adelphi U/Guyana) 20-8 | 6.30
4. Sherron Walker (Lakewood International) 20-7¼ | 6.28
5. Sumie Awara (Japan) 20-6½ | 6.26
6. Martha Watson (Lakewood International) 20-5 | 6.22
7. Debra Carson (Sun Devil Sports) 20-1¾ | 6.14
8. Sandy Crabtree (Phoenix BG’s) 20-1¾ | 6.14
9. Sheila Pettit (Prairie View A&M U) 20-1 | 6.12
1977
(Westwood, California, June 11)
1. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 21-9 | 6.63
2. Kathy McMillan (Tennessee State U) 21-5¼ | 6.53
3. Lorraine Ray (unattached, Florida) 21-2½ | 6.46
4. Sumie Awara (Japan) 21-0 | 6.40
5. Modupe Oshikoya (Maccabi TC/Nigeria) 20-8 | 6.30
6. Martha Watson (Lakewood International) 20-7 | 6.27
7. Vicki Betts (Cal State U, Los Angeles) 19-11½ | 6.08
8. Anita Lee (Michigan State U) 19-9½ | 6.03
1976
(Westwood, California, June 12)
1. Kathy McMillan (unattached, Raeford, NC) 22-3 | 6.78 AR, MR
2. Sherron Walker (Falcon TC) 21-4¼ | 6.51
3. Martha Watson (Lakewood International) 20-11¾ | 6.39
4. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-10½ | 6.36
5. Vicki Betts (Maccabi TC) 20-7¼ | 6.28
6. Lorraine Ray (Com Y) 20-7¼ | 6.28
7. Marilyn King (Millbrae Lions TC) 20-3 | 6.17
8. Diane Kummer (Maccabi TC) 19-7 | 5.97
1975
(White Plains, New York, June 28)
1. Martha Watson (Lakewood International) 21-3¼ | 6.48
2. Kathy McMillan (unattached) 20-6½ | 6.26
3. Sherron Walker (Falcon TC) 20-5¼ | 6.23
4. Jodi Anderson (Premier TC) 19-11¾ | 6.09
5. Nancy Kindig (Nebraska TC) 19-¾ | 5.81
6. Kathy Newman (Iowa State TC) 19-½ | 5.80
7. Karen Elmore (Millbrae Lions TC) 18-8 | 5.69
8. Beatrice Emodi (New Orleans Superdames/Nigeria) 18-5¾ | 5.63
1974
(Bakersfield, California; June 29)
1. Martha Watson (Lakewood International) 21-3½ | 6.49 MR
2. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-11½ | 6.39
3. Sherron Walker (Everett Chargers) 20-7½ | 6.28
4. Modupe Oshikoya (Nigeria) 20-6½ | 6.26
5. Andrea Bruce (Prairie View A&M U/Jamaica) 20-2 | 6.14
6. Kathy Newman (Iowa State U) 19-4½ | 5.90
7. Jeanette Smiley (Los Angeles TC) 19-¾ | 5.81
8. Jodi Anderson (Premier TC) 18-11½ | 5.78
9. Vicki Betts (Lakewood International) 18-11 | 5.76
1973
(Irvine, California, June 23)
1. Martha Watson (Los Angeles TC) 21-4¾ | 6.52w
2. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-5¼ | 6.23w
3. Jane Frederick (U of Chicago TC) 20-1¼ | 6.13w
4. Vicki Betts (Los Angeles TC) 19-8½ | 6.01w
5. Kim Schofield (Peoria TC) 19-8½ | 6.01
6. Dianna Windle (Los Angeles TC) 19-5¼ | 5.92w
7. Fran Sichting (unattached) 19-3 | 5.87w
8. Renaye Bowen (Mickey’s Missiles) 18-11½ | 5.78w
1972
(Canton, Ohio, July 02)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-6¼ | 6.25w
2. Martha Watson (Los Angeles TC) 20-4¼ | 6.20w
3. Brenda Bryan (Texas TC) 19-11¾ | 6.09w
4. Kim Attlesey (Los Angeles TC) 19-1½ | 5.83w
5. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 18-10 | 5.74w
6. Susan McLalin (Wolverine TC) 18-3½ | 5.57w
1971
(Bakersfield, California, July 10)
1. Kim Attlesey (Lakewood Spartans) 20-8¾ | 6.32
2. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-8¼ | 6.30
3. Martha Watson (Long Beach Comets TC) 20-1¼ | 6.13
4. Diane Kummer (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 18-9¾ | 5.73
5. Nora Johnson (La Jolla TC) 18-9¼ | 5.72
6. Marilyn King (Millbrae Lions TC) 18-8½ | 5.70
7. Myra Albrecht (Del Norte) 18-8 | 5.69
1970
(Westwood, California, July 04)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 21-1 | 6.42w
2. Martha Watson (Tennessee State U) 20-¾ | 6.11
3. Vicki Betts (Los Angeles TC) 19-9½ | 6.03
4. Deborah Smith (Tennessee State U) 19-6¼ | 5.95
5. Marilyn King (Millbrae Lions TC) 19-4 | 5.89
6. Judy Vernon (Ozark TC) 19-3½ | 5.88
7. Myra Albrecht (unattached) 19-3¼ | 5.87
1969
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 19-8¾ | 6.01
2. Martha Watson (Tennessee State U) 19-5½ | 5.93
3. Brenda Eisler (Canada) 19-2½ | 5.85
4. Barbara Emerson (Crown City TC) 18-7¾ | 5.68
5. Vicki Lind (Colorado Pacers) 18-3 | 5.56
6. Vicki Betts (Southern California Missiles) 18-3 | 5.56
7. Rhonda Albers (San Leandro TC) 18-2 | 5.54
1968
(Aurora, Colorado, August 18; altitude 1640m)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-11¼ | 6.38 (A)
2. Martha Watson (Tennessee State U) 20-6 | 6.25 (A)
3. Cheng Chi (Crown City TC/Taiwan) 19-11¼ | 6.08 (A)
4. Barbara Brown (New York PAL) 19-4½ | 5.90 (A)
5. Patricia Richardson (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 19-1¼ | 5.82 (A)
6. Cathy Hamblin (unattached) 18-11½ | 5.78 (A)
1967
(Santa Barbara, California, July 02)
1. Pat Daniels-Winslow-Bank (Millbrae Lions TC) 20-8¼ | 6.30w
2. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-1 | 6.12w
3. Martha Watson (Tennessee State U) 19-7¼ | 5.97w
4. RaNae Bair (San Diego Mission Belles) 18-11 | 5.76w
5. Ordellia Smith (Crown City TC) 18-4¾ | 5.59w
6. Janet MacFarlane (Paradise Shamrocks) 18-2½ | 5.55
7. Nancy Benson (Valley of the Sun TC) 17-6½ | 5.34
1966
(Frederick, Maryland, July 02)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-7½ | 6.28
2. Martha Watson (Tennessee State U) 19-9¼ | 6.02
3. Beth McBride (Liberty AC) 19-1½ | 5.83
4. Jenny Wingerson (Canada) 19-½ | 5.80
5. Denise Paschal (Laurel TC) 18-8¾ | 5.71
6. Ordellia Smith (Crown City TC) 18-1¾ | 5.53
1965
(Columbus, Ohio, July 03)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-5¼ | 6.23
2. Sonia Guss (Tennessee State U) 19-3½ | 5.88
3. Beth McBride (Liberty AC) 19-3½ | 5.88
4. Calanthia Rallings (Tennessee State U) 19-1½ | 5.83
5. Martha Watson (Tennessee State U) 18-6½ | 5.65
6. Denise Paschal (Laurel TC) 17-6¼ | 5.34
1964
(Hanford, California, July 11)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 21-7 | 6.58 MR
2. Martha Watson (Tennessee State U) 19-7 | 5.97
3. Pat Daniels-Winslow-Bank (San Mateo Girls AA) 19-5¼ | 5.92
4. Sonia Guss (Long Beach Comets TC) 19-1 | 5.81
5. Jo Ann Terry-Grissom (Tennessee State U) 18-9¼ | 5.72
6. Barbara Brown (New York PAL) 18-6¼ | 5.64
1963
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06)
1. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 19-4¾ | 5.91
2. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 19-¼ | 5.80
3. Cheng Chi (Los Angeles Mercurettes/Taiwan) 18-8¾ | 5.71
4. Pat Daniels-Winslow-Bank (San Mateo Girls AA) 18-8½ | 5.70
5. Pat Wilson () 18-7¼ | 5.67
6. Peggy Rankin () 18-7 | 5.66
1962
(Los Angeles, California, July 08)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 20-3 | 6.17 MR
2. Fumiko Ito (Japan) 19-6½ | 5.95
3. Sachiko Kishimoto (Japan) 19-6 | 5.94
4. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 18-11½ | 5.78
5. Eleanor Montgomery (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 17-11 | 5.46
6. Flossie Wilcher (Tennessee State U) 17-8¾ | 5.40
1961
(Gary, Indiana, July 02)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 19-11½ | 6.08
2. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U)
3. Flossie Wilcher (Tennessee State U)
4. Jo Ann Terry-Grissom (Tennessee State U)
5. Calanthia Rallings (Chicago, IL)
6. Barbara Brown (New York PAL)
1960
(Corpus Christi, Texas, July 09)
1. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 19-1½ | 5.83
2. Sandra Smith (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 19-1 | 5.81
3. Jo Ann Terry-Grissom (Tennessee State U) 18-9 | 5.71
4. Ann Roniger (unattached, Kansas) 18-3½ | 5.57
5. Doris May (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 18-2½ | 5.55
6. Shirley Crowder (Tennessee State U) 17-6¾ | 5.35
1959
(Cleveland, Ohio, June 28)
1. Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U) 19-4½ | 5.90
2. Anna Lois Smith (Tennessee State U) 19-1½ | 5.83
3. Willye White (Tennessee State U) 18-9¾ | 5.73
4. Ann Roniger (Cosmopolitan Club) 17-10¾ | 5.45
5. Zlata Rozkosna (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 17-7 | 5.36
6. Jo Ann Terry-Grissom (Tennessee State U) 17-3 | 5.26
1958
(Morristown, New Jersey, July 05)
1. Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U) 20-1 | 6.12 AR, MR
2. Anna Lois Smith (Tennessee State U) 19-2¼ | 5.85
3. Willye White (Tennessee State U) 18-11 | 5.76
4. Ann Roniger (Cosmopolitan Club) 17-7¾ | 5.38
5. Joe Ann Mayweather (Southern Pacific Women’s AA) 17-1½ | 5.22
6. Hazel Ulmer (Chicago Comets) 16-8¼ | 5.08
1957
(Shaker Heights, Ohio, August 10)
1. Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U) 19-5½ | 5.93 MR
2. Anna Lois Smith (Tennessee State U) 19-3¼ | 5.87
3. Willye White (Tennessee State U)
4. Rose Lovelace (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 18-6¾ | 5.66
5. Alejandra Coffigney (Cuba) 17-4¼ | 5.29
6. Vernell Golden (Tuskegee Institute) 17-¾ | 5.20
1956
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 18)
1. Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U) 19-4 | 5.89 AR, MR
2. Willye White (Tennessee State U)
3. Phyllis Logan (Chicago Comets)
4. Joan Wolski (Queens Mercurettes)
1955
(Ponca City, Oklahoma, June 18)
1. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC) 17-5¾ | 5.33
2. Shirley Hereford (Holland Recreation Club) 16-6½ | 5.04
3. Anna Lois Smith (Tennessee State U) 16-4⅞ | 5.00
4. Margaret Matthews (Chicago Comets) 15-8⅛ | 4.77
=5. Rose Culver (Lueders, TX) 15-6½ | 4.74
=5. Charlsetta Reddick (Tennessee State U) 15-6½ | 4.74
1954
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 31)
1. Mabel Landry (Chicago CYO) 17-11 | 5.46
2. Barbara Jones (Chicago CYO) 17-9½ | 5.42
3. Elvira Siksnius (Lithuanian AC) 16-8 | 5.08
4. Arlene Pugh (Tuskegee Institute) 16-7 | 5.05
5. Joan Wolski (Equitable Life AS) 16-½ | 4.89
6. Valerija Tocilauskas (Lithuanian AC) 15-5½ | 4.71
1953
(San Antonio, Texas, July 25)
1. Mabel Landry (Chicago CYO) 18-7¾ | 5.68
2. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC) 17-5¼ | 5.31
3. Arlene Pugh (Tuskegee Institute) 17-1¼ | 5.21
4. Stella Walsh (Dreyer AC) 16-5 | 5.00
5. Barbara Jones (Chicago CYO) 15-8¾ | 4.79
6. Joan Wolski (Equitable Life AS) 15-6¾ | 4.74
1952
(Waterbury, Connecticut, June 29)
1. Mabel Landry (Chicago CYO) 18-1½ | 5.52
2. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC) 17-2¾ | 5.25
=3. Barbara Jones (Chicago CYO) 16-5½ | 5.01
=3. Jean Simons (Chicago Comets) 16-5½ | 5.01
5. Loretta Blaul (German-American AC) 15-8½ | 4.79
6. Joan Wolski (Equitable Life AS) 15-5¼ | 4.70
1951
(Waterbury, Connecticut, August 12)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Falcons) 17-3 | 5.26
2. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC) 17-2¼ | 5.24
3. Evelyn Lawler (Tuskegee Institute) 16-3 | 4.95
4. Lolita Mauer (Southern California Lions) 15-11¾ | 4.87
5. Joyce Fleming (New York PAL) 15-11¾ | 4.87
6. Mae Faggs (New York PAL) 15-11 | 4.85
1950
(Freeport, Texas, August 26)
1. Mabel Landry (Chicago CYO) 17-5⅞ | 5.33
2. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC) 17-¾ | 5.20
3. Loretta Blaul (German-American AC) 16-7 | 5.05
4. Mary McNabb (Tuskegee Institute) 16-5⅜ | 5.01
5. Constance Darnowski (German-American AC) 15-6½ | 4.74
6. Dolores Dwyer (German-American AC) 15-3⅞ | 4.67
1949
(Odessa, Texas, August 13)
1. Mabel Landry (unattached, Chicago, IL) 17-5 | 5.31
2. Bernice Robinson (Washington Park)
3. Stella Walsh (Cleveland Department of Recreation)
4. Evelyn Lawler (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Mildred Martin (Chicago Park District Hurricanes)
6. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC)
1948
(Grand Rapids, Michigan, July 06)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC) 17-8½ | 5.40
2. Lillian Young (Forestville Playground)
3. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC)
4. Jean Walraven (North Olmsted-Westlake AC)
5. Jean Lowe (Tuskegee Institute)
6. Loretta Blaul (German-American AC)
1947
(San Antonio, Texas, June 28)
1. Lillie Purifoy (Tuskegee Institute) 17-6 | 5.33
2. Nancy Cowperthwaite-Phillips (German-American AC)
3. Lillian Young (Chicago Park District Hurricanes)
4. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland)
5. Barbara Mewes (Ozark Sporting Club)
6. Shirley Stanley (Brookhaven, MS)
1946
(Buffalo, New York, August 04)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 17-¾ | 5.20
2. Lillian Young (Forestville Playground) 16-6⅛ | 5.03
3. Jean Walraven (Polish Olympic Women’s AC) 15-7⅛ | 4.75
4. Fannie Johnson (Tuskegee Institute) 15-6⅛ | 4.72
5. Joan Davis (unattached) 15-3⅝ | 4.66
6. Mildred Martin (unattached) 15-3 | 4.65
1945
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, June 30)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 18-3 | 5.56
2. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute) 17-9½ | 5.42
3. Lillian Young (Forestville Playground) 16-2 | 4.93
4. Alice Crowell (Tuskegee Institute) 16-½ | 4.89
5. Lillie Purifoy (Tuskegee Institute) 15-10½ | 4.84
6. Clara Schroth (Philadelphia Turners) 15-5 | 4.70
1944
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 08)
1. Stella Walsh (unattached, Cleveland, OH/Poland) 17-11½ | 5.47
2. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute) 17-7 | 5.36
3. Jean Kaplan (Riis Park, Chicago, IL) 16-2⅜ | 4.93
4. Betty Dummeldinger (Philadelphia Moose Lodge) 16-1½ | 4.91
5. Lillian Young (Forestville Playground) 15-11 | 4.85
6. Lillie Purifoy (Tuskegee Institute) 15-9 | 4.80
1943
(Lakewood, Ohio, August 15)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 19-1 | 5.81
2. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Betty Dummeldinger (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
1942
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 04)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 17-11 | 5.46
2. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Betty Moore (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
4. Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
5. Jeanette Jones (Harrisburg AA)
6. Jean Kaplan (Chicago Park District Hurricanes)
1941
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 05)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 18-6¾ | 5.66
2. Lucy Newell (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
4. Jeanette Jones (Harrisburg AA)
5. Lillie Purifoy (Tuskegee Institute)
6. Norma Carless (Canada)
1940
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 06)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 17-7½ | 5.37
2. Lucy Newell (Tuskegee Institute) 17-7 | 5.36
3. Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
4. Lula Mae Hymes (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Elizabeth Clancy (German-American AC)
6. Gerda Gottlieb (unattached, Canton, MA)
1939
(Waterbury, Connecticut, September 03)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 19-4.8 | 5.40 MR
2. Lula Mae Hymes (Tuskegee Institute) 18-1½ | 5.28
3. Lucy Newell (Tuskegee Institute) 17-3¾ | 5.15
4. Thelma Lalumondier (Crystal City High School, MO) 17-1½ | 5.14
1938
(Naugatuck, Connecticut, August 07)
1. Lula Mae Hymes (Tuskegee Institute) 17-2 | 5.23
2. Dorothy Carocc (German-American AC)
3. Esther Dennis (Mercury AC)
4. Leila Perry (Tuskegee Institute)
1937
(Trenton, New Jersey, September 25)
1. Lula Mae Hymes (Tuskegee Institute) 17-8½ | 5.40
2. Mabel Blanche Smith (Tuskegee Institute) 17-4 | 5.28
3. Esther Dennis (Mercury AC) 16-11 | 5.15
4. Claire Isicson (unattached, Brooklyn, NY) 16-10¼ | 5.14
1936
(Providence, Rhode Island, July 05)
1. Mabel Blanche Smith (Tuskegee Institute) 18-0 | 5.48
2. Etta Tate (Mercury AC) 17-5¼ | 5.31
3. Sylvia Broman (Brockton Girls AC) 17-0 | 5.18
4. Gertrude Webb (Tuskegee Institute) 16-11 | 5.15
1935
(Bronx, New York, September 14)
1. Etta Tate (unattached, New York, NY) 16-6 | 5.03
2. Dorothy Otto (Dragon Club) 15-10¾ | 4.84
3. Sylvia Broman (Brockton Girls AC) 15-9⅜ | 4.81
4. Margaret Wright (Brockton Girls AC) 15-6¾ | 4.74
1934
(meet not held)
1933
(Chicago, Illinois, June 30)
1. Genevieve Brick-Valvoda (South Park) 17-2¾ | 5.25
2. Nellie Todd (Illinois Women’s AC)
3. Mildred Schworm (Concordia Turnverein)
4. Margaret Jordan (Chicago Board of Education)
1932
(Evanston, Illinois, July 16)
1. Mildred “Babe” Didrikson (Employer’s Casualty AA) 17-6⅛ | 5.33
2. Nellie Todd (Illinois Women’s AC)
3. Margaret Jordan (Chicago, IL)
4. Ruth St. Jacques (Chicago, IL)
5. Lillian Janus (Chicago, IL)
1931
(Jersey City, New Jersey, July 25)
1. Mildred “Babe” Didrikson (Employer’s Casualty AA) 17-11½ | 5.47
2. Nellie Todd (Illinois Women’s AC) 17-0 | 5.18
3. Alice Monk (Newark Women’s AC) 16-7 | 5.05
4. Eleanor Towler (unattached, Ambler, PA) 16-6 | 5.03
1930
(Dallas, Texas, July 04)
1. Stella Walsh (New York Central AA/Poland) 18-9⅜ | 5.72 MR
2. Mildred “Babe” Didrikson (Employer’s Casualty AA) 18-8½ | 5.70
3. Eleanor Egg (Duffy League) 17-5⅜ | 5.31
4. Nellie Todd (Illinois Women’s AC) 17-1⅛ | 5.21
1929
(Chicago, Illinois, July 27)
1. Nellie Todd (Illinois Women’s AC) 17-3¼ | 5.26 MR
2. Margaret Whitcomb (Golden AC) 16-7 | 5.05
3. Eleanor Towler (Penn AC) 15-9 | 4.80
4. Lillian Janus (Finnish-American AC) 15-8¾ | 4.79
1928
(Newark, New Jersey, July 04)
1. Elta Cartwright (Northern California AC) 16-10¾ | 5.15
2. Elizabeth Grobes (Scotch Plains High School, NJ) 16-5 | 5.00
3. Dorothy Firth (Paterson Recreation Club) 15-10⅛ | 4.82
4. Alta Huber (Northern California AC) 15-9½ | 4.81
1927
(Eureka, California, September 03)
1. Eleanor Egg (Paterson Recreation Club) 17-1¾ | 5.22 AR, MR
2. Anne Vrana-O’Brien (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club)
3. Nellie Todd (Illinois Women’s AC)
4. Elta Cartwright (Northern California AC)
1926
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, July 10)
1. Nellie Todd (Midwest AC) 16-7⅜ | 5.06
2. Helen Filkey-Warren (Midwest AC) 16-0 | 4.87
3. Elta Cartwright (Northern California AC) 15-915/16 | 4.82
4. Catherine Maguire (Northern California AC) 15-8¾ | 4.79
1925
(Pasadena, California, July 11)
1. Helen Filkey-Warren (Chicago WHT) 17-0 | 5.18 =AR, MR
2. Elvera Petersen (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club)
=3. Lois Reed (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club)
=3. Elizabeth Stine (Savage School, NY)
1924
(Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, September 20)
1. Dorothy Walsh (Rocky River High School, OH) 15-3 | 4.65
2. Marietta Ceres (Prudential Insurance AA)
3. Nanette Dowling (Penn RR, Cleveland)
4. Ida Robinson (Philadelphia Turners)
1923
(Newark, New Jersey, September 29)
1. Helen Denehy (Shanahan Catholic Club) 15-4 | 4.67 MR
2. Alice Adams (Prudential Insurance AA) 15-½ | 4.58
3. Florence Bitner (Meadowbrook Club) 15-0 | 4.57
4. Marietta Ceres (Prudential Insurance AA) 14-8½ | 4.48