History of US Nationals Results: Long Jump – Men

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 28)
1. Ja’Mari Ward (Mo) 26-7¾ | 8.12
2. Will Claye (PumNYAC) 26-5½ | 8.06
3. Trumaine Jefferson (Hous) 26-3¾ | 8.02
4. Jarvis Gotch (unat) 26-3¾ | 8.02
5. Jeffery Henderson (adi) 26-3 | 8.00
6. Steffin McCarter (Tx) 25-10¾w | 7.89w
7. Justin Hall (TxT) 25-10¼ | 7.88
8. Damarcus Simpson (unat) 25-10 | 7.87
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Jeff Henderson (adi) 26-7 | 8.10
2. Zack Bazile (OhSt) 26-6¼ | 8.08
3. Marquis Dendy (Nik) 26-4½w | 8.04w
4. Damarcus Simpson (Or) 26-2¾ | 7.99
5. Charles Brown (TxT) 26-1¾ | 7.97
6. Michael Hartfield (unat) 26-1½w | 7.96w
7. Rodney Ruffin (SELa) 25-10¾ | 7.89
8. Kyle Darrow (NEn) 25-3½ | 7.71
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 27-10¼w | 8.49w
2. Marquis Dendy (Nik) 27-6½w | 8.39w
3. Damarcus Simpson (Or) 27-5¼w | 8.36w
4. Jarvis Gotch (unat) 27-2¾w | 8.30w
5. Jeff Henderson (adi) 27-2 | 8.28
6. KeAndre Bates (Fl) 26-8½w | 8.14w
7. Mike Hartfield (adi) 26-¾ | 7.94
8. Will Williams (TxAM) 25-11w | 7.90w
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 3)
1 Jeff Henderson (adi) 28-2¼w | 8.59w
2 Jarrion Lawson (Ar) 28-1¾ | 8.58
3 Will Claye (Nik) 27-7½w | 8.42w
4 Marquis Dendy (Nik) 27-7½ | 8.42
5 Mike Hartfield (adi) 27-6½w | 8.39w
6 KeAndre Bates (Fl) 27-3¾w | 8.32w
7 Marquise Goodwin (Nik) 27-¾w | 8.25w
8 Damarcus Simpson (Chadr) 26-7¾ | 8.12
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 25)
1 Marquis Dendy (Fl) 28-5¾w | 8.68w
2 Jeff Henderson (NAI) 27-8¼ | 8.44
3 Michael Hartfield (adi) 27-7½w | 8.42w
4 Marquise Goodwin (unat) 27-5½w | 8.37w
5 Jarrion Lawson (Ar) 27-5¼w | 8.36w
6 Cameron Burrell (unat) 26-9¾w | 8.17w
7 Damarcus Simpson (Chadr) 26-4¼w | 8.03w
8 Jeremy Hicks (unat) 26-3¾w | 8.02w
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1 Jeffery Henderson (Nik) 27-11½w | 8.52w
2 Jarrion Lawson (Ar) 26-8¼w | 8.13w
3 Michael Hartfield (adi) 26-4¼w | 8.03w
4 Tyron Stewart (CVE) 26-4¼w | 8.03w
5 Mikese Morse (unat) 26-0w | 7.92w
6 Corey Crawford (Rut) 25-10¼ | 7.88
7 Melvin Echard (unat) 25-9¼w | 7.85w
8 Ron Taylor (CVE) 25-6¼ | 7.78
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 George Kitchens (unat) 27-0w | 8.23w
2 Jeffery Henderson (Stillman) 26-11¾ | 8.22
3 Ron Taylor (CVE) 26-8½ | 8.14
4 Mike Hartfield (OhSt) 26-8¼ | 8.13
5 Marquis Dendy (Fl) 26-7 | 8.10
6 Christian Taylor (LN) 26-5¾w | 8.07w
7 Will Claye (Nik) 26-5 | 8.05
8 Tyron Stewart (CVE) 26-1½w | 7.96w
2012
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Marquise Goodwin (Tx) 27-4 | 8.33
2 Will Claye (Nik) 27-0w | 8.23w
3 George Kitchens (unat) 26-11¼ | 8.21
4 Christian Taylor (LN) 26-7¾ | 8.12
5 Norris Frederick (unat) 26-1 | 7.95
6 Mike Hartfield (OhSt) 25-6¾ | 7.79
7 JaRod Tobler (unat) 25-6 | 7.77
8 George Fields (Shore) 24-11¾ | 7.61
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Marquise Goodwin (Tx) 27-4w | 8.33w
2 Will Claye (Fl) 26-10½w | 8.19w
3 Jeremy Hicks (unat) 26-7w | 8.10w
4 Christian Taylor (Fl) 26-5¾w | 8.07w
5 Randall Flimmons (unat) 26-3¾w | 8.02w
6 Collister Fahie (Akr-VI) 26-3¾w | 8.02w
7 Trevell Quinley (unat) 26-3½w | 8.01w
8 Zedric Thomas (LSU) 26-¼w | 7.93w
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Dwight Phillips (unat) 27-5½ | 8.37
2 Trevell Quinley (Nik) 26-11 | 8.20
3 Chris Phipps (Nb) 26-7¾ | 8.12
4 Brian Johnson (Nik) 26-5¾w | 8.07w
5 Jeremy Hicks (unat) 26-5½ | 8.06
6 Randall Flimmons (unat) 25-10¼ | 7.88
7 Desmond Brown (Tn) 25-9½w | 7.86w
8 JaRod Tobler (unat) 25-9¼ | 7.85
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 Dwight Phillips (TStar) 28-1½w | 8.57w
2 Brian Johnson (Nik) 27-1¼w | 8.26w
3 George Kitchens (unat) 27-0w | 8.23w
4 Miguel Pate (Nik) 26-11 | 8.20
5 Marquise Goodwin (TxHS) 26-10 | 8.18
6 Bashir Ramzy (unat) 26-6¼ | 8.08
7 Matt Turner (unat) 26-5w | 8.05w
8 Randall Flimmons (unat) 26-2¾w | 7.99w
2008
(Eugene, June 29)
1 Trevell Quinley (Nik) 27-5¼ | 8.36
2 Brian Johnson (Nik) 27-2¾w | 8.30w
3 Miguel Pate (Nik) 26-11¾ | 8.22
4 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 26-11w | 8.20w
5 Matt Turner (AzSt) 26-7¾w | 8.12w
6 JaRod Tobler (unat) 26-6½ | 8.09
7 Joe Allen (Shore) 25-6¾ | 7.79
8 Mike Morrison (unat) 25-5¼ | 7.75
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 27-5¼w | 8.36w
2 Miguel Pate (Nik) 27-½ | 8.24
3 Trevell Quinley (unat) 27-½w | 8.24w
4 Walter Davis (Nik) 27-½ | 8.24
5 Aarik Wilson (Nik) 26-7¼w | 8.11w
6 Brian Johnson (Nik) 26-7¼ | 8.11
7 Bashir Ramzy (unat) 26-2¼ | 7.98
8 John Moffitt (Nik) 25-11½w | 7.91w
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Brian Johnson (Nik) 26-7 | 8.10
2 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 26-6¼ | 8.08
3 Miguel Pate (Nik) 26-1½ | 7.96
4 Trevell Quinley (Cheet) 25-10¾ | 7.89
5 Joe Allen (unat) 25-8¼ | 7.83
6 Bashir Ramzy (unat) 25-6¼ | 7.78
7 Cody Eichmeier (NnIa) 25-4¾ | 7.74
8 George Kitchens (unat) 25-2¾ | 7.69
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(18 contestants & finalists)
1 Miguel Pate (Nik) 27-4¾ | 8.35
2 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 27-2 | 8.28
3 Brian Johnson (Holy) 26-6½ | 8.09
4 Walter Davis (Nik) 26-2¼ | 7.98
5 Tony Allmond (CalTr) 25-9½ | 7.86
6 Juane Armon (unat) 25-6¼ | 7.78
7 Leonidas Watson (Or) 25-6 | 7.77
8 John Moffitt (Nik) 25-2½ | 7.68
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(26 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 27-2 | 8.28
2 Tony Allmond (SC) 26-7 | 8.10
3 John Moffitt (LSU) 26-5¾ | 8.07
4 Walter Davis (Nik) 25-11½ | 7.91
5 Sean Robbins (AshE) 25-9½ | 7.86
6 Erick Walder (unat) 25-8¾ | 7.84
7 Melvin Lister (Asics) 25-8¾ | 7.84
8 Juaune Armon (UCLA) 25-3¼ | 7.70
2003
Stanford, June 20
19 contestants & finalists
1 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 27-0½ | 8.24
2 Walter Davis (Nik) 27-0½ | 8.24
3 Savanté Stringfellow (Nik) 26-11¾ | 8.22
4 Melvin Lister (unat) 25-8 | 7.82
5 Kevin Dilworth (unat) 25-4¾ | 7.74
6 Erick Walder (unat) 25-4¾w | 7.74w
7 Tony Allmond (SC) 25-2¾w | 7.69w
8 John Moffitt (LSU) 24-11¼ | 7.60
2002
Stanford, June 21
11 contestants & finalists
1 Savanté Stringfellow (Nik) 27-11½ | 8.52
2 Miguel Pate (Nik) 27-8¾ | 8.45
3 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 27-0¾w | 8.25w
4 Roland McGhee (unat) 25-6 | 7.77
5 Brian Johnson (Sn) 25-2½ | 7.68
6 William Montgomery (UNCC) 24-9 | 7.54
7 Okoineme Giwa-Agbomeirele (unat) 24-7¼ | 7½
8 Tyrone Ward (SLO) 24-2½ | 7.38
2001
Eguene, June 22
23 contestants & finalists
1 Savanté Stringfellow (Ms) 27-9½w | 8.47w
2 Miguel Pate (Al) 27-4¾w | 8.35w
3 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 27-0w | 8.23w
4 Mike Powell (HSI) 26-7w | 8.10w
5 Robert Howard (unat) 26-6½w | 8.09w
6 Kevin Dilworth (adi) 26-5½ | 8.06
7 Darvis Patton (TCU) 26-5w | 8.05w
8 Walter Davis (LSU) 26-4½ | 8.04
2000
Sacramento, July 17
29 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Melvin Lister (Ar) 27-3¾ | 8.32
2 Dwight Phillips (Nik) 26-8½ | 8.14
3 Walter Davis (Bart) 26-7¼ | 8.11
4 Robert Howard (Reeb) 26-5¾ | 8.07
5 Savanté Stringfellow (Ms) 26-4½ | 8.04
6 Erick Walder (adi) 26-3½ | 8.01
7 Roland McGhee (Nik) 26-1¾ | 7.97
8 Miguel Pate (Al) 26-1 | 7.95
1999
Eugene, June 26
14 contestants & finalists
1 Kevin Dilworth (adi) 26-7¾w | 8.12w
2 Erick Walder (adi) 26-6¼w | 8.08w
3 Savanté Stringfellow (Ms) 26-0¾w | 7.94w
4 Roland McGhee (Nik) 25-10¾w | 7.89w
5 Sean Robbins (InI) 25-8¼w | 7.83w
6 Dwight Phillips (AzSt) 25-7½ | 7.81
7 Kevin Wiley (Cheet) 25-6¼w | 7.78w
8 Joe Greene (unat) 25-4w | 7.72w
1998
New Orleans, June 19
18 contestants & finalists
1 Roland McGhee (Nik) 27-2 | 8.28
2 Erick Walder (adi) 27-1¼w | 8.26w
3 Kevin Dilworth (adi) 26-6¼ | 8.08
4 Sean Robbins (unat) 26-1¾ | 7.97
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson (Nik) 26-1½ | 7.96
6 Tim Bryant (Nik) 25-11 | 7.90
7 Joe Greene (Gold) 25-8w | 7.82w
8 Percy Knox (unat) 25-4¾ | 7.74
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Joe Greene (Gold) 27-7½ | 8.42
2 Erick Walder (adi) 27-6 | 8.38
3 Kevin Dilworth (adi) 27-2½ | 8.29
4 Eric Bowers (unt) 26-6¼w | 8.08w
5 Bashir Yamini (Ia) 26-4½w | 8.04w
6 Sheddric Fields (SMTC) 26-3¾w | 8.02w
7 Percy Knox (RShop) 26-2¼ | 7.98
8 Robert Howard (Ar) 26-0¼w | 7.93w
1996
Atlanta, June 19
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Powell (FLAC) 27-6½ | 8.39
2 Joe Greene (Gold) 27-4½w | 8.34w
3 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 27-2¾ | 8.30
4 Mike Conley (FLAC) 27-1¾ | 8.27
5 Sean Robbins (Ash) 27-1¼ | 8.26
6 Erick Walder (adi) 26-11¾ | 8.22
7 Dominick Millner (unat) 26-6¼ | 8.08
8 Percy Knox (RShop) 26-1¾ | 7.97
1995
Sacramento, June 18
19 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Powell (FLAC) 28-0¾w | 8.55w
2 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 27-8¾w | 8.45w
3 Kareem Streete-Thompson (unat) 27-5¼w | 8.36w
4 Roland McGhee (NikPow) 27-4¾w | 8.35w
5 Percy Knox (RST) 27-2½w | 8.29w
6 Erick Walder (adi) 26-9¾w | 8.17w
7 Marcus Bailey (unat) 26-0w | 7.92w
8 Sean Robbins (Ash) 25-10¾w | 7.89w
1994
Knoxville, June 18
20 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Powell (FLAC) 28-5¾w | 8.58w
2 Kareem Streete-Thompson (Reeb) 28-4¼w | 8.64w
3 Dion Bentley (Fl) 26-5½w | 8.06w
4 Reggie Jones (adi) 26-3¾w | 8.02w
5 Tony Walton (Nik) 26-1¾w | 7.97w
6 Sheddric Fields (SMTC) 25-11½ | 7.91
7 Gordon McKee (Reeb) 25-11w | 7.90w
8 Erick Walder (Ar) 25-7¼w | 7.78w
1993
Eugene, June 19
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Powell (FL) 28-0w | 8.53w
2 Erick Walder (Ar) 27-9¼w | 8.46w
3 Joe Greene (Maz) 27-4w | 8.33w
4 Kareem Streete-Thompson’ (Cay) 27-2½w | 8.29w
5 Dion Bentley (Fl) 27-1¼w | 8.26w
6 Alan Turner (unat) 26-6¼w | 8.08w
7 Mike Conley (FL) 26-6¼w | 8.08w
8 Reggie Jones (LSU) 26-0¾w | 7.94w
1992
New Orleans, June 24
25 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Mike Powell (FL) 28-3½ | 8.62
2 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 28-0 | 8.53
3 Joe Greene (NYAC) 27-1¼ | 8.26
4 Mike Conley (Nik) 26-7¼ | 8.11
5 Gordon McKee (unat) 26-3 | 8.00
6 Keith Holley (StA) 26-0¼ | 7.93
7 Larry Myricks (Gold) 25-9½ | 7.86
8 Gordon Laine (unat) 25-9½ | 7.86
1991
Eugene, June 15
27 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 28-4¼ | 8.64
2 Mike Powell (FL) 28-3¾ | 8.63
3 Larry Myricks (Gold) 27-10¾ | 8½
4 Llewellyn Starks (STC) 27-4½ | 8.34
5 Vernon George (unat) 26-6¼w | 8.08w
6 Keith Talley (DJE) 26-1½ | 7.96
7 Russell Adams (unat) 26-1 | 7.95
8 Alan Turner (In) 25-11 | 7.90
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
28 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Powell (FL) 27-0½ | 8.24
2 Andre Ester (Maz) 26-7¼w | 8.11w
3 Llewellyn Starks (LSU) 26-6½ | 8.09
4 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 26-5½w | 8.06w
5 Dion Bentley (Maz) 26-2¾ | 7.99
6 Evans Tobler (unat) 25-11 | 7.90
7 Alan Turner (In) 25-10¾w | 7.89w
8 Matt Rose (Shore) 25-9¼ | 7.85
1989
Houston, June 17
25 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Larry Myricks (Gold) 28-6½ | 8.70
2 Mike Powell (unat) 27-11½w | 8.52w
3 Llewellyn Starks (LSU) 27-10w | 8.48w
4 Andre Ester (Maz) 27-1¾w | 8.27w
5 Vernon George (unat) 27-¾w | 8.25w
6 Joe Greene (OhSt) 26-7¾w | 8.12w
7 Julius Meekins (unat) 26-3¾w | 8.02w
8 Alan Turner (In) 26-1w | 7.95w
1988
Tampa, June 17
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Eric Metcalf (Tx) 27-8¼ | 8.44
2 Mike Conley (Tys) 26-9¾ | 8.17
3 Tyrus Jefferson (Ar) 26-9w | 8.15w
4 Mike Powell (unat) 26-5¾w | 8.07w
5 Ralph Spry (USAr) 26-2¼w | 7.98w
6 Llewellyn Starks (NWnLa) 25-11w | 7.90w
7 D. D. Manns (JM) 25-4½ | 7.73
8 Matt Rose (LSU) 25-1¾ | 7.66
1987
San José, June 26
31 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 28-4½ | 8.65
2 Larry Myricks (Maz) 28-3¾ | 8.63
3 Mike Conley (Tys) 28-0¾w | 8.55w
4 Gordon Laine (LW) 27-0½ | 8.24
5 Mike McRae (BAS) 26-10 | 8.18
6 Brian Cooper (ACC) 26-1¾ | 7.97
7 Mike Powell (SSTC) 25-10¼ | 7.88
8 Charles Brooks (TEl) 25-9½ | 7.86
1986
Eugene, June 20
18 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 28-5½w | 8.67w
2 Mike Conley (Tys) 28-3¾w | 8.63w
3 Larry Myricks (Maz) 27-9½w | 8.47w
4 Tyrus Jefferson (SSTC) 26-11¼w | 8.21w
5 Dannie Jackson (SSTC) 26-0 | 7.92
6 Vernon George (TEx) 25-5¼w | 7.75w
7 Eric Metcalf (Tx) 25-1¾ | 7.66
8 David Coney (PennSt) 25-0¾w | 7.64w
1985
S: 12; D: 16 JUN
1 Mike Conley 28-0w
2 Jason Grimes 27-10¾w
3 Mike Powell 27-2w
4 Larry Myricks 26-9¼w
5 Mike McRae 26-7¼w
6 Dannie Jackson 26-2 ¾w
1984
S: 16; D: 09 JUN
1 Mike McRae 27-1¾
2 Mike Powell 26-8 ¼w
3 Ed Tave 26-5w
4 Nick Rahal 26-1½w
5 Keith Talley 25-11½
6 Leotha Stanley 25-11½w
1983
D: 19 JUN
1 Carl Lewis 28-10¼ | MR
2 Jason Grimes 27-6½
3 Mike Conley 27-6w
4 Larry Myricks 27-4¾w
5 Vesco Bradley 26-5½
6 Randy Williams 26-5½
1982
D: 19 JUN
1 Carl Lewis 27-10
2 Jason Grimes 26-8½
3 Larry Myricks 26-7¼
4 Yussuf Alli’ (Ngr) 26-1½w
5 Veryl Switzer 25-6¼
6 Mike Conley 25-2½
1981
D: 20 JUN; W: all given in mps
1 Carl Lewis 28-3¼ | MR
2 Larry Myricks 27-8¾
3 Mike McRae 26-4½
4 Jason Grimes 26-2½
5 Stanley Holmes 25-11½
6 Greg Artis 25-8¾
1980
D: 14 JUN
1 Larry Myricks 27-1¼w
2 Larry Doubley 26-9w
3 Arnie Robinson 26-6w
4 LaMonte King 26-5¼w
5 Greg Artis 26-3¼w
6 Tommy Haynes 26-2¼w
1979
D: 16 JUN
1 Larry Myricks 27-2w
2 Carl Lewis 26-6½w
3 Randy Williams 26-5w
4 LaMonte King 26-2¼w
5 Bill Rea 25-9½w
6 Don DuVall 25-5½w
1978
D: 09 JUN
1 Arnie Robinson 27-4w
2 James Lofton 27-0
3 Charlton Ehizuelen’ (Ngr) 26-0½
4 Bob Calhoun 25-8
5 Stan Whitley 25-7 ¼w
6 Dannie Jackson 25-6½
1977
D: 10 JUN
1 Arnie Robinson 27-0½
2 Charlton Ehizuelen’ (Ngr) 26-8 ¾w
3 Anthony Carter 26-8 ½w
4 James Lofton 26-7½
5 Randy Williams 26-7
6 Larry Doubley 25-10
1976
D: 11 JUN
1 Arnie Robinson 27-3½
2 Bouncy Moore 26-5
3 Danny Seay 25-10¾
4 Kingsley Adams’ (Gha) 25-10½
5 James Lofton 25-8½
6 Steve Cobb 25-7½
1975
D: 20 JUN
1 Arnie Robinson 26-5
2 Danny Seay 26-0¼
3 Randy Williams 26-0¼
4 Al Lanier 25-10¼
5 Jacques Rousseau’ (Fra) 25-10¼
6 Bill Rea 25-7¾
1974
S: 19; D: 21 JUN
1 Bouncy Moore 26-5¾
2 Arnie Robinson 26-4¼
3 Henry Jackson’ (Jam) 26-1 ¼w
4 Danny Seay 26-0
5 Bill Rea 25-11¾
6 Jerry Herndon 25-6
1973
D: 15 JUN
1 Randy Williams 26-1
2 Al Lanier 25-11
3 James McAlister 25-9
4 Arnie Robinson 25-4
5 Stan Whitley 25-2½
6 David Boyd 24-11½
1972
D: 16 JUN
1 Arnie Robinson 26-5¾
2 Jacques Pani’ (Fra) 26-4w
3 James McAlister 24-11½
4 Ron Coleman 24-9 ¾w
5 Tom Smith 24-7¼
6 Ralph Boston 24-5½
1971
D: 25 JUN
1 Arnie Robinson 26-10 ¾w
2 Bouncy Moore 26-4 ¾w
3 Henry Jackson 26-2w
4 Henry Hines 25-11
5 Stan Royster 25-9
6 James McAlister 25-6
1970
D: 26 JUN
1 Bouncy Moore 26-2 ¾w
2 Norm Tate 26-1 ½w
3 Ron Coleman 26-1w
4 Stan Royster 25-11 ¾w
5 Jerry Proctor 25-11w
6 James McAlister 24-10½
1969
S: 16; D: 28 JUN
1 Bob Beamon 26-11
2 Stan Whitley 26-4½
3 Jerry Proctor 26-2
4 Phil Shinnick 25-7½
5 Henry Hines 25-7
6 Stan Royster 25-7
1968
D: 20 JUN
1 Bob Beamon 27-4 | MR
2 Ralph Boston 26-7¾
3 Charley Mays 25-11½
4 Jerry Proctor 25-8½
5 Gayle Hopkins 25-6¼
6 Tom Chilton 25-0¼
1967
D: 22 JUN
1 Jerry Proctor 26-0¾
2 Ralph Boston 26-0¼
3 Bob Beamon 25-8¾
4 Bill Miller 25-6½
5 Gary Ard 25-3¼
6 Gayle Hopkins 24-7¼
1966
S: 25; D: 25 JUN
1 Ralph Boston 26-3¼ (26-1.75)
2 Charley Mays 26-3¼ (25-9.75)
3 Darrell Horn 25-9½
4 Bob Beamon 25-3½
5 Ken Tucker 25-1¾
6 Wellesley Clayton’ (Jam) 24-7¾
1965
S: 14; D: 26 JUN
1 Ralph Boston 26-3½
2 Darrell Horn 25-5½
3 Gayle Hopkins 25-4¼
4 Bob Beamon 25-1¼
5 Charley Mays 24-9
6 Ken Tucker 24-7½
1964
S: 22; D: 27 JUN
1 Ralph Boston 26-7½
2 Charley Mays 26-2
3 Darrell Horn 26-1¼
4 Bill Miller 25-10¼
5 Gayle Hopkins 25-9
6 Lynn Davies’ (GB) 25-8¾
1963
S: 13; D: 21 JUN
1 Ralph Boston 26-10
2 Darrell Horn 26-4
3 Charley Mays 25-10
4 Godfrey Moore 25-7¾
5 Paul Warfield 25-0¾
6 Bill Miller 24-11¼
1962
D: 22 JUN
1 Ralph Boston 26-6
2 Paul Warfield 25-6¼
3 Darrell Horn 25-3¼
4 Charley Mays 25-1½
5 Bill Miller 24-11
6 Wellesley Clayton’ (Jam) 24-7½
1961
D: 24 JUN
1 Ralph Boston 26-11½ | MR
2 Anthony Watson 26-1¼
3 Bo Roberson 25-11
4 Luther Hayes 25-1
5 Mike Herman 24-9¾
6 Del Blanks 24-6
1960
S: 29; D: 24 JUN
1 Henk Visser’ (Hol) 25-2
2 Joel Wiley 24-9½
3 Anthony Watson 24-7¾
4 Greg Bell 24-7¾
5 Don Meyers 24-6
6 Ralph Boston 24-5¾
1959
S: 23; D: 19 JUN
1 Greg Bell 26-1¼
2 Joel Wiley 25-11½
3 Bo Roberson 25-6¼
4 Ralph Boston 25-3
5 Ernie Shelby 25-0¼
6 Jim Baird 24-11
1958
D: 20 JUN
1 Ernie Shelby 25-10¼
2 Bill Jackson 25-0
3 Joel Wiley 24-9¼
4 Kent Floerke 24-8½
5 Dick Knaub 24-0½
6 John Kelly 23-11¾
1957
S: 12; D: 21 JUN
1 Ernie Shelby 25-2½
2 John Bennett 24-7¼
3 Frank Herrmann 24-5
4 Tuffy Hamilton 24-2¾
5 Kent Floerke 24-1¼
6 Blaine Hollinger 23-8¾
1956
S: 14; D: 22 JUN
1 Ernie Shelby 26-1¼
2 George Brown 25-5¼
3 Greg Bell 25-3½
3 Mal Andrews 25-3½
5 Roy Range 25-2¾
6 Don Troutman 24-9¼
1955
D: 24 JUN
1 Greg Bell 26-0½
2 John Bennett 25-1¼
3 Mal Andrews 25-0¼
4 Erwin Cook 24-0¼
5 Frank Herrmann 23-11½
6 George Shaw 23-9
1954
S: 19; D: 18 JUN
1 John Bennett 24-10¼
2 George Brown 24-9¾
3 Neville Price’ (SA) 24-3½
4 Kent Floerke 24-1
4 Greg Bell 24-1
6 Jon Arnett 23-9¾
1953
D: 26 JUN
1 George Brown 25-10¾
2 Ron Soble 24-4¾
3 Meredith Gourdine 24-2¾
4 John Bennett 23-11¼
5 John Parker 23-1¼
6 James Cooke 22-11
1952
S: 11; D: 20 JUN
1 George Brown 25-9
2 Meredith Gourdine 24-7¼
3 Jerome Biffle 24-6
4 Bill Albans 24-5¾
5 Lance Thompson’ (Jam) 23-8¾
6 Morgan Taylor 23-8
1951
D: 23 JUN
1 George Brown 24-8½
2 Gay Bryan 24-2
3 Jesse Thomas 23-11½
4 Ron Soble 23-5¾
5 Frank Flores 23-4
6 Laddie Stovall 22-9¾
1950
D: 24 JUN
1 James Holland 25-9
2 Jerome Biffle 25-1¾
3 Herb Hoskins 24-10¾
4 Gay Bryan 24-7 .625
5 Jim Knight 24-4 .125
6 George Brown 24-1 .625
1949
D: 25 JUN
1 Gay Bryan 25-1½
2 Herb Douglas 24-11
3 Henry Aihara 24-8
4 Jerome Biffle 24-3¾
5 Fred Johnson 23-8
6 George Brown 23-3½
1948
D: 03 JUL
1 Fred Johnson 25-4½
2 Lorenzo Wright 25-2½
3 Eural Davis 24-4¾
4 Herb Douglas 24-3 .375
5 Garion Campbell 23-11
6 Bob Teel 23-0½
1947
D: 05 JUL
1 Willie Steele 24-9¼
2 John Robertson 24-2½
3 William Lewis 24-2½
4 Eural Davis 23-11¾
5 George Uyeda 23-11 .125
6 Bob Beckus 22-11¼
1946
D: 29 JUN
1 Willie Steele 24-0
2 Herb Douglas 23-10¼
3 Pat Turner 23-4½
4 John Robertson 23-1½
5 Ted Haese 22-1
6 Alfred Lawrence 21-8¼
1945
D: 30 JUN
1 Herb Douglas 24-0.125
2 Eulace Peacock 23-11 .125
3 Ted Haese 23-5 .625
4 Henry Aihara 23-5¼
5 Barney Ewell 22-10¼
6 Russell Thomas 22-8½
1944
D: 18 JUN
1 William Lund 23-3½
2 Edward Michalski 22-10 .875
3 Homer Gillis 22-9
4 Barney Ewell 22-8½
5 Eulace Peacock 22-5
5 Fred Sheffield 22-5
1943
D: 20 JUN
1 William Christopher 24-4 .625
2 Eulace Peacock 24-0½
3 Edsel Curry 23-11¾
4 William Watson 23-6
4 Clarence Lewis 23-6
6 James C. McFadzean 22-11 .875
1942
D: 20 JUN
1 Billy Brown 24-3½
2 Willie Steele 24-0¼
3 Clarence Lewis 23-10¼
4 Maurice Gould 22-9 .125
5 Ed Gordon 22-8½
6 Frank Zeimetz 22-6 .875
1941
D: 29 JUN
1 Billy Brown 25-4½
2 Clarence Lewis 24-0¾
3 Dallas Dupre 24-0
4 Lockhart B. Rogers 23-6 .375
5 Ed Gordon 23-4¼
6 Herb Douglas 22-7½
1940
D: 29 JUN
1 Billy Brown 25-1 .125
2 Pat Turner 24-7 .875
3 Frank Freeman 23-4¼
4 Ray Atzet 23-0¼
5 Edmund Vasconcellos 23-0
6 Ed Gordon 22-11 .875
1939
D: 04 JUL; W: ”excessive”
1 William Lacefield 25-5½w
2 William Watson 25-1 .625w
3 Ed Gordon 25-1 .125w
4 Pat Turner 24-11w
1938
D: 03 JUL
1 William Lacefield 25-0.30
2 Arnold Nutting 24-3 .30
3 Jackie Robinson 24-2½
4 William Watson 24-2
1937
D: 03 JUL
1 Kermit King 25-1½
2 John Brooks 24-9¼
3 Arnold Nutting 24-1
4 Anson Perina 23-11
1936
D: 04 JUL
1 Jesse Owens 26-3 | =MR
2 Kermit King 25-5
3 Milton Green 24-9 .625
4 Bob Clark 24-7 .625
1935
D: 04 JUL
1 Eulace Peacock 26-3* | MR
2 Jesse Owens 26-2¼*
3 John Brooks 25-5½
4 Al Olson 24-9½
Both Peacock’s and Owens’s marks bettered the listed World
Record but not Owens’s pending, and later ratified, World
Record of 26-81/4.
1934
D: 30 JUN
1 Jesse Owens 25-7 .70
2 Bob Clark 24-0.875
3 John Brooks 24-6/10
4 Al Harris 23-9½
1933
D: 30 JUN
1 Jesse Owens 24-6 .375
2 John Brooks 24-5¾
3 Everett Utterback 23-10 .125
4 Donald Gray 23-7 .125
1932
S: 7; D: 16 JUL
Dick Barber 25-4 3/8
1 Ed Gordon 25-3 .375
2 Lambert Redd 25-2 .125
3 John Brooks 24-10 .625
4 John Johnson 24-5 .875
5 George Martin 24-5¾
6 Maurice Walker 24-4¾
Barber won the concurrently held Olympic Trials but was not
taking part in the AAU part of the meet.
1931
D: 04 JUL
1 Alfred Bates 24-7
2 Ed Gordon 24-1¾
3 Everett Utterback 23-9¾
4 Darrell Hamilton 23-8
1930
D: 23 AUG
1 Alfred Bates 24-3¾
2 George Martin 23-11¾
3 Solomon Furth 23-11
4 Darrell Hamilton 23-10¾
1929
D: 04 JUL
1 Ed Gordon 24-4¼
2 George Martin 24-2 .375
3 Wilson Charles 23-7 .125
4 Ed Hamm 23-5½
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1 Ed Hamm 25-11 .125 | WR, AR, MR
2 Alfred Bates 24-2½
3 DeHart Hubbard 23-11½
4 Ed Gordon 23-6 .375
5 Charles Anson 23-3¾
1927
D: 02 JUL
1 DeHart Hubbard 25-8¾ | MR
2 Paul Jones 24-5½
3 Ed Hamm 24-4½
4 Thomas Meeks 23-7½
1926
D: 05 JUL
1 DeHart Hubbard 25-2½
2 Paul Jones 24-2½
3 Clifton Reynolds 23-6 .625
4 Edward Gourdin 23-3 .625
1925
D: 04 JUL
1 DeHart Hubbard 25-4 .375 | MR
2 Paul Jones
3 Paul Courtois
4 Paul Boren
1924
D: 06 SEP
1 DeHart Hubbard 24-0
2 Edward Gourdin 23-7 .125
3 William Dowding 22-5¼
4 Albert Rose 22-3½
1923
D: 01 SEP
1 DeHart Hubbard 24-7¾
2 Robert LeGendre 23-3¾
3 Edward Gourdin 23-1¾
4 J.H. Sward 22-8¾
1922
D: 09 SEP
1 DeHart Hubbard 24-5 .125
2 Edward Gourdin 23-11¾
3 Solomon Butler 23-7 .625
4 Albert Rose 22-11½
1921
D: 04 JUL
1 Edward Gourdin 23-7¾
2 Charles Cruikshank 22-6½
3 John Argue 22-1¼
4 William Yount 22-0¾
1920
D: 17 JUL
1 Solomon Butler 24-8 | MR
2 Sherman Landers 23-5
3 Dink Templeton 22-8
4 John Merchant 22-4 .875
5 David Politzer 22-4¼
6 Carl Johnson 22-3½
1919
D: 13 SEP
1 Floyd Smart 22-7¼
2 Sherman Landers 21-10 .875
3 David Politzer 21-10
4 M. Whitehouse 21-9
1918
D: 21 SEP
1 David Politzer 22-4
2 Daniel Ahearn 21-10¼
3 E.A. Anderson 21-4
4 T.T. Hoskins 21-1¾
1917
D: 01 SEP
1 Joseph Irish 22-4¾
2 E.F. Jones
3 Sherman Landers
4 Louis McMasters
1916
D: 09 SEP
1 Harry Worthington 23-2½
2 William Sisson 22-1½
3 Platt Adams 21-10 .875
4 Frank French 21-7¾
1915
D: 07 AUG; W: ”brisk wind with”
1 Harry Worthington 23-10w
2 Platt Adams
3 William Sisson 22-10w
4 Phil Stiles
1914
D: 12 SEP
1 Platt Adams 23-2
2 Harry Worthington 23-0¼
3 J.V. Baker 22-5½
4 M.J. Fahey
1913
D: 05 JUL
1 Phil Stiles 22-0¾
2 J. Whinery 21-10
3 Platt Adams 21-8½
1912
D: 21 SEP
1 Platt Adams 22.44
2 H. Fryckberg
3 Daniel Broderick
1911
D: 01 JUL
1 Platt Adams 23-0.40
2 Daniel Ahearn
3 Ollie Snedigar
1910
S: 4; D: 15 OCT
1 Frank Irons 23-5 .125
2 Platt Adams 23-4¼
3 F.J. Clifford 22-0½
4 H.C. Cheek
1909
D: 14 AUG
1 Frank Irons 22-5
2 Brailey Gish 21-5¾
3 F. Brokaw 18-8¾
1908
D: 19 SEP
1 Platt Adams 21-6½
2 S. Northridge 21-2
3 Charles King 20-6½
1907
D: 07 SEP
1 Daniel Kelly 23-11
2 Ed Cook 23-2½
3 John O’Connell 22-11
1906
D: 08 SEP
1 Meyer Prinstein 22-4½
2 Jeremiah Mahoney 21-4½
3 Thomas Cronan 21-2
1905
D: 05 AUG
1 Hugo Friend 22-10¼
2 Daniel Kelly 22-7
3 Porter Frizzell 22-0.375
1904
D: 04 JUN
1 Meyer Prinstein 22-4¾
2 Robert Stangland 21-3¼
3 Ollie Snedigar 21-1½
1903
D: 11 SEP
1 Percival Molson’ (Can) 22-2½
2 Meyer Prinstein 22-0
3 Walter Knox 20-8
1902
D: 13 SEP
1 Meyer Prinstein 21-5½
2 William Mayne 21-1
3 Harry McDonald 20-10
1901
S: 5; D: 15 JUN
1 Harry McDonald 22-7
2 William Edwards 22-1
3 Walter Fishleigh 21-10¾
4 W.J. Feldkamp
5 Lee Deming
1900
D: 15 SEP
1 Harry McDonald 22-0
2 R.J. McKinery 20-10½
3 Edward Bloss 20-9
1899
D: 26 AUG
1 Alvin Kraenzlein 23-5
2 Edward Bloss 21-9½
3 Fred Powers 21-5 .125
1898
D: 23 JUN
1 Meyer Prinstein 23-7 | MR
2 Percy Remington 22-10
3 Alvin Kraenzlein 22-8½
1897
S: 6; D: 28 AUG
1 Edward Bloss 21-10½
2 L.E. Bennett 21-10
3 N.H. Friesell 21-9
4 Meyer Prinstein 21-4¾
5 William Rogers 20-10¾
6 Jeremiah Mahoney 19-0
1896
S: 6; D: 12 SEP
1 Edward Bloss 22-0
2 William Rogers 21-7
3 H.J. Mulligan 21-4
4 Ellery Clark 20-11¼
5 Harry McDonald (CAN) 20-0
6 Sidney Wood 17-8
1895
S: 7; D: 14 SEP
1 Edward Bloss 22-2
2 Ellery Clark 21-8½
3 Lewis Sheldon 21-7 .125
4 William Rogers 21-6¼
5 Robert Lyons 21-5
6 W. E. Bottger 20-2
1894
S: 7; D: 15 SEP
1 Eugene Goff 22-0 | (22-5 jump-off)
2 Frederick Puffer 22-0
3 Lewis Sheldon 21-10½
4 Stephen Chase
5 Robert Lyons
6 Thomas Keane
1893
D: 16 SEP
1 Charles Reber 23-4½ | MR
2 Edward Bloss 22-6
3 R.C. Kumler 22-3½
1892
S: 8; D: 01 OCT
1 Eugene Goff 22-6½
2 George Schwegler 21-5
3 Lewis Lewis 21-4
4 Elmer Potter 20-11¾
5 Robert Lyons 20-10
6 H. Barclay 19-8
1891
S: 6; D: 03 OCT
1 Charles Reber 22-4½
2 George Schwegler 21-7
3 Elmer Potter 21-6¾
4 E.E. Barnes 20-11
5 Frederick Puffer 20-8¾
6 Alexander Jordan 20-5¾
1890
S: 13; D: 11 OCT
1 Alfred Copland 23-3 .125 | WR, AR, MR
2 Ernest Ramsdell 22-5¼
3 Alexander Jordan 22-1¾
4 C.T. Wiegand 21-6½
5 Frederick Puffer 21-3½
6 E.E. Barnes 21-0
1889
S: 5; D: 14 SEP
1 Malcolm Ford 22-7½
2 William Halpin 22-2½
3 E.E. Barnes 21-9½
4 F.H. Babcock 20-3¼
5 E.C. Smith 19-1¾
1888
AAU
S: 6; D: 19 SEP
1 William Halpin 23-0 | MR
2 Alfred Copland 22-11 .625
3 Alexander Jordan 22-9 .875
4 E.E. Barnes 22-3
5 Malcolm Ford 20-1½
6 F.H. Babcock 20-1
1888
NAAA
S: 5; D: 13 OCT
1 Victor Schifferstein 23-1¾ | MR
2 Alfred Copland 22-0½
3 Daniel Shanahan 21-10½
4 H.S. Young 21-6¼
5 A.F. Remsen 19-4
1887
S: 8; D: 17 SEP
1 Alexander Jordan 22-3½
2 A.F. Remsem 21-5
3 C.T. Wiegand 21-1
4 F.H. Babcock 20-8½
5 Thomas Shearman 20-5½
6 E.E. Barnes 19-11
1886
S: 5; D: 26 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 22-0¾ | MR
2 C. T. Wiegand 21-9
3 S.S. Schuyler 20-0½
4 William Thompson’ (Can) 19-8
5 William Halpin 17-8
1885
S: 6; D: 13 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 21-6
2 Oscar Bodelsen 20-2
3 John Voorhees 19-9
4 S.S. Schuyler 19-8
5 F.E. Brugman 19-7
6 D.N. Campbell 18-7
1884
S: 3; D: 27 SEP
1 Malcolm Ford 20-1½
2 Alexander Jordan 19-6
3 Oscar Bodelsen 19-0
1883
S: 6; D: 03 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 21-7½ | MR
2 Alexander Jordan 20-5½
3 Oscar Bodelsen 20-3
4 John Keane 19-9½
5 J.T. Rinehardt 18-8½
6 F.G. Brugman 18-8
1882
S: 5; D: 10 JUN
1 John Jenkins 21-5¾ | MR
2 John Voorhees 20-7 .875
3 John Keane 20-2 .875
4 S.P. Wiley 19-1 .375
5 O.P. Smith 17-7½
1881
S: 4; D: 24 SEP
1 John Voorhees 21-4¾ | MR
2 John Jenkins 21-0¼
3 A. T. Moore (CAN) 19-6
4 Alex Brown 17-7
1880
S: 6; D: 25 SEP
1 John Voorhees 21-4 | MR
2 Frank Kilpatrick 20-4½
3 A.T. Moore (CAN) 19-6
4 Lon Myers 19-1½
5 J. McKinnery 18-11¼
6 H. Alsheimer 17-8
1879
S: 11; D: 27 SEP
1 Frank Kilpatrick 19-6¾ | MR
2 George McNichol 19-2 .375
3 John Voorhees 19-0¾
4 W.W. White 19-0¼
5 G.H. Riblet 18-9
6 H.M. Wagner 18-8 .125
1878
S: 6; D: 12 OCT; W: ”dead against”
1 William Wilmer 18-9
2 P. Johnson 18-7¾
3 J.I. Smith 17-11
4 William Livingston 17-7
5 George Heinz 17-4½
6 M. McFaul 16-9
1877
S: 5; D: 08 SEP
1 William Livingston 18-9½ | MR
2 P. Johnson 18-3
3 James Lathrop 17-7
4 George McNichol 17-0
5 F. Reeves 16-6
1876
S: 7; D: 30 SEP
1 Isaiah Frazier 17-4 | MR
2 George Hitchcock 17-2½
3 Edwards Ficken
4 James Lathrop
5 Frederick Ruhl
6 George Parker