History of US Nationals Results: Javelin Throw – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 21)
1. Kara Winger (unat) 206-3 | 62.88
2. Avione Allgood (Fl) 185-6 | 56.54
3. Ariana Ince (Vel) 183-7 | 55.97
4. Bethany Drake (Ois) 177-10 | 54.20
5. Alyssa Olin (NDSt) 176-4 | 53.74
6. Nika Ouellette (unat) 174-5 | 53.17
7. Kristen Clark (TxAM) 167-1 | 50.93
8. Rebekah Wales (unat) 165-3 | 50.38
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 22)
1. Kara Winger (Asics) 206-0 | 62.80
2. Ariana Ince (unat) 191-4 | 58.32
3. Rebekah Wales (LSU) 181-4 | 55.28
4. Dominique Ouellette (Sprintic) 175-8 | 53.54
5. Channing Wilson (unat) 173-11 | 53.03
6. Alyssa Olin (NDSt) 169-3 | 51.58
7. Madalaine Stulce (TxAM) 168-1 | 51.24
8. Audrey Malone (TxAM) 166-1 | 50.62
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 9)
1 Maggie Malone (TxAM) 199-7 | 60.84
2 Hannah Carson (TxT) 190-11 | 58.19
3 Kara Winger (Asics) 189-11 | 57.90
4 Brittany Borman (Nik) 185-8 | 56.60
5 Nicolle Murphy (Mn) 184-10 | 56.35
6 Kim Hamilton (Nik) 178-3 | 54.33
7 Sarah Firestone (Nb) 169-5 | 51.65
8 Ariana Ince (unat) 168-8 | 51.42
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 26)
1 Kara Winger (Asics) 213-1 | 64.94
2 Brittany Borman (Nik) 202-9 | 61.80
3 Hannah Carson (TxT) 195-5 | 59.57
4 Kim Hamilton (Nik) 193-8 | 59.05
5 Ariana Ince (unat) 190-9 | 58.14
6 Karlee McQuillen (unat) 186-3 | 56.76
7 Elizabeth Herrs (Ok) 184-7 | 56.26
8 Sarah Firestone (Nb) 182-8 | 55.68
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 26)
1 Kara Patterson (Asics) 204-10 | 62.43
2 Brittany Borman (Nik) 203-7 | 62.05
3 Leigh Petranoff (unat) 189-7 | 57.80
4 Kim Hamilton (Nik) 188-11 | 57.59
5 Elizabeth Herrs (Ok) 187-8 | 57.21
6 Fawn Miller (Fl) 187-7 | 57.18
7 Hannah Carson (TxT) 185-1 | 56.43
8 Karlee McQuillen (unat) 181-0 | 55.18
2013
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 20)
1 Brittany Borman (Nik) 199-10 | 60.91
2 Ari Ince (unat) 185-11 | 56.66
3 Kara Patterson (Asics) 183-4 | 55.88
4 Kim Hamilton (Nik) 180-11 | 55.15
5 Laura Loht (PennSt) 177-8 | 54.15
6 Brianna Bain (Stan) 174-0 | 53.05
7 Paige Blackburn (USAF) 173-9 | 52.97
8 Heather Bergmann (Ks) 164-1 | 50.03
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1 Brittany Borman (Ok) 201-9 | 61.51
2 Kara Patterson (Asics) 196-2 | 59.79
3 Kimberley Hamilton (Nik) 190-5 | 58.04
4 Rachel Yurkovich (Nik) 186-6 | 56.85
5 Alicia DeShasier (Nik) 185-9 | 56.62
6 Dana Pounds-Lyon (Nik) 181-0 | 55.16
7 Haley Crouser (OrHS) 179-8 | 54.77
8 Leigh Petranoff (IlSt) 175-10 | 53.59
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Kara Patterson (Asics) 194-8 | 59.34
2 Rachel Yurkovich (Nik) 180-2 | 54.91
3 Alicia DeShasier (unat) 177-2 | 54.01
4 Avione Allgood (NvHS) 176-8 | 53.85
5 Kimberley Hamilton (unat) 175-9 | 53.57
6 Dana Pounds-Lyon (USAF) 171-10 | 52.38
7 Brittany Borman (Ok) 170-7 | 52.00
8 Karlee McQuillen (PennSt) 170-1 | 51.84
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1 Kara Patterson (Asics) 218-8 | 66.67
2 Rachel Yurkovich (Nik) 184-9 | 56.31
3 Alicia DeShasier (unat) 182-2 | 55.53
4 Kimberley Hamilton (unat) 179-5 | 54.68
5 Kayla Wilkinson-Colgrove (unat) 178-7 | 54.45
6 Amy Backel (Ok) 174-2 | 53.08
7 Brittany Borman (Ok) 170-1 | 51.85
8 Karlee McQuillen (PennSt) 163-7 | 49.87
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 -Kara Patterson (Pur) 209-9 | 63.95
2 -Rachel Yurkovich (Or) 194-7 | 59.31
3 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 190-3 | 58.00
4 Alicia DeShasier (unat) 180-8 | 55.08
5 Dana Pounds-Lyon (USAF) 179-8 | 54.76
6 -Kim Hamilton (Kent) 177-0 | 53.96
7 Kayla Wilkinson-Colgrove (unat) 171-10 | 52.39
8 -Katie Coronado (NM) 166-3 | 50.67
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1 *Kara Patterson (Pur) 191-9 | 58.44
2 Dana Pounds (USAF) 189-8 | 57.83
3 *Rachel Yurkovich (Or) 185-1 | 56.41
4 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 183-5 | 55.90
5 Alicia DeShasier (unat) 175-5 | 53.48
6 *Katie Coronado (NM) 174-1 | 53.06
7 -Kayla Wilkinson (Nb) 173-0 | 52.73
8 Lindsey Blaine (Nik) 168-7 | 51.38
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1 Dana Pounds (USAF) 195-8 | 59.65
2 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 190-10 | 58.17
3 -Anna Raynor (UNCW) 176-5 | 53.77
4 -Carolee Gutierrez (EnWa) 173-3 | 52.80
5 -Lindsey Blaine (Pur) 172-4 | 52.53
6 **Rachel Yurkovich (Or) 170-5 | 51.94
7 -Hannah Warfield (Co) 161-3 | 49.16
8 -Mallory Webb (Fres) 160-0 | 48.77
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 204-10 | 62.43
2 -Dana Pounds (AF) 183-9 | 56.00
3 *Kayla Wilkinson (Nb) 171-7 | 52.30
4 *Mallory Webb (Fres) 163-2 | 49.73
5 **Ruby Radocaj (Mn) 163-1 | 49.72
6 **Samantha Ford (NWnLa) 161-6 | 49.23
7 ***Lauren Sexton (ConcOr) 160-8 | 48.97
8 -Tiffany Zahn (Wa) 159-0 | 48.46
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(12 contestants & finalists)
1 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 193-6 | 58.95
2 Dana Pounds (AF) 177-4 | 54.05
3 Sarah Malone (Or) 176-2 | 53.71
4 Katy Doyle (unat) 174-10 | 53.30
5 Rachel Yurkovich (OrHS) 170-3 | 51.89
6 Inge Jorgensen (Va) 169-3 | 51.59
7 Neely Falgout (Boise) 164-5 | 50.13
8 Julie Ward (Kent) 155-3 | 47.33
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(21 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 182-7 | 55.65
2 Sarah Malone (Or) 177-11 | 54.22
3 Dee O’Connell (unat) 177-4 | 54.05
4 Erica Wheeler (unat) 175-10 | 53.61
5 Serene Ross (Nik) 174-6 | 53.20
6 Dana Pounds (AF) 173-3 | 52.80
7 Nicole Carroll (unat) 168-11 | 51.49
8 Katy Doyle (TxAM) 166-2 | 50.65
2003
Stanford, June 21
15 contestants & finalists
1 Erica Wheeler (unat) 186-6 | 56.85
2 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 185-0 | 56.39
3 Denise O’Connell (VTE) 175-1 | 53.38
4 Trina Rogers (Boise) 170-9 | 52.06
5 Brianne Johnson (PennSt) 162-8 | 49.59
6 Katy Doyle (TxAM) 161-1 | 49.11
7 Amber Miller (Ang) 160-2 | 48.83
8 Nicole Carroll (unat) 158-5 | 48.28
2002
Stanford, June 21
12 contestants & finalists
1 Serene Ross (unat) 197-0 | 60.06 AR, MR
2 Kim Kreiner (Nik) 190-0 | 57.93
3 Erica Wheeler (unat) 180-4 | 54.97
4 Nicole Carroll (OC) 177-7 | 54.13
5 Denise O’Connell (Va) 166-1 | 50.63
6 Sarah Malone (Or) 163-5 | 49.80
7 Inge Jorgensen (unat) 153-4 | 46.75
8 Brianne Johnson (PennSt) 145-4 | 44.31
2001
Eugene, June 24
8 contestants & finalists
1 Kim Kreiner (unat) 182-11 | 55.76
2 Erica Wheeler (unat) 172-0 | 52.43
3 Serene Ross (Pur) 170-10 | 52.07
4 Katy Polansky (unat) 158-1 | 48.18
5 Inge Jorgensen (Va) 156-7 | 47.73
6 Sarah Malone (Or) 156-6 | 47.70
7 Brianne Johnson (PennSt) 154-7 | 47.13
8 Ann Crouse (ExT) 148-0 | 45.13
2000
Sacramento, July 17
28 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lynda Blutreich (Nik) 191-2 | 58.28 MR
2 Kim Kreiner (Kent) 187-2 | 57.06
3 Emily Carlsten (Fl) 186-11 | 56.98
4 Katy Doyle (TxAM) 179-5 | 54.68
5 Candace Mitchell (SC) 174-8 | 53.24
6 Katy Polansky (OrHS) 174-2 | 53.10
7 Beth Obruba (unat) 173-1 | 52.76
8 Cassi Morelock (Nb) 168-7 | 51.39
1999
Eugene, June 27; new implement
14 contestants & finalists
1 Lynda Blutreich (MF) 182-2 | 55.53 MR
2 Cassi Morelock (Nb) 175-1 | 53.36
3 Ann Crouse (Va) 173-8 | 52.93
4 Erica Wheeler (unat) 170-5 | 51.94
5 Nicole Carroll (Asics) 170-0 | 51.83
6 Kristin Dunn (unat) 164-5 | 50.11
7 Serene Ross (Pur) 162-7 | 49.56
8 Kim Kreiner (unat) 157-11 | 48.14
1998
New Orleans, June 21
15 contestants & finalists
1 Nicole Carroll (Asics) 185-7 | 56.58
2 Windy Dean (SMU) 184-5 | 56.23
3 Lynda Blutreich (KK) 183-10 | 56.05
4 Ann Crouse (Va) 178-6 | 54.41
5 Erica Wheeler (unat) 176-1 | 53.68
6 Kim Kreiner (Kent) 172-5 | 52.57
7 Suzy Powell (ReebB) 172-5 | 52.56
8 Jamie Strieter (WnMi) 164-9 | 50.22
1997
Indianapolis, June 13
16 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lynda Blutreich (KK) 192-0 | 58.52
2 Erica Wheeler (unat) 187-9 | 57.22
3 Nicole Carroll (Asics) 185-3 | 56.46
4 Emily Carlsten (NC) 174-1 | 53.06
5 Tiffany Lott-Hogan (BYU) 173-3 | 52.82
6 Donna Mayhew (SBTC) 172-8 | 52.64
7 Kim Kreiner (Kent) 168-2 | 51.26
8 Kirsten Schultz (KsSt) 167-5 | 51.02
1996
Atlanta, June 17
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Nicole Carroll (unat) 188-11 | 57.58
2 Windy Dean (SMU) 187-4 | 57.10
3 Lynda Blutreich (KK) 184-9 | 56.32
4 Paula Berry (unat) 182-3 | 55.56
5 Erica Wheeler (Miz) 181-11 | 55.46
6 Meg Foster (unat) 179-9 | 54.78
7 Kristin Dunn (unat) 176-4 | 53.74
8 Jen McCormick (SMAC) 170-9 | 52.04
1995
Sacramento, June 16
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Donna Mayhew (NikC) 194-1 | 59.16
2 Ashley Selman (Asics) 191-4 | 58.32
3 Erica Wheeler (Miz) 183-9 | 56.02
4 Chris Stancliff (USN) 178-10 | 54.52
5 Nicole Carroll (SMAC) 178-2 | 54.30
6 Lynda Blutreich (KK) 172-1 | 52.46
7 Jen McCormick (SMAC) 168-8 | 51.40
8 Heather Berlin (Mn) 167-2 | 50.96
1994
Knoxville, June 18
16 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Donna Mayhew (NikC) 193-4 | 58.94
2 Nicole Carroll (SMAC) 185-4 | 56.48
3 Lynda Blutreich (KK) 182-3 | 55.56
4 Paula Berry (Nik) 180-5 | 55.00
5 Erica Wheeler (Miz) 173-4 | 52.84
6 Kim Hyatt (NikO) 172-8 | 52.62
7 Jen McCormick (Stan) 171-4 | 52.22
8 Cindy Herceg (unat) 170-11 | 52.10
1993
Eugene, June 19
16 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Donna Mayhew (NikC) 206-7 | 62.98
2 Heather Berlin (Mn) 182-8 | 55.68
3 Erica Wheeler (Miz) 181-1 | 55.20
4 Nicole Carroll (unat) 176-11 | 53.92
5 Lynda Blutreich (NC) 172-11 | 52.72
6 Meg Foster (unat) 172-8 | 52.62
7 Ashley Selman (NikO) 171-0 | 52.12
8 Cindy Herceg (Fl) 170-5 | 51.94
1992
New Orleans, June 21
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Donna Mayhew (NikC) 189-1 | 57.63
2 Marilyn Senz (TANG) 186-7 | 56.87
3 Meg Foster (TF) 183-7 | 55.96
4 Erica Wheeler (unat) 177-11 | 54.22
5 Cathie Harris (RW) 175-3 | 53.42
6 Paula Berry (NikO) 173-8 | 52.93
7 Jill Smith (NikO) 171-7 | 52.30
8 Lynda Sutfin (unat) 171-7 | 52.30
. . . dnq–Karin Smith (injured in qualifying)
1991
New York City, June 15
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Karin Smith (NikC) 197-6 | 60.20
2 Paula Berry (Or) 191-7 | 58.39
3 Donna Mayhew (NikC) 188-1 | 57.32
4 Marilyn Senz (unat) 180-8 | 55.06
5 Julia Soto (unat) 174-6 | 53.18
6 Ashley Selman (NikC) 172-11 | 52.70
7 Durelle Schimek (unat) 172-4 | 52.52
8 Kim Hyatt (Or) 171-5 | 52.24
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
10 contestants & finalists
1 Karin Smith (NikC) 206-3 | 62.86
2 Laverne Eve’ (Bah) 193-11 | 59.10
3 Donna Mayhew (NikC) 193-0 | 58.82
4 Marilyn Senz (Maz) 185-9 | 56.62
5 Erica Wheeler (unat) 173-10 | 52.98
6 Paula Berry (Or) 171-10 | 52.37
7 Durelle Schimek (NikC) 167-11 | 51.18
8 Kim Hyatt (Or) 165-3 | 50.36
1989
Houston, June 17
20 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Laverne Eve’ (Bah) 212-6 | 64.78
2 Donna Mayhew (NikC) 199-6 | 60.80
3 Karin Smith (NikC) 188-0 | 57.30
4 Marilyn Senz (Maz) 181-3 | 55.24
5 Niki Nye (NikC) 177-3 | 54.02
6 Julia Soto (Va) 169-2 | 51.56
7 Lorri LaRowe’ (Can) 167-5 | 51.02
8 Durelle Schimek (NikC) 164-1 | 50.01
1988
Tampa, June 18
8 contestants & finalists
1 Donna Mayhew (SBTC) 194-10 | 59.38
2 Lynda Sutfin (unat) 181-5 | 55.30
3 Marilyn Senz (USAr) 180-2 | 54.91
4 Niki Nye (Tx) 171-5 | 52.24
5 Sherrie MacKinney (NC) 162-4 | 49.48
6 Meg Foster (Maz) 159-0 | 48.46
7 Erica Wheeler (Stan) 158-9 | 48.38
8 Karen McGovern (Gate) 121-9 | 37.10
1987
San José, June 27
15 contestants & finalists
1 Karin Smith (CA) 203-8 | 62.08
2 Lynda Sutfin (LATC) 197-0 | 60.04
3 Cathie Wilson (CA) 194-3 | 59.20
4 Donna Mayhew (SBTC) 186-0 | 56.69
5 Liz Mueller (CA) 181-5 | 55.30
6 Jeanne Villegas (unat) 180-8 | 55.06
7 Cathy Sulinski (Pum) 174-5 | 53.16
8 Meg Warren (Maz) 174-0 | 53.04
1986
Eugene, June 21
27 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Helena Uusitalo’ (Fin) 191-9 | 58.44
2 Donna Mayhew (unat) 183-9 | 56.00
3 Karyn Szarkowski (Nb) 182-10 | 55.72
4 Karin Smith (AW) 182-8 | 55.68
5 Cathy Sulinski (Pum) 176-11 | 53.92
6 Lynda Sutfin (Maz) 175-5 | 53.46
7 Liz Mueller (SDTC) 172-1 | 52.45
8 Clarinda Wilson (Fl) 171-4 | 52.22