History of US Nationals Results: Javelin Throw – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Curtis Thompson (unat) 249-3 | 75.99
2. Capers Williamson (unat) 248-4 | 75.71
3. Riley Dolezal (unat) 246-5 | 75.10
4. Michael Shuey (Vel) 239-3 | 72.93
5. Tim VanLiew (Iron) 236-4 | 72.04
6. Aaron True (Wich) 232-8 | 70.93
7. Mike Brazzel (Shore) 230-9 | 70.34
8. Michael Biddle (PennSt) 230-5 | 70.24
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1. Riley Dolezal (unat) 268-3 | 81.77
2. Cyrus Hostetler (Nik) 261-6 | 79.71
3. Michael Shuey (PennSt) 255-8 | 77.94
4. Timothy VanLiew (Iron) 252-4 | 76.91
5. Sean Furey (unat) 241-0 | 73.46
6. Curtis Thompson (MsSt) 238-8 | 72.74
7. Andrew Fahringer (Shore) 237-2 | 72.29
8. Chris Mirabelli (Rut) 230-6 | 70.27
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 4)
1 Cyrus Hostetler (unat) 273-1 | 83.24
2 Curtis Thompson (MsSt) 271-11 | 82.88
3 Riley Dolezal (Nik) 261-4 | 79.67
4 Sam Crouser (unat) 256-1 | 78.06
5 Sam Humphreys (Nik) 249-4 | 76.00
6 Rob Robbins (Corn) 240-10 | 73.42
7 Timothy VanLiew (adiGS) 236-8 | 72.15
8 Capers Williamson (Cit) 232-10 | 70.97
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 25)
1 Sean Furey (unat) 272-7 | 83.08
2 Riley Dolezal (Nik) 264-11 | 80.75
3 Sam Crouser (Or) 249-1 | 75.93
4 Tim Glover (unat) 244-5 | 74.50
5 Sam Humphreys (Nik) 240-2 | 73.20
6 Curtis Thompson (MsSt) 237-8 | 72.45
7 Cyrus Hostetler (unat) 232-3 | 70.78
8 Ben Woodruff (unat) 230-9 | 70.34
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1 Sean Furey (unat) 266-1 | 81.10
2 Riley Dolezal (Nik) 260-1 | 79.27
3 Tim Glover (unat) 258-9 | 78.87
4 Sam Humphreys (Nik) 255-10 | 77.99
5 Craig Kinsley (NYAC) 253-6 | 77.26
6 Barry Krammes (Shore) 247-9 | 75.51
7 Ryan Young (unat) 245-2 | 74.73
8 Ben Woodruff (unat) 235-6 | 71.79
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Riley Dolezal (TND) 273-11 | 83.50
2 Sam Humphreys (TxAM) 272-9 | 83.14
3 Sean Furey (Miz) 253-10 | 77.36
4 Barry Krammes (Shore) 253-10 | 77.36
5 Tim Glover (IlSt) 249-3 | 75.97
6 Kyle Smith (SnMs) 246-10 | 75.24
7 Matt Byers (Ia) 241-9 | 73.69
8 Craig Kinsley (NYAC) 240-9 | 73.39
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Sam Humphreys (TxAM) 268-7 | 81.86
2 Sam Crouser (Or) 265-1 | 80.80
3 Craig Kinsley (unat) 262-2 | 79.92
4 Sean Furey (Miz) 255-5 | 77.86
5 Cyrus Hostetler (OTC) 254-8 | 77.63
6 Tim Glover (IlSt) 250-0 | 76.21
7 Corey White (unat) 248-5 | 75.73
8 Sean Keller (WaHS) 246-5 | 75.12
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Mike Hazle (Nik) 256-7 | 78.22
2 Sean Furey (unat) 255-10 | 77.99
3 Cyrus Hostetler (OTC) 255-4 | 77.84
4 Ryan Young (unat) 254-8 | 77.63
5 Corey White (unat) 248-0 | 75.59
6 Tim Glover (IlSt) 245-10 | 74.93
7 Brian Moore (Ga) 240-2 | 73.21
8 Craig Kinsley (Brown) 236-3 | 72.00
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Sean Furey (NBal) 262-0 | 79.86
2 Mike Hazle (Nik) 258-10 | 78.91
3 Craig Kinsley (Brown) 256-3 | 78.10
4 Chris Hill (unat) 250-9 | 76.44
5 Alex Wolff (Or) 242-6 | 73.93
6 John Hetzendorf (unat) 237-1 | 72.27
7 Brian Moore (Ga) 233-10 | 71.29
8 Trent Mazanec (Wich) 233-7 | 71.20
2009
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Chris Hill (Ga) 275-2 | 83.87
2 Mike Hazle (Nik) 269-3 | 82.06
3 Sean Furey (HPC) 249-10 | 76.16
4 Cyrus Hostetler (Or) 247-11 | 75.58
5 Doug Lefler (unat) 239-7 | 73.04
6 Adam Montague (unat) 239-7 | 73.03
7 Corey White (USC) 238-11 | 72.83
8 Bobby Smith (MonmTc) 235-1 | 71.65
2008
(Eugene, July 6)
1 Bobby Smith (Rypt) 249-6 | 76.06
2 Mike Hazle (Nik) 248-7 | 75.76
3 Brian Chaput (JUSA) 248-1 | 75.63
4 Chris Hill (Ga) 244-5 | 74.51
5 Leigh Smith (unat) 243-7 | 74.24
6 Barry Krammes (Shore) 242-2 | 73.82
7 Sean Furey (Rypt) 241-2 | 73.50
8 John Hetzendorf (unat) 230-9 | 70.33
2007
(Indianapolis, June 21)
1 Breaux Greer (adi) 299-6 | 91.29
2 Mike Hazle (HP) 246-3 | 75.06
3 Justin St. Clair (unat) 245-1 | 74.71
4 John Hetzendorf (unat) 243-8 | 74.26
5 Barry Krammes (unat) 243-4 | 74.16
6 Sean Furey (GBTC) 243-1 | 74.10
7 Tony Bonura (unat) 242-11 | 74.04
8 Eric Brown (unat) 242-3 | 73.85
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Breaux Greer (adi) 280-2 | 85.40
2 Rob Minnitti (unat) 255-10 | 77.99
3 Brian Chaput (NYAC) 250-9 | 76.44
4 Paul Pisano (CtQ) 243-1 | 74.09
5 Barry Krammes (unat) 241-10 | 73.73
6 Mike Hazle (unat) 239-6 | 73.01
7 Justin St. Clair (unat) 238-5 | 72.66
8 Justin Ryncavage (NC) 232-7 | 70.89
9 Leigh Smith (NBal) 231-7 | 70.58
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 24)
(14 contestants & finalists)
1 Breaux Greer (adi) 259-9 | 79.19
2 John Hetzendorf (unat) 256-8 | 78.23
3 Rob Minnitti (BTC) 246-0 | 74.99
4 Leigh Smith (NBal) 239-11 | 73.12
5 Mike Kazle (Vel) 234-1 | 71.34
6 Paul Teinert (Cal) 229-9 | 70.04
7 Brian Kollar (unat) 229-4 | 69.91
8 Chris Carter (SELa) 226-1 | 68.91
2004
(Sacramento, July 17)
(26 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Breaux Greer (adi) 270-3 | 82.39
2 Brian Chaput (Penn) 261-10 | 79.81
3 Leigh Smith (Tn) 250-7 | 76.38
4 Tom Pukstys (adi) 247-3 | 75.37
5 Brian Kollar (unat) 244-0 | 74.39
6 Chris Clever (KK) 242-8 | 73.96
7 Paul Pisano (unat) 232-9 | 70.95
8 John Taylor (JUSA) 232-9 | 70.94
2003
Stanford, June 21
23 contestants & finalists
1 Breaux Greer (adi) 260-4 | 79.37
2 Rob Minnitti (Boise) 253-3 | 77.21
3 Josh Johnson (unat) 249-10 | 76.16
4 Justin St. Clair (unat) 242-10 | 74.02
5 Tom Pukstys (unat) 240-0 | 73.16
6 Brian Chaput (Penn) 239-1 | 72.89
7 Oscar Duncan (unat) 238-5 | 72.67
8 Ty Sevin (unat) 236-11 | 72.23
2002
Stanford, June 22
18 contestants & finalists
1 Breaux Greer (adi) 268-4 | 81.78
2 Latrell Frederick (unat) 255-7 | 77.91
3 Chris Clever (unat) 248-11 | 75.86
4 Oscar Duncan (unat) 247-2 | 75.35
5 Ty Sevin (CJW) 245-10 | 74.93
6 Justin St. Clair (Boise) 242-9 | 74.01
7 Brian Kollar (unat) 241-5 | 73.58
8 Josh Johnson (unat) 238-1 | 72.56
2001
Eugene, June 23
18 contestants & finalists
1 Breaux Greer (adi) 279-7 | 85.23
2 Tom Pusktys (adi) 244-4 | 74.49
3 Ron White (EnIl) 238-7 | 72.73
4 Chris Clever (unat) 237-9 | 72.47
5 Latrell Frederick (NWnLa) 237-6 | 72.40
6 Delyle Woods (unat) 234-2 | 71.37
7 John Stiegeler (Or) 234-2 | 71.37
8 Brian Kollar (Va) 231-8 | 70.61
2000
Sacramento, July 20
37 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Breaux Greer (NYAC) 266-0 | 81.08
2 Tom Pukstys (adi) 260-4 | 79.36
3 Todd Riech (Nik) 252-5 | 76.94
4 Brian Kollar (Va) 240-1 | 73.18
5 Ty Sevin (unat) 239-10 | 73.11
6 Oscar Duncan (unat) 237-6 | 72.41
7 Tom Petranoff (MF) 230-11 | 70.39
8 Josh Johnson (ReebB) 226-7 | 69.07
1999
Eugene, June 26
18 contestants & finalists
1 Tom Pukstys (adi) 256-0 | 78.02
2 Tom Petranoff (MF) 246-9 | 75.21
3 Oscar Duncan (Mosc) 242-10 | 74.03
4 Delyle Woods (KK) 236-5 | 72.07
5 Mark Fletcher (ReebE) 233-8 | 71.23
6 David Masgay (unat) 232-3 | 70.78
7 Brian Keene (unat) 231-8 | 70.63
8 John Taylor (Shore) 223-5 | 68.10
1998
New Orleans, June 19
10 contestants & finalists
1 Tom Pukstys (adi) 270-3 | 82.37
2 Josh Johnson (ReebB) 248-7 | 75.78
3 Ed Kaminski (unat) 247-6 | 75.44
4 Mark Fletcher (Reeb) 239-11 | 73.12
5 Delyle Woods (unat) 237-0 | 72.24
6 Roald Bradstock (ABG) 235-10 | 71.88
7 Darin File (Mo) 235-4 | 71.74
8 Breaux Greer (NELa) 235-1 | 71.67
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
11 contestants & finalists
1 Tom Pukstys (adi) 275-6 | 83.98 MR
2 Ed Kaminski (unat) 262-2 | 79.92
3 Breaux Greer (NELa) 256-3 | 78.12
4 Roald Bradstock (unat) 251-1 | 76.54
5 Dave Stephens (NYAC) 244-8 | 74.58
6 Jason Bender (ReebB) 236-9 | 72.16
7 Mark Fletcher (ReebE) 232-6 | 70.86
8 Chris Sagnella (ReebE) 225-10 | 68.84
1996
Atlanta, June 16
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Todd Riech (Nik) 268-7 | 81.86
2 Tom Pukstys (adi) 267-8 | 81.60
3 Breaux Greer (unat) 262-5 | 79.98
4 Dave Stephens (NYAC) 255-3 | 77.80
5 Roald Bradstock (unat) 253-5 | 77.24
6 Ed Kaminski (Nik) 251-4 | 76.62
7 Jim Connolly (unat) 241-2 | 73½
8 Chris Sagnella (Rut) 235-6 | 71.94
1995
Sacramento, June 17
27 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Tom Pusktys (adi) 267-4 | 81.48
2 Erik Smith (Bruin) 242-11 | 74.04
3 Jim Connolly (GEO) 242-4 | 73.86
4 Mike Barnett (NYAC) 240-3 | 73.22
5 Todd Riech (Nik) 237-3 | 72.32
6 Gerard Langlois (Shore) 236-10 | 72.20
7 Art Skipper (NikO) 235-4 | 71.74
8 Rob Curtis (KK) 232-6 | 70.86
1994
Knoxville, June 18
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Todd Riech (Fres) 255-5 | 77.86
2 Tom Pukstys (adi) 253-9 | 77.34
3 Ed Kaminski (SSTC) 252-8 | 77.02
4 Mike Barnett (NYAC) 252-5 | 76.94
5 Jim Connolly (CH) 246-5 | 75.12
6 Erik Smith (NikLA) 241-8 | 73.66
7 Garrett Noel (SSTC) 233-2 | 71.06
8 Alan Collatz (ABG) 230-1 | 70.14
1993
Eugene, June 19
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Tom Pukstys (NYAC) 272-6 | 83.06 MR
2 Art Skipper (NikO) 251-4 | 76.60
3 Ed Kaminski (SSTC) 239-11 | 73.12
4 Mike Barnett (NYAC) 239-4 | 72.96
5 Ty Sevin (TxAM) 237-5 | 72.36
6 Erik Smith (UCLA) 234-10 | 71.58
7 Jason Bender (SSTC) 231-4 | 70.52
8 Dave Johnson (Reeb) 229-9 | 70.04
1992
New Orleans, June 21
24 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Tom Pukstys (Miz) 262-5 | 79.98
2 Mike Barnett (NYAC) 256-7 | 78.20
3 Brian Crouser (NYAC) 254-7 | 77.60
4 Rob Curtis (unat) 247-4 | 75.38
5 Art Skipper (Or) 246-4 | 75.08
6 Jason Bender (SSTC) 240-10 | 73.40
7 Ed Kaminski (unat) 239-9 | 73.08
8 Curt Scheaffer (SSTC) 234-9 | 71.56
1991
New York City, June 15
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Barnett (NYAC) 262-0 | 79.86
2 Dave Stephens (NYAC) 258-8 | 78.84
3 Tom Pukstys (Maz) 255-9 | 77.96
4 John Richardson (Tn) 249-1 | 75.92
5 Curt Scheaffer (SSTC) 244-9 | 74.60
6 Jim Connolly (unat) 243-4 | 74.16
7 Rob Curtis (SSTC) 236-8 | 72.14
8 Craig Christianson (NYAC) 236-1 | 71.96
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Vince Labosky (Ks) 261-3 | 79.62
2 Dave Stephens (NYAC) 253-5 | 77.24
3 Mike Barnett (NYAC) 253-2 | 77.16
4 Rob Curtis (SSTC) 252-10 | 77.06
5 John Richardson (Tn) 249-6 | 76.04
6 Mike Renger (unat) 247-1 | 75.32
7 Curt Scheaffer (SSTC) 246-0 | 74.98
8 Art Skipper (Or) 235-6 | 71.78
1989
Houston, June 16
22 contestants, 12 finallists
1 Mike Barnett (NYAC) 256-9 | 78.26
2 Duncan Atwood (AW) 247-8 | 75.48
3 Dave Stephens (NYAC) 244-2 | 74.42
4 Darryl Roberson (Wa) 243-1 | 74.10
5 Tom Pukstys (Maz) 236-9 | 72.16
6 Curt Scheaffer (SSTC) 235-4 | 71.72
7 Jim Connolly (SSTC) 233-11 | 71.30
8 Rob Curtis (SSTC) 228-2 | 69.54
1988
Tampa, June 17
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Dave Stephens (NYAC) 261-6 | 79.70
2 Mike Barnett (AIA) 259-0 | 78.94
3 Brian Crouser (NYAC) 258-7 | 78.82
4 Duncan Atwood (AW) 252-11 | 77.08
5 Jim Lothrop (unat) 242-9 | 74.00
6 Craig Christianson (NYAC) 242-7 | 73.94
7 Mark Babich (SSTC) 237-9 | 72.46
8 Tom Jadwin (Tig) 229-3 | 69.88
1987
San José, June 26
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Duncan Atwood (unat) 271-5 | 82.72 MR
2 Tom Petranoff (AW) 261-10 | 79.80
3 Mark Babich (SSTC) 259-7 | 79.12
4 Mike Barnett (AIA) 258-9 | 78.86
5 Jason Bender (SSTC) 247-11 | 75.56
6 Brian Crouser (NYAC) 245-7 | 74.86
7 Rob Curtis (unat) 243-0 | 74.06
8 Charlie Youngren (LW) 240-11 | 73.44
1986
Eugene, June 21; new javelin
26 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Tom Petranoff (AW) 250-5 | 76.32 MR
2 Bob Roggy (Pum) 249-4 | 76.00
3 Brian Crouser (NYAC) 246-4 | 75.08
4 Craig Christianson (NYAC) 245-6 | 74.82
5 Tom Jadwin (NYAC) 243-6 | 74.22
6 John Amabile (SSTC) 234-9 | 71.56
7 Clint Butler (unat) 224-2 | 68.32
8 Charlie Youngren (LW) 220-6 | 67.20
1985
S: 11; D: 16 JUN
1 Tom Petranoff 286-1
2 Tom Jadwin 284-6
3 Duncan Atwood 276-10
4 Bob Roggy 276-5
5 Mike Barnett 258-0
6 Mike Collins 257-7
1984
S: 16; D: 09 JUN
1 Curt Ransford 276-11
2 Rod Ewaliko 276-0
3 Tom Jadwin 270-9
4 Mickey Cutler 266-5
5 Mike Barnett 264-9
6 Jason Bender 258-7
1983
D: 19 JUN
1 Rod Ewaliko 285-3
2 Tom Petranoff 280-3
3 Bob Roggy 271-1
4 Steve Stockton 263-10
5 Duncan Atwood 262-5
6 Curt Ransford 262-5
1982
D: 19 JUN
1 Bob Roggy 289-9 | MR
2 Rod Ewaliko 278-2
3 Tom Petranoff 273-10
4 Dionisio Quintana’ (Cub) 270-9
5 Bruce Kennedy 264-2
6 Duncan Atwood 258-3
1981
D: 21 JUN
1 Bruce Kennedy 276-8
2 Rod Ewaliko 272-4
3 Duncan Atwood 267-6 (263-2)
4 Mike Packer 267-6 (261-8)
5 Bob Roggy 265-10
6 Mark Anderson 255-1
Qualifying: Roggy 278-6
1980
D: 15 JUN
1 Duncan Atwood 273-10
2 Tom Petranoff 273-7
3 Bob Roggy 271-5
4 Rod Ewaliko 267-1
5 Mike Juskus 261-5
6 Anthony Hall 249-8
1979
D: 17 JUN
1 Duncan Atwood 268-7
2 Rod Ewaliko 264-0
3 Bill Schmidt 262-11
4 Bruce Kennedy’ (Rho) 258-8
5 Mike Juskus 252-10
6 Glenn Derwin 246-5
1978
D: 10 JUN
1 Bill Schmidt 276-9
2 Bob Roggy 272-1
3 Rod Ewaliko 266-8
4 Stu Ralph 262-1
5 Bruce Kennedy’ (Rho) 255-5
6 Scott Sorchik 252-10
1977
D: 11 JUN
1 Bruce Kennedy’ (Rho) 262-3
2 Rod Ewaliko 260-10
3 Anthony Hall 259-7
4 Richard George 255-3
5 Glenn Derwin 254-7
6 Dave Reiss 249-7
1976
D: 12 JUN
1 Fred Luke 280-8
2 Richard George 275-1
3 Bill Schmidt 263-3
4 Ken Andrews 255-7
5 Dave Reiss 251-4
6 Milt Sonsky 248-0
1975
D: 21 JUN
1 Richard George 272-11
2 Bob Wallis 268-1
3 Sam Colson 266-3
4 Rod Ewaliko 261-1
5 Dave Reiss 258-9
6 Bill Schmidt 253-10
1974
D: 22 JUN
1 Sam Colson 280-8
2 Fred Luke 278-4
3 Anthony Hall 265-6
4 Bill Schmidt 261-7
5 Milt Sonsky 251-8
6 Dave Reiss 246-0
1973
D: 16 JUN
1 Cary Feldmann 265-3
2 Fred Luke 263-4
3 Bob Kouvolo 262-3
4 Bob Wallis 255-7
5 Dan Martin 243-4
6 Jack Bacon 239-7
1972
D: 17 JUN
1 Fred Luke 277-5
2 Milt Sonsky 263-10
3 John Kaveny 257-2
4 Bill Schmidt 256-2
5 Cary Feldmann 253-1
6 Jack Bacon 251-6
1971
S: 28; D: 26 JUN
1 Bill Skinner 267-2
2 Cary Feldmann 263-1
3 Sam Colson 262-6
4 Russ Francis 257-4
5 Mark Murro 255-2
6 Bob Wallis 254-2
1970
S: 20; D: 27 JUN
1 Bill Skinner 276-7
2 Roger Collins 262-4
3 Frank Covelli 261-2
4 Bob Wallis 257-7
5 Ben Laville’ (DR) 250-1
6 Mike Lyngstad 247-3
1969
S: 19; D: 29 JUN
1 Mark Murro 284-3 | MR
2 Roger Collins 269-1
3 Frank Covelli 262-4
4 Milt Sonsky 261-1
5 Les Tipton 258-3
6 Larry Stuart 253-11
1968
S: 16; D: 21 JUN
1 Frank Covelli 269-6
2 Gary Stenlund 262-3
3 Mark Murro 254-3
4 Bob Sbordone 248-7
5 John Burns 246-11
6 Frank Burgasser 245-1
1967
S: 16; D: 23 JUN
1 Delmon McNabb 268-3
2 Gary Stenlund 261-11
3 Frank Covelli 260-9
4 Larry Stuart 242-0
5 Milt Sonsky 241-6
6 Bill Skinner 241-6
1966
S: 26; D: 26 JUN
1 John Tushaus 260-8
2 Ed Red 256-11
3 Jim Stevenson 249-0
4 John Burns 245-8
5 Bob Sbordone 240-4
6 George Moschis 239-8
1965
S: 19; D: 26 JUN
1 Bill Floerke 258-7
2 Larry Stuart 258-4
3 Frank Covelli 253-10
4 Ed Red 239-2
5 Phil Conley 238-0
6 Bud Held 233-5
1964
S: 28; D: 26 JUN
1 Frank Covelli 253-7
2 Jan Sikorsky 248-1
3 Glenn Winningham 246-3½
4 Phil Conley 244-9
5 Jerry Dyes 243-1½
6 Larry Stuart 239-0
1963
S: 23; D: 21 JUN
1 Larry Stuart 255-3
2 Frank Covelli 246-5
3 Ed Red 242-6½
4 Glenn Winningham 238-6½
5 Rolf Herings’ (WG) 238-4
6 Gary Stenlund 230-11½
1962
S: 24; D: 22 JUN
1 Dan Studney 246-6
2 Nick Kovalakides 245-10
3 Jerry Dyes 245-0½
4 Phil Conley 243-0
5 Dick Bocks 241-4
6 John Fromm 240-10
1961
D: 24 JUN
1 John Fromm 249-11½
2 Bill Alley 239-9½
3 Chuck Wilkinson 239-3
4 Buster Quist 237-5½
5 Phil Conley 233-11
6 Jerry Dyes 226-1½
1960
S: 25; D: 24 JUN
1 Al Cantello 271-9 | MR
2 Bill Alley 259-2½
3 Phil Conley 239-8
4 John Fromm 239-5
5 Terry Beucher 236-9
6 Rafer Johnson 233-1
1959
S: 26; D: 20 JUN
1 Al Cantello 246-9
2 Buster Quist 238-2
3 Phil Conley 235-10
4 John Fromm 233-9½
5 Steve Seymour 232-11½
6 Nick Kovalakides 227-11½
1958
S: 26; D: 22 JUN
1 Bud Held 252-0½*
2 Al Cantello 244-0
3 Phil Conley 243-5
4 Buster Quist 233-2*
5 John Fromm 232-5½*
6 Bruce Parker 232-1*
Mark made in qualifying on 21 JUN.
1957
S: 18; D: 22 JUN
1 Bob Voiles 251-5½
2 Bud Held 248-6
3 John Fromm 243-3
4 William Duckworth 238-6
5 Benny Garcia 236-1½
6 Phil Conley 234-8
All marks, with the exception of Fromm’s, were made in
qualifying on 21 JUN.
1956
S: 22; D: 23 JUN
1 Cy Young 247-11½
2 Leo Long 236-3½
3 Benny Garcia 232-3½
4 Richard Righter 228-9½
5 Phil Conley 227-9
6 John Bugge 227-4
1955
S: 9; D: 25 JUN
1 Bud Held 260-3 | MR
2 Cy Young 251-11½
3 Bill Miller 243-10½
4 Al Cantello 238-1
5 Gerald Church 236-8
6 Sid Kiwitt 231-5½
1954
S: 11; D: 19 JUN
1 Bud Held 249-8½ | MR
2 Bill Miller 235-5½
3 Leo Long 226-2
4 John Bugge 214-10
5 Robert Allison 214-0
6 Lloyd Smith 198-10½
1953
S: 7; D: 26 JUN
1 Bud Held 242-7
2 Cy Young 241-6
3 Bill Miller 229-11½
4 Steve Seymour 213-2½
5 Larry Goins 212-4
6 Lynn Greene 208-10
1952
S: 9; D: 20 JUN
1 Bill Miller 236-1
2 Cy Young 232-10½
3 Robert Allison 219-10½
4 Bud Held 218-7¼
5 Steve Seymour 216-0½
6 Chuck Missfeldt 206-8
1951
D: 23 JUN
1 Bud Held 241-0¾
2 Bill Miller 233-10
3 Steve Seymour 228-8
4 John White 224-5
5 Cy Young 222-2¾
6 Chuck Missfeldt 212-11
1950
D: 24 JUN
1 Steve Seymour 228-10 .875
2 Bill Miller 219-6 .125
3 George Roseme 213-11 .375
4 Bud Held 213-10 .125
5 Cy Young 208-10¾
6 Albert Harnly 208-10¼
1949
D: 25 JUN
1 Bud Held 232-2½
2 Martin Biles 230-0
3 Delfs Pickaerts 220-7¾
4 Cy Young 219-1¾
5 Steve Seymour 218-5½
6 Allan Reich 208-11
1948
D: 03 JUL
1 Steve Seymour 230-5
2 Martin Biles 219-4
3 Delfs Pickaerts 203-3¼
4 William Chynoweth 202-10
5 Chuck Missfeldt 201-4½
6 Bob Likens 200-3
1947
D: 05 JUL
1 Steve Seymour 248-10 | AR, MR
2 Martin Biles 236-5 .125
3 Herb Grote 210-4
4 George Salisbury 204-5½
5 Delfs Pickaerts 203-6
6 Bob Likens 199-11
1946
D: 29 JUN
1 Garland Adair 213-7
2 Bob Peoples 210-11
3 George Salisbury 204-8½
4 Bob Likens 196-0
5 Edward Chynoweth 193-5
6 Bob Lowther 183-9½
1945
D: 30 JUN
1 Earl Marshall 215-4
2 Ed Wibbels 204-1
3 Edward Thompson 179-0
4 Norman Rathbun 175-3¾
5 William Eipel 172-1
6 William Staerkel 162-6¼
1944
D: 18 JUN
1 Martin Biles 211-0
2 Lowell Todd 204-8
3 William Iannicelli 203-10
4 Mark Panther 200-11
5 Ed Wibbels 199-6
6 Thomas Smith 197-8
1943
D: 20 JUN
1 Martin Biles 202-5
2 Seymour Cohen 199-9 .625
3 William Footrick 182-6
4 Norman Rathbun 179-9¾
5 David Murray 178-11½
6 Doug Miller 178-7
1942
D: 20 JUN
1 Boyd Brown 216-7½
2 Martin Biles 215-4
3 Robert Biles 213-3¾
4 Garland Adair 200-5½
5 Forrest Ferguson 200-2¾
6 Walter Beriont 194-6½
1941
D: 29 JUN
1 Boyd Brown 218-3
2 Martin Biles 217-4½
3 Lowell Todd 205-11
4 George Salisbury 204-2
5 Daniel Bonham 197-5
6 Seymour Cohen 196-10
1940
D: 29 JUN
1 Boyd Brown 223-1 .375
2 Lowell Todd 217-7¾
3 Nick Vukmanic 215-8¼
4 Clarence Gehrke 214-10 .125
5 John Mottram 210-7¾
6 Hugo DeGroot 206-8
1939
D: 04 JUL
1 Boyd Brown 215-10¾
2 Herb Grote 213-1 .625
3 Nick Vukmanic 206-4
4 William Footrick 191-2¼
1938
D: 03 JUL
1 Nick Vukmanic 218-7¾
2 Lowell Todd 215-9
3 Charles Soper 204-1 .625
4 Larry Bell 194-2 .625
1937
D: 03 JUL
1 William Reitz 224-9 .375 | MR
2 Bob Peoples 220-1
3 Alton Terry 216-3 .625
4 Gilliam Graham 212-8 .625
1936
D: 04 JUL
1 John Mottram 214-7 .375
2 Horace Odell 209-4¼
3 Donald Johnson 192-6¼
4 Charles Gongloff 191-5½
1935
D: 04 JUL
1 Horace Odell 217-1 .625
2 Mark Panther 207-0 .625
3 Lee Bartlett 203-0¾
4 Wilho Winika’ (Fin) 201-10 .875
1934
D: 30 JUN
1 Ralston LeGore 216-9 .60
2 John Mottram 209-8 2/5
3 Lee Bartlett 209-6
4 Horace Odell 203-6
1933
D: 30 JUN
1 Lee Bartlett 209-6
2 Warren Demaris 203-3
3 Horace Odell 200-0¾
4 Chester Klaerner 196-6½
1932
D: 15 JUL
Ken Churchill 222-3 5/8
1 Malcolm Metcalf 219-7 .625
2 Lee Bartlett 214-2¾
3 Clifford Friedman 212-0½
4 George Williams 206-6¼
5 Wilmer Rinehart 203-7¾
6 Duane Purvis 201-2 .375
Churchill did not make the AAU final but was allowed to
continue in the concurrently held Olympic Trials. Hence he is
considered the winner of the Trials but not the AAU champion.
1931
D: 04 JUL
1 James DeMers 211-5¼
2 Ken Churchill 196-3
3 Lee Weldon 190-5¼
4 Elmo Nelson 189-2
1930
D: 23 AUG
1 James DeMers 222-6¾ | AR, MR
2 Lee Bartlett 197-1½
3 Lee Weldon 196-7
4 Vaino Hoover 195-2 .875
1929
D: 04 JUL
1 Jesse Mortensen 204-9¾ | MR
2 Lee Bartlett 202-0.375
3 Emory Curtice 194-2
4 Ken Churchill 193-0 .375
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1 Creth Hines 202-1¾ | MR
2 Charles Harlow 201-3 .875
3 Arthur Sager 200-3
4 Lee Bartlett 198-10¾
5 James DeMers 196-6¾
1927
D: 02 JUL
1 Charles Harlow 193-3¾
2 Douglas Graydon 191-8¾
3 Carl Schjoll 181-6
4 John Kuck 179-11
1926
D: 05 JUL
1 John Kuck 199-7 | MR
2 Creth Hines 199-4
3 Charles Harlow 191-6½
4 Jonni Myyra’ (Fin) 188-9
1925
D: 04 JUL
1 Henry Bonura 213-10½*
2 John Kuck
3 John Leyden
4 Charles Eaton
Bonura’s mark was not accepted as a meet or American Record
because of excessive wind assistance. Bonura later played Major
League Baseball for a few years.
1924
D: 06 SEP
1 John Leyden 181-0
2 Fred Schilhauer 169-6
3 Ralph Greenidge 167-2
4 Eli Wolkowitz 159-9
1923
D: 01 SEP
1 Harry Hoffman 194-7½ | MR
2 Harry Frieda 191-0
3 Flint Hanner 183-5
4 Lee Priester 182-7½
1922
D: 09 SEP
1 Flint Hanner 193-2¼ | MR
2 Harry Hoffman 183-4
3 Racine Thompson 167-10¼
4 Joseph Butler 165-3½
1921
D: 04 JUL
1 Milton Angier 189-3¼
2 Flint Hanner 178-6 .125
3 Brutus Hamilton 172-5½
4 Ollie Snedigar 157-8 .375
1920
D: 17 JUL
1 Milton Angier 192-10¾ | MR
2 James Lincoln 187-3
3 Kenneth Wilson 172-5½
4 Flint Hanner 172-5
5 Arthur Tuck 171-11
6 Harry Liversedge 161-0
1919
D: 13 SEP
1 George Bronder 176-6
2 James Lincoln 176-0
3 Arthur Tuck 171-1
4 Racine Thompson 167-0
1918
D: 21 SEP
1 George Bronder 169-10½
2 Racine Thompson 168-10
3 J.B. Fritts 148-9¾
4 J. Hellum 148-4½
1917
D: 01 SEP
1 George Bronder 184-1½
2 James Lincoln
3 Milton Angier
4 J.H. Berry
1916
D: 09 SEP
1 George Bronder 190-6 | AR, MR
2 James Lincoln 189-9 .125
3 Robert Nourse 172-8
4 Lauri Karimo 167-4¾
1915
D: 07 AUG
1 George Bronder 177-7¾ | MR
2 Chester Fee
3 Harry Liversedge
4 James Lincoln
1914
D: 12 SEP
1 George Bronder 166-8½ | MR
2 Bruno Brodd 157-0½
3 Brailey Gish 149-9
4 Platt Adams 140-9
1913
D: 05 JUL
1 Bruno Brodd 161-3
2 Platt Adams 153-10
3 Thomas Lund 147-3
1912
D: 21 SEP
1 Harry Lott 162.65 ft.
2 Toivo Aro’ (Fin) 152.58 ft.
3 Thomas Lund
1911
D: 01 JUL
1 Ollie Snedigar 165-8¾ | AR, MR
2 Brailey Gish 154-1½
3 Platt Adams 153-0¾
1910
S: 6; D: 15 OCT
1 Bruno Brodd 163-1 | AR, MR
2 Platt Adams 148-3
3 Ralph Rose 140-0
4 Jordan
5 Avery Brundage
6 Merritt Giffin
1909
D: 14 AUG
1 Ralph Rose 141.70 ft. | MR
2 Brailey Gish 138.60 ft.
3 R.J. Lawrence 133.40 ft.