History of US Nationals Results: High Jump – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Jeron Robinson (Nik) 7-7 | 2.31
2. Erik Kynard (Jord) 7-5¾ | 2.28
3. Trey Culver (TxT) 7-5¾ | 2.28
4. Ricky Robertson (unat) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5. Shelby McEwen (Al) 7-4½ | 2.25
6. Jonathan Wells (Il) 7-4½ | 2.25
7. Avion Jones (unat) 7-3¼ | 2.22
8. Bradley Adkins (unat) 7-1½ | 2.17
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Bryan McBride (unat) 7-6½ | 2.30
2. Ricky Robertson (unat) 7-6½ | 2.30
3. Erik Kynard (Jord) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4. Jeron Robinson (Nik) 7-5¼ | 2.27
5. Kris Kornegay-Gober (Zensah) 7-4¼ | 2.24
6. JaCorian Duffield (Nik) 7-3 | 2.21
7. Kyle Landon (SnIl) 7-3 | 2.21
8. Trey Culver (TxT) 7-1 | 2.16
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Erik Kynard (Jordan) 7-6 | 2.29
2 Kyle Landon (SnIl) 7-5 | 2.26
3 Bradley Adkins (TxT) 7-3 | 2.21
4 Deante Kemper (unat) 7-3 | 2.21
5 Trey McRae (Char) 7-3 | 2.21
6 Dakarai Hightower (LaneCC) 7-3 | 2.21
7 Ricky Robertson (unat) 7-3 | 2.21
8 Trey Culver (TxT) 7-1 | 2.16
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 26)
1 Erik Kynard (BJordan) 7-9¼ | 2.37
2 JaCorian Duffield (TxT) 7-8 | 2.34
3 Jesse Williams (OTC) 7-7 | 2.31
4 Jeron Robinson (AMK) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5 Dusty Jonas (unat) 7-5¾ | 2.28
6 Nick Ross (unat) 7-4½ | 2.25
7 Ricky Robertson (unat) 7-4½ | 2.25
8 Avion Jones (ECar) 7-2½ | 2.20
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 28)
1 Erik Kynard (Nik) 7-8½ | 2.35
2t Dusty Jonas (unat) 7-5¾ | 2.28
2t Nick Ross (Az) 7-5¾ | 2.28
4 Bryan McBride (AzSt) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5 Jesse Williams (Nik) 7-4½ | 2.25
6t JaCorian Duffield (TxT) 7-4½ | 2.25
6t Jeron Robinson (AMK) 7-4½ | 2.25
8 Ricky Robertson (Ms) 7-4½ | 2.25
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Erik Kynard (KsSt) 7-5¾ | 2.28
2 Dusty Jonas (Nik) 7-5¾ | 2.28
3t Ronnie Black (VaT) 7-4½ | 2.25
3t Montez Blair (Corn) 7-4½ | 2.25
5t Geoff Davis (Pur) 7-2½ | 2.20
5t Kristopher Kornegay-Gober (NCSt) 7-2½ | 2.20
5t Cameron Ostrowski (IaSt) 7-2½ | 2.20
8 Keith Moffatt (unat) 7-2½ | 2.20
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Jamie Nieto (NYAC) 7-5¾ | 2.28
2 Erik Kynard (KsSt) 7-5¾ | 2.28
3 Nick Ross (Az) 7-5¾ | 2.28
4 Jesse Williams (OTC) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5 Justin Frick (Shore) 7-4½ | 2.25
5 Ed Wright (unat) 7-4½ | 2.25
7 Dwight Barbiasz (Fl) 7-½ | 2.15
7 Montez Blair (Corn) 7-½ | 2.15
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Jesse Williams (OTC) 7-9¼ | 2.37
2 Dusty Jonas (Nik) 7-7 | 2.31
3 Erik Kynard (KsSt) 7-5¾ | 2.28
4 Ricky Robertson (Ms) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5 Tora Harris (Asics) 7-5¾ | 2.28
6 Jim Dilling (unat) 7-5¾ | 2.28
7 Jamie Nieto (NYAC) 7-4¼ | 2.24
8 Keith Moffatt (Nik) 7-4¼ | 2.24
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Jesse Williams (Nik) 7-5 | 2.26
2 Tora Harris (Asics) 7-5 | 2.26
3 Jamie Nieto (unat) 7-3¾ | 2.23
4 Paul Hamilton (Nb) 7-3¾ | 2.23
5 Ricky Robertson (Ms) 7-3¾ | 2.23
6t Ryan Fritz (PennSt) 7-2½ | 2.20
6t Dusty Jonas (Nik) 7-2½ | 2.20
6t Andra Manson (Nik) 7-2½ | 2.20
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Tora Harris (Asics) 7-7 | 2.31
2t Andra Manson (Nik) 7-5¾ | 2.28
2t Keith Moffatt (Nik) 7-5¾ | 2.28
4 Jesse Williams (Nik) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5 Jamie Nieto (Nik) 7-4½ | 2.25
6 Grant Lindsey (unat) 7-4½ | 2.25
7 Dusty Jonas (Nik) 7-2½ | 2.20
8 Cedric Norman (unat) 7-2½ | 2.20
2008
(Eugene, July 5)
1 Jesse Williams (Nik) 7-6½ | 2.30
2t Andra Manson (Nik) 7-5¼ | 2.27
2t Jamie Nieto (Nik) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4 Cedric Norman (unat) 7-5¼ | 2.27
5 Keith Moffatt (unat) 7-5¼ | 2.27
6t Dusty Jonas (Nb) 7-4¼ | 2.24
6t Scott Sellers (KsSt) 7-4¼ | 2.24
6t Adam Shunk (Nik) 7-4¼ | 2.24
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Jim Dilling (Mank) 7-5¼ | 2.27
2 Jamie Nieto (Nik) 7-4¼ | 2.24
2 Adam Shunk (Nik) 7-4¼ | 2.24
4 Jesse Williams (Nik) 7-4¼ | 2.24
5 Keith Moffatt (More) 7-4¼ | 2.24
6 Tora Harris (Asics) 7-3 | 2.21
7 Eugene Hutchinson (unat) 7-3 | 2.21
8 Scott Sellers (KsSt) 7-1¾ | 2.18
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Tora Harris (Shore) 7-7¾ | 2.33
2 Keith Moffatt (More) 7-6½ | 2.30
3 Andra Manson (Tx) 7-4¼ | 2.24
4 Scott Sellers (KsSt) 7-2¼ | 2.19
5 Marcus Harris (Nik) 7-2¼ | 2.19
6 Jamie Nieto (Nik) 7-2¼ | 2.19
7 Dusty Jonas (Nb) 7-¼ | 2.14
7 Will Littleton (unat) 7-¼ | 2.14
7 Cedric Norman (unat) 7-¼ | 2.14
7 Jesse Williams (USC) 7-¼ | 2.14
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(14 contestants & finalists)
1 Matt Hemingway (adi) 7-5¼ | 2.27
2 Jesse Williams (USC) 7-5¼ | 2.27
3 Keith Moffat (More) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4 Kyle Lancaster (KsSt) 7-5¼ | 2.27
5 Jamie Nieto (Nik) 7-3¼ | 2.22
6 Henry Patterson (unat) 7-1½ | 2.17
7 Tora Harris (Shore) 7-1½ | 2.17
8 Adam Shunk (InI) 7-1½ | 2.17
2004
(Sacramento, July 18)
(25 contestants, 14 finalists)
1 Jamie Nieto (Nik) 7-7¾ | 2.33
2 Matt Hemingway (adi) 7-6½ | 2.30
3 Tora Harris (Nik) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4 Keith Moffatt (More) 7-5¼ | 2.27
5 Henry Patterson (unat) 7-5¼ | 2.27
6 Adam Shunk (InI) 7-4¼ | 2.24
7 Charles Austin (unat) 7-4¼ | 2.24
=8 Andra Manson (Tx) 7-4¼ | 2.24
=8 Jesse Williams (USC) 7-4¼ | 2.24
2003
Stanford, June 20
19 contestants & finalists
1 Jamie Nieto (HP) 7-6½ | 2.30
2 Matt Hemingway (unat) 7-5¼ | 2.27
3 Terrance Woods (unat) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4 Kyle Lancaster (KsSt) 7-3¼ | 2.22
5 Tora Harris (unat) 7-3¼ | 2.22
6 Andra Manson (unat) 7-3¼ | 2.22
7 Charles Austn (SHi) 7-3¼ | 2.22
7 Charles Clinger (Nik) 7-3¼ | 2.22
2002
Stanford, June 23
13 contestants & finalists
1 Nathan Leeper (Nik) 7-7¼ | 2.32
2 Charles Clinger (unat) 7-6 | 2.29
2 Matt Hemingway (COTI) 7-6 | 2.29
4 Jamie Nieto (unat) 7-4¼ | 2.24
5 Tora Harris (Shore) 7-4¼ | 2.24
6 Terrance Woods (ACU) 7-2¼ | 2.19
7 Charles Austin (unat) 7-2¼ | 2.19
8 J. J. Barton (unat) 7-2¼ | 2.19
2001
Eugene, June 22
14 contestants & finalists
1 Nathan Leeper (Nik) 7-6½ | 2.30
2 Charles Austin (unat) 7-6½ | 2.30
3 Henry Patterson (unat) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4 Tora Harris (Prin) 7-4¼ | 2.24
5 Jamie Nieto (unat) 7-3 | 2.21
6 Stephen Smith (unat) 7-3 | 2.21
7 David Furman (Fl) 7-3 | 2.21
7 Shaun Guice (Pur) 7-3 | 2.21
2000
Sacramento, July 23
22 contestants, 11 finalists
1 Charles Austin (Nik) 7-7¼ | 2.32
2 Kenny Evans (Ar) 7-5¼ | 2.27
3 Nathan Leeper (Nik) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4 Charles Clinger (Web) 7-5¼ | 2.27
5 Jamie Nieto (unat) 7-3¼ | 2.22
5 Henry Patterson (PW) 7-3¼ | 2.22
7 Jeremy Fischer (WiTC) 7-3¼ | 2.22
7 Tora Harris (Shore) 7-3¼ | 2.22
7 Ron Nelson (PView) 7-3¼ | 2.22
1999
Eugene, June 25
13 contestants & finalists
1 Charles Austin (unat) 7-5¾ | 2.28
2 Henry Patterson (PW) 7-4½ | 2¼
3 Charles Clinger (Web) 7-4½ | 2¼
4 Jamie Nieto (unat) 7-4½ | 2¼
5 Tony Barton (adi) 7-2½ | 2.20
6 Kenny Evans (Ar) 7-2½ | 2.20
6 Stephen Smith (EA) 7-2½ | 2.20
no others cleared a height
1998
New Orleans, June 21
20 contestants & finalists
1 Charles Austin (Miz) 7-6½ | 2.30
2 Nathan Leeper (KsSt) 7-6½ | 2.30
3 Brian Brown (HSou) 7-4½ | 2¼
3 Hollis Conway (unat) 7-4½ | 2¼
5 Stephen Smith (unat) 7-4½ | 2¼
6 Shane Lavy (Nb) 7-2½ | 2.20
7 Jeremy Fischer (Wi) 7-2½ | 2.20
7 Jamie Nieto (EnMi) 7-2½ | 2.20
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
18 contestants, 10 finalists
1 Charles Austin (Miz) 7-7 | 2.31
2 Randy Jenkins (Nik) 7-5¾ | 2.28
3 Brian Brown (HSou) 7-5¾ | 2.28
4 Shane Lavy (Nb) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5 Ray Doakes (adi) 7-4½ | 2¼
5 Trey Barley (Reeb) 7-4½ | 2¼
7 Greg Walker (Cal) 7-4½ | 2¼
8 Sam Hill (ASTC) 7-3¼ | 2.22
1996
Atlanta, June 23
30 contestants, 22 finalists
1 Charles Austin (unat) 7-6½ | 2.30
2 Ed Broxterman (KsSt) 7-6½ | 2.30
3 Cameron Wright (SnIl) 7-6½ | 2.30
4 Matt Hemingway (Ar) 7-5¼ | 2.27
5 Eric Bishop (NC) 7-5¼ | 2.27
6 Hollis Conway (Reeb) 7-5¼ | 2.27
7 Brian Brown (Cheet) 7-4¼ | 2.24
7 Randy Jenkins (Nik) 7-4¼ | 2.24
7 Michael Roberson (McN) 7-4¼ | 2.24
7 Tim Suchan (unat) 7-4¼ | 2.24
1995
Sacramento, June 18
15 contestants & finalists
1 Charles Austin (unat) 7-6½ | 2.30
2 Tony Barton (adi) 7-5¼ | 2.27
3 Rick Noji (SSTC) 7-5¼ | 2.27
4 Stephen Smith (InSt) 7-4¼ | 2.24
5 Ray Doakes (Ar) 7-4¼ | 2.24
6 Chris Olsson-O’Neil (SFA) 7-4¼ | 2.24
7 Randy Jenkins (Nik) 7-4¼ | 2¼
8 Otis Winston (OhSt) 7-2½ | 2.20
8 Jeff Wylie (AIA) 7-2½ | 2.20
1994
Knoxville, June 16
16 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Hollis Conway (Reeb) 7-5¾ | 2.28
2 Tony Barton (adi) 7-4½ | 2¼
2 Stephen Smith (InSt) 7-4½ | 2¼
4 Jeff Wylie (AIA) 7-4½ | 2¼
5 Brian Stanton (SSTC) 7-4½ | 2¼
5 Randy Jenkins (Tn) 7-4½ | 2¼
7 Ray Doakes (Ar) 7-3¼ | 2.22
8 Monterrio Holder (Tn) 7-3¼ | 2.22
1993
Eugene, June 17
29 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Hollis Conway (Reeb) 7-7 | 2.31
2 Rick Noji (SSTC) 7-4½ | 2¼
2 Tony Barton (Nik) 7-4½ | 2¼
4 Randy Jenkins (Tn) 7-3¼ | 2.22
5 Monterrio Holder (Tn) 7-3¼ | 2.22
6 Ray Doakes (Ar) 7-3¼ | 2.22
7 Cameron Wright (SnIl) 7-3¼ | 2.22
8 Stephen Smith (InSt) 7-3¼ | 2.22
1992
New Orleans, June 28
23 contestants, 15 finalists
1 Hollis Conway (NikI) 7-8½ | 2.35
2 Darrin Plab (SnIl) 7-8½ | 2.35
3 Charles Austin (Maz) 7-7¼ | 2.32
4 Tony Barton (Nik) 7-7¼ | 2.32
5 Brian Brown (Cheet) 7-5 | 2.26
6 Brian Stanton (SSTC) 7-5 | 2.26
6 Tom Lange (LSU) 7-5 | 2.26
8 Rick Noji (SSTC) 7-5 | 2.26
1991
New York City, June 15
19 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Hollis Conway (NikI) 7-7¼ | 2.32
2 Charles Austin (unat) 7-6 | 2.29
2 Rick Noji (BFit) 7-6 | 2.29
4 Leo Williams (Keis) 7-5 | 2.26
5 Brent Harken (4W) 7-5 | 2.26
6 Doug Nordquist (AthI) 7-3¾ | 2.23
7 Darrin Plab (SnIl) 7-3¾ | 2.23
8 Brian Stanton (SSTC) 7-3¾ | 2.23
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15; jumpoff
20 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Hollis Conway (NikI) 7-8¾ | 2.36 | MR
2 Doug Nordquist (Asics) 7-8¾ | 2.36 | =MR
3 John Morris (unat) 7-7¼ | 2.32
4 Tony Barton (Maz) 7-6 | 2.29
5 Charles Austin (SWTx) 7-5 | 2.26
6 Jake Jacoby (Reeb) 7-5 | 2.26
7 Leo Williams (unat) 7-3¾ | 2.23
8 Brent Harken (4W) 7-2½ | 2.20
8 Mike Pascuzzo (NYAC) 7-2½ | 2.20
1989
Houston, June 17
23 contestants, 15 finalists
1 Brian Brown (unat) 7-7¼ | 2.32
2 Hollis Conway (Maz) 7-6 | 2.29
3 Jim Howard (Maz) 7-6 | 2.29
4 Brian Stanton (SSTC) 7-6 | 2.29
5 Mike Pascuzzo (NYAC) 7-5 | 2.26
5 Charles Austin (SWTx) 7-5 | 2.26
7 John Morris (unat) 7-5 | 2.26
8 Brent Harken (4W) 7-5 | 2.26
1988
Tampa, June 18
20 contestants, 16 finalists
1 Doug Nordquist (Tig) 7-8 | 2.34 | MR
2 Jim Howard (Maz) 7-6½ | 2.30
3 Hollis Conway (ACC) 7-6½ | 2.30
4 Kenny Banks (Maz) 7-5 | 2.26
5 John Morris (GBear) 7-5 | 2.26
6 Mike Pascuzzo (NYAC) 7-5 | 2.26
7 Mark Reed (HTC) 7-3 | 2.21
8 Joe Radan (Cheet) 7-3 | 2.21
1987
San José, June 27
27 contestants, 16 finalists
1 Jerome Carter (unat) 7-7 | 2.31
2 Lee Balkin (SSTC) 7-7 | 2.31
3 Thomas McCants (unat) 7-5¾ | 2.28
4 Jake Jacoby (Reeb) 7-5¾ | 2.28
5 Doug Nordquist (Tig) 7-4½ | 2¼
5 Brian Stanton (SSTC) 7-4½ | 2¼
7 Mark Reed (Hous) 7-4½ | 2¼
8 James Lott (Tx) 7-4½ | 2¼
1986
Eugene, June 21
22 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Doug Nordquist (Tig) 7-7¾ | 2.33 | MR
2 Jim Howard (Maz) 7-7¾ | 2.33 | =MR
3 Greg Jones (EnWa) 7-6½ | 2.30
4 Kenny Banks (SBTC) 7-6½ | 2.30
5 Jake Jacoby (HTC) 7-6½ | 2.30
6 Hollis Conway (ACC) 7-4½ | 2.24
6 Jerome Carter (Kar) 7-4½ | 2.24
8 Lee Balkin (SSTC) 7-4½ | 2.24
8 James Lott (Tx) 7-4½ | 2.24
1985
S: 15; D: 16 JUN
1 Brian Stanton 7-6½
2 Lee Balkin 7-5¼
3 Darren Burton 7-5¼
4 Brian Whitehead 7-5¼
5 Maurice Crumby 7-4¼
6 Doug Nordquist 7-4¼
1984
S: 22; D: 09 JUN
1 Jimmy Howard 7-7¼ | MR
2 Jerome Carter 7-5¼
3 John Morris 7-5¼
4 Tyke Peacock 7-4¼
5 Doug Nordquist 7-3
5 Dennis Lewis 7-3
1983
D: 19 JUN
1 Dwight Stones 7-6
2 Leo Williams 7-5
2 Tyke Peacock 7-5
4 Jerome Carter 7-5
5 Milton Goode 7-5
6 James Barrineau 7-5
1982
D: 20 JUN
1 Milt Ottey’ (Can) 7-5¾
2 Benn Fields 7-4½
3 Nat Page 7-4½
4 Dwight Stones 7-4½
5 Leo Williams 7-4½
6 Brian Tietjens 7-4½
6 Ben Lucero 7-4½
1981
D: 20 JUN
1 Tyke Peacock 7-4½
2 Milton Goode 7-4½
3 Nat Page 7-4½
4 Larry Weaver 7-3
4 Leo Williams 7-3
4 James Frazier 7-3
4 Jimmy Howard 7-3
1980
D: 14 JUN
1 Franklin Jacobs 7-4¼
2 Nat Page 7-3
3 Dwight Stones 7-3
4 James Barrineau 7-1¾
5 Jim Pringle 7-1¾
5 James Frazier 7-1¾
1979
D: 16 JUN
1 Franklin Jacobs 7-5
2 Benn Fields 7-5
3 Reynaldo Brown 7-2¾
4 Mike Lattany 7-2¾
5 Bruce McDaniel 7-2¾
6 James Frazier 7-0¾
1978
D: 09 JUN
1 Dwight Stones 7-6½ | MR
2 Benn Fields 7-4¼
2 Franklin Jacobs 7-4¼
4 Rod Smith 7-2¾
5 Dwayne Joseph 7-0¾
5 Tom Woods 7-0¾
5 James Barrineau 7-0¾
1977
D: 11 JUN
1 Dwight Stones 7-6¼ | MR
2 Franklin Jacobs 7-5¼
3 Rory Kotinek 7-5¼
4 Benn Fields 7-3
5 Gail Olson 7-3
6 Nat Page 7-2
1976
S: 16; D: 11 JUN
1 Dwight Stones 7-4¼
2 Mel Embree 7-2
3 Reynaldo Brown 7-2
4 Bill Jankunis 7-2
5 Mike Winsor 7-2
6 Rory Kotinek 7-2
1975
S: 23; D: 20 JUN
1 Tom Woods 7-5½ | MR
2 Rory Kotinek 7-4
3 Dwight Stones 7-4
4 Ron Livers 7-3
5 Paul Poaniewa’ (Fra) 7-2
6 Keith Guinn 7-2
1974
S: 21; D: 21 JUN
1 Dwight Stones 7-3¼
2 Reynaldo Brown 7-2¼
3 Mark Branch 7-2¼
4 Randy Smith 7-0
5 Mike Fleer 7-0
6 Pat Matzdorf 7-0
1973
D: 16 JUN
1 Dwight Stones 7-5 | MR
2 Tom Woods 7-3½
3 Reynaldo Brown 7-2
3 Chris Dunn 7-2
5 Barry Shepard 7-0
5 Dennis Adama 7-0
5 Jackie Causey 7-0
5 Robert Joseph 7-0
5 Paul Underwood 7-0
1972
D: 17 JUN
1 Barry Schur 7-2
2 Gene White 7-2
3 Dennis Adama 7-0
3 Ron Jourdan 7-0
5 Reynaldo Brown 7-0
6 Tom Woods 7-0
1971
S: 31; D: 25 JUN
1 Reynaldo Brown 7-3 | MR
2 Pat Matzdorf 7-2
3 Tim Heikkila 7-1
4 John Hartfield 7-1
5 John Mann 7-0
6 Chris Dunn 7-0
1970
D: 26 JUN
1 Reynaldo Brown 7-1
2 Barry Shepard 7-0
3 Mike Bowers 6-10
3 John Dobroth 6-10
5 Bill Elliott 6-10
5 Lew Hoyt 6-10
5 Ray McGill 6-10
1969
D: 29 JUN
1 Otis Burrell 7-1
2 Dick Fosbury 7-0
3 Reynaldo Brown 7-0
4 Ron Jourdan 7-0
5 Clarence Johnson 6-10
5 Ray McGill 6-10
1968
S: 14; D: 20 JUN
1 Ed Hanks 6-11
2 Otis Burrell 6-11
3 Lew Hoyt 6-11
4 Steve Brown 6-11
5 John Hartfield 6-9
5 Ed Caruthers 6-9
1967
D: 22 JUN
1 Otis Burrell 7-0¼
2 Ed Caruthers 7-0¼
3 Clarence Johnson 7-0¼
4 John Thomas 6-10
5 Stan Albright 6-10
6 John Dobroth 6-10
1966
S: 29; D: 26 JUN
1 Otis Burrell 7-2 | =MR
2 John Hartfield 7-2 | =MR
3 Stan Albright 7-1
4 John Dobroth 7-0
5 Lloyd Higgins 6-10
6 Gene Johnson 6-10
1965
S: 20; D: 27 JUN
1 Otis Burrell 7-0
2 Ed Caruthers 7-0
3 Bill McClellon 7-0
4 Gene Johnson 6-11
5 Phil Shinnick 6-11
6 Max Lowe 6-10
1964
S: 26; D: 28 JUN
1 Ed Caruthers 7-1
2 John Rambo 7-1
3 John Thomas 7-1
4 Otis Burrell 6-9½
5 Lew Hoyt 6-9½
6 Gene Johnson 6-9½
1963
S: 18; D: 22 JUN
1 Gene Johnson 7-0
2 Paul Stuber 7-0
3 Joe Faust 6-11
3 Roger Olsen 6-11
5 John Thomas 6-10
6 Roy Hicks 6-10
1962
S: 17; D: 22 JUN
1 John Thomas 6-10
2 Gene Johnson 6-10
3 Bob Avant 6-10
4 Bob Gardner 6-10
5 Roger Olsen 6-8
6 Norm Grundy 6-8
1961
D: 24 JUN
1 Bob Avant 7-0
2 John Thomas 7-0
3 Bob Gardner 6-10
4 Phil Fehlen 6-8
5 Ed Costa 6-6
6 Dennis Jones 6-6
1960
S: 14; D: 24 JUN
1 John Thomas 7-2 | WR, AR, MR
2 Joe Faust 6-10
3 Erroll Williams 6-10
4 Charley Dumas 6-7
5 Bob Gardner 6-7
6 Charles Williams 6-7
1959
S: 21; D: 19 JUN
1 Charley Dumas 6-9
2 Erroll Williams 6-7
3 Bob Gardner 6-7
4 Wayne Moss 6-7
4 Dick Richardson 6-7
6 Jerry Lane 6-7
1958
D: 20 JUN
1 Charley Dumas 6-9¾
2 Paul Stuber 6-9
3 John Thomas 6-8
3 George Dennis 6-8
3 Tom Whetstine 6-8
6 Ray Nickleberry 6-6
6 Herm Wyatt 6-6
6 Ernie Shelton 6-6
6 Nagalam Ethirveerasingam’ (SrL)
6-6
1957
D:
1 Charley Dumas 6-10¼
2 Phil Reavis 6-9
2 Ernie Shelton 6-9
4 Phil Fehlen 6-8
4 Bob Barksdale 6-8
4 Vern Wilson 6-8
1956
D: 24 JUN
1 Charley Dumas 6-10
2 Ernie Shelton 6-8½
2 Don Stewart 6-8½
2 Bernie Allard 6-8½
2 Vern Wilson 6-8½
6 Mark Booth 6-6
6 George Dennis 6-6
6 Eddie Jackson 6-6
6 Phil Reavis 6-6
6 Wilfred Lee 6-6
6 Phil Fehlen 6-6
6 Barney Dyer 6-6
1955
D: 24 JUN
1 Ernie Shelton 6-10
1 Charley Dumas 6-10
3 Vern Wilson 6-8
4 Wilfred Lee 6-7
4 Jack Razzetto 6-7
6 Bernie Allard 6-6
6 Phil Fehlen 6-6
6 Bob Barksdale 6-6
6 Chuck Holding 6-6
6 Floyd Smith 6-6
6 Ralph Bonham 6-6
1954
S: 16; D: 18 JUN
1 Ernie Shelton 6-9¾
2 Floyd Jeter 6-8¾
3 Doug Spainhower 6-7¾
4 Porter Tumy 6-5¾
4 Bob Billings 6-5¾
4 Mark Booth 6-5¾
4 Arnold Webb 6-5¾
14 Bill Russell 6-1¾
1953
D: 27 JUN
1 Buddy Davis 6-11 .625 | WR, AR, MR
2 Ernie Shelton 6-7½
2 Lewis Hall 6-7½
4 Herm Wyatt 6-5½
4 Tom Whetstine 6-5½
4 Floyd Jeter 6-5½
4 Ken Wiesner 6-5½
4 Barney Dyer 6-5½
4 Vic Fritts 6-5½
1952
S: 13; D: 21 JUN
1 Buddy Davis 6-10½ | MR
2 Arnold Betton 6-8 .375
2 Emery Barnes 6-8 .375
4 Ken Wiesner 6-7 .375
4 Milton Mead 6-7 .375
6 Ronald Mitchell 6-5 .375
6 Eric Roberts 6-5 .375
6 Herm Wyatt 6-5 .375
1951
S: 28; D: 23 JUN
1 Lewis Hall 6-8
2 Herm Wyatt 6-7
3 Barney Dyer 6-4
3 Fred Pratley 6-4
3 Chuck Hanger 6-4
3 Connie Varneck 6-4
3 Eric Roberts 6-4
3 Ernie Shelton 6-4
3 Arnold Webb 6-4
3 Charles Holding 6-4
3 Herb Neff 6-4
3 Robert Gorden 6-4
3 Bernie Allard 6-4
3 Sid Ward 6-4
1950
D: 24 JUN
1 David Albritton 6-5½
1 Jack Heintzmann 6-5½
1 Jack Razzeto 6-5½
1 Virgil Stevens 6-5½
5 Starland Birdsong 6-4
5 Arnold Webb 6-4
1949
1 Richard Phillips 6-6 .875
2 Jack Heintzmann 6-5 .875
3 David Albritton 6-4 .875
3 Irv Mondschein 6-4 .875
5 Vern McGrew 6-2 .875
5 George Stanich 6-2 .875
5 Mel Martin 6-2 .875
5 Connie Varneck 6-2 .875
5 Ed Young 6-2 .875
5 Willie Dancer 6-2 .875
5 John Vislocky 6-2 .875
5 Dick Lyster 6-2 .875
1948
D: 03 JUL
1 Tom Scofield 6-7 .625
1 William Vessie 6-7 .625
3 Richard Phillips 6-6 .625
3 Vern McGrew 6-6 .625
3 John Vislocky 6-6 .625
6 George Stanich 6-4 .625
1947
D: 05 JUL
1 David Albritton 6-6
2 Jack Heintzmann 6-4
2 Tom Scofield 6-4
2 Tom Folliss 6-4
2 Les Steers 6-4
2 William Vessie 6-4
2 John Vislocky 6-4
2 Irv Mondschein 6-4
2 Charles Hanger 6-4
1946
D: 29 JUN
1 David Albritton 6-6 .875
2 Pete Watkins 6-6
3 Henry Coffman 6-4
3 Paul Robeson 6-4
3 John Jones 6-4
3 Richard Schnacke 6-4
3 Tom Scofield 6-4
1945
D: 30 JUN
1 David Albritton 6-5¾
1 Joshua Williamson 6-5¾
1 Richard Schnacke 6-5¾
1 Lester Howe 6-5¾
5 Ken Wiesner 6-3¾
5 Don Barksdale 6-3¾
5 Boo Morcom 6-3¾
1944
D: 18 JUN
1 Fred Sheffield 6-7
1 Willard Smith 6-7
3 David Albritton 6-6
3 Kenneth Whitney 6-6
5 Joshua Williamson 6-5
6 Irv Mondschein 6-4
6 Don Barksdale 6-4
6 Willis Bachman 6-4
6 Ed Luce 6-4
1943
D: 20 JUN
1 Pete Watkins 6-7¾
2 Joshua Wiliamson 6-6¾
3 Fred Sheffield 6-5¾
4 Billy Christopher 6-4
4 Robert Bredin 6-4
4 Adam Berry 6-4
1942
D: 20 JUN
1 Adam Berry 6-7
2 Boo Morcom 6-6
3 Joshua Williamson 6-4
4 William Vessie 6-2
4 Gil Greene 6-2
4 Matthias Kashuba 6-2
4 Henry Gardner 6-2
4 Ken Whitney 6-2
4 John Wilson 6-2
4 Dwight Eddleman 6-2
4 Kelly Horn 6-2
4 James Milne 6-2
4 Richard Schnacke 6-2
1941
D: 29 JUN
1 William Stewart 6-9¾ | MR
2 Les Steers 6-9¾ | MR
3 Adam Berry 6-8¾
4 Joshua Williams 6-5½
5 John Vislocky 6-2½
5 Henry Coffman 6-2½
1940
D: 29 JUN
1 Les Steers 6-8¾ | MR
2 Adam Berry 6-5½
3 Humbert Smith 6-4½
4 David Albritton 6-4½
5 Joshua Williamson 6-2½
6 William Wakefield 6-0½
1939
D: 04 JUL
1 Les Steers 6-8 .125
2 Bill Stewart 6-7
3 David Albritton 6-7
3 Melvin Walker 6-7
1938
D: 03 JUL
1 Melvin Walker 6-7
2 David Albritton 6-7
3 Gilbert Cruter 6-4 .875
4 Humbert Smith 6-4 .875
4 Lloyd Thompson 6-4 .875
6 Les Steers 6-4 .875
1937
D: 03 JUL
1 David Albritton 6-8 .625 | =MR
2 Melvin Walker 6-6 .625
2 Cornelius Johnson 6-6 .625
4 Albert Threadgill 6-4 .625
4 Ed Burke 6-4 .625
4 Gilbert Cruter 6-4 .625
1936
D: 04 JUL
1 Cornelius Johnson 6-8*
2 Melvin Walker 6-8*
3 David Albritton 6-8*
4 Walter Marty 6-7
4 Ed Burke 6-7
Johnson defeated Walker and Albritton in a jump-off. Walker
then took second by a coin flip.
1935
D: 04 JUL
1 Cornelius Johnson 6-7
2 George Spitz 6-6
3 Knewell Rushforth 6-4 .125
4 Lynn Philson 6-2¼
4 Harold Osborn 6-2¼
4 Lloyd Thompson 6-2¼
1934
D: 30 JUN
1 Cornelius Johnson 6-8 .625 | MR*
1 Walter Marty 6-8 .625 | MR*
3 George Spitz 6-7 .625
4 Robert Pitkin 6- .625
4 Vincent Murphy 6- .625
4 Worth Watkins 6- .625
4 Delos Thurber 6- .625
Both marks equaled the listed American and World Records but a
mark of 6-9 1/8 by Marty was pending and later ratified.
1933
D: 30 JUN
1 Cornelius Johnson 6-7 | =MR
2 Walter Marty 6-5
2 George Spitz 6-5
4 Max Conrad 6-2
4 Vincent Murphy 6-2
1932
S: 15; D: 16 JUL
1 Cornelius Johnson 6-6 .625
1 George Spitz 6-6 .625
1 Robert Van Osdel 6-6 .625
4 Walter Marty 6-5 .625
4 Parker Shelby 6-5 .625
4 Anton Burg 6-5 .625
4 Willis Ward 6-5 .625
1931
D: 04 JUL
1 Anton Burg 6-5 .375
2 Walter Marty 6-4 .375
3 Parker Shelby 6-4 .375
4 George Spitz 6-3
1930
D: 23 AUG
1 Anton Burg 6-4 .875
2 Henry Lassalette 6-4 .625
3 Henry Coggershall 6-2
4 George Spitz 6-0½
1929
D: 04 JUL
1 Henry Lassalette 6-3 .625*
2 Henry Coggershall 6-3 .625*
3 Jack McIntosh 6-3 .625*
4 George Spitz 6-2 .625
A jump-off decided the first three places.
1928
D: 07 JUL
1 Robert King 6-5
2 Charles McGinnis 6-5
3 Harold Osborn 6-4
4 Benjamin Hedges 6-3
1927
D: 02 JUL
1 Robert King 6-2 .625
2 Anton Burg 6-1 .625
3 Harold Osborn 6- .625
4 Benjamin Hedges 6-0
1926
D: 05 JUL
1 Harold Osborn 6-4½
2 Gail Robinson 6-3½
3 Robert Juday 6-2½
4 Pierre Lewden (FRA) 6-0½
1925
D: 04 JUL
1 Harold Osborn 6-7 | MR
2 Justin Russell 6-6
3 Robert Juday
4 Tom Work
4 A. Hampton
1924
D: 06 SEP
1 Robert Juday 6-4
2 LeRoy Brown 6-3
3 Richmond Landon 6-2
4 Tom Halloran 6-1
1923
D: 01 SEP
1 LeRoy Brown 6-5 .625 | MR
2 Harold Osborn 6-3½
3 Richmond Landon 6-3½
4 Bernard Chamberlain 5-11½
1922
D: 09 SEP
1 Dewey Alberts 6-5 .125* | MR
2 Harold Osborn 6-5 .125* | MR
3 LeRoy Brown 6-1
4 Richmond Landon 6-0
Alberts defeated Osborn in a jump-off.
1921
D: 04 JUL
1 Dewey Alberts 6-4 [6-2½ jump-off]
2 John Murphy 6-4
3 Oliver Cory 6-3
4 Richmond Landon 6-2
1920
D: 17 JUL
1 John Murphy 6-4¼ | MR
2 Richmond Landon 6-3½
3 Harold Muller 6-3½
4 Walter Whalen 6-2½
4 Dink Templeton 6-2½
4 Oliver Cory 6-2½
4 Alma Richards 6-2½
4 Egon Erickson 6-2½
4 Christopher Krogness 6-2½
1919
D: 13 SEP
1 John Murphy 6-3 3/16 | MR
2 Harry Barwise 6-2 .125
3 Walter Whalen 6-2 .125
4 Richmond Landon 6-1
1918
D: 21 SEP
1 Carl Rice 6-1
2 Jo Loomis 5-11
3 Earl Thomson (CAN) 5-5
4 Alma Richards 5-5
1917
D: 01 SEP
1 Clinton Larsen 6-2½
2 Charles Seibert
3 Walter Whalen
4 Lester Watson
1916
D: 09 SEP
1 Wesley Oler 6-2 [6-0½ jump-off]
2 Harry Barwise 6-2
3 Egon Erickson 6-1
4 Clinton Larsen 6-0½ [5-11 jump-off]
5 E. Loescher 6-0½
1915
D: 07 AUG
1 George Horine 6-0¾
2 Clinton Larsen
3 L. Nicholls
4 Alma Richards
1914
D: 12 SEP
1 Jo Loomis 6-1 .875
2 Eugene Jennings 6- .875
3 Harry Grumpelt 5-10 .875
4 John Johnstone 5-10 .875
1913
D: 05 JUL
1 Alma Richards 6-1 .375
2 Harry Barwise 6- .375
3 Egon Erickson 6- .375
1912
D: 21 SEP
1 John Johnstone 6-3 | =MR
2 Harry Grumpelt 6-3 | =MR
3 Eugene Jennings
1911
D: 01 JUL
1 Harry Grumpelt 6-3 | MR
2 Harry Porter 6-3 | MR
3 Jervis Burdick 6-3 | MR
1910
S: 8; D: 15 OCT
1 Walter Thomason 6-2
2 Harry Grumpelt 6-1
3 John Case 6-0
1909
D: 14 AUG
1 Egon Erickson 5-11¾
2 David Martin 5-10 .875
3 Lynn Miller 5-9 .875
1908
D: 19 SEP
1 Harry Porter 5-11¼
2 Harry Grumpelt 5-10
3 Herbert Gidney 5-8
1907
D: 07 SEP
1 Con Leahy (IRL) 6-1
2 Herbert Gidney 6-0½
3 F. Risley 5-11
1906
D: 08 SEP
1 Neil Patterson 5-11½
2 Herbert Gidney 5-10¼ [5-11½ jump-off]
3 Robert Kernan 5-10¼
1905
D: 05 AUG
1 Herbert Kerrigan 6-1
2 Channing Hall 6-0½
3 Neil Patterson 5-10½
4 … Parker
1904
D: 04 JUN
1 Samuel Jones 5-9
2 W. C. Lowe
3 Channing Hall
1903
D: 11 SEP
1 Samuel Jones 6-0
2 Frederick Schule 5-10*
3 Otto Kacke 5-10*
Schule won a jump-off for second at 5-8, clearing on his 13th
try, after both he and Kacke had failed at that height twelve
times.
1902
D: 13 SEP
1 Irving Baxter 5-7½
2 Garrett Serviss 5-6½ [5-7½ jump-off]
3 Otto Sauer 5-6½
1901
S: 4; D: 15 JUN
1 Samuel Jones 6-2
2 Harry Gill (CAN) 6-1
3 Daniel Reuss 5-9 [5-11 jump-off]
4 E. E. Mayer 5-9
1900
D: 15 SEP
1 Irving Baxter 6-1
2 Daniel Reuss 5-9
3 W. Drummond 5-7
1899
D: 26 AUG
1 Irving Baxter 6-1
2 Alvin Kraenzlein 6-0
3 Daniel Reuss 5-11
3 Fred Powers 5-11
1898
D: 23 JUN
1 Irving Baxter 6-0
2 Walter Carroll 5-11
3 Alvin Kraenzlein 5-10
1897
S: 8; D: 28 AUG
1 Irving Baxter 6-2¼ | MR
2 Walter Carroll 6-0
3 N. S. Leslie 5-11
4 Henry Rope 5-9¼
4 J. T. Fitzgerald 5-9¼
4 Charles Powell 5-9¼
1896
S: 6; D: 12 SEP
1 Charles Powell 5-9½
2 Ellery Clark 5-7½ [5-9½ jump-off]
3 J. T. Fitzgerald 5-7½
4 Daniel Reuss 5-6
5 Sidney Jones 5-6
6 Henry Rope 5-0¼
1895
S: 4; D: 14 SEP
1 Michael Sweeney 6-0
2 Warner Baltazzi 5-10½
3 Ellery Clark 5-8½ [5-9½ jump-off]
4 John Cosgrove 5-8½
1894
S: 5; D: 15 SEP
1 Michael Sweeney 6-0
2 N. S. Leslie 5-10
3 Eugene Goff 5-10
4 P. C. Stingel 5-6
5 Daniel Long 5-2
1893
S: 3; D: 16 SEP
1 Michael Sweeney 5-11
2 A. H. Green 5-10
3 Thomas Shearman 5-9
1892
S: 6; D: 01 OCT
1 Michael Sweeney 6-0
2 H. Herrick 5-10
3 C. D. Heywood 5-9
4 Henry Hallock 5-9
5 N. S. Leslie 5-7
6 E. Hupe 5-2
1891
S: 4; D: 03 OCT
1 Alvah Nickerson 5-8 .125 [5-8½ jump-off]
2 Daniel Long 5-8 .125
3 G. F. Powell 5-6 .125
4 C. T. Wiegand 5-4 .125
1890
S: 10; D: 11 OCT
1 Alvah Nickerson 5-10
2 Henry Hallock 5-9 [5-10 jump-off]
3 R. K. Pritchard 5-9 [5-9½ jump-off]
4 Daniel Long 5-9 [nh jump-off]
5 C. T. Wiegand 5-6¼
6 J. E. Morse 5-6¼
Later in the year, it appears that Nickerson was disqualified
for some unknown technical formality. The above results are
those as given in the papers of late October 1890.
1889
S: 8; D: 14 SEP
1 R. K. Pritchard 5-10½
2 Henry Hallock 5-9½
3 Malcolm Ford 5-9½
4 Alvah Nickerson 5-8½
5 W. A. Mackdermott 5-7½
6 E. E. Barnes 5-6½
1888
AAU – S: 4; D: 19 SEP
1 Daniel Webster 5-8½
2 W. M. Norris 5-5½
3 R. K. Pritchard 5-5½
4 J. E. Terry 5-2½
Norris took second by a coin-flip.
1888
NAAAA- S: 3; D: 13 OCT
1 Timothy O’Connor 5-9½
2 Malcolm Ford 5-8½
3 J. C. Devereaux 5-6¼
1887
S: 5; D: 17 SEP
1 William Page 6-0½ | MR [5-11 1/4 MR in series]
2 J. T. Rinehardt 5-9¼
3 Guy Richards 5-8
4 W. C. Montagne 5-6
5 C. T. Wiegand 5-4
1886
S: 4; D: 26 JUN
1 William Page 5-9
2 J. T. Rinehardt 5-6
3 Hugh Baxter 5-4
4 George Taylor 5-4
1885
S: 4; D: 13 JUN
1 William Page 5-9 .875 | MR
2 Frank Fogg 5-8 .875
3 J. T. Rinehardt 5-7½
4 Daniel Webster 5-7½
1884
S: 3; D: 27 SEP
1 J. T. Rinehardt 5-8
2 Malcolm Ford 5-7
3 William Page 5-4
1883
S: 3; D: 03 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 5-8½ | MR
2 Oliver Harriman 5-7½
3 J. T. Rinehardt 5-5½
1882
S:5; D: 10 JUN
1 Alfred Carroll 5-7
2 A. H. Winch 5-6*
3 J. T. Rinehardt 5-6*
4 G. F. Knuebel 5-2
5 James Tivey 4-10
Winch took second in a jump-off, clearing 5-7 in the process.
1881
S: 5; D: 24 SEP
1 C. W. Durand 5-8* | MR
2 Alfred Carroll 5-8* | MR
3 A. H. Winch 5-3
4 William Wunder 5-2
5 E. E. Flynt 5-1
80 The date and results have not been found.
1880
S: 8; D: 25 SEP
1 Alfred Carroll 5-5*
2 C. W. Durand 5-5*
3 William Wunder 5-4
3 Isaiah Frazier 5-4
3 H. Alsheimer 5-4
6 Reginald Sayre 5-0
6 E. J. Haigh 5-0
6 G. F. Knuebel 5-0
First place decided by a coin-flip after a jump-off failed to
produce a winner.
1879
S: 8; D: 27 SEP
1 William Wunder 5-7 | MR
2 Isaiah Frazier 5-6
3 J. B. Hanna 5-3
3 B. McTammey 5-3
5 William Beers 5-2
6 J. W. Carter 5-0
6 W. S. Molo 5-0
1878
S: 5; D: 12 OCT
1 Edwards Ficken 5-5 | =MR
2 A. H. Oakes 5-4
3 William Beers 5-3
3 George Heinz 5-3
3 William Wunder 5-3
1877
S: 2; D: 08 SEP
1 Edwards Ficken 5-4
2 A. H. Oakes 4-7
1876
S: 4; D: 30 SEP
1 Edwards Ficken 5-5 | MR
2 George Walker 5-1