History of US Nationals Results: Heptathlon – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Erica Bougard (Nik) 6347
2. Alex Gochenour (unat) 6003
3. Lindsay Schwartz (ABEOSB) 5933
4. Allison Reaser (Arete) 5901
5. Annie Kunz (CVE) 5881
6. Ashtin Zamzow (Tx) 5853
7. Alissa Brooks-Johnson (WaSt) 5850
8. Riley Cooks (Falcon) 5825
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Kendell Williams (Ga) 6564
2. Erica Bougard (unat) 6557
3. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 6421
4. Alex Gochenour (unat) 6129
5. Lindsay Schwartz (ABEO) 5889
6. Allison Reaser (AreteE) 5830
7. Chari Hawkins (ABEO) 5785
8. Lindsay Lettow (ABEO) 5774
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Barbara Nwaba (SBTC) 6494
2 Heather Miller-Koch (CPTC) 6423
3 Kendell Williams (Ga) 6402
4 Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 6385
5 Chantae McMillan (unat) 6326
6 Quintunya Chapman (unat) 6089
7 Erica Bougard (MsSt) 6070
8 Annie Kunz (TxAM) 6038
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Barbara Nwaba (SBTC) 6500
2 Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 6458
3 Erica Bougard (MsSt) 6288
4 Heather Miller-Koch (CPTC) 6274
5 Lindsay Lettow (SBTC) 6023
6 Jena Hemann (TxAM) 6022
7 Sami Spenner (unat) 6012
8 Lindsay Schwartz (SBTC) 5969
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 28)
1 Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 6470
2 Barbara Nwaba (SBTC) 6307
3 Erica Bougard (unat) 6118
4 Heather Miller (CPTC) 6100
5 Kiani Profit (Md) 6072
6 Sami Spenner (NbO) 5960
7 Allison Reaser (SDi) 5917
8 Breanna Leslie (unat) 5838
2013
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 21)
1 Sharon Day (Asics) 6550
2 Bettie Wade (Nik) 6018
3 Erica Bougard (MsSt) 5990w
4 Ryann Krais (Nik) 5957
5 Heather Miller (CPTC) 5945
6 Chelsea Carrier-Eades (unat) 5940
7 Keia Pinnick (AzSt) 5933
8 Lindsay Schwartz (unat) 5910
2012
(Eugene, June 30)
1 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 6419
2 Sharon Day (Asics) 6343
3 Chantae McMillan (unat) 6188
4 Bettie Wade (Nik) 6018
5 Barbara Nwaba (UCSB) 5986
6 Abbie Stechschulte (unat) 5855
7 Ryann Krais (KsSt) 5817
8 Lindsay Lettow (CMo) 5807
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Sharon Day (Asics) 6058
2 Ryann Krais (KsSt) 6030
3 Chantae McMillan (Nb) 6003
4 Bettie Wade (Nik) 5949
5 Abbie Stechschulte-Norton (unat) 5927
6 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 5861
7 Emily Pearson (TLuLu) 5787
8 Barbara Nwaba (unat) 5733
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 6735
2 Sharon Day (Asics) 6006
3 Bettie Wade (Nik) 5966
4 Kasey Hill (unat) 5804
5 Emily Pearson (unat) 5726
6 Aisha Adams (Ang) 5708
7 Ryann Krais (UCLA) 5693
8 Abbie Stechschulte (unat) 5640
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Diana Pickler (Asics) 6290w
2 Sharon Day (Asics) 6177
3 Bettie Wade (Mi) 5908
4 Lela Nelson (unat) 5897
5 Kalindra McFadden (Or) 5821
6 Liz Roehrig (Mn) 5802
7 Danielle McNaney (unat) 5688
8 Kasey Hill (unat) 5636
2008
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 6667
2 Jacquelyn Johnson (AzSt) 6347
3 Diana Pickler (Asics) 6257
4 Gi-Gi Johnson (Nik) 6247
5 Elizabeth Roehrig (unat) 5819
6 Fiona Asigbee (unat) 5789
7 Ashley Wilhelm (unat) 5747
8 Jackie Poulson (PocTC) 5741
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 6090
2 Diana Pickler (WaSt) 6029
3 Gi-Gi Johnson (Nik) 6002
4 Fiona Asigbee (unat) 5908
5 Jacquelyn Johnson (AzSt) 5826
6 Julie Pickler (WaSt) 5654
7 Gayle Hunter (PennSt) 5600
8 Ryanne Dupree (UTSA) 5582
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Gi-Gi Johnson (unat) 6183
2 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 6148
3 Fiona Asigbee (unat) 6030
4 Lela Nelson (Nik) 5903
5 Diana Pickler (WaSt) 5855
6 Danielle McNaney (LibE) 5673
7 Jackie Poulson (PocTC) 5513
8 Tacita Bass (SpE) 5484
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25-26)
(15 contestants)
1 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 6208
2 Gi-Gi Miller (unat) 6192
3 Fiona Asigbee (unat) 5964
4 Tracey Lawyer-Thomas (TId) 5910
5 Lela Nelson (EnMi) 5726
6 Tacita Bass (unt) 5711
7 Jackie Poulson (PocTC) 5707
8 Danielle Ayers-Stamper (SPac) 5646
2004
(Sacramento, July 9-10)
(24 contestants)
1 Shelia Burrell (Nik) 6194
2 Tiffany Lott-Hogan (unat) 6159
3 Michelle Perry (Nik) 6126
4 Hyleas Fountain (Nik) 6035
5 DeDee Nathan (InI) 6020
6 Gi-Gi Miller (unat) 5938
7 Michelle Moran (unat) 5842
8 Tracye Lawyer-Thomas (TId) 5772
2003
Stanford, June 19-20
15 contestants
1 Shelia Burrell (Nik) 6159
2 Kim Schiemenz (PB) 6003
3 Tiffany Lott-Hogan (unat) 5843
4 DeDee Nathan (InI) 5829
5 Missy Vanek (OGB) 5754
6 Gi-Gi Miller (unat) 5662
7 Meredith Davis (unat) 5554
8 Fiona Asigbee (Mo) 5413
2002
Berkeley, Calif., June 19-20
11 contestants
1 Shelia Burrell (Nik) 6299
2 DeDee Nathan (InI) 5995
3 Kim Schiemenz (Bear) 5840
4 Gi-Gi Miller (unat) 5821
5 Meredith Davis (Morn) 5594
6 Lindsay Taylor (Shef) 5562
7 Tacita Bass (SC) 5465
8 Aja Frary (Nik) 5461
2001
Eugene, June 21-22
14 contestants
1 DeDee Nathan (InI) 6174w
2 Shelia Burrell (Nik) 6051w
3 Gi-Gi Miller (Ar) 5925
4 Tracye Lawyer (Nik) 5767w
5 Heather Sterlin (unat) 5755w
6 Kim Schiemenz (unat) 5733
7 Aja Frary (SDi) 5680w
8 Christi Smith (unat) 5614w
2000
Sacramento, July 14-15
18 contestants
1 DeDee Nathan (InI) 6343
2 Shelia Burrell (Nik) 6339
3 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (Nik) 6180
4 Tiffany Lott-Hogan (NBal) 6094
5 Nicole Haynes (unat) 6077
6 Wendi Raatjes (Asics) 6041
7 Tracye Lawyer (Nik) 5844
8 Gi-Gi Miller (Ar) 5607
1999
Eugene, June 24-25
11 contestants
1 Shelia Burrell (unat) 6101
2 Tiffany Lott-Hogan (NewA) 6026
3 Nicole Haynes (unat) 5720
4 Wendi Raatjes (AMD) 5532
5 Robin Unger (unat) 5480
6 Tracye Lawyer (unat) 5469
7 Alicia Brimhall (BYU) 5358
8 DeDee Nathan (InI) 5318
1998
New Orleans, June 19-20
11 contestants
1 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (Reeb) 6402
2 Shelia Burrell (unat) 6294w
3 Tiffany Lott-Hogan (BYU) 6123
4 Wendi Raatjes (AMD) 5867w
5 Trina Bindel (unat) 5862
6 Nicole Haynes (Beach) 5653
7 Tracye Lawyer (Stan) 5616
8 Erin Narzinski (SC) 5294
1997
Indianapolis, June 11-12
14 contestants
1 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (Nik) 6465
2 DeDee Nathan (InTC) 6317
3 Kym Carter (Reeb) 6289
4 Ali McKnight (unat) 5783
5 Jamie McNeair (unat) 5762
6 Heather Sterlin (Co) 5688
7 Trina Bindel (unat) 5620
8 Kristi McGihon (Beach) 5568
1996
Atlanta, June 14-15
26 contestants
1 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (Nik) 6406
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Hond) 6403
3 Sharon Hanson (unat) 6352
4 DeDee Nathan (Nik) 6327
5 Jamie McNeair (Reeb) 6287
6 Kym Carter (Reeb) 6281
7 Wendi Raatjes (Nik) 6078
8 Corissa Yasen (Pur) 5912
1995
Sacramento, June 14-15
21 contestants & finalists
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Hond) 6375w
2 Kym Carter (Nik) 6354
3 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (Reeb) 6354
4 DeDee Nathan (NITC) 6283w
5 Sharon Hanson (NikC) 6202
6 Tonya Sedwick (Nik) 6074
7 Ali McKnight (NikC) 5787
8 Shelia Burrell (UCLA) 5735
1994
Knoxville, June 14-15
17 contestants
1 Kym Carter (NikW) 6371
2 Jamie McNeair (PATC) 6323
3 DeDee Nathan (NITC) 6189
4 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (Or) 5907
5 Sharon Hanson (NikC) 5886
6 Clare Look-Jaeger (NikC) 5746
7 Terry Roy (unat) 5645
8 Peggy Odita (SacTC) 5602
1993
Eugene, June 15-16
13 contestants
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (WC) 6770
2 Kym Carter (unat) 6038
3 DeDee Nathan (NITC) 6038
4 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (NikO) 5828
5 Shana Williams (SH) 5641w
6 Clare Look-Jaeger (NikC) 5557
7 Denise Brungardt (Wich) 5513
8 Terry Roy (Ct) 5513
1992
New Orleans, June 20-21
16 contestants
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (McD) 6695
2 Cindy Greiner (NikC) 6223
3 Kym Carter (unat) 6200
4 DeDee Nathan (NITC) 6162
5 Sharon Hanson (NikC) 6078
6 Jamie McNeair (Reeb) 5853
7 Crystal Young (Cheet) 5700
8 Angie Taylor (NikN) 5690
1991
New York City, June 12-13
17 contestants
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (McD) 6878
2 Cindy Greiner (NikC) 6186
3 Kym Carter (NikO) 6183
4 Sharon Hanson (NikC) 6123
5 DeDee Nathan (NITC) 5955
6 Jamie McNeair (PATC) 5919
7 Trevaia Davis (UNLV) 5861
8 Terri Turner-Hairston (NikH) 5679
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 12-13
19 contestants
1 Cindy Greiner (NikC) 6292w
2 Gea Johnson (NikC) 6135w
3 Sharon Hanson (NikC) 6030
4 Jamie McNeair (Pur) 6016
5 Kym Carter (OI) 6003w
6 Cheryl Wilson (SSTC) 5916w
7 Cathey Tyree (NikC) 5847
8 Debra Larsen (NikC) 5731w
1989
Houston, June 13-14
19 contestants
1 Jolanda Jones (HTC) 6006w
2 Gea Johnson (NikC) 5990w
3 Sharon Hanson (NikC) 5983w
4 Cathey Tyree (SSTC) 5873w
5 Teri LeBlanc (Mo) 5805
6 Anita Behrbaum (NikC) 5802
7 Jamie McNeair (Pur) 5775
8 Terri Turner-Hairston (Nik) 5755w
. . . dnf–Jane Frederick (AW) (3746w[4])
1988
Tampa, June 15-16
9 contestants
1 Sheila Tarr (TW) 5881w
2 Cathey Tyree (TW) 5861w
3 Teri LeBlanc (Mo) 5518w
4 Jill Lancaster (InTC) 5513w
5 Kerry Bell (NikC) 5490w
6 Angie Taylor (unat) 5468w
7 Laura Kirkham (In) 5267w
8 Clare Look-Jaeger (Marq) 5159w
. . . dnf–Jane Frederick (AW) (4309 [5]inj)
1987
San José, June 23-24
18 contestants
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (WC) 6979 MR
2 Jane Frederick (AW) 6389
3 Cindy Greiner (AW) 6275
4 Jolanda Jones (Hous) 5981
5 Wendy Brown (USC) 5896
6 Cathey Tyree (Pur) 5806
7 Sheila Tarr (TW) 5755
8 Anita Behrbaum (FalcTC) 5607
1986
Eugene, June 18-19
17 contestants
1 Jane Frederick (AW) 6230
2 Cindy Greiner (AW) 6208
3 Jolanda Jones (Hous) 5692
4 Lana Zimmermann (LSTC) 5613
5 Cathey Tyree (Pur) 5563
6 Trish King (unat) 5442
7 Heidi Mann (Fl) 5415
8 Debbie DaCosta (Hous) 5353