History of US Nationals Results: Hammer Throw – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. DeAnna Price (NYAC) 256-3 | 78.12
2. Gwen Berry (NikNYAC) 239-5 | 72.99
3. Brooke Andersen (NnAz) 236-9 | 72.17
4. Janeah Stewart (Ms) 231-6 | 70.56
5. Jessica Ramsey (unat) 231-0 | 70.41
6. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 225-10 | 68.85
7. Heavin Warner (unat) 223-1 | 68.01
8. Maddy Nilles (NDSt) 216-5 | 65.96
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Gwen Berry (Nik) 245-3 | 74.77
2. Maggie Ewen (AzSt) 244-7 | 74.56
3. DeAnna Price (NYAC) 243-0 | 74.06
4. Amber Campbell (Nik) 241-5 | 73.58
5. Amanda Bingson (Nik) 228-2 | 69.54
6. Heavin Warner (unat) 226-11 | 69.16
7. Britney Henry (Ois) 224-3 | 68.37
8. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 222-5 | 67.81
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 6)
1 Amber Campbell (Nik) 242-10 | 74.03
2 Gwen Berry (Nik) 239-9 | 73.09
3 DeAnna Price (SnIl) 239-9 | 73.09
4 Amanda Bingson (Nik) 230-8 | 70.30
5 Heavin Warner (CMo) 223-11 | 68.25
6 Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 222-8 | 67.86
7 Aubrey Baxter (TNb) 219-10 | 67.01
8 Brooke Pleger (unat) 219-7 | 66.92
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 Amber Campbell (Mjo) 237-5 | 72.36
2 DeAnna Price (SnIl) 237-2 | 72.30
3 Amanda Bingson (Nik) 231-7 | 70.60
4 Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 231-5 | 70.55
5 Gwen Berry (Nik) 230-9 | 70.35
6 Jessica Ramsey (unat) 225-8 | 68.79
7 Kristin Smith (unat) 223-11 | 68.25
8 Brooke Pleger (BG) 220-8 | 67.27
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 28)
1 Amanda Bingson (Nik) 246-3 | 75.07
2 Jessica Cosby Toruga (Nik) 235-4 | 71.72
3 Amber Campbell (Mjo) 234-1 | 71.35
4 Brittany Smith (unat) 227-4 | 69.31
5 Britney Henry (Ois) 226-1 | 68.93
6 Jeneva McCall (NYAC) 225-8 | 68.78
7 Gwen Berry (Nik) 225-6 | 68.74
8 Kristin Smith (CVE) 224-5 | 68.40
2013
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 22)
1 Amanda Bingson (Nik) 248-5 | 75.73
2 Jeneva McCall (NYAC) 242-9 | 74.00
3 Amber Campbell (Nik) 239-7 | 73.03
4 Jessica Cosby Toruga (Nik) 238-1 | 72.58
5 Britney Henry (ASTF) 228-3 | 69.57
6 Chelsea Cassulo (AzSt) 223-11 | 68.25
7 Ashley Harbin (unat) 223-8 | 68.18
8 Kristin Smith (CVE) 219-8 | 66.96
2012
(Eugene, June 21)
1 Amber Campbell (Nik) 235-7 | 71.80
2 Amanda Bingson (UNLV) 235-6 | 71.78
3 Jessica Cosby (Nik) 232-2 | 70.77
4 Amy Haapanen (unat) 231-8 | 70.63
5 Keelin Godsey (unat) 231-3 | 70.48
6 Brittany Riley (unat) 227-4 | 69.29
7 Gwendolyn Berry (Nik) 225-10 | 68.84
8 Aubrey Baxter (Brk) 225-7 | 68.77
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Jessica Cosby (Nik) 234-0 | 71.33
2 Amber Campbell (Nik) 229-10 | 70.07
3 Keelin Godsey (unat) 226-0 | 68.90
4 Jeneva McCall (SnIl) 221-5 | 67.48
5 Amy Haapanen (unat) 220-4 | 67.16
6 Gwen Berry (SnIl) 218-7 | 66.63
7 Aubrey Baxter (TNbBrk) 213-1 | 64.96
8 Kristin Smith (T1D) 212-2 | 64.67
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Amber Campbell (Nik) 234-8 | 71.52
2 Jessica Cosby (Nik) 233-9 | 71.24
3 Britney Henry (unat) 228-3 | 69.57
4 Stevi Large (APC) 218-6 | 66.61
5 Kelly Godsey (unat) 208-4 | 63.51
6 Kristin Smith (Ky) 208-0 | 63.41
7 Jeneva McCall (SnIl) 206-11 | 63.06
8 Amanda Bingson (UNLV) 206-9 | 63.03
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Jessica Cosby (Nik) 236-4 | 72.04
2 Amber Campbell (Nik) 226-1 | 68.92
3 Erin Gilreath (NYAC) 223-4 | 68.08
4 Britney Henry (unat) 218-6 | 66.60
5 Loree Smith (NYAC) 218-4 | 66.55
6 Amy Haapanen (unat) 211-7 | 64.50
7 Stevi Large (Akr) 210-3 | 64.09
8 Kristal Yush (NYAC) 209-0 | 63.71
2008
(Eugene, July 5)
1 Jessica Cosby (Nik) 232-0 | 70.72
2 Amber Campbell (Mjo) 227-2 | 69.24
3 Sarah Veress (unat) 225-1 | 68.60
4 Loree Smith (NYAC) 220-2 | 67.11
5 Kristal Yush (MF) 215-6 | 65.69
6 Keturah Lofton (unat) 215-2 | 65.58
7 Kelly Godsey (unat) 215-1 | 65.57
8 Melissa Myerscough (unat) 214-5 | 65.35
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 *Brittany Riley (SnIl) 237-6 | 72.41
2 Kristal Yush (unat) 223-11 | 68.24
3 Jessica Cosby (Nik) 223-9 | 68.21
4 Erin Gilreath (NYAC) 223-4 | 68.08
5 Amber Campbell (Mjo) 223-4 | 68.07
6 Bethany Hart (Shore) 220-7 | 67.23
7 Loree Smith (NYAC) 219-5 | 66.88
8 -Britney Henry (Or) 217-5 | 66.27
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Jessica Cosby (Nik) 232-3 | 70.78
2 Erin Gilreath (NYAC) 227-8 | 69.39
3 Amber Campbell (Mjo) 221-6 | 67.52
4 Loree Smith (NYAC) 220-5 | 67.18
5 Kristal Yush (unat) 213-1 | 64.94
6 -Jen Leatherman (PennSt) 213-0 | 64.93
7 *Britney Henry (Or) 212-2 | 64.67
8 -Sarah Hopping (Stan) 211-7 | 64.51
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25)
(17 contestants & finalists)
1 Erin Gilreath (NYAC) 242-4 | 73.87
2 Bethany Hart (NHA) 226-10 | 69.15
3 Amber Campbell (Mjo) 226-2 | 68.95
4 Loree Smith (CoSt) 220-2 | 67.12
5 Jessica Cosby (UCLA) 219-2 | 66.81
6 Cari Soong (TXO) 213-10 | 65.19
7 LaQuanda Cotten (unat) 211-7 | 64.50
8 Jen Leatherman (PennSt) 209-9 | 63.94
2004
(Sacramento, July 15)
(24 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Erin Gilreath (NYAC) 231-0 | 70.42
2 Anna Mahon (Nik) 227-1 | 69.23
3 Amber Campbell (CCar) 216-6 | 65.98
4 Jackie Jeschelnig (AshE) 213-9 | 65.15
5 Leslie Coons (unat) 213-1 | 64.96
6 Jamine Moton (unat) 212-9 | 64.86
7 Jessica Cosby (UCLA) 211-7 | 64.50
8 Bethany Hart (NHA) 210-8 | 64.22
2003
Stanford, June 19
19 contestants & finalists
1 Anna Mahon (Nik) 226-6 | 69.04
2 Dawn Ellerbe (NYAC) 219-0 | 66.76
3 Jukina Dickerson (Fl) 215-2 | 65.58
4 Erin Gilreath (Fl) 212-8 | 64.83
5 Amber Campbell (CCar) 210-0 | 64.02
6 Jamine Moton (SpC) 209-9 | 63.93
7 Michelle Clayton-Boswell (Mjo) 203-2 | 61.94
8 Bethany Hart (NHA) 202-0 | 61.56
dq[1]– Melissa Price (unat) 230-9/70.34 MR (dq made in ’04 on
drug positive)
2002
Stanford, June 23
16 contestants & finalists
1 Anna -Mahon (unat) 230-6 | 70.27 MR
2 Dawn Ellerbe (NYAC) 220-5 | 67.19
3 Jamine Moton (Clem) 216-0 | 65.84
4 Amber Campbell (CCar) 209-2 | 63.76
5 Bethany Hart (unat) 207-11 | 63.39
6 Leslie Coons (unat) 204-8 | 62.38
7 Jennifer Folz (unat) 204-4 | 62.29
8 Melissa Price (Nb) 204-4 | 62.28
2001
Eugene, June 22
17 contestants & finalists
1 Dawn Ellerbe (NYAC) 226-8 | 69.08
2 Anna -Mahon (SoBe) 218-9 | 66.68
3 Melissa Price (unat) 217-4 | 66.25
4 Maureen Griffin (IdSt) 211-2 | 64.37
5 Leslie Coons (unat) 210-0 | 64.01
6 Christina Tolson (UCLA) 208-10 | 63.67
7 Jesseca Cross (NYAC) 206-11 | 63.07
8 Katie McCoy (Ga) 198-9 | 60.58
2000
Sacramento, July 15
19 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Dawn Ellerbe (NYAC) 227-0 | 69.20 MR
2 Amy Palmer (NYAC) 217-6 | 66.31
3 Jesseca Cross (NYAC) 217-2 | 66.20
4 Anna -Mahon (SoBe) 214-5 | 65.35
5 Bethany Hart (Ct) 203-11 | 62.17
6 Tamika Powell (ReebE) 203-10 | 62.14
7 Leslie Coons (unat) 201-3 | 61.35
8 Maureen Grifin (unat) 201-0 | 61.26
1999
Eugene, June 24
18 contestants & finalists
1 Dawn Ellerbe (NYAC) 212-5 | 64.75 MR
2 Tamika Powell (ReebE) 210-10 | 64.26
3 Windy Dean (NYAC) 210-1 | 64.03
4 Leslie Coons (unat) 207-0 | 63.11
5 Anna -Mahon (BAA) 202-7 | 61.74
6 Christina Tolson (ReebB) 200-10 | 61.21
7 Melissa Price (Nb) 199-11 | 60.95
8 Renetta Seiler (KsSt) 198-4 | 60.47
1998
New Orleans, June 19
27 contestants & finalists
1 Windy Dean (SMU) 210-4 | 64.12 MR
2 Amy Palmer (BYU) 209-0 | 63.71
3 Dawn Ellerbe (NYAC) 208-2 | 63.44
4 Anna -Mahon (BAA) 202-5 | 61.70
5 Renetta Seiler (KsSt) 199-9 | 60.88
6 Katie Panek (Wich) 198-2 | 60.40
7 Christina Tolson (CSN) 196-1 | 59.76
8 Staci Darden (Fres) 191-5 | 58.35
1997
Indianapolis, June 13
34 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Dawn Ellerbe (unat) 206-7 | 62.96 MR
2 Renetta Sailer (KsSt) 199-11 | 60.94
3 Kiyomi Parish (PPit) 196-6 | 59.90
4 Molly Duggan (OI) 194-8 | 59.34
5 Windy Dean (SMU) 189-1 | 57.64
6 Anna -Mahon (BAA) 189-0 | 57.60
7 Rachelle Noble (UCLA) 188-11 | 57.58
8 Tara Crozier (Kutz) 183-8 | 55.98
1996
Atlanta, June 19
39 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Dawn Ellerbe (SC) 193-9 | 59.06 MR
2 Leslie Coons (USC) 188-6 | 57.46
3 Katie Panek (Wich) 184-10 | 56.34
4 Crystal Corbeil (BAA) 184-4 | 56.20
5 Kiyomi Parish (PPit) 183-5 | 55.90
6 Molly Duggan (Nik) 182-9 | 55.70
7 Paulette Mitchell (Nb) 179-1 | 54.60
8 Dawn Tabla (BYU) 177-11 | 54.24
1995
Sacramento, June 17
38 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Dawn Ellerbe (SC) 181-8 | 55.38
2 Sonja Fitts (NYAC) 180-7 | 55.04
3 Alexandra Earl-Givan (NHAG) 178-10 | 54.52
4 Leslie Coons (unat) 176-0 | 53.66
5 Bonnie Edmondson (NikC) 175-3 | 53.42
6 Lisa Misipeka’ (AmS) 168-8 | 51.42
7 Liza Brunner (BRC) 167-11 | 51.18
8 Kiyomi Parish (unat) 167-1 | 50.94
1994
Knoxville, June 15
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Sonja Fitts (unat) 190-6 | 58.06 MR
2 Alexandra Earl-Givan (SnCt) 188-5 | 57.42
3 Bonnie Edmondson (NikC) 182-11 | 55.76
4 Liz Legault (BAA) 181-2 | 55.22
5 Leslie Coons (SC) 176-1 | 53.68
6 Debbie Templeton (Stan) 174-6 | 53.20
7 Tina Rankin (Com) 160-4 | 48.86
8 Ericka Dice (Cal) 160-0 | 48.78
1993
Eugene, June 15
19 contestants & finalists
1 Sonja Fitts (unat) 180-2 | 54.92
2 Liz Legault (unat) 175-5 | 53.48
3 Bonnie Edmondson (NikC) 173-7 | 52.92
4 Christel Kittredge (RI) 163-6 | 49.84
5 Jana Tucker (IdSt) 157-1 | 47.88
6 Claudine Rice (Westfield) 156-11 | 47.84
7 Lisa Peterson (StJ) 156-10 | 47.80
8 Kim Johnson (Syr) 152-11 | 46.62
1992
New Orleans, June 24
12 contestants & finalists
1 Sonja Fitts (StJ) 185-4 | 56.48 MR
2 Alexandra Earl-Givan (SnCt) 181-4 | 55.27
3 Bonnie Edmondson (unat) 177-0 | 53.94
4 Michelle Thompson (PennSt) 170-11 | 52.10
5 Maureen Magnan (Navy) 166-5 | 50.72
6 Liz Legault (RI) 162-1 | 49.40
7 Lisa Acosta (Syr) 156-1 | 47.57
8 Crystal Corbeil (NEn) 155-1 | 47.26
1991
New York City, June 12
14 contestants & finalists
1 Bonnie Edmondson (unat) 169-0 | 51.51
2 Pam Dukes (NikC) 163-6 | 49.83
3 Sonja Fitts (StJ) 162-5 | 49.50
4 Michele Curcio (unat) 147-5 | 44.93
5 Heather Ewing (FitchTC) 147-2 | 44.86
6 Maureen Magnan (Navy) 145-4 | 44.30
7 Laura Carlson (AGAA) 142-7 | 43.46
8 Sarah Washburn (Laf) 140-10 | 42.92
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 14
11 contestants & finalists
1 Bonnie Edmondson (unat) 174-9 | 53.26 MR
2 Virginia Young (StJ) 165-5 | 50.42
3 Maria Teeman (RI) 164-0 | 49.98
4 Angela Vaughn (Rut) 157-3 | 47.92
5 Shirl Dorsey (GM) 155-6 | 47.40
6 Sonja Fitts (StJ) 153-7 | 46.81
7 Christine Spinosa (Syr) 144-10 | 44.14
8 Donna McDonough (AIA) 142-5 | 43.40