History of US Nationals Results: Hammer Throw – Men

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 26)
1. Conor McCullough (NYAC) 256-4 | 78.14
2. Rudy Winkler (VelNYAC) 251-0 | 76.51
3. Daniel Haugh (KennSt) 250-9 | 76.44
4. Sean Donnelly (adi) 250-7 | 76.38
5. Michael Shanahan (unat) 245-5 | 74.80
6. Alex Young (Vel) 245-5 | 74.80
7. Morgan Shigo (PennSt) 238-4 | 72.64
8. Colin Dunbar (Iron) 232-8 | 70.93
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 22)
1. Rudy Winkler (Rut) 242-0 | 73.76
2. Alex Young (Vel) 240-3 | 73.22
3. Sean Donnelly (Iron) 239-9 | 73.09
4. Daniel Roberts (unat) 239-8 | 73.06
5. Conor McCullough (NYAC) 239-5 | 72.98
6. Morgan Shigo (PennSt) 235-4 | 71.75
7. Daniel Haugh (Al) 232-0 | 70.71
8. Colin Dunbar (Iron) 230-11 | 70.39
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 22)
1. Alex Young (SELa) 241-11 | 73.75
2. Johnnie Jackson (LSU) 235-2 | 71.69
3. Sean Donnelly (Iron) 234-5 | 71.45
4. Rudy Winkler (Corn) 234-4 | 71.43
5. Colin Dunbar (unat) 233-7 | 71.21
6. Kibwé Johnson (Nik) 229-11 | 70.09
7. Darien Thornton (unat) 222-2 | 67.72
8. Jordan Crayon (Ash) 219-11 | 67.05
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 6)
1 Rudy Winkler (Corn) 251-10 | 76.76
2 Kibwé Johnson (Nik) 246-5 | 75.11
3 Conor McCullough (unat) 243-4 | 74.16
4 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 240-6 | 73.31
5 Andy Fryman (Mjo) 238-7 | 72.73
6 Matthias Tayala (unat) 237-11 | 72.52
7 Colin Dunbar (unat) 237-3 | 72.31
8 JC Lambert (unat) 226-8 | 69.10
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 25)
1 Kibwé Johnson (Nik) 252-5 | 76.95
2 Conor McCullough (USC) 249-7 | 76.09
3 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 249-4 | 76.01
4 JC Lambert (unat) 237-10 | 72.49
5 Matthias Tayala (Kent) 236-0 | 71.94
6 Colin Dunbar (unat) 235-9 | 71.86
7 Andy Fryman (Mjo) 234-5 | 71.47
8 Michael Lihrman (Wi) 233-5 | 71.16
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 26)
1 Kibwé Johnson (Nik) 243-4 | 74.16
2 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 240-7 | 73.34
3 Chris Cralle (Shocker) 238-11 | 72.83
4 Andy Fryman (Mjo) 237-10 | 72.51
5 Matthias Tayala (Kent) 230-4 | 70.21
6 Justin Welch (Find) 229-10 | 70.05
7 Greg Skipper (Or) 227-7 | 69.38
8 Ryan Loughney (Shore) 227-0 | 69.18
2013
(Des Moines, June 21)
1 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 247-9 | 75.52
2 Chris Cralle (unat) 244-7 | 74.55
3 Drew Loftin (unat) 241-7 | 73.63
4 Jake Freeman (Nik) 235-2 | 71.68
5 Kibwe Johnson (Nik) 233-6 | 71.17
6 Colin Dunbar (unat) 225-1 | 68.60
7 Justin Welch (unat) 221-5 | 67.50
8 -Jeremy Postin (Fl) 220-7 | 67.23
2012
(Eugene, June 21)
1 Kibwe Johnson (Nik) 245-11 | 74.97
2 Chris Cralle (unat) 243-11 | 74.36
3 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 242-6 | 73.93
4 Conor McCullough (Prin) 241-3 | 73.55
5 Drew Loftin (OtterB) 241-2 | 73.51
6 Andy Fryman (Mjo) 238-3 | 72.63
7 Garland Porter (unat) 232-11 | 71.01
8 Jake Freeman (NYAC) 231-0 | 70.41
2011
(Eugene, June 23)
1 Kibwé Johnson (NYAC) 263-6 | 80.31
2 Michael Mai (USAr) 245-0 | 74.69
4 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 239-6 | 73.01
5 Drew Loftin (unat) 237-6 | 72.41
6 Garland Porter (unat) 235-3 | 71.70
7 Conor McCullough (unat) 233-7 | 71.21
8 Andy Fryman (Mjo) 232-7 | 70.90
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1 Jake Freeman (NYAC) 251-0 | 76.51
2 Kibwe Johnson (NYAC) 250-4 | 76.31
3 Drew Loftin (unat) 247-5 | 75.42
4 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 242-5 | 73.90
5 Garland Porter (unat) 235-6 | 71.79
6 Cory Martin (Nik) 235-0 | 71.63
7 Walter Henning (LSU) 234-9 | 71.56
8 Chris Cralle (unat) 233-3 | 71.09
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 247-1 | 75.31
2 Jake Freeman (NYAC) 244-10 | 74.64
3 Mike Mai (USAr) 242-1 | 73.80
4 Cory Martin (Nik) 235-2 | 71.68
5 Walter Henning (LSU) 233-5 | 71.15
6 Garland Porter (unat) 229-5 | 69.94
7 Drew Loftin (unat) 229-4 | 69.91
8 Nick Welihozkiy (PBay) 228-6 | 69.65
2008
(Eugene, July 4)
1 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 248-8 | 75.81
2 Kevin McMahon (unat) 244-4 | 74.49
3 Jake Freeman (IBAC) 241-5 | 73.59
4 Travis Nutter (ClSp) 240-4 | 73.25
5 Michael Mai (USAr) 235-4 | 71.75
6 Cory Martin (Aub) 235-0 | 71.64
7 James Parker (unat) 229-6 | 69.97
8 Jake Dunkleberger (Aub) 226-0 | 68.90
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1 A.G. Kruger (Nik) 256-3 | 78.10
2 Kibwe Johnson (Ash) 246-5 | 75.12
3 Jake Freeman (NYAC) 244-0 | 74.39
4 Travis Nutter (VQ) 234-9 | 71.56
5 Jake Dunkleberger (Aub) 232-10 | 70.96
6 Cory Martin (Aub) 232-3 | 70.79
7 Michael Mai (USAr) 230-4 | 70.21
8 Nick Owens (NC) 223-9 | 68.21
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 A.G. Kruger (AshE) 248-8 | 75.81
2 James Parker (USAF) 237-3 | 72.33
3 Jake Freeman (NYAC) 235-9 | 71.87
4 Kibwe Johnson (unat) 235-9 | 71.87
5 Travis Nutter (PBay) 233-2 | 71.08
6 Michael Mai (USAr) 232-11 | 71.01
7 Cory Martin (unat) 229-6 | 69.97
8 Lucais MacKay (Shore) 225-1 | 68.61
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 24)
(26 contestants & finalists)
1 James Parker (USAF) 243-3 | 74.15
2 Jake Freeman (NYAC) 238-2 | 72.60
4 Scott Boothby (CNW) 229-1 | 69.84
5 Luke Woydziak (BSur) 227-0 | 69.19
6 Travis Nutter (PBay) 224-10 | 68.52
7 Lucais MacKay (unat) 222-5 | 67.79
8 Adam Kriz (TXO) 220-9 | 67.28
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(24 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 James Parker (USAF) 254-6 | 77.58
2 A.G. Kruger (AshE) 249-5 | 76.02
3 Travis Nutter (PBay) 237-9 | 72.46
4 Kevin McMahon (NYAC) 234-0 | 71.32
5 Jim Heizman (Shore) 229-8 | 70.01
6 Jake Freeman (Manh) 226-8 | 69.10
7 Christopher Nulle (unat) 226-4 | 68.98
8 Michael Mai (USAr) 225-11 | 68.86
2003
Stanford, June 20
21 contestants & finalists
1 James Parker (USAF) 239-7 | 73.04
2 John McEwen (NYAC) 239-4 | 72.96
3 Patrick McGrath (unat) 236-7 | 72.12
4 Jacob Freeman (unat) 229-11 | 70.08
5 Travis Nutter (unat) 228-2 | 69.54
6 Lucais MacKay (Ga) 225-0 | 68.59
7 Drew Loftin (CoSt) 224-7 | 68.45
8 Mike Mai (USAr) 223-4 | 68.09
2002
Stanford, June 21
23 contestants & finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 244-4 | 74.49
2 John McEwen (ZMA) 243-4 | 74.18
3 Kevin McMahon (NYAC) 241-7 | 73.65
4 Jay Harvard (NYAC) 237-9 | 72.47
5 Jerry Ingalls (USAr) 231-0 | 70.40
6 Jim Heizman (Shore) 223-5 | 68.11
7 Scott Boothby (CNW) 221-6 | 67.53
8 Carey Ryan (DeP) 221-2 | 67.41
2001
Eugene, June 21
19 contestants & finalists
1 Kevin McMahon (NYAC) 251-0 | 76.52
2 Jay Harvard (unat) 240-0 | 73.17
3 James Parker (UtSt) 237-10 | 72½
4 John McEwen (unat) 235-1 | 71.67
5 Kevin Mannon (NYAC) 232-3 | 70.81
6 Travis Nutter (unt) 232-3 | 70.80
7 Jim Heizman (Shore) 230-9 | 70.34
8 Bert Sorin (Mjo) 227-2 | 69.24
2000
Sacramento, July 21
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 258-9 | 78.87
2 Kevin McMahon (Reeb) 240-6 | 73.31
3 Jud Logan (MF) 232-11 | 71.01
4 Jerry Ingalls (USAr) 230-4 | 70.22
5 Kevin Mannon (NYAC) 229-4 | 69.90
6 Mark McGehearty (NYAC) 226-1 | 68.92
7 James Parker (UtSt) 222-2 | 67.72
8 John McEwen (MF) 219-0 | 66¾
1999
Eugene, June 25
24 contestants & finalits
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 263-7 | 80.35
2 Kevin McMahon (ReebE) 246-0 | 74.99
3 Jud Logan (MFA) 239-10 | 73.11
4 Adam Connolly (unat) 237-5 | 72.37
5 Mark McGehearty (NYAC) 232-7 | 70.89
6 Dan Bourque (NYAC) 228-7 | 69.69
7 Steve DeSantis (PBay) 224-10 | 68.53
8 Jerry Ingalls (USAr) 223-7 | 68.16
1998
New Orleans, June 20
17 contestants & finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 256-6 | 78.19
2 Jud Logan (unat) 233-10 | 71.29
3 Kevin McMahon (ReebE) 229-6 | 69.95
4 Travis Nutter (Cal) 227-6 | 69.35
5 Adam Connolly (Stan) 223-9 | 68.20
6 Scott McGee (NYAC) 215-2 | 65.58
7 Dan Bourque (SnCt) 214-10 | 65.48
8 Kevin Mannon (Wy) 213-6 | 65.07
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Kevin McMahon (ReebE) 254-0 | 77.42
2 Jud Logan (Cando) 247-4 | 75.40
3 David Popejoy (NYAC) 240-7 | 73.34
4 Mark McGehearty (BC) 230-4 | 70.20
5 Scott McGee (NYAC) 229-3 | 69.88
6 Brian Murer (unat) 228-11 | 69.78
7 Steve Dering (NYAC) 222-8 | 67.88
8 John Walker (NYAC) 221-11 | 67.64
1996
Atlanta, June 19
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 249-4 | 76.00
2 David Popejoy (NYAC) 243-8 | 74.26
3 Kevin McMahon (ReebE) 241-5 | 73.58
4 John Walker (SecS) 226-2 | 68.94
5 Steve Dering (NYAC) 225-9 | 68.82
6 Jim Driscoll (NYAC) 222-4 | 67.76
7 Craig Carter (RME) 219-5 | 66.88
8 Marvin Williams (unat) 217-4 | 66.24
1995
Sacramento, June 16
27 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 254-10 | 77.68
2 David Popejoy (Stan) 240-10 | 73.42
3 Kevin McMahon (Gtn) 233-11 | 71.30
4 Jim Driscoll (NYAC) 227-2 | 69.24
5 John Walker (BAA) 221-10 | 67.62
6 Brian Murer (SMU) 220-5 | 67.18
7 Steve Dering (NYAC) 219-2 | 66.80
8 Lou Chisari (NYAC) 212-7 | 64.80
1994
Knoxville, June 17
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 270-8 | 82.50 AR, MR
2 Jim Driscoll (unat) 240-6 | 73.30
3 Kevin McMahon (Gtn) 235-4 | 71.72
4 Brian Murer (unat) 235-2 | 71.68
5 David Popejoy (Stan) 227-11 | 69.46
6 Scott McGee (NikO) 226-2 | 68.94
7 Scott Sargeant (Trit) 224-2 | 68.34
8 Darren Zaylor (ABG) 223-10 | 68.22
1993
Eugene, June 16
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 256-3 | 78.10
2 Jim Driscoll (unat) 235-4 | 71.74
3 Kevin McMahon (unat) 225-11 | 68.86
4 David Popejoy (unat) 225-5 | 68.70
5 Brian Murer (SMU) 224-9 | 68½
6 Lou Chisari (NYAC) 215-6 | 65.68
7 Steve Dering (NikO) 215-6 | 65.68
8 John Walker (BAA) 210-9 | 64.24
1992
New Orleans, June 24
34 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jud Logan (NYAC) 262-10 | 80.12 MR
2 Lance Deal (NYAC) 262-3 | 79.94
3 Ken Flax (NikI) 254-5 | 77.54
4 Jim Driscoll (unat) 244-8 | 74.58
5 Pat Egan (unat) 228-1 | 69.52
6 Scott McGee (NikO) 224-5 | 68.40
7 John Walker (BAA) 217-7 | 66.32
8 Kevin McMahon (Gtn) 215-5 | 65.66
1991
New York City, June 15
20 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jud Logan (NYAC) 244-10 | 74.62
2 Lance Deal (NYAC) 243-8 | 74.26
3 Ken Flax (NYAC) 243-8 | 74.26
4 Jim Driscoll (unat) 231-1 | 70.44
5 John Walker (MFA) 216-11 | 66.12
6 Mike Morales (SSTC) 213-5 | 65.04
7 Scott McGee (Or) 211-9 | 64.54
8 John Billingsley (SSTC) 208-10 | 63.66
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
27 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Ken Flax (NYAC) 249-6 | 76.04
2 Jud Logan (NYAC) 246-10 | 75.24
3 Lance Deal (NYAC) 243-8 | 74.26
4 Jim Driscoll (unat) 243-3 | 74.14
5 Mike Fritchman (OI) 215-9 | 65.70
6 Mike Morales (UCI) 214-10 | 65.48
7 John O’Connor (ABG) 212-3 | 64.70
8 Scott McGee (Or) 212-2 | 64.66
1989
Houston, June 16
16 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Lance Deal (NYAC) 252-5 | 76.94
2 Ken Flax (NYAC) 252-0 | 76.80
3 Jud Logan (AW) 250-4 | 76.30
4 Jim Driscoll (unat) 236-7 | 72.12
5 Doug Gillard (NYAC) 231-0 | 70.40
6 John O’Connor (Kent) 221-1 | 67.38
7 Pat Egan (NYAC) 219-0 | 66.76
8 John McArdle (OI) 215-11 | 65.82
1988
Tampa, June 18
11 contestants & finalists
1 Ken Flax (NYAC) 256-3 | 78.10
2 Jud Logan (AW) 253-2 | 77.16
3 Lance Deal (NYAC) 238-6 | 72.70
4 Doug Gillard (WMTC) 223-11 | 68.24
5 Dave Duchene (UCTC) 214-9 | 65.46
6 Russ Meldrum (unat) 208-7 | 63.58
7 Horatio Garcia (unat) 207-3 | 63.16
8 Mike Ostrom (Fres) 206-10 | 63.04
1987
San José, June 27
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jud Logan (NYAC) 259-4 | 79.04 MR
2 Bill Green (Maz) 253-0 | 77.12
3 Ken Flax (NYAC) 252-7 | 76.98
4 Lance Deal (NYAC) 248-11 | 75.86
5 Mike Fritchman (unat) 227-9 | 69.42
6 Mike Maynard (SSTC) 227-4 | 69.30
7 John McArdle (OI) 226-9 | 69.12
8 Jim Driscoll (HA) 224-6 | 68.42
1986
Eugene, June 21
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Bill Green (Maz) 250-0 | 76.20
2 Jud Logan (NYAC) 243-9 | 74.30
3 Lance Deal (NYAC) 243-9 | 74.30
4 Ken Flax (NYAC) 242-1 | 73.78
5 Pat Egan (NYAC) 231-3 | 70.48
6 Dave McKenzie (unat) 228-6 | 69.64
7 Greg Gassner (NYAC) 228-2 | 69.54
8 Brian Masterson (Stan) 217-9 | 66.38
1985
S: 25; D: 16 JUN
1 Jud Logan 250-2
2 Dave McKenzie 232-4
3 Ken Flax 230-3
4 Bill Green 230-1
5 John McArdle 229-1
6 Jan DeSoto 221-4
1984
S: 12; D: 09 JUN
1 Jud Logan 240-6
2 Bill Green 235-11
3 John McArdle 231-5
4 Ed Burke 231-1
5 Al Schoterman 225-8
6 Ken Flax 221-8
1983
S: 18; D: 19 JUN
1 Dave McKenzie 241-2
2 Ed Burke 236-11
3 John McArdle 234-4
4 Bill Green 231-3
5 Andy Bessette 230-9
6 Peter Farmer’ (Aus) 228-6
1982
S: 18; D: 20 JUN
1 Dave McKenzie 235-2
2 Ed Burke 234-11
3 Bill Green 230-1
4 Richard Olsen’ (Nor) 226-1
5 Andy Bessette 223-3
6 Peter Farmer’ (Aus) 222-11
1981
D: 20 JUN
1 Richard Olsen’ (Nor) 235-10
2 Dave McKenzie 233-2
3 Matt Mileham’ (GB) 231-1
4 Andy Bessette 229-4
5 Peter Farmer’ (Aus) 227-11
6 John McArdle 219-7
1980
D: 14 JUN
1 Giampaolo Urlando’ (Ita) 251-3 | MR
2 Richard Olsen’ (Nor) 244-4
3 Andy Bessette 231-5
4 Peter Farmer’ (Aus) 230-5
5 Dave McKenzie 229-6
6 John McArdle 228-1
1979
D: 16 JUN
1 Scott Neilson’ (Can) 236-5 | MR
2 Boris Djerassi 225-6
3 Andy Bessette 220-10
4 Emmitt Berry 220-2
5 Peter Galle 214-9
6 Jim Jesernig 214-3
1978
S: 13; D: 09 JUN
1 Boris Djerassi 224-3
2 Emmitt Berry 215-4
3 Peter Galle 214-11
4 Carl Eklund 208-6
5 Richard Perkins 207-8
6 Thommie Sjoholm’ (Swe) 204-10
1977
S: 10; D: 10 JUN
1 Emmitt Berry 222-7
2 Peter Farmer’ (Aus) 221-11
3 Boris Djerassi 218-5
4 George Frenn 208-10
5 Ed Arcaro 206-6
6 Dave McKenzie 205-4
1976
D: 11 JUN
1 Larry Hart 225-10
2 Bill Diehl 220-5
3 Bill Shuff 218-5
4 Alvin Jackson 217-7
5 Boris Djerassi 217-0
6 Andy Bessette 212-7
1975
D: 20 JUN
1 Boris Djerassi 222-10
2 Larry Hart 221-7
3 Steve DeAutremont 218-6
4 Gary Salmond’ (Can) 217-10
5 Bill Diehl 217-4
6 George Frenn 210-7
1974
S: 17; D: 22 JUN
1 Steve DeAutremont 226-6
2 Peter Farmer’ (Aus) 223-9
3 Tom Gage 221-9
4 Bill Shuff 218-7
5 Larry Hart 212-10
6 Peter Galle 207-4
1973
D: 15 JUN
1 Ted Bregar 215-4
2 Al Hall 212-11 (212-9)
3 Steve DeAutremont 212-11 (211-8)
4 Tom Gage 212-6
5 Bill Shuff 208-11
6 George Frenn 204-8
1972
S: 13; D: 16 JUN
1 Al Schoterman 228-1
2 Hal Connolly 217-8
3 Al Hall 217-7
4 Steve DeAutremont 208-3
5 Frank Bredice 201-2
6 Bill Shuff 201-1
1971
S: 15; D: 25 JUN
1 George Frenn 230-1
2 Jacques Accambray’ (Fra) 221-11
3 Al Schoterman 217-11
4 Al Hall 217-10
5 Tom Gage 217-9
6 Hal Connolly 212-5
1970
S: 13; D: 26 JUN
1 George Frenn 230-0
2 Tom Gage 228-5
3 Hal Connolly 214-3
4 Steve DeAutremont 207-2
5 Larry Hart 203-10
6 Wayne Pangburn 201-7
1969
S: 12; D: 28 JUN
1 Tom Gage 228-5
2 George Frenn 227-2
3 Hal Connolly 222-9
4 Larry Hart 211-8
5 Al Hall 204-5
6 Wayne Pangburn 200-8
1968
S: 16; D: 21 JUN
1 Ed Burke 217-0
2 George Frenn 214-11
3 Hal Connolly 214-1
4 Bob Narcessian 209-5
5 Tom Gage 208-4
6 Jim Kavanagh 199-5
1967
S: 13; D: 22 JUN
1 Ed Burke 235-11 | AR, MR
2 George Frenn 213-7
3 Jim Pryde 203-11
4 Tom Gage 201-0
5 Bob Narcessian 200-6
6 John Fiore 193-8
1966
S: 13; D: 25 JUN
1 Ed Burke 220-0
2 Hal Connolly 218-9
3 Tom Gage 215-2
4 George Frenn 199-5
5 Jim Pryde 195-3
6 John Fiore 191-2
1965
S: 12; D: 27 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 232-1 | MR
2 Ed Burke 224-5
3 George Frenn 210-2
4 Tom Gage 196-5
5 Al Hall 194-3
6 Bill Corsetti 194-1
1964
S: 16; D: 28 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 226-5½ | MR
2 Ed Burke 215-10½
3 Al Hall 208-5
4 William McWilliams 201-4
5 Tom Pagani 197-6
6 Al Schulten 196-7
1963
S: 13; D: 22 JUN
1 Al Hall 214-11
2 George Frenn 198-10
3 Ed Burke 194-2
4 William McWilliams 193-2½
5 Jim Pryde 189-5
6 Jud Sage 184-9½
1962
S: 11; D: 23 JUN
1 Al Hall 219-3
2 Hal Connolly 215-3½
3 Ted Bailey 195-3
4 Jim Pryde 193-9½
5 Eino Keerd 192-8½
6 Ed Burke 190-6
1961
S: 14; D: 25 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 213-6½
2 Al Hall 197-6
3 Tom Pagani 194-8
4 Bob Backus 192-8
5 Eino Keerd 191-6
6 Marty Engel 187-5½
1960
S: 19; D: 24 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 224-4½
2 Al Hall 214-2½
3 John Lawlor’ (Ire) 213-10
4 Ed Bagdonas 205-7
5 Bob Backus 201-2
6 Tom Pagani 199-8½
1959
S: 13; D: 19 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 216-10
2 John Lawlor’ (Ire) 208-6½
3 Bob Backus 197-3
4 Al Hall 196-1½
5 William McWilliams 185-10
6 Stewart Thomson 181-5
1958
S: 12; D: 20 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 225-4 | WR, AR, MR
2 Al Hall 217-5
3 John Lawlor’ (Ire) 202-0
4 Stewart Thomson 189-4
5 Marty Engel 187-7½
6 Bob Backus 181-10
1957
S: 11; D: 21 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 216-3 | MR
2 Al Hall 213-0
3 John Lawlor’ (Ire) 199-11
4 Marty Engel 197-1
5 Bob Backus 195-4
6 Cliff Blair 186-5
1956
S: 14; D: 22 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 205-10½ | AR, MR
2 Al Hall 204-5½
3 John Morefield 196-4
4 Cliff Blair 194-6
5 William McWilliams 194-3
6 Bob Backus 192-5½
1955
S: 7; D: 24 JUN
1 Hal Connolly 199-8 | MR
2 Bob Backus 185-1
3 Sam Felton 171-2
4 Stephen Dillon 169-9
5 Vincent Gattulio 163-3½
6 Stewart Thomson 160-2½
1954
S: 9; D: 18 JUN
1 Bob Backus 189-3 | MR
2 Marty Engel 185-5
3 Gilbert Borjeson 177-9
4 Sam Felton 176-9
5 Hal Connolly 175-3
6 Stewart Thomson 172-11
1953
S: 7; D: 26 JUN
1 Marty Engel 186-9
2 Sam Felton 181-3
3 Hal Connolly 175-11
4 Bob Backus 173-2
5 Cliff Blair 170-8
6 Stephen Dillon 166-10
1952
S: 9; D: 20 JUN
1 Tom Bane 179-11½
2 Cliff Blair 179-9 .125
3 Sam Felton 175-1 .125
4 Bob Backus 173-1
5 Gilbert Borjesson 171-11¾
6 Henry Dreyer 170-9 .125
1951
S: 8; D: 23 JUN
1 Sam Felton 184-2¾
2 Henry Dreyer 182-8¼
3 Tom Bane 170-9¾
4 Stephen Dillon 165-11½
5 Tom Montgomery 164-7¼
6 Bob Backus 162-5 .625
1950
D: 24 JUN
1 Sam Felton 187-3¾ | MR
2 Gilbert Borjeson 177-11 .875
3 Henry Dreyer 172-5½
4 Thomas Richmond 169-7½
5 Stephen Dillon 168-0
6 Bob Backus 164-6¾
1949
S: 6; D: 25 JUN
1 Sam Felton 176-10
2 Henry Dreyer 175-6½
3 Tom Montgomery 156-3
4 Thomas Richmond 153-3¾
5 Harold Williams 133-8
6 Woody Linn 111-0
1948
D: 03 JUL
1 Bob Bennett 175-7
2 Sam Felton 173-2
3 Henry Dreyer 170-4½
4 Robert Miller 169-9 .625
5 James Burnham 165-3 .625
6 Chester Cruickshank 164-2
1947
D: 05 JUL
1 Bob Bennett 180-11
2 Sam Felton 172-5
3 Edmund Styrna 170-10¾
4 James Burnham 169-1
5 Henry Dreyer 165-10
6 Chester Cruickshank 161-11¼
1946
D: 29 JUN
1 Irving Folsworth 169-8
2 Bob Bennett 164-4¾
3 Chester Cruickshank 157-9¾
4 Thomas Montgomery 153-7¾
5 Ralph Maughan 147-10
6 Nolan Fowler 137-3 .875
1945
D: 30 JUN
1 Henry Dreyer 166-11½
2 William Miller 160-0½
3 Irving Folsworth 159-9½
4 Chester Cruickshank 147-9½
5 Harry Van Northwick 147-7
6 George Huber 146-2
1944
D: 18 JUN
1 Henry Dreyer 166-6½
2 Irving Folwartshny 155-7½
3 William Miller 154-11¼
4 Arthur Greenberg 148-11½
5 Harry Van Northwick 144-7¼
6 John Ritz 142-2½
1943
D: 20 JUN
1 Henry Dreyer 164-6¾
2 Irving Folwartshny 157-4¾
3 George Huber 155-9½
4 William Miller 155-1 .875
5 James Burnham 154-1¾
6 William Fisher 141-9¼
1942
D: 20 JUN
1 Chester Cruickshank 173-8½
2 Irving Folwartshny 168-7½
3 Edmund Styrna 164-1
4 Henry Dreyer 161-7
5 George Huber 154-5
6 Stanley Johnson 148-3½
1941
D: 29 JUN
1 Irving Folwartshny 175-6 .125
2 Stanley Johnson 172-8½
3 Henry Dreyer 165-9
4 Norman Wilcox 165-2½
5 Edmund Styrna 162-5 .125
6 Clark Haskins 162-0 .625
1940
D: 29 JUN
1 Stanley Johnson 182-6 7/16
2 Bob Bennett 182-4 9/16
3 Chester Cruickshank 176-3¼
4 Irving Folwartshny 162-11 .375
5 Dave Schlothauer 161-7¼
6 Henry Dreyer 158-1¾
1939
D: 04 JUL
1 Chester Cruickshank 174-1½
2 John McLaughry 170-7 .875
3 William McKeever 170-3¾
4 Irving Folwartshny 169-9¾
1938
D: 03 JUL
1 Irving Folwartshny 179-3
2 William Lynch 174-1
3 Henry Dreyer 169-7 .625
4 Anton Kishon 169-6¼
5 John McLaughry 168-2 .375
1937
D: 03 JUL
1 Irving Folwartshny 173-7 .625
2 William Lynch 166-7 .625
3 Anton Kishon 164-0.375
4 Peter Zaremba 160-4 .375
1936
D: 04 JUL
1 William Rowe 175-7
2 Irving Folwartshny 167-0¼
3 Henry Dreyer 166-3
4 Anton Kishon 162-5
1935
D: 04 JUL
1 Henry Dreyer 168-8½
2 Chester Cruickshank 165-6½
3 William Miller 161-3½
4 Sam Campbell 154-9
1934
D: 23 JUN
1 Donald Favor 163-5¾
2 Peter Zaremba 162-9½
3 William Miller 162-5¼
4 Henry Dreyer 158-3
1933
D: 30 JUN
1 Patrick O’Callaghan’ (Ire) 161-3 .375
2 Chester Cruickshank 160-6 .875
3 Noble Biddinger 159-5¼
4 Peter Zaremba 156-9 .625
1932
S: 8; D: 16 JUL
1 Frank Conner 170-10¾
2 Peter Zaremba 168-11¾
3 Grant McDougall 168-2¾
4 Jack Merchant 166-0
5 Mortimer Reznick 164-9 .375
6 Edward Flanagan 163-10 .125
1931
D: 04 JUL
1 Edward Flanagan 158-8
2 Ivan Dykeman 157-6
3 Norwood Wright 150-7
4 Jack Merchant 149-5
1930
D: 23 AUG
1 Norwood Wright 163-9¼
2 Edmund Black 162-6
3 Edward Flanagan 153-8
4 Earl Clark 151-7 .625
1929
D: 04 JUL
1 Jack Merchant 170-6
2 Norwood Wright 166-5
3 Edmund Black 165-8
4 James McEachern 150-2 .625
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1 Edmund Black 166-4¼
2 Ken Caskey 162-9¾
3 Donald Gwinn 161-3 .875
4 Frank Conner 159-6 .875
5 Matt McGrath 158-9¼
1927
D: 02 JUL
1 Jack Merchant 170-7½
2 Don Gwinn 163-11¼
3 Howard Linn 158-7¼
4 Matt McGrath 156-11¼
1926
D: 05 JUL
1 Matt McGrath 162-10¼
2 James McEachern 156-7¾
3 Don Gwinn 156-6¼
4 Pat McDonald 147-8½
1925
D: 04 JUL
1 Matt McGrath 172-0½
2 James McEachern
3 Raymond Bunker
4 Pat McDonald
1924
D: 06 SEP
1 Fred Tootell 173-11½
2 Matt McGrath 161-2½
3 George Taylor 139-6
4 Ezra Bowen 135-3
1923
D: 01 SEP
1 Fred Tootell 173-6 .625
2 Matt McGrath 165-1½
3 Basil Bennet 158-4½
4 James McEachern 156-7½
1922
D: 09 SEP
1 Matt McGrath 155-9
2 Charles Dandrow 152-10
3 Ralph Hills 152-7¼
4 Fred Tootell 151-8½
1921
D: 04 JUL
1 Pat Ryan 170-7½
2 James McEachern 167-3½
3 Matt McGrath 165-2¼
4 O. R. Benson 143-8
1920
S: D: 17 JUN
1 Pat Ryan 169-4
2 Matt McGrath 166-3½
3 James McEachern 156-8½
4 Basil Bennet 153-4¼
5 Charles Dandrow 152-11½
6 Jack Merchant 152-1½
1919
D: 13 SEP
1 Pat Ryan 175-5¾
2 Matt McGrath 167-7½
3 William Krapowitz 149-1
4 Pat McDonald 147-6
1918
D: 21 SEP
1 Matt McGrath 173-11¼
2 John Hooker 136-2½
3 Avery Brundage 132-5¾
4 O. R. Benson 132-5
1917
D: 01 SEP
1 Pat Ryan 168-7½
2 Lee Talbott 150-4
3 Benjamin Sherman 135-8
4 James Shanahan 132-3
1916
D: 09 SEP
1 Pat Ryan 174-8
2 Matt McGrath 159-8
3 O. R. Benson 144-6
4 William Krapowitz 142-7½
1915
D: 07 AUG
1 Pat Ryan 176-2¾
2 Lee Talbott
3 James McEachern
4 Karl Shattuck
1914
D: 12 SEP
1 Pat Ryan 183-3¾ | MR
2 Matt McGrath 179-0¾
3 Arthur Kohler 152-9¾
4 Pat McDonald 149-5 .125
1913
D: 05 JUL
1 Pat Ryan 177-7¾ | MR
2 Matt McGrath 171-2½
3 Lee Talbott 133-1½
1912
D: 21 SEP
1 Matt McGrath 174.67 ft.
2 Pat Ryan 172.62 ft.
3 Arthur McDougall 149.97 ft.
1911
D: 01 JUL
1 Cornelius Walsh’ (Can) 177-6½ | MR
2 Matt McGrath 173-7 .125
3 Pat Ryan 165-2
1910
S: 5; D: 15 OCT
1 Matt McGrath 168-4½
2 Cornelius Walsh’ (Can) 163-0
3 Ralph Rose 150-7
4 John Hooker
5 Lee Talbot
1909
D: 14 AUG
1 Lee Talbott 165-8
2 Ralph Rose 161-8
3 Alfred Plaw 155-1
1908
D: 19 SEP
1 Matt McGrath 173-0 | MR
2 Lee Talbott 169-8½
3 John Flanagan 168-5¾
1907
D: 07 SEP
1 John Flanagan 171-0¾ | MR
2 Matt McGrath 159-7
3 Marquis Horr 154-4
1906
D: 08 SEP
1 John Flanagan 166-6½ | MR
2 Simon Gillis 158-5½
3 Richard Sheridan 151-3
1905
1 Alfred Plaw 163-4 | MR
2 Edwin Parry 146-4
3 Ralph Rose 143-10
1904
D: 04 JUN
1 Alfred Plaw 162-0 | MR
2 John Flanagan 153-4
3 Carl Van Duyne 152-6¼
1903
D: 11 SEP
1 James Mitchel 140-1
2 Joseph Maddock 130-11
3 Edwin Parry 123-8
1902
D: 13 SEP
1 John Flanagan 151-4
2 Richard Sheridan 137-1
3 John McCarthy 115-9
1901
S: 6; D: 15 JUN
1 John Flanagan 158-10½ | MR
2 John Dewitt 156-11½
3 Charles Hennemann 127-8
4 Robert Edgren
5 Fred Beck
6 Richard Sheridan
1900
D: 15 SEP
1 Richard Sheridan 138-2
2 James Mitchel 136-3
3 William Hennen 119-10
1899
D: 26 AUG
1 John Flanagan 155-4½ | MR
2 Charles Chadwick 145-10
3 J.A.C. Coffey 145-2
1898
1 John Flanagan 151-10¼ | MR
2 Charles Hennemann 133-5
3 Josiah McCracken 132-8
1897
S: 4; D: 18 AUG
1 John Flanagan 148-5 | MR
2 Charles Chadwick 141-8
3 James Mitchel 139-4
4 Robert Edgren 134-4
1896
S/F: 8/5; D: 12 SEP
1 James Mitchel 134-8¾
2 Harry Cross 123-8½
3 E.J. Miltenberger 118-8 .875
4 Ellery Clark 104-2¼
5 William Hennen 101-5¾
1895
S: 4; D: 14 SEP
1 James Mitchel 139-2½ | AR
2 Harry Cross 131-0
3 William Hickok 128-5½
4 Gottfried Wurttrich 118-9½
1894
S: 4; D: 15 SEP
1 James Mitchel 135-9½
2 Gottfried Wurttrich 126-5
3 Benjamin Davis 113-4
4 Daniel Long 107-10
1893
S: 4; D: 16 SEP
1 James Mitchel 134-8
2 Benjamin Davis 118-6¾
3 George Riddell
4 E.J. Giannini
1892
S: 5; D: 01 OCT
1 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 140-11 | MR
2 C. Coghlan 139-1½ | AR
3 Charles Queckberner 120-6½
4 Benjamin Davis 112-8
5 Michael O’Sullivan 109-7
1891
S: 3; D: 03 OCT
1 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 136-1 | MR
2 Charles Queckberner 122-9
3 C. Coghlan 116-1
1890
S: 6; D: 11 OCT
1 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 130-8 | MR
2 Charles Queckberner 129-8
3 Wilson Coudon 119-7
4 Michael O’Sullivan 111-8
5 C. Coghlan 107-0¼
6 Frank Lambrecht 103-11
1889
S: 3; D: 14 SEP
1 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 121-7½
2 Charles Queckberner 120-2
3 Wilson Coudon 115-11
1888
AAU
S/F: 4/3; D: 19 SEP
1 William Barry’ (Ire) 127-9 | MR
2 Charles Queckberner 106-11
3 Frank Lambrecht 97-3
1888
NAAA
S: 4; D: 13 OCT
1 Frank Lambrecht 105-1
2 James Mitchel’ (Ire) 102-3
3 William Barry’ (Ire) 97-1
4 John Daly 90-0
1887
S: 4; D: 17 SEP
1 Charles Queckberner 102-7 | MR
2 Wilson Coudon 102-0
3 William Barry’ (Ire) 101-11½
4 Frank Lambrecht 96-8
1886
S: 4; D: 26 JUN
1 Wilson Coudon 95-3
2 Frank Lambrecht 90-8½
3 Charles Queckberner 89-10
4 Arthur Schroeder 81-1
1885
S: 3; D: 13 JUN
1 Frank Lambrecht 96-10 AR,MR + 96-3.125 AR
2 Wilson Coudon 95-10¼
3 Charles Queckberner 95-6
1884
S: 3; D: 27 SEP
1 Frank Lambrecht 92-5
2 Charles Queckberner 92-1
3 James Cunningham 81-2
1883
S: 4; D: 02 JUN
1 Wilson Coudon 93-11 | AR, MR
2 Frank Lambrecht 93-2
3 Charles Queckberner 86-7½
4 David Porter 82-6
1882
S: 6; D: 10 JUN
1 Frank Lambrecht 93-0½ | AR, MR
2 Wilson Coudon 89-10 .125
3 William Curtis 89-6 .125
4 Charles Queckberner 79-3½
5 H.W. West 74-5¾
6 John Cattnach 72-7 .375
1881
S: 4; D: 24 SEP
1 Frank Lambrecht 89-8 AR,MR + 88-8 AR,MR
2 William Curtis 84-7
3 Charles Queckberner 83-5
4 David Porter 81-11¾
1880
S: 5; D: 25 SEP
1 William Curtis 87-4¼ | AR, MR
2 James McDermott 86-3
3 Charles Queckberner 83-3
4 George Parmly 82-0¼
5 James Bush 80-8¼
1879
S: 8; D: 27 SEP
1 James McDermott 86-11 .125 | MR
2 F.W. Edalston 85-9½
3 William Curtis 84-11½
4 J.A. Fullerton’ (Can) 80-5
5 John Truax 80-4½
6 Charles Queckberner 77-5½
1878
S: 5; D: 13 OCT
1 William Curtis 80-2
2 William O’Connell 77-5
3 Charles Queckberner 75-5½
4 James McDermott 71-9
5 John Truax 66-6
1877
S: 4; D: 08 SEP
1 George Parmly 84-0 | AR, MR
2 William Curtis 76-6
3 P. Johnson 65-5
4 Henry Buermeyer 65-2
1876
S: 4; D: 03 SEP
1 William Curtis 76-4 | MR
2 George Walker 72-2½
3 Henry Buermeyer 70-8
4 James Lathrop