History of US Nationals Results: Discus Throw – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Reggie Jagers (Iron) 225-1 | 68.61
2. Mason Finley (Nik) 220-0 | 67.06
3. Sam Mattis (NYAC) 217-7 | 66.32
4. Andrew Evans (unat) 212-2 | 64.66
5. Jared Schuurmans (unat) 209-11 | 63.99
6. Luke Vaughn (Mem) 207-1 | 63.13
7. Phillip Jagers (Akr) 202-4 | 61.68
8. Jason Harrell (Arete) 201-0 | 61.26
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1. Mason Finley (Nik) 206-9 | 63.03
2. Andrew Evans (Nik) 205-3 | 62.57
3. Rodney Brown (Nik) 199-8 | 60.87
4. Brian Williams (Ms) 198-8 | 60.55
5. Tavis Bailey (Nik) 198-6 | 60.50
6. Jared Schuurmans (unat) 193-7 | 59.00
7. Reginald Jagers (Kent) 192-5 | 58.65
8. Michael Ohakwe (unat) 190-4 | 58.02
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 8)
1 Mason Finley (unat) 208-1 | 63.42
2 Tavis Bailey (unat) 202-0 | 61.57
3 Andrew Evans (unat) 200-10 | 61.22
4 Jason Harrell (Arete) 200-3 | 61.05
5 Lance Brooks (Nik) 198-6 | 60.50
6 Nate Moses (Ironw) 196-5 | 59.87
7 Jared Schuurmans (Nik) 193-11 | 59.12
8 James Plummer (Shore) 190-9 | 58.14
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 25)
1 Jared Schuurmans (NAI) 212-1 | 64.64
2 Russ Winger (Asics) 211-1 | 64.34
3 Andrew Evans (unat) 208-10 | 63.67
4 Rodney Brown (LSU) 208-10 | 63.66
5 Tavis Bailey (Tn) 201-8 | 61.48
6 Mason Finley (unat) 200-6 | 61.11
7 Chase Madison (unat) 200-3 | 61.04
8 Sam Mattis (Penn) 199-6 | 60.82
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 27)
1 Hayden Reed (Al) 204-0 | 62.19
2 Bryan Powlen (GBTC) 200-3 | 61.05
3 Mason Finley (Wy) 200-3 | 61.04
4 Russ Winger (Asics) 199-7 | 60.83
5 Lance Brooks (Nik) 199-4 | 60.76
6 Jason Young (Nik) 198-7 | 60.52
7 Jared Schuurmans (CVE) 197-9 | 60.28
8 Andrew Evans (Ky) 195-7 | 59.61
2013
(Des Moines, June 21)
1 Lance Brooks (Nik) 204-4 | 62.29
2 Russ Winger (Asics) 203-6 | 62.03
3 James Plummer (Rut) 203-3 | 61.96
4 Casey Malone (unat) 199-11 | 60.94
5 Chase Madison (unat) 196-11 | 60.03
6 Jarred Rome (Nik) 196-6 | 59.91
7 Rodney Brown (LSU) 195-1 | 59.46
8 Mike Torie (RTC) 191-2 | 58.28
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Lance Brooks (Nik) 213-9 | 65.15
2 Jarred Rome (Nik) 207-10 | 63.35
3 Jason Young (Nik) 203-11 | 62.15
4 Ian Waltz (NYAC) 201-2 | 61.33
5 Russ Winger (Asics) 200-11 | 61.24
6 Casey Malone (Nik) 200-6 | 61.11
7 Dan Hytinen (unat) 195-10 | 59.69
8 Wes Stockbarger (unat) 194-2 | 59.19
2011
(Eugene, June 23)
1 Jarred Rome (Nik) 209-11 | 63.99
2 Jason Young (Nik) 209-4 | 63.81
3 Lance Brooks (unat) 208-1 | 63.42
4 Russ Winger (Asics) 207-11 | 63.38
5 Ian Waltz (NYAC) 206-9 | 63.02
6 Casey Malone (Nik) 203-4 | 61.99
7 Wes Stockbarger (unat) 203-4 | 61.99
8 Mason Finley (Ks) 196-6 | 59.91
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1 Casey Malone (unat) 205-3 | 62.57
2 Jason Young (Nik) 200-7 | 61.15
3 Jarred Rome (Nik) 200-2 | 61.03
4 Russ Winger (Asics) 192-1 | 58.55
5 Jason Lewis (AzSt) 192-0 | 58.52
6 Ian Waltz (Nik) 191-1 | 58.25
7 Adam Kuehl (unat) 189-10 | 57.87
8 Mason Finley (Ks) 188-4 | 57.41
2009
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Casey Malone (Nik) 213-2 | 64.99
2 Jarred Rome (Nik) 208-3 | 63.48
3 Ian Waltz (Nik) 203-1 | 61.91
4 Lance Brooks (unat) 196-9 | 59.97
5 Clendon Henderson (LibE) 196-6 | 59.91
6 Dan Hytinen (unat) 196-3 | 59.82
7 Chase Madison (Ky) 196-1 | 59.78
8 Karl Erickson (unat) 193-9 | 59.06
2008
(Eugene, July 6)
1 Ian Waltz (Nik) 216-1 | 65.87
2 Michael Robertson (Nik) 209-1 | 63.73
3 Casey Malone (Nik) 205-7 | 62.67
4 Doug Reynolds (unat) 205-6 | 62.64
5 Rashaud Scott (Ky) 203-4 | 61.98
6 Will Conwell (CNW) 202-7 | 61.74
7 Adam Kuehl (Nik) 201-9 | 61.50
8 James Dennis (unat) 198-7 | 60.54
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Michael Robertson (Stan) 210-1 | 64.04
2 Ian Waltz (Nik) 208-8 | 63.60
3 Jarred Rome (Nik) 208-6 | 63.56
4 Adam Kuehl (Az) 195-3 | 59.52
5 Karl Erickson (HP) 194-4 | 59.23
6 Doug Reynolds (unat) 192-6 | 58.67
7 Russ Winger (unat) 190-10 | 58.16
8 Nick Petrucci (VS) 188-1 | 57.34
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Ian Waltz (Nik) 211-8 | 64.52
2 Casey Malone (Nik) 204-2 | 62.23
3 Jarred Rome (Nik) 199-11 | 60.93
4 Dan Austin (Will) 198-9 | 60.58
5 Carl Brown (Nik) 197-1 | 60.07
6 Nick Petrucci (unat) 196-4 | 59.85
7 Adam Kuehl (Az) 195-2 | 59.49
8 Sean Shields (Az) 188-1 | 57.32
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(18 contestants & finalists)
1 Ian Waltz (HP) 211-9 | 64.54
2 Jarred Rome (HP) 205-1 | 62.50
3 Carl Brown (Nik) 202-8 | 61.77
4 Adam Kuehl (Az) 199-3 | 60.74
5 Casey Malone (Nik) 198-4 | 60.45
6 Nike Petrucci (HP) 193-4 | 58.94
7 Michael Robertson (Stan) 193-4 | 58.94
8 Garrett Johnson (FlSt) 191-11 | 58.51
2004
(Sacramento, July 18)
(24 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Jarred Rome (HP) 215-9 | 65.77
2 Ian Waltz (HP) 212-3 | 64.69
3 Casey Malone (Nik) 211-6 | 64.47
4 Carl Brown (Nik) 203-4 | 61.99
5 Doug Reynolds (unat) 198-4 | 60.47
6 Kevin Fitzpatrick (unat) 195-6 | 59.59
7 Michael Robertson (SMU) 194-4 | 59.25
8 Kibwé Johnson (unat) 192-2 | 58.57
2003
Stanford, June 19
18 contestants & finalists
1 Carl Brown (unat) 218-8 | 66.66
2 Adam Setliff (Nik) 206-5 | 62.92
3 Doug Reynolds (unat) 205-9 | 62.71
4 Josh Ralston (TxAM) 205-7 | 62.66
5 Nick Petrucci (THip) 203-8 | 62.09
6 Ian Waltz (unat) 197-5 | 60.18
7 Jason Young (TxT) 195-11 | 59.73
8 Reedus Thurmond (NYAC) 195-8 | 59.64
2002
Stanford, June 23
19 contestants & finalists
1 Adam Setliff (Nik) 209-1 | 63.74
2 John Godina (adi) 207-3 | 63.18
3 Ian Waltz (BTC) 204-3 | 62.26
4 Doug Reynolds (unat) 203-5 | 62.01
5 Casey Malone (unat) 202-0 | 61.58
6 Carl Brown (unat) 199-10 | 60.91
7 Scott Moser (UCLA) 199-3 | 60.74
8 Jarred Rome (BTC) 197-4 | 60.14
2001
Eugene, June 23
18 contestants & finalists
1 Adam Setliff (Nik) 219-4 | 66.85
2 John Godina (adi) 214-6 | 65.39
3 Andy Bloom (Nik) 206-7 | 62.98
4 Nick Petrucci (unat) 206-5 | 62.92
5 Jarred Rome (unat) 203-7 | 62.06
6 Doug Reynolds (unat) 202-2 | 61.62
7 Carl Brown (unat) 200-8 | 61.17
8 Ian Waltz (unat) 194-10 | 59.40
2000
Sacramento, July 23
27 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Adam Setliff (Nik) 209-9 | 63.95
2 John Godina (Reeb) 208-8 | 63.61
3 Anthony Washington (TQ) 207-10 | 63.36
4 Doug Reynolds (unat) 201-5 | 61.40
5 Andy Bloom (Nik) 200-8 | 61.16
6 Nick Petrucci (unat) 195-10 | 59.69
7 Mark White (unat) 191-9 | 58.44
8 Carl Brown (unat) 191-2 | 58.27
1999
Eugene, June 26
21 contestants & finalists
1 Anthony Washington (USW) 222-11 | 67.95
2 John Godina (ReebB) 218-7 | 66.62
3 Andy Bloom (Nik) 214-1 | 65.27
4 Doug Reynolds (unat) 209-7 | 63.89
5 Kevin Fitzpatrick (NYAC) 197-7 | 60.22
6 Casey Malone (unat) 197-4 | 60.16
7 James Dennis (Lousiv) 197-4 | 60.14
8 Carl Brown (unat) 193-1 | 58.85
1998
New Orleans, June 20
27 contestants & finalists
1 John Godina (ReebB) 220-1 | 67.09
2 Adam Setliff (unat) 217-11 | 66.43
3 Andy Bloom (Nik) 217-11 | 66.42
4 Carl Brown (unat) 200-6 | 61.12
5 Casey Malone (CoSt) 198-7 | 60.52
6 Ben Lindsey (Wa) 198-3 | 60.43
7 Doug Reynolds (Az) 196-10 | 60.00
8 Ian Waltz (WaSt) 196-9 | 59.98
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
26 contestants, 12 finalists
1 John Godina (ReebB) 221-1 | 67.40
2 Andy Bloom (NYAC) 214-3 | 65.30
3 Adam Setliff (unat) 207-10 | 63.36
4 Anthony Washington (USW) 205-2 | 62.54
5 Doug Reynolds (MTG) 203-6 | 62.02
6 Kevin Fitzpatrick (unat) 198-3 | 60.44
7 Kevin Carr (Mosc) 191-9 | 58.46
8 Casey Malone (CoSt) 191-9 | 58.44
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Anthony Washington (USW) 216-1 | 65.86
2 John Godina (Reeb) 211-10 | 64.58
3 Adam Setliff (SSTC) 207-7 | 63.28
4 Andy Bloom (WF) 205-4 | 62.58
5 Brian Blutreich (Bruin) 204-0 | 62.18
6 Randy Heisler (InTC) 203-4 | 61.98
7 Kevin Fitzpatrick (SSTC) 202-2 | 61.62
8 Gregg Hart (InTC) 200-7 | 61.14
1995
Sacramento, June 16
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Buncic (Nik) 212-8 | 64.82
2 John Godina (Reeb) 211-11 | 64.60
3 Randy Heisler (NITC) 208-8 | 63.60
4 Adam Setliff (SSTC) 204-10 | 62.44
5 Kevin Fitzpatrick (SSTC) 204-9 | 62.42
6 Gregg Hart (NITC) 202-3 | 61.64
7 Andy Bloom (WF) 190-10 | 58.18
8 Andy Meyer (MizH) 190-9 | 58.14
1994
Knoxville, June 17
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mike Gravelle (unat) 201-4 | 61.38
2 Randy Heisler (NITC) 197-8 | 60.24
3 Carlos Scott (PT) 194-7 | 59.32
4 Kevin Fitzpatrick (SSTC) 194-4 | 59.24
5 Jim Seifert (Shore) 191-2 | 58.28
6 Mike Buncic (Nik) 189-7 | 57.78
7 Adam Setliff (SSTC) 188-5 | 57.44
8 Steve Muse (unat) 184-3 | 56.16
1993
Eugene, June 18
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Anthony Washington (unat) 207-6 | 63.24
2 Mike Buncic (unat) 202-6 | 61.72
3 Mike Gravelle (unat) 200-6 | 61.12
4 Steve Muse (unat) 196-7 | 59.92
5 Rick Meyer (MizH) 196-5 | 59.86
6 Randy Heisler (NITC) 196-0 | 59.74
7 Adam Setliff (SSTC) 189-0 | 57.62
8 Andy Meyer (Nb) 188-8 | 57.52
1992
New Orleans, June 22
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Kamy Keshmiri (Nv) 211-10 | 64.56
2 Anthony Washington (SSTC) 207-8 | 63.30
3 Mike Buncic (Maz) 207-6 | 63.24
4 Carlos Scott (unat) 202-7 | 61.74
5 Brian Blutreich (NYAC) 199-0 | 60.66
6 Rick Meyer (MizH) 197-4 | 60.14
7 Randy Heisler (NITC) 189-7 | 57.78
8 Adam Setliff (Wa) 187-9 | 57.22
1991
New York City, June 15
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Anthony Washington (SSTC) 211-11 | 64.60
2 Mike Buncic (Maz) 211-10 | 64.56
3 Mike Gravelle (TTC) 202-3 | 61.64
4 Kamy Keshmiri (Reeb) 198-3 | 60.42
5 Brian Blutreich (NYAC) 197-5 | 60.18
6 Rick Meyer (NYAC) 195-6 | 59.58
7 Brent Patera (BYU) 190-8 | 58.12
8 Mike Yonkey (4W) 185-8 | 56.60
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
13 contestants & finalists
1 Kamy Keshmiri (Reeb) 204-5 | 62.30
2 Mike Buncic (Maz) 201-11 | 61.54
3 Randy Heisler (NITC) 199-2 | 60.70
4 Rick Meyer (NYAC) 192-9 | 58.76
5 Brian Blutreich (UCLA) 190-2 | 57.96
6 Anthony Washington (Syr) 190-0 | 57.92
7 Dave Wilson (SMTC) 184-0 | 56.08
8 Jim Seifert (Shore) 181-4 | 55.28
1989
Houston, June 17
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Kamy Keshmiri (unat) 218-2 | 66 1/2
2 Mike Buncic (NYAC) 217-8 | 66.34
3 Goran Svensson (NYAC) 215-8 | 65.74
4 Anthony Washington (Syr) 210-7 | 64.18
5 Art McDermott (SSTC) 210-4 | 61.36
6 Rick Meyer (NYAC) 200-0 | 60.96
7 Randy Heisler (InTC) 199-10 | 60.90
8 Mike Gravelle (SSTC) 195-4 | 59.54
1988
Tampa, June 18
11 contestants & finalists
1 Mac Wilkins (Reeb) 214-2 | 65.28
2 John Powell (unat) 210-0 | 64.00
3 Mike Buncic (NYAC) 207-6 | 63.24
4 Anthony Washington (WJ) 194-10 | 59.38
5 Ed Wade (Ok) 191-6 | 58.36
6 Gary Kostrubala (unat) 187-7 | 57.18
7 Steve Davis (OI) 179-5 | 54.68
8 Dock Luckie (Maz) 177-10 | 54.20
1987
San José, June 27
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1 John Powell (Maz) 217-3 | 66.22
2 Randy Heisler (NYAC) 211-3 | 64.38
3 John Brenner (Maz) 206-2 | 62.84
4 Art Burns (AW) 204-11 | 62.46
5 Mike Buncic (NYAC) 204-1 | 62.20
6 Art McDermott (NYAC) 200-6 | 61.12
7 Ed Wade (unat) 199-2 | 60.70
8 Mac Wilkins (Exp) 197-8 | 60.24
1986
Eugene, June 21
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 John Powell (Maz) 216-4 | 65.94
2 Rick Meyer (HTC) 216-1 | 65.86
3 Mike Buncic (NYAC) 212-4 | 64.72
4 Art Burns (AW) 209-1 | 63.72
5 Greg McSeveney (NYAC) 207-2 | 63.14
6 Art Swarts (Shore) 205-0 | 62.48
7 Al Oerter (NYAC) 202-10 | 61.82
8 Jay Kovar (All-Am) 201-10 | 61.52
1985
S: 15; D: 16 JUN
1 John Powell 214-4
2 Art Burns 211-10
3 Judd Binley 210-3
4 Greg McSeveney 208-1
5 Art Swarts 205-1
6 Gary Williky 204-11
1984
S: 16; D: 09 JUN
1 John Powell 233-9 | MR
2 Mac Wilkins 231-1
3 Art Burns 224-6
4 Jim McGoldrick 210-5
5 Judd Binley 207-10
6 Al Oerter 206-4
1983
D: 19 JUN
1 John Powell 222-0
2 Ben Plucknett 220-0
3 Mac Wilkins 217-6
4 Art Burns 212-8
5 Paul Bishop 201-7
6 Greg McSeveney 199-9
1982
D: 20 JUN
1 Luis Delis’ (Cub) 225-5
2 Mac Wilkins 223-9
3 John Powell 218-9
4 Art Burns 217-3
5 Ken Stadel 211-4
6 Al Oerter 211-0
1981
D: 20 JUN
1 Ben Plucknett 226-5
2 Luis Delis’ (Cub) 215-0
3 Dave Voorhees 214-7
4 John Powell 212-2
5 Art Burns 208-9
6 Ken Stadel 205-11
1980
D: 14 JUN
1 Mac Wilkins 224-3
2 John Powell 222-5
3 Knut Hjeltnes’ (Nor) 216-0
4 Ben Plucknett 214-1
5 Dan Gardner’ (Isr) 211-10
6 Al Oerter 206-7
1979
D: 16 JUN
1 Mac Wilkins 231-10 | MR
2 Ken Stadel 227-3
3 Knut Hjeltnes’ (Nor) 226-0
4 John Powell 220-11
5 Al Oerter 217-8
6 Ben Plucknett 214-2
1978
D: 09 JUN
1 Mac Wilkins 219-9
2 Ken Stadel 209-6
3 Dave Voorhees 202-8
4 Art Swarts 200-6
5 Jim McGoldrick 199-10
6 Ben Plucknett 199-0
1977
D: 10 JUN
1 Mac Wilkins 227-0
2 Ken Stadel 217-11
3 John Powell 215-6
4 Jim McGoldrick 215-1
5 Art Swarts 204-9
6 Art Burns 203-2
1976
D: 11 JUN
1 Mac Wilkins 230-0 | MR
2 John Powell 221-7
3 Jay Silvester 208-8
4 Art Swarts 208-0
5 Mike Louisiana 201-7
6 Larry Kennedy 200-5
1975
D: 20 JUN
1 John Powell 208-10
2 Mac Wilkins 208-0
3 Ken Stadel 205-4
4 Jay Silvester 204-10
5 Dick Drescher 203-8
6 Tim Vollmer 192-1
1974
D: 21 JUN
1 John Powell 214-11 | MR
2 Mac Wilkins 205-9
3 Dick Drescher 199-8
4 Marshall Smith 195-4
5 Larry Kennedy 189-11
6 Jim McGoldrick 189-6
1973
D: 16 JUN
1 Mac Wilkins 211-11
2 John Powell 209-5
3 Tim Vollmer 203-8
4 Jay Silvester 202-6
5 Dick Drescher 199-4
6 Ken Stadel 194-4
1972
D: 17 JUN
1 Jay Silvester 213-0 | MR
2 Tim Vollmer 212-1
3 Dick Drescher 201-11
4 John Powell 199-10
5 Brian Oldfield 194-8
6 Gary Ordway 194-4
1971
D: 25 JUN
1 Tim Vollmer 208-4
2 Dick Drescher 198-10
3 Gary Ordway 197-1
4 Fred DeBernardi 195-0
5 Doug Knop 194-11
6 Bill Neville 193-1
1970
D: 26 JUN
1 Jay Silvester 205-4
2 Dick Drescher 193-3
3 John Powell 191-4
4 Tim Vollmer 189-4
5 Dave Weill 188-10
6 Gary Ordway 187-11
1969
S: 13; D: 29 JUN
1 Jon Cole 208-10 | MR
2 Jay Silvester 208-9
3 Gary Carlsen 204-11
4 Tim Vollmer 196-1
5 Dick Drescher 193-10
6 Ed Kohler 193-3
1968
S: 20; D: 21 JUN
1 Jay Silvester 203-9
2 Al Oerter 194-6
3 Tim Vollmer 186-8
4 Rink Babka 186-1
5 Larry Kennedy 185-8
6 Bill Neville 183-10
1967
S: 13; D: 22 JUN
1 Gary Carlsen 205-10 | MR
2 Jay Silvester 195-9
3 Rink Babka 195-2
4 Al Oerter 193-2
5 Dave Weill 187-11
6 Bill Neville 183-9
1966
S: 23; D: 25 JUN
1 Al Oerter 193-9
2 Rink Babka 191-2
3 Randy Matson 190-9
4 Gary Carlsen 187-8
5 Dave Weill 187-5
6 George Puce’ (Can) 180-11
1965
S: 16; D: 26 JUN
1 Ludvik Danek’ (Cze) 205-7 | MR
2 Jay Silvester 202-7
3 Dave Weill 191-0
4 John McGrath 187-0
5 Rink Babka 183-9
6 Bill Neville 182-11
1964
S: 16; D: 28 JUN
1 Al Oerter 201-1 1/2
2 Jay Silvester 193-9 1/2
3 Dave Weill 189-10 1/2
4 Glenn Passey 183-2 1/2
5 Rink Babka 186-7
6 John McGrath 184-7
1963
D: 22 JUN
1 Jay Silvester 198-11 1/2
2 Rink Babka 188-5 1/2
3 Bob Humphreys 185-4
4 Jens Reimers’ (WG) 182-6
5 Dave Weill 181-5
6 John McGrath 177-11 1/2
1962
S: 17; D: 23 JUN
1 Al Oerter 202-2 | WR, AR, MR
2 Rink Babka 193-4 1/2
3 Dave Weill 190-2 1/2
4 Jay Silvester 189-2
5 Glenn Passey 187-8 1/2
6 Bob Humphreys 182-5 1/2
1961
S: 13; D: 24 JUN
1 Jay Silvester 195-8 | MR
2 Al Oerter 190-5 1/2
3 Rink Babka 186-6
4 Bob Humphreys 181-7
5 Dick Crane 176-6 1/2
6 Parry O’Brien 171-6 1/2
1960
S: 25; D: 25 JUN
1 Al Oerter 193-9 1/2 | MR
2 Dick Cochran 188-10
3 Rink Babka 185-5
4 Jack Ellis 184-11
5 Bob Humphreys 184-1 1/2
6 Jay Silvester 181-1
1959
S: 23; D: 20 JUN
1 Al Oerter 186-5
2 Parry O’Brien 180-9 1/2
3 Dick Cochran 180-8
4 Jay Silvester 178-9
5 Rink Babka 177-10 1/2
6 Jack Ellis 172-0
1958
S: 18; D: 21 JUN
1 Rink Babka 187-10 | MR
2 Al Oerter 181-6
3 Jerome Jennings 179-0
4 Jack Ellis 178-1 1/2
5 Jay Silvester 176-8 1/2
6 Jack Egan 172-3 1/2
1957
S: 13; D: 22 JUN
1 Al Oerter 181-6
2 Rink Babka 180-3 1/2
3 Fortune Gordien 174-3
4 Jack Ellis 171-1 1/2
5 Stewart Thomson 170-10 1/2
6 Don Vick 166-8 1/2
1956
S: 15; D: 23 JUN
1 Ron Drummond 180-3
2 Fortune Gordien 178-6
3 Des Koch 174-1
4 Parry O’Brien 173-0 1/2
5 Rink Babka 171-1
6 Al Oerter 169-7 1/2
1955
S: 11; D: 25 JUN
1 Parry O’Brien 175-7
2 Fortune Gordien 174-6
3 Des Koch 171-10 1/2
4 Ron Drummond 169-2
5 Jack Ellis 160-10 1/2
6 Woody Linn 164-8 1/2
1954
S: 16; D: 19 JUN
1 Fortune Gordien 182-2
2 Parry O’Brien 177-6 1/2
3 Jim Dillion 175-4
4 Des Koch 168-4
5 Stewart Thomson 165-6
6 Leon Patterson 164-7 1/2
1953
D: 27 JUN
1 Fortune Gordien 183-9 1/2 | MR
2 Sim Iness 179-2 1/2
3 Jack Ellis 172-2 1/2
4 Parry O’Brien 170-11
5 James Cook 165-3
6 Charles Renfro 162-11 1/2
1952
S: 17; D: 21 JUN
1 Jim Dillion 175-3 .625
2 Fortune Gordien 172-9 .625
3 Sim Iness 169-8 .375
4 Victor Frank 159-2 .875
5 Jim Fuchs 158-1 3/4
6 Taylor Lewis 157-7
1951
D: 23 JUN
1 Dick Doyle 175-6 1/2
2 Victor Frank 172-4 1/2
3 Taylor Lewis 163-11 .875
4 Bob Mathias 163-2 1/4
5 Sim Iness 161-8 1/2
6 Duane Taylor 160-11 1/2
1950
D: 24 JUN
1 Fortune Gordien 173-2 1/2
2 Jim Fuchs 168-11
3 Dick Doyle 163-8 .875
4 Victor Frank 163-5 .875
5 Byrl Thompson 163-4
6 Taylor Lewis 160-4 3/4
1949
D: 25 JUN
1 Fortune Gordien 174-5 .375
2 Victor Frank 166-4 .125
3 Jack Donaldson 165-4
4 Taylor Lewis 160-10
5 Woody Linn 156-7 .125
6 Byrl Thompson 156-6 .875
1948
D: 03 JUL
1 Fortune Gordien 168-5
2 Byrl Thompson 165-9 1/2
3 Victor Frank 161-9 .625
4 Sim Iness 155-8 .875
5 Taylor Lewis 155-8 .375
6 John Donaldson 153-11 .625
1947
D: 05 JUL
1 Fortune Gordien 174-1 1/2
2 Bob Fitch 172-5 1/2
3 Byrl Thompson 156-5
4 Max Dodge 155-10
5 Edsel Wibbels 151-5
6 Walter Flood 147-8
1946
D: 29 JUN
1 Bob Fitch 179-0.125 | MR
2 John Donaldson 162-1 1/2
3 Fortune Gordien 158-9
4 Walter Flood 153-9
5 Byrl Thompson 152-6 3/4
6 Mel Sheehan 151-8 3/4
1945
D: 30 JUN
1 John Donaldson 151-2
2 Bill Bangert 148-2
3 Fortune Gordien 146-1 1/2
4 Harry Schneider 144-6
5 William Watson 143-8 1/2
6 Al Hershey 140-8 1/2
1944
D: 18 JUN
1 Hugh Cannon 162-1
2 Bill Bangert 149-10 1/4
3 David Shrader 138-5 1/4
4 Ed Wibbels 137-10 .375
5 William Watson 137-6 3/4
6 John Servis 137-1 .625
1943
D: 20 JUN
1 Hugh Cannon 161-2
2 Howard Debus 155-2
3 George Huber 150-10
4 William Watson 150-4 1/4
5 Jack Burke 148-7
6 Al Morro 144-5 1/2
1942
D: 20 JUN
1 Bob Fitch 166-10
2 Phil Fox 163-0
3 Archie Harris 161-10 .375
4 Al Morro 160-1 1/2
5 Al Blozis 158-7 1/4
6 Hugh Cannon 156-1 1/4
1941
D: 29 JUN
1 Archie Harris 167-9 1/2
2 Philip Fox 167-8 .375
3 Albert Morro 161-11 3/4
4 Al Blozis 159-2 1/4
5 Edward Beetem 141-10 1/2
6 George Huber 140-7
1940
D: 29 JUN
1 Phil Fox 170-4 1/2
2 Al Blozis 162-0.875
3 Archie Harris 161-2 1/4
4 Fred Bonnifeld 157-0.375
5 Gordon Dunn 154-10 .375
6 Arnold Cornett 152-0.125
1939
D: 04 JUL
1 Phil Fox 172-4 1/2 | MR
2 Pete Zagar 160-7 .875
3 Al Blozis 159-4 1/4
4 Hugh Cannon 156-8 3/4
1938
D: 03 JUL
1 Pete Zagar 167-3 1/4
2 Phil Levy 164-9 1/2
3 Hugh Cannon 164-1 3/4
4 Ken Carpenter 156-11 .375
1937
D: 03 JUL
1 Phil Levy 163-6 1/2
2 Ken Carpenter 163-5 6/10
3 Gordon Dunn 159-6 .90
4 Hugh Cannon 155-1 6/10
1936
D: 04 JUL
1 Ken Carpenter 166-2
2 Gordon Dunn 166-1 .375
3 Paul Halleck 157-10 1/2
4 Hugh Cannon 155-0 .125
1935
D: 04 JUL
1 Ken Carpenter 158-11 1/2
2 Gordon Dunn 155-0
3 Hugh Cannon 154-6
4 Jesse Petty 151-8
1934
D: 30 JUN
1 Robert Jones 155-11
2 Gordon Dunn 154-3 1/2
3 Henri LaBorde 152-11 3/4
4 John Lyman 148-11 .375
1933
D: 30 JUN
1 John Anderson 165-1 1/2
2 Robert Jones 164-3 .875
3 Henri LaBorde 160-10 3/4
4 Jesse Petty 154-1 3/4
1932
S: 9; D: 16 JUL
1 John Anderson 165-6 .375
2 Paul Jessup 158-4
3 Henri Laborde 158-0.125
4 Joseph Crowley 157-4
5 Bob Hall 152-3 .125
6 Robert Jones 151-7 .875
1931
04 JUL
1 Paul Jessup 152-5 1/4
2 Ed Moeller 147-9 1/2
3 Harry Schneider 147-7 3/4
4 Robert Jones 145-2 .125
1930
D: 23 AUG
1 Paul Jessup 169-8 .875 | WR, AR MR
2 Harlow Rothert 144-8 .125
3 Frank Purma 143-10 1/2
4 Harry Schneider 143-7
1929
D: 04 JUL
1 Eric Krenz 157-2 | MR
2 Ed Moeller 152-6 1/2
3 Paul Jessup 145-0
4 John Anderson 144-0
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1 Bud Houser 153-6 1/4
2 Fred Weicker 150-3 3/4
3 James Corson 147-10
4 John Anderson 145-7
5 Alfred Howell 143-1
1927
D: 02 JUL
1 Eric Krenz 146-10
2 Delmar Allman 143-2
3 John Anderson 142-9
4 Clifford Hoffman 141-1
1926
D: 05 JUL
1 Bud Houser 153-6 1/2
2 Wellington Charles 142-5 1/4
3 Arthur Baker 138-2 3/4
4 Ed Moeller 137-5
1925
D: 04 JUL
1 Bud Houser 156-6 | MR
2 Gus Pope
3 Arthur Hoffman
4 Ed Moeller
1924
D: 06 SEP
1 Thomas Lieb 144-7 1/4
2 Gus Pope 139-2 1/2
3 Charles Ashton 136-10 1/2
4 Charles Vrettos 128-6 .625
1923
D: 01 SEP
1 Thomas Lieb 151-3 3/4 | MR
2 Gus Pope 148-3 .875
3 Bud Houser 147-8 .125
4 Charles Ashton 138-0.625
1922
D: 09 SEP
1 Gus Pope 145-11
2 Bud Houser 141-5 1/2
3 Thomas Lieb 137-7
4 Charles Ashton 135-5 1/4
1921
D: 04 JUL
1 Gus Pope 144-0
2 William MacGurn 136-1
3 Glenn Hartranft 135-3 1/2
4 Bud Houser 135-1 .625
1920
D: 17 JUL
1 Gus Pope 146-5 | MR
2 William Bartlett 141-9 3/4
3 Roy Evans 134-11 1/2
4 Merle Husted 134-7 1/2
5 Emil Muller 132-10
6 Charles Vrettos 129-0 1/2
1919
D: 13 SEP
1 Arlie Mucks 143-9 3/4
2 Earl Gilfillan 140-0 1/2
3 Leslie Byrd 135-8
4 Emil Muller 133-5
1918
D: 21 SEP
1 Emil Muller 136-0
2 Earl Gilfillan 132-1 3/4
3 Alma Richards 129-8
4 Avery Brundage 125-2
1917
D: 01 SEP
1 Arlie Mucks 140-1 1/2
2 Avery Brundage
3 Lee Talbott
4 William Bohm
1916
D: 09 SEP
1 Arlie Mucks 145-4 1/2 | MR
2 Emil Muller 141-9 1/2
3 James Duncan 135-0
4 Roy Bagnard 128-10
1915
D: 07 AUG
1 Arlie Mucks 146-9 1/4w*
2 Charles Bachmann
3 Lee Talbott
4 Alma Richards
An excessive wind behind invalidated this mark for record
purposes.
1914
D: 12 SEP
1 Emil Muller 137-0 1/2 | MR
2 Arthur Kohler 131-9 1/2
3 R. Albers 122-9
4 J. Davidson 121-1
1913
D: 05 JUL
1 Emil Muller 132-7 .125
2 Arlie Mucks 132-5 1/2
3 Lawrence Whitney 126-6 3/4
1912
D: 21 SEP
1 Emil Muller 130.22 ft.
2 Russell Beatty
3 Pat McDonald
1911
D: 01 JUL
1 Martin Sheridan 133-9 1/2
2 Lee Talbott 133-1 1/2
3 Arlie Mucks
1910
S: 9; D: 15 OCT
1 Merritt Giffin 134-6 1/4 | MR
2 Martin Sheridan 134-0
3 Ralph Rose 125-0
4 Platt Adams
5 Avery Brundage
6 Robert Edgren
1909
D: 14 AUG
1 Ralph Rose 131.8 ft.
2 Joseph Horner
3 Lee Talbott
1908
D: 19 SEP
1 Marquis Horr 132-11 | MR
2 Ralph Rose 127-0 1/2
3 Lee Talbott 122-11 1/2
1907
D: 07 SEP
1 Martin Sheridan 129-5 3/4
2 Arthur Dearborn
3 Lee Talbott
1906
D: 08 SEP
1 Martin Sheridan 129-10 | MR
2 Marquis Horr 115-0
3 John Flanagan 114-11
1905
D: 05 AUG
1 Ralph Rose 117-5
2 Edwin Parry 109-5
3 ? James 100-8
1904
D: 04 JUN
1 Martin Sheridan 119-1 1/2 | MR
2 James Mitchel
3 Carl Van Duyne
1903
D: 11 SEP
1 Joseph Maddock 113-0
2 Fred Speik 108-6
3 Charles Hennemann 107-2
1902
D: 13 SEP
1 Charles Hennemann 111-3
2 Martin Sheridan 110-3
3 Richard Sheldon 107-6
1901
S: 4; D: 15 JUN
1 Harry Gill’ (Can) 118-5
2 Richard Sheridan 111-9 1/2
3 John Flanagan 109-4 1/2
4 Charles Hennemann 106-10
Gill threw 120-111/2 on an extra throw to unofficially better
the World Record.
1900
D: 15 SEP
1 Richard Sheldon 114-0
2 Richard Sheridan 108-0
3 John McCarthy 104-0
1899
D: 26 AUG
1 Richard Sheldon 122-6 .625*
2 Fred Powers 120-6 1/2
3 Richard Sheridan 115-0.625
The disc was light which invalidated this mark for record
purposes.
1898
D: 23 JUN
1 Charles Hennemann 108-8 .625
2 Richard Sheldon 107-4 1/2
3 H. Paulman 101-8 3/4
1897
S: 11; D: 28 AUG
1 Charles Hennemann 118-9 | WR, AR, MR
2 James Mitchel 106-8 1/2
3 J. Hertz 102-6 1/2
4 Charles Chadwick 98-5
5 Michael O’Sullivan 97-5 1/2
6 E.W. White 97-1