History of US Nationals Results: Decathlon – Men

Scores are given as in the original tabulation. The following tables were used.
1915-20: 1912B Tables
1921-35: 1920 Tables
1936-52: 1934 Tables
1952-64: 1950/52 Tables
1965-84: 1962/71/77 Tables
1985-date: 1985 Tables

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 22)
1. Zach Ziemek (adi) 8294
2. Solomon Simmons (unat) 8019
3. Harrison Williams (Stan) 7878
4. Daniel Golubovic (unat) 7702
5. Markus Ballengee (Lib) 7511
6. Tim Wunderlich (Shore) 7289
7. Derek Jacobus (Ar) 7217
8. Trent Nytes (Wi) 7208
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 23)
1 Trey Hardee (Nik) 8225
2 Zach Ziemek (adi) 8155
3 Devon Williams (Ga) 8131
4 Steven Bastien (Mi) 7836
5 Kurtis Brondyke (unat) 7746
6 Dan Golubovic (Duke) 7717
7 Gabe Moore (Ar) 7699
8 Steele Wasik (Tx) 7667
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 3)
1 Ashton Eaton (OTC) 8750
2 Jeremy Taiwo (BrkB) 8425
3 Zach Ziemek (Wi) 8413
4 Garrett Scantling (unat) 8228
5 Devon Williams (Ga) 7927
6 Solomon Simmons (EnMi) 7829
7 Mitch Modin (Or) 7785
8 Austin Bahner (Shocker) 7776
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 26)
1 Trey Hardee (Nik) 8725
2 Jeremy Taiwo (unat) 8264
3 Zach Ziemek (unat) 8107
4 Thomas FitzSimons (SBTC) 7685
5 Mike Morgan (Buf) 7555
6 Mitch Modin (Or) 7481
7 Kurtis Brondyke (unat) 7475
8 Solomon Ijah (EnMi) 7466
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 27)
1 Trey Hardee (Nik) 8599
2 Wesley Bray (unat) 7807
3 Thomas FitzSimons (SBTC) 7645
4 Zach Ziemek (Wi) 7609
5 Chase Dalton (BYU) 7592
6 J Patrick Smith (Chico) 7567
7 Austin Bahner (Wich) 7512
8 Devin Dick (KsSt) 7434
2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1 Ashton Eaton (OTC) 8291
2 Gunnar Nixon (unat) 8198
3 Jeremy Taiwo (Wa) 7925
4 Gray Horn (unat) 7918
5 Wesley Bray (unat) 7632
6 Jake Arnold (Asics) 7580
7 Austin Bahner (Wich) 7574
8 Daniel Gooris (NnIa) 7553
2012
(Eugene, June 23)
1 Ashton Eaton (OTC) 9039 WR/AR
2 Trey Hardee (Nik) 8383
3 Gray Horn (unat) 7954
4 Joe Detmer (unat) 7931
5 Chris Helwick (unat) 7744
6 Ryan Harlan (unat) 7715
7 Miller Moss (unat) 7712
8 Kevin Lazas (Ar) 7660
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Ashton Eaton (OTC) 8729
2 Ryan Harlan (unat) 8011
2 Miller Moss (Clem) 7878
4 Curtis Beach (Duke) 7573
5 Chris Helwick (unat) 7736
6 Mark Jellison (unat) 7576
7 Nick Adcock (unat) 7569
8 Chris Randolph (unat) 7606
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Jake Arnold (Asics) 8215
2 Tom Pappas (unat) 8101w
3 Joe Detmer (unat) 8009
4 Miller Moss (Clem) 7614
5 Trinity Otto (TxAM) 7592
6 Nick Adcock (Mo) 7579
7 Mark Jellison (unat) 7485
8 Nick Trubachik (PortSt) 7434
2009
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Trey Hardee (Nik) 8261
2 Ashton Eaton (Or) 8075
3 Jake Arnold (Asics) 7984
4 Chris Randolph (VSA) 7766
5 Paul Terek (unat) 7689
6 Bubba Edmonds (AzPum) 7650
7 Nick Adcock (Mo) 7588
8 Mike Marsh (unat) 7534
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1 Bryan Clay (Nik) 8832
2 Trey Hardee (Nik) 8534
3 Tom Pappas (Nik) 8511
4 Jake Arnold (unat) 8130
5 Ashton Eaton (Or) 8122
6 Jangy Addy (Tn-Lbr) 8025
7 Chris Helwick (WSet) 8010
8 Lysias Edmonds (AzPTC) 7765
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Tom Pappas (Nik) 8352
2 Paul Terek (Asics) 8064
3 Jake Arnold (Az) 7921
4 Ryan Harlan (unat) 7883
5 Chris Boyles (CBo) 7804
6 Chris Randolph (CNW) 7723
7 Chris Helwick (Tn) 7714
8 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (ASCE) 7640
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Tom Pappas (Nik) 8319
2 Ryan Harlan (unat) 7872
3 Jake Arnold (Az) 7827
4 Chris Boyles (unat) 7780
5 Paul Terek (Asics) 7714
6 Travis Geopfert (CEA) 7205
7 Joe Detmer (Wi) 6453
dnf Joe Cebulski (unat) dnf
dnf Bryan Clay (Nik) dnf
dnf Trey Hardee (Tx) dnf
dnf Chris Randolph (SPac) nh
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23-24)
(13 contestants)
1 Bryan Clay (Nik) 8506
2 Paul Terek (WGAD) 7976
3 Phil McMullen (Nik) 7795
4 Stephen Harris (unat) 7769
5 Stephen Moore (unat) 7655
6 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dart) 7618
7 Chris Boyles (WGAD) 7567
8 Travis Geopfert (XLSA) 7473
(Note: Clay 183-3/56.87 discus, DecWR)
2004
(Sacramento, July 16-17)
(24 contestants)
1 Bryan Clay (Nik) 8660
2 Tom Pappas (Nik) 8517
3 Paul Terek (WGAD) 8312
4 Phil McMullen (Nik) 8285
5 Stephen Moore (unat) 7917
6 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dart) 7844
7 Andy Giesler (OGB) 7770
8 Bevan Hart (USAr) 7673
2003
Stanford, June 21-22
17 contestants
1 Tom Pappas (Nik) 8784
2 Bryan Clay (unat) 8482
3 Paul Terek (WGAD) 8275
4 Stephen Moore (unat) 8010
5 Kip Janvrin (K&K) 7918
6 David Lemen (unat) 7809
7 Bevan Hart (USAr) 7754
8 Andy Geisler (unat) 7628
2002
Berkeley, Calif., June 19-20
14 contestants
1 Tom Pappas (adi) 8398
2 Bryan Clay (Azusa) 8230
3 Phil McMullen (Nik) 7934
4 Chad Smith (unat) 7914
5 Stephen Moore (unat) 7793
6 Joe Cebulski (Bell) 7728
7 Stephen Harris (Tn) 7712
8 Bevan Hart (USAr) 7530
… dnf Dan O’Brien (Ace) 6604 (9).
2001
Eugene, June 21-22
14 contestants
1 Kip Janvrin (KK) 8241
2 Phil McMullen (InI) 8220
3 Bryan Clay (Azusa) 8169
4 Chad Smith (unat) 8075
5 Avery Anderson (unat) 7717
6 Stephen Moore (unat) 7714
7 David Lemen (Ga) 7619
8 Joe Cebulski (Miz) 7612
2000
Sacramento, July 20-21
16 contestants
1 Tom Pappas (adi) 8467
2 Chris Huffins (Oak) 8285
3 Kip Janvrin (unat) 8057
4 Phil McMullen (Asics) 7954
5 Dan Steele (USAr) 7890
6 Bevan Hart (Cal) 7873
7 Avery Anderson (unat) 7692
8 Chad Smith (unat) 7664
1999
Eugene, June 24-25
16 contestants
1 Chris Huffins (Miz) 8350
2 Tom Pappas (Tn) 8187
3 Dan Steele (USAr) 7938
4 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 7900
5 Stephen Moore (ACU) 7864
6 Ross Bomben (VISA) 7735
7 Chad Smith (Nik) 7727
8 Bevan Hart (Cal) 7716
1998
New Orleans, June 19-20
17 contestants
1 Chris Huffins (Miz) 8694
2 Ricky Barker (GallF) 8183
3 Brian Brophy (unat) 8123
4 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 8081
5 Trafton Rodgers (VISA) 8070
6 Phil McMullen (Asics) 7947
7 Louis Hinshaw (SBarn) 7825
8 Chad Smith (adi) 7709
1997
Indianapolis, June 11-12
20 contestants
1 Steve Fritz (Accu) 8604
2 Chris Huffins (Miz) 8458
3 Shawn Wilbourn (VISA) 8268
4 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 8228
5 Darwin Vande Hoef (VISA) 8123
6 Bill Schuffenhauer (Mosc) 8108
7 Mario Sategna (unat) 8039
8 Ricky Barker (GallF) 7910
1996
Atlanta, June 21-22
24 contestants
1 Dan O’Brien (FLAC) 8726
2 Steve Fritz (Accu) 8636
3 Chris Huffins (Miz) 8546
4 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 8345
5 Drew Fucci (MizH) 8227
6 Dave Johnson (Reeb) 8189
7 Ricky Barker (VISA) 8163
8 Aric Long (VISA) 8095
1995
Sacramento, June 14-15
25 contestants
1 Dan O’Brien (FLAC) 8682
2 Chris Huffins (Miz) 8351
3 Brian Brophy (Reeb) 8257
4 Ricky Barker (VISA) 8170
5 Dan Steele (NikO) 8102
6 Rob Muzzio (VISA) 8090
7 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 8090
8 Mario Sategna (LSU) 7909
1994
Knoxville, June 14-15
22 contestants
1 Dan O’Brien (FLAC) 8707
2 Steve Fritz (Accu) 8548
3 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 8287
4 Sheldon Blockburger (VISA) 8281
5 Drew Fucci (MizH) 8105
6 Muhammed Oliver (NikO) 8043
7 Rob Muzzio (VISA) 7997
8 Brian Schweyen (Bobc) 7957
1993
Eugene, June 15-16
20 contestants
1 Dan O’Brien (Reeb) 8331
2 Steve Fritz (Accu) 8176w
3 Rob Muzzio (VISA) 8057
4 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 8047
5 Sheldon Blockburger (VISA) 8020w
6 Aric Long (Reeb) 8013w
7 Drew Fucci (unat) 7935w
8 Derek Huff (SSTC) 7831
1992
New Orleans, June 26-27
25 contestants
1 Dave Johnson (Reeb) 8649
2 Aric Long (Tn) 8237
3 Rob Muzzio (VISA) 8163
4 Brian Brophy (Tn) 8054
5 Steve Fritz (VISA) 8019
6 Derek Huff (SSTC) 7992
7 Drew Fucci (MizH) 7977
8 Kip Janvrin (VISA) 7977
11 Dan O’Brien (Reeb) 7856 (nh PV)
1991
New York City, June 12-13; no wind gauge first day
16 contestants
1 Dan O’Brien (Reeb) 8844w MR
2 Dave Johnson (Reeb) 8467
3 Rob Muzzio (SM) 8119
4 Drew Fucci (VISA) 8079
5 Steve Fritz (VISA) 7978
6 Sheldon Blockburger (NikO) 7954
7 Derek Huff (SSTC) 7740w
8 David Masgay (Outr) 7717w
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 12-13
16 contestants
1 Dave Johnson (NikI) 8600w
2 Dan O’Brien (Mosc) 8483w
3 Sheldon Blockburger (OI) 8301w
4 Jay Thorson (unat) 8246w
5 Derek Huff (SSTC) 8181w
6 Kip Janvrin (KK) 8113w
7 Drew Fucci (SWTx) 8071w
8 Kevin McGorty (unat) 7929
1989
Houston, June 13-14
14 contestants
1 Dave Johnson (NYAC) 8549
2 Sheldon Blockburger (OI) 8248w
3 Gary Kinder (NYAC) 8155w
4 Derek Huff (SSTC) 8018w
5 Kip Janvrin (KK) 7994
6 Steve Odgers (Aud) 7969
7 Drew Fucci (SWTx) 7844w
8 Jay Thorson (Aud) 7722w
1988
Indianapolis, July 20-21
24 contestants
1 Gary Kinder (unat) 8293
2 Tim Bright (AW) 8287
3 Dave Johnson (NYAC) 8245
4 Shannon Sullivan (USAF) 8076
5 Bart Goodell (unat) 7973
6 Steve Erickson (CNW) 7950
7 Jay Thorson (unat) 7937
8 Jim Connolly (unat) 7872
1987
San José, June 23-24
17 contestants
1 Tim Bright (AW) 8340
2 Rob Muzzio (Maz) 8134
3 Gary Kinder (adi) 8053
4 Jim Connolly (Athlet) 8023
5 Keith Robinson (unat) 7912
6 Mike Gonzales (SSTC) 7865
7 Sheldon Blockburger (LSU) 7769
8 Jay Thorson (Pum) 7653
1986
Eugene, June 18-19
16 contestans
1 Dave Johnson (Pum) 8203w
2 Steve Erickson (adi) 8030
3 Gary Kinder (adi) 7857
4 Tony Allen-Cooksey (AthF) 7839
5 Steve Odgers (adi) 7757
6 Shannon Sullivan (USAF) 7750
7 Ed Brown (Outr) 7679
8 Jay Thorson (Pum) 7573
1985
D: 17-18 JUN; S/F: 14/12; S: Indianapolis
1 John Sayre 8381w
2 Mike Ramos 8156w
3 Tim Bright 8068w
4 Dave Johnson 7911w
5 Rob Muzzio 7905w
6 Gary Kinder 7654w
1984
D: 21-22 JUN; S/F: 53/35 S: Los Angeles
1 John Crist 8102
2 Tim Bright 8098
3 Jim Wooding 8072
4 Mike Ramos 7995
5 Mike Gonzales 7960
6 Tom Harris 7835
1983
D: 21-22 JUN; S: Los Angeles
1 Mark Anderson 8152
2 John Crist 7998
3 Gary Bastien 7877
4 Tony Allen-Cooksey 7861
5 Steve Erickson 7791
6 Jim Connolly 7768
1982
D: 27-28 JUN; S: Baton Rouge, LA
+ Herbert Peter’ (WG) 8187 8138*
1 John Crist 8087 8071
2 Jim Howell 8038 8017
3 Mike Brown 7819 7757
4 Jim Schnur 7758 7689
5 Jeff Mont Pas 7548 7510
6 John Sayre 7479 7407
+ Rudolf Brumund’ (WG) 7832
Due to an autotimer malfunction, some scores are hybrids with
hand times to arrive at the official scores. The second column
is the automatic timed score, or, in some cases, an estimated
automatic score.
+The championships also served as a dual meet against West
Germany.
1981
D: 27-28 JUN; S: Santa Barbara, CA
1 John Crist 8005
2 Tony Allen-Cooksey 7972
3 Jim Howell 7787
4 Steve Alexander 7683
5 Jim Wooding 7683
6 Steve Jacobs 7678
1980
22-23 JUN; S: Eugene, OR
1 Bob Coffman 8184
2 Lee Palles 8159
3 Fred Dixon 8154
4 John Crist 8053
5 Tony Allen-Cooksey 7791
6 Al Hamlin 7720
1979
D: 03-04 JUN; S: Walnut, CA
1 Bob Coffman 8154
2 John Crist 8149
3 John Whitson 7798
4 John Warkentin 7794
5 Fred Samara 7697
6 Mike Hill 7663
1978
D: 24-25 JUN; S: Richmond, VA
1 Mike Hill 8004
2 Al Hamlin 7776
3 Jim Howell 7679
4 Mark Lineweaver 7670
5 John Whitson 7655
6 John Crist 7654
1977
D: 09-10 JUL; S: Bloomington, IN
1 Fred Dixon 8037
2 John Warkentin 8031
3 Roger George 7748
4 Craig Brigham 7635
5 Bob Coffman 7511
6 John Whitson 7458
1976
D: 25-26 JUN; S: Eugene, OR
1 Bruce Jenner 8542w WR*, AR, MR
2 Fred Dixon 8294
3 Fred Samara 8004
4 Roger George 7960
5 Steve Gough 7896
6 Bill Hancock 7881
7 Also, the auto timer failed in the 400 metres, so hybrid scores were used for the meet. His scores are as follows: 8444a; 8448
1975
D: 12-13 JUL; S: Santa Barbara, CA
1 Fred Samara 8061
2 Craig Brigham 7971
3 Steve Gough 7918
4 John Warkentin 7842
5 Mike Hill 7824
6 Roger George 7808
1974
D: 14-15 JUN; S: Richmond, VA
1 Bruce Jenner 8245 MR
2 Jeff Bennett 7913
3 Fred Samara 7852
4 John Warkentin 7837
5 Steve Gough 7786
6 Rick Wanamaker 7689
1973
D: 22-23 JUN; S: Porterville, OR
1 Jeff Bennett 8121
2 Steve Gough 7938
3 Ron Evans 7751
4 Fred Samara 7656
5 Bruce Jenner 7617
6 John Warkentin 7557
1972
D: 04-05 JUN; S: Los Angeles
1 Jeff Bennett 7910
2 Jeff Bannister 7890
3 John Warkentin 7807
4 Rick Wanamaker 7602
5 Rory Kenward 7350
6 George Pannell 7326
1971
D: 11-12 JUN; S: Porterville, CA
1 Rick Wanamaker 7989
2 Russ Hodge 7957
3 Jeff Bennett 7805
4 Steve Gough 7800
5 George Pannell 7607
6 Gary King 7533
1970
D: 24-25 JUN; S: South Lake Tahoe, CA
1 John Warkentin 8026
2 Russ Hodge 7886
3 Jeff Bennett 7750
4 Steve Gough 7520
5 Dave Thoreson 7369
6 Mike Hill 7226
1969
D: 27-28 JUN; S: Bakersfield, CA
1 Bill Toomey 7818
2 Rick Sloan 7465
3 Jeff Bannister 7383
4 Jeff Bennett 7378
5 John Warkentin 7378
6 George Pannell 6831
1968
D: 06-07 JUL; S: Santa Barbara, CA
1 Bill Toomey 8037
2 John Warkentin 7370
3 Dick Emberger 7263
4 Jeff Bennett 7215
5 Norm Johnston 7210
6 Dave Buck 7153
1967
D: 10-11 JUN; S: Los Angeles
1 Bill Toomey 7880
2 Dave Thoreson 7524
3 Bill Smith 7341
4 Lennart Hedmark’ (Swe) 7175
5 Norm Johnston 7054
6 Sam Goldberg 7043
1966
D: 02-03 JUL; S: Salina, KS
1 Bill Toomey 8234 WR*, AR, MR
2 Russ Hodge 8130
3 Dave Thoreson 7520
4 Don Jeisy 7426
5 Larry Melquiond 7184
6 Norm Johnston 7034
Toomey’s WR was never ratified by the IAAF.
1965
D: 30 JUN-01 JUL; S: Bakersfield, CA
1 Bill Toomey 7764
2 Russ Hodge 7682
3 Don Shy 7289
4 Bill Smith 7156
5 Larry Melquiond 6875
6 Bill Ransom 6333
1964
D: 26-27 JUN; S: Walnut, CA
1 C. K. Yang’ (Tai) 8641
2 Paul Herman 7794
3 Don Jeisy 7768
4 Russ Hodge 7729
5 Bill Toomey 7620
6 Dick Emberger 7502
1963
D: 28-29 JUN; S: Corvallis, OR
1 Steve Pauly 7852
2 Dick Emberger 7331
3 Dave Edstrom 7328
4 Russ Hodge 7112
5 Bill Toomey 6882
6 Phil Mulkey 6395
1962
D: 29-30 JUN; S/F: Tulare, CA
1 C. K. Yang’ (Tai) 8249
2 Paul Herman 7673
3 Steve Pauly 7226
4 J. D. Martin 6874
5 Russ Hodge 6842
6 Phil Mulkey 6682
1961
D: 30 JUN-01 JUL; S: Albuquerque
1 Paul Herman 7142
2 Dave Edstrom 7048
3 J. D. Martin 7005
4 Phil Mulkey 6807
5 Mike Herman 6489
6 Don Jeisy 6406
1960
D: 08-09 JUL; S: Eugene, OR
1 Rafer Johnson 8683 WR, AR, MR
2 C. K. Yang’ (Tai) 8426
3 Phil Mulkey 7652
4 Dave Edstrom 7530
5 Jim Klein 7185
6 Mike Herman 7092
1959
D: 26-27 JUN; S: Kingsburg, CA
1 C. K. Yang’ (Tai) 7549
2 Dave Edstrom 7544
3 Mike Herman 6760
4 Phil Mulkey 6346
5 Dick Wotruba 6275
6 Paul Herman 6082
1958
D: 04-05 JUL; S: Palmyra, NJ; S/F: 8/8
1 Rafer Johnson 7754
2 C. K. Yang’ (Tai) 7625
3 Dave Edstrom 7154
4 Charles Pratt 6922
5 Bob Lawson 6550
6 Dick Wotruba 6169
1957
D: 28-29 JUN; S: Kingsburg, CA
1 Charles Pratt 7164
2 Dave Edstrom 6981
3 Bob Lawson 6910
4 Jim Klein 6518
5 Ken Kelley 6250
6 Howard Smith 6161
1956
D: 13-14 JUL; S: Crawfordsville, IN
1 Rafer Johnson 7755
2 Milt Campbell 7559
3 Bob Richards 7054
4 Bob Lawson 6889
5 Sam Adams 6884
6 Charles Pratt 6808
1955
D: 01-02 JUL; S: Crawfordsville, IN
1 Bob Richards 6873 6862
2 Bob Lawson 6501 6492
3 Joel Shankle 6455 6445
4 Jim Podoley 6215 6212
5 Jim Brown 5579 5563
6 Dale Sexton 5525 5516
The second scores are the corrected version given in T&FNews
(August 1955). The first score is the official score. The 5th
place finisher, Jim Brown, is better known as a running back in
the NFL, and is often considered the greatest football player
ever.
1954
D: 02-03 JUL; S: Atlantic City; S/F: 23/23
1 Bob Richards 6501
2 Aubrey Lewis 6118
3 Rafer Johnson 5874
4 Jim Podeley 5661
5 Joel Shankle 5549
6 Tom Bowman 5481
1953
D: 03-043 JUL; S/F: Plainfield, NJ; S/F: 19/19
1 Milt Campbell 7232
2 Bob Richards 6425
3 James Cooke 6084
4 Joel Shankle 5993
5 Göran Widenfelt’ (Swe) 5797
6 Aubrey Lewis 5743
1952
D: 01-02 JUL; S: Tulare, CA
1 Bob Mathias 7829 WR, AR, MR
2 Milt Campbell 7055
3 Floyd Simmons 6804
4 Bill Albans 6628
5 Otey Scruggs 5941
6 Sam Adams 5920
1951
D: 03-04 JUL; S: Santa Barbara, CA; S/F: 18/18
1 Bob Richards 7834
2 Floyd Simmons 7361
3 Otey Scruggs 7178
4 Bill Miller 7174
5 Brayton Norton 6997
6 Wilford White 6978
1950
D: 30 JUN-01 JUL; S: Tulare, CA; S/F: 18/18
1 Bob Mathias 8042 WR, AR, MR
2 Bill Albans 7361
3 Otey Scruggs 7084
4 Floyd Simmons 6861
5 Wilford White 6852
6 Jim Cooke 6578
1949
D: 29-30 JUN; S: Tulare, CA; S/F: 19/19
1 Bob Mathias 7556
2 Irv Mondschein 7044
3 Bill Albans 6715
4 Roger Terwilliger 6581
5 Floyd Simmons 6483
6 Kenneth Beck 6319
1948
D: 26-27 JUN; S: Bloomfield, NJ
1 Bob Mathias 7224
2 Irv Mondschein 7101
3 Floyd Simmons 7054
4 Al Lawrence 6841
5 James Roberson 6775
6 Billy D. Weaver 6488
The 6th-place finisher, William Dennis Weaver, was known as
William in 1948, but he would be better known as Dennis Weaver.
He became an actor, best known for his portrayal of Chester in
the television series, Gunsmoke.
1947
D: 12-13 JUL; S: Bloomfield, NJ; S/F: 12/12
1 Irv Mondschein 6715
2 Lloyd Duff 6705
3 Floyd Simmons 6580
4 Russell Thomas 6212
5 Kenneth Rathbun 5554
6 David Rowe 5504
1946
D: 06-07 JUL; S: Bloomfield, NJ; S/F: 16/16
1 Irv Mondschein 6466
2 Lloyd Duff 6399
3 Robert Lowther 6241
4 Russell Thomas 6142
5 Herbert Matter 6117
6 Nathaniel Boyd 5604
1945
D: 07-08 JUL; S: Bloomfield, NJ; S/F: -/15
1 Charles Beaudry 5886
2 Charles Morgan 5850
3 Richard Schnacke 5623
4 Nathaniel Boyd 5619
5 Joshua Williamson 5362
6 Harry March 5080
1944
D: 08-09 JUL; S: Elizabeth, NJ; S/F: 10/9
1 Irv Mondschein 5748
2 Wilbur Ross 5224
3 Nathaniel Boyd 5176
4 Charles Beaudry 5133
5 John Dick 4873
6 Hubert Gates 4715
1943
D: 26-27 JUN; S: Elizabeth, NJ; S/F: 8/8
1 William Watson 5994
2 Joshua Williamson 5808
3 Donald Wanner 5614
4 John Kennedy 5094
5 Nathaniel Boyd 4841
6 John Dick 4482
Watson did not start the 1500 as his lead was safe. Compare
this to 1932 where Bowen is usually listed 6th because he
finished all 10 events, whereas Batchelor and Frieda skipped
the 1500.
1942
D: 26-27 JUN; S: Chicago, IL; S/F: -/9
1 William Terwilliger 6802
2 William Watson 6076
3 Herbert Matter 5963
4 Alphonso Gavrilavicz 5736
5 LaVern McMillon 5728
6 Robert Crane 5507
1941
D: 3-4 JUL; S: Bridgeton, NJ; S/F: 5/5
1 John Borican 5666
2 Uyval Jones 5591
3 Joshua Williamson 5236
4 Howard Jensen 4644
5 Archie Harris 4289
1940
D: 15-16 JUN; S: Cleveland; S/F: 10/8
1 William Watson 7523
2 Lee Todd 6941
3 Joe Scott 6702
4 Uyval Jones 6642
5 Alphonson Gavrilavicz 6325
6 Leslie Netzen 5708
1939
D: 24-25 JUN; S: Cleveland; S/F: 11/-
1 Joe Scott 6671
2 Kenneth Rathbun 6226
3 Alphonso Gavrilavicz 6071
4 Jack Kroecker 6069
5 Uyval Jones 6010
6 N. Rathbun 5961
1938
D: 16-17 JUL; S: Randalls Island, NY; S/F: 8/7
1 Joe Scott 6486
2 Hamilton Morningstar 5419 1/2
3 Allen Scisco 5354 2/3
4 Eddie Gordon 5328 1/2
5 Anton Kishon 5249 2/3
6 John Erhardt 4481 1/2
1936
D: 26-27 JUN; S: Milwaukee
1 Glenn Morris 7880 WR, AR, MR
2 Bob Clark 7598
3 Jack Parker 7290
4 Clyde Coffman 7182
5 George Mackey 6908
6 Runar Stone 6757
1935
D: 26-27 JUN; S: San Diego
1 Bob Clark 7929.22
2 George Mackey 7745.77
3 Runar Stone 7700.41
4 Willis Ward 6992.81
5 Aaron Phillips 6648.85
6 Roy Young 5654.26
1934
D: 03-04 JUL; S: Cincinnati
1 Bob Clark 7966.05
2 Joe Hall 7488.89
3 Richard Baldry 7411.18
4 Delbert White 7237.46
5 Ray Patterson 7236.83
6 Charles Vantrees 6944.77
1933
D: JUL; S: Chicago
1 Barney Berlinger 7957.190
2 Richard Baldry 7419.400
3 Ray Patterson 7370.350
4 Joe Hall 7325.030
5 Carl Perdang 7271.205
6 Arnold Preheim 6527.105
1932
D: 24-25 JUN; S: Evanston, IL; S/F: 11/8
0 Bowen was also beaten by Harry Frieda (Chicago AA) who scored 6325.13/6268.03025 but also did not run the 1500. The first scor
1 Jim Bausch 8103.25 8057.632000
2 Wilson Charles 7378.87 7334.596250
3 Clyde Coffmann 7360.61 7288.554750
4 Joe Hall 7143.80 7099.058000
5 Wilbert Lambeth 6819.90 6744.609635
6 Graham Batchelor 6518.97 6443.396875
1931
D: 04 JUL; S: Lincoln, NB
1 Jesse Mortensen 8166.663 MR
2 Wilson Charles 7758.829
3 Clyde Coffmann 7575.820
4 Al Lefebvre 7515.316
5 Barney Berlinger 7428.959
6 Jim Bausch 7208.222
1930
D: 25 AUG; S: Pittsburgh; S/F: 12/12
1 Wilson Charles 7313.343
2 James Stewart 7119.605
3 Joe Hall 7075.071
4 Harlow Rothert 7073.131
5 Forest Munger 6480.005
6 Howard Jones 5917.775
1929
D: 05 JUL; S: Denver; S/F: -/10
1 Ken Doherty 7784.68 AR, MR
2 Vernon Kennedy 7275.453
3 Wilson Charles 7240.035
4 Wes Engelmann 7158.568
5 James Grant 6959.545
6 Harry Frieda 6886.06
1928
D: 03-05 JUL; S: Philadelphia; S/F: -/11
1 Ken Doherty 7600.52
2 James Stewart 7533.25
3 Barney Berlinger 7362.195
4 Thomas Churchill 7203.20
5 Wes Engelmann 7091.475
6 Jesse Mortensen 7090.375
1927
D: 04 JUL; S: Lincoln, NB; S/F: 20/17
1 Fait Elkins 7574.42
2 Harry Frieda 7185.13
3 Vernon Kennedy 6982.67
4 James Stewart 6969.038
5 Anthony Plansky 6670.67
6 Clifford Hoffman 6461.95
1926
D: 07 JUL; S: Philadelphia; S/F: 11/10
1 Harold Osborn 7187.832
2 Harry Frieda 6820.346
3 Clifford Hoffman 6348.4625
4 Pete Wallace 6330.911
5 Paul Jones 6167.306
6 Albert Rogan 6131.8045
1925
D: 05 JUL; S: San Francisco; S/F: 8/8
1 Harold Osborn 7706.36 MR
2 Otto Anderson 6492.58
3 Paul Jones 6445.89
4 Harry Frieda 6430.35
5 F. Shaw 6295.35
6 Charles Lewis 6228.97
1924
D: 07 SEP; S: West Orange, NJ; S/F: -/8
1 Anthony Plansky 5901.45
2 Charles Rogers 5666.48
3 Donald Foote 5653.07
4 Anthony Woostroff 5649.56
5 Thomas Farrell 5213.39
6 Nathan Klein 4296.59
1923
D: 03 SEP; S: Chicago, IL; S/F: 12/10
1 Harold Osborn 7351.89 MR
2 Harry Frieda 6760.06
3 Emerson Norton 6583.60
4 Erwin Trantow 5967.12
5 C.L. Beares 5735.57
6 W.E. Schmitz 5209.94
1922
D: 11 SEP; S: Newark, NJ; S/F: 9/9
1 Harrison Thompson 6890.23
2 Harold Osborn 6798.46
3 Eugene Vidal 6461.58
4 Victor Naegeli 6253.02
5 Andrew Lockett, Jr. 4999.14
6 Joseph Shevlin 4476.04
1921
D: 24-25 SEP; S: Jersey City, NJ; S/F: 6/6
1 Dan Shea 5849.338
2 Patrick O’Connor 5637.875
3 Joseph Erbal 5571.897
4 William O’Connell 4473.985
5 Sven Petander 4341.712
6 John Cusack 4088.199
1920
D: 9-10 JUL; S: Travers Island, NY; S/F: 19/15
1 Brutus Hamilton 7022.9815 MR
2 Everett Bradley 6965.1180
3 Robert LeGendre 6578.7885
4 Harry Goelitz 6461.5310
5 Eugene Vidal 6430.9710
6 Everett Ellis 6217.9685
1915
D: 9-10 AUG; S: San Francisco; S/F: 16/11
1 Alma Richards 6858.81 MR
2 Avery Brundage 6459.34
3 Chester Fee 6442.71
4 Harry Goelitz 6432.14
5 Patrick O’Connor 6048.54
6 Fred Thomson 6040.23