History of US Nationals Results: 800 Meters – Women

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 28)
1. Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:57.72
2. Hanna Green (NikOTC) 1:58.19
3. Raevyn Rogers (Nik) 1:58.84
4. Olivia Baker (GardStNB) 2:00.94
5. Athing Mu (NJHS) 2:01.17
6. Sammy Watson (adi) 2:01.70
7. Nia Akins (Penn) 2:04.39
dq. Rebecca Mehra (OisLW)
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:58.18
2. Raevyn Rogers (Nik) 1:58.57
3. Ce’Aira Brown (HokaNJNY) 1:58.65
4. Kaela Edwards (adi) 1:59.68
5. Charlene Lipsey (adi) 1:59.95
6. Olivia Baker (Stan) 2:00.08
7. Hanna Green (OTC) 2:00.09
8. Sabrina Southerland (Or) 2:01.62
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:57.78
2. Charlene Lipsey (adi) 1:58.01
3. Brenda Martinez (NBal) 1:58.46
4. Raevyn Rogers (Or) 2:00.18
5. Chrishuna Williams (Nik) 2:00.58
6. Sammy Watson (NYHS) 2:00.99
7. Laura Roesler (Nik) 2:01.10
8. Emily Richards (OhNn) 2:01.74
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 4)
1 Kate Grace (Ois) 1:59.10
2 Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:59.51
3 Chrishuna Williams (Nik) 1:59.59
4 Molly Ludlow (Sauc) 1:59.63
5 Raevyn Rogers (Or) 2:00.59
6 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 2:02.55
7 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 2:06.63
8 Alysia Montaño (Asics) 3:06.77
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Alysia Montaño (Asics) 1:59.15
2 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 1:59.71
3 Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 2:00.05
4 Molly Ludlow (Sauc) 2:00.09
5 Chanelle Price (Nik) 2:00.16
6 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 2:01.12
7 Dana Mecke (unat) 2:01.24
8 Maggie Vessey (unat) 3:14.92
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 29)
1 Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:58.70
2 Laura Roesler (Or) 1:59.04
3 Molly Beckwith-Ludlow (Sauc) 1:59.35
4 Maggie Vessey (unat) 2:00.17
5 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 2:00.18
6 Charlene Lipsey (adi) 2:01.02
7 Shelby Houlihan (AzSt) 2:01.12
8 LaTavia Thomas (NJNY) 2:02.46
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Alysia Montaño (Asics) 1:58.67
2 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 1:58.78
3 Ajeé Wilson (adi) 1:59.55
4 Kate Grace (Ois) 2:00.10
5 Laura Roesler (Or) 2:00.23
6 Heather Kampf (Asics) 2:00.68
7 Amy Weissenbach (Stan) 2:01.74
8 Geena Gall (Nik) 2:04.07
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Alysia Montaño (Nik) 1:59.08
2 Geena Gall (OTC) 1:59.24
3 Alice Schmidt (Nik) 1:59.46
4 Molly Beckwith (Sauc) 1:59.68
5 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 1:59.72
6 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 2:01.67
7 Heather Kampf (Asics) 2:02.86
8 Maggie Vessey (NBal) 2:03.44
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Alysia Montaño (Nik) 1:58.33
2 Maggie Vessey (NBal) 1:58.86
3 Alice Schmidt (USOCCV) 1:59.21
4 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 1:59.25
5 Geena Gall (OTC) 1:59.76
6 Erica Moore (unat) 2:00.17
7 Molly Beckwith (Sauc) 2:00.93
8 -Christine Schmaltz (NDSt) 2:01.17
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Alysia Johnson (Nik) 1:59.87
2 Maggie Vessey (NBal) 2:00.43
3 -Phoebe Wright (Tn) 2:00.47
4 Treniere Moser (Nik) 2:00.51
5 Morgan Uceny (Reeb) 2:00.86
6 -LaTavia Thomas (LSU) 2:01.70
7 Laura Januszewski (TND) 2:01.76
dnc Alice Schmidt (Nik)
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:00.79
2 -Geena Gall (Mi) 2:01.01
3 *Phoebe Wright (Tn) 2:01.12
4 Maggie Vessey (unat) 2:01.19
5 -Laura Hermanson (NDSt) 2:01.28
6 Morgan Uceny (Reeb) 2:01.32
7 Alysia Johnson (Nik) 2:01.58
8 Katie Waits (Reeb) 2:01.69
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.82
2 Alice Schmidt (adi) 2:00.46
3 Kameisha Bennett (Nik) 2:01.20
4 Nicole Teter (Nik) 2:01.30
5 Maggie Vessey (unat) 2:02.01
6 Morgan Uceny (Reeb) 2:02.16
7 *Geena Gall (Mi) 2:02.35
8 -Becky Horn (WnMi) 2:03.87
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 *Alysia Johnson (Cal) 1:59.47
2 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.60
3 Alice Schmidt (adi) 1:59.63
4 -Morgan Uceny (Corn) 2:01.75
5 Lauren Austin (SFlE) 2:02.09
6 **Geena Gall (Mi) 2:02.31
7 Chanelle Price (PaHS) 2:02.38
8 Nikeya Green (Reeb) 2:04.46
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.94
2 Alice Schmidt (adi) 2:00.00
3 Frances Santin (SMTC) 2:01.15
4 **Alysia Johnson (Cal) 2:01.80
5 Krista Ferrara (NFT) 2:02.49
6 Erin Donohue (Nik) 2:02.87
7 Nikeya Green (Reeb) 2:03.24
8 *Leslie Treherne (Tn) 2:03.38
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(16 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.74
2 Kameisha Bennett (Nik) 2:00.59
3 Alice Schmidt (adi) 2:02.09
4 Frances Santin (SMTC) 2:02.66
5 Sasha Spencer (Nik) 2:02.69
6 Mishael Bertrand (unat) 2:03.87
7 Maggie Vessey (SLO) 2:06.23
8 Tanya Osbourne (LSU) 2:07.90
dnc–Jearl Miles Clark (NBal)
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(27 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Jearl Miles Clark (NBal) 1:59.06
2 Nicole Teter (Nik) 2:00.25
3 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:00.37
4 Kameisha Bennett (Nik) 2:01.57
5 Francis Santin (SMTC) 2:02.55
6 Chantee Earl (Nik) 2:03.06
7 Nicole Cook (Tn) 2:03.66
8 Sasha Spencer (Nik) 2:06.70
2003
Stanford, June 22
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (NBal) 1:58.84
2 Nicole Teter (Nik) 1:59.91
3 Jen Toomey (Nik) 2:00.12
4 Chantee Earl (NFT) 2:00.65
5 Alice Schmidt (NC) 2:01.64
6 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:01.71
7 Lauren Simmons (NFT) 2:02.25
8 Nicole Cook (Tn) 2:03.94
2002
Stanford, June 23
18 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Nicole Teter (NFT) 1:58.83
2 Jen Toomey (NBal) 2:02.11
3 Sasha Spencer (Nik) 2:02.34
4 Chantee Earl (NFT) 2:03.14
5 Mary Jayne Harrelson (Nik) 2:03.35
6 Shannon Spaulding (unat) 2:06.02
7 Lauren Simmons (Prin) 2:07.05
8 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:08.43
2001
Eugene, June 24
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 2:00.43
2 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:01.15
3 Jen Toomey (ReebBo) 2:01.28
4 Nicole Teter (unat) 2:02.83
5 Tamieka Grizzle (unat) 2:03.69
6 Sasha Spencer (Gtn) 2:04.58
7 Christie Engesser-Cesar (unat) 2:05.87
8 Sarah Hamilton (unat) 2:06.36
2000
Sacramento, July 23
35 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:58.97
2 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 1:59.12
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (Nik) 1:59.49
4 Meredith Valmon (Reeb) 1:59.50
5 Amy Ross-Schroer (USAr) 2:01.01
6 Mary Jayne Harrelson (unat) 2:02.35
7 Liz Diaz (Tx) 2:03.44
8 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:05.62
1999
Eugene, June 27
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 1:59.47
2 Meredith Valmon (ReebE) 2:00.36
3 Kathy Rounds (unat) 2:00.71
4 Joetta Clark-Diggs (Nik) 2:00.74
5 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:03.40
6 Mary Jayne Harrelson (App) 2:03.40
7 Katrina de Boer (Gtn) 2:06.36
8 Maureen Ferris (Tn) 2:11.58
1998
New Orleans, June 21
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 1:58.78
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (Nik) 1:59.01
3 Meredith Valmon (ReebE) 1:59.29
4 Hazel Clark (Fl) 2:00.23
5 Kathy Rounds (unat) 2:01.53
6 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:02.09
7 Jenni Westphal (Wi) 2:02.57
8 Julian Reynolds (Gtn) 2:05.73
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kathy Rounds (Nik) 2:00.45
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:00.64
3 Jill McMullen (Asics) 2:00.81
4 Hazel Clark (Fl) 2:01.42
5 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:03.25
6 Tanya Blake (SMTC) 2:04.55
7 Delisa Floyd (unat) 2:07.89
8 Julian Reynolds (Gtn) 2:08.72
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Meredith Valmon (FLAC) 1:57.04 MR
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 1:58.22
3 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 1:59.04
4 Kathy Rounds (unat) 1:59.28
5 Michelle Ave (Asics) 1:59.85
6 Alisa Harvey (unat) 2:00.06
7 Tosha Sumner (Gold) 2:00.82
8 Amy Wickus (Nik) 2:01.63
1995
Sacramento, June 18
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Meredith Valmon (FLAC) 2:00.07
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:01.02
3 Amy Wickus (Wi) 2:01.26
4 Jill McMullen (NikN) 2:01.85
5 Alisa Harvey (FLAC) 2:02.59
6 Nicole Teter (CCoast) 2:03.71
7 Debbie Grant (unat) 2:05.79
8 Nekita Beasley (Nik) 2:08.40
1994
Knoxville, June 18
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:00.41
2 Amy Wickus (Wi) 2:00.60
3 Meredith Valmon (FLAC) 2:00.65
4 Jane Brooker (AIA) 2:01.13
5 Nekita Beasley (Atoms) 2:01.66
6 Tosha Sumner (Vill) 2:01.69
7 Jennifer Buckley (Kent) 2:05.82
8 Shola Lynch (FLAC) 2:08.11
1993
Eugene, June 19
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:01.47
2 Amy Wickus (Wi) 2:02.22
3 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:02.23
4 Meredith Valmon (NikB) 2:02.27
5 Sarah Renk (Wi) 2:03.49
6 Nekita Beasley (Atoms) 2:03.72
7 Debbie Grant (Tin) 2:04.17
8 Nicole Teter (NikC) 2:04.98
1992
New Orleans, June 21
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-diggs (FLAC) 1:58.47
2 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 1:59.15
3 Meredith Valmon (NikB) 1:59.18
4 Celeste Halliday (NITC) 1:59.87
5 Debbie Grant (unat) 2:01.07
6 Alisa Harvey (FLAC) 2:01.38
7 Jasmin Jones (NikS) 2:02.22
8 Nekita Beasley (Fl) 2:02.31
1991
New York City, June 15
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Delisa Floyd (STC) 1:59.82
2 Meredith Valmon (Atoms) 1:59.87
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (JCI) 2:00.48
4 Celeste Halliday (NITC) 2:00.69
5 Diana Richburg (Gaz) 2:02.01
6 Michelle Bennett (Vill) 2:02.80
7 Debbie Grant (unat) 2:03.77
8 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:06.32
1990
Norwalk, June 16
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Meredith Valmon (Atoms) 2:00.70
2 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:00.91
3 Joetta Clark-diggs (NikI) 2:01.14
4 Celeste Halliday (NikB) 2:02.16
5 Adina Valdez’ (Tri) 2:04.79
6 Cynthia Bayles (unat) 2:04.99
7 Essie Washington (NikH) 2:05.23
8 Michelle Taylor (Cheet) 2:06.39
1989
Houston, June 17
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 2:01.42
2 Debbie Grant (Gaz) 2:01.99
3 Meredith Valmon (Atoms) 2:02.90
4 Sylvia Brydson (LSU) 2:03.43
5 Celeste Halliday (NikB) 2:03.47
6 Rose Monday (TW) 2:04.91
7 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:05.81
8 Tara Arnold (SDTC) 2:08.05
1988
Tampa, June 18
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 1:59.79
2 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:00.68
3 Debbie Grant (TE) 2:00.83
4 Karol Davidson (Tx) 2:01.03
5 Kathi Harris (LSTC) 2:01.46
6 Linda Sheskey (AW) 2:02.99
7 Jane Brooker (unat) 2:03.52
8 Celeste Halliday (Vill) 2:05.09
1987
San José, June 27
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Essie Washington (SMTC) 1:59.07
2 Delisa Floyd (SMTC) 1:59.20
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 1:59.45
4 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:00.50
5 Debbie Grant (Vill) 2:00.82
6 Rose Monday (TW) 2:01.02
7 Claudette Groenendaal (adi) 2:01.11
8 Gail Conway (SMTC) 2:04.12
1986
Eugene, June 21
15 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Claudette Groenendaal (AW) 1:59.79
2 Delisa Floyd (Pum) 2:00.00
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 2:00.32
4 Julie Jenkins (BYTC) 2:01.55
5 Tina Parrott (InTC) 2:02.25
6 Essie Washington (unat) 2:02.47
7 Karol Davidson (Pum) 2:04.71
8 Gail Bryant (Bronx) 2:05.83
1985
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 16)
1. Claudette Groenendaal (Athletics West) 1:59.48
2. Louise Romo (Los Angeles TC) 1:59.63
3. Delisa Walton-Floyd (Politabs Sports Club) 2:00.17
4. Joetta Clark (Athletics West) 2:00.24
5. Veronica McIntosh (Villanova U) 2:01.52
6. Julie Jenkins (Adams State College) 2:03.14
7. Robin Campbell (Puma TC) 2:03.43
8. Doriane Lambelet (Athletics West) 2:04.76
9. Kerri Zaleski (Coast Athletics) 2:08.96
1984
(San José, California, June 09)
1. Kim Gallagher (Puma & Energizer TC) 1:59.87
2. Ruth Kleinsasser-Caldwell-Wysocki (Brooks Racing Team) 2:01.54
3. Doriane Lambelet (Athletics West) 2:05.68
4. Radious Guess (Colorado Flyers) 2:05.74
5. Florence Walker (Greater Austin TC) 2:06.62
6. Revah Knight (New York PAL/Jamaica) 2:09.89
7. Kerri Zaleski (Coast Athletics) 2:12.8h
… dq[3]— Diana Richburg (Gazelle International) [2:01.75]
1983
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 19)
1. Robin Campbell (Puma & Energizer TC) 1:59.00
2. Diana Richburg (Gazelle International) 2:00.82
3. Lee Arbogast (Athletics West) 2:01.07
4. Essie Kelley-Washington (unattached) 2:01.29
5. Joetta Clark (Atoms TC) 2:01.34
6. Annette Campbell (Tiger International) 2:02.02
7. Chris Mullen (Athletics West) 2:02.51
8. Debbie Roberson (Ms. International) 2:02.78
9. Cynthia Warner (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 2:04.20
1982
(Knoxville, Tennessee, June 20)
1. Delisa Walton-Floyd (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 2:00.91
2. Yvonne Hannus (Stanford TC/Finland) 2:01.73
3. Joetta Clark (Atoms TC) 2:02.09
4. Sue Addison (Oregon TC) 2:02.14
5. Kim Gallagher (Wilt’s AC) 2:02.83
6. Louise Romo (Golden Bear TC) 2:04.16
7. Deann Gutowski (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 2:04.62
8. Regina Jacobs (Stanford TC) 2:06.12
9. Lee Ballenger (Athletics West) 2:08.20
1981
(Sacramento, California, June 21)
1. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Oral Roberts TC) 1:58.50 MR
2. Leann Warren (U of Oregon) 2:00.08
3. Robin Campbell (Stanford TC) 2:01.02
4. Delisa Walton-Floyd (Knoxville TC) 2:01.39
5. Kim Gallagher (Willingboro TC) 2:01.82
6. Lee Ballenger (Athletics West) 2:03.21
7. Chris Mullen (Georgetown) 2:04.3
8. Joetta Clark (Atoms TC) 2:05.3
9. Brenda Peterson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 2:07.0
1980
(Walnut, California, June 15)
1. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Oral Roberts TC) 1:58.75 MR
2. Robin Campbell (Stanford TC) 2:01.59
3. Mary Decker-Tabb-Slaney (Athletics West) 2:02.22
4. Kathy Weston (Pacific Coast Club) 2:04.59
5. Delisa Walton-Floyd (Knoxville TC) 2:05.68
6. Ann Regan (San José Cindergals, CA) 2:06.50
7. Essie Kelley-Washington (Prairie View A&M U) nt
8. Lee Ballenger (U of Colorado) nt
1979
(Walnut, California, June 17)
1. Essie Kelley-Washington (Prairie View A&M U) 2:02.3
2. Julie Brown (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 2:02.6
3. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Oral Roberts TC) 2:02.8
4. Wendy Koenig-Knudson (Athletes International) 2:02.8
5. Joetta Clark (Atoms TC) 2:05.3
6. Robin Campbell (Florida) 2:05.9
7. Chris Mullen (Georgetown) 2:06.0
8. Tecla Chemabwai (Maccabi TC/Kenya) 2:07.1
1978
(Westwood, California, June 09)
1. Ruth Kleinsasser-Caldwell-Wysocki (Citrus College) 2:01.99
2. Essie Kelley-Washington (Prairie View A&M University) 2:03.01
3. Mary Decker-Tabb-Slaney (unattached) 2:03.08
4. Kathy Weston (Los Angeles Naturite Track Club) 2:04.46
5. Marcia Romesser (Cal State Northridge) 2:04.57
6. Susan Vigil (New Mexico) 2:04.66
7. Kathie Hall (University Of Chicago TC) 2:04.68
8. Karel Jones (Atoms TC) 2:05.1
9. Robin Blaine (Atoms TC) 2:06.6
1977
(Westwood, California, June 11)
1. Sue Latter (Michigan State U) 2:03.8
2. Julie Brown (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 2:04.0
3. Tecla Chemabwai (Maccabi TC/Kenya) 2:07.7
4. Cyndy Poor (San José Cindergals) 2:04.7
5. Wendy Koenig-Knudson (Colorado State) 2:04.7
6. Johanna Forman (Falmouth TC) 2:05.1
7. Susan Vigil (New Mexico) 2:05.9
8. Debbie Vetter (Iowa State) 2:06.8
1976
(Westwood, California, June 12)
1. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Cleveland TC) 2:01.00
2. Kathy Weston (Will’s Spikettes) 2:03.52
3. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 2:03.85
4. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:05.37
5. Kathie Hall (unattached) 2:05.51
6. Karel Jones (Atoms TC) 2:07.80
7. Lynn Hollins (unattached) 2:11.00
8. Johanna Forman (Falmouth TC) 2:14.24
1975
(White Plains, New York, June 28)
1. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Cleveland TC) 2:00.5 AR, MR
2. Kathy Weston (Will’s Spikettes) 2:02.9
3. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:03.1
4. Kathie Hall (West Suburban TC) 2:04.4
5. Debbie Vetter (Blue Ribbon TC) 2:04.7
6. Wendy Koenig-Knudson (Colorado State U) 2:04.8
…also ran— Marilyn Carlson (Central Missouri)
…also ran— Tecla Chemabwai (Maccabi TC/Kenya)
1974
(Bakersfield, California; June 29) (880y)
1. Mary Decker-Tabb-Slaney (unattached) 2:05.2
2. Robin Campbell (Sports International TC) 2:05.9
3. Liane Swegle (Seattle Dynamics) 2:07.4
4. Tecla Chemabwai (Chicago State U/Kenya) 2:08.5
5. Debbie Vetter (Blue Ribbon TC) 2:08.8
6. Wendy Koenig-Knudson (Colorado Gold) 2:09.1
7. Nancy Shafer (Sports International TC) 2:09.3
…also ran— Sue Parks (Golden Triangle TC)
…also ran— Patty Cape (Long Beach Comets)
…also ran— Lynn Hollins (Rialto Road Runners)
…also ran— Marilyn Bastian (New York PAL)
1973
(Irvine, California, June 23) (880y)
1. Wendy Koenig-Knudson (Colorado Gold) 2:04.7 MR
2. Mary Decker-Tabb-Slaney (Blue Angels TC) 2:05.9
3. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:06.7
4. Julie Brown (Flathead Valley TC) 2:07.8
5. Robin Campbell (Sports International TC) 2:08.1
6. Nancy Shafer (Canton TC) 2:10.9
7. Ruth Kleinsasser-Caldwell-Wysocki (Los Angeles TC) 2:12.9
8. Liane Swegle (Seattle Dynamics) 2:13.7
9. Lynn Hollins (Sports United) 2:33.2
1972
(Canton, Ohio, July 02)
1. Carol Hudson (Albuquerque Olympette Club) 2:06.7
2. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:06.7
3. Cis Schaefer (Millbrae Lions TC) 2:07.5
4. Nancy Mullen (Sacramento Road Runners) 2:09.0
5. Kathy Gibbons (Glendale Gauchos) 2:09.2
6. Wendy Koenig-Knudson (Colorado Gold) 2:09.5
7. Nancy Shafer (Canton TC) 2:09.5
8. Anne Gallaher (Phoenix TC) 2:10.7
…also ran— Marilyn Bastian (New York PAL)
1971
(Bakersfield, California, July 10)
1. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:04.3
2. Terry Hull-Crawford (Knoxville TC, TN) 2:05.3
3. Carol Hudson (Albuquerque Olympette Club) 2:06.9
4. Cis Schaefer (Millbrae Lions TC) 2:07.5
5. Kim Miller (San José Cindergals) 2:08.0
6. Barbara Johnson (Angels TC) 2:13.6
7. Kathy Pendergast (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 2:13.8
8. Jani Rouda (Santa Ynez TC) nt
1970
(Westwood, California, July 04) (880y)
1. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:05.1
2. Francie Kraker-Johnson (Michigammes) 2:05.3
3. Terry Hull-Crawford (Knoxville TC) 2:05.5
4. Noreen Leipins (unattached) 2:06.5
5. Cis Schaefer (Millbrae Lions TC) 2:08.3
6. Patty Cape (Long Beach Comets TC) 2:12.2
…also ran— Nancy Shafer (Wooster College)
…also ran— Barbara Lawson (unattached)
…also ran— Shelley Marshall (Atoms TC)
…also ran— Marilyn Bastian (New York PAL)
1969
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (880y)
1. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Tennessee State U) 2:11.1
2. Nancy Shafer (Canton TC) 2:12.5
3. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:14.1
4. Cis Schaefer (Millbrae Lions TC) 2:14.5
5. Lucia Quiroz (Mexico) 2:15.6
6. Penny Werthner (Canada) 2:16.4
7. Debbie Norris (Southern California Missiles) 2:16.6
8. Joan Dyke (Canada) 2:21.0
9. Linda Hernandez (Corcoran, California) 2:39.0
1968
(Aurora, Colorado, August 18; altitude 1640m)
1. Doris Brown-Heritage (Falcon TC) 2:05.1
2. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Tennessee State U) 2:07.6
3. Francie Kraker-Johnson (Michigammes) 2:07.8
4. Vicki Foltz (Falcon TC) 2:09.8
5. Cheryl Toussaint (Atoms TC) 2:10.6
6. Sarah Beckford (Hawkeye TC) 2:11.7
… also qualified— Shelley Marshall (Atoms TC)
1967
(Santa Barbara, California, July 02)
1. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Tennessee State U) 2:03.6 AR, MR
2. Doris Brown-Heritage (Falcon TC) 2:03.9
3. Charlette Cooke (unattached) 2:08.3
4. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 2:10.3
5. Nancy Shafer (Canton TC) 2:10.3
6. Paula Schmidt (Millbrae Lions TC) 2:11.7
7. Vicki Foltz (unattached) 2:15.4
8. Lori Schutt (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 2:16.9
… dq[6]— Linda Greene (Long Beach Comets TC) [2:10.6]
1966
(Frederick, Maryland, July 02) (880y)
1. Charlette Cooke (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 2:05.0 AR, MR
2. Madeline Manning-Jackson (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:06.2
3. Francie Kraker-Johnson (Lavonia Michigammes) 2:10.9
4. Lori Schutt (unattached) 2:12.7
5. Sandra Knott (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:13.5
6. Natalie Rocha (Southern California Missiles) 2:15.8
1965
(Columbus, Ohio, July 03) (880y)
1. Marie Mulder (Will’s Spikettes) 2:11.1 MR
2. Sandra Knott (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:12.1
3. Leah Bennett-Ferris (unattached, Honolulu, HI) 2:14.0
4. Lori Schutt (Bloomington, IL) 2:14.5
5. Francie Kraker-Johnson (Lavonia Michigammes) 2:16.3
6. Pat Noran (Crown City TC) 2:20.1
1964
(Hanford, California, July 11)
1. Sandra Knott (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:10.4 MR
2. Leah Bennett-Ferris (U of Hawai‘i) 2:12.7
3. Carol Mastronarde (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 2:12.9
4. Doris Brown-Heritage (Falcon TC) 2:15.1
5. Cynthia Hegarty (U of Hawai‘i) 2:16.4
6. Louise Black (New York PAL) 2:17.1
1963
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (880y)
1. Sandra Knott (Ohio TC) 2:12.5
2. Carol Mastronarde (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 2:12.9
3. Leah Bennett-Ferris (U of Hawai‘i) 2:16.1
4. Cynthia Hegarty (U of Hawai‘i) 2:18.3
5. Susan Pfleiger (San Mateo Girls’ AA) 2:18.4
6. Grace Butcher (Cleveland Magyar AC) 2:18.5
1962
(Los Angeles, California, July 08) (880y)
1. Leah Bennett-Ferris (U of Hawai‘i) 2:12.3 AR, MR
2. Sandra Knott (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:14.5
3. Susan Pfleiger (San Mateo Girls’ AA) 2:16.6
4. Doris Tilettson (Falcon TC) 2:17.7
5. Ann Reid (Hawai‘i) 2:22.4
6. Cynthia Hegarty (Flushing, Queens, NY) 2:25.5
1961
(Gary, Indiana, July 02) (880y)
1. Pat Daniels-Winslow-Bank (San Mateo Girls’ AA) 2:19.2 MR
2. Leah Bennett-Ferris (Oriole TC)
3. Grace Butcher (Cleveland Department of Recreation)
4. Judy Shapiro (Tujunga, CA)
5. Rose Lovelace (Cleveland Department of Recreation)
6. Ann Reid (Chicago, IL)
1960
(Corpus Christi, Texas, July 09)
1. Pat Daniels-Winslow-Bank (San Mateo Girls’ AA) 2:17.5 MR
2. Rose Lovelace (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:18.2
3. Ruth Ann Brand (Prescott, AZ) 2:20.2
4. Pat Douthitt (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:20.6
5. Christine McKenzie (New York PAL) 2:26.5
6. Leah Bennett-Ferris (Oriole TC) 2:26.7
1959
(Cleveland, Ohio, June 28)
1. Grace Butcher (Cleveland Magyar AC) 2:21.2 MR
2. Lillian Green (New York PAL) 2:23.0
3. Flo McArdle (Queens Mercurettes) 2:24.3
4. Diana Dade (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 2:26.7
5. Ann Reid (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 2:29.0
6. Pat Douthitt (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 2:29.4
1958
(Morristown, New Jersey, July 05) (880y)
1. Flo McArdle (Queens Mercurettes) 2:26.7 MR
2. Grace Butcher (Cleveland Magyar AC)
3. Christine McKenzie (New York PAL)
4. Josephine Abbott (Canada)
5. Stella Walsh (Southern Pacific Women’s AA)
6. Gloria Griffin (US Marines)
1929–1957
(event not held)
1928
(Newark, New Jersey, July 04)
1. Rayma Wilson (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club) 2:32.6 AR, MR
2. Dee Boeckmann (Headlight AC)
3. Florence MacDonald (Boston Swimming Association)
4. Ruth Martin (San Francisco Girls’ AC)
1927
(Eureka, California, September 03)
1. Marcelle Barkley (Northern California AC) 2:36.6 MR
2. Irene Sands (Northern California AC)
3. Rea Strickland (Northern California AC)
4. Chelis Carson (Northern California AC)
1923–1926
(event not held)