History of US Nationals Results: 800 Meters – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:58.18
2. Raevyn Rogers (Nik) 1:58.57
3. Ce’Aira Brown (HokaNJNY) 1:58.65
4. Kaela Edwards (adi) 1:59.68
5. Charlene Lipsey (adi) 1:59.95
6. Olivia Baker (Stan) 2:00.08
7. Hanna Green (OTC) 2:00.09
8. Sabrina Southerland (Or) 2:01.62
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:57.78
2. Charlene Lipsey (adi) 1:58.01
3. Brenda Martinez (NBal) 1:58.46
4. Raevyn Rogers (Or) 2:00.18
5. Chrishuna Williams (Nik) 2:00.58
6. Sammy Watson (NYHS) 2:00.99
7. Laura Roesler (Nik) 2:01.10
8. Emily Richards (OhNn) 2:01.74
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 4)
1 Kate Grace (Ois) 1:59.10
2 Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:59.51
3 Chrishuna Williams (Nik) 1:59.59
4 Molly Ludlow (Sauc) 1:59.63
5 Raevyn Rogers (Or) 2:00.59
6 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 2:02.55
7 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 2:06.63
8 Alysia Montaño (Asics) 3:06.77
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Alysia Montaño (Asics) 1:59.15
2 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 1:59.71
3 Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 2:00.05
4 Molly Ludlow (Sauc) 2:00.09
5 Chanelle Price (Nik) 2:00.16
6 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 2:01.12
7 Dana Mecke (unat) 2:01.24
8 Maggie Vessey (unat) 3:14.92
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 29)
1 Ajee’ Wilson (adi) 1:58.70
2 Laura Roesler (Or) 1:59.04
3 Molly Beckwith-Ludlow (Sauc) 1:59.35
4 Maggie Vessey (unat) 2:00.17
5 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 2:00.18
6 Charlene Lipsey (adi) 2:01.02
7 Shelby Houlihan (AzSt) 2:01.12
8 LaTavia Thomas (NJNY) 2:02.46
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Alysia Montaño (Asics) 1:58.67
2 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 1:58.78
3 Ajeé Wilson (adi) 1:59.55
4 Kate Grace (Ois) 2:00.10
5 Laura Roesler (Or) 2:00.23
6 Heather Kampf (Asics) 2:00.68
7 Amy Weissenbach (Stan) 2:01.74
8 Geena Gall (Nik) 2:04.07
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Alysia Montaño (Nik) 1:59.08
2 Geena Gall (OTC) 1:59.24
3 Alice Schmidt (Nik) 1:59.46
4 Molly Beckwith (Sauc) 1:59.68
5 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 1:59.72
6 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 2:01.67
7 Heather Kampf (Asics) 2:02.86
8 Maggie Vessey (NBal) 2:03.44
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Alysia Montaño (Nik) 1:58.33
2 Maggie Vessey (NBal) 1:58.86
3 Alice Schmidt (USOCCV) 1:59.21
4 Phoebe Wright (Nik) 1:59.25
5 Geena Gall (OTC) 1:59.76
6 Erica Moore (unat) 2:00.17
7 Molly Beckwith (Sauc) 2:00.93
8 -Christine Schmaltz (NDSt) 2:01.17
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Alysia Johnson (Nik) 1:59.87
2 Maggie Vessey (NBal) 2:00.43
3 -Phoebe Wright (Tn) 2:00.47
4 Treniere Moser (Nik) 2:00.51
5 Morgan Uceny (Reeb) 2:00.86
6 -LaTavia Thomas (LSU) 2:01.70
7 Laura Januszewski (TND) 2:01.76
dnc Alice Schmidt (Nik)
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:00.79
2 -Geena Gall (Mi) 2:01.01
3 *Phoebe Wright (Tn) 2:01.12
4 Maggie Vessey (unat) 2:01.19
5 -Laura Hermanson (NDSt) 2:01.28
6 Morgan Uceny (Reeb) 2:01.32
7 Alysia Johnson (Nik) 2:01.58
8 Katie Waits (Reeb) 2:01.69
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.82
2 Alice Schmidt (adi) 2:00.46
3 Kameisha Bennett (Nik) 2:01.20
4 Nicole Teter (Nik) 2:01.30
5 Maggie Vessey (unat) 2:02.01
6 Morgan Uceny (Reeb) 2:02.16
7 *Geena Gall (Mi) 2:02.35
8 -Becky Horn (WnMi) 2:03.87
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 *Alysia Johnson (Cal) 1:59.47
2 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.60
3 Alice Schmidt (adi) 1:59.63
4 -Morgan Uceny (Corn) 2:01.75
5 Lauren Austin (SFlE) 2:02.09
6 **Geena Gall (Mi) 2:02.31
7 Chanelle Price (PaHS) 2:02.38
8 Nikeya Green (Reeb) 2:04.46
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.94
2 Alice Schmidt (adi) 2:00.00
3 Frances Santin (SMTC) 2:01.15
4 **Alysia Johnson (Cal) 2:01.80
5 Krista Ferrara (NFT) 2:02.49
6 Erin Donohue (Nik) 2:02.87
7 Nikeya Green (Reeb) 2:03.24
8 *Leslie Treherne (Tn) 2:03.38
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(16 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:59.74
2 Kameisha Bennett (Nik) 2:00.59
3 Alice Schmidt (adi) 2:02.09
4 Frances Santin (SMTC) 2:02.66
5 Sasha Spencer (Nik) 2:02.69
6 Mishael Bertrand (unat) 2:03.87
7 Maggie Vessey (SLO) 2:06.23
8 Tanya Osbourne (LSU) 2:07.90
dnc–Jearl Miles Clark (NBal)
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(27 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Jearl Miles Clark (NBal) 1:59.06
2 Nicole Teter (Nik) 2:00.25
3 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:00.37
4 Kameisha Bennett (Nik) 2:01.57
5 Francis Santin (SMTC) 2:02.55
6 Chantee Earl (Nik) 2:03.06
7 Nicole Cook (Tn) 2:03.66
8 Sasha Spencer (Nik) 2:06.70
2003
Stanford, June 22
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (NBal) 1:58.84
2 Nicole Teter (Nik) 1:59.91
3 Jen Toomey (Nik) 2:00.12
4 Chantee Earl (NFT) 2:00.65
5 Alice Schmidt (NC) 2:01.64
6 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:01.71
7 Lauren Simmons (NFT) 2:02.25
8 Nicole Cook (Tn) 2:03.94
2002
Stanford, June 23
18 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Nicole Teter (NFT) 1:58.83
2 Jen Toomey (NBal) 2:02.11
3 Sasha Spencer (Nik) 2:02.34
4 Chantee Earl (NFT) 2:03.14
5 Mary Jayne Harrelson (Nik) 2:03.35
6 Shannon Spaulding (unat) 2:06.02
7 Lauren Simmons (Prin) 2:07.05
8 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:08.43
2001
Eugene, June 24
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 2:00.43
2 Hazel Clark (Nik) 2:01.15
3 Jen Toomey (ReebBo) 2:01.28
4 Nicole Teter (unat) 2:02.83
5 Tamieka Grizzle (unat) 2:03.69
6 Sasha Spencer (Gtn) 2:04.58
7 Christie Engesser-Cesar (unat) 2:05.87
8 Sarah Hamilton (unat) 2:06.36
2000
Sacramento, July 23
35 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Hazel Clark (Nik) 1:58.97
2 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 1:59.12
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (Nik) 1:59.49
4 Meredith Valmon (Reeb) 1:59.50
5 Amy Ross-Schroer (USAr) 2:01.01
6 Mary Jayne Harrelson (unat) 2:02.35
7 Liz Diaz (Tx) 2:03.44
8 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:05.62
1999
Eugene, June 27
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 1:59.47
2 Meredith Valmon (ReebE) 2:00.36
3 Kathy Rounds (unat) 2:00.71
4 Joetta Clark-Diggs (Nik) 2:00.74
5 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:03.40
6 Mary Jayne Harrelson (App) 2:03.40
7 Katrina de Boer (Gtn) 2:06.36
8 Maureen Ferris (Tn) 2:11.58
1998
New Orleans, June 21
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 1:58.78
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (Nik) 1:59.01
3 Meredith Valmon (ReebE) 1:59.29
4 Hazel Clark (Fl) 2:00.23
5 Kathy Rounds (unat) 2:01.53
6 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:02.09
7 Jenni Westphal (Wi) 2:02.57
8 Julian Reynolds (Gtn) 2:05.73
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kathy Rounds (Nik) 2:00.45
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:00.64
3 Jill McMullen (Asics) 2:00.81
4 Hazel Clark (Fl) 2:01.42
5 Michelle Ave (Asics) 2:03.25
6 Tanya Blake (SMTC) 2:04.55
7 Delisa Floyd (unat) 2:07.89
8 Julian Reynolds (Gtn) 2:08.72
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Meredith Valmon (FLAC) 1:57.04 MR
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 1:58.22
3 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 1:59.04
4 Kathy Rounds (unat) 1:59.28
5 Michelle Ave (Asics) 1:59.85
6 Alisa Harvey (unat) 2:00.06
7 Tosha Sumner (Gold) 2:00.82
8 Amy Wickus (Nik) 2:01.63
1995
Sacramento, June 18
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Meredith Valmon (FLAC) 2:00.07
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:01.02
3 Amy Wickus (Wi) 2:01.26
4 Jill McMullen (NikN) 2:01.85
5 Alisa Harvey (FLAC) 2:02.59
6 Nicole Teter (CCoast) 2:03.71
7 Debbie Grant (unat) 2:05.79
8 Nekita Beasley (Nik) 2:08.40
1994
Knoxville, June 18
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:00.41
2 Amy Wickus (Wi) 2:00.60
3 Meredith Valmon (FLAC) 2:00.65
4 Jane Brooker (AIA) 2:01.13
5 Nekita Beasley (Atoms) 2:01.66
6 Tosha Sumner (Vill) 2:01.69
7 Jennifer Buckley (Kent) 2:05.82
8 Shola Lynch (FLAC) 2:08.11
1993
Eugene, June 19
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (FLAC) 2:01.47
2 Amy Wickus (Wi) 2:02.22
3 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:02.23
4 Meredith Valmon (NikB) 2:02.27
5 Sarah Renk (Wi) 2:03.49
6 Nekita Beasley (Atoms) 2:03.72
7 Debbie Grant (Tin) 2:04.17
8 Nicole Teter (NikC) 2:04.98
1992
New Orleans, June 21
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-diggs (FLAC) 1:58.47
2 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 1:59.15
3 Meredith Valmon (NikB) 1:59.18
4 Celeste Halliday (NITC) 1:59.87
5 Debbie Grant (unat) 2:01.07
6 Alisa Harvey (FLAC) 2:01.38
7 Jasmin Jones (NikS) 2:02.22
8 Nekita Beasley (Fl) 2:02.31
1991
New York City, June 15
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Delisa Floyd (STC) 1:59.82
2 Meredith Valmon (Atoms) 1:59.87
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (JCI) 2:00.48
4 Celeste Halliday (NITC) 2:00.69
5 Diana Richburg (Gaz) 2:02.01
6 Michelle Bennett (Vill) 2:02.80
7 Debbie Grant (unat) 2:03.77
8 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:06.32
1990
Norwalk, June 16
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Meredith Valmon (Atoms) 2:00.70
2 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:00.91
3 Joetta Clark-diggs (NikI) 2:01.14
4 Celeste Halliday (NikB) 2:02.16
5 Adina Valdez’ (Tri) 2:04.79
6 Cynthia Bayles (unat) 2:04.99
7 Essie Washington (NikH) 2:05.23
8 Michelle Taylor (Cheet) 2:06.39
1989
Houston, June 17
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 2:01.42
2 Debbie Grant (Gaz) 2:01.99
3 Meredith Valmon (Atoms) 2:02.90
4 Sylvia Brydson (LSU) 2:03.43
5 Celeste Halliday (NikB) 2:03.47
6 Rose Monday (TW) 2:04.91
7 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:05.81
8 Tara Arnold (SDTC) 2:08.05
1988
Tampa, June 18
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 1:59.79
2 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:00.68
3 Debbie Grant (TE) 2:00.83
4 Karol Davidson (Tx) 2:01.03
5 Kathi Harris (LSTC) 2:01.46
6 Linda Sheskey (AW) 2:02.99
7 Jane Brooker (unat) 2:03.52
8 Celeste Halliday (Vill) 2:05.09
1987
San José, June 27
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Essie Washington (SMTC) 1:59.07
2 Delisa Floyd (SMTC) 1:59.20
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 1:59.45
4 Julie Jenkins (Reeb) 2:00.50
5 Debbie Grant (Vill) 2:00.82
6 Rose Monday (TW) 2:01.02
7 Claudette Groenendaal (adi) 2:01.11
8 Gail Conway (SMTC) 2:04.12
1986
Eugene, June 21
15 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Claudette Groenendaal (AW) 1:59.79
2 Delisa Floyd (Pum) 2:00.00
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs (AW) 2:00.32
4 Julie Jenkins (BYTC) 2:01.55
5 Tina Parrott (InTC) 2:02.25
6 Essie Washington (unat) 2:02.47
7 Karol Davidson (Pum) 2:04.71
8 Gail Bryant (Bronx) 2:05.83