History of US Nationals Results: 800 Meters – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Clayton Murphy (Nik) 1:46.50
2. Isaiah Harris (PennSt) 1:47.11
3. Erik Sowinski (Nik) 1:47.76
4. Brandon Lasater (AtlTC) 1:48.27
5. Drew Piazza (unat) 1:48.36
6. Robert Ford (USC) 1:48.44
7. Jesse Garn (HokaNJNY) 1:48.45
dq. Abraham Alvarado (BYU)
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1 Donavan Brazier (Nik) 1:44.14
2 Isaiah Harris (PennSt) 1:44.53
3 Drew Windle (Brk) 1:44.95
4 Erik Sowinski (Nik) 1:45.39
5 Drew Piazza (VaT) 1:45.69
6 Charles Jock (NOTC) 1:49.90
7 Abraham Alvarado (unat) 1:53.16
dnc Clayton Murphy (Nik)
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 4)
1 Clayton Murphy (Akr) 1:44.76
2 Boris Berian (NBal) 1:44.92
3 Charles Jock (OTC) 1:45.48
4 Craig Engels (Ms) 1:46.03
5 Erik Sowinski (Nik) 1:46.44
6 Isaiah Harris (PennSt) 1:46.47
7 Harun Abda (OTC) 1:47.05
8 Brandon Johnson (Nik) 1:47.41
9 Casimir Loxsom (BrkB) 1:49.18
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Nick Symmonds (BrkB) 1:44.53
2 Erik Sowinski (Nik) 1:44.84
3 Casimir Loxsom (Brk) 1:45.35
4 Clayton Murphy (Akr) 1:45.59
5 Ryan Martin (Asics) 1:46.04
6 Shaquille Walker (BYU) 1:46.60
7 Michael Rutt (Hoka) 1:48.75
8 Duane Solomon (Sauc) 3:08.74
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1 Duane Solomon (Sauc) 1:44.30
2 Casimir Loxsom (Brk) 1:45.97
3 Erik Sowinski (Nik) 1:46.94
4 Elijah Greer (Nik) 1:48.45
5 Michael Rutt (Hoka) 1:50.32
6 Ryan Martin (Asics) 1:52.62
7 Robby Andrews (adi) 1:57.41
dnf Charles Jock (Nik)
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Duane Solomon (Sauc) 1:43.27
2 Nick Symmonds (OTC) 1:43.70
3 Brandon Johnson (Nik) 1:43.97
4 Elijah Greer (Or) 1:45.04
5 Tyler Mulder (OTC) 1:45.13
6 Erik Sowinski (Nik) 1:45.21
7 Michael Rutt (NJNY) 1:45.76
8 Charles Jock (Nik) 1:46.42
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Nick Symmonds (OTC) 1:43.92
2 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:44.64
3 Duane Solomon (Sauc) 1:44.65
4 Ryan Martin (UCSB) 1:44.90
5 Tyler Mulder (OTC) 1:45.02
6 Elijah Greer (Or) 1:45.40
7 Mark Wieczorek (unat) 1:45.62
8 Charles Jock (Nik) 1:49.02
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Nick Symmonds (OTC) 1:44.17
2 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:44.49
3 Charles Jock (UCI) 1:44.67
4 Tyler Mulder (OTC) 1:45.59
5 Mark Wieczorek (unat) 1:46.00
6 Casimir Loxsom (PennSt) 1:47.89
7 Samuel Borchers (PennSt) 1:48.91
8 Robby Andrews (Va) 1:51.68
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Nick Symmonds (OTC) 1:45.98
2 Duane Solomon (Sauc) 1:47.16
3 Jacob Hernandez (Nik) 1:47.23
4 Tyler Mulder (OTC) 1:47.27
5 Karjuan Williams (adi) 1:47.42
6 Richard Jones (LSU) 1:47.67
7 Charles Jock (UCI) 1:51.23
8 Ryan Brown (Asics) 1:54.63
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Nick Symmonds (OTC) 1:45.86
2 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:45.97
3 Ryan Brown (Asics) 1:46.67
4 Christian Smith (Nik) 1:46.92
5 Tevan Everett (Tx) 1:47.06
6 Mike Rutt (Ct) 1:47.57
7 Karjuan Williams (unat) 1:47.87
8 Tyler Mulder (NnIa) 1:47.98
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1 Nick Symmonds (OTC) 1:44.10
2 Andrew Wheating (Or) 1:45.03
3 Christian Smith (OTC) 1:45.47
4 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:45.53
5 Lopez Lomong (Nik) 1:45.58
6 Duane Solomon (USC) 1:45.78
7 Jebreh Harris (Reeb) 1:46.21
8 Jonathan Johnson (Reeb) 1:48.11
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:44.37
2 Nick Symmonds (OTC) 1:45.17
3 Duane Solomon (USC) 1:45.69
4 Jonathan Johnson (Reeb) 1:45.79
5 Lopez Lomong (NnAz-Sud) 1:45.79
6 Floyd Thompson (SMTC) 1:46.11
7 Golden Coachman (MsSt) 1:47.18
8 Trent Riter (unat) 1:48.00
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:44.13
2 Nick Symmonds (Willam) 1:45.83
3 Jebreh Harris (Reeb) 1:45.91
4 Sam Burley (Asics) 1:45.93
5 Kevin Elliott (NFT) 1:46.42
6 David Krummenacker (adi) 1:46.50
7 Duane Solomon (USC) 1:47.54
8 Jacob Koczman (InI) 1:48.09
2005
(Carson, California, June 26)
(24 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:45.27
2 David Krummenacker (adi) 1:46.80
3 Kevin Hicks (FlAM) 1:46.99
4 Derrick Peterson (adi) 1:47.30
5 Jeremy Mims (Ks) 1:47.43
6 Jebreh Harris (Reeb) 1:47.44
7 Zach Glavash (Il) 1:49.64
8 Christian Smith (KsSt) 1:49.79
9 Tim Dunne (NYAC) 1:52.78
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(29 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Jonathan Johnson (TxT) 1:44.77
2 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:44.91
3 Derrick Peterson (adi) 1:45.08
4 David Krummenacker (adi) 1:45.67
5 Jesse O’Connell (Gtn) 1:46.55
6 Jebreh Harris (HolyI) 1:46.66
7 Sam Burley (Asics) 1:46.84
8 Jacob Koczman (InI) 1:47.06
2003
Stanford, June 22
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 David Krummenacker (adi) 1:45.53
2 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:46.21
3 Jonathon Johnson (TxT) 1:46.76
4 Floyd Thompson (SMTC) 1:46.78
5 Jesse Strutzel (Nik) 1:47.26
6 Sam Burley (Asics) 1:47.59
7 Moise Joseph (Fl) 1:48.46
8 Bryan Woodward (NFT) 1:50.32
2002
Stanford, June 23
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 David Krummenacker (adi) 1:47.24
2 Khadevis Robinson (Nik) 1:47.58
3 Derrick Peterson (adi) 1:48.14
4 Jess Strutzel (Nik) 1:48.36
5 Jeff DeLong (NFT) 1:48.89
6 Jeff Kuzma (USAF) 1:49.08
7 Michael Stember (Nik) 1:49.09
8 Brendon Mahoney (GaT) 1:49.21
2001
Eugene, June 24
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 David Krummenacker (adi) 1:47.40
2 Derrick Peterson (adi) 1:47.40
3 Jess Strutzel (Nik) 1:47.53
4 Floyd Thompson (Bay) 1:48.26
5 Khadevis Robinson (SMTC) 1:48.41
6 Kevin Elliott (USC) 1:48.74
7 Lubert Lewis (SyrC) 1:49.26
8 Jeff DeLong (CMi) 1:49.74
defending champ Everett
2000
Sacramento, June 23
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (unat 1:45.67
2 Rich Kenah (Asics) 1:46.05
3 Bryan Woodward (Reeb) 1:46.09
4 Khadevis Robinson (SMTC) 1:46.36
5 Jeff Kuzma (AF) 1:46.40
6 Trinity Gray (Nik) 1:46.55
7 Jason Pyrah (Nik) 1:46.83
8 Jess Strutzel (unat) 1:47.60
1999
Eugene, June 27
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Khadevis Robinson (SMTC) 1:45.92
2 Bryan Woodward (ReebE) 1:46.08
3 Rich Kenah (Asics) 1:46.13
4 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:46.62
5 Trinity Townsend (NBal) 1:46.87
6 Elliott Gaskins (ReebE) 1:47.46
7 Jess Strutzel (UCLA) 1:47.77
8 Mike Schroer (ReebE) 1:48.38
defending champ Everett
1998
New Orleans, June 21
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (PBar) 1:45.28
2 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:45.47
3 Trinity Townsend (AATC) 1:45.75
4 Trinity Gray (Brown) 1:46.04
5 Khadevis Robinson (TCU) 1:46.10
6 Gabe Jennings (Stan) 1:46.99
7 Bryan Woodward (ReebE) 1:47.73
8 Brandon Rock (Nik) 1:50.81
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (Pow) 1:44.37
2 Brandon Rock (Nik) 1:44.79
3 Rich Kenah (Asics) 1:44.87
4 Shaun Benefield (Nik) 1:45.21
5 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:45.37
6 Bryan Woodward (unat) 1:45.78
7 Joe King (WExp) 1:47.83
8 Elliott Gaskins (ReebE) 1:47.84
1996
Atlanta, June 19
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:44.00
2 Brandon Rock (Pow) 1:44.64
3 Jose Parrilla (adi) 1:44.86
4 Rich Kenah (ReebE) 1:45.20
5 Stanley Redwine (FLAC) 1:45.68
6 Shaun Benefield (unat) 1:46.14
7 Mark Everett (NBal) 1:46.19
8 Todd Black (Nik) 1:46.99
1995
Sacramento, June 18
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Brandon Rock (Ar) 1:46.50
2 Mark Everett (NBal) 1:47.63
3 Jose Parrilla (adi) 1:48.14
4 Rich Kenah (ReebE) 1:48.29
5 Bryan Woodward (Gtn) 1:48.41
6 Brad Sumner (NYAC) 1:48.90
7 Shaun Benefield (Ga) 1:49.57
8 Kevin Murphy (BU) 1:49.66
1994
Knoxville, June 18
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (JD) 1:46.08
2 Stanley Redwine (FLAC) 1:47.45
3 Jose Parrilla (adi) 1:47.78
4 Brad Sumner (NYAC) 1:47.79
5 Terril Davis (Accu) 1:47.94
6 Joe King (StA) 1:48.33
7 George Kersh (Reeb) 1:48.54
8 Brandon Rock (Nv) 1:48.70
1993
Eugene, June 19
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (NikI) 1:44.43
2 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:44.67
3 Jose Parrilla (Tn) 1:45.13
4 George Kersh (SMTC) 1:45.54
5 Terril Davis (Accu) 1:46.24
6 Brad Sumner (Vill) 1:46.33
7 Stanley Redwine (FL) 1:46.59
dnc–Scott Peters (Fl)
1992
New Orleans, June 24
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:42.80 MR
2 Mark Everett (NikI) 1:43.67
3 Jose Parrilla (Tn) 1:43.97
4 George Kersh (SMTC) 1:44.00
5 Terril Davis (Accu) 1:44.44
6 Ocky Clark (Maz) 1:44.87
7 Erik Nedeau (NEn) 1:46.19
8 Stanley Redwine (NikW) 1:46.75
1991
New York City, June 15
18 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (NikI) 1:44.28
2 George Kersh (SMTC) 1:44.71
3 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:44.83
4 Ocky Clark (Maz) 1:44.88
5 Terril Davis (Accu) 1:46.59
6 Jack Armour (Keis) 1:47.34
7 Stanley Redwine (NikW) 1:49.53
8 Craig Cesar (NikA) 1:51.37
1990
Norwalk, June 16
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (NikI) 1:45.01
2 George Kersh (SMTC) 1:45.21
3 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:45.32
4 Ocky Clark (Maz) 1:45.99
5 Stanley Redwine (unat) 1:47.00
6 Charles Marsala (NITC) 1:47.51
7 Rich Kenah (Gtn) 1:48.52
8 Mark Dailey (EnMi) 1:48.70
1989
Houston, June 17
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:46.17
2 Stanley Redwine (AW) 1:46.59
3 Jack Armour (WP) 1:46.67
4 John Marshall (NYAC) 1:46.67
5 Mike Macinko (SSTC) 1:46.67
6 Ray Brown (ACC) 1:47.23
7 Dave Moore (Pitt) 1:47.65
8 Regis Humphrey (Reeb) 1:47.75
defending champ Everett
1988
Tampa, June 18
29 entrants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Everett (Fl) 1:45.05
2 Ocky Clark (Maz) 1:45.64
3 Charlton Hamer (Il) 1:45.79
4 Mike Stahr (Gtn) 1:46.44
5 George Kersh (TaftCC) 1:47.29
6 Chuck Aragon (AW) 1:47.82
7 Thomas Johnson (USAr) 1:50.90
8 Jim Maton (ACC) 1:51.10
defending champ Gray skipped meet
1987
San José, June 27
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:45.15
2 Stanley Redwine (AW) 1:45.47
3 David Mack (SMTC) 1:46.49
4 Lorenzo Brown (Reeb) 1:46.52
5 Tracy Baskin (SH) 1:46.59
6 Randy Moore (NYAC) 1:47.01
7 Jim Maton (EnIl) 1:47.16
8 Miles Irish (Gtn) 1:49.86
1986
Eugene, June 21
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Johnny Gray (SMTC) 1:44.73
2 Stanley Redwine (AW) 1:45.86
3 James Robinson (SMTC) 1:46.12
4 David Mack (SMTC) 1:46.32
5 Earl Jones (SMTC) 1:46.42
6 Jack Armour (WP) 1:46.57
7 Randy Moore (NYPC) 1:47.20
8 Dan Futrell (NBal) 1:48.63
1985
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1 Johnny Gray 1:44.01
2 John Marshall 1:44.53
3 Earl Jones 1:44.58
4 David Mack 1:44.77
5 James Robinson 1:45.03
6 Randy Wilson 1:45.21
1984
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 JUN
1 James Robinson 1:47.46
2 Don Paige 1:48.09
3 Brian Theriot 1:48.38
4 James Mays 1:48.52
5 Ken Wynn 1:48.91
6 Randy Wilson 1:48.98
Heat 1: Paige 1:47.02, Stan Whitaker [2] 1:47.30. Semi 1:
Robinson 1:46.82, Wynn [2] 1:46.97, Paige [3] 1:47.14, Jack
McIntosh [4] 1:47.25, Eugene Sanders [5] 1:47.26. Semi 2: Roger
Moore 1:47.08, Mays [2] 1:47.13, Theriot [3] 1:47.25.
1983
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN
1 David Patrick 1:44.70
2 David Mack 1:44.78
3 James Robinson 1:44.79
4 Stanley Redwine 1:46.27
5 James Mays 1:46.32
6 Ray Brown 1:46.74
1982
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 20 JUN
1 James Robinson 1:46.12
2 Johnny Gray 1:46.77
3 Mike Solomon (TRI) 1:47.31
4 Jack McIntosh 1:47.46
5 Randy Wilson 1:47.47
6 Sandy Chapman 1:48.10
1981
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1 James Robinson 1:45.53
2 Mike Boit (KEN) 1:45.60
3 Randy Wilson 1:45.82
4 David Mack 1:46.03
5 David Korir (KEN) 1:46.25
6 Mark Enyeart 1:46.55
1980
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN
1 James Robinson 1:46.2
2 David Korir (KEN) 1:46.3
3 Randy Wilson 1:46.4
4 Dan Futrell 1:46.9
5 William Wuycke (VEN) 1:47.1
6 Scott Poehling no time
1979
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1 James Robinson 1:45.82
2 Agberto Guimaraes (BRA) 1:46.5h
3 Mike White 1:47.06
4 Mark Enyeart 1:47.4h
5 Evans White 1:47.5h
6 Rob Cassleman 1:47.76
1978
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 10 JUN
1 James Robinson 1:45.47
2 Mike Boit (KEN) 1:46.03
3 Mark Belger 1:46.21
4 Rayfield Beaton (GUY) 1:46.47
5 Conrad Suhr 1:46.84
6 Randy Wilson 1:47.1h
1977
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 11 JUN
1 Mark Belger 1:45.81
2 Seymour Newman (JAM) 1:45.90
3 James Robinson 1:46.04
4 Mark Enyeart 1:46.11
5 Tom McLean 1:46.13
6 Gerald Masterson 1:46.8h
1976
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 12 JUN
1 James Robinson 1:46.63
2 Tom McLean 1:46.86
3 Rick Brown 1:47.25
4 Gerald Masterson 1:47.26
5 Mark Robinson 1:47.7h
6 Ken Schappert 1:47.8h
1975
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Mark Enyeart 1:44.87
2 Rick Wohlhuter 1:45.28
3 Tom McLean 1:46.06
4 Keith Francis 1:46.18
5 James Baxter 1:46.31
6 Ken Schappert 1:46.47
1974
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Rick Wohlhuter 1:43.9 MRm,ARm
2 John Walker (NZL) 1:45.3
3 James Robinson 1:45.7
4 Mark Robinson 1:46.0
5 Keith Francis 1:46.2
6 Byron Dyce (JAM) 1:46.2
1973
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1 Rick Wohlhuter 1:45.6 Mry (1:44.9m MRm)
2 Dave Wottle 1:46.2 (1:45.4m)
3 Skip Kent 1:46.5 (1:45.6m)
4 Rick Brown 1:46.8 (1:46.1m)
5 Ken Schappert 1:46.9 (1:46.1m)
6 Rob Mango 1:47.0 (1:46.2m)
1972
F: 800 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 17 JUN
1 Dave Wottle 1:47.3
2 Rick Wohlhuter 1:47.5
3 Rick Brown 1:47.6
4 Tommie Fulton 1:47.9
5 Steve Straub 1:48.0
6 Ken Sparks 1:48.0
1971
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 26 JUN
1 Juris Luzins 1:47.1
2 Byron Dyce (JAM) 1:47.3
3 Ken Swenson 1:47.6
4 Art Sandison 1:47.6
5 Mark Winzenried 1:48.3
6 Marcel Philippe 1:48.3
1970
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Ken Swenson 1:47.4
2 Mark Winzenried 1:47.4
3 Tom Von Ruden 1:47.9
4 John Perry 1:48.2
5 Byron Dyce (JAM) 1:48.3
6 Ralph Schultz 1:48.9
1969
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1 Byron Dyce (JAM) 1:46.6
2 Juris Luzins 1:46.7
3 Felix Johnson 1:47.0
4 John Perry 1:47.8
5 Art Sandison 1:47.8
6 Lowell Paul 1:47.9
1968
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Wade Bell 1:45.5 MRm
2 Mark Winzenried 1:46.5
3 Byron Dyce (JAM) 1:46.5
4 John Perry 1:46.6
5 George Hunt 1:46.9
6 Art Sandison 1:47.1
1967
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1 Wade Bell 1:46.1 MRy
2 Dennis Carr 1:47.1
3 Larry Kelly 1:47.1
4 Ted Nelson 1:47.8
5 Peter Farrell 1:47.8
6 Jere VanDyk 1:47.8
1966
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1 Tom Farrell 1:47.6
2 Ted Nelson 1:48.0
3 Dave Patrick 1:48.8
4 Peter Scott 1:48.8
5 George Hunt 1:49.0
6 John Perry 1:49.4
1965
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 27 JUN
1 Morgan Groth 1:47.7
2 George Germann 1:48.0
3 Tom Farrell 1:48.0
4 Ted Nelson 1:48.8
5 Darnell Mitchell 1:48.8
6 Clark Mitchell 1:49.0
1964
F: 800 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 28 JUN
1 Jerry Siebert 1:47.5 MRm
2 Darnell Mitchell 1:47.6
3 Fran Smith 1:47.9
4 Morgan Groth 1:48.6
5 Ted Nelson 1:48.8
6 Jim Dupree 1:48.8
1963
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Bill Crothers (CAN) 1:46.8 MRy
2 Jim Dupree 1:47.3
3 Morgan Groth 1:47.5
4 Steve Haas 1:47.6
5 Bill Cornell (GBR) 1:48.1
6 Greg Pelster 1:48.2
1962
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1 Jerry Siebert 1:47.1 MRy
2 Jim Dupree 1:47.6
3 John Reilly 1:47.7
4 Jack Yerman 1:47.9
5 Bill Frazier 1:48.1
6 Darnell Mitchell 1:49.2
1961
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1 Jim Dupree 1:48.5
2 Jerry Siebert 1:48.5
3 John Bork 1:48.8
4 George Kerr (JAM) 1:49.2
5 Ernest Cunliffe 1:49.5
6 Kirk Hagan 1:49.6
1960
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 25 JUN
1 Jim Cerveny 1:48.4
2 Lew Merriman 1:48.7
3 Tom Murphy 1:48.7
4 Ted Nelson 1:49.1
5 Art Evans 1:49.3
6 Jim Dupree 1:49.3
1959
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Tom Murphy 1:47.9
2 Jerome Walters 1:48.5
3 Ernest Cunliffe 1:50.0
4 Mal Spence (JAM) 1:50.1
5 George Kattermann 1:50.2
6 Tom Carroll 1:50.3
1958
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1 Thomas Courtney 1:49.2
2 Mike Peake 1:50.4
3 Tom Murphy 1:50.5
4 Jack Wilcox 1:51.1
5 Arnold Sowell 1:51.4
6 Ted Smith 1:51.6
1957
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Thomas Courtney 1:50.1
2 Arnold Sowell 1:50.6
3 Lang Stanley 1:51.1
4 Lowell Janzen 1:51.4
5 Dave Scurlock 1:51.9
6 Tom Anderson 1:52.1
1956
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 23 JUN
1 Arnold Sowell 1:47.6 MRm
2 Gene Maynard 1:48.14
3 Mal Whitfield 1:48.18
4 Lonnis Spurrier 1:48.22
5 Billy Tidwell 1:48.26
6 Dick Foerster 1:49.26
Heat 1: Sowell 1:49.8 MRm
1955
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1 Arnold Sowell 1:47.6 MRy
2 Thomas Courtney 1:48.0
3 Billy Tidwell 1:48.1
4 Lang Stanley 1:48.6
5 Lonnis Spurrier 1:48.7
6 Ted Wheeler 1:51.6
1954
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 19 JUN
1 Mal Whitfield 1:50.8 MRy
2 Bill Tidwell 1:51.2
3 Gene Maynard 1:51.4
4 Lang Stanley 1:51.6
5 Mike Stanley 1:51.63
6 Reginald Pearman 1:51.7
Semi: Henry Cryer (US Army) 1:51.3 MRy
1953
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 26 JUN
1 Mal Whitfield 1:51.5 MRy
2 Henry Cryer 1:51.7
3 Jerome Walters 1:52.9
4 Reginald Pearman 1:53.1
5 Carl Joyce 1:53.2
6 Paul Raudenbush 1:54.5
1952
F: 800 meters; D: 21 JUN
1 Reginald Pearman 1:53.5
2 Leonard Truex 1:53.6
3 Robert McMillen 1:53.9
4 Robert Chambers 1:54.1
5 Leon Lepard 1:54.3
6 Donald Gehrmann 1:54.5
Heat 1: Pearman 1:52.9. Heat 2: McMillen 1:52.9. Heat 3: Jerome
Walters 1:53.3.
1951
F: 800 meters; D: 23 JUN
1 Mal Whitfield 1:52.9
2 Roscoe Browne 1:53.0
3 Bob Chambers 1:54.0
4 Johnny Barnes 1:54.3
5 Joe Deady 1:54.5
6 Stacy Siders 1:54.6
Heat 1: Hugh Mitchell 1:52.3, Clem Eischen [2] 1:52.4, Siders
[3] 1:52.4, Hal Butler [4] 1:52.5. Heat 2: Browne 1:51.4, Bob
Mealey [2] 1:52.0, Barnes [3] 1:52.1, Lang Stanley [4] 1:52.3.
Heat 3: Deady 1:51.5, Whitfield [2] 1:51.5, Chambers [3]
1:51.7, Don Hangen [4] 1:52.1.
1950
F: 800 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 24 JUN
1 Mal Whitfield 1:51.8
2 William Brown 1:52.0
3 Roscoe Browne 1:53.4
4 Pat Bowers 1:53.6
5 John Wilson 1:53.8
6 Reginald Pearman 1:54.0
1949
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1 Mal Whitfield 1:50.5
2 Herbert Barten 1:51.2e
3 Pat Bowers 1:51.9e
4 Bob Pruitt 1:52.6e
5 William Brown
6 Jim Grosholz
1948
F: 800 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Herbert Barten 1:51.3
2 Reginald Pearman
3 Tarver Perkins
4 Donald Gehrmann
5 David Bolen
6 Lewis Smith
1947
F: 800 meters; D: 05 JUL
1 Reginald Pearman 1:50.9
2 Mal Whitfield 1:51.0
3 Tarver Perkins
4 Thelmo Knowles
5 John Hensey
6 Joseph Nowicki 1:53.3
1946
F: 800 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 John Fulton 1:52.7
2 Malvin Whitfield
3 Lewis Smith
4 Roscoe Browne
5 Robert Lehman
6 David Smith
1945
F: 800 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Robert Kelley 1:54.1
2 Stanton Callender 10 yds bh
3 David Smith
4 Harry Gross
5 Walter Fairservice
6 Milton Smith
1944
F: 800 meters; D: 18 JUN
1 Robert Kelley 1:51.8
2 Johnny Fulton
3 William Hulse
4 Joe Hall
5 Edgar Guice
6 James Ord
1943
F: 800 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 William Hulse 1:53.4
2 Robert Ufer 1:53.8
3 Donald Burnham 1:54.4
4 Joseph Nowicki
5 Joe Shropshire
6 Alfred Daly
1942
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8 D:20 JUN
1 John Borican 1:51.2
2 William Lyda 1:51.5
3 Lewis Smith 1:53.8
4 Thelmo Knowles
5 Robert Rehberg
6 Joseph Nowicki
1941
F: 800 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Charles Beetham 1:50.2
2 John Borican 1:51.0
3 Clarence Barnes
4 John Munski
5 William Lyda
6 Les Eisenhart
1940
F: 800 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Charles Beetham 1:51.1
2 Campbell Kane
3 Ed Burrowes
4 James Kehoe
5 Sanford Goldberg
6 Kerman Storli
1939
F: 800 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Charles Beetham 1:51.7
2 Campbell Kane
3 Kerman Storli
4 Wayne Rideout
1938
F: 800 meters; S/F: 5/4; D: 03 JUL
1 Howard Borck 1:51.5
2 John Marion 1:51.9
3 Charles Beetham
4 John Francis
1937
F: 800 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 John Woodruff 1:50.0 MRm
2 Elroy Robinson 1:50.5e
3 Ross Bush 1:50.8e
4 Victor Palmason 1:51.2e
5 Charles Beetham
6 Howard Borck
1936
F: 800 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Charles Beetham 1:50.3 MRm
2 John Woodruff 1:50.4
3 Charles Hornbostel 1:50.8
4 Harry Williamson 1:51.2
1935
F: 800 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Elroy Robinson 1:53.1
2 John Wolff
3 Waldo Sweet
4 Howard Borck
1934
F: 800 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Benjamin Eastman 1:50.4 MRm
2 Elton Brown 1:51.0
3 Charles Hornbostel
4 Edgar Blake
1933
F: 800 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Glenn Cunningham 1:51.8
2 Charles Hornbostel
3 John Simmons
4 George Bullwinkle
1932
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUL
1 Edwin Genung 1:52.6 (1:52.70)
2 Charles Hornbostel 1:52.7
3 Edwin Turner 1:53.0e
4 Otto Rosner 1:53.2e
5 George Bullwinkle 1:53.3e
6 Dale Letts 1:53.5e
1931
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 Edwin Genung 1:52.6 MRy
2 Otto Rosner
3 Dale Letts
4 George Bullwinkle
1930
F: 880 yards; D: 23 AUG
1 Edwin Genung 1:53.4 MRy
2 Rupert Beetham 1:54.0e
3 Levi Myers
4 Orval Martin
1929
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 Philip Edwards (CAN) 1:55.7
2 Edwin Genung 5 yds bh
3 Samuel Martin 20 yds bh2
4 Hal White
1928
F: 800 meters; S/F: 10/-; D: 07 JUL
1 Lloyd Hahn 1:51.4 MRm,ARm,WRm
2 Earl Fuller 1:51.9e
3 Ray Watson
4 John Sittig
Heat 1: Hahn 1:53.2 MRm
1927
F: 880 yards; D: 02 JUL
1 Ray Watson 1:53.6 =MRy
2 Phil Edwards (BGU)
3 Ray Dodge
4 Edward Swinburne
1926
F: 880 yards; S/F: 14/-; D: 05 JUL
1 Alvah Martin 1:53.6 MRy
2 Walter Caine
3 Ray Watson
4 George Leness
1925
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 Alan Helffrich 1:56.6
2 John Holden inches bh
3 George Marsters
4 Joseph Campbell
1924
F: 880 yards; D: 06 SEP
1 Edward Kirby 1:58.9
2 Ray Dodge
3 Ray Watson
4 Egil Krogh
1923
F: 880 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Ray Watson 1:57.2
2 Alan Helffrich 1 yd bh
3 James Connolly
4 Ray Dodge
1922
F: 880 yards; D: 09 SEP
1 Alan Helffrich 1:56.3
2 Thomas Campbell 8 yds bh
3 Joie Ray 1 yd bh2
4 Michael Devaney 1 ft bh3
1921
F: 880 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 Alan Helffrich 1:54.8
2 Larry Brown
3 Michael Devaney
4 Thomas Campbell
1920
F: 880 yards; D: 17 JUL
1 Earl Eby 1:54.2
2 Donald Scott
3 Thomas Campbell
4 Bryan Sprott
5 Allan Helffrich
6 Phil Spink
1919
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 13 SEP
1 Joie Ray 1:56.0
2 Edward Fall 7 yds bh
3 Homer Baker
4 Sandy Evans
1918
F: 880 yards; D: 21 SEP
1 Thomas Campbell 1:56.8
2 Joie Ray 5 yds bh
3 E. Balestier (CAN)
4 John Sellers
1917
F: 880 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Michael Devaney 1:57.0
2 John Overton 5 ft bh
3 Joie Ray
4 Arlie Schardt
1916
F: 880 yards; D: 09 SEP
1 Donald Scott 1:54.0 MRy
2 Larry Scudder 5 yds bh
3 John Overton
4 Joseph Higgins
1915
F: 880 yards; D: 07 AUG
1 LeRoy Campbell 2:01.0
2 David Caldwell 1 yd bh
3 Joseph Higgins 1 ft bh2
4 Earl Eby 1 ft bh3
1914
F: 880 yards; D: 12 SEP
1 Homer Baker 1:57.6
2 W. R. Granger
3 E. S. Fraser
4 Joseph Higgins
1913
F: 880 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 Homer Baker 2:00.2
2 O. DeGruchy
3 Melvin Sheppard
1912
F: 880 yards; D: 21 SEP
1 Melvin Sheppard 1:57.4
2 David Caldwell
3 Edward Frick
1911
F: 880 yards; D: 01 JUL
1 Melvin Sheppard 1:54.2 MRy
2 Frank Riley
3 Edward Frick
1910
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 15 OCT
1 Harry Gissing 2:01.8
2 Melvin Sheppard inches bh
3 R. J. Egan
4 Osa Smythe
5 M. Walton
1909
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 14 AUG
1 Clarence Edmundsen 1:55.2 =MRy
2 Harry Gissing
3 John Miller
4 André Glarner (FRA)
5 Horace Ramey
1908
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/-; D: 19 SEP
1 Melvin Sheppard 1:55.6
2 Harry Gissing
3 Joseph Bromilow
1907
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/-; D: 07 SEP
1 Melvin Sheppard 1:55.2 MRy
2 André Glarner (FRA) 1:55.8e
3 Frank Sheehan
1906
F: 880 yards; D: 08 SEP
1 Melvin Sheppard 1:55.4 MRy
2 Joseph Bromilow 1:56.0e
3 Paul Pilgrim
1905
F: 880 yards; D: 05 AUG
1 James Lightbody 2:03.6
2 Arthur Rose
3 William Garcia
1904
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUN
1 Howard Valentine 2:00.8
2 Charles Bacon
3 Paul Pilgrim
1903
F: 880 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 11 SEP
1 Howard Valentine 2:02.8
2 Emil Breitkreutz 2 yds bh
3 Percival Molson (CAN)
1902
F: 880 yards; D: 13 SEP
1 John Wright 1:59.6
2 George Orton (CAN)
3 Harrison Smith
1901
F: 880 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 15 JUN
1 Howard Hayes 2:02.8
2 Edwin Hastings
3 Irvine Orton (CAN)
4 Alex McKenzie
1900
F: 880 yards; D: 15 SEP
1 Alexander Grant 2:04.0
2 T. G. McGirr
3 Walter Grady
1899
F: 880 yards; D: 26 AUG
1 Herbert Manvel 1:58.2
2 John Bray
3 George Wood
1898
F: 880 yards; D: 23 JUN
1 Thomas Burke 2:00.4
2 Herbert Manvel
3 John Bray
1897
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/6; D: 28 AUG
1 John Cregan 1:58.6
2 Herbert Manvel 1:59.6
3 Edward Power
4 George Stephen (CAN)
5 Roland Barnett
6 G. G. Hollander
1896
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/5; D: 12 SEP
1 Charles Kilpatrick 1:57.6
2 W. S. Hipple 6y bh
3 Edward Power 2y bh2
4 L. R. Palmer
5 A. B. Dalby
1895
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 14 SEP
1 Charles Kilpatrick 1:56.4
2 W. S. Hipple 1:57.2e
3 Mortimer Remington 8 yd bh2
4 H. S. Lyons
5 G. G. Hollander
6 A. B. Dalby
1894
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 15 SEP
1 Charles Kilpatrick 1:55.8 MRy
2 G. G. Hollander 30 yd bh
3 James McLaughlin 10 yd bh2
4 A. D. Coe
5 A. W. Gifford (CAN)
6 Ernest Kelsey
1893
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/4; D: 16 SEP
1 Theodore Turner 2:01.8
2 F. Rowe 5 yd bh
3 W. H. Morris
1892
F: 880 yards; S/F: 10/10; D: 01 OCT
1 Theodore Turner 1:58.6
2 S. G. Waldron (CAN) 10 yds bh
3 S. V. Winslow 3 yds bh2
4 W. H. Morris 1 yd bh3
5 James McLoughlin
6 S. Walters
1891
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 OCT
1 Walter Dohm 2:04.2
2 Thomas Jackman 5 yds bh
3 Theodore Turner 3 yds bh2
4 Harry Dadmun 4 yds bh3
5 F. W. Bruington
1890
F: 880 yards; S/F: 10/-; D: 11 OCT
1 Harry Dadmun 1:59.2
2 Joseph Roddy 2:00.0
3 W. H. Morris
4 William Downs
1889
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 14 SEP
1 R. A. Ward 2:06.0
2 William Downs 5 yds bh
3 George Tracey (CAN)
1888 – AAU
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/6; D: 19 SEP
1 George Tracey (CAN) 2:02.2
2 Charles Smith
3 C. L. Estes
4 W. F. Thompson
5 S. Barr
6 D. I. Tompkins
1888 – NAAA
F: 880 yards; S/F: 3/3
1 William Moffatt (CAN) 2:02.2
2 J. C. Devereaux 2:06.2
3 W. Phipps (IRL) 6 yds bh
1887
F: 880 yards; S/F: 12/-; D: 17 SEP
1 George Tracey (CAN) 2:01.6
2 Charles Smith 2:01.8
3 Herbert Mitchell 2:01.8
Smith’s defeated Mitchell in a run-off in 2:06.8 after they
dead-heated ”a few feet” behind Tracey.
1886
F: 880 yards; S/F: 11/-; D: 26 JUN
1 Charles Smith 2:04.0
2 William Moffatt (CAN) 2:04.8
3 Randolph Faries 6y bh2
4 Walter Smith
5 C. E. Smith
1885
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 13 JUN
1 Herbert Mitchell 2:02.6
2 Percy Madeira 20+ yd bh
3 Fred Cunningham 5 yd bh2
4 C. B. Lange
5 Robert Stoll
6 Thomas Murphy
1884
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/-; D: 27 SEP
1 Lon Myers 2:09.8
2 Lee Meyers 5 yd bh
3 Charles Smith 2 yd bh2
4 F. J. Conway
5 F. A. Gilmore
6 E. P. Baird
1883
F: 880 yards; D: 03 JUN
1 Thomas Murphy 2:04.4
2 Walter Smith 15 yd bh
3 Robert Stoll 1 ft bh2
4 E. P. Baird 4 yd bh3
1882
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/-; D: 10 JUN
1 William Goodwin 1:56 7/8 MR
2 E. D. Jesurun 1:59 1/8
3 Walter Smith 1:59 7/8
4 Charles Taylor
5 John Hatfield
6 Thomas Murphy
1881
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 24 SEP
1 Walter Smith 2:04.0
2 Edward McCaffrey 2 yd bh
3 E. D. Jesurun 1 yd bh2
4 Charles Taylor
1880
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 SEP
1 Lon Myers 2:04.6
2 Edward McCaffrey
3 R. A. Knight
4 C. H. Cogswell
5 W. Smith
6 E. D. Jeserun
1879
F: 880 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 27 SEP
1 Lon Myers 2:01.4 MRy,ARy
2 H. C. Rommell ”easy win”
3 Edward Merritt
Merritt and Rommell dead-heated. In a run-off, they once again
dead-heated. Merritt declined a third race and Rommell was thus
declared second.
1878
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 12 OCT
1 Edward Merritt 2:05 1/4 MRy
2 E. C. LaMontagne 2 yd bh
3 Frank Banham 10 ft bh2
4 J. Stewart
5 William McNulty
1877
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 08 OCT
1 Romulus Riggs Colgate 2:05 3/4 MRy
2 Frank Banham 8 yd bh
3 Walter Griffin 1 yd bh2
4 William Duffy 3 yd bh3
AC. R. Thornell
AC. A. W. Anderson
1876
F: 880 yards; S/F: 12/-; D: 30 SEP
1 Harold Lambe (CAN) 2:10.0 MRy
2 William Duffy 15 yd bh
3 W. G. Robertson (CAN) 10 yd bh2
4 John O’Brien good 4th
5 Oliver Johnson
6 Alexander Brown