History of US Nationals Results:
5000 Meters* – Women

*=between ’83 and ’94 both a 3000 and a 5000 were held, with the 3000 being the trials race for any international championship competition. Both results are listed here.

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 28)
1. Shelby Houlihan (NikBowTC) 15:15.50
2. Karissa Schweizer (NikBowTC) 15:17.03
3. Elle Purrier (NBal) 15:17.46
4. Rachel Schneider (UArm) 15:17.91
5. Marielle Hall (NikBowTC) 15:20.69
6. Shannon Rowbury (NikOP) 15:25.40
7. Elise Cranny (NikBowTC) 15:25.66
8. Vanessa Fraser (Nik) 15:31.25
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Shelby Houlihan (BowTC) 15:31.03
2. Rachel Schneider (UArm) 15:32.71
3. Karissa Schweizer (Mo) 15:34.31
4. Lauren Paquette (Brk) 15:36.83
5. Vanessa Fraser (Stan) 15:36.89
6. Katie Mackey (BB) 15:39.25
7. Allie Buchalski (Furm) 15:40.62
8. Sara Sutherland (Sauc) 15:45.91
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 23)
1. Shelby Houlihan (BowTC) 15:13.87
2. Shannon Rowbury (NikOP) 15:14.08
3. Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:15.29
4. Karissa Schweizer (Mo) 15:18.69
5. Marielle Hall (Nik) 15:19.56
6. Lauren Paquette (Brk) 15:25.06
7. Vanessa Fraser (unat) 15:25.48
8. Sarah Pagano (BAA) 15:26.04
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:05.01
2 Shelby Houlihan (BowTC) 15:06.14
3 Kim Conley (NBal) 15:10.62
4 Emily Infeld (BowTC) 15:13.87
5 Abbey D’Agostino (NBal) 15:14.04
6 Katie Mackey (Brk) 15:18.60
7 Marielle Hall (Nik) 15:24.47
8 Allie Ostrander (Boise) 15:24.74
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Nicole Tully (Hoka) 15:06.44
2 Marielle Hall (Nik) 15:06.45
3 Abbey D’Agostino (NBal) 15:06.59
4 Emily Infeld (BowTC) 15:07.18
5 Shalane Flanagan (BowTC) 15:10.02
6 Katie Mackey (Brk) 15:16.96
7 Kellyn Taylor (Hoka) 15:32.04
8 Desiree Davila (Hans) 15:37.50
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 27)
1 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:01.56
2 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 15:01.71
3 Marielle Hall (Tx) 15:12.79
4 Aisling Cuffe (Stan) 15:13.15
5 Kellyn Johnson (NnAz) 15:25.63
6 Rochelle Kanuho (BouRC) 15:25.85
7 Alexi Pappas (OTC) 15:28.38
8 Treniere Moser (Nik) 15:43.84
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Jenny Simpson (NBal) 15:33.77
2 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:35.45
3 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 15:37.27
4 Kim Conley (NBal) 15:37.80
5 Chelsea Reilly (BATC) 15:38.50
6 Abbey D’Agostino (Dart) 15:39.17
7 Brie Felnagle (adi) 15:46.05
8 Katie Mackey (Brk) 15:57.78
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Julie Culley (Asics) 15:13.77
2 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:14.40
3 Kim Conley (NBal) 15:19.79
4 Julia Lucas (OTC) 15:19.83
5 Abbey D’Agostino (Dart) 15:19.98
6 Lisa Uhl (OTC) 15:24.17
7 Liz Maloy (NBal) 15:24.85
8 Emily Infeld (Gtn) 15:28.60
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:10.01
2 Amy Hastings (Brk) 15:14.31
3 Angela Bizzarri (Brk) 15:16.04
4 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:19.12
5 Julie Culley (NYAC) 15:21.18
6 Desiree Davila (Hans) 15:25.35
7 Neely Spence (Shipp) 15:27.72
8 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:31.26
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1 Lauren Fleshman (OTC) 15:28.70
2 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:30.89
3 Jenny Barringer (NBal) 15:33.33
4 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:35.71
5 Angela Bizzarri (Il) 15:39.81
6 Liz Maloy (NYAC) 15:40.22
7 Rebecca Donaghue (NBal) 15:46.66
8 Renee Baillie (Nik) 16:03.22
2009
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Kara Goucher (Nik) 15:20.94
2 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:26.92
3 Angela Bizzarri (Il) 15:33.02
4 Julie Culley (NYAC) 15:33.92
5 Rebecca Donaghue (NBalB) 15:36.09
6 Racheal Marchand (unat) 15:37.08
7 Nicole Blood (Or) 15:38.61
8 Allison Grace (Zap) 15:47.31
2008
(Eugene, July 4)
1 Kara Goucher (Nik) 15:01.02
2 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:02.02
3 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 15:02.81
4 Sara Slattery (adi) 15:18.88
5 Lauren Fleshman (OTC) 15:23.18
6 Arianna Lambie (Nik) 15:29.99
7 Julie Culley (NYAC) 15:34.43
8 Rebecca Donaghue (NBalB) 15:35.48
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 14:51.75
2 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:08.53
3 Michelle Sikes (WF) 15:09.28
4 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:24.60
5 Arianna Lambie (Stan) 15:38.83
6 Cack Ferrell (OTC) 15:43.69
7 Julia Lucas (NCSt) 15:55.36
8 Mandi Zemba (GVal) 16:06.02
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:12.37
2 Kara Goucher (Nik) 15:14.13
3 Blake Russell (Reeb) 15:19.07
4 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:23.49
5 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:29.51
6 Marla Runyan (TEug) 15:31.78
7 Sara Hall (Asics) 15:38.98
8 Amy Begley (adi) 15:43.77
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(15 started & finished)
1 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 15:10.96
2 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:16.80
3 Amy Rudolph (adi) 15:18.92
4 Shayne Culpepper (Nik) 15:23.81
5 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:24.13
6 Sara Bei (Asics) 15:24.74
7 Amy Yoder-Begley (adi) 15:24.88
8 Sara Slattery (Co) 15:32.05
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(17 contestants, 14 finalists)
1 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 15:07.41
2 Marla Runyan (Nik) 15:07.48
3 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 15:10.52
4 Amy Rudolph (adi) 15:13.74
5 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:19.15
6 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:25.55
7 Molly Huddle (NDm) 15:37.92
8 Missy Buttry (Wart) 15:46.21
2003
Stanford, June 20
17 started & finished
1 Marla Runyan (Nik) 15:16.18
2 Shalane Flanagan (NC) 15:20.54
3 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 15:23.59
4 Lauren Fleshman (Stan) 15:27.68
5 Alicia Craig (Stan) 15:33.39
6 Nicole Jefferson (Nik) 15:35.97
7 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:36.87
8 Ann Marie Brooks (Nik) 15:42.47
2002
Stanford, June 22
15 started & finished
1 Marla Runyan (Nik) 15:07.19
2 Deena Kastor (Asics) 15:13.93
3 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:21.37
4 Amy Rudolph (adi) 15:22.46
5 Cheri Kenah (adi) 15:23.32
6 Kristin Price (NCSt) 15:35.67
7 Colette Liss (Nik) 15:37.87
8 Nicole Jefferson (Nik) 15:41.92
2001
Eugene, June 24
18 started & finished
1 Marla Runyan (Asics) 15:08.03
2 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 15:10.78
3 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:11.76
4 Amy Rudolph (unat) 15:17.41
5 Clare Taylor (Asics) 15:26.95
6 Cheri Kenah (adi) 15:30.42
7 Kara Grgas-Wheeler (Nik) 15:41.77
8 Nicole Jefferson (Nik) 15:45.12
2000
Sacramento, July 21
34 contestants, 16 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 14:45.35 AR, MR
2 Deena Kastor (Reeb) 15:11.55
3 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:12.07
4 Amy Rudolph (unat) 15:21.16
5 Anne Marie Lauck (Nik) 15:23.71
6 Clare Taylor (Asics) 15:30.44
7 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 15:31.49
8 Kara Grgas-Wheeler (Co) 15:34.47
1999
Eugene, June 27
18 started, 17 finished
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 15:24.80
2 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:26.60
3 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:27.26
4 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:27.27
5 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 15:29.53
6 Kris Ihle (Nik) 15:38.44
7 Blake Russell (NBal) 15:47.00
8 Clare Taylor (Asics) 15:55.15
1998
New Orleans, June 20
19 started, 17 finished
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 15:32.31
2 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 15:39.40
3 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:41.31
4 Nnenna Lynch (Fila) 15:41.56
5 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:42.62
6 Clare Taylor (Asics) 16:00.45
7 Tania Fischer (SMTC) 16:02.73
8 Kris Ihle (Nik) 16:06.49
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
16 started, 14 finished
1 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 15:37.73
2 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:45.21
3 Melody Fairchild (Nik) 15:45.54
4 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:47.90
5 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:55.79
6 Gina Procaccio (Nik) 16:02.80
7 Kris Ihle (Nik) 16:08.04
8 Michelle Buresh-Chalmers (TW) 16:09.19
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Lynn Jennings (Nik) 15:28.18
2 Mary Slaney (Nik) 15:29.39
3 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:29.91
4 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 15:30.77
5 Annette Peters (Nik) 15:39.91
6 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:41.80
7 Kim Jones (Nik) 15:53.58
8 Elva Dryer (unat) 15:55.82
1995
Sacramento, June 15
31 started, 29 finished
1 Gina Procaccio (NBal) 15:26.34
2 Laura Mykytok (Nik) 15:27.52
3 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 15:28.27
4 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 15:29.35
5 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:29.68
6 Annette Peters (NikI) 15:39.84
7 Katy McCandless (Asics) 15:45.87
8 Shelly Steely (Miz) 15:47.58
1994 — 3000 (final staging)
Knoxville, June 22
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Annette Peters (NikI) 9:01.69
2 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 9:07.25
3 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 9:14.74
4 Polly Plumer (Asics) 9:15.99
5 Liz Wilson (SHill) 9:17.23
6 Becky Spies-Swain (Vill) 9:20.97
7 Cassie McWilliam (NikN) 9:22.25
8 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 9:24.10
1994 — 5000
Knoxville, June 17
14 started, 12 finished
1 Ceci St. Geme (Asics) 15:57.71
2 Jen Rhines (Vill) 16:04.02
3 Misti Demko (Asics) 16:10.85
4 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 16:12.05
5 Carmen Troncoso (NikT) 16:26.93
6 Lauren Gubicza (Asics) 16:30.99
7 Cathy Vasto (Asics) 16:39.20
8 Lucy Nusrala (Reeb) 16:51.37
1993 —3000
Eugene, June 17
18 started & finished
1 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:48.59
2 Shelly Steely (Miz) 8:52.99
3 Sheila Carrozza (RTx) 8:55.03
4 Gina Procaccio (SM) 8:56.80
5 Kathy Fleming (Reeb) 9:02.17
6 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 9:04.41
7 Clare Taylor (Wi) 9:05.93
8 Rosalind Taylor (SM) 9:06.41
1993 — 5000
Eugene, June 18
25 started, 24 finished
1 Chris McNamara (unat) 16:11.85
2 Carmen Troncoso (NikT) 16:24.29
3 Kate Fonshell (NikB) 16:27.30
4 Heather Shutt-Warner (Al) 16:32.26
5 Maria Pazarentos (Reeb) 16:33.85
6 Amy Manson (NITC) 16:34.49
7 Stacia Prey (NikB) 16:36.72
8 Shelley Taylor (Ar) 16:41.44
1992 — 3000
New Orleans, June 22
23 contestants, 14 finalists
1 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 8:40.98
2 Shelly Steely (Miz) 8:41.28
3 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:42.31
4 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 8:51.92
5 Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal) 8:55.57
6 Mary Slaney (FLAC) 9:02.60
7 Fran ten Bensel (unat) 9:03.69
8 Laurie Henes (NCSt) 9:08.12
1992— 5000
New Orleans, June 24
13 started, 11 finished
1 Christine Boyd (unat) 16:20.22
2 Therese Devlin (Dart) 16:21.86
3 Sandy Ham (CoSt) 16:26.32
4 Deena Drossin (Ar) 16:27.32
5 Kelly McNee (NikRR) 16:28.37
6 Alice Hansen (WTC) 16:33.21
7 Katy McCandless (Prin) 16:43.33
8 Heather Shutt-Warner (Al) 16:51.95
1991 — 3000
New York City, June 15
19 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Shelly Steely (Miz) 8:49.00
2 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:52.07
3 Judi St. Hilaire (NikI) 8:52.66
4 Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal) 8:54.49
5 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 9:02.10
6 Rosalind Taylor (NikS) 9:06.48
7 Nicole Birk (BYU) 9:09.07
8 Gwyn Coogan (NikB) 9:11.87
1991 — 5000
New York City, June 15
12 started, 11 finished
1 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 16:24.72
2 Kelly McNee (NikRR) 16:35.65
3 Betsy Schmid (RTx) 16:38.98
4 Katrina Price (NCSt) 16:45.00
5 Jennifer Brower (Hawk) 16:50.83
6 Wendy Frazier (TG) 17:04.21
7 Melissa Johnson (unat) 17:09.86
8 Christine Boyd (GSF) 17:10.29
1990 — 3000
Norwalk, June 16
12 started, 10 finished
1 Lynn Jennings (NikI) 8:51.97
2 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:54.64
3 Valerie McGovern’ (Ire) 8:57.73
4 Trina Painter (NikT) 9:07.04
5 Kathy Kanes (Pilo) 9:09.97
6 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 9:11.16
7 Gwyn Coogan (NikB) 9:12.78
8 Carmen Ayala-Troncoso (NikT) 9:15.75
1990 — 5000
Norwalk, June 16
12 started & finished
1 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 15:45.67
2 Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal) 15:46.20
3 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 15:51.54
4 Brenda Webb (Asics) 16:01.33
5 Chris McNamara (unat) 16:01.44
6 Laurie Henes (NCSt) 16:07.11
7 Shelly Steely (unat) 16:08.16
8 Kate Fonshell (Vill) 16:12.45
1989 — 3000
Houston, June 17
15 started & finished
1 PattiSue Plumer (AW) 9:00.05
2 Sabrina Dornhoefer (AW) 9:00.23
3 Gwyn Coogan (NikB) 9:12.17
4 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 9:16.58
5 Annette Peters (NikP) 9:19.15
6 Shelly Steely (FAC) 9:20.61
7 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 9:23.49
8 Trina Painter (NikT) 9:25.75
1989 — 5000
Houston, June 16
4 started & finished
1 Mindy Schmidt (DRT) 16:12.36
2 Lisa Stone (AIA) 16:20.94
3 Ann Henderson (unat) 16:34.06
4 Andrea Ward (SMTC) 17:18.35
1988 — 3000
Tampa, June 18
15 started, 14 finished
1 Lynn Jennings (AW) 8:55.42
2 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 9:05.68
3 Trina Painter (Tx) 9:08.95
4 Lori Bearson (USAr) 9:10.98
5 Eleanor Simonsick (MC) 9:13.39
6 Darlene Beckford (LAC) 9:14.40
7 Shelly Steely (adi) 9:17.79
8 Sammie Gdowski (Nb) 9:18.28
1988 — 5000
Tampa, June 17
10 started & finished
1 Brenda Webb (Tig) 15:18.71 MR
2 Betty Geiger (AW) 15:46.50
3 Annie Schweitzer (NikT) 15:57.90
4 Colette Murphy (AW) 16:11.46
5 Carmen Troncoso (NikT) 16:27.19
6 Marty Geissler (NikB) 16:40.61
7 Janet Smith (NCSt) 16:46.57
8 Maria Pazarentos (Reeb) 16:50.70
1987 — 3000
San José, June 27
18 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Mary Knisely (NBal) 8:57.60
2 Cindy Bremser (WU) 8:58.80
3 Leslie Seymour (Sota) 9:02.64
4 Brenda Webb (Pum) 9:04.51
5 Annie Schweitzer (Pum) 9:05.26
6 Annette Peters (Or) 9:10.90
7 Sabrina Dornhoefer (AW) 9:12.85
8 Suzanne Girard-Eberle (LFL) 9:14.10
1987 — 5000
San José, June 26
5 started, 4 finished
1 Nan Davis (AW) 15:57.46
2 Maureen Cogan (BSRT) 16:08.81
3 Sylvia Mosqueda (adi) 16:34.50
4 Tricia Clifford (Fl) 17:08.05
1986 — 3000
Eugene, June 21
15 started, 14 finished
1 Mary Knisely (NBal) 8:46.18
2 Cindy Bremser (WU) 8:46.56
3 PattiSue Plumer (Pum) 8:52.27
4 Lesley Lehane (Pum) 8:52.60
5 Leslie Seymour (Sota) 8:53.10
6 Brenda Webb (Pum) 8:56.08
7 Cathie Twomey (Nik) 9:02.38
8 Shelly Steely (Nik) 9:03.95
1986 — 5000
Eugene, June 20
10 started, 9 finished
1 Betty Geiger (AW) 15:30.99 MR
2 Lorraine Moller’ (NZ) 15:32.90
3 PattiSue Plumer (Pum) 15:35.00
4 Suzanne Girard-Eberle (Pum) 15:41.77
5 Margaret Thomas (Nik) 16:03.80
6 Patty Matava (Va) 16:25.40
7 Rebecca Kirsininkas (Reeb) 16:33.60
8 Stacia Prey (PSSS) 16:37.27
1985 — 3000
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 16)
1. Cathy Branta (Athletics West) 8:49.64
2. Cindy Bremser (Wisconsin United TC) 8:49.66
3. Mary Knisely (New Balance TC) 8:52.54
4. Kathy Hayes (Athletics West) 9:02.14
5. Lesley Welch (unattached) 9:02.29
6. Cathie Twomey (Athletics West) 9:05.06
7. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 9:12.75
8. Liz Natale (New Balance TC) 9:13.12
9. Michele Bush (Team Kangaroos) 9:14.1
1985 — 5000
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 15)
1. Suzanne Girard (unattached) 15.57.0 MR
2. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 15.57.83
3. Ann Switzer (U of Texas) 15.58.39
4. Christine McMiken (Los Angeles TC/New Zealand) 15.59.89
5. Joan Hansen (Los Angeles TC) 16:01.88
6. Jill Holiday (BYU) 16:02.00
7. Maureen Cogan (The Ohio State U) 16:07.57
8. Glenys Quick (Team Nike/New Zealand) 16:09.23
9. Andrea Everett (unattached) 0.011323727
1984 — 3000
(San José, California, June 09)
1. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 9:01.31
2. Shelly Steely (U of Florida) 9:07.56
3. Suzanne Girard (Georgetown U) 9:17.22
4. Paula Renzi (Penn State U) 9:17.90
5. Margaret Wynne (Yale U) 9:23.97
6. Avril McClung (BYU) 9:25.03
7. Monica Joyce (Converse TC/Ireland) 9.25.87
8. Sheila Ralston (unattached) 9:35.90
1984 — 5000
(San José, California, June 08)
1. Katie Ishmael (Wisconsin United TC) 16:07.5h
2. Nan Doak (Hawkeye TC) 16:08.4h
3. Glenys Quick (Metroplex Striders/New Zealand) 16:11.5h
4. Marta Cooksey (Team Kangaroos) 16:14.9h
5. Carol Gleason (Cal Poly U, San Luis Obispo) 16:43.4h
6. Peggy Grundman (U of Minnesota) 16:43.8h
7. Beth Farmer (U of Florida) 16:50.8h
8. Linda King (Jock Shop Running Team) 16:51.7h
1983 — 3000
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 19)
1. Mary Decker-Tabb-Slaney (Athletics West) 8:38.36 MR
2. Brenda Webb (Athletics West) 8:48.09
3. Maggie Keyes (Athletics West) 8:49.96
4. Kathy Hayes (U of Oregon) 8:50.79
5. Francie Larrieu-Smith (New Balance TC) 8:53.47
6. Joan Benoit-Samuelson (Athletics West) 8:53.49
7. Joan Hansen (Athletics West) 8:53.74
8. PattiSue Plumer (Puma & Energizer TC) 8:53.81
9. Alison Wiley (Puma & Energizer TC/Canada) 8:55.79
1983 — 5000
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 18)
1. Judi St. Hilaire (Athletics West) 16:02.16 MR
2. Amy Harper (4 Corners TC) 16:08.17
3. Tori Neubauer (U of Wisconsin, LaCrosse) 16:08.73
4. Connie Jo Robinson (North Carolina State U) 16:13.08
5. Sabrina Dornhoefer (Team Kangaroos) 16:27.65
6. Leslie White (Southern California Cheetahs) 16:28.87
1982
(Knoxville, Tennessee, June 20) (last year of 3000-only)
1. Francie Larrieu-Smith (New Balance TC) 8:58.66
2. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 8:59.07
3. Cindy Bremser (Wisconsin United TC) 9:00.38
4. Brenda Webb (Athletics West) 9:03.12
5. PattiSue Plumer (Stanford TC) 9:03.14
6. Ceci Hopp (Stanford TC) 9:04.18
7. Lesley Welch (U of Virginia) 9:09.54
8. Debbie Eide (Oregon TC) 9:09.58
9. Ann Pewe (Ann Arbor TC) 9:11.16
1981
(Sacramento, California, June 21)
1. Brenda Webb (Athletics West) 9:04.54
2. Joan Hansen (U of Arizona) 9:07.57
3. Carol Urish (Houston Harriers) 9:19.50
4. Margaret Groos (Charlottesville TC) 9:20.28
5. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 9:21.90
6. Debbie Eide (Oregon TC) 9:21.90
7. Ceci Hopp (Gateway TC) 9:25.63
8. Cindy Bremser (Wisconsin United TC) 9:26.30
9. Mary Shea (North Carolina State U) 9:26.9
1980
(Walnut, California, June 15)
1. Julie Brown (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 9:07.90
2. Julie Shea (North Carolina State TC) 9:11.33
3. Rose Thomson (Wisconsin United TC/Kenya) 9:26.07
4. Mary Shea (North Carolina State TC) 9:27.47
5. Jenifer White (Charlottesville TC) 9:30.02
6. Sabrina Peters (LCTC) 9:32.02
7. Rocky Racette (U of Minnesota) 9:32.89
8. Michele Bush (UCLA) 9:32.92
1979
(Walnut, California, June 16)
1. Francie Larrieu-Smith (Pacific Coast Club) 8:53.8 MR
2. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 8:54.0
3. Julie Brown (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 8:58.3
4. Cindy Bremser (Wisconsin TC) 9:00.0
5. Joan Benoit-Samuelson (Liberty AC) 9:02.8
6. Margaret Groos (Charlottesville TC) 9:07.6
7. Brenda Webb (Knoxville TC) 9:11.5
8. Mary Shea (Cardinal Gibbons HS, Raleigh, NC) 9:13.6
1978
(Westwood, California, June 10)
1. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 8:56.39 MR
2. Kathy Mills (New Jersey AA) 9:03.31
3. Cindy Bremser (Wisconsin TC) 9:11.80
4. Sue Kinsey (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 9:12.63
5. Brenda Webb (Knoxville TC) 9:16.13
6. Kris Bankes (New Jersey AA) 9:22.98
7. Ellison Goodall (Duke AA) 9:22.9
8. Ann Wotherspoon (San José Cindergals) 9:35.1
9. Diane Eillman (Liberty AC) 9:35.4
1977
(Westwood, California, June 11)
1. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 9:00.2
2. Cindy Bremser (Wisconsin TC) 9:04.0
3. Francie Larrieu-Smith (Pacific Coast Club) 9:16.7
4. Brenda Webb (Tennessee) 9:17.7
5. Julie Shea (North Carolina State U) 9:18.5
6. Aileen O’Connor (CYO) 9:22.7
7. Sue Kinsey (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 9:29.2
8. Cindy Dalrymple (Honolulu TC) 9:38.5
1976
(Westwood, California, June 12)
1. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 8:57.17 AR, MR
2. Teri Anderson (Athletes in Action) 9:19.55
3. Peggy Neppel (Iowa State TC) 9:22.65
4. Julie Brown (Los Angeles TC) 9:26.54
5. Kate Keyes (Los Angeles TC) 9:31.95
6. Carol Cook (Iowa State) 9:33.31
7. Joan Benoit-Samuelson (Liberty AC) 9:39.00
8. Debbie Quatier (Falcon TC) 9:39.59
1975
(White Plains, New York, June 28)
1. Lynn Bjorklund (Duke City Dashers) 9:10.6 MR
2. Cindy Bremser (Wisconsin TC) 9:13.4
3. Peggy Neppel (Iowa State TC) 9:17.4
4. Julie Brown (Los Angeles TC) 9:19.4
5. Jan Merrill (Age Group AA) 9:19.8
6. Carol Cook (Southwest Missouri State) 9:25.0
7. Kate Keyes (Los Angeles TC) 9:26.6
8. Debbie Quatier (Falcon TC) 9:37.2
1974
(Bakersfield, California; June 29) (2 Miles)
1. Lynn Bjorklund (Duke City Dashers) 10:11.1
2. Clare Choate (Los Angeles TC) 10:21.1
3. Marlene Harewicz (Mt. Lebanon TC) 10:31.0
4. Debbie Johnson (Rialto Road Runners) 10:40.3
5. Nadia Garcia (San Diego TC) 10:43.6
6. Julie Brown (Los Angeles TC) 10:49.0
7. Teri Anderson (San José Cindergals) 10:57.1
1973
(Irvine, California, June 23) (2 Miles)
1. Eileen Claugus (Will’s Spikettes) 10:19.4
2. Kathy Gibbons (Glendale Gauchos) 10:33.0
3. Tena Anex (Will’s Spikettes) 10:34.0
4. Nancy Ihrman (Phoenix TC) 10:42.4
5. Brenda Webb (Kettering Striders) 10:46.6
6. Jacqueline Hansen (unattached) 10:48.0
7. Dana Lavaty (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 10:49.0
8. Nadia Garcia (San Diego TC) 10:50.8
9. Amy Haberman (San José Cindergals) 10:57.2
1972
(Canton, Ohio, July 02)
1. Tena Anex (Will’s Spikettes) 9:42.6 AR, MR
2. Brenda Webb (Kettering Striders) 9:50.3
3. Ellyn Cornish (Frederick Track & Field Club) 9:59.3
4. Lynn Lovat (Wolverine TC) 10:02.0
5. Cheryl Bridges (Los Angeles TC) 10:03.4
6. Valerie Eberly (San José Cindergals) 10:06.5
7. Debbie Johnson (Rialto Road Runners) 10:19.1
8. Sonia Gerth (Rialto Road Runners) 10:20.6
1971
(Bakersfield, California, July 10) (2 Miles)
1. Doris Brown-Heritage (Falcon TC) 10:07.0 MR
2. Vicki Foltz (Falcon TC) 10:34.1
3. Beth Bonner (South Jersey Chargers) 10:34.4
4. Pam Bagian (Wolverine TC) 10:48.1
5. Nancy Ihrman (Phoenix TC) 10:48.7
6. Cheryl Bridges (Los Angeles TC) 10:50.8
1970
(Westwood, California, July 04)
1. Beth Bonner (unattached) 9:48.1 MR
2. Caroline Walker (unattached) 9:56.2
3. Jackie Dixon (San José Cindergals) 10:19.5
4. Sandy Dean (Long Beach Comets TC) 10:22.0
5. Lucille Jones (Albuquerque Olympette Club) 10:27.2
6. Ronnie Rivett (Millbrae Lions TC) 10:32.0
1923–1969
(event not contested)