History of US Nationals Results: 5000 Meters – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Shelby Houlihan (BowTC) 15:31.03
2. Rachel Schneider (UArm) 15:32.71
3. Karissa Schweizer (Mo) 15:34.31
4. Lauren Paquette (Brk) 15:36.83
5. Vanessa Fraser (Stan) 15:36.89
6. Katie Mackey (BB) 15:39.25
7. Allie Buchalski (Furm) 15:40.62
8. Sara Sutherland (Sauc) 15:45.91
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 23)
1. Shelby Houlihan (BowTC) 15:13.87
2. Shannon Rowbury (NikOP) 15:14.08
3. Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:15.29
4. Karissa Schweizer (Mo) 15:18.69
5. Marielle Hall (Nik) 15:19.56
6. Lauren Paquette (Brk) 15:25.06
7. Vanessa Fraser (unat) 15:25.48
8. Sarah Pagano (BAA) 15:26.04
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:05.01
2 Shelby Houlihan (BowTC) 15:06.14
3 Kim Conley (NBal) 15:10.62
4 Emily Infeld (BowTC) 15:13.87
5 Abbey D’Agostino (NBal) 15:14.04
6 Katie Mackey (Brk) 15:18.60
7 Marielle Hall (Nik) 15:24.47
8 Allie Ostrander (Boise) 15:24.74
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Nicole Tully (Hoka) 15:06.44
2 Marielle Hall (Nik) 15:06.45
3 Abbey D’Agostino (NBal) 15:06.59
4 Emily Infeld (BowTC) 15:07.18
5 Shalane Flanagan (BowTC) 15:10.02
6 Katie Mackey (Brk) 15:16.96
7 Kellyn Taylor (Hoka) 15:32.04
8 Desiree Davila (Hans) 15:37.50
2014
(during the period of 1983-94 both a 3000 and a 5000 were held,
with the 3000 being the trials race for any international
championship competition)
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 27)
1 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:01.56
2 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 15:01.71
3 Marielle Hall (Tx) 15:12.79
4 Aisling Cuffe (Stan) 15:13.15
5 Kellyn Johnson (NnAz) 15:25.63
6 Rochelle Kanuho (BouRC) 15:25.85
7 Alexi Pappas (OTC) 15:28.38
8 Treniere Moser (Nik) 15:43.84
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Jenny Simpson (NBal) 15:33.77
2 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:35.45
3 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 15:37.27
4 Kim Conley (NBal) 15:37.80
5 Chelsea Reilly (BATC) 15:38.50
6 Abbey D’Agostino (Dart) 15:39.17
7 Brie Felnagle (adi) 15:46.05
8 Katie Mackey (Brk) 15:57.78
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Julie Culley (Asics) 15:13.77
2 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:14.40
3 Kim Conley (NBal) 15:19.79
4 Julia Lucas (OTC) 15:19.83
5 Abbey D’Agostino (Dart) 15:19.98
6 Lisa Uhl (OTC) 15:24.17
7 Liz Maloy (NBal) 15:24.85
8 Emily Infeld (Gtn) 15:28.60
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:10.01
2 Amy Hastings (Brk) 15:14.31
3 Angela Bizzarri (Brk) 15:16.04
4 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:19.12
5 Julie Culley (NYAC) 15:21.18
6 Desiree Davila (Hans) 15:25.35
7 Neely Spence (Shipp) 15:27.72
8 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:31.26
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1 Lauren Fleshman (OTC) 15:28.70
2 Molly Huddle (Sauc) 15:30.89
3 Jenny Barringer (NBal) 15:33.33
4 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:35.71
5 Angela Bizzarri (Il) 15:39.81
6 Liz Maloy (NYAC) 15:40.22
7 Rebecca Donaghue (NBal) 15:46.66
8 Renee Baillie (Nik) 16:03.22
2009
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Kara Goucher (Nik) 15:20.94
2 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:26.92
3 Angela Bizzarri (Il) 15:33.02
4 Julie Culley (NYAC) 15:33.92
5 Rebecca Donaghue (NBalB) 15:36.09
6 Racheal Marchand (unat) 15:37.08
7 Nicole Blood (Or) 15:38.61
8 Allison Grace (Zap) 15:47.31
2008
(Eugene, July 4)
1 Kara Goucher (Nik) 15:01.02
2 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:02.02
3 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 15:02.81
4 Sara Slattery (adi) 15:18.88
5 Lauren Fleshman (OTC) 15:23.18
6 Arianna Lambie (Nik) 15:29.99
7 Julie Culley (NYAC) 15:34.43
8 Rebecca Donaghue (NBalB) 15:35.48
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 14:51.75
2 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:08.53
3 Michelle Sikes (WF) 15:09.28
4 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:24.60
5 Arianna Lambie (Stan) 15:38.83
6 Cack Ferrell (OTC) 15:43.69
7 Julia Lucas (NCSt) 15:55.36
8 Mandi Zemba (GVal) 16:06.02
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:12.37
2 Kara Goucher (Nik) 15:14.13
3 Blake Russell (Reeb) 15:19.07
4 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:23.49
5 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:29.51
6 Marla Runyan (TEug) 15:31.78
7 Sara Hall (Asics) 15:38.98
8 Amy Begley (adi) 15:43.77
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(15 started & finished)
1 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 15:10.96
2 Lauren Fleshman (Nik) 15:16.80
3 Amy Rudolph (adi) 15:18.92
4 Shayne Culpepper (Nik) 15:23.81
5 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:24.13
6 Sara Bei (Asics) 15:24.74
7 Amy Yoder-Begley (adi) 15:24.88
8 Sara Slattery (Co) 15:32.05
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(17 contestants, 14 finalists)
1 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 15:07.41
2 Marla Runyan (Nik) 15:07.48
3 Shalane Flanagan (Nik) 15:10.52
4 Amy Rudolph (adi) 15:13.74
5 Jen Rhines (adi) 15:19.15
6 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:25.55
7 Molly Huddle (NDm) 15:37.92
8 Missy Buttry (Wart) 15:46.21
2003
Stanford, June 20
17 started & finished
1 Marla Runyan (Nik) 15:16.18
2 Shalane Flanagan (NC) 15:20.54
3 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 15:23.59
4 Lauren Fleshman (Stan) 15:27.68
5 Alicia Craig (Stan) 15:33.39
6 Nicole Jefferson (Nik) 15:35.97
7 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:36.87
8 Ann Marie Brooks (Nik) 15:42.47
2002
Stanford, June 22
15 started & finished
1 Marla Runyan (Nik) 15:07.19
2 Deena Kastor (Asics) 15:13.93
3 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 15:21.37
4 Amy Rudolph (adi) 15:22.46
5 Cheri Kenah (adi) 15:23.32
6 Kristin Price (NCSt) 15:35.67
7 Colette Liss (Nik) 15:37.87
8 Nicole Jefferson (Nik) 15:41.92
2001
Eugene, June 24
18 started & finished
1 Marla Runyan (Asics) 15:08.03
2 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 15:10.78
3 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:11.76
4 Amy Rudolph (unat) 15:17.41
5 Clare Taylor (Asics) 15:26.95
6 Cheri Kenah (adi) 15:30.42
7 Kara Grgas-Wheeler (Nik) 15:41.77
8 Nicole Jefferson (Nik) 15:45.12
2000
Sacramento, July 21
34 contestants, 16 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 14:45.35 AR, MR
2 Deena Kastor (Reeb) 15:11.55
3 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:12.07
4 Amy Rudolph (unat) 15:21.16
5 Anne Marie Lauck (Nik) 15:23.71
6 Clare Taylor (Asics) 15:30.44
7 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 15:31.49
8 Kara Grgas-Wheeler (Co) 15:34.47
1999
Eugene, June 27
18 started, 17 finished
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 15:24.80
2 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:26.60
3 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:27.26
4 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:27.27
5 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 15:29.53
6 Kris Ihle (Nik) 15:38.44
7 Blake Russell (NBal) 15:47.00
8 Clare Taylor (Asics) 15:55.15
1998
New Orleans, June 20
19 started, 17 finished
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 15:32.31
2 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 15:39.40
3 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:41.31
4 Nnenna Lynch (Fila) 15:41.56
5 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:42.62
6 Clare Taylor (Asics) 16:00.45
7 Tania Fischer (SMTC) 16:02.73
8 Kris Ihle (Nik) 16:06.49
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
16 started, 14 finished
1 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 15:37.73
2 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:45.21
3 Melody Fairchild (Nik) 15:45.54
4 Elva Dryer (Nik) 15:47.90
5 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:55.79
6 Gina Procaccio (Nik) 16:02.80
7 Kris Ihle (Nik) 16:08.04
8 Michelle Buresh-Chalmers (TW) 16:09.19
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Lynn Jennings (Nik) 15:28.18
2 Mary Slaney (Nik) 15:29.39
3 Amy Rudolph (Reeb) 15:29.91
4 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 15:30.77
5 Annette Peters (Nik) 15:39.91
6 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:41.80
7 Kim Jones (Nik) 15:53.58
8 Elva Dryer (unat) 15:55.82
1995
Sacramento, June 15
31 started, 29 finished
1 Gina Procaccio (NBal) 15:26.34
2 Laura Mykytok (Nik) 15:27.52
3 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 15:28.27
4 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 15:29.35
5 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 15:29.68
6 Annette Peters (NikI) 15:39.84
7 Katy McCandless (Asics) 15:45.87
8 Shelly Steely (Miz) 15:47.58
1994
3000
(event then discontinued)
Knoxville, June 22
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Annette Peters (NikI) 9:01.69
2 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 9:07.25
3 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 9:14.74
4 Polly Plumer (Asics) 9:15.99
5 Liz Wilson (SHill) 9:17.23
6 Becky Spies-Swain (Vill) 9:20.97
7 Cassie McWilliam (NikN) 9:22.25
8 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 9:24.10
1994
5000
Knoxville, June 17
14 started, 12 finished
1 Ceci St. Geme (Asics) 15:57.71
2 Jen Rhines (Vill) 16:04.02
3 Misti Demko (Asics) 16:10.85
4 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 16:12.05
5 Carmen Troncoso (NikT) 16:26.93
6 Lauren Gubicza (Asics) 16:30.99
7 Cathy Vasto (Asics) 16:39.20
8 Lucy Nusrala (Reeb) 16:51.37
1993
3000
Eugene, June 17
18 started & finished
1 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:48.59
2 Shelly Steely (Miz) 8:52.99
3 Sheila Carrozza (RTx) 8:55.03
4 Gina Procaccio (SM) 8:56.80
5 Kathy Fleming (Reeb) 9:02.17
6 Libbie Hickman (Miz) 9:04.41
7 Clare Taylor (Wi) 9:05.93
8 Rosalind Taylor (SM) 9:06.41
1993
5000
Eugene, June 18
25 started, 24 finished
1 Chris McNamara (unat) 16:11.85
2 Carmen Troncoso (NikT) 16:24.29
3 Kate Fonshell (NikB) 16:27.30
4 Heather Shutt-Warner (Al) 16:32.26
5 Maria Pazarentos (Reeb) 16:33.85
6 Amy Manson (NITC) 16:34.49
7 Stacia Prey (NikB) 16:36.72
8 Shelley Taylor (Ar) 16:41.44
1992
3000
New Orleans, June 22
23 contestants, 14 finalists
1 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 8:40.98
2 Shelly Steely (Miz) 8:41.28
3 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:42.31
4 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 8:51.92
5 Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal) 8:55.57
6 Mary Slaney (FLAC) 9:02.60
7 Fran ten Bensel (unat) 9:03.69
8 Laurie Henes (NCSt) 9:08.12
1992
5000
New Orleans, June 24
13 started, 11 finished
1 Christine Boyd (unat) 16:20.22
2 Therese Devlin (Dart) 16:21.86
3 Sandy Ham (CoSt) 16:26.32
4 Deena Drossin (Ar) 16:27.32
5 Kelly McNee (NikRR) 16:28.37
6 Alice Hansen (WTC) 16:33.21
7 Katy McCandless (Prin) 16:43.33
8 Heather Shutt-Warner (Al) 16:51.95
1991
3000
New York City, June 15
19 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Shelly Steely (Miz) 8:49.00
2 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:52.07
3 Judi St. Hilaire (NikI) 8:52.66
4 Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal) 8:54.49
5 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 9:02.10
6 Rosalind Taylor (NikS) 9:06.48
7 Nicole Birk (BYU) 9:09.07
8 Gwyn Coogan (NikB) 9:11.87
1991
5000
New York City, June 15
12 started, 11 finished
1 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 16:24.72
2 Kelly McNee (NikRR) 16:35.65
3 Betsy Schmid (RTx) 16:38.98
4 Katrina Price (NCSt) 16:45.00
5 Jennifer Brower (Hawk) 16:50.83
6 Wendy Frazier (TG) 17:04.21
7 Melissa Johnson (unat) 17:09.86
8 Christine Boyd (GSF) 17:10.29
1990
3000
Norwalk, June 16
12 started, 10 finished
1 Lynn Jennings (NikI) 8:51.97
2 Annette Peters (NikW) 8:54.64
3 Valerie McGovern’ (Ire) 8:57.73
4 Trina Painter (NikT) 9:07.04
5 Kathy Kanes (Pilo) 9:09.97
6 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 9:11.16
7 Gwyn Coogan (NikB) 9:12.78
8 Carmen Ayala-Troncoso (NikT) 9:15.75
1990
5000
Norwalk, June 16
12 started & finished
1 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 15:45.67
2 Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal) 15:46.20
3 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 15:51.54
4 Brenda Webb (Asics) 16:01.33
5 Chris McNamara (unat) 16:01.44
6 Laurie Henes (NCSt) 16:07.11
7 Shelly Steely (unat) 16:08.16
8 Kate Fonshell (Vill) 16:12.45
1989
3000
Houston, June 17
15 started & finished
1 PattiSue Plumer (AW) 9:00.05
2 Sabrina Dornhoefer (AW) 9:00.23
3 Gwyn Coogan (NikB) 9:12.17
4 Sammie Gdowski (Reeb) 9:16.58
5 Annette Peters (NikP) 9:19.15
6 Shelly Steely (FAC) 9:20.61
7 Libbie Hickman (Nik) 9:23.49
8 Trina Painter (NikT) 9:25.75
1989
5000
Houston, June 16
4 started & finished
1 Mindy Schmidt (DRT) 16:12.36
2 Lisa Stone (AIA) 16:20.94
3 Ann Henderson (unat) 16:34.06
4 Andrea Ward (SMTC) 17:18.35
1988
3000
Tampa, June 18
15 started, 14 finished
1 Lynn Jennings (AW) 8:55.42
2 Joan Nesbit (NBal) 9:05.68
3 Trina Painter (Tx) 9:08.95
4 Lori Bearson (USAr) 9:10.98
5 Eleanor Simonsick (MC) 9:13.39
6 Darlene Beckford (LAC) 9:14.40
7 Shelly Steely (adi) 9:17.79
8 Sammie Gdowski (Nb) 9:18.28
1988
5000
Tampa, June 17
10 started & finished
1 Brenda Webb (Tig) 15:18.71 MR
2 Betty Geiger (AW) 15:46.50
3 Annie Schweitzer (NikT) 15:57.90
4 Colette Murphy (AW) 16:11.46
5 Carmen Troncoso (NikT) 16:27.19
6 Marty Geissler (NikB) 16:40.61
7 Janet Smith (NCSt) 16:46.57
8 Maria Pazarentos (Reeb) 16:50.70
1987
3000
San José, June 27
18 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Mary Knisely (NBal) 8:57.60
2 Cindy Bremser (WU) 8:58.80
3 Leslie Seymour (Sota) 9:02.64
4 Brenda Webb (Pum) 9:04.51
5 Annie Schweitzer (Pum) 9:05.26
6 Annette Peters (Or) 9:10.90
7 Sabrina Dornhoefer (AW) 9:12.85
8 Suzanne Girard-Eberle (LFL) 9:14.10
1987
5000
San José, June 26
5 started, 4 finished
1 Nan Davis (AW) 15:57.46
2 Maureen Cogan (BSRT) 16:08.81
3 Sylvia Mosqueda (adi) 16:34.50
4 Tricia Clifford (Fl) 17:08.05
1986
3000
Eugene, June 21
15 started, 14 finished
1 Mary Knisely (NBal) 8:46.18
2 Cindy Bremser (WU) 8:46.56
3 PattiSue Plumer (Pum) 8:52.27
4 Lesley Lehane (Pum) 8:52.60
5 Leslie Seymour (Sota) 8:53.10
6 Brenda Webb (Pum) 8:56.08
7 Cathie Twomey (Nik) 9:02.38
8 Shelly Steely (Nik) 9:03.95
1986
5000
Eugene, June 20
10 started, 9 finished
1 Betty Geiger (AW) 15:30.99 MR
2 Lorraine Moller’ (NZ) 15:32.90
3 PattiSue Plumer (Pum) 15:35.00
4 Suzanne Girard-Eberle (Pum) 15:41.77
5 Margaret Thomas (Nik) 16:03.80
6 Patty Matava (Va) 16:25.40
7 Rebecca Kirsininkas (Reeb) 16:33.60
8 Stacia Prey (PSSS) 16:37.27