History of US Nationals Results: 5000 Meters – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Paul Chelimo (USAr) 13:29.47
2. Ryan Hill (BowTC) 13:29.67
3. Hassan Mead (OTC) 13:30.12
4. Riley Masters (Nik) 13:30.23
5. Emmanuel Bor (USAr) 13:31.52
6. Grant Fisher (Stan) 13:32.00
7. Reid Buchanan (SkechMam) 13:32.41
8. Sam Parsons (adi) 13:35.16
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 23)
1 Paul Chelimo (USAr) 13:08.62
2 Eric Jenkins (NikOP) 13:15.74
3 Ryan Hill (BowTC) 13:16.99
4 Ben True (Sauc) 13:17.94
5 Lopez Lomong (BowTC) 13:21.74
6 Thomas Curtin (Sauc) 13:29.64
7 Trevor Dunbar (Nik) 13:30.89
8 Reid Buchanan (Skech) 13:31.40
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 9)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:35.50
2 Hassan Mead (OTC) 13:35.70
3 Paul Chelimo (USAr) 13:35.92
4 Eric Jenkins (NikOP) 13:35.98
5 Ben True (Sauc) 13:36.40
6 Ryan Hill (BowTC) 13:38.36
7 Shadrack Kipchirchir (USAr) 13:39.79
8 Woody Kincaid (Port) 13:39.96
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Ryan Hill (Nik) 13:50.69
2 Benjamin True (Sauc) 13:51.09
3 Galen Rupp (NikOP) 13:51.54
4 Garrett Heath (Brk) 13:51.61
5 David Torrence (Hoka) 13:52.24
6 Lopez Lomong (Nik) 13:53.64
7 Eric Jenkins (Nik) 13:56.16
8 Jeff See (FurmE) 13:56.27
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 27)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:31.41
2 Andrew Bumbalough (BowAC) 13:32.01
3 Hassan Mead (OTC) 13:32.42
4 Ryan Hill (BowAC) 13:32.82
5 David Torrence (Nik) 13:34.95
6 Trevor Dunbar (Or) 13:34.96
7 Joe Bosshard (Co) 13:38.19
8 Jonathan Peterson (TMn) 13:39.51
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 14:54.16
2 Galen Rupp (Nik) 14:54.91
3 Ryan Hill (unat) 14:55.16
4 Benjamin True (Sauc) 14:55.61
5 Andrew Bumbalough (Nik) 14:57.12
6 Garrett Heath (Sauc) 14:58.85
7 Elliott Heath (Nik) 15:02.07
8 Chris Solinsky (Nik) 15:09.47
9 Hassan Mead (OTC) 15:11.76
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Galen Rupp (Nik) 13:22.67
2 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:22.82
3 Lopez Lomong (OTC) 13:24.47
4 Andrew Bumbalough (OTC) 13:26.67
5 Ryan Hill (NCSt) 13:27.49
6 Benjamin True (Sauc) 13:28.02
7 Elliott Heath (Stan) 13:28.20
8 Hassan Mead (Mn) 13:30.21
9 Scott Bauhs (MamTC) 13:31.69
10 Mohamed Trafeh (Nik) 13:36.19
11 Trevor Dunbar (Or) 13:40.66
12 Robert Cheseret (unat) 13:50.39
13 Brent Vaughn (OTC) 13:51.49
14 Ian Dobson (OTC) 13:51.77
15 George Alex (Ok) 13:57.15
16 Brandon Bethke (unat) 14:03.37
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:23.06
2 Chris Solinsky (Nik) 13:23.65
3 Galen Rupp (Nik) 13:25.52
4 Andrew Bumbalough (Nik) 13:39.94
5 Matt Tegenkamp (Nik) 13:44.58
6 Edward Moran (Nik) 13:47.00
7 Chris Derrick (Stan) 13:47.28
8 Ryan Hill (NCSt) 13:47.59
9 Brandon Bethke (unat) 13:48.61
10 Ben True (ITA) 13:52.62
11 Stephen Furst (adiR) 13:54.54
12 Jacob Riley (Stan) 14:06.07
13 Maverick Darling (Wi) 14:09.26
14 Phillip Reid (AsicsA) 14:22.68
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:54.08
2 Tim Nelson (OTC) 13:54.80
3 Andrew Bumbalough (Gtn) 13:55.16
4 Aaron Braun (Adams) 13:57.82
5 Brent Vaughn (Nik) 14:00.01
6 Sean Quigley (Pum) 14:01.42
7 Brandon Bethke (AzSt) 14:02.08
8 Ian Dobson (OTC) 14:03.53
9 Stephen Furst (adiR) 14:07.40
10 Bobby Mack (Brk) 14:08.74
11 Kyle King (unat) 14:17.20
12 Jeremy Johnson (Brk) 14:21.14
13 Ben True (OTC) 14:21.20
dnf Bolota Asmerom (Sauc)
2009
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Matt Tegenkamp (OTC) 13:20.57
2 Chris Solinsky (OTC) 13:20.82
3 Evan Jager (OTC) 13:22.18
4 Bolota Asmerom (Nik) 13:24.00
5 German Fernandez (OkSt) 13:25.46
6 Jonathon Riley (Nik) 13:26.90
7 Sean Quigley (Pum) 13:31.98
8 Anthony Famiglietti (Sauc) 13:33.63
9 Brent Vaughn (Nik) 13:38.30
10 Scotty Bauhs (adi) 13:39.06
11 Stephen Furst (adiR) 13:54.39
12 Aaron Braun (Adams) 13:56.29
13 Matt Clark (McME) 13:56.84
14 Ryan Bak (OTC) 13:58.76
15 Brandon Bethke (AzSt) 13:59.47
16 Stephen Haas (TIn) 14:02.36
17 Brian Medigovich (unat) 14:14.09
18 Jordan Horn (McME) 14:14.33
19 Scott Wall (unat) 14:15.63
20 Andrew Bumbalough (unat) 14:15.95
21 David Nightingale (Zap) 14:16.02
22 Michael Maag (Prin) 14:16.72
23 Thomas Morgan (Zap) 14:26.55
24 Matt DeBole (NYAC) 14:37.50
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:27.47
2 Matt Tegenkamp (Nik) 13:29.68
3 Ian Dobson (adi) 13:29.76
4 Bolota Asmerom (OTC) 13:31.24
5 Chris Solinsky (Nik) 13:32.17
6 Bobby Curtis (Vill) 13:35.00
7 Stephen Pifer (Co) 13:37.46
8 Matt Gabrielson (Reeb) 13:38.06
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:30.73
2 Matt Tegenkamp (Nik) 13:31.31
3 Adam Goucher (Nik) 13:31.50
4 Jonathon Riley (Nik) 13:33.56
5 Ed Moran (Nik) 13:36.50
6 Bolota Asmerom (Nik) 13:38.26
7 Chris Solinsky (Wi) 13:39.83
8 Sean Graham (OTC) 13:44.06
9 Ian Dobson (adi) 13:45.36
10 Seth Summerside (adi) 13:48.84
11 Kyle King (Zap) 13:49.60
12 Rod Koborsi (Reeb) 13:52.33
13 Matt Gabrielson (Reeb) 13:53.17
14 Ryan Kirkpatrick (Reeb) 13:53.45
15 Stephen Haas (NBal) 13:53.77
16 Andrew Carlson (adi) 13:55.22
17 Thomas Morgan (Zap) 13:58.32
18 Scotty Bauhs (Chico) 13:59.42
dnf Giliat Ghebray (Cal) dnf
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 13:14.32
2 Matt Tegenkamp (Nik) 13:15.00
3 Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik) 13:16.61
4 Adam Goucher (Nik) 13:18.93
5 Sean Graham (NFT) 13:35.62
6 Ed Moran (Nik) 13:38.02
7 Andrew Carlson (Asics) 13:40.06
8 Ryan Hall (Asics) 13:40.55
9 Kyle King (Zap) 13:41.83
10 Ian Dobson (adi) 13:43.08
11 Rod Koborsi (Gtn) 13:44.35
12 Chris Solinsky (Wi) 13:47.24
13 Seth Pilkington (Web) 13:52.17
14 Matt Gabrielson (Reeb) 13:55.19
15 Thomas Morgan (Zap) 13:59.88
16 Celedonio Rodriguez (Reeb) 14:01.39
17 Jonathon Riley (Nik) 14:04.90
18 Bolota Asmerom (Nik) 14:09.62
19 Patrick Tarpy (Reeb) 14:16.28
20 Eric Logsdon (TXO) 14:18.34
21 Tim Nelson (Wi) 14:21.59
2005
(Carson, California, June 24)
(24 started, 20 finished)
1 Tim Broe (adi) 13:12.76
2 Ian Dobson (Stan) 13:15.33
3 Ryan Hall (Stan) 13:16.03
4 Jorge Torres (Reeb) 13:25.00
5 Jonathon Riley (Nik) 13:25.04
6 Matt Tegenkamp (Wi) 13:25.36
7 Ed Moran (WM) 13:25.87
8 Adam Goucher (Nik) 13:27.65
2004
(Sacramento, July 16)
(22 contestants, 16 finalists)
1 Tim Broe (adi) 13:27.36
2 Jonathon Riley (Nik) 13:30.85
3 Bolota Asmerom (Nik) 13:32.77
4 Matt Lane (Nik) 13:33.51
5 Mark Menefee (Hans) 13:37.68
6 Matt Gonzales (NM) 13:41.25
7 Jorge Torres (Reeb) 13:41.79
8 Chad Johnson (Nik) 13:43.24
2003
Stanford, June 20
21 started & finished
1 Tim Broe (adi) 13:35.23
2 Adam Goucher (Nik) 13:35.67
3 Jorge Torres (Co) 13:36.42
4 Jonathon Riley (Nik) 13:37.08
5 Louis Luchini (Stan) 13:38.77
6 Bob Kennedy (Nik) 13:43.15
7 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 13:43.81
8 Chad Johnson (Nik) 13:43.93
2002
Stanford, June 22
15 started, 13 finished
1 Alan Culpepper (adi) 13:27.52
2 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 13:30.05
3 Matt Lane (Nik) 13:30.58
4 Bolota Asmerom (Nik) 13:32.88
5 Louis Luchini (Stan) 13:34.18
6 Clint Wells (NYAC) 13:36.22
7 Jonathon Riley (Stan) 13:40.99
8 Chad Johnson (Nik) 13:41.32
2001
Eugene, June 22
25 started, 21 finished
1 Bob Kennedy (Nik) 13:28.72
2 Alan Culpepper (adi) 13:29.66
3 Adam Goucher (Fila) 13:30.36
4 Matt Lane (WM) 13:32.91
5 Nick Rogers (Nik) 13:35.68
6 Jonathon Riley (Stan) 13:40.13
7 Peter Sherry (NYAC) 13:40.78
8 Andre Williams (unat) 13:41.17
2000
Sacramento, July 21
31 contestants, 17 finalists
1 Adam Goucher (Fila) 13:27.06
2 Brad Hauser (Nik) 13:27.31
3 Nick Rogers (Nik) 13:29.48
4 Matt Lane (WM) 13:37.03
5 Marc Davis (Nik) 13:39.88
6 Bob Kennedy (Nik) 13:42.15
7 Jason Stewart (USAr) 13:44.47
8 Jonathon Riley (Stan) 13:46.24
1999
Eugene, June 25
25 started, 23 finished
1 Adam Goucher (Fila) 13:25.59
2 Bob Kennedy (Nik) 13:26.85
3 Dan Browne (USAr) 13:36.64
4 Brian Baker (NBal) 13:37.55
5 Matt Giusto (unat) 13:39.92
6 Andre Williams (ReebE) 13:45.30
7 Nick Rogers (Nik) 13:49.07
8 Matt Downin (Wi) 13:49.38
1998
New Orleans, June 19
24 started, 21 finished
1 Marc Davis (Nik) 13:40.62
2 Alan Culpepper (adi) 13:41.13
3 Pete Julian (adi) 13:49.42
4 Brad Hauser (Stan) 13:54.93
5 Andre Williams (ReebE) 14:00.01
6 Jason Stewart (USAr) 14:02.25
7 Brent Hauser (Stan) 14:04.01
8 Steve Fein (Wi) 14:06.28
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
20 started, 18 finished
1 Bob Kennedy (Nik) 13:30.86
2 Alan Culpepper (adi) 13:48.90
3 Brian Baker (NBal) 13:59.36
4 Dan Browne (Army) 13:59.83
5 Richie Boulet (NBal) 14:00.19
6 Ryan Wilson (Ar) 14:01.24
7 Scott Dvorak (WTEA) 14:01.81
8 Ronnie Harris (ReebE) 14:05.59
1996
Atlanta, June 21
27 contestants, 16 finalists
1 Bob Kennedy (Nik) 13:46.17
2 Matt Giusto (FLAC) 13:56.89
3 Ronnie Harris (ReebE) 13:57.49
4 Jim Spivey (Asics) 13:58.81
5 Steve Plasencia (Asics) 13:59.95
6 Ray Pugsley (ReebE) 14:01.69
7 Mark Coogan (NBal) 14:04.63
8 James Menon (Wi) 14:09.25
1995
Sacramento, June 16
14 started and finished
1 Bob Kennedy (Nik) 13:19.99
2 Mark Coogan (NBal) 13:23.72
3 Matt Giusto (FLAC) 13:27.87
4 Jim Spivey (Asics) 13:42.85
5 Ronnie Harris (ReebE) 13:44.86
6 Dan Middleman (NYAC) 13:49.33
7 Brian Baker (NBal) 13:53.43
8 Bob Henes (NikN) 13:58.61
1994
Knoxville, June 18
26 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Matt Giusto (FLAC) 14:04.30
2 Reuben Reina (FLAC) 14:04.35
3 Ronnie Harris (ReebE) 14:04.72
4 Tim Hacker (NikN) 14:05.23
5 Tim Gargiulo (Reb) 14:06.59
6 Jim Spivey (Asics) 14:07.08
7 Jason Casiano (unat) 14:07.50
8 Ken Martin (Reeb) 14:08.14
1993
Eugene, June 19
16 started and finished
1 Matt Giusto (FL) 13:23.60
2 Bob Kennedy (NITC) 13:25.51
3 Ken Martin (Reeb) 13:44.68
4 John Scherer (NikN) 13:46.53
5 Jim Farmer (NikB) 13:48.45
6 Todd Lewis (NYAC) 13:51.50
7 Greg Whiteley (Asics) 13:52.80
8 Benny McIntosh (Asics) 13:54.15
1992
New Orleans, June 26
26 contestants, 16 finalists
1 John Trautmann (adi) 13:40.30
2 Bob Kennedy (In) 13:41.22
3 John Gregorek (adi) 13:42.20
4 Steve Plasencia (NikW) 13:42.40
5 Jim Farmer (NikB) 13:42.74
6 Mike Bilyeu (NikO) 13:43.66
7 Reuben Reina (NikT) 13:45.75
8 Bill Taylor (NikN) 13:46.38
1991
New York City, June 15
21 started, 17 finished
1 John Trautmann (NYAC) 13:55.26
2 Reuben Reina (Nik) 13:56.00
3 Bob Kennedy (In) 13:58.02
4 Keith Brantly (NBal) 14:00.57
5 Jim Farmer (NikA) 14:02.09
6 Peter Sherry (NYAC) 14:05.96
7 Greg Whiteley (Asics) 14:09.70
8 Tim Hacker (NikN) 14:12.04
1990
Norwalk, June 16
16 started and finished
1 Doug Padilla (NikW) 13:41.85
2 Bob Kennedy (In) 13:42.80
3 Reuben Reina (ArTC) 13:43.63
4 John Gregorek (adi) 13:45.71
5 Keith Brantly (NBal) 13:47.59
6 Tim Gannon (NBal) 13:49.40
7 Jim Norris (NBal) 13:51.18
8 Jeff Smith (NYAC) 13:53.46
1989
Houston, June 16
17 started, 16 finished
1 Tim Hacker (AW) 13:39.75
2 Keith Brantly (NBal) 13:40.20
3 Doug Padilla (AW) 13:40.76
4 Steve Plasencia (AW) 13:44.13
5 Jim Farmer (NikS) 13:48.77
6 Matt Giusto (Nik) 13:49.25
7 Michael Donaghu (Dart) 13:50.00
8 Scott Fry (NikN) 13:51.39
1988
Tampa, June 18
15 started, 14 finished
1 Doug Padilla (AW) 13:42.69
2 Keith Brantly (TG) 13:45.16
3 John Gregorek (Foot) 13:45.75
4 Jim Farmer (NC) 13:46.67
5 Randy Reina (NikT) 13:47.08
6 Bill Krohn (Eto) 13:50.87
7 Greg Meyer (Brk) 13:55.78
8 Chris Fox (AW) 13:57.29
1987
San José, June 27
19 started and finished
1 Sydney Maree (Pum) 13:51.45
2 Doug Padilla (AW) 13:52.61
3 Terry Brahm (AW) 13:56.80
4 Don Clary (unat) 13:57.25
5 Richie Harris (NYAC) 13:58.19
6 Mike Blackmore (NYAC) 14:01.10
7 Jay Marden (NikB) 14:01.91
8 Scott Fry (Wi) 14:02.75
1986
Eugene, June 21
21 started, 20 finished
1 Doug Padilla (AW) 13:46.69
2 Terry Brahm (InTC) 13:47.46
3 Don Clary (unat) 13:47.80
4 John Easker (AW) 13:48.73
5 Ray Wicksell (Pum) 13:50.15
6 John Gregorek (AW) 13:52.62
7 Danny Henderson (AW) 13:53.69
8 Kevin King (CC) 13:55.52
1985
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/17; D: 16 JUN
1 Doug Padilla 13:16.42 MRm
2 Sydney Maree 13:17.13
3 Matt Centrowitz 13:33.92
4 Steve Plasencia 13:34.10
5 James Sapienza 13:34.51
6 Vince Draddy 13:35.16
1984
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 13/11 ; D: 09 JUN
1 Sydney Maree 13:51.31
2 Steve Plasencia 13:51.44
3 Bill Krohn 13:51.44
4 Kelly Jensen 13:52.81
5 John Zishka 13:59.61
6 Derrick Lakeman 14:12.69
1983
F: 5000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1 Doug Padilla 13:25.14 MRm
2 Jim Spivey 13:26.09
3 Jim Hill 13:27.63
4 Don Clary 13:28.88
5 Chris Fox 13:29.85
6 Paul Cummings 13:30.11
1982
F: 5000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1 Matt Centrowitz 13:31.96
2 Ralph King 13:33.83
3 Doug Padilla 13:35.37
4 Steve Plasencia 13:36.93
5 Chris Fox 13:38.12
6 Eduardo Castro (MEX) 13:41.48
1981
F: 5000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 Matt Centrowitz 13:28.86 MRm
2 Craig Virgin 13:31.64
3 Don Clary 13:33.54
4 Bill McChesney 13:36.74
5 Doug Padilla 13:39.71
6 Ed Arriola 13:40.2
1980
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/20+; D: 14 JUN
1 Matt Centrowitz 13:33.61
2 Steve Plasencia 13:34.83
3 Craig Virgin 13:35.65
4 Wilson Waigwa (KEN) 13:38.54
5 John Gregorek 13:44.69
6 Jerald Jones 13:49.00
1979
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 26/20; D: 16 JUN
1 Matt Centrowitz 13:40.8
2 Wilson Waigwa (KEN) 13:42.1
3 Herb Lindsay 13:42.5
4 Stan Mavis 13:43.1
5 Steve Plasencia 13:46.2
6 Pat Holleran 13:46.4
1978
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 15/14; D: 09 JUN
1 Marty Liquori 13:40.2
2 Greg Fredericks 13:41.0
3 Matt Centroqitz 13:41.0
4 Ralph King 13:42.9
5 Randy Melancon 13:43.1
6 Mike Novelli 13:43.8
1977
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/13; D: 10 JUN
1 Marty Liquori 13:41.6
2 Greg Fredericks 13:42.9
3 Randy Melancon 13:43.6
4 Ralph King 13:44.4
5 Paul Geis 13:45.4
6 Steve Plasencia 13:49.0
1976
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/13; D: 11 JUN
1 Dick Buerkle 13:31.2
2 Marty Liquori 13:41.0
3 Paul Geis 13:43.8
4 Ted Casteneda 13:44.2
5 Ed Leddy (IRL) 13:45.4
6 Ron Addison 13:47.4
1975
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 19/16; D: 20 JUN
1 Marty Liquori 13:29.0 MRm
2 Dick Buerkle 13:31.6
3 Ted Castenada 13:33.2
4 Craig Virgin 13:35.2
5 Greg Fredericks 13:37.6
6 John Gregorio 13:38.4
1974
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 13/13; D: 21 JUN
1 Dick Buerkle 13:33.4 MRm
2 Frank Shorter 13:34.6
3 Don Kardong 13:35.6
4 Ted Casteneda 13:35.8
5 Marty Liquori 13:40.6
6 Dick Quax (NZL) 13:45.2
1973
F: 3 miles; S/F: 12/11; D: 16 JUN
1 Steve Prefontaine 12:53.4 MRy
2 Dick Buerkle 12:59.8
3 John Hartnett (IRL) 13:06.4
4 Paul Geis 13:09.2
5 Glenn Herold 13:16.2
6 John Gregorio 13:16.4
1972
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 16/14; D: 16 JUN
1 Mike Keogh (IRL) 13:51.8
2 Dick Buerkle 13:54.8
3 Peter Duffy (GBR) 13:55.8
4 Jay Mason 13:56.2
5 Jim Johnson 13:59.8
6 George Stewart 14:05.8
1971
F: 3 miles; S/F: 18/18; D: 26 JUN
1 Steve Prefontaine 12:58.6 MRy
2 Steve Stageberg 13:00.4
3 Frank Shorter 13:02.4
4 Gerry Lindgren 13:04.4
5 Leonard Hilton 13:04.4
6 Martio Perez (MEX) 13:07.4
1970
F: 3 miles; S/F: 18/17; D: 27 JUN
1 Frank Shorter 13:24.2
2 Rick Riley 13:24.4
3 Gerry Lindgren 13:25.0
4 Jack Bacheler 13:25.4
5 Steve Prefontaine 13:26.0
6 Garry Bjorklund 13:26.6
1969
F: 3 miles; S/F: 14/13; D: 29 JUN
1 Tracy Smith 13:18.4
2 Gerry Lindgren 13:18.4
3 Juan Martinez (MEX) 13:35.6
4 Steve Prefontaine 13:43.0
5 Mario Perez (MEX) 13:44.4
6 Jerry Jobski 13:47.2
1968
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 13/10; D: 20 JUN
1 Bob Day 13:50.4 MRy
2 Bob Finlay (CAN) 13:53.4
3 Larry Wieczorek 13:56.0
4 Van Nelson 13:56.8
5 Bob Schul 14:01.2
6 John Kennedy 14:04.0
1967
F: 3 miles; D: 22 JUN
1 Gerry Lindgren 13:10.6
2 Lou Scott 13:12.4
3 Van Nelson 13:16.8
4 Bob Day 13:30.6
5 Ron Larrieu 13:38.0
6 Joe Lynch 13:43.4
1966
F: 3 miles; S/F: 16/11; D: 25 JUN
1 George Young 13:27.4
2 Tracy Smith 13:27.4
3 Tom Laris 13:28.4
4 Van Nelson 13:28.8
5 Ron Larrieu 13:41.8
6 Bill Clark 13:43.2
1965
F: 3 miles; D: 26 JUN
1 Bob Schul 13:10.4 MRy,ARy
2 Neville Scott (NZL) 13:10.8
3 Ron Larrieu 13:11.4
4 Lloyd Burson 13:38.8
5 Brian Fernee 13:44.2
6 Bill Clark 13:44.6
1964
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 13/9; D: 28 JUN
1 Bob Schul 13:56.2 MRm
2 Gerry Lindgren 13:58.6
3 Jim Beatty 14:06.0
4 Bill Dellinger 14:10.2
5 Tom Rodda 14:12.4
6 Joe Lynch 14:15.8
1963
F: 3 miles; D: 22 JUN
1 Pat Clohessy (AUS) 13:40.4
2 Jim Keefe 13:45.4
3 Julio Marin (COL) 13:51.4
4 Charles Clark 13:54.2
5 Oscar Moore 14:08.6
6 Ron Larrieu 14:19.1
1962
F: 3 miles; D: 23 JUN
1 Murray Halberg (NZL) 13:30.6 MRy
2 Max Truex 13:32.8
3 Bruce Kidd (CAN) 13:33.8
4 Pat Clohessy (AUS) 13:36.2
5 Charles Clark 13:50.8
6 Bob Vinton 14:09.8
1961
F: 3 miles; D: 25 JUN
1 Laszlo Tabori (UNG) 13:50.0
2 Max Truex 13:52.4
3 Pat Clohessy (AUS) 13:53.4
4 Brian Turner (GBR) 13:56.8
5 Charles Clark 13:59.8
6 Merle McGee 14:15.0
1960
F: 5000 meters; D: 25 JUN
1 Bill Dellinger 14:26.4 MRm
2 Jim Beatty 14:26.4
3 Pat Clohessy (AUS) 14:33.4
4 Bob Soth 14:36.6
5 Paul Whitley 14:37.0
6 Mal Robertson 14:44.2
1959
F: 5000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 Bill Dellinger 14:47.6
2 Lew Stieglitz 14:48.8
3 Max Truex 14:50.2
4 Laszlo Tabori (UNG) 14:51.8
5 Miles Eisenman 14:52.4
6 Jerry Smartt 15:25.2
1958
F: 3 miles; S/F: 22/11; D: 21 JUN
1 Alex Henderson (AUS) 13:37.1 MRy
2 Laszlo Tabori (UNG) 13:38.9
3 Bill Dellinger 13:40.9
4 Max Truex 13:47.7
5 Velissa Mugosa (YUG) 13:51.4
6 Peter McArdle (IRL) 14:20.3
Burr Grim 14:19e
Note: Grim was not an official entrant.
1957
F: 3 miles; S/F: 11/10; D: 22 JUN
1 John Macy 13:55.0 MRy
2 Max Truex 14:03.0
3 Bill Dellinger 14:04.5
4 Phil Coleman 14:07.7
5 Mal Robertson 14:08.3
6 Alex Breckenridge 14:09.4
1956
F: 5000 meters; D: 24 JUN
1 Richard Hart 14:47.4
2 Mal Robertson 14:53.4
3 Gordon McKenzie 14:58.4
4 Bob Soth 15:03.2
5 John Kopil 15:11.1
6 Curtis Stone 15:15.1
1955
F: 3 miles; D: 25 JUN
1 Horace Ashenfelter 14:45.2
2 Gordon McKenzie 14:59.6
3 Bob Hunt 15:13.7
4 Richard Hart 15:17.8
5 Al Frame 15:17.8
6 Max Truex 15:22.5
1954
F: 3 miles; S/F: 15/12; D: 19 JUN
1 Horace Ashenfelter 14:18.5 MRy
2 Gordon McKenzie 14:21.6
3 Gene Matthews 14:23.0
4 Richard Hart 14:31.1
5 Fred Wilt 14:33.4
6 Fred Eckhoff 14:38.3
1953
F: 3 miles; D: 27 JUN
1 Charles Capozzoli 14:28.2 MRy
2 Gordon McKenzie 14:46.1
3 Kikuo Moriya (JPN) 15:08.0
4 Don Johnson 15:08.6
5 Curtis Stone 15:20.0
6 Richard Hart 15:29.5
1952
F: 5000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1 Curtis Stone 15:03.3
2 Charles Capozzoli 15:07.2
3 Fred Wilt 15:15.5
4 Gordon McKenzie 15:26.8
5 George Lynch (CAN)
6 Robert Stout 15:37.1
1951
F: 5000 meters; S/F: 20/9; D: 23 JUN
1 Fred Wilt 14:47.5
2 Wes Santee 14:52.4
3 Herb Semper 14:55.1
4 Charles Capozzoli 15:00.3
5 Luther Burdelle 15:19.9
6 Bertell Budd 15:35.9
1950
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/7; D: 24 JUN
1 Fred Wilt 15:19.4
2 Richard Hart 15:28.6
3 William Stauffer 15:34.4
4 John Johnson 15:49.0
5 Bob Kelly 16:14.1
6 Anthony Sapienza 16:29.0
1949
F: 5000 meters; D: 25 JUN
1 Fred Wilt 14:49.3
2 Horace Ashenfelter 14:56.0
3 Bob Black 15:19.5
4 Geo Fitzmorris 15:24.5
5 Dick Paeth 15:31.5
6 Curtis Stone 15:41.5
1948
F: 5000 meters; D: 02 JUL
1 Curtis Stone 14:49.1
2 Jerry Thompson
3 Bart Watson
4 Clarence Robinson
5 Sal Escoto, Jr
6 Francis Martin
1947
F: 5000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Curtis Stone 15:02.7
2 Jerry Thompson
3 Earef Aydin (TUR)
4 Francis Martin
5 William Steed
6 George Thompson
1946
1 Francis Martin 15:50.7
2 James O’Leary
3 Philip Stillwell
4 Edward O’Toole
5 Norman Bright
6 Spencer Johnson
1945
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 30 JUN
1 John Kandl 16:14.4
2 Henry Walsh
3 Benny Mannix
4 John Lynch
5 Joseph Devlin
6 Jack Morris
1944
F: 5000 meters; D: 18 JUN
1 James Rafferty 15:22.3
2 Frank Martin
3 Norman Bright
4 Herman Goffberg
5 Clifford Goldstein
6 Jack Kaiser
1943
F: 5000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 Gundar Hägg (SWE) 14:48.5
2 Gregory Rice
3 Jerry Thompson
4 Frederick Wilt
5 Clifford Goldstein
6 David Clutterham
1942
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 20 JUN
1 Gregory Rice 14:39.7
2 Art Cazares
3 Robert Madrid
4 Frederick Wilt
5 Leo Casey
1941
F: 5000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Gregory Rice 14:39.7
2 Robert Madrid
3 Frederick Wilt
4 Frank Dixon
5 Dave Williams
6 John Wall
1940
F: 5000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Gregory Rice 14:33.4 MRm
2 Donald Lash
3 Bob Madrid
4 Eino Pentti
5 Art Cazares
6 Wayne Rideout
1939
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/3; D: 04 JUL
1 Gregory Rice 14:50.9 MRm
2 Ralph Schwarzkopf
3 Forest Efaw
1938
F: 5000 meters; S/F: -/7; D: 03 JUL
1 Gregory Rice 15:15.0
2 Walter Mehl
3 Ray Sears
4 Ralph Schwarzkopf
5 Richard Frey
6 Joseph McCluskey
1937
F: 5000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Joseph McCluskey 15:04.1 MR
2 Thomas Deckard 150 yds bh
3 Ray Sears
4 Errol Vaughn
1936
F: 3 miles; D: 04 JUL
1 Donald Lash 15:04.8 MRy
2 Norman Bright
3 James Smith
4 Paul Mundy
1935
F: 5000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Joseph McCluskey 15:14.1 MRm
2 Norman Bright
3 William Zepp
4 Paul Rekers
1934
F: 5000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Frank Crowley 15:18.6 MRm
2 John Follows
3 Joseph Mangan
4 Louis Gregory
1933
F: 5000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 John Follows 15:27.0 MRm
2 Paul Rekers
3 John Ryan
4 Stanley Wudyka
1932
F: 5000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Ralph Hill 14:55.7
2 Paul Rekers
3 Daniel Dean
4 John Kearns
5 Charles Shugert
In 1932, the 5000 meters was not a true national championship
but was conducted as part of the Olympic Trials, which were
held concurrently.
1905
F: 2 miles; S/F: 2/2; D: 05 AUG
1 Sanford Lyon 11:28.8
2 William Garcia
1904
F: 2 miles; D: 04 JUN
1 Alexander Grant 10:06.2 MRy
2 C. C. Naismith
3 George Bonhag
1903
F: 2 miles; D: 13 SEP
1 Alexander Grant 10:39.2 MRy
2 Floy Rowe
3 O. K. Stone
1896
F: 3 miles; S/F: 3/3
1 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 16:31.6
2 Edwin Mills 50y bh
3 Lane Cooper 1ft bh2
1895
F: 3 miles; S/F: 4/4
1 Charles Bean 15:18.8 MRy
2 J.S. Rushworth 220y bh
3 W.M. Hunter 180y bh2
4 Ernest Baynes 440y bh3
1879
F: 3 miles; S/F: 4/3
1 P.J. McDonald 15:38.5 MRy,ARy
2 George Maclaine (CAN) 16:38 3/4
3 A.L. Estabrooke 16:53.0
Splits: 1 mile – 5:13.0 (Auldjo); 2 miles – 10:20.0 AR
(McDonald)
1878
F: 3 miles; S/F: 3/2
1 William Duffy 17:23.0 MRy
2 William Robertson 16:26 1/4