History of US Nationals Results:
400 Meters – Women

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 27)
1. Shakima Wimbley (adi) 50.21
2. Kendall Ellis (NBal) 50.38
3. Wadeline Jonathas (SC) 50.44
4. Courtney Okolo (Nik) 50.86
5. Jessica Beard (adi) 51.28
6. Allyson Felix (unat) 51.94
7. Briyahna DesRosiers (Or) 52.36
8. Jasmine Blocker (Ois) 52.53
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Shakima Wimbley (adi) 49.52
2. Jessica Beard (adi) 50.08
3. Kendall Ellis (USC) 50.37
4. Courtney Okolo (Nik) 50.65
5. Brionna Thomas (Pur) 51.16
6. Briana Guillory (Ia) 51.30
7. Jasmine Blocker (Ois) 51.52
8. Kiana Horton (Bay) 52.86
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1. Quanera Hayes (Nik) 49.72
2. Phyllis Francis (Nik) 49.96
3. Kendall Ellis (USC) 50.00
4. Natasha Hastings (UArm) 50.14
5. Shakima Wimbley (Mia) 50.36
6. Daina Harper (Ar) 50.64
7. Jessica Beard (adi) 50.85
8. Courtney Okolo (Nik) 51.23
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 3)
1 Allyson Felix (Nik) 49.68
2 Phyllis Francis (Nik) 49.94
3 Natasha Hastings (UArm) 50.17
4 Taylor Ellis-Watson (Ar) 50.25
5 Francena McCorory (adi) 50.37
6 Courtney Okolo (Tx) 50.39
7 Ashley Spencer (Nik) 51.09
8 Quanera Hayes (Nik) 51.80
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 Allyson Felix (Nik) 50.19
2 Natasha Hastings (UArm) 50.25
3 Phyllis Francis (Nik) 50.67
4 Francena McCorory (adi) 50.88
5 Quanera Hayes (unat) 51.27
6 Jessica Beard (adi) 51.48
7 Kendall Baisden (Tx) 52.64
8 Shakima Wimbley (Mia) 52.96
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 28)
1 Francena McCorory (adi) 49.48
2 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 49.66
3 Natasha Hastings (UArm) 50.53
4 Jessica Beard (adi) 50.81
5 Dee Dee Trotter (Sauc) 51.04
6 Briana Nelson (Tx) 51.10
7 Taylor Ellis-Watson (Ar) 51.78
dq Phyllis Francis (Or)
2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1 Natasha Hastings (UArm) 49.94
2 Francena McCorory (adi) 50.01
3 Ashley Spencer (Il) 50.58
4 Joanna Atkins (Nik) 50.77
5 Jessica Beard (adi) 51.06
6 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 51.92
7 Rebecca Alexander (Nik) 52.24
8 Ebonie Floyd (Nik) 52.90
2012
(Eugene, June 24)
1 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 49.28
2 DeeDee Trotter (Sauc) 50.02
3 Francena McCorory (adi) 50.43
5 Diamond Dixon (Ks) 50.88
6 Keshia Baker (Sauc) 51.23
7 Natasha Hastings (UArm) 51.28
8 Jessica Beard (adi) 51.52
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Allyson Felix (Nik) 50.40
2 Francena McCorory (adi) 50.49
3 Debbie Dunn (Nik) 50.70
4 Jessica Beard (TxAM) 51.06
5 Natasha Hastings (Nik) 51.14
6 DeeDee Trotter (Sauc) 51.17
7 Keshia Baker (Sauc) 52.21
8 Mary Wineberg (NYAC) 52.26
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Debbie Dunn (Nik) 49.64
2 Francena McCorory (Hamp) 50.52
3 Natasha Hastings (Nik) 50.53
4 Monica Hargrove (UArm) 51.16
5 Shana Cox (adi) 51.64
6 Angee Henry (TNb) 51.96
7 Alycia Williams (unat) 52.59
dnc— Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) injured
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 50.05
2 Debbie Dunn (unat) 50.79
3 Jessica Beard (TxAM) 50.81
4 Natasha Hastings (Nik) 50.89
5 Shareese Woods (adi) 51.05
6 Monica Hargrove (unat) 51.60
7 Dominique Darden (Reeb) 52.19
8 Keshia Baker (Or) 52.47
2008
(Eugene, July 3)
1 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 49.89
2 Mary Wineberg (Nik) 50.85
3 Dee Dee Trotter (adi) 50.88
4 Monique Henderson (Reeb) 50.98
5 Natasha Hastings (Nik) 51.13
6 Ebonie Floyd (Nik) 51.26
7 Monica Hargrove (unat) 51.94
8 Debbie Dunn (NRD) 52.41
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Dee Dee Trotter (adi) 49.64
2 Natasha Hastings (SC) 49.84
3 Mary Wineberg (Nik) 50.24
4 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 50.68
5 Monique Henderson (Reeb) 50.82
6 Monique Hennagan (Nik) 51.28
7 Moushaumi Robinson (Nik) 51.47
8 Shana Cox (PennSt) 52.23
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 49.27
2 Dee Dee Trotter (adi) 50.40
3 Monique Henderson (Reeb) 50.71
4 Moushaumi Robinson (Nik) 51.13
5 Mary Danner (Nik) 51.27
6 Crystal Cox (Nik) 51.34
7 Shana Cox (PennSt) 51.36
8 Monique Hennagan (Nik) 51.46
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25)
(20 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 49.28 MR
2 Dee Dee Trotter (adi) 49.88
3 Monique Henderson (Reeb) 49.96
4 Moushami Robinson (Nik) 50.38
5 Monique Hennagan (Nik) 50.76
6 Suziann Reid (Nik) 51.45
7 Julian Clay (Nik) 51.70
8 Stephanie Smith (SC) 51.83
2004
(Sacramento, July 17)
(22 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Monique Hennagan (adi) 49.56
2 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 49.89
3 Dee Dee Trotter (Tn) 50.28
4 Crystal Cox (Nik) 50.52
5 Monique Henderson (UCLA) 50.75
6 Moushami Robinson (Nik) 51.54
7 Suziann Reid (Nik) 51.61
8 Debbie Dunn (Nik) 51.93
2003
Stanford, June 21
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sanya Richards-Ross (Tx) 51.01
2 Demetria Washington (Nik) 51.54
3 Dee Dee Trotter (Tn) 51.78
4 Moushaumi Robinson (Tx) 51.93
5 Lisa Barber (Nik) 52.04
6 Crystal Cox (NC) 52.07
7 Julian Clay (unat) 52.47
8 Jessica Fox (Wy) 52.58
2002
Stanford, June 23
15 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (NBal) 50.91
2 Michelle Collins (Nik) 51.20
3 Monique Hennagan (adi) 51.34
4 LaTasha Colander-Richardson (Nik) 51.42
5 Demetria Washington (SC) 51.59
6 Suziann Reid (adi) 52.69
7 Tia Trent (InTC) 52.71
8 Lisa Barber (SC) 53.90
2001
Eugene, June 24
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 LaTasha Colander-Richardson (Nik) 50.79
2 Michelle Collins (Nik) 51.00
3 Monique Hennagan (adi) 51.20
4 Demetria Washington (SC) 51.70
5 Suziann Reid (adi) 52.06
6 Miki Barber (SC) 52.70
7 Lisa Barber (SC) 53.55
… dnc—Jearl Miles Clark (NBal)
2000
Sacramento, July 16
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 LaTasha Colander-Richardson (Nik) 49.87
2 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 50.23
3 Michelle Collins (Nik) 50.29
4 Monique Hennagan (adi) 50.82
5 Miki Barber (SC) 51.17
6 Andrea Anderson (GRF) 51.32
7 Maicel Malone (NBal) 51.39
8 Monique Henderson (CaHS) 51.79
1999
Eugene, June 27
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Maicel Malone (NBal) 51.29
2 Suziann Reid (Tx) 51.38
3 Michelle Collins (Nik) 51.45
4 Andrea Anderson (GMR) 52.09
5 Shanelle Porter (USW) 52.25
6 Yulanda Nelson (Bay) 52.61
7 Kim Graham (Asics) 52.95
8 Miki Barber (SC) 53.05
1998
New Orleans, June 21
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kim Graham (Asics) 50.69
2 Rochelle Stevens (RS) 51.07
3 Monique Hennagan (NC) 51.11
4 Toya Brown (Tx) 51.13
5 Shanelle Porter (USW) 51.17
6 Michelle Collins (unat) 51.19
7 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (HSou) 51.53
8 Maicel Malone (Asics) 51.91
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 49.40 MR
2 Kim Graham (Asics) 50.65
3 Maicel Malone (Asics) 50.74
4 Michelle Collins (unat) 50.77
5 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (HSou) 51.21
6 Shanelle Porter (USW) 51.22
7 Chandra Burns (MiSt) 51.71
8 Jessica Hudson (LaG) 52.23
1996
Atlanta, June 19
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Maicel Malone (Asics) 50.52
2 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 50.61
3 Kim Graham (Asics) 50.87
4 Rochelle Stevens (Pos) 51.16
5 Linetta Wilson (SBTC) 51.49
6 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (FLAC) 51.52
7 Nicole Green (Pow) 51.95
8 Youlanda Warren (unat) 52.10
1995
Sacramento, June 17
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 50.90
2 Kim Graham (Nik) 51.48
3 Maicel Malone (Asics) 51.56
4 Rochelle Stevens (Pos) 51.97
5 Nicole Green (Pow) 52.02
6 Camara Jones (Or) 52.23
7 Youlanda Warren (LSU) 52.25
8 Michelle Collins (MizH) 52.56
1994
Knoxville, June 18
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (FLAC) 50.53
2 Maicel Malone (Asics) 50.77
3 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 50.78
4 Kim Graham (adi) 51.43
5 Michelle Collins (MizH) 51.63
6 Rochelle Stevens (NikA) 52.42
7 Sheryl Covington (FlSt) 52.60
8 Crystal Irving (Atoms) 52.80
1993
Eugene, June 19
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 50.43
2 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (Cheet) 50.93
3 Michelle Collins (Hous) 51.77
4 Terri Dendy (AndI) 52.13
5 Youlanda Warren (LSU) 52.21
6 Maicel Malone (Maz) 52.40
7 Rochelle Stevens (May) 52.56
8 Kendra Mackey (Maz) 54.80
1992
New Orleans, June 24
32 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Rochelle Stevens (NikA) 50.22
2 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 50.30
3 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (Cheet) 50.42
4 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 50.46
5 Denean Hill (unat) 50.89
6 Anita Howard (Fl) 51.30
7 Lillie Leatherwood (Reeb) 51.31
8 Kendra Mackey (unat) 51.72
1991
New York City, June 15
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Lillie Leatherwood (Reeb) 49.66 MR
2 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 50.19
3 Diane Dixon (Atoms) 50.30
4 Maicel Malone (NikC) 50.39
5 Rochelle Stevens (NikI) 51.03
6 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (Cheet) 51.82
7 Celena Mondie-Milner (unat) 51.91
8 Tasha Downing (Maz) 52.65
1990
Norwalk, June 16
14 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Maicel Malone (NikC) 51.23
2 Rochelle Stevens (NikI) 51.51
3 Lillie Leatherwood (Reeb) 51.60
4 Natasha Kaiser-Brown (Cheet) 51.69
5 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 51.90
6 Delisa Floyd (Flo) 52.26
7 Wendy Watson (Ok) 52.53
8 Tasha Downing (Fl) 57.72
1989
Houston, June 17
15 contestants, 9 finalists
1 Rochelle Stevens (ACC) 50.75
2 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 51.52
3 Celena Mondie-Milner (Il) 51.55
4 Terri Dendy (Reeb) 51.64
5 Lillie Leatherwood (Reeb) 51.75
6 Natasha Kaiser (NikS) 51.89
7 Sandie Richards’ (Jam) 52.09
8 Michelle Taylor (Cheet) 52.17
9 Maicel Malone (NikC) 52.20
1988
Tampa, June 18
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Lillie Leatherwood (Reeb) 50.70
2 Maicel Malone (NikC) 51.01
3 Jearl Miles Clrk (YA) 51.35
4 Celena Mondie-Milner (Il) 51.45
5 Tanya McIntosh (Atoms) 51.76
6 Terri Dendy (Reeb) 52.19
7 Denise Mitchell (NikC) 52.24
8 Alice Jackson (Coke) 54.49
1987
San José, June 27
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Lillie Leatherwood (Al) 49.95
2 Diane Dixon (Atoms) 50.62
3 Denean Hill (SSTC) 51.02
4 Valerie Brisco (WC) 51.28
5 Sonja Fridy (Maz) 51.69
6 Denise Mitchell (Fl) 51.72
7 Rochelle Stevens (Morg) 51.81
8 Tanya McIntosh (Atoms) 52.08
1986
Eugene, June 21
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Diane Dixon (Atoms) 50.41
2 Lillie Leatherwood (NBal) 51.29
3 Brenda Cliette (unat) 51.82
4 Chandra Cheeseborough (AW) 51.86
5 Alice Jackson (Maz) 52.37
6 Denean Hill (Pum) 52.79
7 Robin Stephens (Hurr) 53.12
8 Terri Dendy (GM) 53.51
1985
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 15)
1. Lillie Leatherwood (New Balance TC) 50.64
2. Diane Dixon (Atoms TC) 50.79
3. Ilrey Oliver (Knoxville TC) 51.96
4. Sharon Dabney (Puma TC) 52.19
5. Tanya McIntosh (Atoms TC) 52.47
6. Roberta Belle (Puma TC) 52.75
7. Susan Shurr (Puma TC) 52.80
8. Sherri Howard (Puma TC) 53.48
9. Michelle Maxey (Kansas State U) 54.72
1984
(San José, California, June 09)
1. Valerie Brisco-Hooks (Tiger World Class AC) 49.83 AR, MR
2. Lillie Leatherwood (New Balance TC) 51.45
3. Florence Griffith Joyner (Tiger World Class AC) 51.56
4. Diane Dixon (Atoms TC) 51.95
5. Charmaine Crooks (Canada) 52.51
6. Denean Howard-Hill (Puma & Energizer TC) 52.73
7. Robbin Coleman-Bell (Converse TC) 52.96
8. Gail Emanuel (New York PAL) 53.1h
1983
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 19)
1. Denean Howard-Hill (Cal State U Los Angeles) 50.99
2. Rosalyn Bryant (Puma & Energizer TC) 51.58
3. Roberta Belle (Puma & Energizer TC) 51.72
4. Sharon Dabney (Puma & Energizer TC) 51.79
5. Charmaine Crooks (Los Angeles Mercurettes/Canada) 51.81
6. Easter Gabriel (Team Kangaroos) 51.89
7. Kelia Bolton (Puma & Energizer TC) 52.32
8. Alice Jackson (Ms. International) 52.95
9. Arlise Emerson (Wilt’s AC) 53.17
1982
(Knoxville, Tennessee, June 20)
1. Denean Howard-Hill (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 50.87 MR, AJR
2. Rosalyn Bryant (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 51.34
3. Arlise Emerson (Wilt’s AC) 51.89
4. Diane Dixon (Atoms TC) 51.98
5. Charmaine Crooks (Atoms TC/Canada) 52.01
6. Easter Gabriel (Prairie View A&M U) 52.14
7. Cathy Rattray (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 52.28
8. LaShon Nedd (Wilt’s AC) 52.95
9. Alice Jackson (DC International) 54.58
1981
(Sacramento, California, June 21)
1. Denean Howard-Hill (Shaklee TC) 51.79
2. Rosalyn Bryant (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 52.53
3. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC) 52.87
4. Arlise Emerson (Shaklee TC) 53.37
5. Kelia Bolton (Stanford TC) 53.56
6. Lori McCauley (Ambler Olympic Club) 54.09
7. Paulette Clagon (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 54.17
8. Pam Moore (Wisconsin United TC) 54.18
9. Roberta Belle (DC International) 55.23
1980
(Walnut, California, June 15)
1. Sherri Howard (Muhammad Ali TC) 51.51
2. Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) 52.35
3. Gwen Gardner (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 52.35
4. Denean Howard-Hill (Muhammad Ali TC) 52.58
5. June Griffith (John Carlos TC/Guyana) 52.62
6. Yolanda Rich (Muhammad Ali TC) 53.26
7. Rosalyn Bryant (Muhammad Ali TC) 54.14
8. Alice Jackson (DC International) NT
1979
(Walnut, California, June 17)
1. Patricia Jackson (Prairie View A&M U) 52.37
2. Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) 52.52
3. Sherri Howard (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 52.54
4. Rosalyn Bryant (Muhammad Ali TC) 53.18
5. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC) 53.42
6. Helen Blake (Tennessee State TC/Jamaica) 53.53
7. Kim Thomas (New York PAL) 53.93
8. Gwen Murray (New Image TC) 54.30
1978
(Westwood, California, June 10)
1. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) 51.04 MR
2. Patricia Jackson (Prairie View A&M U) 51.11
3. Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) 51.31
4. June Griffith (Adelphi U) 51.50
5. Rosalyn Bryant (Muhammad Ali TC) 51.99
6. Helen Blake (Tennessee State TC) 52.56
7. Kim Thomas (New York PAL) 53.41
8. Ruth Simpson (Texas Woman’s U) 54.7h
1977
(Westwood, California, June 11)
1. Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) 51.55 MR
2. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) 52.00
3. Rosalyn Bryant (Cal State U Los Angeles) 53.44
4. Kim Thomas (New York PAL) 53.58
5. Pam Jiles (New Orleans Superdames) 53.78
6. Gwen Norman (DC Striders) 53.92
7. Carolyn Brinkley (Delaware State) 54.0h
8. Kathy Weston (UCLA) 54.1h
1976
(Westwood, California, June 12)
1. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) 52.30
2. Sheila Ingram (Pioneer AC) 52.52
3. Shirley Williams (Prairie View A&M U) 52.53
4. Debra Sapenter (Prairie View A&M U) 52.66
5. Debra Armstrong (Florida TC) 52.78
6. Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) 53.51
7. Gwen Norman (Texas Woman’s U) 53.74
8. Sheila Coates (Tennessee State U) 54.01
1975
(White Plains, New York, June 28)
1. Debra Sapenter (Prairie View TC) 51.6 =AR, MR
2. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) 52.6
3. Robin Campbell (Sports International TC) 52.7
4. Pat Helms (Klub Keystone) 53.3
5. Jarvis Scott (Premier TC) 54.1
6. Debra Armstrong (Sports International TC) 54.6
1974
(Bakersfield, California; June 29)
1. Debra Sapenter (Prairie View A&M U) 52.2 =WR, =AR, MR
2. Sheila Choates (Tennessee State TC) 53.6
3. Marilyn Neufville (Los Angeles TC/Jamaica) 53.6
4. Gwen Norman (Sports International TC) 53.9
5. Janice Wiser (La Jolla TC) 54.1
6. Shirley Williams (Prairie View A&M U) 54.2
7. Chris Schilly (Syracuse Chargers) 56.1
8. Janis Vetter (Blue Ribbon TC) 56.3
…dnc— Esther Stroy (Sports International TC)
1973
(Irvine, California, June 23) (440y)
1. Mabel Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 54.1
2. Marilyn Neufville (Los Angeles TC/Jamaica) 54.5
3. Kathy Hammond (Sacramento Road Runners) 54.9
4. Chris Harrah (Delaware Sports Club) 55.4
5. Kathy Weston (Will’s Spikettes) 55.4
6. Debra Sapenter (Prairie View A&M U) 55.4
7. Maeoper West (unattached) 55.5
8. Willamae Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 56.8
9. Susan Vigil (Duke City Dashers) 57.4
1972
(Canton, Ohio, July 02)
1. Kathy Hammond (Sacramento Road Runners) 52.3 MR
2. Mabel Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 54.2
3. Beth Warner (Ohio TC) 54.6
4. Pat Helms (Clippers TC) 54.6
5. Debra Armstrong (Houston Spikettes) 54.9
6. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 55.3
7. Marilyn Bastian (New York PAL) 55.5
8. Willamae Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 56.8
1971
(Bakersfield, California, July 10)
1. Mabel Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 53.3
2. Gwen Norman (Sports International TC) 53.8
3. Jane Burnett (Sports International TC) 54.0
4. Nancy Benson (San Diego Metro TC) 54.7
5. Gale Fitzgerald (Atoms TC) 55.1
6. Joan Pirie (Angels TC) 55.4
7. Nancy Mullen (Sacramento Road Runners) nt
8. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) nt
9. Lisa Natkin (Sports International TC) 57.0
1970
(Westwood, California, July 04) (440y)
1. Mavis Laing (Phoenix TC) 52.9 MR
2. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 53.4
3. Gwen Norman (Sports International TC) 53.5
4. Kathy Hammond (Sacramento Road Runners) 54.0
5. Gale Fitzgerald (Atoms TC) 54.5
6. Nancy Benson (Phoenix Flyers) 54.9
1969
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (440y)
1. Kathy Hammond (unattached) 54.4
2. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 55.0
3. Esther Stroy (Sports International TC) 55.2
4. Gwen Norman (Sports International TC) 55.4
5. Joan Pirie (Angels TC) 56.1
6. Mabel Fergerson (San Gabriel Valley Pacers) 56.3
1968
(Aurora, Colorado, August 18; altitude 1640m)
1. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 52.9(A)
2. Lois Drinkwater (Phoenix TC) 54.1(A)
3. Gale Fitzgerald (Metro TC-) 54.6(A)
4. Nancy Shafer (Canton TC) 54.6(A)
5. Joan Pirie (Orinda TC) 54.6(A)
6. Sandra Blount (Motor City TC) 54.7(A)
7. Terry Hull-Crawford (Knoxville TC) nt
1967
(Santa Barbara, California, July 02)
1. Charlette Cooke (unattached) 52.5 AR, MR
2. Kathy Hammond (Will’s Spikettes) 52.6
3. Lois Drinkwater (Valley of the Sun TC) 53.5
4. Janet Johnson (Falcon TC) 53.6
5. Jane Burnett (Sports International TC) 54.5
6. Dolores Stoneback (unattached) 54.5
7. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 54.8
… dnc— Una Morris (Tennessee State U)
1966
(Frederick, Maryland, July 02) (440y)
1. Charlette Cooke (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 53.4 MR
2. Dolores Stoneback (Seattle Olympic Club) 55.7
3. Chris Iverson (San Fernando Valley TC) 55.7
4. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 57.6
5. Jane Burnett (Sports International TC) 58.1
6. Linda Kloster (Oregon Girls’ TC) 58.9
1965
(Columbus, Ohio, July 03) (440y)
1. Janell Smith (Fredonia TC) 55.1 MR
2. Norma Harris (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 55.9
3. Jarvis Scott (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 57.0
4. Patricia Clark (New York PAL) 57.4
5. Myrtle Lowe (Oakland Oakettes) 57.7
6. Caroline Fumbanks (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) nt
1964
(Hanford, California, July 11)
1. Janell Smith (Fredonia TC) 54.7
2. Una Morris (Jamaica) 54.7
3. Patricia Clark (New York PAL) 56.5
4. Jenny Lowe (Oakland Oakettes) 56.9
5. Suzanne Knott (Ohio TC) 57.0
6. Kathy Krajewski (Garden Town TC) 57.6
1963
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (440y)
1. Suzanne Knott (Ohio TC) 57.0 MR, =AR
2. Myrtle Lowe (Oakland Oakettes) 57.2
3. Carol Bush (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 57.6
4. Jackie Peterson (New York PAL) 58.0
5. Caroline Fumbanks (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 59.5
6. Karen Davis (Ohio TC) 59.6
1962
(Los Angeles, California, July 08)
1. Suzanne Knott (Columbus TC) 58.1 MR
2. Carol Bush (Chicago, IL) 58.2
3. Ann Tegelius (Upper Montclair, NJ) 58.7
4. Kathy Krajewski (Buffalo, NY) 59.0
5. Ruth Ann Brand (Prescott, AZ) 59.6
6. Mary Rose (Abilene, TX) 60.3
1961
(Gary, Indiana, July 02) (440y)
1. Jackie Peterson (New York, NY) 59.5 MR
2. Mary Rose (Abilene, TX)
3. Pat Douthitt (Cleveland Department of Recreation)
4. Ruth Ann Brand (Prescott, AZ)
5. Judy Shapiro (Tujunga, CA)
6. Susan May (Boston, MA)
1960
(Corpus Christi, Texas, July 09)
1. Irene Robertson (Spartan Women’s AC) 57.1 MR
2. Rose Lovelace (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 57.6
3. Ruth Ann Brand (Prescott, AZ) 59.0
4. Lillian Green (New York PAL) 59.8
5. Mary Rose (Lubbock, TX) 61.1
6. Isabelle Gonzalez (Hawai‘i XDR) 61.4
1959
(Cleveland, Ohio, June 28)
1. Kimberly Polson (Spartan Women’s AC) 59.0 MR
2. Rose Lovelace (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 59.3
3. Isabelle Gonzalez (Hawai‘i XDR) 59.7
4. Elaine Ellis (New York PAL) 61.2
5. Patricia Baker (Tacoma, WA) 61.8
6. Ann Reid (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 62.3
1958
(Morristown, New Jersey, July 05)
1. Christine McKenzie (New York PAL) 61.6 AR, MR
2. Lydia Hernandez (Cuba)
3. Amy Brown (Liberty AC)
4. Pat Douthitt (Cleveland Department of Recreation)
1923–1957
(event not contested)