History of US Nationals Results: 400 Meters – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Kahmari Montgomery (Hous) 44.58
2. Paul Dedewo (unat) 44.64
3. Michael Cherry (Nik) 44.85
4. Nathan Strother (Tn) 44.89
5. Obi Igbokwe (Ar) 45.23
6. Josephus Lyles (adi) 45.31
7. Wil London (Bay) 45.57
8. Myles Pringle (Ash) 45.92
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1 Fred Kerley (TxAM) 44.03
2 Gil Roberts (unat) 44.22
3 Wil London (Bay) 44.47
4 Bryshon Nellum (unat) 44.50
5 Tony McQuay (adi) 44.51
6 Michael Cherry (LSU) 44.67
7 Michael Norman (USC) 44.80
8 Kyle Collins (TxT) 45.49
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 3)
1 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 43.97
2 Gil Roberts (Nik) 44.73
3 David Verburg (adi) 44.82
4 Arman Hall (Fl) 45.09
5 Tony McQuay (adi) 45.30
6 Kyle Clemons (adi) 45.39
7 Najee Glass (Fl) 45.48
8 Mike Berry (Nik) 45.90
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 David Verburg (adi) 44.63
2 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.66
3 Vernon Norwood (LSU) 44.80
4 Bryshon Nellum (Nik) 45.18
5 Kyle Clemons (adi) 45.35
6 Marcus Chambers (Or) 45.38
7 James Harris (unat) 46.02
dnf Tony McQuay (adi)
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 28)
1 Gil Roberts (Nik) 44.53
2 Josh Mance (unat) 44.89
3 Kyle Clemons (unat) 45.00
4 Vernon Norwood (LSU) 45.02
5 Manteo Mitchell (Nik) 45.09
6 Mike Berry (Or) 45.12
7 Brycen Spratling (Pitt) 45.90
dq Akeem Alexander (unat)
2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.21
2 Tony McQuay (adi) 44.74
3 Arman Hall (Fl) 45.01
4 Josh Mance (unat) 45.22
5 James Harris (FlSt) 45.23
6 David Verburg (GM) 45.34
7 Manteo Mitchell (Nik) 45.81
8 Torrin Lawrence (unat) 46.02
2012
(Eugene, June 24)
1 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.12
2 Tony McQuay (Fl) 44.49
3 Bryshon Nellum (USC) 44.80
4 Josh Mance (USC) 44.88
5 Manteo Mitchell (unat) 44.96
6 Jeremy Wariner (adi) 45.24
7 David Verburg (GM) 45.36
8 Brady Gehret (PennSt) 45.48
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Tony McQuay (Fl) 44.68
2 Jeremy Wariner (adi) 44.98
3 Greg Nixon (Asics) 44.98
4 Jamaal Torrance (Nik) 45.11
5 Mike Berry (Or) 45.22
6 Miles Smith (unat) 45.34
7 Calvin Smith (adi) 45.39
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Greg Nixon (Asics) 44.61
2 LeJerald Betters (Nik) 44.71
3 Jamaal Torrance (Nik) 44.80
4 Tavaris Tate (MsSt) 44.84
5 Josh Scott (StA) 45.01
6 Calvin Smith (Fl) 45.27
7 Donald Sanford (AzSt) 45.99
dnf Jeremy Wariner (adi)
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.50
2 Gil Roberts (TxT) 44.93
3 Kerron Clement (Nik) 45.14
4 Lionel Larry (adi) 45.40
5 David Neville (Nik) 45.49
6 Calvin Smith (Fl) 45.56
7 Darold Williamson (Nik) 45.74
8 Miles Smith (unat) 46.09
2008
(Eugene, July 3)
1 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.00
2 Jeremy Wariner (adi) 44.20
3 David Neville (Nik) 44.61
4 Reggie Witherspoon (Nik) 45.01
5 Calvin Smith (Fl) 45.57
6 Darold Williamson (Nik) 45.58
7 Greg Nixon (Asics) 45.64
8 Lionel Larry (USC) 45.82
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Angelo Taylor (Reg) 44.05
2 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.06
3 Lionel Larry (USC) 44.84
4 Darold Williamson (Nik) 44.97
5 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 45.55
6 Jamaal Torrance (GWEx) 45.79
7 David Neville (Nik) 46.06
8 Derrick Brew (Reeb) 46.16
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Andrew Rock (adi) 44.45
2 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.50
3 David Neville (In) 44.75
4 Darold Williamson (Nik) 44.94
5 Otis Harris (Nik) 45.00
6 Jamel Ashley (Reeb) 45.01
7 Derrick Brew (Nik) 45.23
8 Milton Campbell (unat) 45.51
2005
(Carson, California, June 25)
(22 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Jeremy Wariner (adi) 44.20
2 Darold Williamson (Bay) 44.62
3 Andrew Rock (adi) 44.70
4 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 44.73
5 Derrick Brew (Nik) 45.01
6 Miles Smith (SEMo) 45.25
7 Tyree Washington (Nik) 45.61
8 Leonard Byrd (Nik) 45.67
9 Dirk Homewood (NnIa) 46.15
2004
(Sacramento, July 15)
(28 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Jeremy Wariner (Bay) 44.37
2 Otis Harris (Nik) 44.67
3 Derrick Brew (Nik) 44.69
4 Darold Williamson (Bay) 44.70
5 Andrew Rock (adi) 44.95
6 Kelly Willie (LSU) 44.97
7 Jerry Harris (adi) 45.06
subsequent dq[earlier doping offense]–Calvin Harrison (Nik) 44.85 [5]
2003
Stanford, June 21
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Tyree Washington (Nik) 44.33
2 Calvin Harrison (Nik) 44.62
3 Jerome Young (adi) 44.79
4 Derrick Brew (Nik) 45.05
5 Mitch Potter (Mn) 45.29
6 Adam Steele (Mn) 45.51
7 Anthuan Maybank (unat) 45.62
8 Darold Williamson (Bay) 45.87
2002
Stanford, June 23
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Alvin Harrison (Nik) 44.62
2 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 45.00
3 Antonio Pettigrew (adi) 45.17
4 Leonard Byrd (Nik) 45.28
5 Mike Kenyon (Az) 45.83
6 Calvin Harrison (unat) 45.86
7 Jerome Young (adi) 46.20
8 Andre Ammons (unat) 46.38
2001
Eugene, June 23
33 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Antonio Pettigrew (adi) 45.08
2 Leonard Byrd (Nik) 45.26
3 Jerome Young (adi) 45.32
4 Derrick Brew (Nik) 45.35
5 Andrew Pierce (adi) 45.42
6 Tom Gerding (Mn) 45.79
7 Geno White (Fl) 45.80
8 Calvin Harrison (Nik) 46.05
2000
Sacramento, June 16
33 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (Nik) 43.68
2 Alvin Harrison (Nik) 44.63
3 Antonio Pettigrew (adi) 44.66
4 Jerome Young (adi) 44.70
5 Calvin Harrison (Nik) 44.90
6 Danny McCray (Nik) 45.00
7 Ja’Warren Hooker (Wa) 45.05
8 Leonard Byrd (Nik) 45.32
1999
Eugene, June 26
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jerome Young (adi) 44.24
2 Antonio Pettigrew (adi) 44.59
3 Jerome Davis (USC) 44.91
4 Derrick Brew (LSU) 45.11
5 Danny McCray (Nik) 45.23
6 Deon Minor (Nik) 45.74
7 Anthuan Maybank (Reeb) 45.78
8 Alvin Harrison (Nik) 45.88
1998
New Orleans, June 21
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jerome Young (StA) 44.09
2 Tyree Washington (Reeb) 44.38
3 Antonio Pettigrew (adi) 44.40
4 Alvin Harrison (Nik) 44.61
5 Jerome Davis (USC) 45.04
6 Milton Campbell (NC) 45.51
7 Deon Minor (Nik) 45.77
dnf. Danny McCray (Nik)
1997
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Antonio Pettigrew (Nik) 44.65
2 Tyree Washington (Nik) 44.79
3 Jerome Young (unat) 44.83
4 Chris Jones (SMTC) 44.93
5 Milton Campbell (NC) 44.95
6 Butch Reynolds (unat) 44.98
7 Jason Rouser (Nik) 45.32
dnf–Derek Mills (Pow)
defending champ Johnson
1996
Atlanta, June 19
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (Nik) 43.44 MR
2 Butch Reynolds (FLAC) 43.91
3 Alvin Harrison (Nik) 44.09
4 LaMont Smith (SMTC) 44.30
5 Derek Mills (Pow) 44.67
6 Jason Rouser (Nik) 44.77
7 Quincy Watts (Nik) 45.64
dq[lane]–Anthuan Maybank (Nik)
1995
Sacramento, June 16
32 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (NikI) 43.66 MR
2 Butch Reynolds (FLAC) 44.42
3 Darnell Hall (Pow) 44.55
4 Derek Mills (unat) 44.58
5 Marlon Ramsey (Bay) 45.03
6 Kevin Lyles (SH) 45.03
7 Antonio Pettigrew (Reeb) 45.74
8 Leonard Byrd (UTSA) 46.12
1994
Knoxville, June 18
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Antonio Pettigrew (Reeb) 44.43
2 Jason Rouser (NikLA) 45.19
3 Calvin Davis (Ar) 45.20
4 Chris Jones (Rice) 45.37
5 Wendell Gaskin (JCTC) 45.55
6 Darnell Hall (Reeb) 45.79
7 Tony Miller (Bay) 46.33
dnc–Andrew Valmon (Maz)
defending champ Johnson
1993
Eugene, June 19
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (NikI) 43.74 MR
2 Butch Reynolds (FL) 44.12
3 Quincy Watts (NikI) 44.24
4 Andrew Valmon (Maz) 44.28
5 Antonio Pettigrew (Reeb) 44.45
6 Derek Mills (GaT) 44.62
7 Darnell Hall (Reeb) 45.26
8 LaMont Smith (Blinn) 46.47
defending champ Everett
1992
New Orleans, June 26
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Danny Everett (SMTC) 43.81 MR
2 Steve Lewis (SMTC) 44.08
3 Quincy Watts (USC) 44.22
4 Andrew Valmon (Maz) 44.52
5 Butch Reynolds (Nik) 44.65
6 Darnell Hall (Blinn) 45.05
7 Chip Jenkins (NikA) 45.23
8 Willie Caldwell (unat) 45.46
defending champ Pettigrew
1991
New York City, June 15
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Antonio Pettigrew (StA) 44.36
2 Andrew Valmon (Maz) 44.68
3 Quincy Watts (USC) 44.98
4 Danny Everett (SMTC) 45.04
5 Jeff Reynolds (STC) 45.18
6 Gabriel Luke (Rice) 45.22
7 Raymond Pierre (unat) 45.25
8 Clarence Daniel (FC) 45.61
defending champ Lewis
1990
Norwalk, June 16
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Steve Lewis (SMTC) 44.75
2 Tim Simon (NikI) 44.89
3 Clarence Daniel (FC) 44.95
4 Andrew Valmon (NYAC) 45.12
5 Antonio Pettigrew (NikA) 45.36
6 Larry Gardner (Shore) 45.59
7 Gabriel Luke (Rice) 45.64
dq[lane]–Antonio McKay (NYAC)
1989
Houston, June 17
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Antonio Pettigrew (ACC) 44.27 MR
2 Mark Rowe (Accu) 44.71
3 Tim Simon (ACC) 44.84
4 Clarence Daniel (unat) 45.09
5 Raymond Pierre (Bay) 45.31
6 Lee Bridges (Il) 45.63
7 Oliver Bridges (unat) 45.85
8 Tyrone Kemp (Maz) 46.22
1988
Tampa, June 18
22 contestants, 9 finalists
1 Tim Simon (ACC) 44.92
2 Clarence Daniel (TE) 45.20
3 Walter McCoy (Maz) 45.33
4 Peter Howard (GBear) 45.35
5 Raymond Pierre (Bay) 45.49
6 Antonio Pettigrew (ACC) 45.55
7 Chris Whitlock (SacTC) 45.88
dnc–Ray Armstead (Accu)
dnc–Willie Smith (unat)
defending champ Reynolds skipped meet
1987
San José, June 27
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Butch Reynolds (OhSt) 44.46 MR
2 Roddie Haley (Ar) 44.83
3 Antonio McKay (unat) 45.24
4 Danny Everett (UCLA) 45.36
5 Raymond Pierre (Bay) 45.46
6 Michael Franks (AW) 45.55
7 Mark Rowe (Accu) 45.67
8 Kevin Robinzine (adi) 46.12
defending champ Robinson
1986
Eugene, June 21
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Darrell Robinson (Maz) 44.47 MR
2 Roddie Haley (Ar) 44.50
3 Walter McCoy (Maz) 45.07
4 Clarence Daniel (Maz) 45.19
5 Danny Everett (SMTC) 45.29
6 Antonio McKay (Maz) 45.38
7 Sunder Nix (AW) 45.62
8 Ray Armstead (Accu) 45.63
defending champ Rowe
1985
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1 Mark Rowe 44.87
2 Darrell Robinson 44.94
3 Roddie Haley 45.06
4 Kevin Robinzine 45.09
5 Willie Caldwell 45.10
6 Walter McCoy 45.32
1984
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 JUN
1 Mark Rowe 45.34
2 Walter McCoy 45.37
3 Bill Green 45.72
4 Cedric Vaughans 45.85
5 Clarence Daniels 46.05
6 Tony Darden 46.25
1983
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN
1 Sunder Nix 45.15
2 Eliot Tabron 45.31
3 Michael Franks 45.49
4 Willie Smith 45.49
5 Alonzo Babers 45.50
6 Cliff Wiley 45.61
Semi 1: Nix 44.87
1982
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Cliff Wiley 45.05
2 Darrell Robinson 45.22
3 Michael Paul (TRI) 45.40
4 Sunder Nix 45.51
5 Tony Darden 45.60
6 Eliot Tabron 45.66
1981
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1 Cliff Wiley 44.70 MRam
2 Tony Darden 45.01
3 Willie Smith 45.15
4 Walter McCoy 45.46
5 Anthony Ketchum 45.70
6 Zeke Jefferson 45.87
1980
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN
1 Willie Smith 45.36
2 Tony Darden 45.49
3 Charles Oliver 45.84
4 Herman Frazier 45.86
5 Albert Shorts 46.20
6 Mark Enyeart 46.37
1979
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1 Willie Smith 45.10
2 Tony Darden 45.14
3 Bill Green 45.51
4 Maurice Peoples 45.64
5 Herman Frazier 45.77
6 Mike Solomon (TRI) 46.01
1978
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 10 JUN
1 Maxie Parks 45.15
2 Maurice Peoples 45.22
3 Adrian Rodgers 45.41
4 Robert E. Taylor 45.43
5 Stan Vinson 45.65
6 Donn Thompson 45.91
1977
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 11 JUN
1 Robert E. Taylor 45.44
2 Tony Darden 45.60
3 Maxie Parks 45.81
4 Mike Solomon (TRI) 45.84
5 Stan Vinson 45.92
6 Gerald Burl 46.35
1976
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 12 JUN
1 Maxie Parks 44.82 MRam
2 Robert E. Taylor 45.11
3 Fred Newhouse 45.20
4 Maurice Peoples 45.20
5 Benny Brown 45.38
6 Mike Sands (BAH) 46.01
1975
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Dave Jenkins (GBR) 44.93 MRam
2 Fred Newhouse 45.22
3 Stan Vinson 45.24
4 Robert E. Taylor 45.26
5 Maurice Peoples 45.26
6 Benny Brown 45.82
1974
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Maurice Peoples 45.2
2 Darwin Bond 45.6
3 Terry Erickson 45.7
4 Herman Frazier 46.0
5 Benny Brown 46.0
6 Curtis Mills 46.2
1973
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN
1 Maurice Peoples 45.2 (44.9m)
2 Karl Farmer 45.8 (45.5m)
3 Benny Brown 45.9 (45.5m)
4 Maxie Parks 45.9 (45.5m)
5 James Redd 46.0 (45.6m)
6 Darwin Bond 46.2 (45.8m)
1972
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1 Lee Evans 45.0
2 Vince Matthews 45.1
3 Fred Newhouse 45.3
4 James Redd 45.4
5 Tommie Turner 45.8
6 Kermit Bayless 46.1
1971
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1 John Smith 44.5 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 Wayne Collett 44.7
3 Fred Newhouse 45.7
4 Darwin Bond 45.9
5 Edesel Garrison 45.9
6 Tommie Turner 45.9
1970
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 John Smith 45.7
2 Lee Evans 45.7
3 Wayne Collett 45.8
4 Curtis Mills 46.1
5 Larry James 46.2
6 Tommie Turner 46.6
Heat 1: Collett 45.7
1969
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1 Lee Evans 45.6
2 Tommie Turner 46.0
3 Jim Kemp 46.3
4 Larry James 46.3
5 Jay Elbel 46.4
6 Len Van Hofwegen 46.5
1968
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9 D: 21 JUN
1 Lee Evans 45.0 MRm
2 Vince Matthews 45.0 MRm
3 Wayne Collett 45.4
4 Mike Mondane 45.9
5 Jim Burnett 45.9
6 Jim Kemp 45.9
1967
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN
1 Lee Evans 45.3 MRy
2 Vince Matthews 45.5
3 Jim Kemp 45.7
4 Elbert Stinson 45.7
5 Bill Burnett 46.4
6 Ben Olison 46.9
1966
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1 Lee Evans 45.9 (46.03)
2 Theron Lewis 46.2 (46.37)
3 Bob Frey 46.3 (46.38)
4 Vince Matthews 46.7
5 Dave Crook 46.8
6 Jim Kemp 47.7
Semi: Evans 45.8 =MRy
1965
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Ollan Cassell 46.1
2 Don Owens 46.2
3 Lynn Saunders 46.4
4 Theron Lewis 46.4
5 Dave Archibald 46.4
6 Jim Heath 46.6
Semi 2: Lewis 45.8
1964
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 28 JUN
1 Mike Larrabee 46.0
2 Robbie Brightwell (GBR) 46.0
3 Ollan Cassell 46.3
4 Adolph Plummer 46.3
5 Ulis Williams 46.5
6 Theron Lewis 46.7
1963
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8 ; D: 22 JUN
1 Ulis Williams 45.8 =MRy
2 Adolph Plummer 45.9
3 Les Milburn 46.4
4 Ray Saddler 46.4
5 Ron Freeman 46.4
6 Charles Strong 46.9
1962
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1 Ulis Williams 45.8 =MRy
2 Ray Saddler 46.2
3 George Kerr (JAM) 46.3
4 Dave Archibald 46.3
5 Adolph Plummer 46.4
6 Hiram Carroll 46.6
1961
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1 Otis Davis 46.1
2 Ulis Williams 46.3
3 Adolph Plummer 46.8
4 Earl Young 47.2
5 Walter Johnson 47.4
6 Don Webster 47.4
1960
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/8; D: 25 JUN
1 Otis Davis 45.8 =MRm
2 Dave Mills (CAN) 46.2
3 Willie Williams 46.3
4 Earl Young 46.4
5 Deloss Dodds 46.8
6 Bill Knocke 46.8
1959
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Eddie Southern 46.1
2 Dave Mills (CAN) 46.4
3 Jack Yerman 46.6
4 Deloss Dodds 46.7
5 Mal Spence (JAM) 46.8
5 Bob Davis 46.8
1958
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Edward Southern 45.8 MRy
2 Charles Jenkins 46.1
3 Jack Yerman 46.6
4 Harold Caffey 46.7
5 Chuck Carlson 46.7
6 John Zetzman 46.9
Heat 1: Southern 46.2 MRy
1957
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1 Reginald Pearman 46.4 (432 yds)
2 John Telford 46.5 (430 2/3 yds)
3 Charles Jenkins 46.7 (436 yds)
4 Richard Maiocco 46.9 (433 1/3 yds)
5 Frank Bowens 47.3 (434 1/3 yds)
6 Robert McMurray 47.3 (437 1/3 yds)
Note: Due to improper lane measurements, each finalist actually
ran different distances, as given above.
1956
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/7; D: 23 JUN
1 Thomas Courtney 45.8 MRm*
2 Charles Jenkins 46.5
3 Reggie Pearman 46.7
4 Mike Larrabee 46.9
5 Jerry White 46.9
6 Herb Washington 47.1
*Courtney’s time was the fastest ever recorded at non-altitude.
1955
F: 440 yards; D: 25 JUN
1 Charles Jenkins 46.7
2 James Lea 46.9
3 Richard Maiocco 47.1
4 Mal Whitfield 47.2
5 Russ Ellis 47.8
6 Donald Ward 47.9
1954
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 19 JUN
1 James Lea 46.6 MRy
2 Louis Jones 46.68
3 Jesse W Mashburn 46.98
4 Ralph Fessenden 47.42
5 Don Timmerman 47.6
6 Harold Griffin 47.6
1953
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 26 JUN
1 Jesse W Mashburn 47.1 MRy
2 James Lea 48.0
3 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 48.2
4 James Rogers 48.8
5 Fred Schelereth 49.0
6 Charles Jenkins 49.2
1952
F: 400 metres; S/F: 7/7; D: 20 JUN
1 Mal Whitfield 46.4
2 George Rhoden (JAM) 46.7
3 Richard Maiocco 47.5
4 Edwin Macon 48.3
5 Eugene Cole 48.9
6 John Voight 49.2
1951
F: 400 metres; S/F: 10/10; D: 23 JUN
1 George Rhoden (JAM) 46.0
2 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 46.6
3 Dick Maiocco 47.0
4 Morris Curotta (AUS) 47.6
5 James Lingel 47.7
6 Sam LaBeach (PAN) 47.8
1950
F: 400 metres; S/F: 5/5
1 George Rhoden (JAM) 46.5
2 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 47.2
3 Tom Cox 47.6
4 Wilbur Cunningham 48.0
5 Johnny Voight 48.8
1949
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/8; D: 25 JUN
1 George Rhoden (JAM) 46.4
2 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 46.7
3 Hugh Maiocco 47.5
4 Frank Fox
5 Tom Cox
6 Reggie Pearman
1948
F: 400 metres; S/F: 10/10; D: 03 JUL
1 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 46.3
2 Mal Whitfield
3 Ollie Matson
4 Joseph Nebelon
5 Norman Rucks
6 George Guida
Heat: McKenley 45.9 MR,WR
1947
F: 400 metres; D: 05 JUL
1 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 47.1
2 David Bolen 47.5e
3 George Guida 47.9e
4 Cliff Bourland 47.9e
5 George Deloach
6 Lee Shaffer
1946
F: 400 metres; D: 29 JUN
1 Elmore Harris 46.3
2 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 46.6
3 Roy Cochran 46.7
4 David Bolen
5 Art Harnden
6 Desmond Kidd
1945
F: 400 metres; D: 30 JUN
1 Herbert McKenley (JAM) 48.4
2 James Herbert 48.4
3 John Taylor 48.4
4 Gil Phelps
5 William Lubin
6 Lee Templeton
1944
F: 400 metres; D: 18 JUN
1 Elmore Harris 48.0
2 Herbert McKenley (JAM)
3 James McGuire
4 Warren Bright
5 John Yerger
6 Francis Cotter
1943
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Cliff Bourland 47.7
2 Francis Cotter 3 yds bh
3 John Fulton
4 Charles Grohsberger
5 Herbert McKenley (JAM)
6 Clements Furey
1942
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Cliff Bourland 46.7
2 Ben Wachtler 47.3
3 Hubert Kerns
4 Robert Wingo 47.4
5 Frank Kaiser
6 Russell Owen
1941
F: 400 metres; S/F: 7/7; D: 29 JUN
1 Grover Klemmer 46.0 MRm,ARm,WRm
2 Hubert Kerns 46.1
3 Cliff Bourland 46.1
4 Alfred Diebolt 46.4
5 James Herbert 46.8
6 John Campbell 46.9
1940
F: 400 metres; D: 29 JUN
1 Grover Klemmer 47.0
2 Charles Belcher
3 Cliff Bourland
4 Robert Simmons 47.4
5 Warren Breidenbach
6 James Herbert
1939
F: 400 metres; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Erwin Miller 48.3
2 John Woodruff 48.6e
3 James Herbert 49.8e
4 Fred Alliniece 49.3e
5 Harley Howells 49.5e
6 Archie Williams
1938
F: 400 metres; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 JUL
1 Ray Malott 47.6
2 James Herbert
3 Bill Fritz (CAN)
4 Harley Howells
5 Erwin Miller
1937
F: 400 metres; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 JUL
1 Ray Malott 47.1
2 Bob Young 5 yds bh
3 Charles Belcher 1 ft bh2
4 William McCurdy 1 yd bh3
5 Alfred Fitch 1 yd bh4
6 James Herbert 5 yds bh5
Heat 1: Young 47.1
1936
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Harold Smallwood 47.3 MRy
2 James LuValle 47.4e
3 Archibald Williams 47.4e
4 Harold Cagle
5 Alfred Fitch
6 John Wolff
1935
F: 400 metres; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Edward O’Brien 47.6
2 Ivan Fuqua
3 Albert Fitch
4 John Hofstetter
5 Fred Kiger
6 Ralph Brown
1934
F: 400 metres; D: 30 JUN
1 Ivan Fuqua 47.4
2 Howard Green
3 Howard Jones
4 Merrill Hershey
1933
F: 400 metres; D: 30 JUN
1 Ivan Fuqua 47.7
2 Karl Warner
3 Howard Jones
4 Hasket Derby
1932
F: 400 metres; S/F: 7/7; D: 16 JUL
1 William Carr 46.9 MRm
2 Ben Eastman 47.1
3 James Gordon 47.4
4 Edgar Ablowich 47.5
5 Ivan Fuqua 1 ft bh4
6 Arnold Adams 1 ft bh5
1931
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 Victor Williams 48.8
2 Art Woessner
3 Talbot Hartley
4 James Gordon
1930
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/-; D: 23 AUG
1 Victor Williams 48.8
2 Johnny Lewis 48.9e
3 Nat Long
4 Virgil Gist
1929
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Reginald Bowen 48.4 MRy
2 William Storie 10 yds bh
3 Edgar Blake 2 yds bh2
4 Ivan Fuqua inches bh3
1928
F: 400 metres; S/F: 5/5; D: 05 JUL
1 Raymond Barbuti 51.4 MRm*
2 Emil Snider
3 Hermon Phillips
4 Joseph Tierney
5 Emerson Spencer
Special Heat for US Olympic Trials: George Baird (U Iowa) 48.8
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1927
F: 440 yards; D: 02 JUL
1 Hermon Phillips 49.6
2 Ed Haynes
3 George Stevenson
4 Gerard Swope
1926
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 Kenneth Kennedy 48.6 =MRy
2 Horatio Fitch
3 George Oestrich
4 Vernon Ascher
1925
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 Cecil Cooke 49.2
2 Joseph Tierney
2 Ray Robertson
4 Horatio Fitch
1924
F: 440 yards; D: 06 SEP
1 James Burgess 49.8
2 George Stevenson
3 Clifford Stowers
4 Horatio Fitch
1923
F: 440 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Horatio Fitch 50.0
2 A. E. Wolters
3 Hilding Hagen
4 P. H. Donohue
1922
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 09 SEP
1 James Driscoll 49.9
2 William Stevenson 50.8
3 Earl Dudley
4 Phil Spink
1921
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 William Stevenson 48.6 MRy
2 James Driscoll
3 George Schiller
4 Phil Spink
1920
F: 440 yards; D: 17 JUL
1 Frank Shea 49.0
2 Ted Meredith
3 Robert Emory
4 George Bretnall
5 George Schiller
6 Lawrence Butler
1919
F: 440 yards; D: 13 SEP
1 Frank Shea 50.2
2 James O’Brien 1 yd bh
3 James Driscoll
4 Phil Spink
1918
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 21 SEP
1 Cornelius Shaughnessy 49.4
2 Marvin Gustafson 3 yds bh
3 Donald Hauser 1 ft bh2
4 F. Feuerstein 1 ft bh3
1917
F: 440 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Frank Shea 49.6
2 G. W. Dernell
3 Earl Eby
4 Frank Loomis
5 W. A. Miller
1916
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 09 SEP
1 Thomas Halpin 49.8
2 Ted Meredith 2 ft bh
3 Alfred Booth 10 yds bh2
4 Roger Daisley 1 ft bh3
5 … Lagay
1915
F: 440 yards straight; W: ”excessive”
1 Ted Meredith 47.0Sw
2 Frank Sloman 3 yds bh
3 Binga Dismond 1 ft bh2
4 A. F. Gates
1914
F: 440 yards; D: 12 SEP
1 Ted Meredith 50.2
2 Thomas Halpin
3 Valleau Wilkie
4 Homer Baker
1913
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 Carroll Haff 51.2
2 Thomas Halpin
3 Frederick Cortis
1912
F: 440 yards; D: 21 SEP
1 Thomas Halpin 49.4
2 Melvin Sheppard
3 A. Pepis
1911
F: 440 yards; D: 01 JUL
1 Edward Lindberg 49.0
2 Brailey Gish
3 William Wyman
1910
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 15 OCT
1 William Hayes 52.0
2 Edward Lindberg inches bh
3 R. T. Edwards inches bh1
4 William Robbins
5 H. Wallace
6 H. Schaaf
1909
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 14 AUG
1 Edward Lindberg 50.4
2 Brailey Gish inches bh
3 James McEntee inches bh1
1908
F: 440 yards; D: 19 SEP
1 Harry Hillman 49.6
2 Charles Cassasa
3 LeRoy Dorland
4 James McEntee
*Dorland defeated McEntee in a run-off after they dead-heated
for third.
1907
F: 440 yards; D: 07 SEP
1 John Taylor 51.0
2 G. B. Ford
3 André Glarner
1906
F: 440 yards; D: 08 SEP
1 Frank Waller 50.5
2 James Teevan
3 J. W. Collins
1905
F: 440 yards; D: 05 AUG
1 Frank Waller 49.6
2 Herman Groman several yds bh
3 Arthur Rose
1904
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUN
1 D. H. Meyer 51.2
2 Harry Hillman
3 Henry Christoffers
1903
F: 440 yards; D: 11 SEP
1 Harry Hillman 52.0
2 John Morrow (CAN) far behind
3 George Smith
4 Fay Moulton
1902
F: 440 yards; D: 13 SEP
1 Fay Moulton 50.8
2 John Morrow (CAN)
3 J. Ronane
1901
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 15 JUN
1 Howard Hayes 52.4
2 D. J. Brennan
3 John Westney
4 P. A. Sayles
5 G. B. B. Holbrook
6 D. C. Ordwein
1900
F: 440 yards; D: 15 SEP
1 Maxwell Long 52.6
2 D. C. Ordwein
3 D. J. Brennan
1899
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 26 AUG
1 Maxwell Long 50.8
2 William Holland 3.5 yds bh
3 Jere Moynihan 1.5 yds bh2
4 H. B. Garthe
5 Herbert Manvel
1898
F: 440 yards; D: 23 JUN
1 Maxwell Long 52.0
2 Frank Jarvis
3 Herbert Manvel
1897
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 28 AUG
1 Thomas Burke 49.0
2 A. J. Townsend 10 ft bh
3 Maxwell Long 1 ft bh2
4 John Rush
5 George Stephens (CAN)
1896
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 12 SEP
1 Thomas Burke 48.8 MRy,ARy
2 Bernie Wefers 8 ft bh
3 Charles Kilpatrick 7 yds bh2
4 K. F. McCrae
5 Cornelius Carbonell
6 F. P. Garvan
1895
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 14 SEP
1 Thomas Burke 49.6
2 George Sands 3 yds bh
3 A. J. Townsend 7 ft bh2
4 Irving Brokaw 1 yd bh3
5 George Sanford
6 S. A. Coombes
1894
F: 440 yards; S/F: 11/10; D: 15 SEP
1 Thomas Keane 51.0
2 George Sands 2 yds bh
3 Henry Lyons 1 yd bh2
4 George Sanford
5 Herndon Chubb
6 S. G. Waldron (CAN)
1893
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 SEP
1 Edward Allen 50.4
2 A. J. Townsend 51.6 (6 yds bh)
3 C. L. Beares
AC. Joseph Cannon
Thomas Keane
George Sanford
1892
F: 440 yards; S/F: 10/10; D: 01 OCT
1 William Downs 50.0
2 S. A. Coombes 8 yds bh
3 Clark Mellon 3 yds bh2
4 Cornelius Carbonell
5 S. G. Waldron (CAN)
6 Henry Lyons
1891
F: 440 yards straight S/F: 6/6; D: 03 OCT
1 William Downs 51.0S (51.11)
2 Mortimer Remington 2 yds bh
3 Aaron Cochrane 3 yds bh2
4 Theodore Turner
5 W. B. Coster
6 F. W. Bruington
1890
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/5; D: 11 OCT
1 William Downs 50.0
2 Mortimer Remington 4 ft bh
3 Aaron Cochrane 4 yds bh2
4 C. L. Estes
5 T. Spencer
1889
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/-; D: 14 SEP
1 Walter Dohm 51.4
2 Aaron Cochrane 2 yds bh
3 W. M. Christie 3 yds bh2
4 Harry Dadmun
1888 – AAU
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 SEP
1 Walter Dohm 51.0
2 J. E. Mesley 7 yds bh
3 George Bradish
4 J. P. Thornton
5 J. T. Norton
6 Aaron Cochrane
1888 – NAAA
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 13 OCT
1 T. J. Mahoney 53.0
2 T. J. Norton 5 yds bh
3 D. I. Tompkins 5 yds bh2
4 J. F. Wieners
5 C. Ward
1887
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 17 SEP
1 Hardy Banks 51.8
2 J. S. Appleby 5 yds bh
3 George Bradish 6 yds bh2
4 J. F. Condon 6 yds bh3
5 J. P. Thornton
6 E. B. Hinckley
1886
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 26 JUN
1 John Robertson (CAN) 52.0
2 George Bradish 9 ft bh
3 Alfred Coit 10 yds bh2
4 J. P. Thornton 1 yd bh3
5 J. K. Schell
6 Mason Raborg
1885
F: 440 yards; S/F: -/5; D: 13 JUN
1 Mason Raborg 54.2
2 Thomas Murphy 5 ft bh
3 Charles Southard 1 yd bh2
4 Stuyvesant Wainwright
5 Lee Meyers
1884
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 27 SEP
1 Lon Myers 55.8
2 Samuel Derickson 56.4
3 Lee Myers 1 ft bh2
4 J. P. Thornton
1883
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 03 JUN
1 Lon Myers 52 1/8
2 Samuel Derickson 52.6 (3 yds bh)
3 John Hodge 4 yds bh2
1882
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 10 JUN
1 Lon Myers 51.6
2 Charles Taylor 3 yds bh
3 J. M. Young 3 yds bh2
4 Walter Smith 3 yds bh3
1881
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 24 SEP
1 Lon Myers 49.4 MRy
2 Walter Smith 15 yds bh
3 Horace Hawes
1880
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 25 SEP
1 Lon Myers 52.0 MRy
2 Lincoln Stuart 5 yds bh
3 John Voorhees 1 ft bh2
4 H. J. Boyd
1879
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 27 SEP
1 Lon Myers 52.4 MRy
2 William Arthurs (CAN) easy win
3 George Bradish beaten off
4 W. R. Stewart
5 Edward Merritt
6 W. G. Robertson (CAN)
1878
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/4; D: 12 OCT; W: ”strong wind bh most of
way”
1 Frank Brown 54 3/8w
2 E. C. LaMontagne 3 yds bh
3 William McNulty 3” bh2
4 H. H. Moritz
1877
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 08 SEP
1 Edward Merritt 55 1/4
2 W. C. Gasper 10 yds bh
3 John Ferguson 3 yds bh2
AC. Mark Burch
F. Reeves
1876
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 SEP
1 Edward Merritt 54.5 MRy
2 James Pearson (CAN) 3 yds bh
3 Romulus Riggs Colgate 1+ yd bh2
4 W. G. Robertson (CAN)
5 James Lathrop
6 John Grassick