History of US Nationals Results: 400 Hurdles – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24)
1. Shamier Little (adi) 53.61
2. Georganne Moline (Xend) 54.12
3. Cassandra Tate (adi) 55.00
4. Kymber Payne (LSU) 55.54
5. Anna Cockrell (USC) 56.14
6. Kiah Seymour (Glenard) 57.70
7. Deonca Bookman (PV) 58.32
dnf. Ashley Spencer (Nik)
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1. Dalilah Muhammad (Nik) 52.64
2. Shamier Little (adi) 52.75
3. Kori Carter (Jord) 52.95
4. Ashley Spencer (Nik) 53.11
5. Georganne Moline (Nik) 53.14
6. Sydney McLaughlin (NJHS) 53.82
7. Jaide Stepter (unat) 55.06
8. Anna Cockrell (USC) 55.14
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Dalilah Muhammad (Nik) 52.88
2 Ashley Spencer (Nik) 54.02
3 Sydney McLaughlin (NJHS) 54.15
4 Kori Carter (Jordan) 54.47
5 Cassandra Tate (adi) 54.60
6 Autumne Franklin (Harv) 54.65
7 Jaide Stepter (USC) 54.95
8 T’Erea Brown (adi) 56.29
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Shamier Little (TxAM) 53.83
2 Cassandra Tate (adi) 54.01
3 Kori Carter (BJordan) 54.41
4 Lashinda Demus (unat) 54.44
5 Tiffany Williams (unat) 54.81
6 Turquoise Thompson (Nik) 55.58
7 Dalilah Muhammad (Nik) 57.31
dnf Georganne Moline (Nik)
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 29)
1 Kori Carter (Nik) 53.84
2 Georganne Moline (Nik) 54.00
3 Cassandra Tate (unat) 54.70
4 Tiffany Williams (unat) 54.84
5 Lashinda Demus (unat) 55.17
6 Jernail Hayes (unat) 57.56
7 Christine Spence (Nik) 58.16
dnf MacKenzie Hill (unat)
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Dalilah Muhammad (Nik) 53.83
2 Georganne Moline (Az) 53.88
3 Christine Spence (unat) 54.56
4 T’Erea Brown (adi) 55.05
5 Cassandra Tate (unat) 55.45
6 Turquoise Thompson (UCLA) 55.63
7 Landria Buckley (unat) 57.17
8 Jernail Hayes (unat) 58.27
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1 Lashinda Demus (Nik) 53.98
2 Georganne Moline (Az) 54.33
3 T’Erea Brown (adi) 54.81
4 Tiffany Williams (unat) 55.09
5 Cassandra Tate (LSU) 55.36
6 Turquoise Thompson (UCLA) 55.42
7 Christine Spence (unat) 55.72
8 Dominique Darden (unat) 55.89
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Lashinda Demus (Nik) 54.21
2 Queen Harrison (Sauc) 54.78
3 Jasmine Chaney (AzSt) 55.22
4 Turquoise Thompson (UCLA) 55.53
5 Ti’erra Brown (Mia) 55.93
6 Christine Spence (unat) 55.99
7 LaToya James (NC) 57.07
8 Takecia Jameson (Mia) 58.75
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Ti’erra Brown (Mia) 54.85
2 Nicole Leach (Nik) 55.83
3 Fawn Dorr (PennSt) 55.99
4 Jennifer Grossarth (unat) 56.17
5 Tameka Jameson (Mia) 56.48
6 MacKenzie Hill (unat) 57.33
7 Jernail Hayes (SH) 57.56
8 Ellen Wortham (Tn) 58.81
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 Lashinda Demus (Nik) 53.78
2 Sheena Tosta (Nik) 54.45
3 Tiffany Williams (Reeb) 55.18
4 Ebony Collins (unat) 55.64
5 Nicole Leach (UCLA) 55.72
6 Deserea Brown (Il) 57.33
7 Latosha Wallace (Asics) 57.47
8 Jennifer Grossarth (unat) 57.61
2008
(Eugene, June 29)
1 Tiffany Williams (Reeb) 54.03
2 Queen Harrison (VaT) 54.60
3 Sheena Tosta (Nik) 54.62
4 Lashinda Demus (Nik) 54.76
5 Christine Spence (Nik) 55.74
6 Angel Perkins (adi) 56.23
7 Miriam Barnes (Nik) 60.18
dq Latosha Wallace (Asics)
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Tiffany Williams (Reeb) 53.28
2 Sheena Johnson (Nik) 53.29
3 Nicole Leach (UCLA) 54.49
4 Sandra Glover (Nik) 55.31
5 Markita James (Nik) 55.63
6 Latosha Wallace (AzSt) 56.92
7 Dominique Darden (Reeb) 57.29
8 Shell Green (VaT) 57.47
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Lashinda Demus (Nik) 53.07
2 Sheena Johnson (Nik) 53.90
3 Shauna Smith (Nik) 54.76
4 Tiffany Ross-Williams (Reeb) 54.84
5 Sandra Glover (Nik) 54.88
6 Dominique Darden (Mia) 55.63
7 Markita James (Aub) 55.78
8 Ellannee Richardson (PalTC) 57.05
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(16 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Lashinda Demus (Nik) 53.35
2 Shauna Smith (Nik) 54.21
3 Sandra Glover (Nik) 54.62
4 Sheena Johnson (Nik) 55.55
5 Kim Batten (unat) 56.17
6 TaNisha Mills (Shef) 56.32
7 Melinda Sallins (Miz) 56.37
8 Brenda Taylor (Nik) 56.83
dnf–Tiffany Ross-Williams (Reeb)
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(25 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Sheena Johnson (Nik) 52.95
2 Brenda Taylor (Nik) 53.36
3 Lashinda Demus (SC) 53.43
4 Sandra Glover (Nik) 53.64
5 Raasin McIntosh (Tx) 54.16
6 Shauna Smith (Wy) 54.42
7 Patrina Allen’ (Jam) 54.93
dq–Megan Addy (Nik)
2003
Stanford, June 21
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Raasin McIntosh (Tx) 54.62
2 Joanna Hayes (Nik) 54.76
3 Sandra Glover (Nik) 55.12
4 Brenda Taylor (Nik) 55.60
5 Melinda Sallins (HP) 56.24
6 Ryan Tolbert (HP) 56.33
7 Shauna Smith (Wy) 57.69
8 Lashinda Demus (SC) 59.05
2002
Stanford, June 23
14 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sandra Glover (Nik) 55.22
2 Megan Addy (unat) 57.28
3 Brenda Taylor (Nik) 57.62
4 Brandi Smith (unat) 57.71
5 Melinda Sallins (unat) 58.42
6 Le’Gretta Smith (InI) 59.01
7 Thema Napier (Md) 59.37
8 Linise Gordon (InI) 61.08
2001
Eugene, June 23
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sandra Glover (Nik) 55.08
2 Tonja Buford-Bailey (Nik) 55.71
3 Brenda Taylor (Harv) 55.99
4 Michelle Johnson (unat) 56.21
5 Lashinda Demus (CaHS) 56.51
6 Melinda Sallins (unat) 56.85
7 Chava Demart (Bay) 57.23
8 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Nik) 57.52
2000
Sacramento, July 17
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sandra Glover (Nik) 53.33
2 Kim Batten (unat) 54.70
3 Tonja Buford-Bailey (Nik) 54.80
4 Joanna Hayes (unat) 54.97
5 Michelle Johnson (unat) 55.63
6 Yvonne Harrison (Fila) 55.67
7 Nikki Bouyer (TuE) 56.52
8 Trevaia Davis (unat) 57.02
1999
Eugene, June 26
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sandra Glover (unat) 54.95
2 Michelle Johnson (Fila) 55.53
3 Joanna Hayes (GMR) 55.76
4 Trevaia Davis (unat) 56.26
5 LaTanya Sheffield (Shef) 56.96
6 Melinda Sallins (Miz) 57.98
7 Yvonne Harrison (unat) 58.05
dnf–Kim Batten (Nik)
1998
New Orleans, June 21
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kim Batten (Reeb) 53.61
2 Michelle Johnson (TuE) 54.80
3 Sandra Glover (unat) 55.11
4 LaTanya Sheffield (Shef) 55.77
5 Trevaia Davis (Nik) 55.81
6 Tonya Williams (Asics) 57.51
7 Rosa Jolivet (TxAM) 58.74
dnf–Melinda Sallins (unat)
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kim Batten (Reeb) 52.97 MR
2 Tonja Buford-Bailey (Nik) 54.05
3 Ryan Tolbert (Vand) 54.21
4 Rebecca Buchanan (Reeb) 54.96
5 Trevaia Davis (Atoms) 56.34
6 Michelle Johnson (TuE) 56.51
7 Melinda Sallins (unat) 57.37
8 Sandra Glover (unat) 58.84
1996
Atlanta, June 16
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kim Batten (Reeb) 53.81
2 Tonja Buford-Bailey (NikI) 53.92
3 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Nik) 54.07
4 Trevaia Davis (Atoms) 54.67
5 Rebecca Buchanan (AnTC) 55.69
6 Tonya Williams (Il) 55.94
7 Tonya Lee (unat) 56.59
8 Rosa Jolivet (TxAM) 57.53
1995
Sacramento, June 17
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kim Batten (Reeb) 54.74
2 Tonja Buford-Bailey (unat) 54.82
3 Trevaia Davis (Atoms) 55.43
4 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (NikI) 55.63
5 Tonya Williams (Il) 57.17
6 Rebecca Buchanan (unat) 57.36
7 Tonya Lee (MidA) 57.61
8 Michelle Johnson (Az) 58.92
1994
Knoxville, June 17
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kim Batten (Reeb) 54.51
2 Tonja Buford-Bailey (NikI) 55.87
3 Trevaia Davis (Atoms) 56.55
4 Connie Ellerbe (NikS) 56.77
5 Tonya Williams (Il) 56.77
6 Keisha Marvin (UCLA) 56.93
7 Sandra Glover (Miz) 57.92
8 Countess Comadore (Reeb) 60.98
1993
Eugene, June 18
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Reeb) 53.96
2 Kim Batten (Reeb) 54.57
3 Tonja Buford-Bailey (Maz) 54.63
4 Trevaia Davis (Atoms) 55.94
5 Kellie Roberts (AndI) 56.28
6 Sandra Glover (unat) 58.13
7 Janeene Vickers (unat) 60.10
dq–LaTanya Sheffield (unat)
1992
New Orleans, June 21
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Flo) 53.62 MR
2 Tonja Buford-Bailey (Il) 54.75
3 Janeene Vickers (WC) 54.80
4 Kim Batten (Reeb) 54.89
5 Schowonda Williams (unat) 56.30
6 Connie Ellerbe (WV) 56.55
7 Sandra Glover (MizH) 58.12
8 Countess Comadore (Reeb) 58.15
1991
New York City, June 15
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kim Batten (FlSt) 54.18
2 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Flo) 54.72
3 Janeene Vickers (UCLA) 54.89
4 Schowonda Williams (NikI) 55.43
5 Kathy Freeman (NikI) 55.93
6 Tonja Buford-Bailey (Il) 56.45
7 Ann Graham (NikA) 56.52
8 Tonya Lee (KTC) 57.62
1990
Norwalk, June 16
19 contestants, 9 finalists
1 Janeene Vickers (UCLA) 54.80
2 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Flo) 55.18
3 Schowonda Williams (NikI) 55.61
4 Victoria Fulcher (NikS) 56.06
5 LaTanya Sheffield (SDTC) 56.36
6 Countess Comadore (Sn) 56.39
7 Kim Batten (FlSt) 58.34
8 Tracy Mattes (Wi) 58.86
dq–Kathy Freeman (LSUn)
1989
Houston, June 17
14 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Flo) 53.75 AR, MR
2 Victoria Fulcher (NikN) 55.87
3 Janeene Vickers (UCLA) 56.01
4 Schowonda Williams (AW) 56.21
5 Kathy Freeman (LSUn) 57.17
6 Mimi King (BU) 57.37
7 Countess Comadore (Sn) 58.09
8 Arnita Myricks (Cheet) 60.00
1988
Tampa, June 18
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Schowonda Williams (LSU) 55.24
2 Leslie Maxie (ML) 55.33
3 Victoria Fulcher (Il) 55.88
4 Kathy Freeman (LSTC) 56.57
5 Arnita Myricks (Cheet) 56.80
6 Lori McCauley (Atoms) 57.79
7 Rosie Edeh’ (Can) 57.88
8 Jennifer Harlan (MWTC) 58.23
1987
San José, June 27
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Judi Brown-King (AW) 54.45 MR
2 Sandra Farmer-Patrick’ (Jam) 54.69
3 LaTanya Sheffield (SDTC) 55.05
4 Schowonda Williams (Maz) 55.30
5 Sophia Hunter (Atoms) 55.40
6 Kathy Freeman (unat) 56.10
7 Mimi King (Tx) 56.20
8 Rosalyn Bryant (LATC) 57.97
1986
Eugene, June 21
15 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Judi Brown-King (AW) 55.46
2 Sandra Farmer-Patrick’ (Jam) 56.25
3 Schowonda Williams (LSTC) 56.48
4 LaTanya Sheffield (Maz) 56.62
5 Leisa Knowles (OkSt) 56.76
6 Gayle Kellon (WC) 57.96
7 Arnita Myricks (Nik) 57.97
8 Sharrieffa Barksdale (Pum) 58.65