History of US Nationals Results: 400 Hurdles – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Kenny Selmon (NC) 48.21
2. TJ Holmes (Nik) 48.51
3. Khallifah Rosser (CSLA) 48.65
4. Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 49.14
5. David Kendziera (Il) 49.22
6. CJ Allen (unat) 49.58
7. Byron Robinson (adi) 49.79
dnc. Taylor McLaughlin (Mi)
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25)
1 Eric Futch (Fl) 48.18
2 Michael Stigler (adi) 48.26
3 TJ Holmes (Fl) 48.44
4 Byron Robinson (Tx) 48.50
5 Johnny Dutch (unat) 48.60
6 Quincy Downing (unat) 48.70
7 Kerron Clement (Nik) 48.91
8 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 49.51
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Kerron Clement (Nik) 48.50
2 Byron Robinson (Tx) 48.79
3 Michael Tinsley (adi) 48.82
4 Ricky Babineaux (CLAth) 48.88
5 Johnny Dutch (unat) 48.92
6 Quincy Downing (unat) 49.60
7 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 49.96
dq Jeshua Anderson (unat)
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 48.29
2 Johnny Dutch (unat) 48.43
3 Kerron Clement (unat) 48.44
4 Michael Stigler (adi) 48.96
5 Jeshua Anderson (Nik) 49.22
6 Quincy Downing (LSU) 49.77
7 Trevor Brown (unat) 51.07
dq Eric Futch (Fl)
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1 Johnny Dutch (unat) 48.93
2 Michael Stigler (Ks) 49.63
3 Reggie Wyatt (Nik) 50.16
4 Trevor Brown (CoSt) 50.21
5 Jeshua Anderson (Nik) 50.24
6 Adam Durham (unat) 50.94
7 Quincy Downing (LSU) 53.00
dnf Bershawn Jackson (unat)
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1 Michael Tinsley (adi) 47.96
2 Kerron Clement (Nik) 48.06
3 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 48.09
4 Johnny Dutch (Nik) 48.21
5 Justin Gaymon (unat) 48.56
6 Jeshua Anderson (Nik) 49.14
7 Reuben Mccoy (unat) 50.69
8 Adam Durham (unat) 51.44
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1 Michael Tinsley (adi) 48.33
2 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 48.57
3 Kerron Clement (Nik) 48.89
4 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 48.94
5 Justin Gaymon (unat) 49.41
6 Reggie Wyatt (USC) 50.06
7 Michael Stigler (Ks) 50.63
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1 Jeshua Anderson (WaSt) 47.93
2 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 47.93
3 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 47.94
4 Michael Tinsley (adi) 48.45
5 Johnny Dutch (Nik) 48.47
6 Justin Gaymon (Nik) 49.39
7 Reggie Wyatt (USC) 51.39
8 Bryce Brown (TxT) 53.13
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 47.32
2 Johnny Dutch (SC) 47.63
3 Michael Tinsley (adi) 48.72
4 Justin Gaymon (Nik) 48.85
5 Jeshua Anderson (WaSt) 49.14
6 LaRon Bennett (unat) 50.15
7 Adam Durham (unat) 50.47
8 David Aristil (SFl) 50.57
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 48.03
2 Johnny Dutch (SC) 48.18
3 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 48.30
4 Michael Tinsley (adi) 48.53
5 Jeshua Anderson (WaSt) 48.77
6 Justin Gaymon (Ga) 49.31
7 Brandon Johnson (unat) 50.73
dq James Carter (Nik)
2008
(Eugene, June 29)
1 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 48.17
2 Kerron Clement (Nik) 48.36
3 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 48.42
4 Justin Gaymon (Ga) 48.46
5 Johnny Dutch (SC) 48.52
6 Brandon Johnson (Nik) 48.72
7 Reuben McCoy (Aub) 49.18
8 LaRon Bennett (unat) 50.89
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 James Carter (unat) 47.72
2 Kerron Clement (Nik) 47.80
3 Derrick Williams (Reeb) 48.26
4 Kenneth Ferguson (adi) 48.65
5 LaRon Bennett (Doyle) 49.93
6 Reuben McCoy (Aub) 50.08
7 Michael Tinsley (adi) 50.39
8 Rickey Harris (adi) 50.49
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Kerron Clement (Nik) 47.39
2 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 47.48
3 James Carter (Nik) 48.44
4 Joey Woody (adi) 49.12
5 LaBronze Garrett (Doyle) 49.47
6 Michael Tinsley (Jack) 49.68
7 Kenneth Ferguson (adi) 50.76
dnf Derrick Williams (Reeb) dnf
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(35 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Kerron Clement (Fl) 47.24
2 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 47.80
3 James Carter (Nik) 48.03
4 Bennie Brazell (LSU) 48.09
5 LaRon Bennett (Ga) 49.11
6 Kenneth Ferguson (adi) 49.48
7 Sherman Armstrong (SMTC) 49.75
8 Rickey Harris (adi) 50.57
9 Micheal Tinsley (Jack) 51.84
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(28 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 James Carter (Nik) 47.68
2 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 48.03
3 Bennie Brazell (LSU) 48.05
4 Bershawn Jackson (Nik) 48.11
5 Ken Garrett (HolyI) 48.61
6 Sherman Armstrong (SMTC) 49.60
7 LaRon Bennett (Ga) 49.82
dnf–Rickey Harris (Fl)
2003
Stanford, June 22
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Eric Thomas (Nik) 48.76
2 Bershawn Jackson (unat) 49.01
3 Joey Woody (adi) 49.22
4 James Carter (Nik) 49.23
5 Sherman Armstrong (Nik) 49.89
6 Regan Nichols (USAr) 50.08
7 Fred Sharpe (Aub) 50.41
8 Ken Garrett (SpD) 50.45
2002
Stanford, June 23
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 James Carter (Nik) 48.12
2 Joey Woody (adi) 48.52
3 Eric Thomas (unat) 49.72
4 Calvin Davis (adi) 49.84
5 Sherman Armstrong (Nik) 49.85
6 Fred Sharpe (Aub) 50.23
7 Kyle Grossarth (unat) 50.28
8 Bayano Kamani (Nik) 70.65
2001
Eugene, June 23
35 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 48.53
2 Calvin Davis (adi) 48.75
3 James Carter (Nik) 48.79
4 Eric Thomas (Nik) 49.09
5 Bayano Kamani (Bay) 49.18
6 Joey Woody (NBal) 49.35
7 William Porter (Nik) 50.30
8 Regan Nichols (unat) 50.44
2000
Sacramento, July 22
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 47.62
2 Eric Thomas (Nik) 48.22
3 James Carter (MEAC) 48.46
4 Joey Woody (NBal) 48.83
5 William Porter (Nik) 48.88
6 Calvin Davis (adi) 49.27
7 Sherman Armstrong (Il) 50.04
8 Louis Sales (Reeb) 50.89
1999
Eugene, June 26
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Angelo Taylor (Nik) 48.49
2 Joey Woody (Reeb) 48.61
3 Torrance Zellner (adi) 48.79
4 Eric Thomas (Nik) 48.95
5 Calvin Davis (adi) 49.22
6 Felix Sánchez (USC) 50.46
7 Derek Spears (unat) 50.51
8 Louis Sales (Reeb) 51.67
1998
New Orleans, June 21
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Bryan Bronson (Nik) 47.03 MR
2 Angelo Taylor (GaT) 47.90
3 Joey Woody (Reeb) 47.97
4 Regan Nichols (Asics) 48.66
5 William Porter (unat) 49.21
6 Octavius Terry (AtL) 49.79
7 Calvin Davis (adi) 50.18
8 John McAfee (Bay) 50.70
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Bryan Bronson (Pow) 47.79
2 Derrick Adkins (Reeb) 48.00
3 Joey Woody (NnIa) 48.18
4 Octavius Terry (Vec) 48.39
5 Eric Thomas (Nik) 48.57
6 Regan Michols (unat) 48.79
7 Calvin Davis (Nik) 49.77
8 Maurice Mitchell (USW) 1:31.76
1996
Atlanta, June 16
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Bryan Bronson (Pow) 47.98
2 Derrick Adkins (Reeb) 48.18
3 Calvin Davis (Nik) 48.32
4 Eric Thomas (Nik) 48.54
5 Torrance Zellner (Asics) 48.65
6 Stephen Flenoy (Macc) 48.74
7 Joey Woody (NnIa) 48.96
8 William Porter (UTEP) 49.49
1995
Sacramento, June 17
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Derrick Adkins (Reeb) 48.44
2 Ryan Hayden (StA) 49.04
3 Octavius Terry (GaT) 49.20
4 Bryan Bronson (Pow) 49.22
5 Eric Thomas (StA) 49.61
6 McClinton Neal (unat) 50.09
7 Marty Beck (NikLA) 50.10
8 Maurice Mitchell (USW) 50.45
1994
Knoxville, June 17
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Derrick Adkins (Reeb) 48.41
2 Octavius Terry (GaT) 49.03
3 Torrance Zellner (Asics) 49.07
4 Marco Morgan (StA) 49.72
5 Marty Beck (NikLA) 49.77
6 Kevin Henderson (Gold) 49.83
7 David Patrick (Reeb) 49.92
8 Maurice Mitchell (USW) 51.00
1993
Eugene, June 18
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kevin Young (NikI) 47.69
2 Derrick Adkins (Reeb) 48.69
3 David Patrick (Reeb) 48.95
4 Torrance Zellner (Maz) 48.97
5 Kevin Henderson (Gold) 49.76
6 Eric Thomas (Blinn) 49.85
7 Bryan Bronson (Maz) 50.24
8 Larry Sanders (StA) 50.75
1992
New Orleans, June 21
31 contestans, 8 finalists
1 Kevin Young (FL) 47.89
2 David Patrick (Flo) 48.01
3 McClinton Neal (adi) 48.52
4 Derrick Adkins (GaT) 48.87
5 Nat Page (Gold) 49.29
6 Pat McGhee (Hawk) 49.52
7 Marty Beck (UCLA) 49.59
8 Tony McKennie (unat) 49.87
1991
New York City, June 15
12 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Danny Harris (NikI) 47.62
2 Kevin Young (SMTC) 47.94
3 Derrick Adkins (GaT) 48.60
4 McClinton Neal (UTA) 48.99
5 Torrance Zellner (Fl) 49.30
6 Kevin Henderson (NikA) 49.32
7 Nat Page (Gold) 49.40
8 George Porter (Reeb) 50.03
1990
Norwalk, June 16
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 David Patrick (Flo) 48.79
2 Kevin Young (SMTC) 49.56
3 George Porter (BFit) 49.77
4 Kevin Henderson (NikA) 49.89
5 Nat Page (TE) 50.02
6 Pat McGhee (FC) 50.04
7 Derrick Adkins (GaT) 50.45
8 McClinton Neal (UTA) 51.41
1989
Houston, June 17
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 David Patrick (Flo) 48.83
2 Kevin Henderson (ACC) 49.05
3 Reggie Davis (Maz) 49.06
4 Nat Page (TE) 49.60
5 Bernard Williams (LSTC) 50.47
6 Gordon Bugg (Cheet) 50.66
7 Andrew Dean-Neil (Shore) 50.70
8 George Porter (BFit) 50.70
1988
Tampa, June 18
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Kevin Henderson (ACC) 48.68
2 Theron Brown (USAr) 49.32
3 George Porter (BFit) 49.49
4 Gordon Bugg (Cheet) 50.52
5 Tony Rambo (Maz) 50.89
dq–Reggie Davis (Maz)
dq–Bernard Williams (LSU)
dnc–Tranel Hawkins (Accu)
1987
San José, June 27
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Edwin Moses (adi) 47.99
2 Danny Harris (AW) 48.70
3 David Patrick (SSTC) 48.76
4 Kevin Young (SMTC) 48.91
5 Tranel Hawkins (Accu) 48.95
6 Nat Page (SSTC) 49.49
7 Reggie Davis (Maz) 49.72
8 Gordon Bugg (Cheet) 51.55
1986
Eugene, June 21
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Danny Harris (AW) 48.90
2 David Patrick (adi) 48.90
3 Kevin Young (UCLA) 49.38
4 Bernie Holloway (Macc) 49.48
5 Nat Page (Maz) 50.17
6 Bernard Williams (LSU) 50.39
7 Kevin Henderson (Polli) 50.66
8 Ed Cooper (SSTC) 50.76
1985
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1 Andre Phillips 47.67
2 Danny Harris 48.65
3 Tony Rambo 49.29
4 Jon Thomas 49.34
5 Dale Laverty 49.35
6 Nat Page 49.84
1984
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/4; D: 09 JUN
1 David Patrick 49.08
2 Ray Smith 49.76
3 Lee McKenzie 49.85
4 Tony Rambo 50.07
dq–Walter Murray
dnf–Andri Hargrove
dnc–Edwin Moses
dnf–Andre Phillips
Semi 1: Edwin Moses 48.25, Rambo [2] 48.94.
1983
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 19 JUN
1 Edwin Moses 47.84
2 David Lee 49.50
3 Andre Phillips 50.02
4 James King 50.09
5 Mark Patrick 50.22
6 Julius Mercer 50.31
1982
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 20 JUN
1 David Patrick 48.57
2 Andre Phillips 48.62
3 David Lee 48.96
4 Ed Brown 49.52
5 Bernie Holloway 49.76
6 Tony Rambo 50.00
1981
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1 Edwin Moses 47.59
2 Andre Phillips 48.10
3 David Lee 48.53
4 David Patrick 49.25
5 James Walker 49.33
6 James King 49.47
1980
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN
1 David Lee 49.38
2 James King 49.43
3 Tim Hanlon 49.88
4 Rich Graybehl 49.95
5 Gregg Byram 50.36
6 Chris Person 50.59
1979
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1 Edwin Moses 47.89
2 Quentin Wheeler 48.39
3 James Walker 49.13
4 Rich Graybehl 49.54
5 Bart Williams 49.70
6 James King 49.84
1978
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 10 JUN
1 James Walker 49.03
2 Tom Andrews 49.63
3 Sam Turner 49.82
4 Rich Graybehl 50.03
5 Gregg Byram 50.28
6 Wes Williams 50.66
1977
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 11 JUN
1 Edwin Moses 47.45 MRm,ARm,WRm
2 Tom Andrews 49.03
3 James Walker 49.21
4 James King 49.27
5 Rick Walker 49.36
6 Wes Williams 49.63
1976
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 12 JUN
1 Tom Andrews 48.55 MRm
2 Jim Bolding 48.57
3 Ralph Mann 48.77
4 Edwin Moses 48.99
5 Wes Williams 49.00
6 James King 49.33
1975
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Ralph Mann 48.74 MRm
2 Jim Bolding 48.82
3 James King 49.22
4 Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA) 49.47
5 Bruce Collins 49.60
6 Bob Cassleman 49.89
1974
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Jim Bolding 48.9
2 Ralph Mann 49.5
3 James King 49.5
4 Mike Shine 49.9
5 Wes Williams 49.9
6 Bob Cassleman 50.2
1973
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN
1 Jim Bolding 49.2 MRy (48.8m MRm)
2 Ralph Mann 49.6
3 Robert Primeaux 50.2
4 Bob Cassleman 50.4
5 Bruce Collins 50.4
6 Bob Steele 50.8
1972
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1 Dick Bruggeman 50.0
2 Jim Bolding 50.0
3 Bob Cassleman 50.3
4 Melvin Bassett 50.7
5 Carl Wood 50.8
6 Bob Steele 50.8
Heat 1: Bruggeman 49.7. Heat 2: Casselman 50.0
1971
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/6; D: 26 JUN
1 Ralph Mann 49.3 MRy
2 Wes Williams 49.3
3 Jim Seymour 50.0
4 Roger Johnson (NZL) 50.2
5 Melvin Bassett 50.5
6 Ron Rondeau 50.6
DQ: Bob Steele (50.0 – trail leg around hurdle)
DQ: Ron Whitney (trail leg around hurdle)
1970
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Ralph Mann 49.8 MRy
2 Ron Whitney 50.2
3 Bob Steele 51.2
4 Wes Williams 51.2
5 Dick Bruggeman 51.5
6 Dave Adkins 51.8
1969
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 29 JUN
1 Ralph Mann 50.1
2 Nick Lee 50.3
3 Carl Wood 50.6
4 Dave Adkins 50.8
5 Gary Knoke (AUS) 50.9
6 Paddy McCrary 51.2
1968
F: 400 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 21 JUN
1 Ron Whitney 49.6 MRm
2 Gary Knoke (AUS) 49.8
3 Russ Rogers 50.3
4 Andy Bell 50.3
5 James Hardwick 50.3
6 Tom Wyatt 50.8
1967
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Ron Whitney 50.3
2 Russ Rogers 50.4
3 Andy Bell 50.6
4 Bob Steele 50.9
5 Tom Wyatt 51.1
6 Geoff Vanderstock 51.5
1966
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1 Jim Miller 50.26
2 Geoff Vanderstock 50.30
3 Bob Steele 50.44
4 Ron Whitney 50.59
5 Vance Peterson 51.4h
6 Tony Lynch 51.7h
1965
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1 Rex Cawley 50.3
2 Ron Whitney 50.7
3 Jay Luck 50.8
4 Tom Wyatt 51.0
5 Geoff Vanderstock 51.4
6 Roy Burleson 51.4
1964
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 28 JUN
1 Billy Hardin 50.1 MRm*
2 Jay Luck 50.2
3 Willie Atterberry 50.3
4 Rex Cawley 50.6
5 Tom Wyatt 51.6
6 Chris Stauffer 52.0
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1963
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN
1 Rex Cawley 50.4
2 Jim Allen 50.5
3 Willie Atterberry 50.6
4 Chris Stauffer 51.0
5 Russ Rogers 51.2
6 Ron Whitney 51.2
1962
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1 Willie Atterberry 50.5
2 Rex Cawley 50.6
3 Russ Rogers 51.1
4 Jay Luck 51.1
5 Chris Stauffer 51.3
6 Lawson Smart 52.3
DNQ: Bill Toomey (54.2 – heat)
1961
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 24 JUN
1 Cliff Cushman 50.9
2 Dixon Farmer 51.2
3 Lawson Smart 51.2
4 Jay Luck 52.1
5 Ron Ablowich 53.2
6 Bill Washington 53.7
DNQ: Bill Toomey (53.7 – heat)
1960
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 24 JUN
1 Glenn Davis 50.1 MRm*
2 Dick Howard 50.3
3 Josh Culbreath 51.1
4 Rex Cawley 51.2
5 Roy Thompson 51.7
6 Cliff Cushman 52.1
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1959
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 JUN
1 Dick Howard 50.7 MRm*
2 Glenn Davis 50.9
3 Josh Culbreath 51.7
4 Cliff Cushman 51.9
5 Walt Arlt 52.8
6 Rex Cawley 53.7
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1958
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Glenn Davis 49.9 MRy
2 Josh Culbreath 50.6
3 Willie Atterberry 51.0
4 Dick Howard 51.9
5 Fran Washington 52.1
6 Cliff Cushman 52.2
1957
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 21 JUN
1 Glenn Davis 50.9 MRy
2 Josh Culbreath 51.2
3 Cliff Cushman 53.0
4 Roy Thompson 53.1
5 Dale O’Connor 53.1
6 Bruce Sweeney 53.4
1956
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Glenn Davis 50.9 MRm
2 Eddie Southern 51.5
3 Willie Atterberry 51.6
4 Josh Culbreath 51.7
5 Bob Rittenburg 52.2e
6 Dale O’Connor 52.7
1955
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 24 JUN
1 Josh Culbreath 52.0 =MRy
2 Willie Atterberry 52.4
3 Jim Luttrell 52.8
4 Don Dwyer 56.3
5 Eddie Southern 53.8
6 Ken Stapley 53.6
1954
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 18 JUN
1 Josh Culbreath 52.0 MRy
2 Burl McCoy 53.77
3 Roy Thompson 53.93
4 Floyd Strain 54.03
5 Arnie Sowell 54.30
6 Howard Smith 54.82
1953
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/6; D: 26 JUN
1 Josh Culbreath 52.5 MRy
2 Bill Johnson 53.7
3 Harry Bright 54.5
4 Jack Sage 54.8
5 Don Halderman 55.4
6 John Shedd
1952
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Charley Moore 51.2
2 Don Halderman 52.2
3 Lee Yoder 52.2
4 Bob DeVinney 52.2
5 Bill Johnson 53.0
6 Joseph Hipple 53.3
1951
F: 400 meters; D: 23 JUN
1 Charley Moore 51.4
2 Bob DeVinney 51.8
3 Jack Greenwood 53.8
4 Cyrus Taylor
5 Joseph Hipple 55.3
6 Roger French
1950
F: 400 meters; D: 24 JUN
1 Charley Moore 53.6
2 Don Halderman 54.5
3 Albin Rouch 54.7
4 Meredith Gourdine 54.8
5 Roger French 55.2
6 John Shedd
1949
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 25 JUN
1 Charley Moore 51.1 MRm
2 Richard Ault 51.9
3 Ronald Frazier 52.5
4 Clarence Doak 53.0
5 Johnny Barnes 53.1
6 Charles Slade 53.8
1948
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 03 JUL
1 Roy Cochran 52.3
2 Ennis Gray
3 Clarence Doak
4 Jeffrey Kirk
5 Arthur Bigley
6 Lee Hofacre
1947
F: 400 meters; D: 05 JUL
1 Walter Smith 52.3
2 Roy Cochran
3 Lee Hofacre
4 Bernard Coner
5 Landon Westbrook
6 Wilbur Ross
1946
F: 400 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 29 JUN
1 Arky Erwin 55.5
2 Jack Morris
3 Hubert Gates
4 Glen Shaffer
5 Charles Slade
1945
F: 400 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Arky Erwin 53.7
2 Hubert Gates
3 Jack Morris
4 Wilbur Ross
5 Zenas Butler
6 Harry March
1944
F: 400 meters; D: 18 JUN
1 Arky Erwin 54.0
2 Ed Palmieri
3 Hubert Gates
4 William Simmons
5 Jerome Perry
6 William Stickler
1943
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Arky Erwin 53.1
2 Bruce Miller 53.6
3 Hubert Gates
4 Angelo Meluso
5 Dean Cummings
6 William Stickler
1942
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Walter Smith 52.0
2 Bill Cummins 52.2
3 Arky Erwin 52.3
4 George Spontak 53.6
5 Harrison Dillard 53.7
6 Clarence Doak
1941
F: 400 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 29 JUN
1 Arky Erwin 54.5
2 Harry Marsh
3 Harry Jackson
4 Tom Cahill
5 Paul Bunzell
1940
F: 400 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Carl McBain 51.6 =MRm
2 Roy Cochran 52.1
3 Harry March 52.2
4 John Borican
5 Robert Simmons
6 Estel Johnson
1939
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Roy Cochran 51.9
2 Robert Simmons 52.0e
3 Carl McBain
4 Harry March
AC. John Borican
Paul Bunzell
1938
F: 400 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 JUL
1 Jack Patterson 52.8
2 John Borican
3 Grover Bradley
4 James Hucker
5 Gregory Stout
1937
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Jack Patterson 52.3
2 James Hucker 52.5e
3 Thomas Moore
4 Del Fishback
AC. John Borican
George Arnold
1936
F: 400 meters; S/F: 4/4; D: 04 JUL
1 Glenn Hardin 51.6 MRm,ARm
2 Dale Schofield
3 Lorin Benke
4 Robert Osgood
1935
F: 400 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 04 JUL
1 Tom Moore 53.5
2 Esten Johnson
3 Glenn Morris
4 Arthur Mielke
1934
F: 400 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Glenn Hardin 51.8 MRm,ARm,WRm
2 Edgar Ablowich
3 Robert Evans
4 Glenn Morris
1933
F: 400 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Glenn Hardin 52.2
2 Joseph Healey
3 Richard Pomeroy
4 Eugene Beatty
1932
F: 400 meters; S/F: 4/3; D: 16 JUL
1 Joseph Healey 53.9e
2 Morgan Taylor 2 yds bh1
Note: Glenn Hardin finished first but was DQ’ed for running out
of his lane. His time was 53.5 (53.54). The 1932 AAU Meet
doubled as the Olympic Trials and Hardin was still placed on
the Olympic team despite his disqualification.
1931
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 Victor Burke 54.2
2 Richard Pomeroy
3 Eugene Beatty
4 Richard Taylor
1930
F: 440 yards; D: 23 AUG
1 Richard Pomeroy 53.1
2 Clyde Blanchard
3 Art Holman
4 Julius Siegel
1929
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 04 JUL
1 Gordon Allott 54.3
2 Morgan Taylor yds bh
3 Clyde Blanchard yds bh2
4 Warner Taylor yds bh3
1928
F: 400 meters; S: Philadelphia; D: 05 JUL
1 Morgan Taylor 52.0 MRm,ARm,WRm
2 Frank Cuhel
3 John Gibson
4 Robert Maxwell
1927
F: 440 yards; D: 02 JUL
1 John Gibson 52.6 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 Morgan Taylor 1 yd bh
3 Richard Pomeroy
4 Kenneth Grumbles
1926
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 Morgan Taylor 55.0
2 John Gibson
3 George Meyers
4 Walter Gegan
1925
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Morgan Taylor 53.8 MRy
2 John Gibson
3 Richard Pomeroy
4 Ivan Riley
5 Walter Gegan
6 Norman Dole
1924
F: 440 yards; D: 06 SEP
1 Morgan Taylor 54.5 MRy
2 Richard Oram
3 John Gibson
4 Chan Coulter
1923
F: 440 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Ivan Riley 55.4
2 John Norton
3 Richard Oram
4 J. B. Hall
1922
F: 440 yards; D: 09 SEP
1 Joseph Hall 56.5
2 DeGay Ernst
3 George Stolley
4 Walter Gegan
1921
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 August Desch 53.4*
2 John Norton
3 Colon Kilby
4 John Sellers
*Desch’s time would have been a new meet and American record
except that he turned over a hurdle, which in 1921 invalidated
hurdle marks for record purposes.
1920
F: 440 yards; D: 17 JUL
1 Frank Loomis 55.0
2 John Norton
3 August Desch
4 Charles Daggs
1919
F: 440 yards; D: 13 SEP
1 Floyd Smart 55.6
2 William Meanix
3 Jack Sellers
4 James Murray
1918
F: 440 yards; D: 21 SEP
1 Donald Hauser 59.0
2 F. J. Sauer
3 C. D. Sutphen
4 G. Schmonn
1917
F: 440 yards; S/F: D: 13 SEP
1 Floyd Smart 54.8 =MRy
2 William Meanix
3 Walter Hummel
4 C. A. Walsh
1916
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 09 SEP
1 Walter Hummel 54.8 MRy
2 William Meanix
3 C. A. Hoenish
4 Robert Ferguson
1915
F: 440 yards straight S/F: 4/4; W: ”excessive”; D: 07 AUG
1 William Meanix 52.6Sw
2 Eugene Lighter
3 Harry Goelitz
4 A. F. Muenter
1914
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 12 SEP
1 William Meanix 57.8 MRy
2 Henry Schaaf
3 H. M. Martin
4 C. A. Walsh