History of US Nationals Results:
200 Meters – Women

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 28; wind -1.2)
1. Dezerea Bryant (Nik) 22.47
2. Brittany Brown (Nik) 22.61
3. Angie Annelus (USC) 22.71
4. Teahna Daniels (Tx) 22.73
5. Phyllis Francis (Nik) 22.74
6. Lynna Irby (adi) 23.06
7. Kyra Jefferson (Nik) 23.22
… dnf— Gabby Thomas (NBal)
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24; wind -1.0)
1. Jenna Prandini (Pum) 22.62
2. Phyllis Francis (Nik) 22.83
3. Kyra Jefferson (Nik) 22.89
4. Shania Collins (Tn) 23.08
5. Brittany Brown (Ia) 23.08
6. Kimberlyn Duncan (Nik) 23.13
7. Ariana Washington (Or) 23.22
8. Jeneba Tarmoh (unat) 23.33
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25; wind –2.5)
1. Deajah Stevens (Or) 22.30
2. Kimberlyn Duncan (Nik) 22.59
3. Tori Bowie (adi) 22.60
4. Ariana Washington (Or) 22.65
5. Kyra Jefferson (Fl) 22.68
6. Deanna Hill (USC) 23.04
7. Jenna Prandini (Pum) 23.16
… dnc— Allyson Felix (Nik)
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10; wind -0.6)
1 Tori Bowie (adi) 22.25
2 Deajah Stevens (Or) 22.30
3 Jenna Prandini (Pum) 22.53
4 Allyson Felix (Nik) 22.54
5 Ariana Washington (Or) 22.65
6 Gabrielle Thomas (Harv) 22.72
7 Tiffany Townsend (adi) 22.80
8 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 23.72
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28; wind 0.4)
1 Jenna Prandini (Or) 22.20
2 Candyce McGrone (Nik) 22.38
3 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 22.44
4 Kaylin Whitney (Nik) 22.47
5 Dezerea Bryant (Ky) 22.48
6 Kyra Jefferson (Fl) 22.56
7 Muna Lee (unat) 22.60
8 Charonda Williams (adi) 22.74
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 29; wind 3.8)
1 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 22.06w
2 Kimberlyn Duncan (Nik) 22.10w
3 Joanna Atkins (Nik) 22.19w
4 Shalonda Solomon (adi) 22.54w
5 Mahagony Jones (PennSt) 22.64w
6 Tawanna Meadows (Nik) 22.90w
7 Bianca Knight (adi) 22.93w
8 Cierra White (TxT) 23.12w
2013
(Des Moines, June 23; wind 3.2)
1 Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) 21.80w
2 Allyson Felix (Nik) 21.85w
3 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 22.15w
4 Kamaria Brown (TxAM) 22.16w
5 Shalonda Solomon (adi) 22.33w
6 LaShauntea Moore (Nik) 22.46w
7 Tiffany Townsend (adi) 22.51w
8 Chauntae Bayne (unat) 22.56w
2012
(Eugene, June 30; wind 1)
1 Allyson Felix (Nik) 21.69
2 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 22.11
3 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 22.22
4 Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) 22.34
5 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 22.35
6 Tianna Madison (Sauc) 22.50
7 Bianca Knight (adi) 22.60
8 Aurieyall Scott (UCF) 22.68
2011
(Eugene, June 26; wind 1)
1 Shalonda Solomon (Reeb) 22.15
2 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 22.23
3 Jeneba Tarmoh (TxAM) 22.28
4 Bianca Knight (adi) 22.35
5 Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) 22.35
6 LaShaunte’a Moore (unat) 22.58
7 Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) 22.68
… dq— Stephanie Durst (unat)
2010
(Des Moines, June 27; wind 0.6)
1 Connie Moore (unat) 22.40
2 Shalonda Solomon (Reeb) 22.47
3 Porscha Lucas (TxAM) 22.57
4 Amber Purvis (Or) 22.74
5 Alexandria Anderson (Nik) 22.83
6 Lisa Barber (unat) 22.84
7 Tiffany Townsend (Bay) 22.90
8 Charonda Williams (adi) 23.15
2009
(Eugene, June 28; wind 3.2)
1 Allyson Felix (adi) 22.02w
2 Muna Lee (Nik) 22.13w
3 Marshevet Hooker (adi) 22.36w
4 -Charonda Williams (AzSt) 22.39w
5 Bianca Knight (adi) 22.54w
6 Lauryn Williams (Nik) 22.74w
7 Ebonie Floyd-Broadnax (Nik) 22.77w
8 LaShauntea Moore (unat) 22.77w
2008
(Eugene, July 6; wind 5.6)
1 Allyson Felix (adi) 21.82w
2 Muna Lee (Nik) 21.99w
3 Marshevet Hooker (adi) 22.20w
4 Lauryn Williams (Nik) 22.21w
5 Bianca Knight (adi) 22.25w
6 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 22.35w
7 Shalonda Solomon (Reeb) 22.36w
dnc Torri Edwards (Nik)
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24; wind 0.4)
1 Allyson Felix (adi) 22.34
2 Sanya Richards (Nik) 22.43
3 Torri Edwards (Nik) 22.55
4 La Shaunte’a Moore (adi) 22.58
5 Rachelle Smith (Nik) 22.71
6 Miki Barber (Nik) 22.77
7 Shareese Woods (UNCC) 22.82
8 -Latonia Wilson (LaT) 23.12
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25; wind 0.3)
1 Rachelle Smith (Nik) 22.31
2 Shalonda Solomon (SC) 22.47
3 LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) 22.66
4 Ebonie Floyd (Hous) 22.77
5 LaShaunte’a Moore (adi) 23.03
6 Janice Davis (Stan) 23.20
7 Connie Moore (Nik) 23.44
… dnc— Allyson Felix (adi) injured
2005
(Carson, California, June 26; wind 0.3)
17 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Allyson Fellix (adi) 22.13
2 Rachelle Boone-Smith (Nik) 22.22
3 LaTasha Colander (Nik) 22.34
4 Lisa Barber (adi) 22.37
5 Muna Lee (Nik) 22.46
6 Angela Daigle (Nik) 22.86
7 Shalonda Solomon (SC) 22.95
8 Antoinette Carter (Cal) 23.15
2004
(Sacramento, July 18; wind -1.2)
(19 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Allyson Felix (adi) 22.28
2 Muna Lee (Nik) 22.36
3 LaShaunte’a Moore (adi) 22.64
4 Connie Moore (Nik) 22.65
5 Rachelle Boone (unat) 22.69
6 Inger Miller (Nik) 22.70
7 Stephanie Durst (LSU) 22.99
… subsequent dq (earlier doping offense)—Torri Edwards (adi) 22.39 [3]
2003
Stanford, June 22; wind 0.0
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Torri Edwards (adi) 22.45
2 Allyson Felix (CaHS) 22.59
3 LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) 22.65
4 Inger Miller (Nik) 22.77
5 Crystal Cox (NC) 23.11
6 Shaunta Pelham (Nik) 23.32
7 Ebonie Floyd (Hous) 23.44
… subsequent dq  (11 months later on drug charge)—1. Kelli White (Nik) 22.21
2002
Stanford, June 23; wind +0.1
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 22.35
2 Kelli White (Nik) 22.50
3 Stephanie Durst (LSU) 23.14
4 Muna Lee (LSU) 23.16
5 Rachelle Boone (In) 23.63
6 Amber Robinson (Fl) 23.67
7 Crystal Cox (NC) 23.70
8 Connie Moore (PennSt) 24.19
2001
Eugene, June 24; wind -1.6
15 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 22.52
2 LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) 22.88
3 Kelli White (Nik) 22.93
4 Angel Perkins (CaHS) 23.46
5 Jimyria Hicks (Ok) 23.56
6 Torri Edwards (Nik) 23.69
7 Tania Woods (CCSF) 23.75
8 Myra Combs (LSU) 24.04
2000
Sacramento, July 23; wind +0.5
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 21.94
2 Inger Miller (Nik) 22.09
3 Nanceen Perry (Miz) 22.38
4 Torri Edwards (Nik) 22.68
5 LaTasha Colander-Richardson (Nik) 22.76
6 Michelle Collins (Nik) 22.80
7 LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) 22.99
8 Carlette Guidry (adi) 23.15
1999
Eugene, June 27; wind +2.0
14 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 22.10
2 LaTasha Jenkins (Ball) 22.36
3 Inger Miller (Nik) 22.46
4 Nanceen Perry (Tx) 22.72
5 Kelli White (Tn) 22.82
6 Zundra Feagin-Alexander (Asics) 23.08
7 LaKeisha Backus (Tx) 23.57
8 Chandra Burns (Nik) 23.95
1998
New Orleans, June 21; wind -0.6
15 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 22.24
2 Zundra Feagin-Alexander (Asics) 23.04
5 Celena Mondie-Milner (adi) 23.09
6 Tameka Roberts (Nik) 23.40
7 Kwajalein Butler (LSU) 23.60
Cheryl Taplin (Vec) 23.07
… dnc—Chryste Gaines (adi)
1997
Indianapolis, June 15; wind -0.1
18 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Inger Miller (Nik) 22.62
2 Cheryl Taplin (Nik) 22.90
3 Zundra Feagin-Alexander (Asics) 23.06
4 Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) 23.06
5 Carlette Guidry (adi) 23.14
6 LaTasha Jenkins (Ball) 23.33
7 Tameka Roberts (UTSA) 23.58
8 Chryste Gaines (Nik) 27.17
1996
Atlanta, June 23; wind -0.6
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Carlette Guidry (adi) 22.14
2 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 22.18
3 Inger Miller (Pow) 22.25
4 Gwen Torrence (Nik) 22.25
6 Celena Mondie-Milner (Pow) 22.55
7 Cheryl Taplin (Nik) 22.59
8 Kisha Jett (Fl) 23.09
1995
Sacramento, June 18; wind +2.3
18 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (Maz) 22.03w
2 Carlette Guidry (adi) 22.57w
3 Celena Mondie-Milner (MidA) 22.76w
4 Aspen Burkett (Il) 22.77w
5 Chryste Gaines (Pow) 23.07w
6 Sue Walton (Tn) 23.28w
8 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 23.31w
1994
Knoxville, June 18; wind -1.8
14 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Carlette Guidry (adi) 22.71
2 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 22.81
3 Chryste Gaines (Miz) 23.33
4 Flirtisha Harris (SH) 23.34
5 Wenda Vereen (Gold) 23.46
6 Shantel Twiggs (NnIa) 23.65
7 Richelle Webb (Mi) 23.66
8 Omegia Keeys (InSt) 23.79
1993
Eugene, June 19; wind +2.4
12 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (Maz) 22.57w
2 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 22.68w
3 Michelle Finn (SMTC) 22.81w
4 Flirtisha Harris (SH) 22.99w
5 Wenda Vereen (Gold) 23.04w
6 Kim Graham (Clem) 23.09w
7 Chryste Gaines (unat) 23.19w
8 Carlette Guidry (NikI) 23.21w
1992
New Orleans, June 28; wind +0.8
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (Maz) 22.03
2 Carlette Guidry (NikI) 22.24
3 Michelle Finn (Maz) 22.51
4 Marion Jones (CaHS) 22.58
5 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 22.68
6 Esther Jones (LSU) 22.90
7 Dyan Webber (unat) 23.01
8 Chryste Gaines (Stan) 23.04
1991
New York City, June 15; wind -0.6
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (NikS) 22.38
2 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 22.44
3 Esther Jones (LSU) 22.72
4 Marion Jones (CaHS) 22.76
5 Michelle Finn (Maz) 23.29
6 Tamela Saldana (Tx) 23.57
7 Michelle Collins (NikH) 23.74
8 Shantel Ransom (Tol) 23.75
1990
Norwalk, June 16; wind +0.5
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Grace Jackson’ (Jam) 22.48
2 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 22.55
3 Pauline Davis’ (Bah) 22.75
4 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 22.76
5 Mary Onyali’ (Ngr) 22.78
6 Celena Mondie-Milner (Il) 22.97
7 Gwen Torrence (NikS) 23.37
8 Wenda Vereen (Atoms) 23.45
1989
Houston, June 17; wind +1.3
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 22.29
2 Esther Jones (LSU) 22.53
3 Diane Dixon (AW) 22.72
4 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 22.88
5 Carlette Guidry (Tx) 22.90
6 Wenda Vereen (Atoms) 23.41
7 Rosie Williams (Or) 23.70
… dq—Alice Jackson (Coke)
1988
Tampa, June 18; wind -0.1
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (AW) 22.71
2 Diane Dixon (unat) 22.84
3 Rochelle Stevens (Nik) 23.13
4 Dawn Sowell (unat) 23.21
5 Esther Jones (LSU) 23.29
6 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 23.82
7 Cathy Roberts (NikC) 24.04
… dnc—Terri Dendy (Reeb)
1987
San José, June 26; wind +2.5
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Pam Marshall (Maz) 21.6hw
2 Florence Griffith (WC) 21.7hw
3 Grace Jackson’ (Jam) 21.8hw
4 Juliet Cuthbert’ (Jam) 21.8hw
5 Evelyn Ashford (Maz) 21.9hw
6 Pauline Davis’ (Bah) 22.1hw
7 Gwen Torrence (AW) 22.2hw
8 Randy Givens (Pum) 22.2hw
1986
Eugene, June 21; wind +2.2
11 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Pam Marshall (Maz) 22.24w
2 Randy Givens (Pum) 22.70w
3 Gwen Torrence (GaTC) 23.01w
4 Dannette Young-Stone (AlAM) 23.06w
5 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 23.14w
6 Odessa Smalls (MiSt) 23.47w
7 Wenda Vereen (Pum) 23.58w
8 Pam Qualls (Ath) 24.11w
1985
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 16; wind 0.9)
1. Merlene Ottey-Page (Los Angeles TC/Jamaica) 21.93
2. Pam Marshall (Los Angeles TC) 22.39
3. Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) 22.57
4. Brenda Cliette (Bud Light Track America) 23.05
5. Gwen Torrence (Bud Light Track America) 23.21
6. Ella Smith (Converse TC) 23.23
7. Dawn Sowell (New Image TC) 23.25
8. Michelle Finn (Bud Light Track America) 23.33
9. Odessa Smalls (Michigan State U) 23.39
1984
(San José, California, June 09; wind 0.6)
1. Merlene Ottey-Page (Jamaica) 22.20
2. Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) 22.33
3. Pam Marshall (Coast Athletics) 22.67
4. Diane Williams (Puma & Energizer TC) 23.08
5. Lori Smith (Team adidas) 23.14
6. Merry Johnson (Metroplex Striders) 23.34
7. Lisa Hopkins (Puma & Energizer TC) 23.38
8. Donna Dennis (Puma & Energizer TC) 23.45
1983
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 19; wind 0.9)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) 21.88 MR
2. Chandra Cheeseborough (Athletics West) 21.99
3. Florence Griffith Joyner (Wilt’s AC) 22.23
4. Randy Givens (Team adidas) 22.31
5. Alice Brown (Wilt’s AC) 22.41
6. Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) 22.47
7. LaShon Nedd (Wilt’s AC) 23.21
8. Gervaise McCraw (Southern California Cheetahs) 23.33
9. Donna Dennis (Puma & Energizer TC) 23.71
1982
(Knoxville, Tennessee, June 20; wind –0.9)
1. Merlene Ottey-Page (Los Angeles Naturite TC/Jamaica) 22.17 MR
2. Florence Griffith Joyner (Wilt’s AC) 22.58
3. Randy Givens (Florida State TC) 23.05
4. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) 23.05
5. Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) 23.24
6. Janet Davis (Indiana TC) 23.73
7. Brenda Cliette (Florida State TC) 24.01
8. Sherri Funn (DC International) 24.12
9. Karen Hawkins (Atoms TC) 24.25
1981
(Sacramento, California, June 201; wind –4.2)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) 22.30 MR
2. Florence Griffith Joyner (Shaklee TC) 23.09
3. Jackie Pusey (Los Angeles Naturite TC/Jamaica) 23.14
4. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tigerbelle TC) 23.17
5. Randy Givens (Florida State TC) 23.84
6. Michelle Matthias (U of New Mexico) 24.21
7. Sheryl Pernell (Tigerbelle TC) 25.20
… fs— Valerie Brisco-Hooks (Shaklee TC)
… dnc— Sandra Howard (Los Angeles Naturite TC)
1980
(Walnut, California, June 15; wind 2.8)
1. Karen Hawkins (Texas Southern U) 22.80w
2. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State TC) 22.80w
3. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) 23.04w
4. Lisa Hopkins (Inglewood Panthers) 23.15w
5. Randy Givens (New York PAL) 23.23w
6. Pam Marshall (Long Beach CC) 23.31w
7. Kelia Bolton (Millbrae Lions TC) 23.40w
8. Elaine Parker (Berkeley East Bay TC) 23.93w
1979
(Walnut, California, June 17; wind 2.5)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) 22.07w
2. Valerie Brisco-Hooks (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 22.53w
3. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) 22.75w
4. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State U) 22.85w
5. Karen Hawkins (Texas Southern U) 22.96w
6. Debbie Jones (Tennessee State U) 23.14w
7. Wanda Hooker (Memphis State) 23.27w
8. Gwen Loud (Coast Athletics) 23.43w
1978
(Westwood, California, June 10; wind 1.0)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) 22.66
2. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State TC) 22.88
3. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) 23.55
4. Liz Young (Pioneer AC) 23.62
5. Stephanie Brown (Texas Woman’s U) 23.74
6. Kelia Bolton (Millbrae Lions TC) 24.13
7. Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) 24.3h
… dnc Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados)
Semis: I–1 Morehead 22.60 AR, MR
1977
(Westwood, California, June 10; wind 0.7)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) 22.62 MR
2. Debbie Jones (Tennessee State U/Bermuda) 23.05
3. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State U) 23.20
4. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) 23.33
5. Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) 23.62
6. Gwen Smith (Texas Southern U) 23.64
7. Gayle Butler (Los Angeles TC) 23.80
8. Val Boyer (Albuquerque TC) 23.85
1976
(Westwood, California, June 11; wind 0.5)
1. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) 22.94 MR
2. Debra Armstrong (Florida TC) 23.19
3. Rosalyn Bryant (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 23.40
4. Pam Jiles (New Orleans Superdames) 23.45
5. Pam Greene (Colorado Flyers) 23.92
6. Linda Cordy (Atoms TC) 23.99
7. Stephanie Brown (Metroplex Striders) 24.01
8. Freida Hancock (Colorado Flyers) 24.48
1975
(White Plains, New York, June 28)
1. Debra Armstrong (Sports International TC) 23.0
2. Rosalyn Bryant (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 23.2
3. Pam Jiles (New Orleans Superdames) 23.5
4. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) 23.8
5. Ashanti Obi (New Orleans Superdames/Nigeria) 23.8
6. Michelle McMillan (Atoms TC) 23.8
1974
(Bakersfield, California; June 29; wind 0.0) (220y)
1. Alice Annum (Sports International TC/Ghana) 23.1 MR
2. Fran Sichting (South Coast TC) 23.4
3. Rhonda McManus (Southern U) 23.7
4. Rosalyn Bryant (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 23.7
5. Debbie Byfield (Berkeley TC/Jamaica) 23.8
6. Renaye Bowen (Lakewood International) 23.9
7. Pam Jiles (Dryades Street TC) 24.0
8. Pam Greene (Colorado State U) 24.3
9. Angel Doyle (Ambler Olympic Club) nt
1973
(Irvine, California, June 23; wind 3.8) (220y)
1. Mabel Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 23.4w
2. Fran Sichting (unattached) 23.5w
3. Jackie Thompson (Mickey’s Missiles) 23.6w
4. Theresa Montgomery (Tennessee State U) 23.7w
5. Pam Greene (MH) 23.8w
6. Kathy Lawson (unattached) 23.9w
7. Marilyn Neufville (Los Angeles TC/Jamaica) 24.0w
8. Rose Allwood (Sports International TC/Jamaica) 24.5w
Semis: II–1. Sichting 23.2 MR
1972
(Canton, Ohio, July 02; no gauge)
1. Alice Annum (Sports International TC/Ghana) 23.4w
2. Rose Allwood (Sports International TC/Jamaica) 23.7w
3. Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) 23.8w
4. Jackie Thompson (Mickey’s Missiles) 24.0w
5. Pat Hawkins (Atoms TC) 24.1w
6. Rhonda McManus (Tennessee State U) 24.2w
also qualified Barbara Ferrell (West Coast Jets)
also qualified Willamae Fergerson (Los Angeles Mercurettes)
1971
(Bakersfield, California, July 10; wind –1.8)
1. Raelene Boyle (Australia) 23.1
2. Kathy Lawson (Liberty AC) 23.3
3. Mabel Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 23.8
4. Rhonda McManus (Tennessee State U) 23.9
=5. Willamae Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 24.0
=5. Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) 24.0
=5. Jill Thomas (Kirkwood TC) 24.0
8. Pat Benson (Denver All-Stars) NT
9. Linda Reynolds (Atoms TC) NT
1970
(Westwood, California, July 04; wind 2.4) (220y)
1. Cheng Chi (Los Angeles TC) 22.4w Murphy officially 6th, but photo shows places
flipped with Lawson, who was officially 8th.
2. Willamae Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 23.6w
3. Pam Greene (Denver All Stars) 23.7w
4. Esther Stroy (Sports International TC) 23.8w
5. Kathy Smallwood (unattached) 23.9w
6. Kathy Lawson (unattached) 24.2w
7. Lauri Barr (Ohio TC) nt
8. Judy Murphy (unattached) nt
… dnc Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes)
Heats: I(1.9): Chi 22.6 WR, MR
1969
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (220y)
1. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 23.8
2. Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) 24.5
3. Molly Hence (Alcorn A&M U) 24.6
4. Ann Coleman (Philadelphia Hawks) 24.8
5. Ann Langdale (Canada) 24.8
6. Cindy Billingley (Alcorn A&M U) 25.0
7. Jill Thomas (St. Louis Blues) 25.0
8. Michelle McMillan (Atoms TC) nt
1968
(Aurora, Colorado, August 18; altitude 1640m)
1. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 23.5(A)
2. Margaret Johnson-Bailes (Oregon TC) 23.7(A)
3. Mildrette Netter (Alcorn A&M U) 24.1(A)
4. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 24.1(A)
5. Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 24.1(A)
6. Georgia Johnson (Metro TC) 24.3(A)
7. Nancy Benson (Phoenix TC) nt
1967
(Santa Barbara, California, July 02)
1. Diana Wilson (Tennessee State U) 23.6
2. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 23.7
3. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 24.0
4. Vilma Charlton (Pepperdine/Jamaica) 24.1
5. Margaret Johnson-Bailes (unattached) 24.2
6. Jane Burnett (Sports International TC) nt
7. Georgia Johnson (Metro TC) nt
…dq [5] Una Morris (Tennessee State U) [24.2]
1966
(Frederick, Maryland, July 02) (220y)
1. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 23.8
2. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 23.9
3. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 24.0
4. Georgia Johnson (Metro TC) 24.8
5. Shirley Lenyoung (San Diego TC) 25.0
6. Irene Obera (Laurel TC, San Francisco, CA) 25.3
1965
(Columbus, Ohio, July 03) (220y)
1. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 23.6 MR
2. Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 24.1
3. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 24.5
4. Chris Iverson (Cal Poly U, Pomona) 24.5
5. Jenda Jones (Phoeniz, AZ) 24.7
6. Janet Johnson (George Fox College, OR) 24.9
1964
(Hanford, California, July 11)
1. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 23.6
2. Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) 24.0
3. Shirley Wilson (Compton TC) 24.0
4. Irene Piotrowski (Canada) 24.3
5. Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 24.4
6. Norma Harris (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 25.0
1963
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (220y)
1. Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) 24.4
2. Marilyn White (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 24.6
3. Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 24.6
4. Norma Harris (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 24.8
5. Carol Smith (Laura Scudder’s Chipettes) 24.9
6. Janice Rinehart (Texas TC) 25.2
1962
(Los Angeles, California, July 08) (220y)
1. Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) 24.1 AR, MR
2. Carol Smith (Los Angeles, CA) 24.8
3. Janell Smith (Fredonia TC) 25.0
4. Norma Harris (Chicago, IL) 25.2
5. Lacey O’Neal (Honolulu, HI) 25.6
6. Jenny Lowe (Oakland Oakettes) 2.57
1961
(Gary, Indiana, July 02) (220y)
1. Lacey O’Neal (Chicago, IL) 25.0
2. Ernestine Pollards (Chicago, IL)
3. Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U)
4. Janell Smith (Fredonia TC)
5. Kathy Krajewski (Buffalo, NY)
6. Jackie Peterson (New York, NY)
1960
(Corpus Christi, Texas, July 09)
1. Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) 22.9 AR, MR
2. Lacey O’Neal (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 23.4
3. Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) 23.4
4. Ernestine Pollards (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 23.8
5. Vivian Brown (Cleveland Department of Recreation) 24.0
6. Rosie Bonds (Spartan Women’s AC) 24.8
1959
(Cleveland, Ohio, June 28)
1. Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U) 24.1 MR
2. Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) 24.4
3. Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) 24.4
4. Charlotte Gooden (Tuskegee Institute/Panama) 25.2
5. Louise Mead (New York PAL) 25.3
6. Fronnie Tucker (Tennessee State U) 25.9
1958
(Morristown, New Jersey, July 05) (220y)
1. Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) 24.3 =AR, =MR
2. Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U)
3. Berta Díaz (Cuba)
4. Louise Mead (New York PAL)
5. Fronnie Tucker (Tennessee State U)
6. Mamie Rallins (Chicago Comets)
1957
(Shaker Heights, Ohio, August 10) (220y)
1. Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U) 24.7y MR
2. Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U)
3. Alfrances Lyman (Tennessee State U)
4. Charlotte Gooden (Tuskegee Institute/Panama)
5. Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U)
1956
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 18)
1. Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) 24.6
2. Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U)
3. Elaine Ellis (New York PAL)
4. Marcia Cosgrove (unattached, Renton, WA)
1955
(Ponca City, Oklahoma, June 18) (220y)
1. Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) 25.1 MR
2. Alfrances Lyman (Chicago Comets)
3. Gayle Dierks (Englewood, CO)
4. Charlsetta Reddick (Tennessee State U)
5. Oliva Sims (Chicago Comets)
6. Hazel Watkins (Chicago Comets)
1954
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 31)
1. Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) 24.5
2. Betty MacDonnell (Liberty AC, MA)
3. Alfrances Lyman (Chicago CYO)
4. Hazel Watkins (Chicago CYO)
5. Berta Díaz (Cuba)
6. Ollie Collier (Tuskegee Institute)
1953
(San Antonio, Texas, July 25)
1. Dolores Dwyer (unattached, New York, NY) 24.4
2. Barbara Jones (Chicago CYO)
3. Calpurnia Jackson (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Stella Walsh (Dreyer AC, Berkeley, CA/Poland)
5. Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute)
6. Edyth Moten (Tuskegee Institute)
1952
(Waterbury, Connecticut, June 29)
1. Catherine Hardy (Fort Valley State College, GA) 25.5
2. Mae Faggs (New York PAL)
3. Janet Moreau (Red Diamond AC)
4. Cynthia Thompson (Tennessee A&I U)
5. Mary McNabb (Tuskegee Institute)
6. Dolores Dwyer (German-American AC)
1951
(Waterbury, Connecticut, August 12)
1. Jean Patton (Tennessee State U) 25.4
2. Mae Faggs (New York PAL)
3. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Catherine Johnson (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute)
1950
(Freeport, Texas, August 26)
1. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) nt
2. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland
3. Catherine Johnson (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Constance Darnowski (German-American AC)
6. Betty Sue Richardson (O’Hallaren Playground, Chicago)
1949
(Odessa, Texas, August 13)
1. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) 24.2 MR
2. Stella Walsh (Cleveland Department of Recreation/Poland)
3. Audrey Patterson (Tennessee State U)
4. Jean Lowe (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Constance Darnowski (German-American AC)
6. Olga Gonzalez (Cuba)
1948
(Grand Rapids, Michigan, July 06)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 25.5
2. Audrey Patterson (Tennessee State U)
3. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Mae Faggs (New York PAL)
5. Dorothy Klein (New York PAL)
6. Jean Lowe (Tuskegee Institute)
1947
(San Antonio, Texas, June 28)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 26.2
2. Audrey Patterson (Wiley College)
3. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Gwendolyn Taylor (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Mary Wilson (Tennessee A&I U)
1946
(Buffalo, New York, August 04)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 26.3
2. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Jeanette Jones (Harrisburg AA, PA)
4. Mildred Martin (unattached)
5. Fannie Johnson (Tuskegee Institute)
6. Eleanor Millheiser (German-American AC)
1945
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, June 30)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 26.6 =MR
2. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Gwendolyn Taylor (Harrisburg AA)
4. Alice Jagus (Polish Olympic Women’s AC)
5. Theresa Manuel (Tuskegee Institute)
6. Willie Tyner (Tuskegee Institute)
1944
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 08)
1. Stella Walsh (unattached, Cleveland, OH/Poland) 24.6 =MR
2. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute) 25.2est
3. Mary Cummins (Canada)
4. Jean Walraven (unattached, Cleveland, OH)
5. Gwendolyn Taylor (?)
6. Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute)
1943
(Lakewood, Ohio, August 15)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 26.3
2. Alice Jagus (Polish Olympic Women’s AC)
3. Mary Cummins (Canada)
1942
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 04)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC) 25.4
2. Jean Kaplan (Chicago Park District Hurricanes)
3. Kay Geary (Philadelphia Turners)
4. Alice Jagus (Polish Olympic Women’s AC)
5. Helen Busch (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
6. Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
1941
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 05)
1. Jean Lane (Wilberforce U) 25.2
2. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) c25.4
3. Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Betsy Carey (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
6. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association)
1940
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 06)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 26.1
2. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association)
3. Edna Gustavson (St. Louis AA)
4. Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Hilda Plepis (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
6. Helen Busch (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
1939
(Waterbury, Connecticut, September 03)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 25.5
2. Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Hilda Plepis (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
4. Jewell Cole (Prairie View A&M U)
1938
(Naugatuck, Connecticut, August 07)
1. Fannie Vitale (Park Central AA) 26.7
2. Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Marie Cottrell (German-American AC)
4. Gertrude Johnson (Mercury AC)
1937
(Trenton, New Jersey, September 25)
1. Gertrude Johnson (Mercury AC) 26.0
2. Fannie Vitale (Park Central AA)
3. Rose Cea (Eastern Women’s AC)
4. Mabel Blanche Smith (Tuskegee Institute)
1936
(Providence, Rhode Island, July 05)
1. Beverly Hobbs (unattached, Greenwood, MS) 26.6
2. Cora Gaines (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Marion Thomson (German-American AC)
4. Mary Jane Lever (unattached, Pawtucket, RI)
1935
(Bronx, New York, September 14)
1. Helen Stephens (Fulton High School, MO) 24.6 MR
2. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association)
3. Marion Thomson (German-American AC)
4. Agnes Gerrity (Dragon Club)
1934
(meet not held)
1933
(Chicago, Illinois, June 30)
1. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) 26.2 MR
2. Elizabeth Wilde (Webster College)
3. Lois Collar (Illinois Women’s AC)
4. Elizabeth Munsey (Chicago Board of Education)
1932
(Evanston, Illinois, July 16) (220y)
1. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) 26.5
2. Marie DeMay (Rankin, PA)
3. Olive Kruger (Chattanooga, TN)
4. Lillian Janus (Chicago, IL)
1931
(Jersey City, New Jersey, July 25) (220y)
1. Stella Walsh (New York Central AA/Poland) 26.4
2. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) c26.5
3. Catherine Capp (Newark Women’s AC)
4. Ellen Brough-Post (Duffy League, Paterson, NJ)
1930
(Dallas, Texas, July 04) (220y)
1. Stella Walsh (New York Central AA/Poland) 25.4 MR
2. Florence Wright (Illinois Women’s AC) 5y
3. Mary Carew (Medford Girls AC)
4. Catherine Capp (Globe Indemnity AA)
1929
(Chicago, Illinois, July 27) (220y)
1. Maybelle Gilliland (Millrose AA) 27.4
2. Ruth Waldner (Pennsy AC)
3. Florence MacDonald (Boston Swimming Association)
4. Catherine Capp (Globe Indemnity AA)
1928
(Newark, New Jersey, July 04) (220y)
1. Florence Wright (Headlight AC) 27.4
2. Alice Williams (San Francisco Girl’s AC)
3. Martha Scarlett (Northern California AC)
4. Emma Hearn (Paterson Recreation Club)
1927
(Eureka, California, September 03) (220y)
1. Ellen Brough-Post (Paterson Recreation Club) 26.8 AR, MR
2. Alta Huber (Northern California AC)
3. Frances Keddie (Northern California AC)
4. Martha Scarlett (Northern California AC)
1926
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, July 10) (220y)
1. Frances Keddie (Northern California AC) 28.6 MR
2. Ellen Brough-Post (unattached)
3. Ethel Nichols (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club)
1923–25
(event not held)