2023 | ||||
(Eugene, Oregon, July 9; wind -0.4) | ||||
1. | Gabby Thomas (New Balance) | 21.60 | ||
2. | Sha’Carri Richardson (Nike) | 21.94 | ||
3. | Kayla White (Nike) | 22.01 | ||
4. | Abby Steiner (Puma) | 22.07 | ||
5. | TeeTee Terry (Nike) | 22.17 | ||
6. | Jenna Prandini (Puma) | 22.43 | ||
7. | Tamara Clark (adidas) | 22.45 | ||
8. | Mia Brahe-Pedersen (Oregon HS) | 22.65 |
2022 | ||||
(Eugene, Oregon, June 26; wind -0.3) | ||||
1. | Abby Steiner (Kentucky) | 21.77 | ||
2. | Tamara Clark (adidas) | 21.92 | ||
3. | Jenna Prandini (Puma) | 22.01 | ||
4. | Cambrea Sturgis (adidas) | 22.16 | ||
5. | Brittany Brown (adidas) | 22.22 | ||
6. | A’Keyla Mitchell (unattached) | 22.39 | ||
7. | Kayla White (Nike) | 22.39 | ||
8. | Gabby Thomas (New Balance) | 22.47 |
2021 | ||||
(Eugene, Oregon, June 26; wind 1.3) | ||||
1. | Gabby Thomas (NBalTBB) | 21.61 | MR | |
2. | Jenna Prandini (Pum) | 21.89 | ||
3. | Anavia Battle (OhSt) | 21.95 | ||
4. | Tamara Clark (Al) | 21.98 | ||
5. | Allyson Felix (Athleta) | 22.11 | ||
6. | Dezerea Bryant (Nik) | 22.24 | ||
7. | Lynna Irby (adi) | 22.46 | ||
8. | Morolake Akinosun (adi) | 22.49 |
2020 | ||||
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic) |
2019 | ||||
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 28; wind -1.2) | ||||
1. | Dezerea Bryant (Nik) | 22.47 | ||
2. | Brittany Brown (Nik) | 22.61 | ||
3. | Angie Annelus (USC) | 22.71 | ||
4. | Teahna Daniels (Tx) | 22.73 | ||
5. | Phyllis Francis (Nik) | 22.74 | ||
6. | Lynna Irby (adi) | 23.06 | ||
7. | Kyra Jefferson (Nik) | 23.22 | ||
… dnf— | Gabby Thomas (NBal) |
2018 | ||||
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24; wind -1.0) | ||||
1. | Jenna Prandini (Pum) | 22.62 | ||
2. | Phyllis Francis (Nik) | 22.83 | ||
3. | Kyra Jefferson (Nik) | 22.89 | ||
4. | Shania Collins (Tn) | 23.08 | ||
5. | Brittany Brown (Ia) | 23.08 | ||
6. | Kimberlyn Duncan (Nik) | 23.13 | ||
7. | Ariana Washington (Or) | 23.22 | ||
8. | Jeneba Tarmoh (unat) | 23.33 |
2017 | ||||
(Sacramento, California, June 25; wind –2.5) | ||||
1. | Deajah Stevens (Or) | 22.30 | ||
2. | Kimberlyn Duncan (Nik) | 22.59 | ||
3. | Tori Bowie (adi) | 22.60 | ||
4. | Ariana Washington (Or) | 22.65 | ||
5. | Kyra Jefferson (Fl) | 22.68 | ||
6. | Deanna Hill (USC) | 23.04 | ||
7. | Jenna Prandini (Pum) | 23.16 | ||
… dnc— | Allyson Felix (Nik) |
2016 | ||||
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10; wind -0.6) | ||||
1 | Tori Bowie (adi) | 22.25 | ||
2 | Deajah Stevens (Or) | 22.30 | ||
3 | Jenna Prandini (Pum) | 22.53 | ||
4 | Allyson Felix (Nik) | 22.54 | ||
5 | Ariana Washington (Or) | 22.65 | ||
6 | Gabrielle Thomas (Harv) | 22.72 | ||
7 | Tiffany Townsend (adi) | 22.80 | ||
8 | Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) | 23.72 |
2015 | ||||
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28; wind 0.4) | ||||
1 | Jenna Prandini (Or) | 22.20 | ||
2 | Candyce McGrone (Nik) | 22.38 | ||
3 | Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) | 22.44 | ||
4 | Kaylin Whitney (Nik) | 22.47 | ||
5 | Dezerea Bryant (Ky) | 22.48 | ||
6 | Kyra Jefferson (Fl) | 22.56 | ||
7 | Muna Lee (unat) | 22.60 | ||
8 | Charonda Williams (adi) | 22.74 |
2014 | ||||
(Sacramento, Calif., June 29; wind 3.8) | ||||
1 | Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) | 22.06w | ||
2 | Kimberlyn Duncan (Nik) | 22.10w | ||
3 | Joanna Atkins (Nik) | 22.19w | ||
4 | Shalonda Solomon (adi) | 22.54w | ||
5 | Mahagony Jones (PennSt) | 22.64w | ||
6 | Tawanna Meadows (Nik) | 22.90w | ||
7 | Bianca Knight (adi) | 22.93w | ||
8 | Cierra White (TxT) | 23.12w |
2013 | ||||
(Des Moines, June 23; wind 3.2) | ||||
1 | Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) | 21.80w | ||
2 | Allyson Felix (Nik) | 21.85w | ||
3 | Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) | 22.15w | ||
4 | Kamaria Brown (TxAM) | 22.16w | ||
5 | Shalonda Solomon (adi) | 22.33w | ||
6 | LaShauntea Moore (Nik) | 22.46w | ||
7 | Tiffany Townsend (adi) | 22.51w | ||
8 | Chauntae Bayne (unat) | 22.56w |
2012 | ||||
(Eugene, June 30; wind 1) | ||||
1 | Allyson Felix (Nik) | 21.69 | ||
2 | Carmelita Jeter (Nik) | 22.11 | ||
3 | Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) | 22.22 | ||
4 | Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) | 22.34 | ||
5 | Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) | 22.35 | ||
6 | Tianna Madison (Sauc) | 22.50 | ||
7 | Bianca Knight (adi) | 22.60 | ||
8 | Aurieyall Scott (UCF) | 22.68 |
2011 | ||||
(Eugene, June 26; wind 1) | ||||
1 | Shalonda Solomon (Reeb) | 22.15 | ||
2 | Carmelita Jeter (Nik) | 22.23 | ||
3 | Jeneba Tarmoh (TxAM) | 22.28 | ||
4 | Bianca Knight (adi) | 22.35 | ||
5 | Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) | 22.35 | ||
6 | LaShaunte’a Moore (unat) | 22.58 | ||
7 | Sanya Richards-Ross (Nik) | 22.68 | ||
… dq— | Stephanie Durst (unat) |
2010 | ||||
(Des Moines, June 27; wind 0.6) | ||||
1 | Connie Moore (unat) | 22.40 | ||
2 | Shalonda Solomon (Reeb) | 22.47 | ||
3 | Porscha Lucas (TxAM) | 22.57 | ||
4 | Amber Purvis (Or) | 22.74 | ||
5 | Alexandria Anderson (Nik) | 22.83 | ||
6 | Lisa Barber (unat) | 22.84 | ||
7 | Tiffany Townsend (Bay) | 22.90 | ||
8 | Charonda Williams (adi) | 23.15 |
2009 | ||||
(Eugene, June 28; wind 3.2) | ||||
1 | Allyson Felix (adi) | 22.02w | ||
2 | Muna Lee (Nik) | 22.13w | ||
3 | Marshevet Hooker (adi) | 22.36w | ||
4 | -Charonda Williams (AzSt) | 22.39w | ||
5 | Bianca Knight (adi) | 22.54w | ||
6 | Lauryn Williams (Nik) | 22.74w | ||
7 | Ebonie Floyd-Broadnax (Nik) | 22.77w | ||
8 | LaShauntea Moore (unat) | 22.77w |
2008 | ||||
(Eugene, July 6; wind 5.6) | ||||
1 | Allyson Felix (adi) | 21.82w | ||
2 | Muna Lee (Nik) | 21.99w | ||
3 | Marshevet Hooker (adi) | 22.20w | ||
4 | Lauryn Williams (Nik) | 22.21w | ||
5 | Bianca Knight (adi) | 22.25w | ||
6 | Carmelita Jeter (Nik) | 22.35w | ||
7 | Shalonda Solomon (Reeb) | 22.36w | ||
dnc | Torri Edwards (Nik) |
2007 | ||||
(Indianapolis, June 24; wind 0.4) | ||||
1 | Allyson Felix (adi) | 22.34 | ||
2 | Sanya Richards (Nik) | 22.43 | ||
3 | Torri Edwards (Nik) | 22.55 | ||
4 | La Shaunte’a Moore (adi) | 22.58 | ||
5 | Rachelle Smith (Nik) | 22.71 | ||
6 | Miki Barber (Nik) | 22.77 | ||
7 | Shareese Woods (UNCC) | 22.82 | ||
8 | -Latonia Wilson (LaT) | 23.12 |
2006 | ||||
(Indianapolis, June 25; wind 0.3) | ||||
1 | Rachelle Smith (Nik) | 22.31 | ||
2 | Shalonda Solomon (SC) | 22.47 | ||
3 | LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) | 22.66 | ||
4 | Ebonie Floyd (Hous) | 22.77 | ||
5 | LaShaunte’a Moore (adi) | 23.03 | ||
6 | Janice Davis (Stan) | 23.20 | ||
7 | Connie Moore (Nik) | 23.44 | ||
… dnc— | Allyson Felix (adi) injured |
2005 | ||||
(Carson, California, June 26; wind 0.3) | ||||
17 contestants, 9 finalists) | ||||
1 | Allyson Fellix (adi) | 22.13 | ||
2 | Rachelle Boone-Smith (Nik) | 22.22 | ||
3 | LaTasha Colander (Nik) | 22.34 | ||
4 | Lisa Barber (adi) | 22.37 | ||
5 | Muna Lee (Nik) | 22.46 | ||
6 | Angela Daigle (Nik) | 22.86 | ||
7 | Shalonda Solomon (SC) | 22.95 | ||
8 | Antoinette Carter (Cal) | 23.15 |
2004 | ||||
(Sacramento, July 18; wind -1.2) | ||||
(19 contestants, 8 finalists) | ||||
1 | Allyson Felix (adi) | 22.28 | ||
2 | Muna Lee (Nik) | 22.36 | ||
3 | LaShaunte’a Moore (adi) | 22.64 | ||
4 | Connie Moore (Nik) | 22.65 | ||
5 | Rachelle Boone (unat) | 22.69 | ||
6 | Inger Miller (Nik) | 22.70 | ||
7 | Stephanie Durst (LSU) | 22.99 | ||
… subsequent dq (earlier doping offense)—Torri Edwards (adi) 22.39 [3] |
2003 | ||||
Stanford, June 22; wind 0.0 | ||||
19 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Torri Edwards (adi) | 22.45 | ||
2 | Allyson Felix (CaHS) | 22.59 | ||
3 | LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) | 22.65 | ||
4 | Inger Miller (Nik) | 22.77 | ||
5 | Crystal Cox (NC) | 23.11 | ||
6 | Shaunta Pelham (Nik) | 23.32 | ||
7 | Ebonie Floyd (Hous) | 23.44 | ||
… subsequent dq (11 months later on drug charge)—1. Kelli White (Nik) 22.21 | ||||
2002 | ||||
Stanford, June 23; wind +0.1 | ||||
16 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Marion Jones (Nik) | 22.35 | ||
2 | Kelli White (Nik) | 22.50 | ||
3 | Stephanie Durst (LSU) | 23.14 | ||
4 | Muna Lee (LSU) | 23.16 | ||
5 | Rachelle Boone (In) | 23.63 | ||
6 | Amber Robinson (Fl) | 23.67 | ||
7 | Crystal Cox (NC) | 23.70 | ||
8 | Connie Moore (PennSt) | 24.19 |
2001 | ||||
Eugene, June 24; wind -1.6 | ||||
15 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Marion Jones (Nik) | 22.52 | ||
2 | LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) | 22.88 | ||
3 | Kelli White (Nik) | 22.93 | ||
4 | Angel Perkins (CaHS) | 23.46 | ||
5 | Jimyria Hicks (Ok) | 23.56 | ||
6 | Torri Edwards (Nik) | 23.69 | ||
7 | Tania Woods (CCSF) | 23.75 | ||
8 | Myra Combs (LSU) | 24.04 |
2000 | ||||
Sacramento, July 23; wind +0.5 | ||||
26 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Marion Jones (Nik) | 21.94 | ||
2 | Inger Miller (Nik) | 22.09 | ||
3 | Nanceen Perry (Miz) | 22.38 | ||
4 | Torri Edwards (Nik) | 22.68 | ||
5 | LaTasha Colander-Richardson (Nik) | 22.76 | ||
6 | Michelle Collins (Nik) | 22.80 | ||
7 | LaTasha Jenkins (Nik) | 22.99 | ||
8 | Carlette Guidry (adi) | 23.15 |
1999 | ||||
Eugene, June 27; wind +2.0 | ||||
14 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Marion Jones (Nik) | 22.10 | ||
2 | LaTasha Jenkins (Ball) | 22.36 | ||
3 | Inger Miller (Nik) | 22.46 | ||
4 | Nanceen Perry (Tx) | 22.72 | ||
5 | Kelli White (Tn) | 22.82 | ||
6 | Zundra Feagin-Alexander (Asics) | 23.08 | ||
7 | LaKeisha Backus (Tx) | 23.57 | ||
8 | Chandra Burns (Nik) | 23.95 |
1998 | ||||
New Orleans, June 21; wind -0.6 | ||||
15 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Marion Jones (Nik) | 22.24 | ||
2 | Zundra Feagin-Alexander (Asics) | 23.04 | ||
5 | Celena Mondie-Milner (adi) | 23.09 | ||
6 | Tameka Roberts (Nik) | 23.40 | ||
7 | Kwajalein Butler (LSU) | 23.60 | ||
Cheryl Taplin (Vec) 23.07 | ||||
… dnc—Chryste Gaines (adi) |
1997 | ||||
Indianapolis, June 15; wind -0.1 | ||||
18 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Inger Miller (Nik) | 22.62 | ||
2 | Cheryl Taplin (Nik) | 22.90 | ||
3 | Zundra Feagin-Alexander (Asics) | 23.06 | ||
4 | Jearl Miles Clark (Reeb) | 23.06 | ||
5 | Carlette Guidry (adi) | 23.14 | ||
6 | LaTasha Jenkins (Ball) | 23.33 | ||
7 | Tameka Roberts (UTSA) | 23.58 | ||
8 | Chryste Gaines (Nik) | 27.17 |
1996 | ||||
Atlanta, June 23; wind -0.6 | ||||
26 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Carlette Guidry (adi) | 22.14 | ||
2 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 22.18 | ||
3 | Inger Miller (Pow) | 22.25 | ||
4 | Gwen Torrence (Nik) | 22.25 | ||
6 | Celena Mondie-Milner (Pow) | 22.55 | ||
7 | Cheryl Taplin (Nik) | 22.59 | ||
8 | Kisha Jett (Fl) | 23.09 |
1995 | ||||
Sacramento, June 18; wind +2.3 | ||||
18 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Gwen Torrence (Maz) | 22.03w | ||
2 | Carlette Guidry (adi) | 22.57w | ||
3 | Celena Mondie-Milner (MidA) | 22.76w | ||
4 | Aspen Burkett (Il) | 22.77w | ||
5 | Chryste Gaines (Pow) | 23.07w | ||
6 | Sue Walton (Tn) | 23.28w | ||
8 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 23.31w |
1994 | ||||
Knoxville, June 18; wind -1.8 | ||||
14 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Carlette Guidry (adi) | 22.71 | ||
2 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 22.81 | ||
3 | Chryste Gaines (Miz) | 23.33 | ||
4 | Flirtisha Harris (SH) | 23.34 | ||
5 | Wenda Vereen (Gold) | 23.46 | ||
6 | Shantel Twiggs (NnIa) | 23.65 | ||
7 | Richelle Webb (Mi) | 23.66 | ||
8 | Omegia Keeys (InSt) | 23.79 |
1993 | ||||
Eugene, June 19; wind +2.4 | ||||
12 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Gwen Torrence (Maz) | 22.57w | ||
2 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 22.68w | ||
3 | Michelle Finn (SMTC) | 22.81w | ||
4 | Flirtisha Harris (SH) | 22.99w | ||
5 | Wenda Vereen (Gold) | 23.04w | ||
6 | Kim Graham (Clem) | 23.09w | ||
7 | Chryste Gaines (unat) | 23.19w | ||
8 | Carlette Guidry (NikI) | 23.21w |
1992 | ||||
New Orleans, June 28; wind +0.8 | ||||
26 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Gwen Torrence (Maz) | 22.03 | ||
2 | Carlette Guidry (NikI) | 22.24 | ||
3 | Michelle Finn (Maz) | 22.51 | ||
4 | Marion Jones (CaHS) | 22.58 | ||
5 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 22.68 | ||
6 | Esther Jones (LSU) | 22.90 | ||
7 | Dyan Webber (unat) | 23.01 | ||
8 | Chryste Gaines (Stan) | 23.04 |
1991 | ||||
New York City, June 15; wind -0.6 | ||||
13 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Gwen Torrence (NikS) | 22.38 | ||
2 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 22.44 | ||
3 | Esther Jones (LSU) | 22.72 | ||
4 | Marion Jones (CaHS) | 22.76 | ||
5 | Michelle Finn (Maz) | 23.29 | ||
6 | Tamela Saldana (Tx) | 23.57 | ||
7 | Michelle Collins (NikH) | 23.74 | ||
8 | Shantel Ransom (Tol) | 23.75 |
1990 | ||||
Norwalk, June 16; wind +0.5 | ||||
21 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Grace Jackson’ (Jam) | 22.48 | ||
2 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 22.55 | ||
3 | Pauline Davis’ (Bah) | 22.75 | ||
4 | Michelle Finn (Atoms) | 22.76 | ||
5 | Mary Onyali’ (Ngr) | 22.78 | ||
6 | Celena Mondie-Milner (Il) | 22.97 | ||
7 | Gwen Torrence (NikS) | 23.37 | ||
8 | Wenda Vereen (Atoms) | 23.45 |
1989 | ||||
Houston, June 17; wind +1.3 | ||||
13 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) | 22.29 | ||
2 | Esther Jones (LSU) | 22.53 | ||
3 | Diane Dixon (AW) | 22.72 | ||
4 | Michelle Finn (Atoms) | 22.88 | ||
5 | Carlette Guidry (Tx) | 22.90 | ||
6 | Wenda Vereen (Atoms) | 23.41 | ||
7 | Rosie Williams (Or) | 23.70 | ||
… dq—Alice Jackson (Coke) |
1988 | ||||
Tampa, June 18; wind -0.1 | ||||
16 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Gwen Torrence (AW) | 22.71 | ||
2 | Diane Dixon (unat) | 22.84 | ||
3 | Rochelle Stevens (Nik) | 23.13 | ||
4 | Dawn Sowell (unat) | 23.21 | ||
5 | Esther Jones (LSU) | 23.29 | ||
6 | Michelle Finn (Atoms) | 23.82 | ||
7 | Cathy Roberts (NikC) | 24.04 | ||
… dnc—Terri Dendy (Reeb) |
1987 | ||||
San José, June 26; wind +2.5 | ||||
22 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Pam Marshall (Maz) | 21.6hw | ||
2 | Florence Griffith (WC) | 21.7hw | ||
3 | Grace Jackson’ (Jam) | 21.8hw | ||
4 | Juliet Cuthbert’ (Jam) | 21.8hw | ||
5 | Evelyn Ashford (Maz) | 21.9hw | ||
6 | Pauline Davis’ (Bah) | 22.1hw | ||
7 | Gwen Torrence (AW) | 22.2hw | ||
8 | Randy Givens (Pum) | 22.2hw |
1986 | ||||
Eugene, June 21; wind +2.2 | ||||
11 contestants, 8 finalists | ||||
1 | Pam Marshall (Maz) | 22.24w | ||
2 | Randy Givens (Pum) | 22.70w | ||
3 | Gwen Torrence (GaTC) | 23.01w | ||
4 | Dannette Young-Stone (AlAM) | 23.06w | ||
5 | Michelle Finn (Atoms) | 23.14w | ||
6 | Odessa Smalls (MiSt) | 23.47w | ||
7 | Wenda Vereen (Pum) | 23.58w | ||
8 | Pam Qualls (Ath) | 24.11w |
1985 | ||
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 16; wind 0.9) | ||
1. | Merlene Ottey-Page (Los Angeles TC/Jamaica) | 21.93 |
2. | Pam Marshall (Los Angeles TC) | 22.39 |
3. | Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) | 22.57 |
4. | Brenda Cliette (Bud Light Track America) | 23.05 |
5. | Gwen Torrence (Bud Light Track America) | 23.21 |
6. | Ella Smith (Converse TC) | 23.23 |
7. | Dawn Sowell (New Image TC) | 23.25 |
8. | Michelle Finn (Bud Light Track America) | 23.33 |
9. | Odessa Smalls (Michigan State U) | 23.39 |
1984 | ||
(San José, California, June 09; wind 0.6) | ||
1. | Merlene Ottey-Page (Jamaica) | 22.20 |
2. | Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) | 22.33 |
3. | Pam Marshall (Coast Athletics) | 22.67 |
4. | Diane Williams (Puma & Energizer TC) | 23.08 |
5. | Lori Smith (Team adidas) | 23.14 |
6. | Merry Johnson (Metroplex Striders) | 23.34 |
7. | Lisa Hopkins (Puma & Energizer TC) | 23.38 |
8. | Donna Dennis (Puma & Energizer TC) | 23.45 |
1983 | ||
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 19; wind 0.9) | ||
1. | Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) | 21.88 MR |
2. | Chandra Cheeseborough (Athletics West) | 21.99 |
3. | Florence Griffith Joyner (Wilt’s AC) | 22.23 |
4. | Randy Givens (Team adidas) | 22.31 |
5. | Alice Brown (Wilt’s AC) | 22.41 |
6. | Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) | 22.47 |
7. | LaShon Nedd (Wilt’s AC) | 23.21 |
8. | Gervaise McCraw (Southern California Cheetahs) | 23.33 |
9. | Donna Dennis (Puma & Energizer TC) | 23.71 |
1982 | ||
(Knoxville, Tennessee, June 20; wind –0.9) | ||
1. | Merlene Ottey-Page (Los Angeles Naturite TC/Jamaica) | 22.17 MR |
2. | Florence Griffith Joyner (Wilt’s AC) | 22.58 |
3. | Randy Givens (Florida State TC) | 23.05 |
4. | Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) | 23.05 |
5. | Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) | 23.24 |
6. | Janet Davis (Indiana TC) | 23.73 |
7. | Brenda Cliette (Florida State TC) | 24.01 |
8. | Sherri Funn (DC International) | 24.12 |
9. | Karen Hawkins (Atoms TC) | 24.25 |
1981 | ||
(Sacramento, California, June 201; wind –4.2) | ||
1. | Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) | 22.30 MR |
2. | Florence Griffith Joyner (Shaklee TC) | 23.09 |
3. | Jackie Pusey (Los Angeles Naturite TC/Jamaica) | 23.14 |
4. | Chandra Cheeseborough (Tigerbelle TC) | 23.17 |
5. | Randy Givens (Florida State TC) | 23.84 |
6. | Michelle Matthias (U of New Mexico) | 24.21 |
7. | Sheryl Pernell (Tigerbelle TC) | 25.20 |
… fs— | Valerie Brisco-Hooks (Shaklee TC) | |
… dnc— | Sandra Howard (Los Angeles Naturite TC) |
1980 | ||
(Walnut, California, June 15; wind 2.8) | ||
1. | Karen Hawkins (Texas Southern U) | 22.80w |
2. | Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State TC) | 22.80w |
3. | Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) | 23.04w |
4. | Lisa Hopkins (Inglewood Panthers) | 23.15w |
5. | Randy Givens (New York PAL) | 23.23w |
6. | Pam Marshall (Long Beach CC) | 23.31w |
7. | Kelia Bolton (Millbrae Lions TC) | 23.40w |
8. | Elaine Parker (Berkeley East Bay TC) | 23.93w |
1979 | ||
(Walnut, California, June 17; wind 2.5) | ||
1. | Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) | 22.07w |
2. | Valerie Brisco-Hooks (Los Angeles Naturite TC) | 22.53w |
3. | Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) | 22.75w |
4. | Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State U) | 22.85w |
5. | Karen Hawkins (Texas Southern U) | 22.96w |
6. | Debbie Jones (Tennessee State U) | 23.14w |
7. | Wanda Hooker (Memphis State) | 23.27w |
8. | Gwen Loud (Coast Athletics) | 23.43w |
1978 | ||
(Westwood, California, June 10; wind 1.0) | ||
1. | Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) | 22.66 |
2. | Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State TC) | 22.88 |
3. | Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) | 23.55 |
4. | Liz Young (Pioneer AC) | 23.62 |
5. | Stephanie Brown (Texas Woman’s U) | 23.74 |
6. | Kelia Bolton (Millbrae Lions TC) | 24.13 |
7. | Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) | 24.3h |
… dnc | Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) | |
Semis: I–1 Morehead 22.60 AR, MR |
1977 | ||
(Westwood, California, June 10; wind 0.7) | ||
1. | Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) | 22.62 MR |
2. | Debbie Jones (Tennessee State U/Bermuda) | 23.05 |
3. | Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State U) | 23.20 |
4. | Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) | 23.33 |
5. | Sharon Dabney (Clippers TC) | 23.62 |
6. | Gwen Smith (Texas Southern U) | 23.64 |
7. | Gayle Butler (Los Angeles TC) | 23.80 |
8. | Val Boyer (Albuquerque TC) | 23.85 |
1976 | ||
(Westwood, California, June 11; wind 0.5) | ||
1. | Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) | 22.94 MR |
2. | Debra Armstrong (Florida TC) | 23.19 |
3. | Rosalyn Bryant (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 23.40 |
4. | Pam Jiles (New Orleans Superdames) | 23.45 |
5. | Pam Greene (Colorado Flyers) | 23.92 |
6. | Linda Cordy (Atoms TC) | 23.99 |
7. | Stephanie Brown (Metroplex Striders) | 24.01 |
8. | Freida Hancock (Colorado Flyers) | 24.48 |
1975 | ||
(White Plains, New York, June 28) | ||
1. | Debra Armstrong (Sports International TC) | 23.0 |
2. | Rosalyn Bryant (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) | 23.2 |
3. | Pam Jiles (New Orleans Superdames) | 23.5 |
4. | Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) | 23.8 |
5. | Ashanti Obi (New Orleans Superdames/Nigeria) | 23.8 |
6. | Michelle McMillan (Atoms TC) | 23.8 |
1974 | ||
(Bakersfield, California; June 29; wind 0.0) (220y) | ||
1. | Alice Annum (Sports International TC/Ghana) | 23.1 MR |
2. | Fran Sichting (South Coast TC) | 23.4 |
3. | Rhonda McManus (Southern U) | 23.7 |
4. | Rosalyn Bryant (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) | 23.7 |
5. | Debbie Byfield (Berkeley TC/Jamaica) | 23.8 |
6. | Renaye Bowen (Lakewood International) | 23.9 |
7. | Pam Jiles (Dryades Street TC) | 24.0 |
8. | Pam Greene (Colorado State U) | 24.3 |
9. | Angel Doyle (Ambler Olympic Club) | nt |
1973 | ||
(Irvine, California, June 23; wind 3.8) (220y) | ||
1. | Mabel Fergerson (West Coast Jets) | 23.4w |
2. | Fran Sichting (unattached) | 23.5w |
3. | Jackie Thompson (Mickey’s Missiles) | 23.6w |
4. | Theresa Montgomery (Tennessee State U) | 23.7w |
5. | Pam Greene (MH) | 23.8w |
6. | Kathy Lawson (unattached) | 23.9w |
7. | Marilyn Neufville (Los Angeles TC/Jamaica) | 24.0w |
8. | Rose Allwood (Sports International TC/Jamaica) | 24.5w |
Semis: II–1. Sichting 23.2 MR |
1972 | ||
(Canton, Ohio, July 02; no gauge) | ||
1. | Alice Annum (Sports International TC/Ghana) | 23.4w |
2. | Rose Allwood (Sports International TC/Jamaica) | 23.7w |
3. | Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) | 23.8w |
4. | Jackie Thompson (Mickey’s Missiles) | 24.0w |
5. | Pat Hawkins (Atoms TC) | 24.1w |
6. | Rhonda McManus (Tennessee State U) | 24.2w |
also qualified | Barbara Ferrell (West Coast Jets) | |
also qualified | Willamae Fergerson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) |
1971 | ||
(Bakersfield, California, July 10; wind –1.8) | ||
1. | Raelene Boyle (Australia) | 23.1 |
2. | Kathy Lawson (Liberty AC) | 23.3 |
3. | Mabel Fergerson (West Coast Jets) | 23.8 |
4. | Rhonda McManus (Tennessee State U) | 23.9 |
=5. | Willamae Fergerson (West Coast Jets) | 24.0 |
=5. | Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) | 24.0 |
=5. | Jill Thomas (Kirkwood TC) | 24.0 |
8. | Pat Benson (Denver All-Stars) | NT |
9. | Linda Reynolds (Atoms TC) | NT |
1970 | |||
(Westwood, California, July 04; wind 2.4) (220y) | |||
1. | Cheng Chi (Los Angeles TC) | 22.4w | Murphy officially 6th, but photo shows places flipped with Lawson, who was officially 8th. |
2. | Willamae Fergerson (West Coast Jets) | 23.6w | |
3. | Pam Greene (Denver All Stars) | 23.7w | |
4. | Esther Stroy (Sports International TC) | 23.8w | |
5. | Kathy Smallwood (unattached) | 23.9w | |
6. | Kathy Lawson (unattached) | 24.2w | |
7. | Lauri Barr (Ohio TC) | nt | |
8. | Judy Murphy (unattached) | nt | |
… dnc | Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | ||
Heats: I(1.9): Chi 22.6 WR, MR |
1969 | ||
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (220y) | ||
1. | Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 23.8 |
2. | Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) | 24.5 |
3. | Molly Hence (Alcorn A&M U) | 24.6 |
4. | Ann Coleman (Philadelphia Hawks) | 24.8 |
5. | Ann Langdale (Canada) | 24.8 |
6. | Cindy Billingley (Alcorn A&M U) | 25.0 |
7. | Jill Thomas (St. Louis Blues) | 25.0 |
8. | Michelle McMillan (Atoms TC) | nt |
1968 | ||
(Aurora, Colorado, August 18; altitude 1640m) | ||
1. | Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) | 23.5(A) |
2. | Margaret Johnson-Bailes (Oregon TC) | 23.7(A) |
3. | Mildrette Netter (Alcorn A&M U) | 24.1(A) |
4. | Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 24.1(A) |
5. | Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 24.1(A) |
6. | Georgia Johnson (Metro TC) | 24.3(A) |
7. | Nancy Benson (Phoenix TC) | nt |
1967 | ||
(Santa Barbara, California, July 02) | ||
1. | Diana Wilson (Tennessee State U) | 23.6 |
2. | Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 23.7 |
3. | Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) | 24.0 |
4. | Vilma Charlton (Pepperdine/Jamaica) | 24.1 |
5. | Margaret Johnson-Bailes (unattached) | 24.2 |
6. | Jane Burnett (Sports International TC) | nt |
7. | Georgia Johnson (Metro TC) | nt |
…dq [5] | Una Morris (Tennessee State U) | [24.2] |
1966 | ||
(Frederick, Maryland, July 02) (220y) | ||
1. | Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) | 23.8 |
2. | Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 23.9 |
3. | Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) | 24.0 |
4. | Georgia Johnson (Metro TC) | 24.8 |
5. | Shirley Lenyoung (San Diego TC) | 25.0 |
6. | Irene Obera (Laurel TC, San Francisco, CA) | 25.3 |
1965 | ||
(Columbus, Ohio, July 03) (220y) | ||
1. | Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) | 23.6 MR |
2. | Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 24.1 |
3. | Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 24.5 |
4. | Chris Iverson (Cal Poly U, Pomona) | 24.5 |
5. | Jenda Jones (Phoeniz, AZ) | 24.7 |
6. | Janet Johnson (George Fox College, OR) | 24.9 |
1964 | ||
(Hanford, California, July 11) | ||
1. | Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) | 23.6 |
2. | Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) | 24.0 |
3. | Shirley Wilson (Compton TC) | 24.0 |
4. | Irene Piotrowski (Canada) | 24.3 |
5. | Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 24.4 |
6. | Norma Harris (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) | 25.0 |
1963 | ||
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (220y) | ||
1. | Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) | 24.4 |
2. | Marilyn White (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 24.6 |
3. | Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) | 24.6 |
4. | Norma Harris (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) | 24.8 |
5. | Carol Smith (Laura Scudder’s Chipettes) | 24.9 |
6. | Janice Rinehart (Texas TC) | 25.2 |
1962 | ||
(Los Angeles, California, July 08) (220y) | ||
1. | Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) | 24.1 AR, MR |
2. | Carol Smith (Los Angeles, CA) | 24.8 |
3. | Janell Smith (Fredonia TC) | 25.0 |
4. | Norma Harris (Chicago, IL) | 25.2 |
5. | Lacey O’Neal (Honolulu, HI) | 25.6 |
6. | Jenny Lowe (Oakland Oakettes) | 2.57 |
1961 | ||
(Gary, Indiana, July 02) (220y) | ||
1. | Lacey O’Neal (Chicago, IL) | 25.0 |
2. | Ernestine Pollards (Chicago, IL) | |
3. | Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) | |
4. | Janell Smith (Fredonia TC) | |
5. | Kathy Krajewski (Buffalo, NY) | |
6. | Jackie Peterson (New York, NY) |
1960 | ||
(Corpus Christi, Texas, July 09) | ||
1. | Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) | 22.9 AR, MR |
2. | Lacey O’Neal (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) | 23.4 |
3. | Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) | 23.4 |
4. | Ernestine Pollards (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) | 23.8 |
5. | Vivian Brown (Cleveland Department of Recreation) | 24.0 |
6. | Rosie Bonds (Spartan Women’s AC) | 24.8 |
1959 | ||
(Cleveland, Ohio, June 28) | ||
1. | Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U) | 24.1 MR |
2. | Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) | 24.4 |
3. | Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) | 24.4 |
4. | Charlotte Gooden (Tuskegee Institute/Panama) | 25.2 |
5. | Louise Mead (New York PAL) | 25.3 |
6. | Fronnie Tucker (Tennessee State U) | 25.9 |
1958 | ||
(Morristown, New Jersey, July 05) (220y) | ||
1. | Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) | 24.3 =AR, =MR |
2. | Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U) | |
3. | Berta Díaz (Cuba) | |
4. | Louise Mead (New York PAL) | |
5. | Fronnie Tucker (Tennessee State U) | |
6. | Mamie Rallins (Chicago Comets) |
1957 | ||
(Shaker Heights, Ohio, August 10) (220y) | ||
1. | Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U) | 24.7y MR |
2. | Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U) | |
3. | Alfrances Lyman (Tennessee State U) | |
4. | Charlotte Gooden (Tuskegee Institute/Panama) | |
5. | Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) |
1956 | ||
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 18) | ||
1. | Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) | 24.6 |
2. | Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) | |
3. | Elaine Ellis (New York PAL) | |
4. | Marcia Cosgrove (unattached, Renton, WA) |
1955 | ||
(Ponca City, Oklahoma, June 18) (220y) | ||
1. | Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) | 25.1 MR |
2. | Alfrances Lyman (Chicago Comets) | |
3. | Gayle Dierks (Englewood, CO) | |
4. | Charlsetta Reddick (Tennessee State U) | |
5. | Oliva Sims (Chicago Comets) | |
6. | Hazel Watkins (Chicago Comets) |
1954 | ||
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 31) | ||
1. | Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) | 24.5 |
2. | Betty MacDonnell (Liberty AC, MA) | |
3. | Alfrances Lyman (Chicago CYO) | |
4. | Hazel Watkins (Chicago CYO) | |
5. | Berta Díaz (Cuba) | |
6. | Ollie Collier (Tuskegee Institute) |
1953 | ||
(San Antonio, Texas, July 25) | ||
1. | Dolores Dwyer (unattached, New York, NY) | 24.4 |
2. | Barbara Jones (Chicago CYO) | |
3. | Calpurnia Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
4. | Stella Walsh (Dreyer AC, Berkeley, CA/Poland) | |
5. | Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute) | |
6. | Edyth Moten (Tuskegee Institute) |
1952 | ||
(Waterbury, Connecticut, June 29) | ||
1. | Catherine Hardy (Fort Valley State College, GA) | 25.5 |
2. | Mae Faggs (New York PAL) | |
3. | Janet Moreau (Red Diamond AC) | |
4. | Cynthia Thompson (Tennessee A&I U) | |
5. | Mary McNabb (Tuskegee Institute) | |
6. | Dolores Dwyer (German-American AC) |
1951 | ||
(Waterbury, Connecticut, August 12) | ||
1. | Jean Patton (Tennessee State U) | 25.4 |
2. | Mae Faggs (New York PAL) | |
3. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
4. | Catherine Johnson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
5. | Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute) |
1950 | ||
(Freeport, Texas, August 26) | ||
1. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | nt |
2. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland | |
3. | Catherine Johnson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
4. | Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute) | |
5. | Constance Darnowski (German-American AC) | |
6. | Betty Sue Richardson (O’Hallaren Playground, Chicago) |
1949 | ||
(Odessa, Texas, August 13) | ||
1. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | 24.2 MR |
2. | Stella Walsh (Cleveland Department of Recreation/Poland) | |
3. | Audrey Patterson (Tennessee State U) | |
4. | Jean Lowe (Tuskegee Institute) | |
5. | Constance Darnowski (German-American AC) | |
6. | Olga Gonzalez (Cuba) |
1948 | ||
(Grand Rapids, Michigan, July 06) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | 25.5 |
2. | Audrey Patterson (Tennessee State U) | |
3. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
4. | Mae Faggs (New York PAL) | |
5. | Dorothy Klein (New York PAL) | |
6. | Jean Lowe (Tuskegee Institute) |
1947 | ||
(San Antonio, Texas, June 28) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | 26.2 |
2. | Audrey Patterson (Wiley College) | |
3. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
4. | Gwendolyn Taylor (Tuskegee Institute) | |
5. | Mary Wilson (Tennessee A&I U) |
1946 | ||
(Buffalo, New York, August 04) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | 26.3 |
2. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
3. | Jeanette Jones (Harrisburg AA, PA) | |
4. | Mildred Martin (unattached) | |
5. | Fannie Johnson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
6. | Eleanor Millheiser (German-American AC) |
1945 | ||
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, June 30) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | 26.6 =MR |
2. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) | |
3. | Gwendolyn Taylor (Harrisburg AA) | |
4. | Alice Jagus (Polish Olympic Women’s AC) | |
5. | Theresa Manuel (Tuskegee Institute) | |
6. | Willie Tyner (Tuskegee Institute) |
1944 | ||
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 08) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (unattached, Cleveland, OH/Poland) | 24.6 =MR |
2. | Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute) | 25.2est |
3. | Mary Cummins (Canada) | |
4. | Jean Walraven (unattached, Cleveland, OH) | |
5. | Gwendolyn Taylor (?) | |
6. | Nell Jackson (Tuskegee Institute) |
1943 | ||
(Lakewood, Ohio, August 15) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | 26.3 |
2. | Alice Jagus (Polish Olympic Women’s AC) | |
3. | Mary Cummins (Canada) |
1942 | ||
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 04) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC) | 25.4 |
2. | Jean Kaplan (Chicago Park District Hurricanes) | |
3. | Kay Geary (Philadelphia Turners) | |
4. | Alice Jagus (Polish Olympic Women’s AC) | |
5. | Helen Busch (Philadelphia Moose Lodge) | |
6. | Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge) |
1941 | ||
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 05) | ||
1. | Jean Lane (Wilberforce U) | 25.2 |
2. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | c25.4 |
3. | Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute) | |
4. | Betsy Carey (Tuskegee Institute) | |
5. | Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge) | |
6. | Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) |
1940 | ||
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 06) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | 26.1 |
2. | Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) | |
3. | Edna Gustavson (St. Louis AA) | |
4. | Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute) | |
5. | Hilda Plepis (Philadelphia Moose Lodge) | |
6. | Helen Busch (Philadelphia Moose Lodge) |
1939 | ||
(Waterbury, Connecticut, September 03) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) | 25.5 |
2. | Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute) | |
3. | Hilda Plepis (Philadelphia Moose Lodge) | |
4. | Jewell Cole (Prairie View A&M U) |
1938 | ||
(Naugatuck, Connecticut, August 07) | ||
1. | Fannie Vitale (Park Central AA) | 26.7 |
2. | Hester Brown (Tuskegee Institute) | |
3. | Marie Cottrell (German-American AC) | |
4. | Gertrude Johnson (Mercury AC) |
1937 | ||
(Trenton, New Jersey, September 25) | ||
1. | Gertrude Johnson (Mercury AC) | 26.0 |
2. | Fannie Vitale (Park Central AA) | |
3. | Rose Cea (Eastern Women’s AC) | |
4. | Mabel Blanche Smith (Tuskegee Institute) |
1936 | ||
(Providence, Rhode Island, July 05) | ||
1. | Beverly Hobbs (unattached, Greenwood, MS) | 26.6 |
2. | Cora Gaines (Tuskegee Institute) | |
3. | Marion Thomson (German-American AC) | |
4. | Mary Jane Lever (unattached, Pawtucket, RI) |
1935 | ||
(Bronx, New York, September 14) | ||
1. | Helen Stephens (Fulton High School, MO) | 24.6 MR |
2. | Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) | |
3. | Marion Thomson (German-American AC) | |
4. | Agnes Gerrity (Dragon Club) |
1934 | ||
(meet not held) |
1933 | ||
(Chicago, Illinois, June 30) | ||
1. | Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) | 26.2 MR |
2. | Elizabeth Wilde (Webster College) | |
3. | Lois Collar (Illinois Women’s AC) | |
4. | Elizabeth Munsey (Chicago Board of Education) |
1932 | ||
(Evanston, Illinois, July 16) (220y) | ||
1. | Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) | 26.5 |
2. | Marie DeMay (Rankin, PA) | |
3. | Olive Kruger (Chattanooga, TN) | |
4. | Lillian Janus (Chicago, IL) |
1931 | ||
(Jersey City, New Jersey, July 25) (220y) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (New York Central AA/Poland) | 26.4 |
2. | Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) | c26.5 |
3. | Catherine Capp (Newark Women’s AC) | |
4. | Ellen Brough-Post (Duffy League, Paterson, NJ) |
1930 | ||
(Dallas, Texas, July 04) (220y) | ||
1. | Stella Walsh (New York Central AA/Poland) | 25.4 MR |
2. | Florence Wright (Illinois Women’s AC) | 5y |
3. | Mary Carew (Medford Girls AC) | |
4. | Catherine Capp (Globe Indemnity AA) |
1929 | ||
(Chicago, Illinois, July 27) (220y) | ||
1. | Maybelle Gilliland (Millrose AA) | 27.4 |
2. | Ruth Waldner (Pennsy AC) | |
3. | Florence MacDonald (Boston Swimming Association) | |
4. | Catherine Capp (Globe Indemnity AA) |
1928 | ||
(Newark, New Jersey, July 04) (220y) | ||
1. | Florence Wright (Headlight AC) | 27.4 |
2. | Alice Williams (San Francisco Girl’s AC) | |
3. | Martha Scarlett (Northern California AC) | |
4. | Emma Hearn (Paterson Recreation Club) |
1927 | ||
(Eureka, California, September 03) (220y) | ||
1. | Ellen Brough-Post (Paterson Recreation Club) | 26.8 AR, MR |
2. | Alta Huber (Northern California AC) | |
3. | Frances Keddie (Northern California AC) | |
4. | Martha Scarlett (Northern California AC) |
1926 | ||
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, July 10) (220y) | ||
1. | Frances Keddie (Northern California AC) | 28.6 MR |
2. | Ellen Brough-Post (unattached) | |
3. | Ethel Nichols (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club) |
1923–25 | ||
(event not held) |