History of US Nationals Results: 200 Meters – Men

The symbols here can get a bit confusing concerning meet, American and World Records, because of metric versus imperial measure, straight versus curved tracks, and hand versus automatic timing.

The following symbols are used:
S = straight track mark
s = record for straight track only
y = yard mark
m = metric mark (listed even if inferior to longer yard mark,
but always so noted)
a = automatic time record only
—- = unknown if the track was curved or straight

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24; wind -1.9)
1. Ameer Webb (Nik) 20.47
2. Terrell Smith (KsSt) 20.74
3. Andrew Hudson (TxT) 20.80
4. Justin Walker (unat) 20.80
5. Kenzo Cotton (Ar) 20.82
6. Amir James (NWnLa) 20.82
7. Marqueze Washington (unat) 24.67
dnc. Michael Norman (USC)
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25; wind -2.3)
1 Ameer Webb (Nik) 20.09
2 Christian Coleman (Tn) 20.10
3 Elijah Hall (Hous) 20.21
4 Kyree King (Or) 20.40
5 Isiah Young (Nik) 20.42
6 Dedric Dukes (Nik) 20.50
7 Walter Dix (unat) 20.63
8 Kenzo Cotton (Ar) 20.78
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 9; wind 1.6)
1 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 19.75
2 LaShawn Merritt (Nik) 19.79
3 Ameer Webb (Nik) 20.00
4 Noah Lyles (VaHS) 20.09
5 Michael Norman (CaHS) 20.14
6 Tyson Gay (unat) 20.38
7 Kendal Williams (unat) 20.38
8 Sean McLean (Nik) 20.63
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28; wind 0.4)
1 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 19.57
2 Isiah Young (Nik) 19.93
3 Wallace Spearmon (unat) 20.10
4 Beejay Lee (USC) 20.11
5 Dedric Dukes (Fl) 20.15
6 Ameer Webb (Nik) 20.30
7 Remontay McClain (Nik) 20.47
8 Harry Adams (Nik) 20.62
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29; wind 1.3)
1 Curtis Mitchell (adi) 20.13
2 Wallace Spearmon (unat) 20.19
3 Maurice Mitchell (Nik) 20.30
4 Sean McLean (Nik) 20.41
5 Keith Ricks (unat) 20.51
6 Bryshon Nellum (Nik) 20.65
7 Kirk Wilson (Shorter) 21.08
dnc Dedric Dukes (Fl)
2013
(Des Moines, June 23; wind 1.6)
1 Isiah Young (Ms) 19.86
2 Curtis Mitchell (adi) 19.99
3 Wallace Spearmon (Sauc) 20.10
4 Ameer Webb (TxAM) 20.20
5 Maurice Mitchell (Nik) 20.32
6 Calesio Newman (Nik) 20.37
7 Dedric Dukes (Fl) 20.45
dq[doping] Tyson Gay (adi) (19.74)
2012
(Eugene, July 1; wind 2.3)
1 Wallace Spearmon (Sauc) 19.82w
2 Maurice Mitchell (FlSt) 20.14w
3 Isiah Young (Ms) 20.16w
4 Calesio Newman (unat) 20.17w
5 Doc Patton (Nik) 20.24w
6 Jeremy Dodson (Nik) 20.25w
7 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 20.37w
8 Marcus Rowland (Aub) 20.50w
2011
(Eugene, June 26; wind 2.4)
1 Walter Dix (Nik) 19.95w
2 Doc Patton (Nik) 19.98w
3 Jeremy Dodson (unat) 20.07w
4 Maurice Mitchell (FlSt) 20.31w
5 Justin Austin (Ia) 20.31w
6 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 20.39w
7 Mookie Salaam (Ok) 20.43w
8 Deun White (AAG) 20.48w
2010
(Des Moines, June 27; wind 2.9)
1 Wallace Spearmon (Sauc) 19.77w
2 Walter Dix (Nik) 20.14w
3 Xavier Carter (Nik) 20.29w
4 Evander Wells (Tn) 20.31w
5 Leroy Dixon (Nik) 20.36w
6 Rubin Williams (HerE) 20.38w
7 Mookie Salaam (Ok) 20.52w
8 Rodney Martin (HSI) 20.60w
2009
(Eugene, June 28; wind 2.7)
1 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 19.73w
2 Charles Clark (FlSt) 20.00w
3 Wallace Spearmon (Nik) 20.03w
4 Ivory Williams (Nik) 20.05w
5 Xavier Carter (Nik) 20.09w
6 Kelly Willie (Nik) 20.30w
7 Rubin Williams (unat) 20.34w
8 Trell Kimmons (adi) 20.42w
2008
(Eugene, July 6; wind 1.7)
1 Walter Dix (FlSt) 19.86
2 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 19.86
3 Wallace Spearmon (Nik) 19.90
4 Rodney Martin (Nik) 19.99
5 Charles Clark (FlSt) 20.53
6 Rubin Williams (Tn) 20.61
7 Bernard Williams (adi) 20.63
dnc Xavier Carter (Nik)
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24; wind -0.3)
1 Tyson Gay (adi) 19.62
2 Wallace Spearmon (Nik) 19.89
3 Rodney Martin (Nik) 20.18
4 Jeremy Wariner (adi) 20.35
5 Rubin Williams (Tn) 20.40
6 Jordan Vaden (adi) 20.42
7 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 20.51
dnc Kerron Clement (Nik) dnc
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25; wind +0.3)
1 Wallace Spearmon (Nik) 19.90
2 Jordan Vaden (Nik) 19.98
3 Rodney Martin (Nik) 20.14
4 Kelly Willie (LSU) 20.24
5 Jeremy Wariner (adi) 20.24
6 Chris Berrian (Cheet) 20.40
7 Leroy Dixon (SC) 20.44
8 Rubin Williams (Tn) 20.57
2005
(Carson, California, June 26; wind -0.9)
(24 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 20.04
2 Tyson Gay (Ar) 20.06
3 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 20.12
4 Wallace Spearmon (Ar) 20.16
5 Rodney Martin (SC) 20.46
6 Leo Bookman (Nik) 20.49
7 Coby Miller (Nik) 20.64
8 J.J. Johnson (Nik) 20.70
9 Xavier Carter (LSU) 20.71
2004
(Sacramento, July 18; wind -0.7)
(25 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 19.99
2 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 20.01
3 Bernard Williams (Nik) 20.30
4 Darvis Patton (adi) 20.32
5 J.J. Johnson (Nik) 20.58
6 John Capel (adi) 20.72
dnf–Tyson Gay (Ar)
subsequent dq[earlier doping offense]–Mickey Grimes (Nik) 20.98 [7]
2003
Stanford, June 22; wind +0.1
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Darvis Patton (adi) 20.15
2 John Capel (adi) 20.17
3 J.J. Johnson (adi) 20.22
4 Kenny Brokenburr (Nik) 20.25
5 Ramon Clay (adi) 20.27
6 Shawn Crawford (Miz) 20.35
7 Erick Wilson (Bart) 20.95
dnc–Maurice Greene (adi)
2002
Stanford, June 23; wind +1.8
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Ramon Clay (adi) 20.27
2 Darvis Patton (adi) 20.31
3 Bernard Williams (Nik) 20.37
4 Shawn Crawford (Miz) 20.57
5 Floyd Heard (unat) 20.89
6 Aaron Armstrong (Nik) 20.92
7 Milton Campbell (Quick) 20.97
8 Mickey Grimes (Nik) 21.08
2001
Eugene, June 24; wind -0.9
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Shawn Crawford (Miz) 20.54
2 Ramon Clay (Nik) 20.60
3 Kevin Little (Nik) 20.64
4 Darvis Patton (TCU) 20.72
5 Jon Drummond (Nik) 20.85
6 Brian Lewis (unat) 21.01
7 Marcel Carter (Shore) 21.39
dnc–Bernard Williams (Nik)
2000
Sacramento, June 23; wind -0.3
34 contestants, 8 finalists
1 John Capel (adi) 19.85
2 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 19.89
3 Coby Miller (Nik) 19.96
4 Bernard Williams (Fl) 20.03
5 Kenny Brokenburr (Nik) 20.33
dnf–Michael Johnson (Nik)
dnf–Maurice Greene (Nik)
dnc–Brian Lewis (Reeb)
1999
Eugene, June 27; wind +2.3
33 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Maurice Greene (Nik) 19.93w
2 Rohsaan Griffin (Asics) 19.98w
3 Kevin Little (USW) 20.19w
4 John Capel (Fl) 20.29w
5 Curtis Perry (Nik) 20.29w
6 Jon Drummond (Nik) 20.43w
7 Coby Miller (Aub) 20.48w
8 Kenny Brokenburr (Nik) 20.74w
1998
New Orleans, June 21; wind +1.0
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gentry Bradley (Nik) 20.47
2 Allen Johnson (unat) 20.54
3 Curtis Perry (LSU) 20.56
4 Jonathan Carter (NYPC) 20.61
5 Ja’Warren Hooker (Wa) 20.63
6 Rohsaan Griffin (Asics) 20.66
7 Kevin Little (UW) 20.79
8 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 20.84
1997
Indianapolis, June 15; wind +1.0
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jon Drummond (Nik) 20.23
2 Kevin Little (USW) 20.27
3 Gentry Bradley (HSI) 20.40
4 Ramon Clay (Asics) 20.50
5 Tony Wheeler (Clem) 20.51
6 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 20.53
7 Rohsaan Griffin (Asics) 20.59
8 Jeff Williams (Miz) 20.63
1996
Atlanta, June 23; wind +1.7
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (Nik) 19.66 WR, AR, MR
2 Jeff Williams (Miz) 20.03
3 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 20.04
4 Ramon Clay (Norf) 20.08
5 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 20.20
6 Alvis Whitted (NCSt) 20.31
7 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 20.34
8 Kevin Little (USW) 20.39
1995
Sacramento, June 18; wind +3.5
41 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (NikI) 19.83w
2 Kevin Little (USW) 20.16w
3 Jeff Williams (unat) 20.20w
4 Anthuan Maybank (Hawk) 20.27w
5 Jon Drummond (NikLA) 20.28w
6 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 20.35w
7 Dave Dopek (DeP) 20.37w
8 Rohsaan Griffin (LSU) 20.55w
1994
Knoxville, June 18; wind -1.2
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Ron Clark (PT) 20.77
2 Bryan Bridgewater (NikLA) 20.85
3 Dino Napier (USAr) 20.89
4 Marcel Carter (NikA) 20.91
5 Kevin Braunskill (Gold) 20.93
6 Jeff Williams (unat) 20.97
7 Randall Evans (StA) 21.03
8 Rohsaan Griffin (SJac) 21.13
1993
Eugene, June 19; wind +2.5
1 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 19.97w
2 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 20.07w
3 Jason Hendrix (Blinn) 20.35w
4 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 20.35w
5 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 20.47w
6 Chris Nelloms (OhSt) 20.49w
7 Bryan Bridgewater (SMTC) 20.51w
8 David Oaks (Ok) 20.78w
1992
New Orleans, June 28; wind +1.0
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (NikI) 19.79 MR
2 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 19.86
3 Michael Bates (Start) 20.14
4 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 20.15
5 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 20.16
6 James Trapp (Clem) 20.17
7 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 20.27
8 Jeff Williams (SSTC) 20.46
1991
New York City, June 15; wind -2.0
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (NikI) 20.31
2 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 20.42
3 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 20.44
4 Kevin Braunskill (NCSt) 20.53
5 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 20.69
6 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 20.69
7 James Jett (WV) 21.16
8 Thomas Jefferson (unat) 23.24
1990
Norwalk, June 16; wind +0.3
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michael Johnson (FC) 19.90
2 Danny Everett (SMTC) 20.08
3 Daron Council (unat) 20.39
4 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 20.45
5 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 20.50
6 Jeff Williams (SSTC) 20.52
7 Kevin Braunskill (Maz) 20.54
dq–Tim Williams (SDTC)
1989
Houston, June 17; wind +1.0
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 20.09
2 Mark Witherspoon (SMTC) 20.12
3 Kevin Little (Drake) 20.39
4 Slip Watkins (LSU) 20.40
5 Kevin Braunskill (NCSt) 20.55
6 Tim Williams (SDTC) 20.56
7 Jeff Williams (TP) 20.65
dnc–Calvin Smith (Maz)
1988
Tampa, June 18; wind -1.2
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Larry Myricks (Gold) 20.50
2 Eugene McNeill (Maz) 20.66
3 Daron Council (Maz) 20.67
4 Harlan Davis (TaftCC) 20.68
5 Michael Timpson (PennSt) 20.90
6 Kevin Little (Drake) 20.92
7 Reggie McCray (Troy) 20.96
8 Thomas Jefferson (unat) 21.11
defending champ Lewis not in meet
1987
San José, June 26; wind +0.4
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 20.12
2 Wallace Spearmon (ACC) 20.33
3 Calvin Smith (unat) 20.34
4 Floyd Heard (adi) 20.42
5 Thomas Jefferson (unat) 20.43
6 Dwayne Evans (AW) 20.45
7 Henry Thomas (SMTC) 20.49
8 Kirk Baptiste (AW) 20.6h
1986
Eugene, June 21; wind +3.2
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Floyd Heard (Kar) 20.03w
2 Dwayne Evans (SSTC) 20.12w
3 Kirk Baptiste (AW) 20.14w
4 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 20.30w
5 Harvey McSwain (NCSt) 20.36w
6 Wallace Spearmon (ACC) 20.42w
7 Lorenzo Daniel (Nik) 20.53w
8 Roy Martin (adi) 21.02w
1985
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN; W: +0.3 mps
1 Kirk Baptiste 20.11
2 Roy Martin 20.13
3 Calvin Smith 20.26
4 Brady Crain 20.32
5 Elliott Quow 20.50
6 Harvey McSwain 20.51
1984
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 JUN; W: +3.7 mps
1 Brady Crain 20.09w
2 Thomas Jefferson 20.26w
3 Larry Myricks 20.34w
4 Elliott Quow 20.40w
5 Luis Morales 20.42w
6 Brad McDonald 20.47w
1983
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN; W: +1.5 mps
1 Carl Lewis 19.75 MRm,ARm
2 Larry Myricks 20.03
3 Calvin Smith 20.13
4 Elliott Quow 20.16
5 Bernie Jackson 20.26
6 James Butler 20.32
1982
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 9/9; D: 20 JUN; W: -0.2 mps
1 Calvin Smith 20.47
2 James Butler 20.63
3 Jeff Phillips 20.71
4 Terron Wright 20.73
5 Ron Taylor 20.74
6 Elliot Quow 20.82
1981
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN; W: -1.2 mph
1 Jeff Phillips 20.36
2 Eric Brown 20.38
3 James Sanford 20.53
4 Fred Taylor 20.67
5 Terron Wright 21.01
6 Bill Collins 21.02
1980
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 8/7; D: 15 JUN; W: +0.9 mph
1 LaMonte King 20.08 MRm
2 Millard Hampton 20.37
3 Fred Taylor 20.48
4 Lester Washington 20.59
5 Brad McDonald 20.61
6 Kevin Nance 20.62
1979
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN; W: +1.8 mph
1 Dwayne Evans 20.27
2 Don Coleman 20.39
3 Cliff Wiley 20.44
4 Bill Collins 20.59
5 Steve Riddick 20.63
6 William Snoddy 20.65
1978
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 10 JUN; W: +1.3 mps
1 Clancy Edwards 20.25
2 James Gilkes (GUY) 20.46
3 Tony Darden 20.48
4 Fred Taylor 20.63
5 James Sanford 20.63
6 Wardell Gilbreath 20.78
Heat: Gilkes 20.2h
1977
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 10 JUN; W: +1.3 mph
1 Derald Harris 20.6
2 James Gilkes (GUY) 20.6
3 Bill Collins 20.7
4 Cliff Wiley 20.8
5 Steve Riddick 20.8
6 Wardell Gilbreath 20.8
1976
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 7/7; D: 12 JUN; W: +1.1 mph
1 Millard Hampton 20.89
2 James Gilkes (GUY) 20.95
3 Larry Jackson 21.05
4 Clancy Edwards 21.05
5 Mark Lutz 21.12
6 Leon Brown 21.20
Heat 3: Hampton 20.89 (-4.0 mph)
1975
F: 200 meters turn; D: 21 JUN
1 Donald Quarrie (JAM) 20.12 MRm
2 James Gilkes (GUY) 20.39
3 Reggie Jones 20.59
4 Steve Williams 20.66
5 Larry Brown 20.86
6 John Pettus 20.92
1974
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 9/8; D: 22 JUN; W: -1.4 mph
1 Donald Quarrie (JAM) 20.5
2 James Gilkes (GUY) 20.7
3 Reggie Jones 20.7
4 Steve Williams 20.7
5 John Pettus 21.1
6 Mike McFarland 21.1
1973
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN; W: 0.0
1 Steve Williams 20.4 (20.44)
2 Mark Lutz 20.5 (20.50)
3 Marshall Dill 20.5 (20.56)
4 Ivory Crockett 20.6 (20.62)
5 Wardell Gilbreath 20.6 (20.65)
6 Willie Deckard 20.8
1972
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 7/7; D: 17 JUN; W: -4.9 mph
1 Chuck Smith 20.7
2 Dave Jenkins (GBR) 20.8
3 Al Hearvey 21.1
4 Dennis Walker 21.1
5 Earl Harris 21.3
6 Mark Lutz 21.3
Semi 2: Smith 20.6 (-0.5 mph)
1971
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN; W: +5.5 mph
1 Donald Quarrie (JAM) 20.2w
2 Larry Black 20.5w
3 Willie Deckard 20.6w
4 Marshall Dill 20.7w
5 Willie Turner 20.8w
6 Chuck Smith 20.8w
1970
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 9/9; D: 27 JUN; W: 0.0
1 Ben Vaughan 20.8
2 Willie Turner 20.8
3 Fred Newhouse 20.9
4 Robert Taylor 20.9
5 Willie Deckard 20.9
6 Tom Randolph 20.9
1969
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN; W: -0.6 mph
1 John Carlos 20.2 MRy
2 Tom Randolph 20.7
3 Ben Vaughan 20.7
4 Larry Scheurer 20.9
5 Eddie Hart 20.9
6 Jerry Bright 21.0
Heat 1: Carlos 20.3 (+0.7 mph) MRy
1968
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN; W: ”legal”
1 Tommie Smith 20.3 MRm
2 John Carlos 20.4 (20.3)
3 Ronnie Ray Smith 20.6 (20.4)
4 Tom Randolph 20.7 (20.5)
5 Jerry Bright 20.7 (20.6)
6 Bill Hurd 20.7 (20.6)
1967
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN; W: -1.6 mph
1 Tommie Smith 20.4 MRy
2 Jim Hines 20.6 (20.4)
3 John Carlos 20.8 (20.6)
4 Jerry Bright 21.0 (20.8)
5 Menzies Campbell (GBR) 21.0 (20.9)
6 Orin Richburg 21.2 (21.0)
1966
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN; W: +9.0 mph
1 James Hines 20.5w (20.58)
2 Adolph Plummer 20.5w (20.65)
3 Tom Jones 20.6w (20.68)
4 Harold Busby 20.7w (20.83)
5 John Moon 20.8w (20.92)
6 Gil Smith 20.9w (21.05)
1965
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 7/6; D: 27 JUN; W: +0.7 mph
1 Adolph Plummer 20.6
2 James Hines 20.7
3 Tom Randolph 20.7
4 John Carlos 20.7
5 Pablo McNeil (JAM) 20.9
6 Clyde Duncan 21.0
1964
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 28 JUN
1 Henry Carr 20.6 MRm*
2 Paul Drayton 20.6
3 John Moon 20.8
4 Edwin Roberts (TRI) 21.0
5 Larry Dunn 21.1
6 Richard Stebbins nt
*Inferior to the 220 yard meet record.
1963
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Henry Carr 20.4w (20.69)
1 Paul Drayton 20.4w (20.69)
3 John Moon 20.6w (20.88)
4 Don Webster 20.6w (20.92)
5 Larry Questad 20.7w (21.01)
6 Earl Young 20.7w (21.02)
1962
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN
1 Paul Drayton 20.5 (20.67) MRy,=ARy,=WRy
2 Roger Sayers 20.8 (20.93)
3 Homer Jones 20.8 (20.96)
4 Steve Haas 20.8 (20.97)
5 Charles Frazier 20.9 (21.00)
6 John Dale Lewis 21.1
1961
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 7/7; D: 25 JUN
1 Paul Drayton 21.0w
2 Charles Frazier 21.0w
3 Frank Budd 21.1w
4 Paul Winder 21.2w
5 Steve Haas 21.2w
6 Ray Etherly 21.6w
Heat 2: Drayton 20.7. Semis: Ray Norton (SCVYV) 20.9w, Winder
20.9w
1960
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 9/9; D: 25 JUN
1 Ray Norton 20.8
2 Lester Carney 21.0
3 Ed Collymore 21.1
4 Bobby Joe Morrow 21.1
5 Ted Woods 21.1
6 David Sime 21.2
1959
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Ray Norton 20.8
2 Vance Robinson 21.0
3 Lester Carney 21.2
4 Victor Hall 21.3
5 Robert Poynter 21.3
6 Dee Givens 21.4
1958
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Bobby Joe Morrow 20.9 MRy
2 Glenn Davis 21.1
3 James Paul Segrest 21.1
4 Ed Collymore 21.2
5 Ray Norton 21.3
6 Ira Davis 21.4
1957
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Ollan Cassell 21.0 (214 2/3 yds)
2 Ed Collymore 21.0 (217 1/3 yds)
3 Preston Griffin 21.2 (216 yds)
4 Mike Larrabee 21.2 (216 2/3 yds)
5 Jim Caffey 21.2 (215 1/3 yds)
6 Leonard Lyles 21.2 (219 1/3 yds)
*All runners ran different distances (given above) due to
inaccuracies in lane measurements.
1956
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1 Thane Baker 20.6 MRm,=ARm,=WRm
2 Andy Stanfield 20.63
3 Theo Bush 20.93
4 Ray Norton 21.13
5 Bob Whilden 21.14
6 Jesse Mashburn 21.15
1955
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 25 JUN
1 Rodney Richard 21.0 MRy
2 Dick Blair 21.1
3 Andy Stanfield 21.2
4 Bobby Joe Morrow 21.3
5 Dean Smith 22.8
6 Bob Gary 24.7
1954
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 19 JUN
1 Arthur Bragg 21.1 MRy
2 Charles Thomas 21.10
3 Andy Stanfield 21.19
4 Lindy Remigino 21.36
5 Carl Cager 21.44
6 Mike Agostini (TRI) 21.52
1953
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Andy Stanfield 21.2 MRy
2 Arthur Bragg 21.3
3 Thane Baker 21.4
4 Joe Schatzle 21.5
5 Herb McKenley (JAM) 21.6
6 Jesse W. Mashburn 21.7
1952
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 7/7; D: 21 JUN
1 Andy Stanfield 21.1
2 Ollie Matson 21.4
3 Charles Thomas 21.5
4 Thane Baker 21.7
5 Horace Goode 22.0
6 Robert Carty 22.3
1951
F: 200 meters straight; S/F: 8/8*
1 James Ford 20.8S
2 Walt McKibben 21.0eS
3 Charles Thomas 21.1eS
4 Thane Baker
5 Henry Thresher
6 Jim Caffey
*Nine qualified for the final, but Herb McKenley (JAM) withdrew
and did not compete.
1950
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 24 JUN
1 Robert Tyler 21.1
2 Arthur Bragg 21.2
3 Lloyd LaBeach (PAN) 21.4
4 Buddy Fowlkes
5 Don Campbell
6 Chuck Peters
1949
F: 200 meters straight; S/F: 9/9; W: +6.0 mph
1 Andy Stanfield 20.4wS
2 Chuck Peters 20.9wS
3 Don Campbell 20.9wS
4 Arthur Brown 21.0wS
5 Wilbert Lancaster 21.1wS
6 Robert Carty 21.1wS
1948
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 7/7
1 Lloyd LaBeach (PAN) 21.0
2 Clifford Bourland
3 Barney Ewell
4 Richard Houden
5 Walter Gruber
6 Lorenzo Wright
Heat: LaBeach 20.9
1947
F: 200 meters turn; D: 05 JUL
1 Barney Ewell 21.0
2 Charles Parker
3 Joseph Cianciabella
4 Robert Tyler
5 Richard Houden
6 John Bradley
1946
1 Barney Ewell 21.2S
2 Lloyd LaBeach (PAN)
3 Elmore Harris
4 Robert Crowson
5 William Mathis
6 Stonie Cotten
1945
F: 200 meters —–; S/F: 5/5; D: 30 JUN
1 Elmore Harris 21.9
2 Robert Crowson
3 George Guida
4 Tom Dickey
5 Charles Parker
1944
F: 200 meters straight; D: 18 JUN
1 Charles Parker 21.3
2 Edward Conwell 21.5e
3 Don Campbell
4 Herbert Thompson
5 Warren Snow
6 Harold Bogrow
1943
F: 200 meters straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Harold Davis 20.2S
2 Edward Greenidge 21.5Se
3 George Guida
4 Edward Conwell
5 Vincent Campanella
6 Eulace Peacock
1942
F: 200 meters straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Harold Davis 20.9S
2 Edward Greenidge
3 Charles Shaw
4 Robert Stuart
5 Ralph Hammond
6 Leo Tarrant
1941
F: 200 meters straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 29 JUN
1 Harold Davis 20.4S =MRsm
2 Barney Ewell 20.5S
3 Payton Jordan 20.6S
4 Herbert Douglas
5 Richard Nelson
6 Hal Sinclair
1940
F: 200 meters straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 29 JUN
1 Harold Davis 20.4S MRsm
2 Norwood Ewell 20.8Se
3 Leo Tarrant 21.3Se
4 James O’Reilly
5 Ed O’Sullivan
6 Ed Greenidge
1939
F: 200 meters slight turn; S/F: 6/6 D: 04 JUL
1 Barney Ewell 21.0*
2 Clyde Jeffrey 21.1e
3 Perrin Walker
4 Kenneth Clapp
5 Mack Robinson
6 Harold Davis
*This could be considered a meet record around a turn, but the
exact dimensions of the Lincoln track’s turn have never been
well delineated.
1938
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 JUL
1 Mack Robinson 21.3
2 Perrin Walker
3 Clyde Jeffrey
4 Norwood Ewell
5 Ebert Steakley
1937
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 6/5; D: 03 JUL
1 Jack Weierhauser 20.9 MRm
2 Mack Robinson
3 Norwood Ewell
4 Robert Packard
5 Perrin Walker
1936
F: 200 meters straight; S/F: 6/5; D: 04 JUL
1 Ralph Metcalfe 21.2
2 Robert Packard 2 ft bh
3 Bob Rodenkirchen (GER) 2 yds bh2
4 Theodore Ellison
5 Emil Suchy
1935
F: 200 meters slight turn; S/F: 6/6 D: 04 JUL
1 Ralph Metcalfe 21.0w*
2 George Anderson
2 Foy Draper
4 Robert Packard
AC. Herman Neugass
AC. Mickey Dunn
*This could be considered a meet record around a turn, but the
exact dimensions of the Lincoln track’s turn have never been
well delineated.
1934
F: 200 meters turn; D: 30 JUN
1 Ralph Metcalfe 21.3
2 Foy Draper
3 Charles Parsons
4 Robert Kane
1933
F: 200 meters turn; D: 30 JUN
1 Ralph Metcalfe 21.1 MRm,=ARm
2 James Johnson
3 Paul Starr
4 Robert Kane
1932
F: 200 meters turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 JUL
1 Ralph Metcalfe 21.5 (21.49*)
2 Eddie Tolan 4 ft bh1
3 George Simpson 6” bh2
4 Robert Kiesel 2 ft bh3
5 Hector Dyer 6” bh4
6 James Johnson 1 yd bh5 (21.98)
*This is probably the initial American and world record for 200
meters automatically timed.
1931
F: 220 yards slight turn; D: 04 JUL
1 Edward Tolan 21.0*
2 Ralph Metcalfe
3 Cy Leland
4 Peyton Glass
*This could be considered a meet record around a turn, but the
exact dimensions of the Lincoln track’s turn have never been
well delineated.
1930
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 23 AUG
1 George Simpson 21.3 MRy,ARy
2 Eddie Tolan
3 Cy Leland
4 Ralph Metcalfe
5 Hector Dyer
6 Richard Lacey
1929
F: 220 yards —–; S/F: 7/7; D: 04 JUL
1 Edward Tolan 21.9
2 Frank Wykoff 5 yds bh
3 Cy Leland
4 Henry Cumming
1928
F: 200 meters straight; D: 07 JUL
1 Charles Borah 21.4S
2 Charles Paddock
3 Jackson Scholz
4 Henry Cumming
5 Roland Locke
6 Tom Sharkey
Heat 1: Borah 21.2S MRsm*, Heat 2: Paddock 21.4S, Heat 3:
Sharkey 21.4S, Semi 1: Borah 21.4S, Semi 2: Sharkey 21.4S, Semi
3: Paddock 21.4S.
*Although Borah’s 21.2 in heat one was technically a meet
record for 200 meters straight, it was far inferior to the 220
yards straight record of 20.8S.
1927
F: 220 yards slight turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 02 JUL
1 Charles Borah 21.6*
2 Roland Locke 3 yds bh
3 Tom Sharkey 1 yd bh2
4 Jackson Scholz 1 ft bh3
5 Henry Cumming
6 Loren Murchison
*This could be considered a meet record around a turn, but the
exact dimensions of the Lincoln track’s turn have never been
well delineated.
1926
F: 220 yards straight; D: 05 JUL
1 Tom Sharkey 21.4S
2 Charles Borah
3 Jackson Scholz
4 Louis Clarke
1925
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Jackson Scholz 20.8wS
2 Oliver MacDonald
3 Alfred Leconey
4 Phil Barber
5 H. Evans
6 Bernard Otto
1924
F: 220 yards straight; D: 06 SEP
1 Charles Paddock 20.8S MRys,=ARys,=WRys
2 Loren Murchison 4 yds bh
3 Cyril Coaffee (CAN) 3 yds bh3
4 Eldred Andrus
1923
F: 220 yards —–; D: 01 SEP
1 Loren Murchison 22.3
2 Frederick Lovejoy
3 Manville Lechnicht
4 Eric Wilson
1922
F: 220 yards —–; D: 09 SEP
1 Alfred Leconey 22.1
2 Herold Jones 5 yds bh
3 William Hayes
4 Loren Murchison
1921
F: 220 yards straight; D: 04 JUL
1 Charles Paddock 21.8S
2 Morris Kirksey
3 William Hayes
4 Edward Sudden
1920
F: 220 yards straight; D: 17 JUL
1 Charles Paddock 21.4S =MRys
2 Morris Kirksey
3 Loren Murchison
4 George Massengale
5 Allen Woodring
6 Marshall Haddock
1919
F: 220 yards turn; D: 13 SEP
1 Henry Williams 21.8 =MRy,=ARy
2 Loren Murchison 2 yds bh
3 Morris Kirksey inches bh2
4 William Hayes
1918
F: 220 yards straight; D: 21 SEP
1 Loren Murchison 22.4S
2 Peter White
3 F. Feuerstein
4 Cornelius Shaughnessy
5 Jo Loomis
6 Howard Torkelson
1917
F: 220 yards straight; D: 01 SEP
1 Andrew Ward 22.2S
2 Peter White inches bh
3 G.W. Dernell <1 yd bh1
4 D.L. Peppard <1 yd bh1
1916
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 09 SEP
1 Andrew Ward 21.6S
2 Roy Morse
3 Andrew Kelly
4 Irving Howe
5 Alvah Meyer
6 Henry Williams
Heat 1: Ward 21.6S
1915
F: 220 yards —–; D: 07 AUG; W: brisk wind with
1 Robert Morse 21.2w
2 Harold Smith
3 Alvah Meyer
4 Andrew Ward
5 Alfred Booth
6 Duerson Knight
1914
F: 220 yards straight; D: 12 SEP
1 Irving Howe 22.2S
2 Heaton Treadway
3 Alvah Meyer
4 F.P. McNally
1913
F: 220 yards —–; D: 05 JUL
1 Howard Drew 22.8
2 Carl Cooke
3 James Rosenberger
4 Alvah Meyer
5 George Parker
6 James Harland
1912
F: 220 yards turn; D: 21 SEP
1 Alvah Meyer 21.8 =MRy,=ARy
2 Alert Robinson
3 M.E. Robertson
1911
F: 220 yards turn; D: 01 JUL
1 John Nelson 21.8 MRy,=ARy
2 Carl Cooke
3 Howard Drew
1910
F: 220 yards —–; D: 15 OCT
1 Gwinn Henry 22.6
2 Robert Cloughen
3 F.H. Blair
4 William Phillips
5 James Archer
6 W.F. Keating
1909
F: 220 yards —–; S/F: 4/4; D: 14 AUG
1 Waring Dawbarn 22.4
2 William Martin 3 yds bh
3 Peter Gerhardt 1/2 yd bh2
4 Ira Courtney 1/2 yd bh3
1908
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 19 SEP
1 W.F. Keating 22.4
2 William Hamilton
3 Robert Cloughen
4 C.C. Steinert
1907
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 07 SEP
1 Harold Huff 22.2
2 Peter Gerhardt 2 yds bh
3 Charles Seitz 1 yd bh
1906
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 08 SEP
1 Ralph Young 22.4
2 Lawson Robertson
3 Lester Stevens
4 Archie Hahn
1905
F: 220 yards turn; D: 05 AUG
1 Archie Hahn 22.2
2 Charles Parsons few ” bh
3 Clyde Blair few ” bh2
1904
F: 220 yards straight; D: 04 JUN
1 William Hogensen 22.8S
2 Lawson Robertson 4 yds bh
3 William Knakal 1 ft bh2
1903
F: 220 yards —–; D: 11 SEP
1 Archie Hahn 23.2
2 Pat Walsh
3 Charles Rice
1902
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 SEP
1 Pat Walsh 22.8
2 H.A. Sedley not close
3 John Craig (CAN)
4 William Marshall
1901
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 5/5; D: 15 JUN
1 Frank Sears 22.0S
2 Fay Moulton
3 Clark Leiblee
4 A.W. Burlingame
5 William Marshall
1900
F: 220 yards —–; D: 15 SEP
1 William Edwards 22.6
2 Pat Walsh
3 Maxwell Long
1899
F: 220 yards —–; D: 26 AUG
1 Maxwell Long 22.4
2 Frank Stephens (CAN)
3 Bernie Wefers
1898
F: 220 yards —–; D: 23 JUN
1 James Maybury 22.4
2 John Rush
3 Maxwell Long
1897
F: 220 yards straight; D: 28 AUG
1 Bernie Wefers 21.4S MRys
2 James Maybury 11 ft bh
3 J. W. Ehrich 5 yds bh2
4 Donald Hoffman
1896
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 12 SEP
1 Bernie Wefers 23.0S
2 James Quinlan 1 yd bh
3 John Keane 2 ft bh2
4 Matthew Halpin few ” bh3
5 Henry Lyons
6 H.L. Weissman
1895
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 7/7; W: strong with; D: 14 SEP
1 Bernie Wefers 21.8wS
2 John Crum 3 yds bh
3 Charles Stage 8” bh2
4 Thomas Lee 3” bh3
5 Frank Jarvis
6 Irving Brokaw
1894
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 3/3; D: 15 SEP
1 Thomas Lee 22.0 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 Edward Allen 15 yds bh
3 Carey Spence 2 ft bh2
1893
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 16 SEP
1 Charles Stage 22.2 =MRy,=ARy
2 Carey Spence 5 yds bh
3 W.C. Skillinger
4 William Richards
Heat 1: Stage 22.2 MRy,=ARy
1892
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 3/2 W: brisk with; D: 01 OCT
1 Harry Jewett 21.8wS
2 Carey Spence 4 yds bh
Heat 1: Jewett 21.8wS
1891
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 OCT
1 Luther Cary 22.8S (22.86)
2 Peter Vredenburgh 1 yd bh
3 Harry Jewett
4 L.C. Metcalfe
5 Aaron Cochrane
6 W.C. Skillinger
1890
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 11 OCT
1 Fred Westing 22 1/4 MRy,ARy
2 John Owen
3 Luther Cary
4 Fred Robinson
1889
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 14 SEP
1 John Owen 23.6
2 Aaron Cochrane 3 ft bh
3 James Lee 2 ft bh2
4 W. C. White 2 yds bh3
Heat 1: Owen 23.4
1888 – AAU
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 4/4 D: 19 SEP
1 Fred Westing 22.2S MRys
2 Walter Dohm 6 yds bh
3 H.F. Walker
4 F.A. Babcock
1888 – NAAA
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 OCT
1 Fred Westing 22.4S
2 Hardy Banks 3 yds bh
3 J. Mooney 2 ft bh2
4 Joseph Murphy beaten off
1887
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 4/4; D: 17 SEP
1 Fred Westing 23.2S =MRys*
2 Joseph Murphy 8” bh
3 Aaron Cochrane 4 yds bh2
4 William Adams beaten off
Heat 2: Murphy 23.2S
*Inferior to the mark around a turn.
1886
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 4/3; D: 26 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 23.2S MRys*
2 William Thompson (CAN) 5 yds bh
3 William Adams 50 yds bh2
Heat 2: Ford 23.0S MRs
*Inferior to the mark around a turn.
1885
F: 220 yards straight; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 23.8S MRys*
2 W. C. White 3 yds bh
3 William Halpin 6 yds bh2
4 Samuel Derickson walked in
*Inferior to the mark around a turn.
1884
F: 220 yards turn; D: 27 SEP
1 Lon Myers 24.2
2 Samuel Derickson 24.4 (1 ft bh)
3 Burr McIntosh 4 ft bh2
1883
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 3/3; D: 03 JUN
1 Henry Brooks 22.8
2 Lon Myers 2 ft bh
3 Samuel Derickson 10 yds bh2
1882
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/3; D: 10 JUN
1 Henry Brooks 22.6 MRy,ARy
2 Lon Myers 5 ft bh
3 Samuel Derickson 3 yds bh3
*Myers and Derickson were penalized one yard for false starts.
1881
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 6/6; D: 24 SEP
1 Lon Myers 23.5
2 J.B. White 2 ft bh
3 Arthur Waldron 1 ft bh2
4 J.T. Belcher 1 yd bh3
5 A.C. Cooper 2 yds bh4
6 W.M. Sime 2 yds bh5
1880
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 25 SEP
1 Lon Myers 23.6
2 John Jenkins 6 yds bh
3 J.B. White 4 yds bh2
4 Edward Brown
1879
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 6/6
1 Lon Myers 23.6
2 Ren‚ La Montagne 5 yds bh
3 W.J.U. Roberts
AC. Horace Hawes
AC. W.R. Stewart
AC. William Morse
1878
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 12 OCT
1 William Wilmer 22 7/8 MRy,ARy
2 René La Montagne 4 yds bh
3 Joseph Lafon 3 yds bh2
4 W.C. Hall 1 ft bh3
1877
F: 220 yards turn; S/F: 4/4; D: 30 SEP
1 Edward Merritt 24.0 MRy
2 Frederick Saportas <2 ft bh
3 Charles McIvor (CAN) 3” bh2
4 Horace Lee 3” bh3