History of US Nationals Results: 1500 Meters – Women

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Shelby Houlihan (BowTC) 4:05.48
2. Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:06.21
3. Kate Grace (BowTC) 4:07.04
4. Rachel Schneider (UArm) 4:08.33
5. Dani Jones (unat) 4:09.16
6. Elinor Purrier (NBal) 4:09.30
7. Shannon Osika (Nik) 4:09.64
8. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (SaucF) 4:11.33
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1. Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:06.33
2. Kate Grace (Nik) 4:06.95
3. Sara Vaughn (Brk) 4:07.85
4. Lauren Johnson (BAA) 4:08.13
5. Alexa Efraimson (Nik) 4:08.36
6. Nikki Hiltz (Ar) 4:10.28
7. Shannon Osika (Sauc) 4:10.29
8. Shannon Rowbury (NikOP) 4:10.36
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:04.74
2 Shannon Rowbury (NikOP) 4:05.39
3 Brenda Martinez (NBal) 4:06.16
4 Amanda Eccleston (Brk) 4:06.19
5 Morgan Uceny (adi) 4:06.94
6 Alexa Efraimson (Nik) 4:07.34
7 Sara Vaughn (Brk) 4:10.28
8 Lauren Johnson (BowTC) 4:10.29
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28)
1 Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:14.86
2 Shannon Rowbury (NOP) 4:14.99
3 Kerri Gallagher (Oise) 4:15.81
4 Lauren Johnson (OTC) 4:16.08
5 Rachel Schneider (UArm) 4:16.09
6 Treniere Moser (NOP) 4:16.18
7 Heather Kampf (Asics) 4:16.25
8 Mary Cain (NikOP) 4:16.77
2014
(Sacramento, Calif., June 29)
1 Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:04.96
2 Mary Cain (Nik) 4:06.34
3 Katie Mackey (Brk) 4:07.70
4 Sarah Brown (NBal) 4:08.57
5 Gabriele Grunewald (Brk) 4:09.68
6 Heather Kampf (Asics) 4:10.60
7 Cory McGee (Fl) 4:12.16
8 Stephanie Charnigo (NJNY) 4:12.66
2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1 Treniere Moser (Nik) 4:28.62
2 Mary Cain (unat) 4:28.76
3 Cory McGee (Fl) 4:29.70
4 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 4:30.09
5 Kerri Gallagher (NBal) 4:30.56
6 Sarah Brown (NBal) 4:30.99
7 Amanda Mergaert (Ut) 4:30.99
8 Morgan Uceny (adi) 4:31.32
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1 Morgan Uceny (adi) 4:04.59
2 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 4:05.11
3 Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:05.17
4 Gabriele Anderson (Brk) 4:07.38
5 Anna Pierce (Nik) 4:07.78
6 Sarah Bowman (NBal) 4:08.25
7 Maggie Infeld (NYAC) 4:08.31
8 Alice Schmidt (Nik) 4:09.64
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Morgan Uceny (adi) 4:03.91
2 Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:05.66
3 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 4:06.20
4 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nik) 4:06.21
5 Emily Infeld (Gtn) 4:08.96
6 Treniere Moser (Nik) 4:09.72
7 Brie Felnagle (adi) 4:10.33
8 Katie Follett (Brk) 4:11.92
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1 Anna Pierce (Nik) 4:13.65
2 Erin Donohue (Nik) 4:13.87
3 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 4:14.41
4 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nik) 4:15.33
5 Sarah Bowman (NBal) 4:16.50
6 Amy Mortimer (Reeb) 4:16.89
7 Gabriele Anderson (Mn) 4:17.53
8 Maggie Infeld (NYAC) 4:17.66
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 4:05.07
2 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nik) 4:06.00
3 Anna Willard (Nik) 4:07.70
4 Erin Donohue (Nik) 4:08.96
5 Treniere Clement (Nik) 4:09.10
6 Lauren Centrowitz (Stan) 4:11.21
7 Heidi Dahl (ETn) 4:11.58
8 Molly Lehman (Duke) 4:12.13
2008
(Eugene, July 6)
1 Shannon Rowbury (Nik) 4:05.48
2 Erin Donohue (Nik) 4:08.20
3 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nik) 4:08.48
4 Morgan Uceny (Reeb) 4:10.85
5 Amy Mortimer (Reeb) 4:14.98
6 Lindsey Gallo (Reeb) 4:15.96
7 Tiffany McWilliams (adi) 4:16.28
8 Sarah Bowman (Tn) 4:16.54
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Treniere Clement (Nik) 4:07.04
2 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nik) 4:07.86
3 Erin Donohue (Nik) 4:08.22
4 Tiffany McWilliams (adi) 4:08.86
5 Sara Hall (Asics) 4:08.99
6 Lindsey Gallo (Reeb) 4:11.00
7 Amy Mortimer (Reeb) 4:11.97
8 Jenelle Deatherage (Reeb) 4:12.49
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Treniere Clement (Nik) 4:10.44
2 Lindsey Gallo (Reeb) 4:10.72
3 Sarah Schwald (Nik) 4:11.60
4 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 4:12.23
5 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nik) 4:12.82
6 Shannon Rowbury (unat) 4:12.86
7 Amy Mortimer (Reeb) 4:13.44
8 Jenelle Deatherage (Reeb) 4:13.71
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25)
(17 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Treniere Clement (Nik) 4:06.73
2 Jen Toomey (Nik) 4:07.39
3 Amy Mortimer (Reeb) 4:07.58
4 Sarah Schwald (Nik) 4:07.88
5 Lindsey Gallo (Reeb) 4:08.60
6 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nik) 4:08.80
7 Anne Shadle (Reeb) 4:08.82
8 Jenelle Deatherage (Reeb) 4:11.02
2004
(Sacramento, July 18)
(25 contestants, 15 finalists)
1 Carrie Tollefson (adi) 4:08.32
2 Jen Toomey (Nik) 4:08.43
3 Amy Rudolph (adi) 4:08.57
4 Jenelle Deatherage (Reeb) 4:08.71
5 Mary Jayne Harrelson (Nik) 4:09.40
6 Shalange Flanagan (Nik) 4:11.05
7 Sally Hauser (Nik) 4:12.56
8 Sarah Schwald (Nik) 4:13.12
dnf–Marla Runyan (Nik)
dnc–Suzy Favor Hamilton (Nik)
2003
Stanford, June 21
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 4:01.63
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Nik) 4:03.70
3 Tiffany McWilliams (MsSt) 4:10.85
4 Collette Liss (Nik) 4:11.04
5 Shalane Flanagan (NC) 4:13.64
6 Mary Jayne Harrelson (Nik) 4:14.15
7 Sarah Schwald (Nik) 4:16.89
8 Jenelle Deatherage (WRRT) 4:17.74
2002
Stanford, June 23
16 contestants & finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 4:09.57
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Nik) 4:11.31
3 Sarah Schwald (Nik) 4:11.40
4 Jenelle Deatherage (WRRT) 4:13.59
5 Mari Chandler (NFT) 4:14.27
6 Miesha Marzell (SMTC) 4:15.40
7 Priscilla Hein (InI) 4:16.84
8 Janet Trujillo (Nik) 4:17.49
2001
Eugene, June 23
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 4:06.12
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Nik) 4:06.61
3 Sarah Schwald (Nik) 4:08.57
4 Mary Jayne Harrelson (Nik) 4:10.51
5 Janet Trujillo (Nik) 4:13.59
6 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 4:14.55
7 Jenelle Deatherage (WRRT) 4:15.05
8 Stephanie Best (unat) 4:16.09
2000
Sacramento, July 16
36 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Nik) 4:01.01 MR
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Nik) 4:01.81
3 Marla Runyan (Asics) 4:06.44
4 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 4:08.38
5 Mary Jayne Harrelson (unat) 4:08.76
6 Debbie Grant (NBal) 4:11.88
7 Collette Liss (InI) 4:13.45
8 Karen Candaele (adi) 4:14.71
1999
Eugene, June 26
15 contestants & finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 4:02.41 MR
2 Stephanie Best (Asics) 4:08.53
3 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 4:08.69
4 Marla Runyan (MC) 4:10.02
5 Debbie Grant (NBal) 4:13.02
6 Kathy Fleming (NBal) 4:13.57
7 Alisa Harvey (Fila) 4:13.97
8 Juli Henner (ReebE) 4:14.56
1998
New Orleans, June 21
15 contestants & finalists
1 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Nik) 4:05.28
2 Amy Wickus (Nik) 4:07.95
3 Alisa Harvey (NBal) 4:08.33
4 Elva Dryer (Nik) 4:10.02
5 Debbie Grant (NBal) 4:10.32
6 Shayne Culpepper (adi) 4:10.77
7 Fran ten Bensel (NBal) 4:12.58
8 Sarah Thorsett (Nik) 4:16.39
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 4:03.42
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 4:04.36
3 Sarah Thorsett (Nik) 4:07.34
4 Amy Wickus (Nik) 4:08.26
5 Ruth Wysocki (Nik) 4:11.58
6 Shayne Culpepper (Co) 4:12.69
7 Juli Henner (ReebE) 4:12.82
8 Kathy Fleming (Nik) 4:13.06
1996
Atlanta, June 23
31 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 4:08.67
2 Juli Henner (ReebE) 4:09.49
3 Vicki Huber (Asics) 4:11.23
4 Amy Wickus (Nik) 4:12.06
5 Sarah Thorsett (Pow) 4:12.34
6 Kathy Fleming (Nik) 4:12.34
7 Sarah Schwald (Nik) 4:13.00
8 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 4:13.10
1995
Sacramento, June 18
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 4:05.18
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 4:07.07
3 Sarah Thorsett (Pow) 4:07.49
4 Ruth Wysocki (NikC) 4:08.22
5 Kathy Fleming (Reeb) 4:09.40
6 Amy Rudolph (Prov) 4:11.18
7 Kate Fonshell (Asics) 4:13.02
8 Cheri Kenah (ReebE) 4:14.20
1994
Knoxville, June 18
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (Miz) 4:07.71
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 4:08.15
3 Kathy Fleming (Reeb) 4:08.79
4 Sarah Thorsett (NikN) 4:10.24
5 Juli Henner (ReebE) 4:10.56
6 Kristin Seabury (NikB) 4:10.97
7 Kari Bertrand (ReebE) 4:12.94
8 Kelly Rabush (ReebE) 4:14.58
1993
Eugene, June 19
20 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Annette Peters (NikW) 4:11.53
2 Alisa Harvey (FLAC) 4:12.43
3 Gina Procaccio (SM) 4:12.51
4 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 4:12.73
5 Kathy Fleming (Reeb) 4:13.54
6 Darcy Arreola (NikC) 4:14.04
7 Kristin Seabury (NikB) 4:16.70
8 Claudette Groenendaal (SMTC) 4:18.53
1992
New Orleans, June 28
33 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (unat) 4:03.72
2 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 4:04.04
3 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 4:04.53
4 Mary Slaney (FLAC) 4:05.43
5 Gina Procaccio (SM) 4:07.68
6 Alisa Harvey (FLAC) 4:08.32
7 Fran ten Bensel (unat) 4:08.91
8 Jasmin Jones (NikS) 4:09.34
1991
New York City, June 15
20 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Reeb) 4:06.13
2 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 4:06.59
3 Darcy Arreola (NikC) 4:09.32
4 Alisa Harvey (Cheet) 4:09.70
5 Ceci St. Geme (Asics) 4:11.97
6 Stephanie Best (Corn) 4:13.11
7 Claudette Groenendaal (SMTC) 4:13.25
8 Nnenna Lynch (Vill) 4:13.25
1990
Norwalk, June 16
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Suzy Favor Hamilton (Wi) 4:13.47
2 PattiSue Plumer (NikI) 4:13.68
3 Alisa Harvey (unat) 4:15.44
4 Gina Procaccio (SM) 4:16.51
5 Linda Sheskey (NikS) 4:16.84
6 Kathy Fleming (Vill) 4:17.56
7 Darcy Arreola (NikC) 4:18.16
8 Sheila Carrozza (RTx) 4:18.63
1989
Houston, June 17
16 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (NBal) 4:11.80
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton (NikN) 4:12.29
3 Diana Richburg (Gaz) 4:12.32
4 Gina Procaccio (SMae) 4:13.95
5 Teena Colebrook’ (GB) 4:14.50
6 Alisa Harvey (AW) 4:14.59
7 Darcy Arreola (CSN) 4:18.35
8 Kathy Fleming (Vill) 4:19.25
1988
Tampa, June 18
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Vicki Huber (Vill) 4:07.40
2 Sabrina Dornhoefer (AW) 4:09.15
3 Alisa Harvey (AW) 4:10.49
4 Evelyn Adiru’ (Uga) 4:12.29
5 Rosalind Taylor (Md) 4:13.42
6 Leslie Seymour (Sota) 4:13.54
7 Pam Raglin (LSTC) 4:14.10
8 Susanne Foster (Dom) 4:14.87
1987
San José, June 27
20 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Regina Jacobs (LATC) 4:03.70
2 Linda Sheskey (AW) 4:05.80
3 Angela Chalmers’ (Can) 4:06.43
4 Chris Pfitzinger’ (NZ) 4:06.47
5 Diana Richburg (Pum) 4:07.32
6 Suzy Favor Hamilton (WU) 4:09.10
7 Teena Colebrook’ (GB) 4:10.85
8 Alisa Harvey (NikB) 4:11.65
1986
Eugene, June 21
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Linda Sheskey (AW) 4:08.00
2 Chris Gregorek (Nik) 4:08.02
3 Sue Addison (Reeb) 4:08.75
4 Alisa Harvey (KTC) 4:08.95
5 Evelyn Adiru’ (Uga) 4:09.61
6 Lynn Jennings (AW) 4:10.87
7 Ruth Wysocki (Brk) 4:10.89
8 Missy Kane (adi) 4:11.77