History of US Nationals Results: 1500 Meters – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 23)
1. Matthew Centrowitz (NikOP) 3:43.37
2. Izaic Yorks (BB) 3:43.63
3. Eric Jenkins (NikOP) 3:43.74
4. Patrick Casey (UArm) 3:43.84
5. Robert Domanic (Ms) 3:43.95
6. Drew Hunter (adi) 3:43.97
7. Sam Prakel (Or) 3:44.01
8. Cristian Soratos (adi) 3:44.12
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 24)
1 Robby Andrews (adi) 3:43.29
2 Matthew Centrowitz (NikOP) 3:43.41
3 John Gregorek (Asics) 3:43.99
4 Craig Engels (Nik) 3:44.01
5 Cristian Soratos (adi) 3:44.49
6 Jordan McNamara (Nik) 3:44.81
7 Sam Prakel (Or) 3:45.02
8 Joshua Thompson (OkSt) 3:45.07
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 10)
1 Matthew Centrowitz (NikOP) 3:34.09
2 Robby Andrews (adi) 3:34.88
3 Ben Blankenship (OTC) 3:36.18
4 Leo Manzano (Hoka) 3:36.62
5 Craig Engels (Ms) 3:37.66
6 Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 3:38.76
7 Colby Alexander (Hoka) 3:38.90
8 Daniel Winn (BAA) 3:39.22
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 27)
1 Matthew Centrowitz (NikOP) 3:37.25
2 Robby Andrews (adi) 3:38.75
3 Leo Manzano (Hoka) 3:38.76
4 Ben Blankenship (OTC) 3:38.78
5 Andrew Wheating (OTC) 3:39.47
6 Kyle Merber (Hoka) 3:39.62
7 Daniel Winn (Or) 3:39.99
8 Will Geoghegan (Nik) 3:40.05
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 28)
1 Leo Manzano (Hoka) 3:38.63
2 Pat Casey (OTC) 3:38.94
3 Lopez Lomong (BowAC) 3:39.11
4 Will Leer (Nik) 3:39.11
5 Ford Palmer (NJNY) 3:39.78
6 AJ Acosta (unat) 3:39.97
7 Riley Masters (Brk) 3:40.05
8 Dorian Ulrey (Nik) 3:40.15
2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1 Matthew Centrowitz (Nik) 3:45.17
2 Leonel Manzano (unat) 3:45.35
3 Lopez Lomong (Nik) 3:45.69
4 Matthew Elliott (Brk) 3:45.85
5 Will Leer (Nik) 3:45.95
6 Mac Fleet (Or) 3:46.06
7 David Torrence (Nik) 3:46.26
8 Miles Batty (Asics) 3:46.31
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1 Leonel Manzano (Nik) 3:35.75
2 Matthew Centrowitz (Nik) 3:35.84
3 Andrew Wheating (OTC) 3:36.68
4 Andrew Bayer (In) 3:37.24
5 Robby Andrews (adi) 3:37.45
6 David Torrence (Nik) 3:37.70
7 Jordan McNamara (OTC) 3:37.79
8 Craig Miller (NBal) 3:37.81
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Matthew Centrowitz (Or) 3:47.63
2 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 3:47.96
3 Leonel Manzano (Nik) 3:48.16
4 Andrew Wheating (OTC) 3:48.19
5 Will Leer (Nik) 3:48.20
6 David Torrence (Nik) 3:48.31
7 Lopez Lomong (Nik) 3:48.54
8 Dorian Ulrey (Ar) 3:49.02
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1 Lopez Lomong (Nik) 3:50.83
2 Leonel Manzano (Nik) 3:50.91
3 Will Leer (OTC) 3:51.63
4 David Torrence (Nik) 3:51.80
5 Matthew Centrowitz (Or) 3:51.81
6 Russell Brown (OTC) 3:52.20
7 John Bolas (Wi) 3:52.40
8 Matt Tegenkamp (OTC) 3:52.54
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1 Lopez Lomong (Nik) 3:41.68
2 Leonel Manzano (Nik) 3:41.82
3 Dorian Ulrey (Ar) 3:42.84
4 Stephen Pifer (OTC) 3:44.21
5 Will Leer (OTC) 3:44.28
6 Craig Miller (unat) 3:45.15
7 Andrew Jesien (Va) 3:45.39
8 Chris Lukezic (Reeb) 3:45.79
dnc Alan Webb (Nik)
2008
(Eugene, July 6)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 3:40.37
2 Leonel Manzano (Nik) 3:40.90
3 Lopez Lomong (Nik) 3:41.00
4 Will Leer (OTC) 3:41.54
5 Alan Webb (Nik) 3:41.62
6 Jon Rankin (Nik) 3:41.75
7 Said Ahmed (Nik) 3:42.20
8 Andrew McClary (Ar) 3:42.40
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1 Alan Webb (Nik) 3:34.82
2 Leonel Manzano (Tx) 3:35.29
3 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 3:35.55
4 Chris Lukezic (Reeb) 3:36.95
5 Andy McClary (unat) 3:39.81
6 Said Ahmed (Nik) 3:40.80
7 Russell Brown (Stan) 3:41.80
8 John Jefferson (OTC) 3:42.46
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1 Bernard Lagat (Nik) 3:39.29
2 Gabe Jennings (Sauc) 3:39.42
3 Leonel Manzano (Tx) 3:39.49
4 Chris Lukezic (Reeb) 3:40.37
5 Christian Smith (KsSt) 3:40.65
6 Rob Myers (Reeb) 3:40.90
7 Aucencio Martinez (unat) 3:40.91
8 Jason Lunn (Nik) 3:41.27
2005
(Carson, California, June 25)
(30 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Alan Webb (Nik) 3:41.97
2 Chris Lukezic (Gtn) 3:42.06
3 Rob Myers (Reeb) 3:42.27
4 Scott McGowan (NBal) 3:42.59
5 Charlie Gruber (Nik) 3:42.89
6 Jon Rankin (UCLA) 3:43.41
7 Jason Lunn (Nik) 3:44.57
8 Sean Duffy (Amer) 3:45.24
2004
(Sacramento, July 18)
(29 contestants, 12 finalists)
1 Alan Webb (Nik) 3:36.13
2 Charlie Gruber (Nik) 3:38.45
3 Rob Myers (Reeb) 3:38.93
4 Chris Lukezic (Gtn) 3:40.05
5 Jason Lunn (Nik) 3:40.81
6 Nathan Robison (Nik) 3:40.99
7 Donald Sage (Stan) 3:41.26
8 Said Ahmed (Ar) 3:42.77
2003
Stanford, June 22
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jason Lunn (Nik) 3:44.00
2 Bryan Berryhill (adi) 3:44.30
3 Grant Robison (Stan) 3:44.83
4 Michael Stember (Nik) 3:45.14
5 Charlie Gruber (Nik) 3:45.29
6 Seneca Lassiter (Nik) 3:45.33
7 Dan Wilson (Asics) 3:46.00
8 Brendan Mahoney (GaT) 3:46.02
2002
Stanford, June 23
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Seneca Lassiter (Nik) 3:40.90
2 Bryan Berryhill (adi) 3:40.98
3 Ibrahim Aden (Nik) 3:41.19
4 Grant Robison (Stan) 3:41.72
5 Jason Lunn (Nik) 3:41.96
6 Dan Wilson (Ct) 3:42.43
7 Mike Miller (USAr) 3:42.84
8 Brandon Strong (AzSt) 3:43.13
2001
Eugene, June 23
28 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Andy Downin (Nik) 3:37.63
2 Seneca Lassiter (Nik) 3:37.66
3 Paul McMullen (Sauc) 3:37.94
4 Gabe Jennings (Stan) 3:38.02
5 Alan Webb (VaHS) 3:38.50
6 Clay Schwabe (Army) 3:38.53
7 Bryan Berryhill (adi) 3:38.66
8 Ibrahim Aden (Nik) 3:39.82
2000
Sacramento, July 16
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Gabe Jennings (Stan) 3:35.90
2 Jason Pyrah (Nik) 3:36.70
3 Michael Stember (Stan) 3:37.04
4 Jason Lunn (FT) 3:37.24
5 Steve Holman (Nik) 3:37.36
6 Andy Downin (WiR) 3:38.26
7 Seneca Lassiter (Nik) 3:38.81
8 Matt Holthaus (Reeb) 3:39.85
1999
Eugene, June 26
26 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Steve Holman (Nik) 3:39.21
2 Seneca Lassiter (Nik) 3:39.23
3 Matt Holthaus (ReebE) 3:39.57
4 Michael Stember (unat) 3:40.13
5 Jonathon Riley (unat) 3:40.26
6 Bryan Berryhill (CoSt) 3:40.80
7 Gabe Jennings (unat) 3:41.32
8 Erik Nedeau (NBal) 3:41.85
1998
New Orleans, June 21
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Jamey Harris (ReebA) 3:37.99
2 Jason Pyrah (unat) 3:38.77
3 Paul McMullen (Asics) 3:39.26
4 Steve Holman (Nik) 3:39.46
5 Richie Boulet (NBal) 3:39.56
6 Bryan Berryhill (CoSt) 3:40.05
7 Karl Paranya (Asics) 3:40.25
8 David Krummenacker (GaT) 3:40.28
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Seneca Lassister (Ar) 3:45.85
2 Karl Paranya (Hav) 3:46.78
3 Jason Pyrah (Miz) 3:46.94
4 Jim Spivey (Asics) 3:47.03
5 Mark Sivieri (ReebE) 3:47.58
6 Matt Holthaus (ReebE) 3:47.87
7 Andy Downin (ReebE) 3:48.01
8 Jamey Harris (ReebA) 3:48.04
1996
Atlanta, June 23
37 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Paul McMullen (Asics) 3:43.86
2 Jim Sorensen (AIA) 3:43.88
3 Jason Pyrah (Miz) 3:44.03
4 Erik Nedeau (NBal) 3:44.11
5 Brian Hyde (WM) 3:44.13
6 Andy Downin (Gtn) 3:44.25
7 Paul Vandegrift (unat) 3:44.94
8 Mark Sivieri (Gtn) 3:45.35
1995
Sacramento, June 18
27 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Paul McMullen (Asics) 3:43.90
2 Brian Hyde (WM) 3:43.90
3 Terrance Herrington (Reeb) 3:44.03
4 Erik Nedeau (NBal) 3:44.31
5 Steve Holman (ReebE) 3:45.10
6 Michael Cox (Ks) 3:46.19
7 Scott Anderson (Prin) 3:47.79
8 Mark Dailey (Reeb) 3:48.07
1994
Knoxville, June 18
32 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Terrance Herrington (adi) 3:37.77
2 Jason Pyrah (unat) 3:38.20
3 Erik Nedeau (NEn) 3:38.31
4 Bob Kennedy (NikI) 3:38.74
5 Mark Dailey (Reeb) 3:39.34
6 Paul Vandegrift (adi) 3:39.81
7 Christian Cushing-murray (SMTC) 3:40.09
8 Darryl Frerker (Gold) 3:40.15
1993
Eugene, June 19
34 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Bill Burke (NYAC) 3:42.74
2 Mark Dailey (NYAC) 3:42.92
3 Jim Spivey (Asics) 3:42.92
4 Terrance Herrington (adi) 3:42.99
5 Rich Kenah (NYAC) 3:43.16
6 Louie Quintana (Vill) 3:44.32
7 Erik Nedeau (NEn) 3:44.77
8 Bob Lesko (NBal) 3:44.89
1992
New Orleans, June 28
41 contestants, 14 finalists
1 Jim Spivey (Asics) 3:36.24
2 Steve Holman (Nik) 3:36.48
3 Terrance Herrington (NikA) 3:37.14
4 Greg Whiteley (Asics) 3:37.77
5 Charles Marsala (NYAC) 3:37.79
6 Christian Cushing-murray (SMTC) 3:38.22
7 Mark Dailey (NYAC) 3:38.45
8 Dan Maas (Reeb) 3:39.68
1991
New York City, June 15
37 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Terrance Herrington (NikA) 3:40.72
2 Steve Scott (Asics) 3:41.14
3 Joe Falcon (Asics) 3:41.30
4 Jim Spivey (Asics) 3:41.39
5 Steve Holman (Gtn) 3:41.51
6 John Gregorek (adi) 3:42.19
7 Keith Allen (NITC) 3:42.28
8 Bob Whelan (Ky) 3:42.67
1990
Norwalk, June 16
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Joe Falcon (Asics) 3:37.49
2 Maurice Smith (Reeb) 3:38.56
3 Steve Ave (NBal) 3:39.41
4 Paul Vandegrift (WM) 3:39.78
5 Steve Holman (Gtn) 3:40.32
6 John Quade (NikW) 3:40.45
7 John Hinton (NikA) 3:41.90
8 Brad Schlapak (NBal) 3:43.40
1989
Houston, June 17
20 entrants, 12 finalists
1 Terrance Herrington (Clem) 3:46.83
2 Jeff Atkinson (AW) 3:47.25
3 Steve Scott (Tig) 3:47.48
4 Mike Stahr (NYPC) 3:48.11
5 Terry Brahm (AW) 3:48.50
6 Reuben Reina (Ar) 3:48.89
7 Richie Martinez (Reeb) 3:49.04
8 Mike Michno (USAF) 3:49.25
1988
Tampa, June 18
34 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Mark Deady (InTC) 3:39.41
2 Maurice Smith (Reeb) 3:39.51
3 Richie Martinez (Reeb) 3:39.85
4 John Hinton (ACC) 3:40.22
5 Steve Ave (NBal) 3:40.65
6 Gawain Guy (unat) 3:41.01
7 Darryl Frerker (unat) 3:41.13
8 Steve Balkey (PennSt) 3:41.62
1987
San José, June 27
40 contestants, 13 finalists
1 Jim Spivey (AW) 3:43.66
2 Steve Scott (Tig) 3:44.10
3 Charles Marsala (NYAC) 3:44.73
4 Chuck Aragon (AW) 3:45.06
5 Jeff Pigg (Reeb) 3:45.39
6 Gawain Guy (H&R) 3:45.43
7 Jeff Atkinson (unat) 3:45.99
8 Mark Fricker (Accu) 3:47.11
1986
Eugene, June 21
28 contestants, 12 finalists
1 Steve Scott (Tig) 3:42.41
2 Jim Spivey (AW) 3:42.99
3 Dub Myers (NYAC) 3:43.20
4 Jeff Atkinson (Pum) 3:43.61
5 Maurice Smith (Adams) 3:43.70
6 Chuck Aragon (AW) 3:44.31
7 Mike Stahr (NYPC) 3:44.82
8 Jim McKeon (ACC) 3:45.11
1985
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 16 JUN
1 Jim Spivey 3:39.54
2 Steve Scott 3:39.61
3 Tim Hacker 3:39.63
4 Chuck Aragon 3:39.89
5 Todd Harbour 3:40.51
6 Adam Dixon 3:40.57
Heat 2: Aragon 3:39.54
1984
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 11/11; D: 09 JUN
1 Jim Spivey 3:40.54
2 Tim Hacker 3:41.77
3 Ross Donoghue 3:41.93
4 Steve Lacy 3:42.14
5 John Gregorek 3:42.42
6 Larry Mangan 3:42.83
1983
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 19 JUN
1 Steve Scott 3:36.62
2 Tom Byers 3:36.77
3 Sydney Maree 3:36.78
4 Ross Donoghue 3:37.89
5 Todd Harbour 3:39.45
6 Chuck Aragon 3:39.51
1982
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 13/13; D: 20 JUN
1 Steve Scott 3:34.92 MRm
2 Sydney Maree (SAF) 3:36.29
3 Ray Flynn (IRL) 3:36.47
4 Jim Spivey 3:37.34
5 Chuck Aragon 3:38.35
6 Mark Fricker 3:38.72
1981
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 11/11; D: 21 JUN
1 Sydney Maree (SAF) 3:35.02 MRm
2 Steve Scott 3:35.51
3 Todd Harbour 3:36.94
4 Jim Spivey 3:37.24
5 Craig Masback 3:37.43
6 Tom Byers 3:37.69
1980
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 11/10; D: 15 JUN
1 Steve Lacy 3:40.86
2 Mike Durkin 3:41.12
3 Kevin Ryan 3:41.33
4 Ray Wicksell 3:41.47
5 Rick Musgrave 3:41.90
6 Mike Slack 3:41.91
1979
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 17 JUN
1 Steve Scott 3:36.40 MRm
2 Don Paige 3:37.33
3 Todd Harbour 3:40.20
4 Tom Duits 3:40.22
5 Steve Lacy 3:40.8
6 Ross Donoghue 3:41.9
1978
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 10 JUN
1 Steve Scott 3:38.8
2 Sydney Maree (SAF) 3:38.9
3 Steve Lacy 3:39.0
4 Tom Duits 3:39.4
5 Bruce Fischer 3:40.2
6 Jerald Jones 3:40.8
1977
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/12; D: 11 JUN
1 Steve Scott 3:37.3 MRm
2 Wilson Waigwa (KEN) 3:37.3
3 Mike Slack 3:37.5
4 Phil Kane 3:39.4
5 Steve Lacy 3:39.9
6 Mike Manke 3:41.3
1976
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 12 JUN
1 Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) 3:42.4
2 Mike Manke 3:42.7
3 Mike Durkin 3:42.8
4 Mark Schilling 3:43.0
5 Mark Feig 3:43.2
6 Steve Scott 3:43.2
Heat 1: Coghlan 3:41.1, Scott [2] 3:41.9, Tony Colon [3]
3:42.1, Ed Arriola [4] 3:42.1, Jerald Jones [5] 3:42.2. Heat 2:
Manke 3:40.6, Paul Cummings [2] 3:40.7, Mike Durkin [3] 3:40.8,
Niall O’Shaughnessy [4] (IRL) 3:40.9, Larry Lawson [5] 3:41.2.
1975
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 15/15; D: 21 JUN
1 Len Hilton 3:38.3
2 Ken Popejoy 3:38.4
3 Mark Schilling 3:38.9
4 Steve Heidenreich 3:40.2
5 Scott Daggatt 3:40.7
6 Steve Foster 3:41.3
1974
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/10; D: 22 JUN
1 Rod Dixon (NZL) 3:37.5 MRm
2 Tom Byers 3:37.9
3 John Hartnett (IRL) 3:38.1
4 Mike Slack 3:38.5
5 Bruce Fischer 3:38.6
6 Len Hilton 3:39.1
1973
F: Mile; S/F: 13/12; D: 16 JUN
1 Len Hilton 3:55.9
2 Marty Liquori 3:56.8
3 Chuck LaBenz 3:58.0
4 Tommy Fulton 3:58.0
5 Mark Feig 3:59.4
6 Bob Maplestone (GBR) 3:59.9
1972
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 17 JUN
1 Jerome Howe 3:38.2
2 Howell Michael 3:38.3
3 Bob Maplestone (GBR) 3:39.7
4 Bruce Fischer 3:40.0
5 Jim Crawford 3:40.3
6 Jere VanDyk 3:40.4
1971
F: Mile; S/F: 12/12; D: 26 JUN
1 Marty Liqouri 3:56.5
2 Jim Crawford 3:57.7
3 John Baker 3:59.8
4 Jere VanDyk 4:00.1
5 Chris Mason 4:00.4
6 Karl Thornton 4:00.8
1970
F: Mile; S/F: 9/9; D: 27 JUN
1 Howell Michael 4:01.8
2 Peter Kaal (SAF) 4:02.1
3 Marty Liquori 4:02.4
4 Jere VanDyk 4:02.5
5 Dennis Savage 4:02.5
6 John Mason 4:02.6
1969
F: Mile; S/F: 10/9; D: 29 JUN
1 Marty Liquori 3:59.5
2 John Mason 4:00.0
3 Sam Bair 4:00.2
4 Bob Day 4:00.9
5 Chuck LaBenz 4:01.7
6 Brian Kivlan 4:02.5
1968
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 12/11; D: 21 JUN
1 John Mason 3:43.1
2 Roscoe Divine 3:43.4
3 Brian Kivlan 3:44.0
4 Tom Von Ruden 3:44.1
5 Jim Crawford 3:44.6
6 Dave Bailey (CAN) 3:44.8
1967
F: Mile; S/F: 10/10; D: 23 JUN
1 Jim Ryun 3:51.1 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 Jim Grelle 3:56.1
3 Dave Wilborn 3:56.2
4 Tom Von Ruden 3:56.9
5 Roscoe Divine 3:57.2
6 Sam Bair 3:58.7
1966
F: Mile; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1 Jim Ryun 3:58.6
2 Dyrol Burleson 4:00.0
3 Jim Grelle 4:00.6
4 John Camien 4:01.6
5 Neill Duggan (GBR) 4:02.2
6 Tim Danielson 4:03.3
1965
F: Mile; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Jim Ryun 3:55.3 MRy,ARy
2 Peter Snell (NZL) 3:55.4
3 Jim Grelle 3:55.5
4 Josef Odlozil (TCH) 3:57.7
5 Cary Weisiger 4:04.9
6 Harry McCalla 4:05.7
1964
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 28 JUN
1 Tom O’Hara 3:38.1 MRm,=ARm
2 Dyrol Burleson 3:38.8
3 Jim Grelle 3:38.9
4 Jim Ryun 3:39.0
5 John Camien 3:39.9
6 John Boulter (GBR) 3:40.4
1963
F: Mile; S/F: 8/7; D: 22 JUN
1 Dyrol Burleson 3:56.7 MRy
2 Tom O’Hara 3:56.9
3 Cary Weisiger 3:58.5
4 Jim Beatty 3:59.2
5 John Camien 4:01.2
6 Bob Seaman 4:05.6
1962
F: Mile; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1 Jim Beatty 3:57.9 =MRy (3:41.6)
2 Jim Grelle 3:58.1
3 Cary Weisiger 3:58.1
4 Bill Dotson 3:59.0
5 John Davies (NZL) 4:00.2
6 Bob Seaman 4:04.5
1961
F: Mile; S/F: 8/7; D: 25 JUN
1 Dyrol Burleson 4:04.9
2 Jim Beatty 4:06.5
3 Jim Grelle 4:08.0
4 Bill Dotson 4:10.6
5 Milt Dahl 4:13.3
6 Keith Forman 4:18.5
1960
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 10/9; D: 25 JUN
1 Jim Grelle 3:42.7 MRm
2 Laszlo Tabori (HUN) 3:43.5
3 Ed Moran 3:43.7
4 Cary Weisiger 3:44.3
5 Peter Close 3:44.7
6 Bob Seaman 3:45.5
1959
F: 1,500 meters; D: 20 JUN; S/F: -/6
1 Dyrol Burleson 3:47.5 MRm
2 Jim Grelle 3:48.4
3 Ed Moran 3:48.9
4 Gail Hodgson (SAF) 3:51.9
5 Bob Seaman 3:54.2
6 Jack Marden 3:58.8
1958
F: Mile; D: 21 JUN S/F:
1 Herb Elliott (AUS) 3:57.9 MRy
2 Merv Lincoln (AUS) 3:58.5
3 Ed Moran 4:01.7
4 Jim Grelle 4:01.7
5 Jerome Walters 4:01.7
6 Don Bowden 4:02.9
1957
F: Mile; D: 22 JUN; S/F: -/13
1 Merv Lincoln (AUS) 4:06.1 MRy
2 Bob Seaman 4:07.1
3 Don Bowden 4:07.2
4 Burr Grim 4:07.2
5 Jim Grelle 4:08.6
6 Jim Beatty 4:09.8
1956
F: 1,500 meters; D: 24 JUN; S/F: 10/10
1 Jerome Walters 3:48.4
2 Fred Dwyer 3:48.8
3 Joe Villareal 3:49.2
4 Jim Doulin 3:51.0
5 Paul Johnson 3:51.8
6 Leonard Simpson 3:52.4
Heat 2: Bob Seaman 3:48.0, Walters 3:48.0
1955
F: Mile; D: 24 JUN
1 Wes Santee 4:11.5
2 Fred Dwyer 4:14.1
3 Bobby Seaman 4:14.8
4 Joseph LaPierre 4:15.5
5 Phil Coleman 4:16.1
6 Leonard Simpson 4:18.8
1954
F: Mile; D: 18 JUN; S/F: 18/16
1 Fred Dwyer 4:09.5
2 Lowell Zellers 4:09.8
3 Len Simpson 4:11.0
4 Fernando Ledesma 4:12.9
5 Russ Bonham 4:14.3
6 Art Dalzell 4:14.7
1953
F: Mile; D: 27 JUN; S/F: 15/-
1 Wes Santee 4:07.6 MRy
2 Fred Dwyer 4:12.1
3 Bruce Drummond 4:14.1
4 Joseph LaPierre 4:14.6
5 Carl Joyce 4:18.8
6 Len Simpson 4:19.5
1952
F: 1,500 meters; D: 21 JUN
1 Wes Santee 3:49.3
2 Warren Druetzler 3:52.3
3 Javier Montez 3:52.8
4 Joseph LaPierre 3:53.1
5 Frank McBride 3:54.4
6 Fred Dwyer 3:54.5
1951
F: 1,500 meters; D: 23 JUN
1 Leonard Truex 3:52.0
2 Warren Druetzler 3:52.5
3 Jim Newcomb 3:52.8
4 Doug Wilson (GBR) 3:53.7
5 Bill McGuire 3:54.0
6 Joseph LaPierre 3:54.2
1950
F: 1,500 meters; D: 24 JUN
1 John Twomey 3:51.3
2 Jim Newcomb 3:52.2
3 Alf Holmberg (SWE) 3:53.2
4 Bob Karnes 3:53.8
5 Thomas Kirwan 3:54.3
6 Kaare Vefling (NOR) 3:54.5
1949
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 25 JUN
1 John Twomey 3:52.6
2 Bob Karnes 3:53.3
3 Bill McGuire 3:53.6
4 George Wade 3:53.7
5 Clarence Robison 3:55.0
6 Al Pingel 3:55.2
1948
F: 1,500 meters; D: 03 JUL; S/F: 8/8
1 Gilbert Dodds 3:52.1
2 Roland Sink
3 William Mack
4 William Hulse
5 Gerald Karver
6 William Leonard
1947
F: 1,500 meters; D: 05 JUL
1 Gerald Karver 3:52.9
2 William Mack
3 Don Gehrmann
4 Thomas Quinn
5 William Hulse
6 John Twomey
1946
F: 1,500 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Lennart Strand (SWE) 3:54.5
2 Leslie MacMitchell
3 Tommy Quinn
4 Jack Dianetti
5 Don Wold
6 Ed Walsh
1945
F: 1,500 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Roland Sink 3:58.4
2 Tom Quinn 10 yds bh
3 Jack Dianetti 14 yds bh2
4 Carmen Bova
5 Rudy Simms
6 Jim Rafferty
1944
F: 1,500 meters; D: 17 JUN; S/F: 6/5
1 Bill Hulse 3:54.3
2 James Rafferty 4:00.8
3 Bob Umstattd 4:04.8
4 Les Eisenhart 4:08.5
5 Henry Frederickson
Splits: 59.5, 2:02.4, 3:06.0 (Umstattd)
1943
F: 1,500 meters; D: 19 JUN
1 Gilbert Dodds 3:50.0
2 Bill Hulse 3:55.4
3 Fred Wilt 3:55.8
4 Les Eisenhart
5 Ralph Dewey
6 Donald Burnham
1942
F: 1,500 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 Gilbert Dodds 3:50.2
2 Leroy Weed 3:51.4
3 Leslie MacMitchell 3:52.5
4 Edward Culp 3:53.2
5 Robert Ginn
6 Donald Burnham
1941
F: 1,500 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Leslie MacMitchell 3:53.1
2 Walter Mehl 3:53.3
3 Edward Culp
4 Thomas Quinn
5 Dick Peters
6 Phil Leibowitz
1940
F: 1,500 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Walter Mehl 3:47.9 MRm,ARm
2 Glenn Cunningham 3:48.0
3 Paul Moore 3:48.5
4 John Munski
5 Gene Venzke
6 Andrew Neidnig
1939
F: 1,500 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Blaine Rideout 3:51.5
2 Charles Fenske 3:52.0e
3 Louis Zamperini 3:52.6e
4 Glenn Cunningham 3:52.8e
5 Gene Venzke
6 Archie San Romani
1938
F: 1,500 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Glenn Cunningham 3:52.5
2 Charles Fenske 3:52.7
3 Archie San Romani
4 Louis Zamperini
5 Josef Mostert (BEL)
6 Blaine Rideout
1937
F: 1,500 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Glenn Cunningham 3:51.8
2 Jim Smith 3:54.0
3 Charles Fenske
4 Archie San Romani
5 Gene Venzke
1936
F: 1,500 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Glenn Cunningham 3:54.2
2 Archie San Romani
3 Gene Venzke
4 William Bonthron
1935
F: 1,500 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Glenn Cunningham 3:52.1
2 Gene Venzke 3:54.8
3 Archie San Romani
4 Glen Dawson
1934
F: 1,500 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Bill Bonthron 3:48.8 MRm,ARm,WRm
2 Glenn Cunningham 3:48.9
3 Gene Venzke 3:50.5
4 Robert Morris
Splits: 61.3 (Venzke), 2:01.8, 3:04.5 (Cunningham)
1933
F: 1,500 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Glenn Cunningham 3:52.3 MRm,ARm
2 Joseph Mangan 3:55.0
3 Gene Venzke 3:56.3
4 Clarence Holst
1932
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 16 JUL
1 Norwood Hallowell 3:52.7 (3:52.58) MRm*
2 Frank Crowley 3:53.6
3 Glenn Cunningham 3 yds bh2
4 Gene Venzke 8 yds bh3
5 Henry Brocksmith 6 yds bh4
6 Joseph Mangan 3 yds bh5
The American record was 3:52.6 set on 18 JUN 1932 by Venzke.
Hallowell’s record was not considered a record although the
automatic time was faster than Venzke’s hand-timed mark.
1931
F: Mile; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Leo Lermond 4:15.0
2 Gene Venzke 4:15.2e
3 Frank Crowley 4:15.9e
4 Frank Lydie
1930
F: Mile; D: 23 AUG
1 Ray Conger 4:19.8
2 Paul Rekers
3 Rufus Kiser
4 Gene Venzke
1929
F: Mile; D: 04 JUL
1 Leo Lermond 4:24.6
2 Rufus Kiser 2 yds bh
3 Harold Manning 15 yds bh2
4 Gus Moore 30 yds bh3
5 Ray Conger
6 Harry Grubb
1928
F: 1,500 meters; S/F: 9/-; D: 07 JUL
1 Ray Conger 3:55.0 MRm,ARm
2 Sidney Robinson 3:55.7e
3 Nick Carter 3:55.9e
4 Orval Martin 3:55.9e
1927
F: Mile; D: 02 JUL
1 Ray Conger 4:23.6
2 Joseph Sivak
3 Ernest Carter
4 Willard Tibbetts
1926
F: Mile; D: 05 JUL
1 Lloyd Hahn 4:16.0
2 William Goodwin
3 Raymond Conger
4 Earl Lockhart
1925
F: Mile; D: 04 JUL
1 Ray Buker 4:19.4
2 Lloyd Hahn
3 James Connolly
4 William Goodwin
1924
F: Mile; S/F: 8/6; D: 06 SEP
1 Raymond Buker 4:24.8
2 Edward Kirby 2 yds bh
3 William Goodwin 7 yds bh2
4 Raymond Watson
5 Joie Ray
1923
F: Mile; D: 01 SEP
1 Joie Ray 4:18.0
2 Raymond Buker
3 Lloyd Hahn
4 Russell Wharton
1922
F: Mile; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 SEP
1 Joie Ray 4:17.0
2 James Connolly 10 yds bh
3 Russell Wharton 2 yds bh2
4 Raymond Watson 1 yd bh3
5 Octavius Spencer
6 B. B. Matterson
Splits: 1:09.4 (Watson), 2:06.0, 3:09.6 (Ray)
1921
F: Mile; D: 04 JUL
1 Joie Ray 4:16.8
2 James Connolly
3 Larry Shields
4 Raymond Watson
1920
F: Mile; D: 17 JUL
1 Joie Ray 4:16.2
2 Edward Curtis
3 Marion Shields
4 James Connolly
5 Arlie Schardt
6 George Goodwin
1919
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 13 SEP
1 Joie Ray 4:14.4 MRy
2 Eddie Fall 4:15.0
3 James Connolly
4 Clyde Stout
6 John Simmons
1918
F: Mile; D: 21 SEP
1 Joie Ray 4:20.0
2 William Gordon
3 Clyde Stout
4 Newton Brown
1917
F: Mile; D: 01 SEP
1 Joie Ray 4:18.4 MRy
2 Edward Fall
3 Clyde Stout
4 Franz Marceau
5 George Benish
1916
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 09 SEP
1 Ivan Meyers 4:22.0
2 James Powers 20 yds bh
3 Paul Clyde few ft bh2
4 Michael Devaney
6 Bill Mason
1915
F: Mile; D: 07 AUG
1 Joie Ray 4:23.2
2 Norman Taber 8 yds bh
3 Ivan Meyers
4 Abel Kiviat
1914
F: Mile; D: 12 SEP
1 Abel Kiviat 4:25.2
2 James Powers inches bh
3 Joie Ray
4 Norman Taber
1913
F: Mile; D: 05 JUL
1 Norman Taber 4:26.4
2 James Powers 10 yds bh
3 Abel Kiviat
1912
F: Mile; D: 21 SEP
1 Abel Kiviat 4:18.6 MRy
2 James Powers
3 D. V. Noble
1911
F: Mile; D: 01 JUL
1 Abel Kiviat 4:19.6 MRy
2 Oscar Hedlund
3 Arthur Baker
1910
F: Mile; S/F: 5/4; D: 15 OCT
1 Joseph Monument 4:31.0
2 Abel Kiviat
3 Oscar Hedlund
4 Wilton Paull
1909
F: Mile; D: 14 AUG
1 Joseph Ballard 4:30.2
2 Harry Gissing
3 Clarence Cooil
1908
F: Mile; D: 19,23 SEP
1 Herbert Trube 4:25.0
2 Harvey Cohn 35 yds bh
3 John Wright 15 yds bh2
4 John Murphy
This race was run three times. The Travers Island track was
five-laps-to-the-mile. During the first race on 19 SEP, an
official rang the bell after three laps and some runners
stopped after four laps. The time for this race was 4:30.6 (NY
Times, although Nelson/Quercetani claim 4:16.8) with Trube 1st,
John Murphy 2nd, and Cohn 3rd. One hour later the race was
rerun with the same finish, but incredibly, the same official
made the same mistake. On the following Wednesday, 23 SEP, the race wa
1907
F: Mile; D: 07 SEP
1 James Sullivan 4:29.0
2 Albert Rogers 30 yds bh
3 Charles Bacon
1906
F: Mile; D: 08 SEP
1 Albert Rodgers 4:22.8 MRy
2 Harvey Cohn
3 Guy Haskins (NZL)
1905
F: Mile; D: 05 AUG
1 James Lightbody 4:48.8
2 André Glarner (FRA)
3 Frank Verner
1904
F: Mile; D: 04 JUN
1 David Munson 4:41.2
2 Harvey Cohn
3 Edward Carr
1903
F: Mile; D: 11 SEP
1 Alexander Grant 4:52.0
2 James Lightbody far bh
3 Roland Comery (CAN)
1902
F: Mile; D: 13 SEP
1 Alexander Grant 4:35.0
2 Alex Mackenzie
3 Arthur Newton
1901
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 15 JUN
1 Alexander Grant 4:26.4
2 Richard Sandford 1 yd bh
3 Alex McKenzie 30 yds bh2
1900
F: Mile; D: 15 SEP
1 George Orton (CAN) 4:42.4
2 Alexander Grant
3 Alex McKenzie
1899
F: Mile; D: 26 AUG
1 Alexander Grant 4:28.6
2 A. L. Wright
3 D. J. O’Connell
1898
F: Mile; D: 23 JUN
1 John Cregan 4:47.0
2 Alexander Grant
3 John Bray
1897
F: Mile; S/F: 9/7; D: 28 AUG
1 John Cregan 4:27.6
2 Alexander Brodie (CAN) 12 yds bh
3 Dick Grant (CAN) 30 yds bh2
4 P. H. Christiansen
5 D. J. O’Connell
6 J. B. Finnamore
Splits: 1:03.4 (440), 2:11.0 (880)
1896
F: Mile; S/F: 6/3; D: 12 SEP
1 George Orton (CAN) 4:27.0
2 Mortimer Remington 4 yds bh
3 John Cregan 15 yds bh2
1895
F: Mile; S/F: 3/3; D: 14 SEP
1 George Orton (CAN) 4:36.0
2 A. J. Walsh 40 yds bh
3 J. H. Greene 40 yds bh2
1894
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 15 SEP
1 George Orton (CAN) 4:24.4 MR
2 A. J. Walsh 30 yds bh
3 George Jarvis 30 yds bh2
4 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)
1893
F: Mile; S/F: 10/-; D: 16 SEP
1 George Orton (CAN) 4:32.8
2 A. J. Walsh 4:38.4
3 L. N. Rossiter
1892
F: Mile; S/F: 9/9; D: 01 OCT
1 George Orton (CAN) 4:27.8
2 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 12 yds bh
3 A. J. Walsh 4 yds bh2
4 Thomas Conneff 1 ft bh3
5 Ernest Kelsey
6 W. H. Allison
1891
F: Mile; S/F: 3/3; D: 03 OCT
1 Thomas Conneff 4:30.6 (4:30.36)
2 Alfred George (GBR)
3 J. D. Reid
1890
F: Mile; S/F: 8/4; D: 11 OCT
1 Alfred George (GBR) 4:24.8 MRy
2 Thomas Conneff
3 J. D. Reid
4 J. M. Kenyon
1889
F: Mile; S/F: 4/3; D: 14 SEP
1 Alfred George (GBR) 4:36.0
2 Charles Wells 10 yds bh
3 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 80 yds bh2
1888 – AAU
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 19 SEP
1 G. M. Gibbs (CAN) 4:27.2 MRy
2 Thomas Conneff 4 yds bh
3 Peter Skillman
4 George Gilbert
1888 – NAAA
F: Mile; S/F: 2/2; D: 13 OCT
1 Thomas Conneff 4:32.6
2 W. McCarthy (IRL) 4:49.0
1887
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 17 SEP
1 Edward Carter 4:30.0 MRy
2 George Gilbert 4:35.5
3 Peter Skillman 15 yds bh2
4 Frank Dolan 25 yds bh3
1886
F: Mile; S/F: 5/4; D: 26 JUN
1 Edward Carter 4:33.4
2 James Archer 4:33.8
3 W. H. Wilson 30 yds bh2
4 Ed McMahon
1885
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 JUN
1 George Gilbert 4:44.2
2 Frank Dolan 4:44.8
3 Ed McMahon 1 yd bh2
4 E. S. Appleby
880 split: 2:19 (McMahon)
1884
F: Mile; S/F: 4/4; D: 27 SEP
1 Percy Madeira 4:36.8
2 Charles Smith 4 ft bh
3 Ed McMahon 30 yds bh2
4 F. J. Conway
880 split: 2:15 (Conway)
1883
F: Mile; S/F: 4/3; D: 03 JUN
1 Harry Fredericks 4:36.8
2 Randolph Faries 20 yds bh
3 F. J. Conway 3 yds bh2
1882
F: Mile; S/F: 7/6; D: 10 JUN
1 Harry Fredericks 4:36.4
2 Edward McCaffrey 4:38
3 Randolph Faries 5 yds bh2
4 Robert Stoll 3 yds bh3
5 J. E. Sullivan
6 F. J. Conway
1881
F: Mile; S/F: 6/5; D: 24 SEP
1 Harry Fredericks 4:32.6 MRy
2 W. T. Bailey 4:34.4
3 Ed McCaffrey
4 E. P. Baird
5 Sam Miles
1880
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 25 SEP
1 Harry Fredericks 4:39.6 MRy
2 Edward McCaffrey 10 yds bh
3 J. A. Manahan
4 W. T. Bailey
5 J. F. Graham
1879
F: Mile; S/F: 4/3; D: 27 SEP
1 Henry Pellatt (CAN) 4:43.4 MRy
2 William Duffy 2 ft bh
3 P. J. McDonald walked in
1878
F: Mile; S/F: 3/2; D: 12 OCT
1 Thomas Smith 4:51 1/4
2 C. H. Rowland 5 yds bh
1877
F: Mile; S/F: 5/5; D: 08 SEP
1 Richard Morgan 4:49 3/4 MRy
2 Cornelius Vought 50y bh
3 William Robertson 3y bh2
4 Benjamin Williams
5 William Childs

 

1876
F: Mile; S/F: 7/7; D: 30 SEP
1 Harold Lambe (CAN) 4:51.5 MRy
2 Cornelius Vought 30 yds bh
3 Benjamin Williams 15 yds bh2
4 William Smyth ”good 4th”
5 Cornelius Mahoney
6 C. J. Williams