History of US Nationals Results: 110 Hurdles – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 24; wind -1.8)
1. Devon Allen (Nik) 13.46
2. Grant Holloway (Fl) 13.46
3. Jarret Eaton (unat) 13.51
4. Aries Merritt (Nik) 13.52
5. Trey Cunningham (FlSt) 13.71
6. Antoine Lloyd (Nb) 13.72
7. Aleec Harris (adi) 13.76
dnf. David Kendziera (Il)
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 25; wind -1.7)
1 Aleec Harris (adi) 13.24
2 Aries Merritt (Nik) 13.31
3 Devon Allen (Nik) 13.34
4 Grant Holloway (Fl) 13.39
5 David Oliver (Nik) 13.51
6 Aaron Mallett (Ia) 13.58
7 Jarret Eaton (unat) 13.61
8 Cameron Hall (Shore) 13.63
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 9; wind 1.0)
1 Devon Allen (Or) 13.03
2 Ronnie Ash (adi) 13.21
3 Jeff Porter (Nik) 13.21
4 Aries Merritt (Nik) 13.22
5 Jason Richardson (adi) 13.28
6 Jarret Eaton (unat) 13.30
7 Aleec Harris (adi) 13.56
dnc David Oliver (Nik)
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 28; wind 0.4)
1 David Oliver (Nik) 13.04
2 Ronnie Ash (adi) 13.13
3 Aries Merritt (Nik) 13.19
4 Aleec Harris (adi) 13.25
5 Jeffrey Porter (Nik) 13.25
6 Jason Richardson (adi) 13.31
7 Ray Stewart (unat) 13.34
8 Omo Osaghae (adi) 13.69
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29; wind 2.1)
1 Devon Allen (Or) 13.16w
2 Ryan Wilson (unat) 13.16w
3 David Oliver (Nik) 13.23w
4 Aleec Harris (USC) 13.26w
5 Jason Richardson (adi) 13.27w
6 Jeff Porter (Nik) 13.28w
7 Dominic Berger (adi) 13.38w
dnf Ronnie Ash (Nik)
2013
(Des Moines, June 23; wind 1.4)
1 Ryan Wilson (unat) 13.08
2 David Oliver (Nik) 13.11
3 Aries Merritt (Nik) 13.23
4 Jason Richardson (Nik) 13.24
5 David Payne (unat) 13.43
6 Omo Osaghae (adi) 13.47
7 Joel Brown (adi) 13.52
8 Jeff Porter (Nik) 13.52
2012
(Eugene, June 30; wind 1.2)
1 Aries Merritt (Reeb) 12.93
2 Jason Richardson (Nik) 12.98
3 Jeff Porter (unat) 13.08
4 Antwon Hicks (unat) 13.14
5 David Oliver (Nik) 13.17
6 Dexter Faulk (Nik) 13.23
7 Ryan Wilson (Sauc) 13.24
dnf Tyron Akins (unat)
2011
(Eugene, June 25; wind 1.4)
1 David Oliver (Nik) 13.04
2 Aries Merritt (Reeb) 13.12
3 Jason Richardson (Nik) 13.15
4 Terrence Trammell (TSA) 13.16
5 Jeff Porter (Juck) 13.26
6 Ronnie Ash (Nik) 13.27
7 Dominic Berger (unat) 13.34
8 Ty Akins (unat) 13.48
2010
(Des Moines, June 27; wind 1.7)
1 David Oliver (Nik) 12.93
2 Ryan Wilson (unat) 13.17
3 Ronnie Ash (Ok) 13.19
4 David Payne (Nik) 13.28
5 Barrett Nugent (LSU) 13.35
6 Ty Akins (unat) 13.45
7 Joel Brown (unat) 13.46
8 Jason Richardson (Nik) 13.55
2009
(Eugene, June 27; wind 1.7)
1 David Payne (Nik) 13.12
2 Terrence Trammell (TStar) 13.12
3 Aries Merritt (Reeb) 13.15
4 Eric Mitchum (adi) 13.24
5 Jason Richardson (SC) 13.31
6 Jerome Miller (SWSpr) 13.41
7 Kirkland Thornton (Nb) 13.50
8 Dexter Faulk (Nik) 13.77
2008
(Eugene, July 6; wind 3.5)
1 David Oliver (Nik) 12.95w
2 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.00w
3 David Payne (Nik) 13.25w
4 Aries Merritt (Reeb) 13.27w
5 Antwon Hicks (adi) 13.33w
6 Drew Brunson (FlSt) 13.43w
7 Ty Akins (Aub) 13.82w
8 Anwar Moore (Nik) 16.64w
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24; wind +0.5)
1 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.08
2 Dominique Arnold (Nik) 13.17
3 David Oliver (Nik) 13.18
4 David Payne (unat) 13.22
5 Anwar Moore (Nik) 13.23
6 Aries Merritt (Reeb) 13.24
7 Allen Johnson (Nik) 13.60
dnf Ryan Wilson (HSI) dnf
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25; wind -0.4)
1 Dominique Arnold (Nik) 13.10
2 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.14
3 Ryan Wilson (Nik) 13.22
4 Robby Hughes (Doyle) 13.30
5 David Payne (Reeb) 13.42
6 Aries Merritt (Tn) 13.43
7 Aubrey Herring (unat) 13.45
8 Antwon Hicks (adi) 13.71
(27 contestants, 9 finalists)
2005
(Carson, California, June 24; wind 0.2)
1 Allen Johnson (Nik) 12.99
2 Dominique Arnold (Nik) 13.01
3 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.02
4 Joel Brown (Nik) 13.28
5 David Payne (unat) 13.33
6 Antwon Hicks (Ms) 13.35
7 Aries Merritt (Tn) 13.39
8 David Oliver (Holy) 13.46
9 Ron Bramlett (Nik) 13.58
2004
(Sacramento, July 18; wind -1.1)
(30 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.09
2 Duane Ross (Nik) 13.21
3 Allen Johnson (Nik) 13.25
4 Ron Bramlett (Nik) 13.33
5 Mark Crear (God) 13.37
6 Robby Hughes (HolyI) 13.42
7 Aubrey Herring (Nik) 13.46
8 Arend Watkins (Nik) 13.73
2003
Stanford, June 21; wind -2.4
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Allen Johnson (Nik) 13.37
2 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.38
3 Larry Wade (Nik) 13.43
4 Chris Phillips (unat) 13.55
5 Ron Bramlett (Nik) 13.66
6 Mark Crear (God) 13.68
7 Josh Walker (Fl) 13.84
dnf–Duane Ross (Nik)
2002
Stanford, June 23; wind -0.1
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Allen Johnson (Nik) 13.08
2 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.17
3 Larry Wade (Nik) 13.18
4 Duane Ross (unat) 13.48
5 Ron Bramlett (Al) 13.51
6 Terry Reese (unat) 13.58
7 Dawane Wallace (adi) 13.68
8 Aubrey Herring (Nik) 13.87
2001
Eugene, June 24; wind -3.2
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Allen Johnson (Nik) 13.22
2 Terrence Trammell (Miz) 13.46
3 Dawane Wallace (adi) 13.60
4 Dominique Arnold (Nik) 13.64
5 Aubrey Herring (Nik) 13.66
6 Terry Reese (Nik) 13.82
7 Larry Wade (Nik) 13.83
8 Ron Bramlett (Al) 13.97
2000
Sacramento, July 23; wind +1.5
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Allen Johnson (Nik) 12.97
2 Mark Crear (God) 13.11
3 Terrence Trammell (SC) 13.19
4 Dawane Wallace (adi) 13.22
5 Larry Wade (Nik) 13.26
6 Chris Phillips (unat) 13.32
dnf–Dominique Arnold (unat)
dq–Anthony Dees (unat)
1999
Eugene, June 27; wind +2.4
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Crear (God) 13.09w
2 Allen Johnson (Nik) 13.15w
3 Anthony Dees (unat) 13.19w
4 Duane Ross (Nik) 13.41w
5 Dominique Arnold (unat) 13.59w
6 Eugene Swift (EA) 13.64w
7 Larry Wade (Nik) 14.65w
dnf–Terrence Trammell (SC)
1998
New Orleans, June 21; wind +1.0
32 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Reggie Torian (Asics) 13.03
2 Mark Crear (Reeb) 13.06
3 Dudley Dorival (Miz) 13.30
4 Anthony Dees (Vec) 13.31
5 Jack Pierce (Miz) 13.34
6 Larry Wade (TxAM) 13.40
7 Roger Kingdom (adi) 13.46
dnf–Duane Ross (unat)
1997
Indianapolis, June 13; wind +0.6
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Allen Johnson (Nik) 13.25
2 Reggie Torian (Wi) 13.28
3 Terry Reese (unat) 13.32
4 Mark Crear (Reeb) 13.48
5 Larry Harrington (Reeb) 13.52
6 Courtney Hawkins (adi) 13.55
7 Anthony Dees (Vec) 21.67
dnc–Jack Pierce (Miz)
1996
Atlanta, June 23; wind +0.9
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Allen Johnson (Nik) 12.92 =AR, MR
2 Mark Crear (Reeb) 13.05
3 Eugene Swift (Ins) 13.21
4 Steve Brown (GF) 13.28
5 Roger Kingdom (FLAC) 13.34
6 Anthony Dees (unat) 13.67
dnf–Larry Harrington (MidA)
dnf–Jack Pierce (Miz)
1995
Sacramento, June 18; wind +4.2
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Roger Kingdom (FLAC) 13.09w
2 Allen Johnson (Gold) 13.11w
3 Jack Pierce (Miz) 13.26w
4 Terry Reese (unat) 13.39w
5 Anthony Dees (adi) 13.47w
6 Larry Harrington (MidA) 13.49w
7 Derek Knight (Macc) 13.51w
fs–Courtney Hawkins (adi)
1994
Knoxville, June 17; wind -0.8
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Crear (Reeb) 13.36
2 Robert Reading (Accu) 13.37
3 Allen Johnson (NikA) 13.41
4 Courtney Hawkins (adi) 13.51
5 Roger Kingdom (FLAC) 13.57
6 Brian Amos (ACU) 13.81
7 Eugene Swift (unat) 14.07
dnf–Greg Foster (unat)
1993
Eugene, June 18; wind +1.5
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jack Pierce (Miz) 13.19
2 Anthony Dees (NikI) 13.21
3 Mark Crear (NikLA) 13.33
4 Glenn Terry (In) 13.47
5 Allen Johnson (Maz) 13.47
6 Larry Harrington (unat) 13.62
7 Roger Kingdom (FL) 16.32
dnf–Courtney Hawkins (SMTC)
1992
New Orleans, June 28; wind 0.0
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Jack Pierce (Miz) 13.13 MR
2 Anthony Dees (NikI) 13.23
3 Arthur Blake (Maz) 13.30
4 Greg Foster (WC) 13.32
5 Jerry Roney (JM) 13.52
6 Henry Andrade (unat) 13.59
7 Glenn Terry (In) 13.71
dnf–Roger Kingdom (FL)
1991
New York City, June 14; wind +1.0
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Greg Foster (WC) 13.29
2 Jack Pierce (NikI) 13.33
3 Renaldo Nehemiah (Maz) 13.36
4 Courtney Hawkins (SMTC) 13.57
5 Cletus Clark (SMTC) 13.60
6 Anthony Dees (FC) 13.83
7 Elbert Ellis (Pitt) 13.86
8 James Purvis (unat) 14.29
1990
Norwalk, June 15; wind +1.5
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Roger Kingdom (unat) 13.22
2 Anthony Dees (FC) 13.40
3 Cletus Clark (SMTC) 13.48
4 Arthur Blake (Maz) 13.52
5 Chris Lancaster (InSt) 13.52
6 Courtney Hawkins (SMTC) 13.76
7 Eugene Swift (BAS) 13.78
8 Henry Andrade (Cheet) 13.79
1989
Houston, June 16; wind +0.9
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Roger Kingdom (adi) 13.22
2 Jack Pierce (unat) 13.38
3 Courtney Hawkins (HTC) 13.41
4 Arthur Blake (Maz) 13.43
5 Robert Reading (BFit) 13.51
6 Tonie Campbell (BFit) 13.51
7 Keith Talley (unat) 13.58
8 Cletus Clark (SMTC) 13.85
1988
Tampa, June 17; wind +1.3
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Roger Kingdom (unat) 13.15 =MR
2 Tonie Campbell (BFit) 13.28
3 Arthur Blake (Maz) 13.29
4 James Purvis (GaT) 13.56
5 Jack Pierce (Kar) 13.63
6 Thomas Wilcher (UCTC) 13.63
7 Milan Stewart (Cheet) 13.96
8 Alex Washington (unat) 14.15
1987
San José, June 26; wind +2.8
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Greg Foster (WC) 13.29w
2 Cletus Clark (SMTC) 13.48w
3 Jack Pierce (Kar) 13.56w
4 Arthur Blake (Maz) 13.61w
5 Keith Talley (Kar) 13.78w
6 Albert Lane (Kar) 13.90w
7 Tonie Campbell (BFit) 14.1hw
dnf–James Purvis (GaT)
1986
Eugene, June 20; wind +1.6
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Greg Foster (WC) 13.26
2 Keith Talley (Nik) 13.43
3 Jack Pierce (Kar) 13.59
4 Cletus Clark (HTC) 13.73
5 Malcolm Dixon (SBTC) 13.74
dnf–Arthur Blake (Maz)
dnf–Tonie Campbell (Maz)
dnf–Al Joyner (AW)
1985
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 15 JUN; W: +1.1 mps
1 Roger Kingdom 13.37
2 Cletus Clark 13.49
3 Keith Talley 13.59
4 Henry Andrade 13.66
5 Albert Lane 13.74
6 Thomas Wilcher 13.76
1984
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 08 JUN
1 Tonie Campbell 13.26
2 Roger Kingdom 13.62
3 Henry Andrade 13.67
4 James McCraney 13.70
5 Larry Cowling 13.72
6 Milan Stewart 13.88
1983
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 18 JUN; W: -0.6 mps
1 Greg Foster 13.15 MRm
2 Sam Turner 13.48
3 Willie Gault 13.55
4 Larry Cowling 13.60
5 Tonie Campbell 13.65
6 Jack Pierce 13.73
1982
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN; W: -0.7 mps
1 Willie Gault 13.54
2 Milan Stewart 13.63
3 Larry Cowling 13.76
4 Rod Wilson 13.84
5 John Johnson 13.86
6 Cletus Clark 13.97
1981
F: 110 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 20 JUN; W: -1.3 mph
1 Greg Foster 13.39
2 Larry Cowling 13.66
3 Tonie Campbell 13.66
4 Sam Turner 13.69
5 Rod Milburn 13.71
6 Charles Foster 13.89
1980
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 14 JUN; W: +1.0 mph
1 Renaldo Nehemiah 13.49
2 Dedy Cooper 13.56
3 Tonie Campbell 13.70
4 Rod Milburn 13.76
5 Milan Stewart 13.77
6 Dan Lavitt 13.91
1979
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN; W: +1.5 mph
1 Renaldo Nehemiah 13.19 MRm
2 Dedy Cooper 13.46
3 Charles Foster 13.59
4 Dan Oliver 13.68
5 Carl Florant 13.72
6 Kerry Bethel 13.73
1978
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 JUN; W: +0.9 mph
1 Renaldo Nehemiah 13.28 MRam
2 Greg Foster 13.43
3 Kerry Bethel 13.60
4 James Owens 13.71
5 Charles Foster 13.78
6 Ricky Davenport 13.84
1977
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 10 JUN; W: +3.2 mph
1 James Owens 13.49
1 Charles Foster 13.49
3 Willie Davenport 13.56
4 Donnie Taylor 13.72
5 Robert Gaines 13.74
6 Greg Robertson 13.92
1976
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 11 JUN; W: +1.8 mph
1 Thomas Hill 13.64
2 James Owens 13.69
3 Delario Robinson 13.76
4 Carl Florant 13.91
4 Tommie Lee White 13.91
6 Willie Davenport 14.08
1975
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 20 JUN; W: +3.6 mph
1 Jerry Wilson 13.38 MRam
2 Clim Jackson 13.69
3 Vance Roland 13.71
4 James Owens 13.82
5 Alfred Larry 14.12
6 Larry Shipp 14.14
1974
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN; W: +4.2 mph
1 Charles Foster 13.4
2 Thomas Hill 13.5
3 Willie Davenport 13.5
4 Charles Rich 13.7
5 Clim Jackson 13.8
6 Jerry Wilson 13.8
Heat 1: Hill 13.4.
1973
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 15 JUN; W: 0.0
1 Thomas Hill 13.52 (13.2 MRm)
2 Tommie Lee White 13.70
3 Charles Foster 13.72
4 Ricky Stubbs 13.74
5 Rod Milburn 13.77
6 Willie Davenport 13.87
1972
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 16 JUN; W: -4.2 mph
1 Rod Milburn 13.4 =MRm
2 Willie Davenport 13.6
3 Thomas Hill 13.6
4 Tommie Lee White 13.8
5 Leon Coleman 14.0
6 Stan Druckery 14.0
1971
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN; W: +5.6 mph
1 Rod Milburn 13.1w
2 Ron Draper 13.3w
3 Willie Davenport 13.4w
4 Lance Babb 13.4w
5 George Carty 13.4w
6 Jerry Wilson 13.5w
Semi: Milburn 13.0 MRy,ARy,WRy (+1.9 mps) 25 JUN.
1970
F: 120 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 26 JUN; W: 0.0
1 Thomas Hill 13.39 (13.3 =MRy)
2 Marcus Walker 13.40 (13.3 =MRy)
3 Willie Davenport 13.4
4 Rod Milburn 13.7
5 Paul Gibson 13.7
6 Gary Power 13.9
1969
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 28 JUN; W: +1.4 mph
1 Willie Davenport 13.42 (13.3 =MRy)
1 Leon Coleman 13.42 (13.3 =MRy)
3 Erv Hall 13.43
4 Richmond Flowers 13.70
5 Gary Power 13.78
6 George Carty 13.7h
1968
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 20 JUN
1 Earl McCullouch 13.64
2 Tomme Lee White 13.68
3 Mike Butler 13.80
4 Leon Coleman 13.83
5 Erv Hall 13.85
6 Harvey Nairn 13.91
1967
F: 120 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN; W: -3.0 mph
1 Willie Davenport 13.3 =MRy
2 Earl McCullouch 13.5
3 Richmond Flowers 13.6
4 Ron Copeland 13.7
5 Larry Livers 13.7
6 Leon Coleman 13.8
1966
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN; W: -1.34 mph
1 Willie Davenport 13.44 (13.3 MRy)
2 Don Shy 13.61
3 Earl McCullouch 13.88
4 Tomnie Lee White 13.9h
5 Erv Hall 14.1h
6 Leon Coleman 14.2h
1965
F: 120 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 26 JUN; W: -1.56 mph
1 Willie Davenport 13.6
2 Blaine Lindgren 13.7
3 Roger Morgan 13.7
4 Russ Rogers 14.0
5 Brian Polkinghorne 14.0
6 Walt Butler 14.0
Semi 1: Don Shy 13.6.
1964
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Hayes Jones 13.8
2 Blaine Lindgren 13.9
3 Russ Rogers 14.2
4 Bobby May 14.3
5 Gerry Cerulla 14.3
6 Elias Gilbert 14.4
Heat 1: Jones 13.8.
1963
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 21 JUN
1 Hayes Jones 13.60
2 Blaine Lindgren 13.66
3 Roy Hicks 13.70
4 Willie May 13.87
5 Russ Rogers 13.87
6 Steve Cortright nt
7 Brian Polkinghorne nt
dnf–Gary Dolbow
1962
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Jerry Tarr 13.4 MRy
2 Hayes Jones 13.4
3 Blaine Lindgren 13.7
4 Fran Washington 14.0
5 Brian Polkinghorne 14.1
6 Jim Ball 14.3
1961
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 24 JUN
1 Hayes Jones 13.6 MRy
2 Fran Washington 13.6
3 Jerry Tarr 13.8
4 Ben McRae 13.8
5 Barney Allen 13.8
6 Russ Rogers 14.1
1960
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 24 JUN
1 Hayes Jones 13.6
2 Lee Calhoun 13.6
3 Willie May 13.9
4 Jerry Tarr 14.1
5 Jim Johnson 14.2
6 Carl Brown 14.4
1959
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 JUN
1 Lee Calhoun 14.0
2 Hayes Jones 14.0
3 Elias Gilbert 14.1
4 Willie May 14.4
5 Rex Cawley 14.5
6 Joel McNulty 14.6
1958
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Hayes Jones 13.8 MRy
2 Ancel Robinson 14.1
3 Elias Gilbert 14.3
4 Bob Lawson 14.3
5 Joel McNulty 14.4
6 Willie May 14.4
Heat: Jones 13.7
1957
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Lee Calhoun 14.2
2 Elias Gilbert 14.3
3 Charles Pratt 14.3
4 Willie Stevens 14.5
5 Hayes Jones 14.5
6 Chuck Cobb 14.6
1956
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1 Lee Calhoun 13.6
2 Joel Shankle 13.80
3 Jack Davis 13.84
4 Charles Pratt 13.89
5 Willard Thomson 14.12
6 Dean Benson 14.20
Heat 1: Davis 13.4 MRm,ARm,WRm
*Davis originally 2nd in final, with Shankle 3rd but positions
reversed after examination of the photo.
1955
F: 120 yards; S/F: 7/6; D: 24 JUN
1 Milton Campbell 13.9 =MRy
2 Bill Youkers 14.2
3 Charles Pratt 14.4
4 Lee Calhoun 14.5
5 Jack Matthews 14.5
6 Willie Stevens 14.5
1954
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 18 JUN
1 Jack Davis 14.0
2 Willard Thomson 14.36
3 Willard Wright 14.42
4 Charles Pratt 14.66
5 Bill Constantine 14.84
6 Willie Stevens 14.90
1953
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Jack Davis 13.9 MRy
2 Milt Campbell 14.1
3 Willard Thomson 14.2
4 Art Barnard 14.2
5 Willard Wright 14.7
6 Willie Stevens 14.7
1952
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1 Harrison Dillard 13.7 MR
2 Jack Davis 13.9
3 Craig Dixon 14.0
4 William Anderson 14.0
5 Art Barnard 14.0
6 Willie Stevens 14.4
1951
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN
1 Dick Attlesey 13.8
2 Jack Davis 14.1
3 Craig Dixon 14.3
4 Art Barnard 14.5
5 Willie Stevens
6 Joe McNulty
1950
F: 110 meters; S/F: 4/4*; D: 24 JUN
1 Dick Attlesey 13.6 MRm
2 Jim Gehrdes 13.9
3 Bill Fleming 14.1
4 Downing McKee
5 Roy Grieve
6 William Mitchell
*The track could only accommodate four sets of hurdles. The
third- and fourth-place finishers in the semi-finals raced off
to decide fifth and sixth place. Grieve and Mitchell finished
first and second, respectively, in this run-off.
1949
F: 110 meters; D: 25 JUN; S/F: 8/8.
1 Craig Dixon 13.8
2 Harrison Dillard 13.8
3 Dick Attlesey 14.0
4 Bill Fleming 14.1
5 Edward Taylor 14.1
6 Downing McKee 14.3
1948
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8
1 William Porter 14.1
2 Harrison Dillard 14.3
3 Edward Dugger
4 Craig Dixon
5 Edward Taylor
6 Madill Gartiser
Heat: Dillard 14.1.
1947
F: 110 meters; D: 05 JUL
1 Harrison Dillard 14.0
2 Floyd Simmons
3 Dan Yovetich
4 Ross Nichols
5 Augie Erfurth
6 Sherwood Finley
1946
F: 110 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Harrison Dillard 14.2
2 Bill Cummins
3 George Walker
4 Ed Dugger
5 Augie Erfurth
6 Lyle Clark
1945
F: 110 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Charles Morgan 14.9
2 Augie Erfurth
3 Arky Erwin
4 Tom Moore
5 Julio Ramirez (CUB)
6 Jack Morris
1944
F: 110 meters; D: 18 JUN
1 Owen Cassidy 14.9
2 William Mohler
3 Eligio Barberia (CUB)
4 Augie Erfurth
5 William Mitchell
6 Jack Kaiser
1943
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Bill Cummins 14.3
2 James Fieweger
3 John Saunders
4 John Blewener
5 Douglas Jaques
6 Ross Nichols
Heat 1: Cummins 14.3
1942
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Bill Cummins 14.1
2 Joe Batiste
3 Bob Wright
4 Charles Hlad
5 Ed Hartel
6 Sherwood Finley
1941
F: 110 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 29 JUN
1 Fred Wolcott 13.7 MRm,=ARm,=WRm
2 Joe Batiste 13.9
3 Bob Wright
4 William Cummins
5 Charles Hlad
6 Walter Revelle 14.7
*The track could accommodate only five sets of hurdles. The
first two in each semi and the fastest third advanced to the
final. Revelle was the slower of the thirds and was awarded
sixth place.
1940
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1 Fred Wolcott 13.9 MRm
2 Ed Dugger 14.0
3 Joe Batiste 14.1
4 Marsh Farmer 14.2
5 Tom Moore
6 Art Kacewicz
1939
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL; W: excessive
1 Joe Batiste 14.1w
2 Fred Wolcott 14.1ew
3 Allan Tolmich 14.2ew
4 Bob Wright 14.2ew
5 Jim Humphries
6 Donn Kinzie
1938
F: 110 meters; S/F: 4/4; D: 03 JUL
1 Fred Wolcott 14.3
2 Allan Tolmich
3 Harvey Woodstra
4 Larry O’Connor (CAN)
1937
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 JUL
1 Allan Tolmich 14.5
2 Roy Staley
3 Forrest Towns
4 Fritz Pollard
5 LeRoy Kirkpatrick
6 Tom Moore
1936
F: 110 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 04 JUL
1 Forrest Towns 14.2 MRm
2 Phil Cope
3 Al Moreau
4 Sam Allen
5 Dan Caldemeyer
Heat 2: Cope 14.3 =MRm
1935
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL; W: brisk wind with
1 Percy Beard 14.2w
2 Leroy Kirkpatrick
3 Al Moreau
4 Tom Moore
Heat 1: Klopstock 14.1w, Heat 3: Kirkpatrick 14.2w
1934
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 JUN
1 Percy Beard 14.6
2 Phillip Good
3 Sam Allen
4 George Fischer
5 Edward Roden
6 Marshall Dunkin
Heat 1: Beard 14.4
1933
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 JUN
1 Johnny Morriss 14.6
2 Percy Beard
3 Al Moreau
4 Gus Meier
5 James Hatfield
6 Amaden Oliver
Heat: Morris 14.3 MRm,ARm,WRm. This record was not ratified by
the IAAF but Potts/Davis accept it as an American Record
although they give the date incorrectly as 01 JUL.
1932
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 JUL
1 Jack Keller 14.4 (14.53) MRm
2 George Saling 4 ft bh1
3 Percy Beard 2 ft bh2
4 Johnny Morriss 1 ft bh3
5 Byron Grant 1 ft bh4
6 John Black =5th
1931
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Percy Beard 14.2 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 James Hatfield 14.5e
3 Lee Sentman 14.5e
4 Byron Grant 14.6e
5 Johnny Morriss
6 George Clark
1930
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 23 AUG
1 Steve Anderson 14.4 MRy,=ARy,=WRy
2 Charles Kastner
3 James Hatfield
4 Lee Sentman
5 Johnny Morriss
6 Dick Rockaway
1929
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Steve Anderson 14.9
2 Charles Kastner
3 Jed Welsh
4 Hugo Leistner
5 Carl Ring
6 George McCory
1928
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 07 JUL
1 Steve Anderson 14.8 =MRm,=ARm,=WRm
2 John Collier
3 Leighton Dye
4 Carl Ring
5 Ross Nichols
6 Weems Baskin
Semi 2: Nichols 14.8 MRm,=ARm,=WRm
1927
F: 120 yards; D: 02 JUL
1 Chuck Werner 14.6 =MRy
2 Hugo Leistner
3 George Guthrie
4 Eber Wells
1926
F: 120 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 Leighton Dye 14.6 =MRy
2 Chuck Werner
3 Hugo Leistner
4 Robert Maxwell
1925
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 George Guthrie 14.6 MRy,=ARy
2 Hugo Leistner inches bh
3 Leighton Dye
4 Carl-Axel Christiernsson (SWE)
5 Larry Snyder
6 J.P. Murphy
1924
F: 120 yards; D: 06 SEP
1 Ivan Riley 15.4
2 Harrison Thompson
3 Herbert Meyer
4 Joseph Sullivan
1923
F: 120 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Karl Anderson 15.1
2 Ivan Riley
3 Daniel Kinsey
4 Charles Moore
1922
F: 120 yards; D: 09 SEP
1 Earl Thomson (CAN) 15.3
2 Karl Anderson
3 Harrison Thomson
4 Harold Crawford
1921
F: 120 yards; D: 04 JUL
1 Earl Thomson (CAN) 15.0
2 Christopher Krogness
3 William Yount
4 Earl Frazier
1920
F: 120 yards; D: 17 JUL
1 Harold Barron 15.2
2 William Yount
3 Walker Smith
4 Fred Murray
5 John Watts
1919
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 13 SEP
1 Robert Simpson 15.2
2 Fred Kelly 2 ft bh
3 Harold Barron
1918
F: 120 yards; D: 21 SEP
1 Earl Thomson (CAN) 15.2
2 Frank Loomis
3 Walker Smith
4 E.S. Riedel
1917
F: 120 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Harold Barron 15.0
2 Waldo Ames
3 Willard Savage
4 Frank Loomis
1916
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 09 SEP
1 Robert Simpson 14.8 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 Fred Kelly 2 yds bh
3 Earl Thomson (CAN)
4 Fred Murray
1915
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 07 AUG; W: brisk wind with
1 Fred Murray 15.0w
2 Robert Simpson
3 H. Kirkpatrick
4 John Case
*Fred Kelly finished first but was disqualified for knocking
down four hurdles.
1914
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 12 SEP
1 Harry Goelitz 16.2
2 Thomas McDonagh
3 H.E. Welch
1913
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 05 JUL
1 Fred Kelly 16.4
2 John Nicholson 1 ft bh
3 E.S. Riedel
4 Harry Goelitz
1912
F: 120 yards; D: 21 SEP
1 John Nicholson 15.8
2 Edwin Pritchard
3 LeRoy Dorland
1911
F: 120 yards; D: 01 JUL
1 Arthur Shaw 15.6
2 Vaughn Blanchard
3 Andrew Griffith
1910
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 15 OCT
1 John Case 15.8
2 John Eller 1 yd bh
3 James Donahue inches bh2
1909
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 14 AUG
1 Forrest Smithson 15.2 =MRy,=ARy,=WRy*
2 Arthur Shaw
3 William Edwards
4 H.J. Kierner
*Smithson’s mark was inferior to the AR and WR at 110 meters, a
slightly longer distance.
1908
F: 120 yards; D: 19 SEP
1 Arthur Shaw 15.2 MRy,=ARy,=WRy*
2 John Eller 1 yd bh
3 Gordon Waller inches bh2
*Shaw’s mark was inferior to the AR and WR at 110 meters, a
slightly longer distance.
1907
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 07 SEP
1 Forrest Smithson 15.6 =MRy
2 Arthur Shaw inches bh
3 W.R. McCullough 1 yd bh2
1906
F: 120 yards; D: 08 SEP
1 William Armstrong 16.0
2 John Ellers
3 E. Lovington
1905
F: 120 yards; D: 05 AUG
1 Hugo Friend 16.2
2 Porter Frizzel 7 yds bh
3 Herbert Kerrigan
1904
F: 120 yards; D: 04 JUN
1 Frank Castleman 16.2
2 Lawrence Ketchum
3 Seth Smith
1903
F: 120 yards; D: 11 SEP
1 Frederick Schule 16.6
2 M.W.H. Bockman
3 Samuel Jones
1902
F: 120 yards; D: 13 SEP
1 R.H. Hadfield 17.8
2 G.C. Reimer
3 P.J. Corley
1901
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 15 JUN
1 Walter Fishleigh 16.2
2 Thomas McQueeney
3 W.J. Feldkamp
1900
F: 120 yards; D: 15 SEP
1 Ralph Hutchinson 16.2
2 R.H. Hadfield
3 Irving Baxter
1899
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 26 AUG
1 Alvin Kraenzlein 15.8
2 Dodge Peters
3 C.A. O’Rourke
1898
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 23 JUN
1 Alvin Kraenzlein 15.6 =MRy
2 William Rogers
3 Pat O’Dea
1897
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 28 AUG
1 John Thompson 16.0
2 John Richards 2 ft bh
3 Theodore Chase 11 ft bh2
4 Thomas McQueeney
1896
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 12 SEP
1 William Rogers 16.2
2 Nathan Bijur 3 yds bh
3 A.F. Beefs 5 ft bh2
4 Sidney Jones
5 Matthew Halpin
1895
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 14 SEP
1 Stephen Chase 15 3/4
2 Ernest Cady 5 ft bh
3 George Hatch 3 yds bh2
4 John Cosgrove 1 ft bh3
1894
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 15 SEP
1 Stephen Chase 15.6 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 Frederick Puffer 3 yds bh
3 William Garcelon 10 yds bh2
1893
F: 120 yards; D: 16 SEP
1 Frederick Puffer 16.0 =MRy
2 C.H. Keep
3 F.W. Lord
1892
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 01 OCT; W: excessive
1 Frederick Puffer 15.4w
2 Harry Morrell 7 ft bh
3 Harry Harding 5 ft bh2
4 Alfred Copland
5 Lewis Lewis
1891
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 03 OCT
1 Alfred Copland 16.0 (16.22) =MRy
2 Harry Morrell 1 yd bh
3 Fred Ducharme inches bh2
4 George Schwegler
Heat 1: Ducharme 16.60, Heat 2: Copland 16.65
1890
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 11 OCT
1 Fred Ducharme 16.0 MRy,=ARy,=WRy
2 Alfred Copland 6” bh
3 Henry Williams 2 ft bh2
4 Frederick Puffer
1889
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 14 SEP
1 George Schwegler 17.0
2 Alfred Copeland 2 ft bh
3 Nelson Deming 4 yds bh2
1888
AAU
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 19 SEP
1 Alexander A Jordan 16.2 MRy,=ARy
2 Alfred Copland inches bh
3 E.M. Vandervoort
4 Fred Ducharme
1888
NAAA
F: 121 3/4 yards*S/F: 4/4; D: 13 OCT
1 Alfred Copland 16.4
2 Herbert Mapes 1 yd bh
3 H.S. Young 2 yds bh2
4 E.M. Vandervoort
*The course was slightly long.
1887
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3
1 Alexander Jordan 16.4
2 Alfred Copland 4” bh
3 H.S. Young 3 yds bh2
1886
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 26 JUN
1 Alexander Jordan 16.5
2 H.S. Young 1 ft bh
3 James Pedlow 3 yds bh2
4 J.T. Rinehardt =3rd
*Young and Pedlow were penalized one yard for false starts.
**Pedlow and Rinehardt tied for third place and Pedlow won a
coin-toss.
1885
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 JUN
1 Alexander Jordan 17.6
2 James Pedlow 5 yds bh
3 J.G. Mason 5 ft bh2
4 F.D. Webster
1884
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 27 SEP
1 Silas Safford 18.2
2 J.G. Mason 3 yds bh
3 Alexander Jordan 5 yds bh2
1883
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 03 JUN
1 Silas Safford 19.4
2 Robert Mulford 2 yds bh
3 Oliver Harriman 1 ft bh2
4 J.T. Rinehardt
1882
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 10 JUN
1 James Tivey (GBR) 16.8 MRy,ARy
2 Silas Safford 2 ft bh
3 John Jenkins 15 yds bh2
1881
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 24 SEP
1 James Tivey (GBR) 17 1/8 MRy,ARy
2 John Jenkins 6 yds bh
3 Frank Adams
4 J.B. Hanna
5 H.W. Macauley
1880
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 25 SEP
1 H.H. Moritz 19.2
2 John Keane 2 yds bh
3 J.J. Cahill 10 yds bh2
1879
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 27 SEP
1 Edward Haigh 19.0
2 William Beers 1 yd bh
3 H.H. Moritz 1 ft bh2
4 William Morse
5 Joseph Lafon
Heat 1: Lafon 18.4
1878
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 12 OCT
1 Edwards Ficken 17 1/4 MRy,ARy
2 Joseph Lafon 6 yds bh
3 J. H. Van Loan 5 yds bh2
1877
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/2; D: 08 SEP
1 Edwards Ficken 18 1/4 MRy
2 E.B. Foote 1 yd bh
1876
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 30 SEP
1 George Hitchcock 19.0 MRy
2 O.L. Richard 5 yd bh
3 James Pearson (CAN) 2 yd bh2