History of US Nationals Results: 10,000 Meters – Men

2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 21)
1. Lopez Lomong (BowTC) 28:58.38
2. Shadrack Kipchirchir (Nik) 28:59.67
3. Elkanah Kibet (USAr) 29:05.51
4. Reed Fischer (TinmE) 29:06.81
5. Garrett Heath (BB) 29:09.15
6. Matt McClintock (Zap) 29:11.47
7. Ryan Mahalsky (HansB) 29:18.16
8. Zachary Zarda (KCSm) 29:23.38
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 22)
1 Hassan Mead (OTC) 29:01.44
2 Shadrack Kipchirchir (USAr) 29:01.68
3 Leonard Korir (USAr) 29:02.64
4 Biya Simbassa (ADP) 29:03.48
5 Galen Rupp (NikOP) 29:04.61
6 Diego Estrada (Asics) 29:08.14
7 Sam Chelanga (Nik) 29:08.29
8 Chris Derrick (BowTC) 29:12.58
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 1)
1 Galen Rupp (NikOP) 27:55.04
2 Shadrack Kipchirchir (USAr) 28:01.52
3 Leonard Korir (USAr) 28:16.97
4 Scott Fauble (HokaNA) 28:45.53
5 Chris Derrick (BowTC) 28:47.24
6 Sam Chelanga (Nik) 28:56.12
7 Martin Hehir (unat) 28:56.14
8 Brendan Gregg (Hans) 28:56.23
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 25)
1 Galen Rupp (NikOP) 28:11.61
2 Ben True (Sauc) 28:14.26
3 Hassan Mead (OTC) 28:16.54
4 Shadrack Kipchirchir (USAr) 28:19.40
5 Ryan Vail (Brk) 28:22.21
6 Aron Rono (USAr) 28:24.73
7 Chris Derrick (Nik) 28:31.75
8 Diego Estrada (Asics) 28:36.06
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 26)
1 Galen Rupp (Nik) 28:12.07
2 Chris Derrick (BowAC) 28:18.18
3 Ryan Vail (Brk) 28:26.02
4 Sean Quigley (BouTC) 28:29.84
5 Aaron Braun (adi) 28:34.43
6 Bobby Curtis (Hans) 28:40.60
7 Brendan Gregg (Hans) 28:48.22
8 Aron Rono (USAr) 28:56.90
2013
(Des Moines, June 20)
1 Galen Rupp (Nik) 28:47.32
2 Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik) 28:49.66
3 Chris Derrick (Nik) 28:52.25
4 Benjamin True (Sauc) 29:07.26
5 Aaron Braun (adi) 29:09.48
6 Ryan Vail (Brk) 29:14.76
7 Matt Tegenkamp (Nik) 29:21.93
8 Jacob Riley (Hans) 29:25.66
2012
(Eugene, June 22)
1 Galen Rupp (Nik) 27:25.33
2 Matt Tegenkamp (OTC) 27:33.94
3 Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik) 27:36.09
4 Chris Derrick (Stan) 27:40.23
5 Aaron Braun (adiMcM) 27:41.54
6 Ryan Vail (Brk) 27:52.53
7 Brent Vaughn (OTC) 27:55.44
8 Luke Puskedra (Or) 27:56.62
2011
(Eugene, June 23)
1 Galen Rupp (Nik) 28:38.17
2 Matt Tegenkamp (Nik) 28:39.97
3 Scott Bauhs (adi) 28:40.51
4 Bobby Curtis (Reeb) 28:42.50
5 Tim Nelson (Nik) 28:43.41
6 Ryan Vail (Brk) 28:45.60
7 Aaron Braun (McME) 28:48.31
8 James Strang (unat) 28:49.28
2010
(Des Moines, June 24)
1 Galen Rupp (Nik) 28:59.29
2 Edward Moran (Nik) 29:03.07
3 Patrick Smyth (TMn) 29:18.13
4 Ryan Sheehan (Hans) 29:18.55
5 David Jankowski (Zap) 29:18.99
6 Josh Simpson (NYAC) 29:22.43
7 Mikhail Sayenko (CNW) 29:26.89
8 James Carney (NBal) 29:32.50
2009
(Eugene, June 25)
1 Galen Rupp (Or) 27:52.53
2 Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik) 27:58.59
3 Tim Nelson (OTC) 28:01.34
4 James Carney (NBal) 28:13.37
5 Ed Moran (Nik) 28:34.54
6 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 28:35.49
7 Patrick Smyth (NDm) 28:35.70
8 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 28:35.79
2008
(Eugene, July 4)
1 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 27:41.89
2 Galen Rupp (unat) 27:43.11
3 Jorge Torres (Reeb) 27:46.33
4 Ed Moran (Nik) 27:52.10
5 Josh Rohatinsky (Nik) 27:54.41
6 James Carney (NBal) 27:58.81
7 Adam Goucher (Nik) 27:59.31
8 Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik) 28:05.31
2007
(Indianapolis, June 21)
1 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 28:13.51
2 Galen Rupp (Or) 28:23.31
3 Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik) 28:31.88
4 Alan Culpepper (Nik) 28:34.01
5 Jorge Torres (Reeb) 28:36.85
6 Jason Hartmann (Nik) 28:46.76
7 Ryan Hall (Asics) 28:51.77
8 Ryan Shay (Sauc) 28:54.34
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1 Jorge Torres (Reeb) 28:14.43
2 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 28:18.74
3 Dan Browne (Nik) 28:19.32
4 Anthony Famiglietti (adi) 28:27.73
5 Jason Lehmkuhle (TMn) 28:44.14
6 Brandon Leslie (SpWar) 28:50.12
7 Jason Hartmann (Nik) 29:03.30
8 Fernando Cabada (VaInt) 29:06.96
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(18 started, 17 finished)
1 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 28:10.38
2 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 28:10.57
3 Matt Downin (NBal) 28:34.65
4 James Carney (Asics) 28:35.95
5 Bret Schoolmeester (Co) 28:37.56
6 Joe Driscoll (adi) 28:37.97
7 Patrick Gildea (NYAC) 28:39.49
8 Chris Graff (Asics) 28:41.32
2004
(Sacramento, July 9)
(26 started, 22 finished)
1 Meb Keflezighi Nik) 27:36.49
2 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 27:55.00
3 Dan Browne (Nik) 28:07.47
4 Mike Donnelly (Nik) 28:18.97
5 Chris Graff (NFT) 28:27.93
6 James Carney (TMon) 28:31.82
7 Matt Downin (NBal) 28:33.96
8 Chad Pearson (NCSt) 28:38.44
2003
Stanford, June 19
19 started, 17 finished
1 Alan Culpepper (adi) 27:55.36
2 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 27:57.59
3 Dan Browne (Nik) 28:03.48
4 Weldon Johnson (LR) 28:06.58
5 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 28:07.20
6 Ian Dobson (Stan) 28:20.51
7 Chris Graff (NFT) 28:21.41
8 Edwardo Torres (Co) 28:21.46
2002
Stanford, June 21
18 started and finished
1 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 27:41.68
2 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 27:42.83
3 Alan Culpepper (adi) 27:48.09
4 Brad Hauser (Nik) 28:31.10
5 Chris Graff (NFT) 28:32.10
6 Todd Williams (adi) 28:40.39
7 Ryan Shay (unat) 28:40.66
8 Jason Hartmann (Or) 28:46.76
2001
Eugene, June 21
17 started, 15 finished
1 Abdi Abdirahman (Nik) 28:23.82
2 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 28:39.64
3 Alan Culpepper (adi) 28:49.03
4 Weldon Johnson (LR) 29:01.40
5 Shawn Found (USAr) 29:03.63
6 Matt Downin (Nik) 29:17.45
7 Scott Strand (NBal) 29:22.15
8 Chris Graff (NYAC) 29:32.61
2000
Sacramento, July 14
34 started, 27 finished
1 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 28:03.32
2 Alan Culpepper (adi) 28:03.35
3 Abdi Abdirahman’ (Som) 28:19.08
4 Shawn Found (USAr) 28:33.75
5 Brad Hauser (Stan) 28:36.53
6 Jim Jurcevich (Hans) 28:39.02
7 Matt Downin (Wi) 28:45.58
8 Rod DeHaven (NBal) 28:48.98
1999
Eugene, June 24
26 started, 20 finished
1 Alan Culpepper (adi) 28:22.46
2 Brad Hauser (Stan) 28:24.32
3 Abdi Abdirahman (Az) 28:28.26
4 Meb Keflezighi (Nik) 28:29.27
5 Peter Julian (adi) 28:31.29
6 Nolan Swanson (Nik) 28:32.10
7 Brent Hauser (Stan) 28:32.56
8 Todd Williams (adi) 28:33.56
1998
New Orleans, June 20
13 started, 9 finished
1 Dan Browne (USAr) 29:46.06
2 James Menon (Asics) 29:47.58
3 Reuben Reina (Asics) 29:47.61
4 Meb Keflezighi (UCLA) 29:50.22
5 Rod DeHaven (NBal) 29:57.37
6 Mike Mykytok (Eto) 30:06.99
7 Scott Larson (NBal) 30:15.33
8 Pat Joyce (NCSt) 30:45.80
1997
Indianapolis, June 13
14 started, 13 finished
1 Mike Mykytok (Eto) 28:34.92
2 Reuben Reina (Asics) 28:34.93
3 Peter Julian (adi) 28:35.65
4 Joe LeMay (adi) 28:49.52
5 Mark Coogan (NBal) 28:58.64
6 Brad Barquist (Miz) 29:11.79
7 Brent Hauser (Stan) 29:18.78
8 Gary Stolz (NFT) 29:21.28
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 16 finalists
1 Todd Williams (adi) 28:46.58
2 Joe LeMay (adiRR) 29:06.89
3 Dan Middleman (NYAC) 29:13.81
4 Brad Barquist (Miz) 29:20.07
5 Brian Clas (ReebE) 29:25.27
6 Travis Walter (Reeb) 29:29.68
7 Bo Reed (Miz) 29:35.01
8 Terrence Mahon (Reeb) 29:36.14
1995
Sacramento, June 15
21 started, 20 finished
1 Todd Williams (adi) 28:01.84
2 Chris Fox (unat) 28:23.94
3 Tom Ansberry (Nik) 28:27.85
4 Rod DeHaven (NBal) 28:28.42
5 Joe LeMay (adiRR) 28:32.07
6 Brad Barquist (Miz) 28:39.05
7 Brian Clas (ReebE) 28:42.11
8 Dan Nelson (unat) 28:47.10
1994
Knoxville, June 17
17 started, 13 finished
1 Tom Ansberry (Nik) 29:01.84
2 Steve Plasencia (Asics) 29:03.54
3 Jim Westphal (NikN) 29:14.49
4 Chris Fox (Brk) 29:19.51
5 Brad Barquist (Miz) 29:20.59
6 Pat Porter (Miz) 29:24.05
7 Dan Mayer (NCen) 29:25.84
8 Dan Nelson (NBal) 29:37.57
1993
Eugene, June 18
30 started, 25 finished
1 Todd Williams (adi) 28:02.05
2 Steve Plasenica (Asics) 28:02.41
3 Dan Nelson (NikRR) 28:02.44
4 Gerard Donakowski (unat) 28:23.96
5 Ed Eyestone (Reeb) 28:30.60
6 Peter Sherry (adi) 28:50.26
7 Joe LeMay (NikRR) 28:52.62
8 Brad Barquist (Miz) 28:57.70
1992
New Orleans, June 22
20 contestants, 18 finalists
1 Todd Williams (adi) 28:19.82
2 Ken Martin (Nik) 28:31.06
3 Aaron Ramirez (Miz) 28:32.54
4 Steve Plasencia (NikW) 28:34.41
5 Tom Ansberry (4W) 28:48.68
6 Pat Porter (Miz) 28:54.68
7 Andy Ball (NikRR) 28:56.98
8 Peter Sherry (adi) 28:56.98
1991
New York City, June 14
27 started, 25 finished
1 Shannon Butler (MtSt) 28:09.40
2 Steve Plasencia (NikW) 28:12.60
3 Aaron Ramirez (Miz) 28:16.59
4 Tom Ansberry (4W) 28:23.32
5 Pat Porter (NikI) 28:26.49
6 Bo Reed (Miz) 28:28.87
7 John Scherer (NikN) 28:32.58
8 Scott Fry (NikN) 28:33.18
1990
Norwalk, June 15
25 started, 23 finished
1 Steve Plasencia (NikW) 28:11.41
2 Aaron Ramirez (unat) 28:11.99
3 Ed Eyestone (Reeb) 28:16.20
4 John Scherer (NikN) 28:16.24
5 Tom Ansberry (4W) 28:28.90
6 Bob Kempainen (NikB) 28:36.26
7 Pat Porter (NikI) 28:38.99
8 Gerard Donakowski (NikN) 28:46.48
1989
Houston, June 16
9 started and finished
1 Pat Porter (AW) 28:45.78
2 Bob Kempainen (NikB) 28:50.95
3 John Scherer (Mi) 28:58.18
4 Chris Schille (NikB) 29:00.35
5 Harry Green (Reeb) 29:12.37
6 Jay Marden (NBal) 29:18.81
7 Danny Gonzalez (Reeb) 29:19.22
8 Brian Harshman (NikRR) 29:54.22
1988
Tampa, June 17
5 started and finished
1 Steve Taylor (VaT) 30:08.64
2 Gerard Donakowski (AW) 30:10.43
3 John Erickson (ETn) 30:29.94
4 Rick Robirds (Reeb) 30:45.94
5 Liese (Poc) 31:32.40
1987
San José, June 26
26 started, 25 finished
1 Gerard Donakowski (AW) 28:25.10
2 Steve Plasencia (AW) 28:27.57
3 Ed Eyestone (Reeb) 28:28.85
4 Pat Porter (AW) 28:29.70
5 Bruce Bickford (NBal) 28:40.85
6 Jim Sapienza (AW) 28:47.58
7 Jim Hill (unat) 28:48.6h
8 Keith Hanson (NikB) 28:51.14
1986
Eugene, June 20
16 started, 13 finished
1 Gerard Donakowski (AW) 28:21.11
2 Mark Nenow (Pum) 28:22.13
3 Ed Eyestone (Reeb) 28:33.10
4 Greg Meyer (Brk) 28:49.42
5 Greg Orman (Eto) 28:56.99
6 Pete Pfitzinger (NBal) 29:07.57
7 Charlie Bevier (Pum) 29:11.78
8 Ken Hall (WMAA) 29:20.75
1985
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 17/16; D: 15 JUN
1 Bruce Bickford 28:00.10
2 Mark Nenow 28:12.60
3 Pat Porter 28:12.90
4 Keith Brantly 28:31.82
5 Mark Curp 28:32.99
6 Dave Gordon 28:38.04
1984
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 12/7; D: 08 JUN
1 Jon Sinclair 28:42.54
2 Mark Stickley 28:45.97
3 Frank Shorter 29:03.40
4 Larry Greene 29:10.80
5 Lloyd Ness 29:15.06
6 Paul Gorman 29:21.19
1983
F: 10,000 meters; D: 18 JUN
1 Alberto Salazar 28:11.64
2 Craig Virgin 28:13.06
3 Mark Nenow 28:14.37
4 Thom Hunt 28:32.88
5 Pat Porter 28:35.92
6 Dave Gordon 28:42.46
1982
F: 10,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 Craig Virgin 28:33.02
2 Steve Ortiz 28:33.58
3 Robbie Perkins 28:35.04
4 Mark Curp 28:42.35
5 Bob Hodge 28:44.3
6 Pat Porter 28:48.8
1981
F: 10,000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1 Alberto Salazar 28:39.33
2 Duncan Macdonald 28:45.59
3 Charles Spedding (GBR) 28:49.85
4 Mark Nenow 29:04.5
5 Domingo Tibaduiza (MEX) 29:07.1
6 Jim Stintzi 29:16.7
1980
F: 10,000 meters; D: 15 JUN
1 Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) 28:44.0
2 Garry Bjorklund 28:49.4
3 Gary Tuttle 29:19.9
4 Barry Brown 29:23.7
5 Peter Pfitzinger 29:24.7
6 Carlos Victorino (MEX) 29:30.0
1979
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 30/20; D: 17 JUN
1 Craig Virgin 27:39.4 MRm,ARm
2 Ric Rojas 28:24.2
3 Frank Shorter 28:26.6
4 Robbie Perkins 28:26.8
5 Marc Hunter 28:40.8
6 Tom Wysocki 28:43.8
1978
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 21/17; D: 10 JUN
1 Craig Virgin 28:15.0
2 Garry Bjorklund 28:35.0
3 Jeff Wells 28:45.6
4 Randy Thomas 28:46.5
5 Marty Liquori 29:08.9
6 Ken Misner 29:09.1
1977
F: 10,000 meters; D: 11 JUN
1 Frank Shorter 28:19.8
2 Rick Rojas 28:50.6
3 Randy Thomas 29:01.2
4 Paul Stemmer 29:03.0
5 Gary Cohen 29:05.0
6 Richard Reid 29:06.3
1976
F: 10,000 meters; D: 12 JUN
1 Ed Leddy (IRL) 28:46.0
2 Duncan Macdonald 28:58.6
3 Dave Smith 29:09.8
4 Anthony Sandoval 29:14.0
5 Gary Cohen 29:18.4
6 Eric Hulst 29:30.6
1975
F: 10,000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1 Frank Shorter 28:02.17 MRm
2 Ted Castaneda 28:32.70
3 Garry Bjorklund 28:36.6
4 Domingo Tibaduiza (MEX) 28:44.6
5 Glenn Herold 28:54.2
6 Gary Tuttle 28:55.4
1974
F: 10,000 meters; D: 22 JUN
1 Frank Shorter 28:16.0
2 Dick Buerkle 28:25.0
3 Garry Bjorklund 28:28.4
4 Charlie Maguire 28:29.4
5 Gary Tuttle 28:35.2
6 Jon Anderson 28:49.0
1973
F: 6 miles; D: 15 JUN
1 Gordon Minty (GBR) 27:20.8
2 Ted Castaneda 27:22.4
3 Jeff Galloway 27:22.6
4 Scott Bringhurst 27:23.0
5 Luis Flores (MEX) 27:30.8
6 Pedro Miranda (MEX) 27:33.2
1972
F: 10,000 meters; D: 16 JUN
1 Greg Fredericks 28:08.0 MRm,ARm
2 Frank Shorter 28:12.0
3 Tom Laris 28:12.6
4 Jack Bacheler 28:13.4
5 Jeff Galloway 28:30.0
6 Juan Martinez (MEX) 28:32.8
1971
F: 6 miles; S/F: -/24; D: 26 JUN
1 Frank Shorter 27:27.2
2 Garry Bjorklund 27:28.2
3 Juan Martinez (MEX) 27:37.0
4 Gerry Lindgren 27:46.4
5 Pedro Miranda (MEX) 27:51.4
6 Jerry Jobski 27:58.0
1970
F: 6 miles; S/F: 21/18; D: 27 JUN
1 Jack Bacheler 27:24.0
1 Frank Shorter 27:24.0
3 Garry Bjorklund 27:30.8
4 Kenneth Moore 27:54.4
5 Gerry Lindgren 28:05.8
6 Bob Bertelsen 28:25.6
1969
F: 6 miles; S/F: 13/12; D: 28 JUN
1 Jack Bacheler 28:12.2
2 Juan Martinez (MEX) 28:12.6
3 Kenneth Moore 28:46.4
4 Frank Shorter 28:52.0
5 Tom Hoffman 29:00.6
6 Doug Wiebe 29:15.6
1968
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 20/16; D: 21 JUN
1 Tracy Smith 28:47.0 MRm
2 Bill Clark 28:56.6
3 Van Nelson 28:57.6
4 Tom Laris 28:59.4
5 Kenneth Moore 29:30.0
6 Jim Murphy 29:35.6
1967
F: 6 miles; D: 23 JUN
1 Van Nelson 28:18.8
2 Tom Laris 28:19.2
3 Ron Larrieu 28:31.2
4 Bill Clark 28:31.2
5 Juan Martinez (MEX) 28:38.0
6 Tom Heinonen 28:56.4
1966
F: 6 miles; S/F: 35/25; D: 26 JUN
1 Tracy Smith 28:02.0
2 Billy Mills 28:34.2
3 Dave Ellis (CAN) 28:52.6
4 John Lawson 29:06.4
5 Rick Riley 29:11.4
6 Bill Clark 29:23.8
1965
F: 6 miles; S/F: 16/12; D: 27 JUN
1 Billy Mills 27:11.6 MRy,ARy,WRy
2 Gerry Lindgren 27:11.6 MRy,ARy,WRy
3 Bill Morgan 28:33.8
4 Doug Rustad 28:44.0
5 Gar Williams 29:33.4
6 Bob Scharff 29:41.0
1964
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 26/11; D: 27 JUN
1 Peter McArdle 30:11.0 MRm
2 John Gutknecht 30:44.6
3 Oscar Moore 30:47.4
4 Frank Pflaging 31:11.0
5 Dick Weeks 31:40.2
6 Norbert Sander 32:12.2
1963
F: 6 miles; D: 21 JUN
1 Peter McArdle (IRL) 28:29.2
2 Ned Sargent 28:51.0
3 John Macy 28:51.4
4 Leslie Hegedus 29:38.0
5 Jerry Smartt 29:39.0
6 Frank Pflaging 29:45.4
1962
F: 6 miles; D: 22 JUN
1 Bruce Kidd (CAN) 28:23.2 MRy
2 Peter McArdle (IRL) 28:34.8 ARy
3 John Gutknecht 28:39.8
4 Doug Kyle (CAN) 28:44.0
5 Ron Larrieu 29:04.0
6 Ireland Sloan 29:05.2
1961
F: 6 miles; D: 24 JUN
1 John Gutknecht 28:52.6 MRy
2 Peter McArdle (IRL) 29:16.8
3 Nick Kitt 29:49.7
4 Denis Moore (AUS) 30:19.6
5 Gar Williams 30:26.0
6 Bill Peck 30:51.0
1960
F: 10,000 meters; D: 24 JUN
1 Al Lawrence (AUS) 30:11.4 MRm
2 Doug Kyle (CAN) 30:12.6
3 Max Truex 30:16.3
4 Pete McArdle 30:22.0
5 Bob Soth 30:26.5
6 Mal Robertson 30:35.3
1959
F: 10,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1 Max Truex 31:22.4
2 Al Lawrence (AUS) 31:35.5
3 Bob Soth 32:12.6
4 Alex Breckenridge 32:40.6
5 Russ Bennett 32:58.5
6 Pete McArdle (IRL) 32:59.5
1958
F: 6 miles; D: 20 JUN
1 John Macy 29:25.6
2 Gordon McKenzie 29:31.7
3 Jerry Smartt 29:45.2
4 Peter McArdle (IRL) 29:46.6
5 William Sawyer 30:14.1
6 Hal Higdon 30:57.0
1957
F: 6 miles; D: 21 JUN
1 Douglas Kyle (CAN) 29:22.8 MRy
2 Jerry Smartt 29:48.3
3 John Kelley 30:01.0
4 Mal Robertson 30:16.8
5 Richard Hart 30:19.6
6 Bob Carman 30:21.2
1956
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: -/9; D: 22 JUN
1 Max Truex 30:52.0
2 Richard Hart 31:06.3
3 Gordon McKenzie 31:06.8
4 Jerry Smartt 31:14.0
5 Fred Wilt 32:07.7
6 Jack Blackburn 32:24.2
1955
F: 6 miles; D: 24 JUN
1 Richard Hart 31:58.4
2 Gordon McKenzie 32:28.0
3 George King 33:00.3
4 Fred Schoeffler 33:25.3
5 Bill Gookin 33:36.3
6 Bob Kelly 33:43.4
1954
F: 6 miles; S/F: 9/6; D: 18 JUN
1 Curtis Stone 31:39.4
2 Fred Wilt 31:54.8
3 Richard Hart 32:05.0
4 Austin Scott 33:37.4
5 Hal Higdon 33:45.6
6 Fred Schoefler 34:09.4
1953
F: 6 miles; D: 26 JUN
1 Curtis Stone 31:18.2
2 Bob Kelly 31:39.3
3 Robert Lippemeier 31:52.8
4 Tom Sturak 32:03.8
5 John Warner 31:13.8
6 Austin Scott 32:29.3
1952
F: 10,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1 Curtis Stone 30:33.4 MRm,ARm
2 Fred Wilt 30:41.2
3 Horace Ashenfelter 30:45.8
4 Browning Ross 31:03.5
5 Gordon McKenzie 31:30.1
6 Art Garcia 31:59.6
1951
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 14/10; D: 22 JUN
1 Curtis Stone 32:30.7
2 Fred Wilt 32:30.9
3 Armand Osterberg 32:35.8
4 Walt Deike 33:04.2
5 Dick Vierra 33:49.5
6 Rundell 34:16.4
1950
F: 10,000 meters; D: 23 JUN
1 Horace Ashenfelter 32:44.3
2 Robert Black 33:29.7
3 Sal Escoto 33:33.5
4 Fred Schoeffler 34:06.4
5 Anthony Sapienza 34:18.0
6 Charles Short 34:18.5
1949
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 9/7 D: 24 JUN
1 Fred Wilt 31:05.7 MRm
2 Bob Black 32:28.4
3 Tommy Quinn 32:42.0
4 Vic Twomey 32:51.5
5 Fay Blair 33:20.0
6 Bill Steed 33:21.5
1948
F: 10,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Edward O’Toole 32:29.7
2 Fred Wilt 32:31.0
3 Herman Goffberg 33:10.0
4 Victor Dyrgall
5 Bob Karnes
6 Walt Dieke
1947
F: 10,000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1 Edward O’Toole 33:28.3
2 Browning Ross
3 Donald Lash
4 Jesse Van Zant
5 Harold Massie
6 Carmon Phillips
1946
1 Edward O’Toole 32:17.5
2 Victor Dyrgall
3 Theodore Vogel
4 Norman Bright
5 Curtis Stone
6 Takeo Takushi
1945
F: 10,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Theodore Vogel 35:30.7
2 John Kelley
3 John Kersnason
4 Joseph Harvey
1944
F: 10,000 meters; D: 17 JUN
1 Norman Bright 33:53.0
2 William Marr 200 yds bh
3 Tom Crane
4 Clayton Farrar
5 Charles Robbins
6 Robert Donnelly
1943
F: 10,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1 Louis Gregory 33:22.0
2 James Rafferty
3 Theodore Vogel
4 William Marr
5 Arthur Schmidlein
6 Donald Heinicke
1942
F: 10,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1 Joseph McCluskey 32:38.3
2 Fred Wilt
3 Herman Goffberg
4 Victor Dyrgall
5 William Steiner
6 Louis deLassus
1941
F: 10,000 meters; D: 28 JUN
1 Lou Gregory 33:11.0
2 Theodore Volmer
3 Eino Pentti
4 Louis deLassus
5 Edward Blackwell
6 Peter Olexy
1940
F: 10,000 meters; D: 28 JUN; S/F: 5/5
1 Donald Lash 32:29.2
2 Lou Gregory
3 James Rafferty
4 Ray Mahannah
5 Mike Portanova
1939
F: 10,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Louis Gregory 33:11.5
2 James Whittaker
3 Joseph Sullivan
4 Andrew Camperelli
1938
F: 10,000 meters; D: 02 JUL
1 Eino Pentti 32:15.6
2 Bob Rankine (CAN)
3 Errol Vaughn
4 Victor Dyrgall
1937
F: 10,000 meters; D: 02 JUL
1 Eino Pentti 32:02.0
2 William Feiler
3 John A. Kelley
4 Errol Vaughn
1936
F: 10,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1 Donald Lash 31:06.9 MRm,ARm
2 Eino Pentti
3 Stanley Wudyka
4 Thomas Deckard
1935
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: -/3; D: 28 JUL; S: Princeton NJ
1 Thomas Ottey 32:07.3
2 Eino Pentti
3 Thomas McDonough
1934
F: 10,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1 Eino Pentti 33:34.2
2 Thomas McDonough
3 Louis Gregory
4 William Dreyer
1933
F: 10,000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1 Louis Gregory 32:39.4
2 Thomas McDonough
3 Eino Pentti
4 Errol Vaughn
1932
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 13/9; D: 16 JUL
1 Thomas Ottey 32:18.2
2 Eino Pentti 40 yds bh1
3 Louis Gregory 20 yds bh2
4 Clark Chamberlain 10 yds bh3
5 Paul Mundy 25 yds bh4
6 William Zepp 15 yds bh5
1931
F: 6 miles; D: 04 JUL
1 Louis Gregory 31:26.4
2 William Zepp
3 Charles Shugert
4 Henry Brocksmith
1930
F: 6 miles; D: 23 AUG
1 Louis Gregory 31:31.3
2 Clark Chamberlain
3 Thomas McDonough
4 Mel Porter
1929
F: 6 miles; S/F: -/3; D: 04 JUL
1 Louis Gregory 33:47.7
2 Harry Chauca
3 George Harbeck
1928
F: 10,000 meters; D: 07 JUL
1 Joie Ray 31:28.4 MRm,ARm
2 John L. Romig
3 Verne H. Booth
4 John Zola
1927
F: 6 miles; D: 02 JUL
1 Ville Ritola (FIN) 30:43.4 MRy
2 Russell Payne
3 William Meyer
4 Earl Reigel
1926
F: 6 miles; D: 05 JUL
1 Phillip Osif 31:31.0 MRy
2 Verne Booth
3 Ove Anderson (FIN)
4 Chauncey Longwhite
1925
F: 6 miles; D: 04 JUL
1 George Lermond 31:34.6 MRy
2 Ville Kyronen (FIN)
3 John Gray
4 H. Bourke
1924
F: 5 miles; D: 06 SEP
1 Ilmar Prem (FIN) 26:20.4
2 George Lermond
3 Verne Booth
4 John Gray
1923
F: 5 miles; D: 01 SEP
1 Earle Johnson 26:05.4
2 Verne Booth
3 James Henigan
4 John Gray
1922
F: 5 miles; D: 09 SEP
1 Earle Johnson 25:33.0
2 Ville Ritola (FIN) 6 yds bh
3 Lloyd Rathburn 220 yds bh2
4 James Henigan
1921
F: 5 miles; D: 04 JUL
1 Earle Johnson 25:53.4
2 Mase Polingzowma
3 Bramwell French
4 A. Forward
1919
F: 5 miles; D: 13 SEP
1 Charles Pores 26:02.0
2 Patrick Flynn 20 yds bh
3 Max Bohland
4 Herman Ackerman
1918
F: 5 miles; D: 21 SEP
1 Charles Pores 24:36.8 MRy,ARy
2 Earle Johnson
3 Frank Gillespie
4 F. G. Kochanski
1917
F: 5 miles; D: 01 SEP
1 Charles Pores 26:26.4
2 Ville Kyronen (FINI)
3 James Henigan
4 Nick Giannakopoulos
1916
F: 5 miles; D: 09 SEP
1 Joie Ray 26:11.6
2 Ville Kyronen (FIN)
3 H.E. Weeks
4 H. Holden
1915
F: 5 miles; D: 07 AUG
1 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 25:50.8
2 Oliver Millard inches bh
3 G. Hobgood
4 Joie Ray
1914
F: 5 miles; D: 12 SEP
1 Ville Kyronen (FIN) 25:52.2
2 H.E. Weeks
3 Patrick Flynn
4 Joie Ray
1913
F: 5 miles; D: 05 JUL
1 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 26:10.6
2 Joie Ray 3/4 lap bh
3 Gaston Strobino
1912
F: 5 miles; D: 21 SEP
1 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 25:43.4
2 Harry Smith
3 J.G. Silva
1911
F: 5 miles; D: 01 JUL
1 George Bonhag 25:50.4
2 P. Laruna
3 Edward Fitzgerald
1910
F: 5 miles; S/F: 5/3; D: 15 OCT
1 William Kramer 27:06.4
2 Frederick Bellars
3 Thomas Collins
1909
F: 5 miles; D: 14 AUG
1 Harry McLean 26:09.6
2 Frederick Bellars
3 F. Jackson
1908
F: 5 miles; D: 19 SEP
1 Fred Bellars 26:14.8
2 James Lee 50 yds bh
3 John Daly (IRL) 60 yds bh2
1907
F: 5 miles; D: 07 SEP
1 John Daly (IRL) 26:04.0
2 George Bonhag
3 Thomas Collins
1906
F: 5 miles; D: 08 SEP
1 William Nelson (GBR) 26:22.6
2 George Bonhag 300 yds bh
3 William Frank
1905
F: 5 miles; S/F: 2/1; D: 05 AUG
1 Frank Verner 28:57.6
1904
F: 5 miles; D: 04 JUN
1 John Joyce 28:25.2
2 David Munson
3 William Frank
1902
F: 5 miles; D: 13 SEP
1 Alexander Grant 26:32.0
2 W.H. McVicar 20 yds bh
3 Jerry Pierce inches bh2
Splits: 4:58.0, 10:23.8, 15:50.0, 21:23.0 (Grant)
1901
F: 5 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 15 JUN
1 Frank Kanaly 26:44.8
2 Jerry Pierce
3 George Orton (CAN)
1900
F: 5 miles; D: 15 SEP
1 Arthur Newton 27:41.4
2 Dick Grant 100 yds bh
3 Garry Fitzgerald
1899
F: 5 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 26 AUG
1 Alexander Grant 28:30.8
1 Dick Grant (CAN) 28:30.8
3 J.L. Maguire
1894
F: 5 miles; S/F: 10/4; D: 15 SEP
1 Charles Bean 26:53.4
2 J.S. Rushworth 15 yds bh
3 J.J. McKinnon 50 yds bh2
4 Ernest Baynes
1893
F: 5 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 16 SEP
1 William Day 26:08.4
2 Edward Carter 200 yds bh
3 Charles Bean 320 yds bh1
1892
F: 5 miles; S/F: 9/3; D: 01 OCT
1 William Day 25:54.4
2 Edward Carter 25:59.2
3 William O’Keefe
1891
F: 5 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 03 OCT
1 Thomas Conneff 27:38.4 (27:38.1
2 Edward Carter 28:18.4 (28:18.5
3 J.D. Reid 28:38.0 (28:38.3
1890
F: 5 miles; S/F: 8/3; D: 11 OCT
1 Thomas Conneff 25:37.8
2 William Young 1/4 mile bh
3 Frank Carr
1889
F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/2; D: 14 SEP
1 Thomas Conneff 26:42.0
2 William Young 300 yds bh
1888
AAU: F: 5 miles; S/F: 5/4; D: 19 SEP
1 Thomas Conneff 26:46.6
2 Edward Carter 200 yds bh
3 Peter Skillman
4 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)
Splits: 5:08.0, 10:25.0 (Conneff)
1888
NAAA: F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/3; D: 13 OCT
1 Thomas Conneff 25:35.0
2 S.T. Freeth 1/2 mile bh
3 M. McLeod
Splits: 4:57.2, 10:07.6, 15:20.8, 20:28.0 (Conneff)
1887
F: 5 miles; S/F: 8/5; D: 17 SEP
1 Edward Carter 25:23.6 MRy,ARy
2 Peter Skillman 27:05.5
3 Ernest Hjertberg (SWE) 220+ yds bh2
4 S.T. Freeth
5 E. Hickey
Splits: 3m – 15:16.4 MRy,ARy; 4m – 20:25.8 AR (Carter).
1886
F: 5 miles; S/F: 7/4; D: 26 JUN
1 Edward Carter 28:04.0
2 Peter Skillman 28:17.0
3 T. Reagan 28:52.2
4 James Larkins
1885
F: 5 miles; S/F: 5/4; D: 13 JUN
1 Peter Skillman 27:13.4
2 G.G. Smith 27:50.4
3 James Larkins 28:35
4 T. A. Collett 1/2 lap bh3
1884
F: 5 miles; S/F: 10/3; D: 27 SEP
1 George Stonebridge 27:45.0
2 Peter Skillman 40 yds bh
3 James Larkins 100 yds bh2
1883
F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/3; D: 03 JUN
1 Thomas Delaney 26:47.4 MRy
2 John Kerns 28:39.4
3 J. Reilly 29:12.6
1882
F: 5 miles; S/F: 9/3; D: 10 JUN
1 Thomas Delaney 27:34.4 MRy
2 W.T. Bailey 24 yds bh
3 James Gifford 50 yds bh2
Splits: 5:05.0, 10:48.2, 16:30.0, 22:25.8 (Gifford)
1881
F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/2; D: 24 SEP
1 W.C. Davies 27:43.8 MRy
2 William Robertson 29:00.2
Splits: 4:55.8, 19:23.8, 15:58.2, 21:44.5 (Davies)
1880
F: 5 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 25 SEP
1 James Gifford 27:51.2 MRy,ARy
2 J. Christian 29:29.6
3 G.H. Cullum