History of US Nationals Results:
100 Meters – Women

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 26; wind -2.4)
1. Teahna Daniels (Tx) 11.20
2. English Gardner (Nik) 11.25
3. Morolake Akinosun (Nik) 11.28
4. Dezerea Bryant (Nik) 11.29
5. Twanisha Terry (USC) 11.32
6. Aleia Hobbs (adi) 11.33
7. Caitland Smith (ArSt) 11.46
8. Sha’Carri Richardson (Nik) 11.72
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 22; wind 0.6)
1. Aleia Hobbs (LSU) 10.91
2. Ashley Henderson (SDi) 10.96
3. Jenna Prandini (Pum) 10.98
4. Mikiah Brisco (LSU) 11.10
5. Aaliyah Brown (unat) 11.13
6. Dezerea Bryant (Nik) 11.17
7. Shania Collins (Tn) 11.21
8. Kiara Parker (Ar) 11.22
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 23; wind 0.3)
1. Tori Bowie (adi) 10.94
2. Deajah Stevens (Or) 11.08
3. Ariana Washington (Or) 11.10
4. Morolake Akinosun (Nik) 11.12
5. Aaliyah Brown (TxAM) 11.15
6. English Gardner (Nik) 11.16
7. Aleia Hobbs (LSU) 11.23
8. Allyson Felix (Nik) 11.28
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 3; wind 1.0)
1 English Gardner (Nik) 10.74
2 Tianna Bartoletta (Nik) 10.78
3 Tori Bowie (adi) 10.78
4 Morolake Akinosun (Tx) 10.95
5 Jenna Prandini (Pum) 10.96
6 Ariana Washington (Or) 11.01
7 Barbara Pierre (Nik) 11.10
8 Tiffany Townsend (adi) 11.11
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 26; wind 1.2)
1 Tori Bowie (adi) 10.81
2 English Gardner (Nik) 10.86
3 Jasmine Todd (Or) 10.92
4 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 10.93
5 Tianna Bartoletta (Nik) 10.94
6 Jenna Prandini (Or) 10.96
7 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 11.01
8 Dezerea Bryant (Ky) 11.08
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 27; wind -2.1)
1 Tianna Bartoletta (unat) 11.15
2 Barbara Pierre (Nik) 11.27
3 Lekeisha Lawson (adi) 11.30
4 English Gardner (Nik) 11.37
5 Shalonda Solomon (adi) 11.40
6 Joanna Atkins (Nik) 11.44
7 Jessica Young (unat) 11.53
2013
(Des Moines, June 21; wind 1.8)
1 English Gardner (Or) 10.85
2 Octavious Freeman (UCF) 10.87
3 Alex Anderson (Nik) 10.91
4 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 10.93
5 Barbara Pierre (Nik) 10.94
6 Aurieyall Scott (UCF) 11.00
7 Muna Lee (Nik) 11.00
8 Charonda Williams (adi) 11.09
2012
(Eugene, June 23; wind 0.9)
1 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 10.92
2 Tianna Madison (Sauc) 10.96
3 Allyson Felix (Nik) 11.07
3 Jeneba Tarmoh (Nik) 11.07
5 Bianca Knight (adi) 11.14
6 Lauryn Williams (Sauc) 11.18
7 English Gardner (Or) 11.28
8 Alex Anderson (Nik) 11.37
2011
(Eugene, June 24; wind 2.7)
1 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 10.74w
2 Marshevet Myers (adi) 10.83w
3 Miki Barber (Nik) 10.96w
4 LaShaunte’a Moore (unat) 11.04w
5 Alex Anderson (Nik) 11.07w
6 Candyce McGrone (Ok) 11.07w
7 Jessica Young (TCU) 11.08w
8 Kya Brookins (SC) 11.16w
2010
(Des Moines, June 25; wind -2.5)
1 Allyson Felix (Nik) 11.27
2 LaShaunte’a Moore (unat) 11.34
3 Tianna Madison (Sauc) 11.43
4 Miki Barber (Nik) 11.43
5 Bianca Knight (adi) 11.44
6 Alexandria Anderson (Nik) 11.44
7 Jeneba Tarmoh (TxAM) 11.45
8 Ginnie Crawford (Nik) 11.54
2009
(Eugene, June 26; wind 3.3)
1 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 10.78w
2 Muna Lee (Nik) 10.78w
3 Lauryn Williams (Nik) 10.96w
4 Alex Anderson (Tx) 11.00w
5 Marshevet Hooker (adi) 11.02w
6 Shalonda Solomon (Reeb) 11.03w
7 Jessica Young (TCU) 11.06w
8 Bianca Knight (adi) 11.23w
2008
(Eugene, June 28; wind 0.5)
1 Muna Lee (Nik) 10.85
2 Torri Edwards (Nik) 10.90
3 Lauryn Williams (Nik) 10.90
4 Marshevet Hooker (adi) 10.93
5 Allyson Felix (adi) 10.96
6 Angela Williams (Nik) 11.02
7 Mechelle Lewis (Nik) 11.08
8 LaShaunte’a Moore (adi) 11.22
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22; wind -0.9)
1 Torri Edwards (Nik) 11.02
2 Lauryn Williams (Nik) 11.16
3 Carmelita Jeter (Nik) 11.17
4 Allyson Felix (adi) 11.25
5 Mechelle Lewis (unat) 11.26
6 Miki Barber (Nik) 11.27
7 Stephanie Durst (Nik) 11.27
8 Muna Lee (Nik) 11.27
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23; wind -0.9)
1 Marion Jones (unat) 11.10
2 Lauryn Williams (Nik) 11.17
3 Torri Edwards (Nik) 11.17
4 Rachelle Smith (Nik) 11.21
5 Muna Lee (Nik) 11.24
6 Miki Barber (unat) 11.27
7 Stephanie Durst (Nik) 11.29
8 Shalonda Solomon (SC) 11.41
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25; wind -1.6)
(19 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Lisa Barber (adi) 11.10
2 Muna Lee (Nik) 11.28
3 Lauryn Williams (Nik) 11.29
4 Rachelle Boone-Smith (Nik) 11.31
5 Marshevet Hooker (Tx) 11.33
6 Angela Daigle (Nik) 11.41
7 Ginnie Powell (USC) 11.50
8 LaShaunte’a Moore (adi) 11.64
… dnc—Marion Jones (Nik) warmed up for heats but withdrew
2004
(Sacramento, July 10; wind +0.1)
(18 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 LaTasha Colander (Nik) 10.97
2 Lauryn Williams (Mia) 11.10
3 Gail Devers (Nik) 11.11
4 Marion Jones (Nik) 11.14
5 Muna Lee (Nik) 11.17
6 Angela Williams (Nik) 11.22
7 Angela Daigle (Nik) 11.23
subsequent dq[earlier doping offense]–Torri Edwards (adi) 11.02 [2]
2003
Stanford, June 20; wind -1.1
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Torri Edwards (adi) 11.13
2 Gail Devers (Nik) 11.16
3 Inger Miller (Nik) 11.17
4 Chryste Gaines (Nik) 11.21
5 Angela Williams (Nik) 11.23
6 Lauryn Williams (Mia) 11.34
7 Angela Daigle (Cheet) 11.39
DQ (11 months later on drug charge)– [1. Kelli White (Nik)
10.93]
2002
Stanford, June 22; wind -1.0
18 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 11.01
2 Chryste Gaines (Nik) 11.05
3 Kelli White (Nik) 11.22
4 Torri Edwards (Nik) 11.28
5 Inger Miller (Nik) 11.38
6 Angela Williams (Cheet) 11.40
7 Brianna Glenn (TuE) 11.62
8 Candace Young (Cheet) 11.83
2001
Eugene, June 22; wind +3.5
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Chryste Gaines (ZMA) 10.89w
2 Kelli White (Nik) 10.93w
3 Angela Williams (USC) 11.01w
4 Torri Edwards (Nik) 11.09w
5 Shakedia Jones (Nik) 11.14w
6 Brianna Glenn (Az) 11.15w
7 Inger Miller (Nik) 11.18w
8 Angela Manuel (unat) 11.36w
2000
Sacramento, July 15; wind -1.0
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 10.88
2 Inger Miller (Nik) 11.05
3 Chryste Gaines (adi) 11.13
4 Torri Edwards (Nik) 11.15
5 Gail Devers (Nik) 11.15
6 Nanceen Perry (Miz) 11.18
7 Carlette Guidry (adi) 11.22
8 Passion Richardson (Nik) 11.32
1999
Eugene, June 25; wind +2.5
15 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Inger Miller (Nik) 10.96w
2 Gail Devers (Nik) 10.97w
3 Angela Williams (Cheet) 11.03w
4 Torri Edwards (USC) 11.05w
5 Cheryl Taplin (Vec) 11.17w
6 Carlette Guidry (adi) 11.18w
7 Nanceen Perry (Tx) 11.26w
8 Passion Richardson (Nik) 11.27w
1998
New Orleans, June 20; wind +2.0
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 10.72 MR
2 Chryste Gaines (adi) 10.89
3 Inger Miller (Nik) 11.12
4 Torri Edwards (USC) 11.20
5 Cheryl Taplin (Vec) 11.25
6 Tameka Roberts (Nik) 11.34
7 Kwajalein Butler (LSU) 11.36
8 Aspen Burkett (Il) 11.38
1997
Indianapolis, June 13; wind -1.1
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Marion Jones (Nik) 10.97
2 Chryste Gaines (Nik) 11.19
3 Inger Miller (Nik) 11.21
4 Carlette Guidry (adi) 11.29
5 D’Andre Hill (Asics) 11.37
6 Celena Mondie-Milner (Pow) 11.40
7 Sabrina Kelly (Tx) 11.42
dnc–Gail Devers (Nik)
1996
Atlanta, June 15; wind +1.1
34 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (Nik) 10.82 MR
2 Gail Devers (Nik) 10.91
3 D’Andre Hill (LSU) 10.92
4 Inger Miller (Pow) 10.96
5 Chryste Gaines (Pow) 10.96
6 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 11.06
7 Carlette Guidry (adi) 11.07
8 Cheryl Taplin (Nik) 11.11
1995
Sacramento, June 16; wind 0.0
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (Maz) 11.04
2 Carlette Guidry (adi) 11.12
3 Celena Mondie-Milner (MidA) 11.22
4 D’Andre Hill (LSU) 11.34
5 Chryste Gaines (Pow) 11.45
6 Sabrina Kelly (unat) 11.47
7 Cheryl Taplin (NikI) 11.48
8 Inger Miller (unat) 11.62
1994
Knoxville, June 16; wind -0.9
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gail Devers (NikI) 11.12
2 Carlette Guidry (adi) 11.15
3 Cheryl Taplin (LSU) 11.26
4 Sheila Echols (Gold) 11.27
5 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 11.37
6 Chryste Gaines (Miz) 11.45
7 D’Andre Hill (LSU) 11.48
8 Wenda Vereen (Gold) 11.58
1993
Eugene, June 17; wind +2.2
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gail Devers (NikI) 10.82w
2 Gwen Torrence (Maz) 11.03w
3 Michelle Finn (SMTC) 11.07w
4 Wenda Vereen (Gold) 11.13w
5 Sheila Echols (unat) 11.14w
6 Holli Hyche (InSt) 11.18w
7 Cheryl Taplin (LSU) 11.19w
8 Teresa Neighbors (MizH) 11.24w
1992
New Orleans, June 20; wind -0.5
32 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Gwen Torrence (Maz) 10.97
2 Gail Devers (FLAC) 11.02
3 Evelyn Ashford (Maz) 11.17
4 Carlette Guidry (NikI) 11.18
5 Marion Jones (CaHS) 11.29
6 Esther Jones (NikI) 11.33
7 Sheila Echols (Nik) 11.40
8 Michelle Finn (Maz) 11.44
1991
New York City, June 15; wind +1.0
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Carlette Guidry (Tx) 10.94
2 Gwen Torrence (NikS) 11.02
3 Evelyn Ashford (Maz) 11.12
4 Esther Jones (LSU) 11.22
5 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 11.23
6 Michelle Finn (Maz) 11.27
7 Sheila Echols (NikI) 11.30
8 Marion Jones (CaHS) 11.46
1990
Norwalk, June 15; wind +1.0
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 11.20
2 Carlette Guidry (Long) 11.25
3 Evelyn Ashford (Maz) 11.30
4 Sheila Echols (NikI) 11.33
5 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 11.42
6 Pauline Davis’ (Bah) 11.45
7 Grace Jackson’ (Jam) 11.46
8 Esther Jones (LSU) 11.54
1989
Houston, June 16; wind +1.6
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Dawn Sowell (Flo) 10.93 MR
2 Sheila Echols (AW) 11.12
3 Esther Jones (LSU) 11.13
4 Anita Howard (Fl) 11.14
5 Pauline Davis’ (Bah) 11.16
6 Dannette Young-Stone (Reeb) 11.25
7 Lamonda Miller (Appy) 11.26
8 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 11.29
1988
Tampa, June 17; wind +0.6
14 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Sheila Echols (AW) 11.04
2 Esther Jones (LSU) 11.24
3 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 11.32
4 Dawn Sowell (Nik) 11.34
5 Andrea Thompson (FlSt) 11.54
6 Tina Iheagwam’ (Ngr) 11.60
7 Zelda Johnson (Cheet) 11.63
8 Pam Reynolds (Maz) 11.81
1987
San José, June 27; wind +2.3
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Diane Williams (Pum) 10.90w
2 Alice Brown (STC) 10.93w
3 Pam Marshall (Maz) 10.95w
4 Gail Devers (WC) 10.99w
5 Gwen Torrence (AW) 11.08w
6 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 11.11w
7 Sheila Echols (TEl) 11.12w
8 Jeanette Bolden (WC) 11.17w
1986
Eugene, June 20; wind +2.9
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Pam Marshall (Maz) 10.80w
2 Alice Brown (WAC) 10.85w
3 Evelyn Ashford (Maz) 10.85w
4 Diane Williams (Pum) 10.92w
5 Gail Devers (WC) 11.00w
6 Michelle Finn (Atoms) 11.17w
7 Gwen Torrence (GaTC) 11.18w
8 Sheila Echols (LSTC) 11.20s
1985
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 15; wind 0.6)
1. Merlene Ottey-Page (Los Angeles TC/Jamaica) 10.98
2. Pam Marshall (Los Angeles TC) 11.21
3. Diane Williams (Puma TC) 11.23
4. Jennifer Innis (Atoms TC/Guyana) 11.34
5. Michelle Finn (Bud Light Track America) 11.37
6. Kathrene Wallace (Texas Southern TC) 11.38
7. Gwen Torrence (Bud Light Track America) 11.41
8. Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) 11.42
9. Brenda Cliette (Bud Light Track America) 11.43
1984
(San José, California, June 08; wind 0.0)
1. Merlene Ottey-Page (Jamaica) 11.12
2. Alice Brown (Tiger World Class AC) 11.14
3. Diane Williams (Puma & Energizer TC) 11.42
4. Wendy Vereen (unattached) 11.54
5. Monica Taylor (unattached) 11.76
6. Jennifer Innis (Pasadena International Sports Club/Guyana) 11.79
7. Sandra Howard (Puma & Energizer TC) 11.80
8. Vivien McKenzie (Hawkeye TC) 11.83
1983
(Indianapolis, Indiana, June 18; wind –2.7)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) 11.24
2. Diane Williams (Puma & Energizer TC) 11.29
3. Chandra Cheeseborough (Athletics West) 11.31
4. Alice Brown (Wilt’s AC) 11.41
5. Randy Givens (Team adidas) 11.53
6. Jackie Washington (Tiger World Class AC) 11.64
7. Leleith Hodges (Jamaica) 11.70
8. Lisa Hopkins (Puma & Energizer TC) 11.79
9. Grace Jackson (Atoms TC/Jamaica) 11.90
1982
(Knoxville, Tennessee, June 19; wind –1.3)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) 10.96 MR
2. Merlene Ottey-Page (Los Angeles Naturite TC/Jamaica) 11.06
3. Florence Griffith Joyner (Wilt’s AC) 11.15
4. Diane Williams (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 11.18
5. Alice Brown (Wilt’s AC) 11.39
6. Jeannette Bolden (Wilt’s AC) 11.42
7. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) 11.43
8. Brenda Morehead (Wilt’s AC) 11.50
9. Sandra Howard (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 11.71
1981
(Sacramento, California, June 20; wind 0.0)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Medalist TC) 11.07 MR
2. Jeannette Bolden (Shaklee TC) 11.27
3. Alice Brown (Shaklee TC) 11.28
4. Florence Griffith Joyner (Shaklee TC) 11.29
5. Brenda Morehead (New York PAL) 11.42
6. Esmeralda Garcia (Florida State U/Brazil) 11.58
7. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 11.65
8. Jackie Washington (Shaklee TC) 11.67
9. Michelle Glover (Willingboro TC) 11.69
10. Tara Mastin (U of Houston) 11.93
1980
(Walnut, California, June 14; wind 0.3)
1. Alice Brown (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 11.21 MR
2. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State TC) 11.30
3. Karen Hawkins (Texas Southern U) 11.40
4. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) 11.42
5. Jodi Anderson (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 11.42
6. Lisa Hopkins (Inglewood Panthers) 11.58
7. Jeannette Bolden (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 11.61
8. Diane Williams (Los Angeles Naturite TC) 11.71
1979
(Walnut, California, June 16; wind 2.1)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) 11.01w
2. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) 11.13w
3. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State U) 11.33w
4. Karen Hawkins (Texas Southern U) 11.35w
5. Esmeralda Garcia (Colorado Gold/Brazil) 11.54w
6. Dolly Fleetwood (Southern Cal Cheetahs) 11.57w
7. Val Boyer (Albuquerque TC) 11.58w
8. Michelle Glover (Willingboro TC) 11.59w
1978
(Westwood, California, June 09; wind 0.0)
1. Leleith Hodges (Texas Woman’s U/Jamaica) 11.23 MR
2. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State TC) 11.25
3. Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) 11.30
4. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) 11.61
5. Karen Hawkins (Texas Southern U) 11.76
6. Gail Douglas (Lakewood International) 11.82
7. Freida Cobbs (Berkeley East Bay TC) 11.87
8. Brenda Fuller (Tennessee State TC) 11.88
9. Debbie Jones (Tennessee State TC/Bermuda) 12.08
Heats: I–1. tie, Hodges & Morehead 11.14 MR
1977
(Westwood, California, June 11; wind 2.5)
1. Evelyn Ashford (Maccabi TC) 11.14w
2. Brenda Morehead (Tennessee State U) 11.19w
3. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State U) 11.36w
4. Debbie Jones (Tennessee State U) 11.39w
5. Sandra Howard (Premier TC) 11.54w
6. Renaye Bowen (Lakewood International) 11.61w
7. Kathey Crawford (Central Jersey TC) 11.62w
8. Carolyn McRoy (Maryland) 11.72w
1976
(Westwood, California, June 12; wind 1.2)
1. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State U) 11.34 MR
2. Rosalyn Bryant (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 11.43
3. Renaye Bowen (Lakewood International) 11.49
4. Lorna Forde (Atoms TC/Barbados) 11.57
5. Pam Waters (Premier TC) 11.66
6. Brenda Calhoun (Connecticut HS) 11.67
7. Brenda Finch (Jackson State U) 11.69
8. Brenda Winston (RR) 11.70
1975
(White Plains, New York, June 28)
1. Rosalyn Bryant (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 11.6
2. Martha Watson (Lakewood International) 11.6
=3. Renaye Bowen (Lakewood International) 11.6
=3. Rochelle Davis (Texas TC) 11.6
5. Chandra Cheeseborough (Tennessee State TC) 11.7
6. Mattiline Render (New York PAL) 11.7
1974
(Bakersfield, California; June 28; wind 1.0) (100y)
1. Renaye Bowen (Lakewood International) 10.4
2. Alice Annum (Sports International TC/Ghana) 10.4
3. Mattiline Render (New York PAL) 10.4
4. Janet Brown (Texas Woman’s U) 10.5
5. Fran Sichting (South Coast TC) 10.6
6. Angel Doyle (Ambler Olympic Club) 10.6
7. Patricia Henderson (Southern U) 10.7
8. Pam Greene (Colorado State U) 10.8
… dnc Martha Watson (Lakewood International)
1973
(Irvine, California, June 23; wind 3.8) (100y)
1. Iris Davis (Tennessee State U) 10.3w
2. Martha Watson (Los Angeles TC) 10.4w
3. Fran Sichting (unattached) 10.4w
4. Kathy Lawson (unattached) 10.4w
5. Theresa Montgomery (Tennessee State U) 10.4w
6. Rochelle Davis (Texas Woman’s U) 10.5w
7. Mattiline Render (New York PAL) 10.6w
8. Pam Greene (M.H.) 10.8w
1972
(Canton, Ohio, July 02; no wind gauge)
1. Alice Annum (Sports International TC/Ghana) 11.5w
2. Rose Allwood (Sports International TC/Jamaica) 11.5w
3. Iris Davis (Tennessee State U) 11.5w
4. Mildrette Netter (Alcorn A&M U) 11.5w
5. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 11.5w
6. Jackie Thompson (Mickey’s Missiles) 11.6w
7. Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) 11.6w
… also qualified Lacey O’Neal (Sports International TC)
1971
(Bakersfield, California, July 10; wind 0.9)
1. Iris Davis (Tennessee State U) 11.2
2. Raelene Boyle (unattached) 11.3
3. Pat Hawkins (Atoms TC) 11.5
4. Mavis Laing (Phoenix TC) 11.5
5. Mattiline Render (Tennessee State U) 11.6
6. Willamae Fergerson (West Coast Jets) 11.7
7. Judy Murphy (Texas Woman’s U) 11.7
8. Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) nt
9. Orien Brown (Texas Southern U) nt
1970
(Westwood, California, July 04; wind 0.0) (100y)
1. Cheng Chi (Los Angeles TC/Taiwan) 10.2 MR
2. Iris Davis (Tennessee State U) 10.4
3. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 10.4
4. Mattiline Render (Tennessee State U) 10.6
5. Pat Hawkins (Atoms TC) 10.7
6. Rhonda Fleming (Texas Southern U) 10.8
Heats: I–1. Chi 10.3 MR
1969
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (100y)
1. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 10.7
2. Iris Davis (Tennessee State U) 10.7
3. Mildrette Netter (Alcorn A&M U) 10.7
4. Stephanie Berto (Canada) 10.7
5. Pam Greene (Denver All-Stars) 10.8
6. Mattiline Render (Tennessee State U) 10.8
1968
(Aurora, Colorado, August 18; altitude 1640m; wind 0.0)
1. Margaret Johnson-Bailes (Oregon TC) 11.1(A) =WR, =AR, =MR
2. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 11.3(A)
3. Cheng Chi (Crown City TC/Taiwan) 11.3(A)
4. Mildrette Netter (Alcorn A&M U) 11.4(A)
5. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 11.4(A)
6. Iris Davis (Tennessee State U) 11.4(A)
7. Dee DeBusk (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 11.9(A)
8. Georgia Johnson (Metro TC) 11.9(A)
9. Janet Brown (Hawkeye TC) 12.0(A)
Semis: Johnson-Bailes 11.1(A) =WR, =AR, =MR
1967
(Santa Barbara, California, July 02; wind 0.3)
1. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 11.1 MR; =WR, =AR
2. Diana Wilson (Tennessee State U) 11.2
3. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 11.3
4. Mattiline Render (Tennessee State U) 11.4
5. Dee DeBusk (unattached) 11.4
6. Vilma Charlton (Pepperdine/Jamaica) 11.5
7. Shirley Lenyoung (San Diego Mission Belles) 11.6
8. Janet MacFarlane (Paradise Shamrocks) 11.7
1966
(Frederick, Maryland, July 02) (100y)
1. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 10.5 #NAME?
2. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 10.8
3. Barbara Ferrell (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 10.9
4. Dee DeBusk (Santa Ynez HS, CA) 11.0
5. Mattiline Render (Tennessee State U) 11.1
6. Shirley Lenyoung (San Diego TC) 11.2
1965
(Columbus, Ohio, July 03) (100y)
1. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 10.5 MR
2. Diana Wilson (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 10.8
3. Marilyn White (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 11.0
4. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 11.1
5. Debbie Thompson (Frederick Track & Field Club) 11.3
6. Chris Iverson (Cal Poly U, Pomona) 11.4
1964
(Hanford, California, July 11)
1. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 11.5 =MR
2. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 11.4
3. Rosie Bonds (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club) 11.5
4. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 11.5
5. Debbie Thompson (Frederick Track & Field Club) 11.6
6. Marilyn White (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 12.1
1963
(Dayton, Ohio, July 06) (100y)
1. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 11.0
2. Wyomia Tyus (Tennessee State U) 11.0
3. Marilyn White (Los Angeles Mercurettes) 11.0
4. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 11.1
5. Flossie Wilcher (Tennessee State U) 11.1
6. Irene Obera (Laurel TC) 11.3
1962
(Los Angeles, California, July 08) (100y)
1. Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) 10.8 =MR
2. Edith McGuire (Tennessee State U) 10.9
3. Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U) 11.1
4. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 11.1
5. Irene Obera (Laurel TC) 11.2
6. Debbie Thompson (Frederick Track & Field Club) 11.8
1961
(Gary, Indiana, July 02) (100y)
1. Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) 10.8 =AR, =MR
2. Lacey O’Neal (Chicago, IL)
3. Willye White (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation)
4. Ernestine Pollards (Chicago, IL)
5. Vivian Brown (Tennessee State U)
6. Doris May (Chicago, IL)
1960
(Corpus Christi, Texas, July 09)
1. Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) 11.5 AR, MR
2. Barbara Jones (Tennessee State U) 11.7
3. Martha Hudson (Tennessee State U) 11.7
4. Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) 11.8
5. Lacey O’Neal (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 11.9
6. Ernestine Pollards (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 12.3
1959
(Cleveland, Ohio, June 28)
1. Wilma Rudolph (Tennessee State U) 12.1
2. Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U) 12.1
3. Barbara Jones (Tennessee State U) 12.3
4. Martha Hudson (Tennessee State U) 12.4
5. Lacey O’Neal (Mayor Daley Youth Foundation) 12.5
6. Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U) 12.5
1958
(Morristown, New Jersey, July 05) (100y)
1. Margaret Matthews (Tennessee State U) 11.1
2. Barbara Jones (Tennessee State U)
3. Martha Hudson (Tennessee State U)
4. Louise Mead (New York PAL)
5. Rose Lovelace (Cleveland Department of Recreation)
6. Amelia Puig (Cuba)
1957
(Shaker Heights, Ohio, August 10) (100y)
1. Barbara Jones (Tennessee State U) 10.9
2. Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U)
3. Alfrances Lyman (Tennessee State U)
4. Rose Caccamise (unattached, Batavia, NY)
5. Lucinda Williams (Tennessee State U)
6. Martha Hudson (Tennessee State U)
1956
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 18)
1. Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) 11.7
2. Isabelle Daniels (Tennessee State U)
3. Charlotte Gooden (Tuskegee Institute/Panama)
4. Rebecca Jean Ayars (Chicago Comets)
1955
(Ponca City, Oklahoma, June 18) (100y)
1. Mae Faggs (Tennessee State U) 10.8 MR
2. Martha Hudson (Tennessee State U)
3. Alfrances Lyman (Chicago Comets)
4. Berta Díaz (Cuba)
5. Rebecca Jean Ayars (Chicago Comets)
6. Ivica Hardy (Tuskegee Institute)
1954
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 31)
1. Barbara Jones (Chicago CYO) 12.0
2. Mabel Landry (Chicago CYO)
3. Dolores Queary (New York PAL)
4. Betty MacDonnell (Liberty AC)
5. Barbara Lee (New York PAL)
6. Rebecca Jean Ayars (Chicago Comets)
1953
(San Antonio, Texas, July 25)
1. Barbara Jones (Chicago CYO) 11.9
2. Dolores Dwyer (unattached, New York, NY)
3. Mabel Landry (Chicago CYO)
4. Arlene Pugh (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute)
1952
(Waterbury, Connecticut, June 29)
1. Catherine Hardy (Fort Valley State College) 12.2
2. Mae Faggs (New York PAL)
3. Cynthia Robinson (New York PAL)
4. Cynthia Thompson (Tennessee A&I U)
5. Betty Lawrence (unattached, Los Angeles, CA)
6. Josephine Gilmore (Tuskegee Institute)
1951
(Waterbury, Connecticut, August 12)
1. Mary McNabb (Tuskegee Institute) 12.2
2. Catherine Hardy (Fort Valley State College)
3. Jean Patton (Tennessee State U)
4. Janet Moreau (Little Rhody AC)
5. Mae Faggs (New York PAL)
6. Catherine Johnson (Tuskegee Institute)
1950
(Freeport, Texas, August 26)
1. Jean Patton (Tennessee State U) 12.3
2. Dolores Dwyer (German-American AC)
3. Janet Moreau (Little Rhody AC)
4. Evelyn Lawler (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Catherine Johnson (Tuskegee Institute)
6. Gladys Talley (Tuskegee Institute)
1949
(Odessa, Texas, August 13)
1. Jean Patton (Tennessee State U) 12.1
2. Audrey Patterson (Tennessee State U)
3. Dorothy Jacobs (Chicago Park District Hurricanes)
4. Dolores Dwyer (German-American AC)
5. Stella Walsh (Cleveland Department of Recreation/Poland)
6. Pauline Amey (Tuskegee Institute)
1948
(Grand Rapids, Michigan, July 06)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 12.9
2. Mary Griggs (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Juanita Watson (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Dorothy Jacobs (Chicago Park District Hurricanes)
5. Claudine Young (Standford Park)
6. Bessie Barfield (New York PAL)
1947
(San Antonio, Texas, June 28)
1. Juanita Watson (Tuskegee Institute) 13.1
2. Alice Coachman (Albany State College)
3. Mary Griggs (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Elaine Burgess (Mississippi)
5. Audrey Patterson (Wiley College)
6. Mary Hardaway (Tennessee A&I U)
1946
(Buffalo, New York, August 04)
1. Alice Coachman (Tuskegee Institute) 12.3
2. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland)
3. Nancy Mackay (Canada)
4. Ruth Harrigan (Canada)
5. Viola Myers (Canada)
6. Kay Geary (Philadelphia Turners)
1945
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, June 30)
1. Alice Coachman (Tuskegee Institute) 12.0
2. Stella Walsh (unattached, Cleveland, OH) “several yards”
3. Jean Lowe (Canada)
4. Lillian Young (Forestville Playground)
5. Lillian James (Forestville Playground)
6. Ruth Harrigan (Canada)
1944
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, July 08)
1. Stella Walsh (unattached, Cleveland, OH/Poland) 12.0
2. Alice Coachman (Tuskegee Institute) c12.1
3. Jean Lowe (Canada)
4. Kay Geary (Philadelphia Turners)
5. Elizabeth Peel (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
6. Lillian Young (Forestville Playground)
1943
(Lakewood, Ohio, August 15)
1. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) 11.6 =MR
2. Alice Coachman (Tuskegee Institute) c11.7
3. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute)
1942
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 04)
1. Alice Coachman (Tuskegee Institute) 12.1
2. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Jean Lowe (Canada)
4. Jeanette Jones (Harrisburg AA)
5. Kay Geary (Philadelphia Turners)
6. Betty Charters (Philadelphia Moose Lodge)
1941
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 05)
1. Jean Lane (Wilberforce U) 12.4
2. Alice Coachman (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Margaret Wigeser (Eastern Women’s AC)
5. Janet Ellicott (Canada)
6. Theresa Hanley (Red Diamond AC)
1940
(Ocean City, New Jersey, July 06) (100y)
1. Jean Lane (Wilberforce U) 12.0 MR
2. Stella Walsh (Polish Olympic Women’s AC/Poland) c12.1
3. Lula Mae Hymes (Tuskegee Institute)
4. Rowena Harrison (Tuskegee Institute)
5. Jeanette Jones (Harrisburg AA)
6. Claire Isicson (Long Island U)
1939
(Waterbury, Connecticut, September 03)
1. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association) 12.6
2. Lucy Newell (Tuskegee Institute)
3. Elizabeth Kinnard (Missouri Racing Club)
4. Lula Mae Hymes (Tuskegee Institute)
1938
(Naugatuck, Connecticut, August 07)
1. Lula Mae Hymes (Tuskegee Institute) 12.4
2. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association)
3. Claire Isicson (Long Island U)
4. Josephine Warren (Boston Swimming Association)
1937
(Trenton, New Jersey, September 25)
1. Claire Isicson (unattached, Brooklyn, NY) 12.8
2. Josephine Warren (Boston Swimming Association)
3. Esther Dennis (Mercury AC, New York, NY)
4. Jessie Abbott (Tuskegee Institute)
1936
(Providence, Rhode Island, July 04)
1. Helen Stephens (William Woods College) 11.7
2. Annette Rogers (Illinois Women’s AC) c12.3
3. Harriet Bland (St. Louis AA)
4. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association)
5. Betty Robinson (Illinois Women’s AC)
6. Louise Stokes (unattached, Malden, MA)
… also ran Josephine Warren (Boston Swimming Association)
… also ran Dorothy Dunphy (LAAC)
1935
(Bronx, New York, September 14)
1. Helen Stephens (Fulton High School, MO) 11.6 AR, MR
2. May Brady (St. Louis AA, MO)
3. Harriet Bland (St. Louis AA, MO)
4. Josephine Warren (Boston Swimming Association)
1934
(meet not held)
1933
(Chicago, Illinois, June 30)
1. Annette Rogers (Illinois Women’s AC) 12.2 MR
2. Louise Stokes (Onteora Club)
3. Harriet Bland (St. Louis, MO)
4. Elizabeth Wilde (Webster College)
1932
(Evanston, Illinois, July 16)
1. Ethel Harrington (Illinois Women’s AC) 12.3 MR
2. Wilhelmina Von Bremen (Western Women’s Club) c12.4
3. Elizabeth Wilde (unattached, Kansas City, MO) c12.4
=4. Louise Stokes (unattached, Malden, MA) c12.5
=4. Mary Carew (unattached, Medford, MA) c12.5
6. Tidye Pickett (unattached, Chicago, IL) c12.5
7. Annette Rogers (Illinois Women’s AC) c12.7
… dnf— Evelyn Furtsch (Los Angeles AC)
1931
(Jersey City, New Jersey, July 25) (100y)
1. Eleanor Egg (Duffy League) 11.4
2. Evelyn Furtsch (Los Angeles AC)
3. Stella Walsh (New York Central AA/Poland)
4. Anne Vrana-O’Brien (Los Angeles AC)
1930
(Dallas, Texas, July 04) (100y)
1. Stella Walsh (New York Central AA/Poland) 11.1 MR
2. Betty Robinson (Illinois Women’s AC) c11.2
3. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association)
4. Eleanor Egg (Duffy League)
1929
(Chicago, Illinois, July 27) (100y)
1. Betty Robinson (Illinois Women’s AC) 11.2 MR
2. Jessie Cross (Millrose AA)
3. Ethel Harrington (Illinois Women’s AC)
4. Mary Washburn (Millrose AA)
1928
(Newark, New Jersey, July 04)
1. Elta Cartwright (Northern California AC) 12.4 MR
2. Betty Robinson (Illinois Women’s AC) c12.5
3. Anne Vrana-O’Brien (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club)
4. Mary Washburn (Millrose AA)
5. Jessie Cross (Millrose AA)
6. Olive Hasenfus (Boston Swimming Association)
7. Loretta McNeil (Millrose AA)
8. Edna Sayer (BEC)
1927
(Eureka, California, September 03) (100y)
1. Elta Cartwright (Northern California AC) 11.4 =MR
2. Minnie Meyer (Northern California AC)
3. Margaret Ritchie (Paterson Recreation Club)
4. Helen Filkey-Warren (Chicago, IL)
1926
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, July 10) (100y)
1. Rosa Grosse (Canada) 11.8
2. Helen Filkey-Warren (Midwest AC)
3. Eleanor Egg (Paterson Recreation Club) c12.4
1925
(Pasadena, California, July 11) (100y)
1. Helen Filkey-Warren (Chicago WHT) 11.4 AR, MR
2. Elta Cartwright (Eureka AC) c11.7
3. Frances Ruppert (Meadowbrook Club)
4. Maybelle Gilliland (Savage School, NY)
5. Nellie Doerschlag (Pasadena Athletic & Country Club)
6. Wanda Danley (Vallejo AC)
7. Minnie Wolbert (Melrose AC)
1924
(Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, September 20) (100y)
1. Frances Ruppert (Meadowbrook Club) 12.0 =MR
2. Christine Pylick (Penn RR, Cleveland)
3. Marietta Ceres (Prudential Insurance AA)
4. Nanette Dowling (Penn RR, Cleveland)
1923
(Newark, New Jersey, September 29) (100y)
1. Frances Ruppert (Meadowbrook Club) 12.0 MR
2. Marion McCartie (City Bank Club)
3. Madeline Adams (Meadowbrook Club)
4. Maybelle Gilliland (City Bank Club)