History of US Nationals Results: 100 Meters – Men

2020
(meet scheduled for Eugene, Oregon, but canceled by pandemic)
2019
(Des Moines, Iowa, July 26; wind -1.0)
1. Christian Coleman (Nik) 9.99
2. Mike Rodgers (Nik) 10.12
3. Christopher Belcher (Nik) 10.12
4. -Cravon Gillespie (Or) 10.19
5. Ronnie Baker (Nik) 10.20
6. Isiah Young (Nik) 10.21
7. Ameer Webb (Nik) 10.23
… dnc— Justin Gatlin (Nik) (had WC wildcard)
2018
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 22; wind 1.1)
1 Noah Lyles (adi) 9.88
2 Ronnie Baker (Nik) 9.90
3 Kendal Williams (Ga) 10.00
4 Isiah Young (Nik) 10.00
5 Cameron Burrell (Hous) 10.04
6 Jeff Demps (adi) 10.13
7 Bryce Robinson (unat) 10.55
… dnc— Jaylen Bacon (ArSt)
2017
(Sacramento, California, June 23; wind -0.7)
1 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 9.95
2 Christian Coleman (Tn) 9.98
3 Christopher Belcher (NCAT) 10.06
4 Jaylen Bacon (ArSt) 10.10
5 Beejay Lee (unat) 10.11
6 Mike Rodgers (unat) 10.17
7 Cameron Burrell (Hous) 10.19
8 Isiah Young (Nik) 10.25
2016
(Eugene, Oregon, July 3; wind 1.6)
1 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 9.80
2 Trayvon Bromell (NBal) 9.84
3 Marvin Bracy (adi) 9.98
4 Mike Rodgers (Nik) 10.00
5 Tyson Gay (unat) 10.03
6 Christian Coleman (Tn) 10.06
7 Jarrion Lawson (Ar) 10.07
8 Dentarius Locke (Nik) 10.34
2015
(Eugene, Oregon, June 26; wind 0.0)
1 Tyson Gay (Nik) 9.87
2 Trayvon Bromell (Bay) 9.96
3 Mike Rodgers (Nik) 9.97
4 Isiah Young (Nik) 10.00
5 Remontay McClain (Nik) 10.07
6 Beejay Lee (USC) 10.08
7 Ronnie Baker (TCU) 10.19
… dnc Diondre Batson (adi)
2014
(Sacramento, California, June 27; wind -1.7)
1 Mike Rodgers (Nik) 10.09
2 Ryan Bailey (Nik) 10.23
3 Sean McLean (Nik) 10.26
4 Charles Silmon (adi) 10.28
5 Justin Walker (NWn) 10.35
6 Antwan Wright (Fl) 10.37
7 Mookie Salaam (adi) 10.90
8 DionDre Batson (adi) 11.87
2013
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 21; wind 1.1)
1 Justin Gatlin (XTEP) 9.89
2 Charles Silmon (TCU) 9.98
3 Mike Rodgers (Nik) 9.98
4 Mookie Salaam (adi) 10.01
5 Dentarius Locke (FlSt) 10.05
6 Isiah Young (Nik) 10.12
… dnf Trell Kimmons (adi)
… doping dq [1] Tyson Gay (adi) [9.75]
2012
(Eugene, June 24; wind 1.8)
1 Justin Gatlin (unat) 9.80
2 Tyson Gay (adi) 9.86
3 Ryan Bailey (Nik) 9.93
4 Mike Rodgers (unat) 9.94
5 Doc Patton (Nik) 9.96
6 Trell Kimmons (adi) 10.02
7 Jeff Demps (Fl) 10.27
8 Walter Dix (Nik) 10.95
2011
(Eugene, June 24; wind 1.3)
1 Walter Dix (Nik) 9.94
2 Justin Gatlin (unat) 9.95
3 Mike Rodgers (Nik) 9.99
4 Trell Kimmons (adi) 10.04
5 Jeff Demps (Fl) 10.05
6 Doc Patton (Nik) 10.09
fs Ivory Williams (Nik)
dnc Travis Padgett (adi)
2010
(Des Moines, June 25; wind -1.5)
1 Walter Dix (Nik) 10.04
2 Trell Kimmons (adi) 10.27
3 Ivory Williams (Nik) 10.29
4 Wallace Spearmon (Sauc) 10.30
5 Rae Edwards (Nik) 10.35
6 Leroy Dixon (Nik) 10.36
7 Evander Wells (Tn) 10.39
fs Travis Padgett (adi)
2009
(Eugene, June 26; wind 3.1)
1 Mike Rodgers (Nik) 9.91w
2 Doc Patton (Nik) 9.92w
3 Rae Edwards (Nik) 10.00w
4 Travis Padgett (adi) 10.02w
5 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 10.07w
6 Leroy Dixon (Nik) 10.10w
7 Ivory Williams (Nik) 10.16w
8 Bernard Williams (adi) 10.28w
2008
(Eugene, June 29; wind 4.1)
1 Tyson Gay (adi) 9.68w
2 Walter Dix (FlSt) 9.80w
3 Darvis Patton (adi) 9.84w
4 Travis Padgett (Clem) 9.85w
5 Rodney Martin (Nik) 9.97w
6 Leroy Dixon (Nik) 9.99w
7 Mike Rodgers (Nik) 10.01w
8 Xavier Carter (Nik) 10.11w
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22; wind -0.5)
1 Tyson Gay (adi) 9.84
2 Trindon Holliday (LSU) 10.07
3 Walter Dix (FlSt) 10.09
4 Mark Jelks (Nik) 10.13
5 J-Mee Samuels (Ar) 10.22
6 Leroy Dixon (Nik) 10.25
7 Leonard Scott (Nik) 10.26
8 Darvis Patton (adi) 10.26
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23; wind -1.2)
2 Tyson Gay (adi) 10.07
3 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 10.26
4 Jordan Vaden (Nik) 10.27
5 Jason Smoots (Nik) 10.29
6 Kaaron Conwright (unat) 10.33
7 Bernard Williams (adi) 10.36
8 Mardy Scales (Nik) 10.43
dq Justin Gatlin (Nik) 9.93
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25; wind -2.3)
(34 contestants, 9 finalists)
1 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 10.08
2 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 10.17
3 Leonard Scott (Nik) 10.18
4 Walter Dix (FlSt) 10.29
5 Mark Jelks (Nik) 10.32
6 Rae Edwards (Nik) 10.35
7 Mardy Scales (Nik) 10.36
8 DaBryan Blanton (Nik) 10.46
dnf–Maurice Greene (adi) (inj)
2004
(Sacramento, July 11; wind 0.0)
(32 contestants, 8 finalists)
1 Maurice Greene (adi) 9.91 OTR
2 Justin Gatlin (Nik) 9.92
3 Shawn Crawford (Nik) 9.93
4 Coby Miller (adi) 9.99
5 John Capel (adi) 10.02
6 Bernard Williams (Nik) 10.04
7 Tim Montgomery (Nik) 10.13
8 Leonard Scott (Nik) 10.35
2003
Stanford, June 20; wind +1.6
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Bernard Williams (Nik) 10.11
2 Tim Montgomery (Nik) 10.15
3 Jon Drummond (Nik) 10.18
4 Coby Miller (Nik) 10.23
5 J.J. Johnson (Nik) 10.24
6 Rae Edwards (Nik) 10.25
7 Mardy Scales (MTn) 10.32
8 Aaron Armstrong (Nik) 10.56
2002
Stanford, June 22; wind +2.4
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Maurice Greene (adi) 9.88w
2 Tim Montgomery (Nik) 9.89w
3 Jon Drummond (Nik) 10.04w
4 J.J. Johnson (Nik) 10.10w
5 Coby Miller (Nik) 10.13w
6 Tyson Gay (Barton CC) 10.28w
7 Tom Green (ND) 10.37w
dnc–Kaaron Conwright (Nik)
2001
Eugene, June 22; wind +3.1
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Tim Montgomery (ZMA) 9.95w
2 Bernard Williams (Nik) 9.98w
3 Curtis Johnson (HSI) 10.01w
4 Dennis Mitchell (unat) 10.07w
5 Shawn Crawford (Miz) 10.09w
6 Jon Drummond (Nik) 10.13w
7 J.J. Johnson (unat) 10.24w
8 Jonathan Carter (Fila) 10.29w
defending champ Greene won heat, withdrew as WC wild card
2000
Sacramento, July 15; wind -1.7
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Maurice Greene (Nik) 10.01
2 Curtis Johnson (HSI) 10.07
3 Jon Drummond (Nik) 10.07
4 Brian Lewis (Reeb) 10.09
5 Kenny Brokenburr (Nik) 10.14
6 Tim Montgomery (Asics) 10.18
7 Bernard Williams (Fl) 10.19
8 Dennis Mitchell (unat) 10.20
1999
Eugene, June 25; wind +2.3
36 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Dennis Mitchell (Miz) 9.97w
2 Brian Lewis (Reeb) 10.00w
3 Tim Montgomery (Asics) 10.00w
4 Tim Harden (Nik) 10.01w
5 Jon Drummond (Nik) 10.04w
6 Tony McCall (unat) 10.09w
7 Bernard Williams (Barton) 10.13w
8 Curtis Johnson (HSI) 10.32w
1998
New Orleans, June 20; wind +4.9
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Tim Harden (Miz) 9.88w
2 Brian Lewis (Reeb) 9.98w
3 Tim Montgomery (Asics) 9.99w
4 Jonathan Carter (NYPC) 10.00w
5 Randall Evans (adi) 10.05w
6 Bernard Williams (Barton) 10.06w
dnc–Maurice Greene (Nik)
dnc–Dennis Mitchell (unat)
1997
Indianapolis, June 13; wind +0.2
42 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Maurice Greene (Nik) 9.90 =MR
2 Tim Montgomery (Asics) 9.92
3 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 10.03
4 Jon Drummond (Nik) 10.03
5 Brian Lewis (Nik) 10.04
6 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 10.09
7 Vincent Henderson (Asics) 10.10
8 Kenny Brokenburr (Nik) 10.20
1996
Atlanta, June 15; wind +1.1
33 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Dennis Mitchell (Miz) 9.92
2 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 10.00
3 Jon Drummond (Nik) 10.02
4 Jeff Williams (unat) 10.06
5 Tim Harden (Ky) 10.07
6 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 10.07
7 Tim Montgomery (Norf) 10.12
8 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 10.21
1995
Sacramento, June 16; wind -1.2
39 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 10.23
2 Maurice Greene (Pow) 10.23
3 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 10.23
4 Jon Drummond (NikLA) 10.26
5 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 10.31
6 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 10.32
7 Tony McCall (NC) 10.38
8 Jeff Williams (unat) 10.40
1994
Knoxville, June 16; wind -1.6
35 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 10.13
2 Jon Drummond (NikLA) 10.14
3 Vincent Henderson (Ar) 10.27
4 Tim Montgomery (Blinn) 10.28
5 Sam Jefferson (SMTC) 10.28
6 Andre Cason (NikI) 10.31
7 Tim Harden (Ky) 10.31
8 Michael Johnson (NikI) nt
1993
Eugene, June 17; wind +4.8
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Andre Cason (Gold) 9.85w
2 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 9.85w
3 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 9.90w
4 Jon Drummond (NikLA) 9.99w
5 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 10.15w
6 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 10.16w
7 Calvin Smith (unat) 10.20w
8 Sam Jefferson (SMTC) 10.27w
1992
New Orleans, June 20; wind -0.7
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 10.09
2 Mark Witherspoon (SMTC) 10.09
3 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 10.10
4 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 10.14
5 James Jett (WV) 10.25
6 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 10.28
7 James Trapp (Clem) 10.30
8 Michael Bates (Start) 10.32
1991
New York City, June 14; wind +1.9
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Leroy Burrell (SMTC) 9.90 WR, AR, MR
2 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 9.93
3 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 10.00
4 Ande Cason (FC) 10.05
5 Floyd Heard (SMTC) 10.10
6 Mark Witherspoon (SMTC) 10.12
7 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 10.20
8 Jeff Williams (SSTC) 10.21
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15; wind +0.6
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 10.05
2 Mark Witherspoon (SMTC) 10.25
3 Dennis Mitchell (Maz) 10.26
4 Mike Marsh (SMTC) 10.26
5 Andre Cason (FC) 10.31
6 Daron Council (unat) 10.32
7 Jeff Williams (SSTC) 10.48
8 Henry Thomas (SMTC) 10.51
1989
Houston, June 16; wind +0.8
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Leroy Burrell (Hous) 9.94 MR
2 Dennis Mitchell (TE) 10.03
3 Andre Cason (TxAg) 10.04
4 Brian Cooper (HTC) 10.12
5 Mark Witherspoon (SMTC) 10.14
6 Slip Watkins (LSU) 10.15
7 Daron Council (Maz) 10.17
8 Anthony Dees (Kar) 10.38
1988
Tampa, June 17; wind +0.5
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Emmit King (unt) 10.04
2 Brian Cooper (ACC) 10.07
3 Lee McNeill (Maz) 10.09
4 Lee McRae (Maz) 10.11
5 Daron Council (Maz) 10.17
6 Greg Barnes (Maz) 10.20
7 Greg Sholars (TCU) 10.23
8 Norm McGee (ND) 10.27
1987
San José, June 27; wind +1.8
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Mark Witherspoon (SMTC) 10.04
2 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 10.05
3 Lee McRae (adi) 10.08
4 Harvey Glance (AW) 10.21
5 Calvin Smith (unat) 10.22
6 Lee McNeill (Maz) 10.25
7 Dennis Mitchell (TEl) 10.25
8 Brian Cooper (ACC) 10.28
1986
Eugene, June 20; wind +4.5
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1 Carl Lewis (SMTC) 9.91w
2 Lee McRae (Kar) 10.02w
3 Harvey Glance (Polli) 10.04w
4 Floyd Heard (Kar) 10.09w
5 Mike Morris (Kar) 10.10w
6 Wallace Spearmon (ACC) 10.14w
7 Kirk Baptiste (AW) 10.18w
8 Harvey McSwain (NCSt) 10.23w
1985
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 15 JUN; W: 0.0 mps
1 Kirk Baptiste 10.11
2 Lee McNeill 10.17
3 Calvin Smith 10.18
4 Terry Scott 10.19
5 Mike Morris 10.21
6 Joe DeLoach 10.21
1984
F: 100 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 08 JUN; W: -0.4 mps
1 Sam Graddy 10.28
2 Emmit King 10.34
3 Mel Lattany 10.35
4 Thomas Jefferson 10.45
5 Ken Robinson 10.52
6 Jeremiah Wheeler 10.53
Heat 1 [+4.0 mps]: Calvin Smith 10.05w, Jeremiah Wheeler [2]
10.17w. Heat 2 [+3.1 mps]: Lattany 10.23w. Heat 3 [+3.4 mps]:
Jefferson 10.25w. Semi-final 1 [+2.8 mps]: Smith 9.9hw. Graddy
[2] 10.14w, Wheeler [3] 10.20w. Semi-final 2 [+5.1 mps]:
Lattany 10.12w, Jefferson [2] 10.17w, Robinson [3] 10.24w, King
[4] 10.26w.
1983
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN; W: -2.4 mps
1 Carl Lewis 10.27
2 Emmit King 10.33
3 Calvin Smith 10.42
4 Mark McNeil 10.50
5 Terry Scott 10.54
6 Sam Graddy 10.54
Heat 1 [+0.0 mps]: Smith 10.23. Heat 4 [-1.2 mps]: Ron Brown
10.17; Semi-final 3 [-0.9 mps]: Lewis 10.15, King [2] 10.20
1982
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN; W: -0.5 mps
1 Carl Lewis 10.11
2 Calvin Smith 10.16
3 Mike Miller 10.32
4 Leandro Penalver (CUB) 10.36
5 Herschel Walker 10.38
6 Darwin Cook 10.44
1981
F: 100 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 20 JUN; W: -0.5 mps
1 Carl Lewis 10.13
2 Stanley Floyd 10.21
3 Mel Lattany 10.21
4 James Sanford 10.22
5 Ron Brown 10.24
6 Fred Taylor 10.31
1980
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 14 JUN; W: +0.5 mps
1 Stanley Floyd 10.19
2 James Gilkes (GUY) 10.19
3 Houston McTear 10.25
4 Billy Mullins 10.28
5 Harvey Glance 10.34
6 Lester Washington 10.47
Heat 3: Glance 10.17. Semi-final 3: Mullins 10.16.
1979
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN; W: +1.2 mps
1 James Sanford 10.07
2 Harvey Glance 10.15
3 Emmit King 10.16
4 Steve Riddick 10.19
5 Don Coleman 10.22
6 Mike Roberson 10.35
1978
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 09 JUN; W: +3.5 mps
1 Clancy Edwards 10.14w
2 Donald Quarrie (JAM) 10.15w
3 Guy Abrahams (PAN) 10.17w
4 Steve Riddick 10.19w
5 Steve Williams 10.21w
6 James Gilkes (GUY) 10.26w
1977
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 11 JUN; W: +2.0 mph
1 Don Quarrie (JAM) 10.12
2 Steve Williams 10.24
3 Mike Kee 10.27
4 Steve Riddick 10.36
5 James Gilkes (GUY) 10.37
6 Rey Robinson 10.45
1976
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 12 JUN; W: +1.79 mph
1 Chris Garpenborg (SWE) 10.39
2 Guy Abrahams (PAN) 10.41
3 Mike Sands (BAH) 10.43
4 Robert Woods 10.44
5 Larry Jackson 10.45
6 Robert E. Taylor 10.47
Heat 1 [+2.5 mph]: Garpenborg 10.25. Heat 2 [4.5 mph]: Abrahams
10.31. Semi-final 1 [+3.1 mph] Garpenborg 10.31. Semi-final 2
[+5.2 mph]: Abrahams 10.38w.
1975
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 20 JUN; W: +4.25 mph
1 Don Quarrie (JAM) 10.16
2 Steve Williams 10.21
3 James Gilkes (GUY) 10.27
4 Ed Preston 10.37
5 Charles Wells 10.42
6 Don Merrick 10.96
1974
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN; W: +2.9 mph
1 Steve Williams 9.9 MR,=AR,=WR
2 Don Quarrie (JAM) 10.0
3 Reggie Jones 10.1
4 Steve Riddick 10.1
5 Mark Lutz 10.2
6 Delano Meriweather 10.2
1973
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN; W: 0.00 mph
1 Steve Williams 9.4
2 Herb Washington 9.4
3 Ivory Crockett 9.4
4 Ed Hammonds 9.6
5 Larry Brown 9.6
6 Willie Deckard 9.6
Heat 1 [-4.0 mph]: Williams 9.4. Semi-final 1 [0.00 mph]:
Williams 9.2, Hammonds [2] 9.3, Robert J. Taylor [3] 9.4,
Marshall Deckard [4] 9.4. Semi-final 2 [-2.4 mph]: Washington
9.3.
1972
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN; W: -0.67 mph
1 Robert J. Taylor 10.2
2 Delano Meriweather 10.3
3 Herb Washington 10.3
4 Gerald Tinker 10.3
5 Roger Bambuck (FRA) 10.4
6 Ivory Crockett 10.4
1971
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN; W: +6.55 mph
1 Delano Meriweather 9.0w (9.22)
2 Jim Greene 9.0w (9.23)
3 Don Quarrie (JAM) 9.1w (9.24)
4 Charles Greene 9.1w (9.29)
5 Ivory Crockett 9.2w (9.34)
6 Bobby Turner 9.2w (9.35)
1970
F: 100 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 26 JUN; W: 0.0 mph
1 Ivory Crockett 9.3
2 Ben Vaughan 9.3
3 Charles Greene 9.3
4 Eddie Hart 9.3
5 Robert J. Taylor 9.3
6 Bobby Turner 9.5
1969
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 28 JUN; W: -1.2 mph
1 Ivory Crockett 9.3
2 John Carlos 9.3
3 Charles Greene 9.4
4 Mel Gray 9.4
5 Robert J. Taylor 9.4
6 Eddie Hart 9.4
Heat 1 [+5.7 mph]: Andy Hopkins 9.3w. Semi-final 1 [+5.5 mph]:
Carlos 9.3w, Crockett [2] 9.3w, Taylor [3] 9.3w, Ronnie Ray
Smith [4] 9.3w. Semi-final 2 [+9.5 mph]: Gray 9.2w, Hopkins [2]
9.3w, Hart [3] 9.3w, Greene [4] 9.3w, Don Quarrie (JAM) [5]
9.3w.
1968
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN; W: +7.4 mph
1 Charles Greene 10.0w
2 James Hines 10.0w
3 Lennox Miller (JAM) 10.1w (10.0)
4 Roger Bambuck (FRA) 10.1w (10.0)
5 Ronnie Ray Smith 10.1w (10.0)
6 Mel Pender 10.1w (10.0)
*Places 3-6 were timed in 10.0, but were given 10.1 officially
in reference to the Bulova timer.
Heat 1: Hines 9.8w, RR Smith [2] 10.0w [+6.2 mph]. Heat 2:
Pender 10.0w [+6.2 mph]. Heat 3: Miller 9.9w, Bill Gaines [2]
10.0w [+6.0 mph]. Heat 4: Greene 10.0 =AR,=WR; Bambuck 10.0
=ER,=WR. Semi-final 1 [+1.8 mph]: Hines 9.9 {10.03} MR,AR,WR;
RR Smith [2] 9.9 {10.14} MR,CR,AR,WR; Pender [3] 10.0; Larry
Questad [4] 10.0; Kirk Clayton [5] 10.0; Ernie Provost [6]
10.0. Semi-final 2 [+1.9 mph]: Greene 9.9 {10.10} =MR,=AR,=WR;
Miller [2] 10.0; Bambuck [3] 10.0 =WR.
1967
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN; W: -4.0 mph
1 James Hines 9.3
2 Charles Greene 9.3
3 Paul Nash (SAF) 9.4
4 Willie Turner 9.4
5 George Anderson 9.5
6 Larry Dunn 9.5
1966
F: 100 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 25 JUN; W: 0.0 mph
1 Charles Greene 9.4
2 James Hines 9.4
3 Harold Busby 9.5
4 George Anderson 9.6
5 Bill Gaines 9.6
6 Jim Lee 9.6
1965
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN; W: -0.4 mph
1 George Anderson 9.3
2 Darel Newman 9.4
3 Fred Kuller 9.5
4 James Hines 9.5
5 John Carlos 9.5
6 Mel Pender 9.6
Semi-final 1: Newman 9.3.
1964
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1 Bob Hayes 10.3
2 Charles Greene 10.4
3 Bernie Rivers 10.5
4 Gerald Ashworth 10.6
5 Paul Drayton 10.6
6 Mel Pender 10.6
Heat 1: John Moon 10.3, Hayes [2] 10.3; Heat 2: Rivers 10.3.
Heat 3: Greene 10.3, Drayton [2] 10.3, Larry Dunn [3] 10.3.
Semi-final 1: Moon 10.3, Ashworth [2] 10.3, Drayton [3] 10.3.
Semi-final 2: Hayes 10.3.
1963
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN; W: +7.8 mph
1 Bob Hayes 9.1w (9.32)
2 John Gilbert 9.2w (9.44)
3 Paul Drayton 9.3w
4 Willie Williams 9.3w
5 Larry Questad 9.3w
6 Paul Winder 9.4w
Semi-final: Hayes 9.1 (9.40) WR [+2.2 mph].
1962
F: 100 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 22 JUN
1 Bob Hayes 9.3 (9.35)
2 Harry Jerome (CAN) 9.4
3 Roger Sayers 9.4
4 Paul Drayton 9.5
5 Bobby Poynter 9.6
6 Ira Murchison 9.6
Heat 1: Frank Budd 9.3.
1961
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 24 JUN
1 Francis Budd 9.2 (9.36) MR,AR,WR
2 Paul Drayton 9.3 (9.43)
3 David James 9.4 (9.44)
4 David Styron 9.5 (9.47)
5 Paul Winder 9.6 (9.48)
6 Roscoe Cook 9.6 (9.56)
1960
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 24 JUN
1 Ray Norton 10.5
2 Paul Winder 10.6
3 William Woodhouse 10.7
4 Francis Budd 10.7
5 David Sime 10.7
6 Dennis Johnson (JAM) 10.7
1959
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 19 JUN
1 Ray Norton 10.5
2 Bobby Poynter 10.5
3 William Woodhouse 10.6
4 Paul Williams 10.6
5 Vance Robinson 10.6
6 Dee Givens 10.7
1958
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN; W: -3.0 mph
1 Bobby Joe Morrow 9.4 MR
2 Ira Murchison 9.4 MR
3 Willie White 9.6
4 Dee Givens 9.7
5 Edward Collymore 9.7
6 Ray Norton 9.7
1957
F: 100 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1 Leamon King 9.7
2 David Sime 9.7
3 Ira Murchison 9.8
4 Ollan Cassell 9.8
5 Leonard Lyles 9.8
6 Willie White 9.6
Heat: Murchison 9.6.
1956
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1 Bobby Joe Morrow 10.3
2 Leamon King 10.45
3 Thane Baker 10.52
4 John Haines 10.53
5 Ray Norton 10.62
6 Rodney Richard 10.62
Heat 1: Morrow 10.2 MR,=AR,=WR.
1955
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 24 JUN
1 Bobby Joe Morrow 9.5 =MR
2 Rodney Richard 9.5 =MR
3 Dean Smith 9.5 =MR
4 John Haines 9.7
5 Bob Washington 9.7
6 Jerry Prewit 9.7
1954
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 18 JUN
1 Arthur Bragg 9.5 =MR
2 Willie Williams 9.58
3 Dean Smith 9.61
4 Mike Agostini (TRI) 9.63
5 Carl Cager 9.71
6 Andy Stanfield 9.71
1953
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1 Arthur Bragg 9.5 =MR
2 Thane Baker 9.6
3 James Golliday 9.6
4 Joe Schatzle 9.6
5 Joe Graffio 9.6
6 Lindy Remigino 9.6
*Remigino was originally 7th with Ira Murchison 6th. The
positions were changed after restudy of the photo.
1952
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1 Dean Smith 10.5
2 Alex Burl 10.6
3 William Mathis 10.6
4 Thane Baker 10.6
5 James Gathers 10.6
6 John Haines 10.7
1951
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1 James Golliday 10.3 =MR
2 Robert Work 10.5
3 Rafael Fortun (CUB) 10.6
4 Jim Ford
5 Andrew Stanfield
6 Thane Baker
1950
F: 100 meters; D: 24 JUN
1 Arthur Bragg 10.4
2 Lloyd LaBeach (PAN) 10.4e
3 Robert Tyler 10.5e
4 James Golliday 10.5e
5 William Dwyer
6 James Bibbs
1949
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 25 JUN
1 Andrew Stanfield 10.3 =MR
2 Robert Work 10.4
3 Chuck Peters 10.4
4 Edward Conwell 10.5
5 David Henthorne 10.55
6 Don Campbell 10.6
*Photos suggest that Peters was actually second.
1948
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 03 JUL
1 Barney Ewell 10.6
2 Harrison Dillard
3 Paul Bienz
4 Don Anderson
5 William Mathis
DQ. Lloyd LaBeach (PAN) (false starts)
AC. Richard Houden
Lorenzo Wright
Heats: Dillard 10.5, LaBeach 10.5. Semi-final: Dillard 10.3.
1947
F: 100 meters; D: 05 JUL
1 William Mathis 10.5
2 Barney Ewell
3 Edward Conwell
4 Richard Houden
5 Charles Parker
6 Thomas Carey
1946
F: 100 meters; S/F: -/4; D: 29 JUN
1 William Mathis 10.7
2 Bill Martineson
3 Herbert Douglas
4 Elton Correa
*Barney Ewell was DQ’ed for two false starts.
1945
F: 100 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 20 JUN
1 Barney Ewell 10.3 =MR
2 Perry Samuels 4 yds bh
3 Rudy Nedd
4 Ted Jackson
5 Ira Kaplan
1944
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 18 JUN
1 Claude Young 10.5
2 Edward Conwell 10.7e
3 Barney Ewell
4 Herbert Thompson
5 William Mathis
6 Herbert Douglas
1943
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Harold Davis 10.3
2 Herbert Thompson 10.3e
3 Edward Greenidge
4 Edward Conwell
5 Claude Young
6 Kjell Qvale
1942
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1 Harold Davis 10.5
2 Edward Greenidge 10.7e
3 Herbert Thompson
4 Charles Shaw
5 Leo Tarrant
6 Bill Smith
1941
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 29 JUN
1 Barney Ewell 10.3 =MR
2 Harold Davis 10.3
3 Payton Jordan 10.4
4 William Brown 10.5
5 Herbert Douglas
6 Richard Nelson
Heat 1: Davis 10.3 =MR
1940
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1 Harold Davis 10.3 MR
2 Barney Ewell 10.4 [10.34]
3 Bill Brown 10.6 [10.59]
4 Edward Morris
5 Eulace Peacock
6 Mozelle Ellerbe
1939
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Clyde Jeffrey 10.2w
2 Herbert Thompson 10.3ew
3 Barney Ewell 10.3ew
4 Mozelle Ellerbe 10.4ew
5 Ben Johnson 10.4ew
6 Perrin Walker 10.5ew
Heat 3: Jeffrey and Ellerbe 10.2w.
1938
F: 100 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 JUL
1 Ben Johnson 10.7
2 Wilbur Greer
3 Mozelle Ellerbe
4 Perrin Walker
5 Herb Weast
Heat 2: Johnson 10.6.
1937
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 JUL; W: -8.0 mph
1 Perrin Walker 10.7
2 Ben Johnson inches bh
3 Ray Dean 1 yd bh2
4 George Boone inches bh3
5 Robert Packard 1 yd bh4
6 Mack Robinson 2 yds bh5
Heat 2: Walker 10.7, Heat 3: Packard 10.7, Semi 1: Johnson
10.7, Semi 2: Walker 10.5.
1936
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Jesse Owens 10.4 =MR
2 Ralph Metcalfe 10.6e
3 Samuel Stoller
4 Foy Draper
5 Marty Glickman
6 Ben Johnson
1935
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL; W: +7.8 mph
1 Eulace Peacock 10.2w
2 Ralph Metcalfe 10.3ew
3 Jesse Owens 10.3ew
4 George Anderson 10.4ew
5 Foy Draper
6 Milton Holt
Heat 2: Peacock 10.2w.
1934
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 JUN
1 Ralph Metcalfe 10.4 MR
2 Jesse Owens 10.4e
3 Eulace Peacock
4 Charles Parsons
5 Louis Salvato
6 Ralph Sickel
1933
F: 100 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 30 JUN
1 Ralph Metcalfe 10.5 MR
2 James Johnson
3 Jesse Owens
4 Paul Starr
5 Hudson Hellmich
6 Don Bennett
1932
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 JUL
1 Ralph Metcalfe 10.6 =MR(10.62+)
2 Edward Tolan 1 yd bh
3 George Simpson 1 ft bh2
4 Emmett Toppino 6” bh3
5 Frank Wykoff 6” bh4
6 James Johnson 6” bh5
*Wykoff 4th in 1932 USOC Report; Toppino 4th in 1933 Spalding.
Judges originally ruled Wykoff 4th but the Kirby automatic
camera showed that Toppino was 4th so the result was changed
officially.
+Metcalfe’s auto time can be considered the first true American
(and probably) World Record for automatic timing.
1931
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Frank Wykoff 9.5 =MR
2 Emmett Toppino
3 Edward Tolan
4 Cy Leland
5 Ralph Metcalfe
6 Walter Hopson
Heat 1: Wykoff 9.5 MR, Heat 2: Toppino 9.5 =MR.
1930
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 23 AUG
1 Edward Tolan 9.7
2 George Simpson inches bh
3 Russell Sweet 1 yd bh2
4 Cy Leland inches bh3
5 Charles Farmer 1 yd bh4
6 Hector Dyer inches bh5
1929
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Edward Tolan 10.0
2 Claude Bracey inches bh
3 Russell Sweet 1 ft bh2
4 Frank Wykoff 1 yd bh3
5 Cy Leland 1 yd bh4
6 Virgil Albers
1928
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 07 JUL
1 Frank Wykoff 10.6 =MR
2 Robert McAllister 1 yd bh
3 Henry Russell
4 Claude Bracey
5 James Quinn
6 Jackson Scholz
Heat 1: George Simpson 10.6 MR, Heat 2: Bracey 10.6 =MR, Heat
3: Wykoff 10.6 =MR, Quarter-final 2: Bracey 10.6 =MR,
Quarter-final 3: Wykoff 10.6 =MR, Semi-final 1: Quinn 10.6 =
MR, Semi-final 2: Wykoff 10.6 =MR.
1927
F: 100 yards; D: 02 JUL
1 Chester Bowman 9.6 =MR,=AR,=WR
2 Charles Borah inches bh
3 Roland Locke inches bh2
4 Jackson Scholz inches bh3
5 Henry Cumming inches bh4
6 Frank Hussey inches bh5
1926
F: 100 yards; D: 05 JUL
1 Charles Borah 9.8
2 Jackson Scholz 2 yds bh
3 DeHart Hubbard 2 yds bh2
4 Chester Bowman
Semi 1: Scholz 9.8.
1925
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Frank Hussey 9.8
2 Jackson Scholz 2 ft bh
3 DeHart Hubbard 1 ft bh2
4 Keith Lloyd 2 ft bh3
5 Alfred Leconey 1 yd bh4
6 H. Evans
Heats: Hussey, Hubbard 9.7, Scholz, Leconey 9.8.
1924
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 06 SEP; W: strong wind with
1 Charles Paddock 9.6 =MR,=AR,=WR
2 Loren Murchison inches bh
3 Alfred Leconey poor 3rd
4 Cyril Coaffee (CAN) poor 4th
5 Eldrud Andrus
1923
F: 100 yards; D: 01 SEP
1 Loren Murchison 10.1
2 Albert Washington
3 Chester Bowman
4 Ein Hermansen
1922
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 09 SEP
1 Robert McAllister 10.0
2 Alfred Leconey 2 ft bh
3 Edward Farrell 4 ft bh2
4 William Hayes
5 Loren Murchison
6 Herold Jones
Heat 1: McAllister 10.0.
1921
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1 Charles Paddock 9.6 MR,=AR,=WR
2 Vernon Blenkiron
3 Edward Farrell
4 Morris Kirksey
5 William Hayes
1920
F: 100 yards; D: 17 JUL
1 Loren Murchison 10.0
2 Jackson Scholz <1 yd bh
3 Charles Paddock 2 yds bh
4 Morris Kirksey 2 yds bh
5 Allen Woodring 2 yds bh
6 William Hayes 3.5 yds bh
1919
F: 100 yards; D: 13 SEP
1 William Hayes 10.2
2 Loren Murchison hairsbreadth
3 Henry Williams close on heels
4 Peter White
1918
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 21 SEP
1 Arthur Henke 10.0
2 Jo Loomis
3 T. T. Haskins
4 William Ganzemuller
5 Loren Murchison
6 ? Clark
Heats: Haskins, Loomis 10.0
1917
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 01 SEP
1 Andrew Ward 10.2
2 Irwin Mahl
3 William Hayes
4 Jackson Scholz
1916
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 09 SEP
1 Andrew Ward 10.0
2 Alvah Meyer
3 Jo Loomis
4 Andrew Kelly
5 Roy Morse
6 Brooks Brewer
Heat 1: Meyer 10.0, Heat 2: Ward 10.0, Heat 3: Morse 10.0
1915
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 07 AUG; W: brisk wind with
1 Jo Loomis 9.8w
2 Alvah Meyer
3 Roy Morse
4 Andrew Ward
5 Irving Howe
1914
F: 100 yards; D: 12 SEP
1 Jo Loomis 10.2
2 Irving Howe
3 Alvah Meyer
4 Frank Stephenson
1913
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 05 JUL; W: strong against
1 Howard Drew 10.4
2 Oliver Reller 2 yds bh
3 Alvah Meyer 1 ft bh2
4 Frank Beloit 2 yds bh3
5 James Rosenberger 2 yds bh4
1912
F: 100 yards; D: 21 SEP
1 Howard Drew 10.0
2 Alvah Meyer
3 R. Carroll
1911
F: 100 yards; D: 01 JUL
1 Gwinn Henry 10.0
2 James Rosenberger
3 William Martin
Heats: Henry 10.0, Rosenberger 10.0
1910
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 15 OCT
1 James Rosenberger 10.2
2 Frank Beloit = 1st
3 William Martin inches bh2
4 Waldo Thorpe 1 yd bh3
5 Gwinn Henry 1 ft bh4
6 Pete Gerhardt 3 yds bh5
1909
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 04 AUG
1 William Martin 10.2
2 Jack Nelson 1/2 yd bh
3 Ira Courtney 2 yds bh
4 William Hamilton
1908
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 SEP
1 William Hamilton 10.2
2 W.F. Keating
3 T.H. Stinson (CAN)
AC. James Rosenberger
R.C. Taylor
C.G. Eckman
Heat: Hamilton 10.2.
1907
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 07 SEP
1 Harold Huff 10.2
2 William Eaton 1 yd bh
3 Charles Parsons 1 yd bh2
4 Charles Seitz inches bh3
5 Daniel Kelly inches bh4
6 W.F. Keating 1 yd bh5
1906
F: 100 yards; D: 08 SEP
1 Charles Seitz 10.2
2 Ralph Young
3 Lawson Robertson
1905
100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 05 AUG
1 Charles Parsons 9.8 =MR
2 Archie Hahn 1 yd bh
3 Clyde Blair 2 yds bh2
4 Forrest Smithson =3rd
1904
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUN
1 William Hogensen 10.5
2 Ollie Snedigar 4” bh WPH
3 William Eaton
4 Lawson Robertson
5 Patrick Walsh
6 Anis
*Hogensen finished first with Robertson fourth. A finish judge
gave the victory to his clubmate, Robertson, as he had done in
a junior event earlier. The referee and all observers agreed
Hogensen had won, but there was apparently no appeal from the
decision of the judges.
1903
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 11 SEP
1 Archie Hahn 10.2
2 Pat Walsh 1 ft bh
3 Charles Rice inches bh2
4 John Morrow (CAN)
1902
F: 100 yards; D: 13 SEP
1 Pat Walsh 10.0
2 Fay Moulton
3 J.P. Craig (CAN)
4 Arthur Kent
Heat 1: Moulton 10.0, Heat 2: Walsh 10.0.
1901
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 15 AUG
1 Frank Sears 9.8 =MR,=AR,=WR
2 Clark Leiblee
3 W.G. Edwards
AC. Frank Stephens (CAN)
Roy Ellis
Deck Dear
1900
F: 100 yards; D: 15 SEP
1 Maxie Long 10.0
2 Art Duffey 6” bh
3 W.G. Edwards
1899
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 26 AUG
1 Art Duffey
2 Alvin Kraenzlein 3 ft bh
3 Frank Stephens (CAN) 2 yds bh1
Heat 2: Duffey 9.8w
1898
F: 100 yards; D: 18 JUN
1 Frank Jarvis 10.0
2 John Rush
3 James Maybury
1897
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 28 AUG
1 Bernie Wefers 9.8 =MR,=AR,=WR
2 James Maybury tied
2 John Rush 4 ft bh
4 Frank Jarvis poor 4th
5 W.A. Kearns
1896
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 12 SEP
1 Bernie Wefers 10.2
2 James Quinlan 2 yds bh
3 Edward Bloss 2 ft bh2
4 Francis Lane few ” bh3
5 H.L. Weissman
1895
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 14 SEP
1 Bernie Wefers 10.0w
2 John Crum 5 ft bh
3 Thomas Lee 1 ft bh2
4 W. W. Goodwin inches bh3
5 Frank Jarvis
1894
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 15 SEP
1 Thomas Lee 10.2
2 E.W. Seidler 10 ft bh
3 Christian Buchholz 1 ft bh2
4 Francis Bigelow
Heat 1: Lee 10.2
1893
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 SEP
1 Charles Stage 10.2
2 W.C. Skillinger
3 William Richards
4 Christian Buchholz 4 ft bh1
5 G.H. Chapman
6 Carey Spence few yds bh1
Heat 2: Buchholtz 10.2, Heat 3: Stage 10.2.
1892
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 01 OCT
1 Harry Jewett 10.0
2 Luther Cary 1 yd bh
3 Carey Spence 1 ft bh2
4 Ed Allen few yds bh1
5 J.J. Donahue
6 Christian Buchholz
1891
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 OCT
1 Luther Cary 10.2 (10.28)
2 Harry Jewett 1 yd bh
3 Peter Vredenburgh 2 ft bh2
4 L.C. Metcalfe
5 G.R. Swain
6 W.C. Skillinger
1890
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 11 OCT
1 John Owen 9.8 MR,AR,WR
2 Luther Cary 1 ft bh
3 Fred Westing 18” bh2
4 Mortimer Remington
5 Fred Robinson
*Timers clocked 9 4/5, 9 4/5, and the third timer’s watch did
not stop.
1889
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 11 OCT
1 John Owen 10.4
2 Fred Westing 2 ft bh
3 Al Copland 4 ft bh2
4 Sam King 1 yd bh3
Heat 1: Owen 10.4, Heat 2: Westing 10.4.
1888 – AAU
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 19 SEP
1 Fred Westing 10.4
2 Malcolm Ford 3 yds bh
3 Charles Sherrill =2nd
4 F.H. Babcock
5 J.C. Graham
*Ford and Sherrill dead-heated and Ford was awarded second by a
coin flip.
Heat 1: Sherrill 10.4, Heat 3: Westing 10.4.
1888 – NAAA
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 OCT
1 Fred Westing 10.0 MR,=AR,=WR
2 Al Copland 10.4*
3 Vic Schifferstein 1 yd bh2*
4 J. Mooney 2 yds bh3
*Westing won final by a yard. Copland and Schifferstein ran off
dead-heat for second. In run-off, Schifferstein was penalized a
yard for a false start.
1887
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 17 SEP
1 Charles Sherrill 10.4
2 J.A. Murphy 1 yd bh
3 W.C. White 2 yds bh2
4 William Adams 3” bh3
1886
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 26 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 10.6 10.4
2 Mason Raborg ”easy win” 4 ft bh
3 William Adams 2 ft bh2
4 Lyndon Smith 2 ft bh3
*Race run twice due to protest of interference. The finish was
the same each time with the margins as given above.
1885
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 JUN
1 Malcolm Ford 10.6
2 W.C. White 2 yds bh
3 Sam Derickson 8 ft bh
4 J.B. White
*White, Derickson, and White all penalized one yard for false
starts.
1884
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 27 SEP
1 *Malcolm Ford 10.8
2 *Alf Ing 4” bh
3 Sam Derickson 4” bh3
4 Burr McIntosh 3 yds bh4
*Penalized one yard for false starts.
1883
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 02 JUN
1 Arthur Waldron 10 1/4 =MR
2 Henry Brooks 3” bh
3 Sam Derickson 3 ft bh2
1882
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 10 JUN
1 Arthur Waldron
2 Sam Derickson
3 Lon Myers
*Runners jogged to pre-arranged order of finish as they were apparently only concerned with garnering team points. No time was ever announced.
Heat 3: Waldron 10 3/8

 

1881
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 24 SEP
1 Lon Myers 10 1/4 MR
2 John Jenkins 2 yds bh
3 Arthur Waldron 1 ft bh
4 Lincoln Stuart 6” bh
5 H.M. Johnson
1880
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 25 SEP
1 Lon Myers 10.4
2 John Jenkins 6” bh
3 Lincoln Stuart 6” bh2
4 Edward Brown 2 yds bh3
Heat 2: Myers 10.4
1879
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 27 SEP
1 Beverley Value 10 3/8 MR
2 Horace Lee 18” bh
3 René La Montagne 6” bh2
4 Thomas Maloy
5 John Voorhees
1878
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 12 OCT; W: ”gale behind them”
1 William Wilmer 10.0w
2 René La Montagne 5 ft bh
3 Horace Lee 6” bh2
1877
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 08 SEP
1 Charles McIvor (CAN) 10.5 MR
2 Fred Saportas 2 ft bh
3 Horace Lee 9” bh
4 Isaac Potter 1.5 ft bh
5 H.K. Wilson beaten off
1876
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 30 SEP
1 Fred Saportas 10.5 MR
2 George Parker 2 yds bh
3 Henry Lauterbach 4 ft bh
4 Aaron Pennington close up