History of Olympic Results: 100 Meters – Men

2016
(Rio de Janeiro, August 14; wind +0.2)
1 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.81
2 Justin Gatlin (US) 9.89
3 Andre De Grasse (Canada) 9.91
4 Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.93
5 Akani Simbine (South Africa) 9.94
6 Ben Youssef Meité (Côte d’Ivoire) 9.96
7 Jimmy Vicaut (France) 10.04
8 Trayvon Bromell (US) 10.06
[Marvin Bracy (USA) 6th in semi]
2012
(London, August 5; wind +1.5)
1 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.63 OR
2 Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.75
3 Justin Gatlin (US) 9.79
4 Tyson Gay (US) 9.80
5 Ryan Bailey (US) 9.88
6 Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 9.94
7 Richard Thompson (Trinidad) 9.98
8 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 11.99
2008
(Wind 0.0)
1 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.69 WR, OR
2 Richard Thompson (Trinidad) 9.89
3 Walter Dix (US) 9.91
4 Churandy Martina (Netherlands Antilles) 9.93
5 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.95
6 Michael Frater (Jamaica) 9.97
7 Marc Burns (Trinidad) 10.01
8 Darvis Patton (US) 10.03
[Tyson Gay (US) 5th in semi]
2004
(Wind +0.6)
1 Justin Gatlin (US) 9.85
2 Francis Obikwelu (Portugal) 9.86
3 Maurice Greene (US) 9.87
4 Shawn Crawford (US) 9.89
5 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.94
6 Kim Collins (St. Kitts) 10.00
7 Obadele Thompson (Barbados) 10.10
dnf—Abdul Aziz Zakari (Ghana)
2000
(Wind -0.3)
1 Maurice Greene (US) 9.87
2 Ato Boldon (Trinidad) 9.99
3 Obadele Thompson (Barbados) 10.04
4 Dwain Chambers (Great Britain) 10.08
5 Jon Drummond (US) 10.09
6 Darren Campbell (Great Britain) 10.13
7 Kim Collins (St. Kitts) 10.17
dnf[injured]—Abdul Aziz Zakari (Ghana)
[Curtis Johnson (US) 6th in semi]
1996
(Wind +0.7)
1 Donovan Bailey (Canada) 9.84 WR, OR
2 Frank Fredericks (Namibia) 9.89
3 Ato Boldon (Trinidad) 9.90
4 Dennis Mitchell (US) 9.99
5 Michael Marsh (US) 10.00
6 Davidson Ezinwa (Nigeria) 10.14
7 Michael Green (Jamaica) 10.16
fs—Linford Christie (Great Britain)
[Jon Drummond (US) 6th in semi]
1992
(Wind +0.5)
1 Linford Christie (Great Britain) 9.96
2 Frank Fredericks (Namibia) 10.02
3 Dennis Mitchell (US) 10.14
4 Bruny Surin (Canada) 10.09
5 Leroy Burrell (US) 10.10
6 Olapade Adeniken (Nigeria) 10.12
7 Raymond Stewart (Jamaica) 10.22
8 Davidson Ezinwa (Nigeria) 10.26
[Mark Witherspoon (US) dnf in semi]
1988
(Wind +1.0)
1 Carl Lewis (US) 9.92 WR, OR
2 Linford Christie (Great Britain) 9.97
3 Calvin Smith (US) 9.99
4 Dennis Mitchell (US) 10.04
5 Robson da Silva (Brazil) 10.11
6 Desai Williams (Canada) 10.11
7 Raymond Stewart (Jamaica) 12.26
dq[drugs]—[1]Ben Johnson (Canada) [9.79]
1984
(Wind +0.2)
1 Carl Lewis (US) 9.99
2 Sam Graddy (US) 10.19
3 Ben Johnson (Canada) 10.22
4 Ron Brown (US) 10.26
5 Mike McFarlane (Great Britain) 10.27
6 Raymond Stewart (Jamaica) 10.29
7 Donovan Reid (Great Britain) 10.33
8 Tony Sharpe (Canada) 10.35
1980
(Wind +1.2)
1 Allan Wells (Great Britain) 10.25
2 Silvio Leonard (Cuba) 10.25
3 Petar Petrov (Bulgaria) 10.39
4 Aleksandr Aksinin (Soviet Union) 10.42
5 Osvaldo Lara (Cuba) 10.43
6 Vladimir Muravyov (Soviet Union) 10.44
7 Marian Woronin (Poland) 10.46
8 Hermann Panzo (France) 10.49
1976
(Wind +0.1)
1 Hasely Crawford (Trinidad) 10.06
2 Don Quarrie (Jamaica) 10.07
3 Valeriy Borzov (Soviet Union) 10.14
4 Harvey Glance (US) 10.19
5 Guy Abrahams (Panama) 10.25
6 Johnny Jones (US) 10.27
7 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat (East Germany) 10.31
8 Petar Petrov (Bulgaria) 10.35
[Steve Riddick (US) 5th in semi]
1972
(Wind -0.3)
1 Valeriy Borzov (Soviet Union) 10.14
2 Robert Taylor (USA) 10.24
3 Lennox Miller (Jamaica) 10.33
4 Aleksandr Kornelyuk (Soviet Union) 10.36
5 Mike Fray (Jamaica) 10.40
6 Jobst Hirscht (West Germany) 10.40
7 Zenon Nowsz (Poland) 10.46
dnf[injured—Hasely Crawford (Trinidad)
[Eddie Hart (USA) dnc in quarter]
[Rey Robinson (USA) dnc in quarter]
1968
(Wind +0.3; high altitude)
1 Jim Hines (USA) 9.9 (9.95)
2 Lennox Miller (Jamaica) 10.0 (10.04)
3 Charles Greene (USA) 10.0 (10.07)
4 Pablo Montes (Cuba) 10.1 (10.14)
5 Roger Bambuck (France) 10.1 (10.15)
6 Mel Pender (USA) 10.1 (10.17)
7 Harry Jerome (Canada) 10.1 (10.20)
8 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa (Madagascar) 10.2 (10.27)
[Greene 10.0w (10.09) {heat}; Hermes Ramírez (Cuba) 10.0
(10.10) =OR {quarter}; Greene 10.0 (10.02) =OR {quarter}; Hines
10.0 (10.08) =OR {semi}, 9.9 =WR, OR]
1964
(Wind +1.1)
1 Bob Hayes (USA) 10.0 (10.06)
2 Enrique Figuerola (Cuba) 10.2 (10.25)
3 Harry Jerome (Canada) 10.2 (10.27)
4 Wieslaw Maniak (Poland) 10.4 (10.42)
5 Heinz Schumann (West Germany) 10.4 (10.46)
=6 Gaoussou Koné (Côte d’Ivoire) 10.4 (10.47)
=6 Mel Pender (USA) 10.4 (10.47)
8 Tom Robinson (Bahamas) 10.5 (10.48)
[Trenton Jackson (USA) 8th in semi]
[Hayes 9.9w (9.91) {semi}, 10.0 =WR, OR]
1960
(Wind 0.0)
1 Armin Hary (West Germany) 10.2 (10.32)
2 Dave Sime (USA) 10.2 (10.35)
3 Peter Radford (Great Britain) 10.3 (10.42)
4 Enrique Figuerola (Cuba) 10.3 (10.44)
5 Frank Budd (USA) 10.3 (10.46)
6 Ray Norton (USA) 10.4 (10.50)
[Hary 10.2 (10.32) OR {quarter}; 10.2 =OR; Sime 10.2 =OR]
1956
(Wind -2.0)
1 Bobby Morrow (USA) 10.5 (10.62)
2 Thane Baker (USA) 10.5 (10.77)
3 Hec Hogan (Australia) 10.6 (10.77)
4 Ira Murchison (USA) 10.6 (10.79)
5 Manfred Germar (West Germany) 10.7 (10.86
6 Mike Agostini (Trinidad) 10.7 (10.88)
[Morrow 10.3 (10.55) =OR {quarter}; Murchison 10.3 (10.55) =OR
{quarter}; Morrow 10.3 (10.52) =OR {semi}]
1952
(Wind legal)
1 Lindy Remigino (USA) 10.4
2 Herb McKenley (Jamaica) 10.4
3 Emmanuel McDonald Bailey (Great Britain) 10.4
4 Dean Smith (USA) 10.4
5 Vladimir Sukharev (Soviet Union) 10.5
6 John Treloar (Australia) 10.5
[Art Bragg (USA) injured, last in semi]
1948
(Wind +1.7)
1 Harrison Dillard (USA) 10.3
2 Barney Ewell (USA) 10.4 (0.06 behind)
3 Lloyd LaBeach (Panama) 10.4 (0.09)
4 Alastair McCorquodale (Great Britain) 10.4 (0.11)
5 Mel Patton (USA) 10.5 (0.17)
6 Emmanuel McDonald Bailey (Great Britain) 10.6 (0.31)
[Dillard 10.3 OR]
1936
(Wind +2.7)
1 Jesse Owens (USA) 10.3w
2 Ralph Metcalfe (USA) 10.4w
3 Martinus Osendarp (Holland) 10.5w
4 Frank Wykoff (USA) 10.6w
5 Erich Borchmeyer (Germany) 10.7w
6 Lennart Strandberg (Sweden) 10.9w
[Owens 10.3 =OR {heat}, 10.2w {quarter}]
1932
1 Eddie Tolan (USA) 10.3 (10.38)
2 Ralph Metcalfe (USA) 10.3 (10.38)
3 Arthur Jonath (Germany) 10.4 (10.50)
4 George Simpson (USA) 10.5 (10.53)
5 Daniel Joubert (South Africa) 10.6 (10.60)
6 Takayoshi Yoshioka (Japan) 10.8 (10.79)
[Jonath 10.6 (10.67) =OR {heat}; Tolan 10.4 (10.53) OR
{quarter}, 10.3 =WR, OR; Metcalfe 10.3 =WR, =OR]
1928
1 Percy Williams (Canada) 10.8
2 Jack London (Great Britain) 10.9
3 Georg Lammers (Germany) 10.9
4 Frank Wykoff (USA) 11.0
5 Wilfred Legg (South Africa) 11.0
6 Bob McAllister (USA) 11.0
[Claude Bracey (USA) 5th in semi]
[Henry Russell (USA) 4th in semi]
[Williams 10.6 =OR {quarter}, McAllister 10.6 =OR {semi};
Williams 10.6 =OR {semi}; London 10.6 =OR {semi}]
1924
1 Harold Abrahams (Great Britain) 10.6
2 Jackson Scholz (US) 10.7
3 Arthur Porritt (New Zealand) 10.8
4 Chester Bowman (USA) 10.9
5 Charley Paddock (US) 10.9
6 Loren Murchison (US) 11.0
[Abrahams 10.6 OR {quarter}, 10.6 =OR {semi}, 10.6 OR]
1920
1 Charley Paddock (US) 10.8
2 Morris Kirksey (US) 10.8
3 Harry Edward (Great Britain) 11.0
4 Jackson Scholz (US) c10.9
5 Emile Ali-Khan (France) c11.0
6 Loren Murchison (US) c11.1
1912
1 Ralph Craig (USA) 10.8
2 Alvah Meyer (USA) 10.9
3 Donald Lippincott (USA) 10.9
4 George Patching (South Africa) c11.0
5 Frank Belote (USA) c11.0
DNC—Howard Drew (USA)
[Ira Courtney (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Peter Gerhardt (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Clement Wilson (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Rupert Thomas (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Harold Heiland (USA) 3rd in heat]
[David Jacobs (Great Britain) 10.8 =OR {heat}; Lippincott 10.6
WR, OR {heat}]
1908
1 Reggie Walker (South Africa) 10.8
2 James Rector (US) 10.9
3 Bob Kerr (Canada) 11.0
4 Nate Cartmell (US) c11.1
[William May (US) 2nd in semi]
[Lester Stevens (US) 4th in semi]
[Lawson Robertson (US) 2nd in semi]
[Nathaniel Sherman (US) 2nd in semi]
[Robert Cloughen (US) won heat, DNC semi?]
[William Hamilton (US) DNC semi]
[Edgar Kirafly (UA) 4th in heat]
[Rector 10.8 =OR {heat}; Walker 10.8 =OR {semi}; Rector 10.8
=OR {semi}; Walker 10.8 =OR]
1904
1 Archie Hahn (US) 11.0
2 Nate Cartmell (US) 11.2
3 William Hogenson (US) 11.2
4 Fay Moulton (US) 11.4
5 Frederick Heckwolf (US) nt
6 Lawson Robertson (US) nt
[Meyer Prinstein (US) 4th in heat]
[Clyde Blair (US) 3rd in heat]
[Frank Castleman (US) 4th in heat]
1900
1 Frank Jarvis (US) 11.0
2 Walter Tewksbury (US) 11.1
3 Stanley Rowley (Australia) 11.2
DNF—Arthur Duffey (US) (injured)
[Clark Leiblee (US) 3rd in repechage]
[Charles Burroughs (US) ran in repechage]
[Frederick Moloney (US) ran in repechage]
[Thaddeus McClain (US) ran in repechage]
[Dixon Boardman (US) 4th in semi]
[Edmund Minihan (US) 4th in semi]
[Henry Slack (US) 3rd in heat]
[Duffey 11.4 OR {heat}; Tewksbury 11.4 =OR {heat}; Jarvis 10.8
=WR, OR {heat}; Tewksbury 10.8 =WR, =OR {semi}]
1896
1 Thomas Burke (US) 12.0
2 Fritz Hofmann (Germany) 12.2
3 Alajos Szokolyi (Hungary) 12.6
4 Francis Lane (US) c12.6
5 Aléxandros Khalkokondílis (Greece) c12.6
dnc—Thomas Curtis (US)
[Lane 12.2 OR {heat}; Curtis 12.2 =OR {heat}; Burke 11.8 OR
{heat}]