High School Boys’ Top 10 Lists — 2019

compiled by Jack Shepard

(marks as of September 01, 2019)
(yearly Top 25 lists will appear in the September issue of the magazine)

Classes: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.

Codes: (A) = altitude over 1000m (in affected events only); i = mark made indoors; + = converted time; ’ after last name = not eligible to represent U.S. internationally.

100 METERS
10.11(A) Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Tx)
10.21 *Micah Williams (Benson, Portland, Or)
10.23 Langston Jackson (Clay, Lexington, Ky)
10.30 Kenan Christon (Madison, San Diego, Ca)
*Arian Smith (Mulberry, Fl)
10.32 Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Fl)
10.34(A) Kennedy Lightner (North Little Rock, Ar)
Ryan Martin (Stafford, Tx)
10.35 Joe Fahnbulleh (Hopkins, Mn)
Tyler Owens (East, Plano, Tx)
Wind-aided:
9.98 Boling
10.22 ***Jaylen Slade (Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Ga)
10.23 Fahnbulleh
10.26 Christon
Martin
200 METERS
20.31(A) Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Tx)
20.48(A) Kennedy Lightner (North Little Rock, Ar)
20.55 Kenan Christon (Madison, San Diego, Ca)
(A) Cameron Miller (Dunne, Dallas, Tx)
20.69 *Devon Achane (Marshall, Missouri City, Tx)
(A) Lance Broome (Seven Lakes, Katy, Tx)
20.73 Langston Jackson (Clay, Lexington, Ky)
20.79 *Sean Burrell (Zachary, La)
20.82(A) Caleb Boger (Mesquite, Tx)
20.84 *Ashton Allen (Bullis School, Potomac, Md)
Wind-aided:
20.30 Boling
20.46 Achane
20.52 Miller
20.55 Boling
20.67 Joe Fahnbulleh (Hopkins, Mn)
20.73 *Daniel Garland (Frenship, Wolfforth, Tx)
20.74 Heslop
Ismael Kone (Lake Highlands, Dallas, Tx)
Garrett Shedrick (Hillgrove, Powder Springs, Ga)
400 METERS
44.84(A) *Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Mo)
46.24 Emmanuel Bynum (Whitehaven, Memphis, Tn)
46.33 *Alex Collier (Orange Park, Fl)
46.43(A) Jonah Vigil (Taos, NM)
46.49 Zach Larrier (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, Ca)
46.51 *Omajuwa Etiwe (Franklin, El Paso, Tx)
46.52 *Sean Burrell (Zachary, La)
46.54 Khaleb McRae (Southern, Durham, NC)
46.55 Edward Richardson (Bethel, Hampton, Va)
46.57(A) *Chris Dupree (Park Hill South, Riverside, Mo)
800 METERS
1:49.46 **Darius Kipyego (St Raphael, Pawucket, RI)
1:49.69 Daniel Maton (Camas, Wa)
1:49.83 *A.J. Green (Eastview, Apple Valley, Mn)
1:50.24 Theo Woods (Glass, Lynchburg, Va)
1:50.39 *Tyler Shue (Ephrata, Pa)
1:50.43 *Conor Murphy (Classical, Providence, RI)
1:50.53 Sean Dolan (Hopewell Valley Central, Pennington, NJ)
1:50.56 Dolan Owens (James Island, Charleston, SC)
1:50.57i Alfred Chawonza’ (St Benedict’s, Newark, NJ)
1:50.64 Crayton Carrozza (St Stephen’s, Austin, Tx)
Cole Hocker (Cathedral, Indianapolis, In)
1500 METERS
3:46.24 Crayton Carrozza (St Stephen’s, Austin, Tx)
3:46.59 *Evan Holland (Ashland, Or)
3:47.96 Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Mi)
3:48.22 *Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Az)
3:48.25 **Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Id)
3:48.44 Joe Waskom (Mt Si, Snoqualmie, Wa)
3:48.45 Sean Dolan (Hopewell Valley Central, Pennington, NJ
3:48.74 *Nico Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
3:49.47 *Cruz Culpepper (Niwot, Co)
3:50.47  Matthew Kleiman (Concord-Carlislie, Concord, Ma)
MILE
4:03.11 Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Mi)
4:03.42 Dolan Owens (James Island, Charleston, SC)
4:03.70 Ryan Oosting (Arlington, Ma)
4:03.73 Joe Waskom (Mt Si, Snoqualmie, Wa)
4:03.98 *Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Az)
4:04.19 *Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Co)
4:04.82 Cruz Culpeppar (Niwot, Co)
4:05.01 Sean Dolan (Hopewell Valley Central, Pennington, NJ)
4:05.90 Jake Renfree (Catholic, Knoxville, Tn)
4:06.20 **Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Id)
3000 METERS
8:10.75 *Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Co)
8:11.02 *Nico Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:13.10 *Evan Holland (Ashland, Or)
8:15.01 Jantz Tostenson (Crater, Central Point, Or)
8:17.24 Drew Bosley (Homestead, Mequon, Wi)
8:18.32 Charles Hicks (Bolles, Jacksonville, Fl)
8:20.39 Cole Bullock (Red Bank, Chattanooga, Tn)
8:20.75 Liam Anderson (Redwood, Larkspur, Ca)
8:21.37 Colin Baker (Academic, Mt Pleasant, SC)
8:22.00 Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Mi)
2 MILES
8:43.02+ *Nico Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:43.75+ *Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Co)
8:50.29 *Evan Holland (Ashland, Or)
8:50.52 *Graydon Morris (Aledo, Tx)
8:50.73 Drew Bosley (Homestead, Mequon, Wi)
8:51.00 *Matt Strangio (Jesuit, Carmichael, Ca)
8:52.70+ Charles Hicks (Bolles, Jacksonville, Fl)
8:53.45 Carter Cheeseman (Christian, Ft Worth, Tx)
8:53.78+ Cole Bullock (Red Bank, Chattanooga, Tn)
8:54.18+ *Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Az)
5000 METERS
14:26.18 *Robbie Cozean (Xavier, Middletown, Ct)
14:26.95 Alex Maier (Flower Mound, Tx)
14:27.58 *Ryan Schoppe (La Porte, Tx)
14:27.95 *Graydon Morris (Aledo, Tx)
14:28.95 Caleb Futter (Pekin, In)
2000 STEEPLECHASE
5:53.19 Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell, Endwell, NY)
5:57.19 Mike Griffin (Philip, Wrentham, Ma)
5:58.32 Marty Dolan (Niskayuna, NY)
5:59.24 *Yasin Sado (West, Denver, Co)
6:00.95 Geordie Young (TrinitY, NYC, NY)
STEEPLECHASE
9:02.48 Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell, Endwell, NY)
9:15.59 Trey Cormier (Hall, West Hartford, Ct)
9:16.75 Nicholas DeFelice (West, Smithtown, NY)
9:17.20 Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Burnt Hills, NY)
9:21.65 Marty Dolan (Niskayuna, NY)
110 HURDLES
13.22 *Jamar Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, Ca)
13.27 Kurt Powdar (Smith, Chesapeake, Va)
13.51 Sincere Rhea (St Augustine, Richland, NJ)
13.55 Warren Williams (West, Tracy, Ca)
13.58 Andre Turay (Bullis, Potomac, Md)
13.62(A) Zion Gordon (Regis, Aurora, Co)
13.67 *Caleb Foster (Clovis North, Fresno, Ca)
Eli Morris (Jefferson, Ga)
13.68(A) Grant Conway (St James, Mo)
13.69 Darius Luff (Lincoln, Nb)
Wind-aided:
13.31 Marshall
13.46 Conway
13.52 Rhea
13.55 Jaheem Hayles (Clark, Roselle, NJ)
13.61 James Rivera (Lakewood Ranch, Bradenton, Fl)
13.63 Morris
13.68 **Brevin Sims (Arts & Sciences, Chattanooga, Tn)
300 HURDLES
36.12 Evan Matthews (Central, Pickerington, Oh)
36.32 Caleb Lutalo Roberson (Upland, Ca)
36.41 Reyte Rash (King, Riverside, Ca)
36.54 *Jevon Williams (Ely, Pompano Beach, Fl)
36.58 Amari Johnson (Miami Carol City, Miami Gardens, Fl)
36.74 *Jamar Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, Ca)
36.78 Khaleb McRae (Southern, Durham, NC)
36.81 Jabari Bryant (Rickards, Tallahassee, Fl)
Ryan Williams (Bowie, Arlington, Tx)
36.83 Joshua Stradford (McEachern, Powder Springs, Ga)
(A) Cortney Watkins (Hickman, Columbia, Mo)
400 HURDLES
51.47 Khaleb McRae (Southern, Durham, NC)
51.51 *A.J. Hale (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Ga)
51.65 Aaron Shirley (Smith, Chesapeake, Va)
51.66 *Ramy Berberena (Township, North Brunswick, NJ)
51.76 Ryan Williams (Bowie, Arlington, Tx)
51.81 *Ryler Gould (Free, Newburgh, NY)
51.85 *Sean Hewitt (Lewis, Fresh Meadows, NY)
51.95 *Lamont Wright (Southridge, Miami, Fl)
3000 WALK
13:31.53 *Samuel Allen (Woolwich, NJ)
13:40.82 *Sean Glaze (Greenon, Springfield, Oh)
14:22.62 **Jonah Cuestas (Penfield, NY)
14:34.46 Jadon Davis (Poly, Baltimore, Md)
14:43.27 **Oscar Coddington (Blacksburg, Va)
4 x 100
40.00 Marshall, Missouri City, Tx
40.27 Dunbar, Ft. Myers, Fl
40.36 Northwestern, Miami, Fl
Shadow Creek, Pearland, Tx
40.42 Summit, Arlington, Tx
40.43 DeSoto, Tx
40.49 Klein Forest, Houston, Tx
40.57 Duncanville, Tx
Lancaster, Tx
40.61 Tyler, Tx
4 x 200
1:23.38 Marshall, Missouri City, Tx
1:24.09 Judson, Converse, Tx
1:24.13 Klein Forest, Houston, Tx
1:24.42 Central, Pickerington, Oh
1:24.49 Summit, Arlington, Tx
1:24.79 DeSoto, Tx
1:24.95 George Ranch, Richmond, Tx
Lancaster, Tx
1:25.03 Bullis, Potomac, Md
1:25.15 Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Tx
1:25.37 Klein, Tx
4 x 400
3:09.86 Bullis, Potomac, Md
3:09.90 Shiloh, Snellville, Ga
3:10.56 Strake, Houston, Tx
3:11.13 DeSoto, Tx
3:11.50 Miami Carol City, Miami Gardens, Fl
3:13.13 Rickards, Tallahassee, Fl
3:13.15 Ritter, St. Louis, Mo
3:13.60 Klein Forest, Houston, Tx
3:13.78 Rowlett, Tx
3:13.86 Wilson, Long Beach, Ca
4 x 800
7:38.48 Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ
7:38.93 Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Va
7:40.47 Weddington, Matthews, NC
7:41.13 St. Benedict’s, Newark, NJ
7:42.16 Highland, Gilbert, Az
7:42.32 Novi, Mi
7:42.52 Central Bucks West, Doylestown, Pa
7:42.68 Central, Pickerington, Oh
7:42.76 Loyola, Los Angeles, Ca
7:43.05 St. Xavier, Cincinnati, Oh
4 x MILE
17:01.81i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Va
17:20.14 Christian Brothers, Lincroft, NJ
17:26.98 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Burnt Hills, NY
17:27.93 Hendricken, Warwick, RI
17:28.82 Laguna Beach, Ca
800 MEDLEY
1:29.82 Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, Ca
1:30.55 Fleming, Roanoke, Va
1:30.92 Bettendorf, Ia
1:31.21 Central Dauphin East, Harrisburg, Pa
1:31.34 Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Ga
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:26.26 Hall, West Hartford, Ct
3:26.48 Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ
3:27.34i Bronxville, NY
3:26.53 Ridgewood, NJ
3:27.24 Tesoro, Rancho Santa Margarita, Ca
3:27.54 Glass, Lynchburg, Va
3:27.55i St. Benedict’s, Newark, NJ
3:27.74 Guilderland, NY
3:28.24 West, Smithtown, NY
3:28.31 Wilson, Long Beach, Ca
DISTANCE MEDLEY
9:54.41i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Va
9:58.91 Cathedral, Indianapolis, In
10:02.55i St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY
10:06.90 Xavier, Middletown, Ct
10:07.15i Bronxville, NY
10:07.74 Loyola, Los Angeles, Ca
10:08.36i Weddington, Matthews, NC
10:11.35 Arlington, Ma
10:12.18i Christian Brothers, Lincroft, NJ
10:12.25 La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad, Ca
4 x 110 HURDLES
57.28 Smith, Chesapeake, Va
58.74 Jenkins, Lakeland, Fl
59.65 North Rockland, Thiells, NY
HIGH JUMP
7-1¾ *Jackson Marseille (Gibbons, Ft Lauderdale, Fl)
7-1 Charles McBride (Apex, NC)
7-½ Chet Ellis (Staples, Westport, Ct)
7-¼ Travis Joseph (Taravella, Coral Springs, Fl)
7-0 Beau Allen (San Marcos, Santa Barbara, Ca)
i Trey Allen (Oak Mountain, Birmingham, Al)
Etaijen Easter (Twinsburg, Oh)
i **Chris Hilton (Zachary, La)
Randolph Ross (Garner, NC)
**Eli Stowers (Guyer, Denton, Tx)
POLE VAULT
17-7 Haze Farmer (Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, Ar)
17-6i Nathan Stone (Lawrence North, Indianapolis, In)
17-5½i Max Manson (Monarch, Louisville, Co)
17-2¾i *Rhett Nelson (Trinity, Texarkana, Ar)
17-1 Bowman Starr (Eastlake, Sammamish, Wa)
17-0 Jacob Herrscher (Greenhill, Addison, Tx)
16-10 *Dalton Shepler (Butler, Vandalia, Oh)
16-9½i Bowman Starr (Eastlake, Sammamish, Wa)
16-9¼ Travis Snyder (Thornton, Saco, Me)
16-9 Luke Bendick (Olentangy Liberty, Powell, Oh)
Zachary Klobutcher (Tahoma, Kent, Wa)
Simon Seung Park (South, Eugene, Or)
*Reagan Ulrich (Branson, Mo)
LONG JUMP
26-3½ Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Tx)
25-1½ *Caleb Foster (Clovis North, Fresno, Ca)
25-0i Kenneth Wei (Mt Sinai, NY)
24-11½i Ezra Mellinger (Lampeter-Strasburg, Lampeter, Pa)
24-9 Decorian Clark (Wyatt, Ft Worth, Tx)
24-7¾ Jonathan Baker (Northview, Johns Creek, Ga)
24-6¾ D.J. Chisolm (Berkeley, Moncks Corner, SC)
24-6¼ *Christian Lewis (Douglass, Lexington, Ky)
24-5¾(A) Donald Hatfield Jackson (Fox, Arnold, Mo)
24-5½i Eric Haddock (Southeast, Raleigh, NC)
Wind-aided:
25-1½ **Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Mo)
25-0 Jamal Safo (Crete-Monee, Crete, Il)
24-10 Baker
24-9¾ *Malcolm Clemons (St Mary’s, Berkeley, Ca)
24-9½ Clark
24-9¼ Etaijen Easter (Twinsburg, Oh)
Questionable measurement:
26-6 Tony Martin (Saginaw, Mi)
TRIPLE JUMP
52-10 Justin Forde (McMahon, Norwalk, Ct)
51-10½ Clarence Foote-Talley (Northwest, Germantown, Md)
50-10i Christopher Alexander (Rocky River, Mint Hill, NC)
50-8½i Salif Mane (Taft, Bronx, NY)
50-7¼ Cayden Spencer-Thompson (Mattanacook, Lincoln, Me)
50-6i *Jadan Hanson (Uniondale, NY)
50-5¼ *Sean Dixon-Bodie (Bloomfield, Ct)
50-3¼ Quinton Stringfellow (Homewood-Flossmoor, Flossmoor, Il)
50-2½i Keyonte Midgett (Highland Springs, Va)
50-2 Cameron Hudson (Cedar Shoals, Athens, Ga)
Wind-aided:
51-1½ Mane
51-¾ Lance Hamilton (State College, Pa)
50-5 *Marcus Jones (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, Ca)
50-2½ **Floyd Whitaker (Highland Regional, Blackwood, NJ)
SHOT
71-3 Daniel Viveros (Liberty, Bakersfield, Ca)
70-2¼ Tanner Duffin (Pius X, Atlanta, Ga)
69-4¼ *Dylan Targgart (Coldwater, Mi)
68-7 Andrew Stone (Fond du Lac, Wi)
67-0i Aiden Felty (Innovation, Tyngsborough, Ma)
66-8 *Jeff Duensing (Esperanza, Anaheim, Ca)
66-6 Patrick Piperi (The Woodlands, Tx)
65-10½ Gavin Beverage (Cabell-Midland, Ona, WV)
65-6¼ Nick Hyde (Somerset, Pa)
65-2¼ Sam Liokumovich (Deerfield, Il)
DISCUS
218-4 Devin Roberson (Jefferson City, Mo)
209-6 Jacob Lemmon (Ft Myers, Fl)
206-8 Tanner Duffin (Pius X, Atlanta, Ga)
206-1 Jordan Johnson (Quincy, Il)
200-11 Corey Moore (Liberty, Henderson, Nv)
199-9 Kain Medrano (East, Pueblo, Co)
198-5 Anthony Harrison (Ramapo, Spring Valley, NY)
198-2 Nolan Landis (Madison, Oh)
197-4 *Aidan Eibettar (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, Ca)
196-7 Andrew Stone (Fond du Lac, Wi)
HAMMER
256-6 *Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Wa)
233-4 *Kyle Moison (Lincoln, RI)
230-11 **Logan Coles (Woonsocket, RI)
229-0 Jacob Furland (Classical, Providence, RI)
227-5 Christian Johnson (Buchanan, Clovis, Ca)
226-11 Kyle Brown (West Forsyth, Cumming, Ga)
225-10 Jake Dalton (Andover, Ma)
JAVELIN
224-6 *Sam Hankins (Manhattan, Ks)
222-11 Ty Hampton (North Bend, Or)
214-5 **Ian Hall (Rogers, Newport, RI)
213-6 *Joseph Nizich (Central Catholic, Portland, Or)
210-5 *Christopher White (Grauer, Encinitas, Ca)
208-8 Rylan Ortt (Sentinel, Missoula, Mt)
Evan Todd (Glacier, Kalispell, Mt)
208-1 *Jordan Davis (Sheehan, Wallingford, Ct)
Jason Santa Cruz (Northern Valley-Old Tappan, Old Tappan, NJ)
207-0 Izac Canchola (Refugio, Tx)
DECATHLON
7509 Yariel Soto (Centerville, Oh)
7021 Derek Pekar (Ventura, Ca)
6913 *Peyton Bair (Kimberly, Id))
6763 Elby Omohundro (St Christopher’s, Richmond, Va)
6537 *Greg Desrosiers (Central Catholic, Lawrence, Ma)