Early Signings By The HS Class Of 2019

National hurdle recordholder Tia Jones has opted for Oregon. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

On November 14 the NCAA’s window for signing national letters of intent in track opened, and we already know the destinations of the majority of this year’s high school seniors. What we have listed here are those who were good enough to make the 2018 yearly HS list’s top 10 in each event. ¶ indicates that the athlete was also good enough to make the T&FN All-America team. We will continue to fill in this chart as new signings eventuate.

2019 MEN’S SIGNINGS

With our ’18 HS Athlete Of The Year balloting being almost completely filled by seniors, the only one of these signees to get votes was hurdler Kurt Powdar at =17.

100 METERS
10.26(A) ¶Taylor Banks (Miramar, Florida) Florida State
200 METERS
20.69 ¶Joe Fahnbullah (Hopkins, Minnesota) Florida
20.73 ¶Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida) Oregon
20.75 Tylin Jackson (Lancaster, Texas) Arkansas
400 METERS
46.02 ¶Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida) Oregon
46.15 ¶Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas) Georgia
46.20 Nick Ramey (Brookwood, Snellville, Georgia) USC
46.31i Brian Herron (Lakeside, Atlanta, Georgia) USC
800 METERS
1:49.10 ¶Luis Peralta (Passaic, New Jersey) unsigned
1:50.4 Crayton Carrozza (St Stephen’s, Austin, Texas) unsigned
MILE
4:05.50 ¶Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan) Michigan
2 MILES
8:53.36 ¶Devin Hart (Borough, Point Pleasant, New Jersey) Stanford
8:53.46 Ryan Oosting (Arlington, Massachusetts) Stanford
8:54.25 Joe Waskom (Mt Si, Snoqualmie, Washington) Washington
STEEPLECHASE
9:05.67 Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell, Endwell, New York) Georgetown
9:29.46 Marty Dolan (Niskayuna, New York) Binghampton
110 HURDLES
13.59 ¶Kurt Powdar (Smith, Chesapeake, Virginia) Florida
13.73 Andre Turay (South, Hagerstown, Maryland) Texas A&M
Wind-aided:
13.60 Dominick Houston-Shepard (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas) Houston
300 HURDLES
36.61 Caleb Lutalo Roberson (Upland, California) Wyoming
36.76 Dominick Houston-Shepard (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas) Houston
36.85 William Spencer (Highland Springs, Virginia) South Carolina
36.92 Amari Johnson (Hallandale, Florida) Central Florida
400 HURDLES
51.53 Caleb Cavanaugh (Strake Jesuit, Houston, Texas) Georgia
51.95 Ryan Williams (Bowie, Arlington, Texas) unsigned
HIGH JUMP
7-2½ Charles McBride (Apex, North Carolina) Campbell
7-1½ Roberto Trevizo (Farwell, Texas) Texas Tech
POLE VAULT
17-4 Haze Farmer (Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, Arkansas) Georgia
17-3½(A) Max Manson (Monarch, Louisville, Colorado) Stanford
LONG JUMP
24-7¼ Freddie Allen (Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Georgia) Georgia Tech
24-5½ ¶Jeremiah Willis (Cicero-North Syracuse, Cicero, New York) unsigned
24-4½ ¶Frank Royal (St Christopher’s, Richmond, Virginia) UCLA
24-2¾w ¶Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas) Georgia
TRIPLE JUMP
50-6¼ Christopher Alexander (Rocky River, Mint Hill, North Carolina) NC State
50-3½ Clarence Foote-Talley (Northwest, Germantown, Maryland) Ohio State
50-3¼ Justin Forde (McMahon, Norwalk, Connecticut) Miami
SHOT
65-9 Andrew Stone (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin) Wisconsin
65-6¼ Bryan Hudson (Scott, Lexington, Kentucky) Virginia Tech
DISCUS
203-8 Tanner Duffin (Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia) unsigned
199-0 Jacob Lemmon (Ft Myers, Florida) Virginia
198-1 ¶Bryan Hudson (Scott, Georgetown, Kentucky) Virginia Tech
196-9 Jordan Johnson (Quincy, Illinois) Iowa
HAMMER
217-10 ¶Jacob Furland (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island) Winthrop
212-2 Ryan Morel (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island) Rutgers
JAVELIN
210-0 Luke Jackson (Loyola, Shreveport, Louisiana) Duke
DECATHLON
7025 Yariel Soto (Centerville, Ohio) Tennessee

2019 WOMEN’S SIGNINGS

4 of these signees received votes in our ’18 HS Athlete Of The Year balloting. Hurdler Tia Jones was No. 2, high jumper/heptathlete Anna Hall was No. 3, horizontal jumper Jasmine Moore was No. 7 and hurdler Brooke Jaworski was No. 12. Note that prize heptathlete Sterling Lester is not listed here, even though she was a junior in ’18. She graduated early and is already at Georgia.

100 METERS
11.42 ¶Thelma Davies (Girard, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) LSU
11.45 Kailei Collins (Cypress Ranch, Cypress, Texas) unsigned
11.47 De’Anna Nowling (Calabasas, California) Miami
Grace Stark (Lakeland, White Lake, Michigan) Florida
11.50(A) Arria Minor (East, Denver, Colorado) Georgia
200 METERS
22.89(A) ¶Arria Minor (East, Denver, Colorado) Georgia
23.10 ¶Thelma Davies (Girard, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) LSU
23.43 Alexa Rossum (Buford, Georgia) Stanford
400 METERS
51.92(A) ¶Arria Minor (East, Denver, Colorado) Georgia
52.52 ¶Jan’Taijah Ford (Northeast, Oakland Park, Florida) USC
52.59(A) Meghan Hunter (Provo, Utah) BYU
800 METERS
2:07.27 Nikki Merrill (Portsmouth, Rhode Island) Villanova
MILE
4:44.55 Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs, New York) NC State
2 MILES
9:59.92 Ericka VanderLende (Rockford, Michigan) Michigan
10:02.36 Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs, New York) NC State
10:05.19 Emily Covert (Washburn, Minneapolis, Minnesota) Colorado
STEEPLECHASE
10:52.27 Emma Wilson (Greencastle, Indiana) Illinois
10:58.06 Kristin Fahy (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad, California) Stanford
100 HURDLES
12.89 ¶Tia Jones (Walton, Marietta, Georgia) Oregon
13.16 ¶Grace Stark (Lakeland, White Lake, Michigan) Florida
13.33 Alia Armstrong (Drexel, New Orleans, Louisiana) LSU
13.36 Jazmine Tilmon (Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia) South Carolina
13.40 ¶Shadajah Ballard (Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia) Kentucky
13.49 Kori Carter (Nansemond River, Suffolk, Virginia) Clemson
300 HURDLES
40.76(A) Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Georgia
41.28 Kori Carter (Nansemond River, Suffolk, Virginia) Clemson
41.40 ¶Brooke Jaworski (West, Wausau, Wisconsin) Texas
41.72 Ma’Kayla Dickerson (Fairfax, Laveen, Arizona) Arizona State
42.32 Mya Greene (Carter, Rialto, California) Alcorn State
400 HURDLES
57.57 ¶Brooke Jaworski (West, Wausau, Wisconsin) Texas
57.77 ¶Vanessa Watson (Spencerport, NY) Tennessee
57.95 ¶Britton Wilson (Mills Godwin, Henrico, Virginia) Tennessee
59.10 Adriana Shockley (Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia) Kentucky
HIGH JUMP
6-¾ ¶Shelby Tyler (Noblesville, Indiana) Georgia
6-0 ¶Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Georgia
5-11 Rylee Anderson (Silver Creek, Longmont, Colorado) Kansas
Nyagoa Bayak (Westbrook, Maine) LSU
POLE VAULT
14-1¼ ¶Erica Ellis (Gates-Chili, Rochester, New York) unsigned
14-0 ¶Chloe Cunliffe (West, Seattle, Washington) unsigned
¶Mackenzie Hayward (Marcus, Flower Mound, Texas) Baylor
13-11¼ ¶Julia Fixsen (Mounds View, Minnesota) Georgia
13-9 Riley Floerke (Gregory-Portland, Portland, Texas) Baylor
Ellie Talius (Eastlake, Sammamish, Washington) Stanford
LONG JUMP
20-11¾ ¶Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas) Georgia
20-7 ¶Prommyse Hoosier (Warren Central, Indianapolis, Indiana) Tennessee
20-1¾ Shatara Johnson (Drew, Riverdale, Georgia) Tennessee
TRIPLE JUMP
44-1 ¶Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas) Georgia
41-9¼ Tosin Alao (Allen, Texas) Duke
SHOT
48-2½ Chloe Lindeman (Fulton, Illinois) Wisconsin
DISCUS
174-2 Jocelynn Budwig (Fowler, California) Auburn
HAMMER
195-6 ¶Samantha Kunza (Timberland, Wentzville, Missouri) Alabama
184-6 Emma Robbins (Esperanza, Anaheim, California) LSU
178-10 Annika Kelly’ (Barrington, Rhode Island) unsigned
JAVELIN
177-0 ¶Skylar Ciccolini (Mifflin, Lewistown, Pennsylvania) Missouri
163-8 ¶Brielle Smith (Oakcrest, Mays Landing, New Jersey) unsigned
156-10 Meghan Owens (Mercer, Harroldsburg, Kentucky) unsigned
154-6 Tanya Simora (Puyallup, Washington) Washington
HEPTATHLON
5798(A) ¶Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Georgia