All-Time Diamond League Winners

(2010–2019)

The first half of 2019’s Diamond Trophy winners celebrated in Zürich. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

10 YEARS of Diamond League results are now in the book and we’ve charted all the winners for you here. But first, some stat tidbits:

•Every event has had at least 1 multiple winner.

•In ’19 Noah Lyles (100/200) became the first man ever to win 2 DL titles in the same year, but 6 different women have done it: 100/200—Carmelita Jeter ’11, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce ’13; 200/400—Allyson Felix ’10, Shaunae Miller-Uibo ’17; 1500/5000—Sifan Hassan ’19; LJ/TJ—Caterine Ibargüen ’18.

•Only 1 winner of an inaugural DL title in ’10 competed again in the ’19 version: Renaud Lavillenie, who finished =5th.

•There have only been a pair of 7-time winners: Lavillenie (who won the first 7 editions in a row) and triple jumper Christian Taylor.

• No man has won 6 times, but Sandra Perković (discus) & Anita Włodarczyk (hammer) have done so on the women’s side.

•3 women—Ibargüen (triple jump), Valerie Adams (shot) & Barbora Špotáková (javelin)—but no men have scored 5-spots.

•There are 3 men—Conseslus Kipruto (steeple), Piotr Małachowski (discus) & Paweł Fajdek (hammer)—with 4 titles. Women can claim a quintet of 4-timers: Milcah Chemos (steeple), Dawn Harper Nelson (100H), Kaliese Spencer (400H), Mariya Lasitskene (high jump) & Katerí­na Stefaní­di (vault).

•The best current streaks: Stefaní­di at 4; Lyles (200), Timothy Cheruiyot (1500) & Lasitskene at 3.

Men’s All-Time Diamond League Winners

100 METERS
2010 Tyson Gay (US)
2011 Asafa Powell (Jamaica)
2012 Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
2013 Justin Gatlin (US)
2014 Justin Gatlin (US)
2015 Justin Gatlin (US)
2016 Asafa Powell (Jamaica)
2017 CJ Ujah (Great Britain)
2018 Christian Coleman (US)
2019 Noah Lyles (US)
200 METERS
2010 Wallace Spearmon (US)
2011 Walter Dix (US)
2012 Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica)
2013 Warren Weir (Jamaica)
2014 Alonso Edward (Panama)
2015 Alonso Edward (Panama)
2016 Alonso Edward (Panama)
2017 Noah Lyles (US)
2018 Noah Lyles (US)
2019 Noah Lyles (US)
400 METERS
2010 Jeremy Wariner (US)
2011 Kirani James (Grenada)
2012 Kevin Borlée (Belgium)
2013 LaShawn Merritt (US)
2014 LaShawn Merritt (US)
2015 Kirani James (Grenada)
2016 LaShawn Merritt (US)
2017 Isaac Makwala (Botswana)
2018 Fred Kerley (US)
2019 Michael Norman (US)
800 METERS
2010 David Rudisha (Kenya)
2011 David Rudisha (Kenya)
2012 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia)
2013 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia)
2014 Nijel Amos (Botswana)
2015 Nijel Amos (Botswana)
2016 Ferguson Cheruiyot (Kenya)
2017 Nijel Amos (Botswana)
2018 Emmanuel Korir (Kenya)
2019 Donavan Brazier (US)
1500 METERS/MILE
2010 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya)
2011 Nixon Chepseba (Kenya)
2012 Silas Kiplagat (Kenya)
2013 Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti)
2014 Silas Kiplagat (Kenya)
2015 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya)
2016 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya)
2017 Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya)
2018 Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya)
2019 Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya)
STEEPLE
2010 Paul Koech (Kenya)
2011 Paul Koech (Kenya)
2012 Paul Koech (Kenya)
2013 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya)
2014 Jairus Birech (Kenya)
2015 Jairus Birech (Kenya)
2016 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya)
2017 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya)
2018 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya)
2019 Getnet Wale (Ethiopia)
3000/5000 METERS
2010 Imane Merga (Ethiopia)
2011 Imane Merga (Ethiopia)
2012 Isiah Koech (Kenya)
2013 Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia)
2014 Caleb Ndiku (Kenya)
2015 Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia)
2016 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia)
2017 Mo Farah (Great Britain)
2018 Selemon Barega (Ethiopia)
2019 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda)
110 HURDLES
2010 David Oliver (US)
2011 Dayron Robles (Cuba)
2012 Aries Merritt (US)
2013 David Oliver (US)
2014 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France)
2015 David Oliver (US)
2016 Orlando Ortega (Spain)
2017 Sergey Shubenkov (Russia)
2018 Sergey Shubenkov (Russia)
2019 Orlando Ortega (Spain)
400 HURDLES
2010 Bershawn Jackson (US)
2011 Dai Greene (Great Britain)
2012 Javier Culson (Puerto Rico)
2013 Javier Culson (Puerto Rico)
2014 Michael Tinsley (US)
2015 Bershawn Jackson (US)
2016 Kerron Clement (US)
2017 Kyron McMaster (British Virgin Islands)
2018 Kyron McMaster (British Virgin Islands)
2019 Karsten Warholm (Norway)
HIGH JUMP
2010 Ivan Ukhov (Russia)
2011 Jesse Williams (US)
2012 Robbie Grabarz (Great Britain)
2013 Bogdan Bondarenko (Ukraine)
2014 Mutaz Barshim (Qatar)
2015 Mutaz Barshim (Qatar)
2016 Erik Kynard (US)
2017 Mutaz Barshim (Qatar)
2018 Brandon Starc (Australia)
2019 Andriy Protsenko (Ukraine)
POLE VAULT
2010 Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2011 Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2012 Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2013 Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2014 Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2015 Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2016 Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2017 Sam Kendricks (US)
2018 Timur Morgunov (Russia)
2019 Sam Kendricks (US)
LONG JUMP
2010 Dwight Phillips (US)
2011 Mitchell Watt (Australia)
2012 Aleksandr Menkov (Russia)
2013 Aleksandr Menkov (Russia)
2014 Khotso Mokoena (South Africa)
2015 Greg Rutherford (Great Britain)
2016 Fabrice Lapierre (Australia)
2017 Luvo Manyonga (South Africa)
2018 Luvo Manyonga (South Africa)
2019 Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba)
TRIPLE JUMP
2010 Teddy Tamgho (France)
2011 Phillips Idowu (Great Britain)
2012 Christian Taylor (US)
2013 Christian Taylor (US)
2014 Christian Taylor (US)
2015 Christian Taylor (US)
2016 Christian Taylor (US)
2017 Christian Taylor (US)
2018 Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Portugal)
2019 Christian Taylor (US)
SHOT
2010 Christian Cantwell (US)
2011 Dylan Armstrong (Canada)
2012 Reese Hoffa (US)
2013 Ryan Whiting (US)
2014 Reese Hoffa (US)
2015 Joe Kovacs (US)
2016 Tom Walsh (New Zealand)
2017 Darrell Hill (US)
2018 Tom Walsh (New Zealand)
2019 Tom Walsh (New Zealand)
DISCUS
2010 Piotr Małachowski (Poland)
2011 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)
2012 Gerd Kanter (Estonia)
2013 Gerd Kanter (Estonia)
2014 Piotr Małachowski (Poland)
2015 Piotr Małachowski (Poland)
2016 Piotr Małachowski (Poland)
2017 Andrius Gudžius (Lithuania)
2018 Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica)
2019 Daniel Ståhl (Sweden)
HAMMER
2010 Koji Murofushi (Japan)
2011 Krisztián Pars (Hungary)
2012 Krisztián Pars (Hungary)
2013 Paweł Fajdek (Poland)
2014 Krisztián Pars (Hungary)
2015 Paweł Fajdek (Poland)
2016 Paweł Fajdek (Poland)
2017 Paweł Fajdek (Poland)
2018 Wojciech Nowicki (Poland)
2019 tbd after WC
JAVELIN
2010 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)
2011 Matthias de Zordo (Germany)
2012 Vítězslav Veselý (Czech Republic)
2013 Vítězslav Veselý (Czech Republic)
2014 Thomas Röhler (Germany)
2015 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)
2016 Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic)
2017 Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic)
2018 Andreas Hoffman (Germany)
2019 Magnus Kirt (Estonia)

Women’s All-Time Diamond League Winners

100 METERS
2010 Carmelita Jeter (US)
2011 Carmelita Jeter (US)
2012 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)
2013 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)
2014 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica)
2015 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)
2016 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica)
2017 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica)
2018 Murielle Ahouré (Côte d’Ivoire)
2019 Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain)
200 METERS
2010 Allyson Felix (US)
2011 Carmelita Jeter (US)
2012 Charonda Williams (US)
2013 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)
2014 Allyson Felix (US)
2015 Allyson Felix (US)
2016 Dafne Schippers (Holland)
2017 Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)
2018 Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)
2019 Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)
400 METERS
2010 Allyson Felix (US)
2011 Amantle Montsho (Botswana)
2012 Amantle Montsho (Botswana)
2013 Amantle Montsho (Botswana)
2014 Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica)
2015 Francena McCorory (US)
2016 Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jamaica)
2017 Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)
2018 Salwa Eid Naser (Bahrain)
2019 Salwa Eid Naser (Bahrain)
800 METERS
2010 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya)
2011 Jennifer Meadows (Great Britain)
2012 Pamela Jelimo (Kenya)
2013 Eunice Sum (Kenya)
2014 Eunice Sum (Kenya)
2015 Eunice Sum (Kenya)
2016 Caster Semenya (South Africa)
2017 Caster Semenya (South Africa)
2018 Caster Semenya (South Africa)
2019 Ajee’ Wilson (US)
1500 METERS
2010 Nancy Lagat (Kenya)
2011 Morgan Uceny (US)
2012 Abeba Aregawi (Ethiopia)
2013 Abeba Aregawi (Sweden)
2014 Jenny Simpson (US)
2015 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands)
2016 Laura Muir (Great Britain)
2017 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya)
2018 Laura Muir (Great Britain)
2019 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands)
STEEPLE
2010 Milcah Chemos (Kenya)
2011 Milcah Chemos (Kenya)
2012 Milcah Chemos (Kenya)
2013 Milcah Chemos (Kenya)
2014 Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia)
2015 Virginia Nyambura (Kenya)
2016 Ruth Jebet (Bahrain)
2017 Ruth Jebet (Bahrain)
2018 Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya)
2019 Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya)
3000/5000 METERS
2010 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)
2011 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)
2012 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)
2013 Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)
2014 Mercy Cherono (Kenya)
2015 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)
2016 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia)
2017 Hellen Obiri (Kenya)
2018 Hellen Obiri (Kenya)
2019 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands)
100 HURDLES
2010 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada)
2011 Danielle Carruthers (US)
2012 Dawn Harper Nelson (US)
2013 Dawn Harper Nelson (US)
2014 Dawn Harper Nelson (US)
2015 Dawn Harper Nelson (US)
2016 Keni Harrison (US)
2017 Sally Pearson (Australia)
2018 Brianna McNeal (US)
2019 Danielle Williams (Jamaica)
400 HURDLES
2010 Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica)
2011 Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica)
2012 Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica)
2013 Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic)
2014 Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica)
2015 Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic)
2016 Cassandra Tate (US)
2017 Dalilah Muhammad (US)
2017 Dalilah Muhammad (US)
2019 Sydney McLaughlin (US)
HIGH JUMP
2010 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia)
2011 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia)
2012 Chaunté Lowe (US)
2013 Svetlana Shkolina (Russia)
2014 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia)
2015 Ruth Beitia (Spain)
2016 Ruth Beitia (Spain)
2017 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia)
2018 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia)
2019 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia)
POLE VAULT
2010 Fabiana Murer (Brazil)
2011 Silke Spiegelburg (Germany)
2012 Silke Spiegelburg (Germany)
2013 Silke Spiegelburg (Germany)
2014 Fabiana Murer (Brazil)
2015 Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (Greece)
2016 Katerína Stefanídi (Greece)
2017 Katerína Stefanídi (Greece)
2018 Katerína Stefanídi (Greece)
2019 Katerína Stefanídi (Greece)
LONG JUMP
2010 Brittney Reese (US)
2011 Brittney Reese (US)
2012 Yelena Sokolova (Russia)
2013 Shara Proctor (Great Britain)
2014 Tianna Bartoletta (US)
2015 Tianna Bartoletta (US)
2016 Ivana Španović (Serbia)
2017 Ivana Španović (Serbia)
2018 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)
2019 Malaika Mihambo (Germany)
TRIPLE JUMP
2010 Yargelis Savigne (Cuba)
2011 Olha Saladukha (Ukraine)
2012 Olga Rypakova (Kazakstan)
2013 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)
2014 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)
2015 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)
2016 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)
2017 Olga Rypakova (Kazakstan)
2018 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)
2019 Shanieka Ricketts (Jamaica)
SHOT
2010 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Belarus)
2011 Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
2012 Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
2013 Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
2014 Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
2015 Christina Schwanitz (Germany)
2016 Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
2017 Lijiao Gong (China)
2018 Lijiao Gong (China)
2019 Lijiao Gong (China)
DISCUS
2010 Yarelis Barrios (Cuba)
2011 Yarelis Barrios (Cuba)
2012 Sandra Perković (Croatia)
2013 Sandra Perković (Croatia)
2014 Sandra Perković (Croatia)
2015 Sandra Perković (Croatia)
2016 Sandra Perković (Croatia)
2017 Sandra Perković (Croatia)
2018 Yaimé Pérez (Cuba)
2019 Yaimé Pérez (Cuba)
HAMMER
2010 Betty Heidler (Germany)
2011 Betty Heidler (Germany)
2012 Betty Heidler (Germany)
2013 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
2014 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
2015 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
2016 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
2017 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
2018 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
2019 tbd after WC
JAVELIN
2010 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)
2011 Christina Obergföll (Germany)
2012 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)
2013 Christina Obergföll (Germany)
2014 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)
2015 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)
2016 Madara Palmeika (Latvia)
2017 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)
2018 Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus)
2019 Huihui Lu (China)