2022 High School Boys Absolute Top 10 Lists

compiled by Jack Shepard

(marks as of July 02, 2022)

Classes: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.
Codes: (A) = altitude over 1000m (in affected events only); i = mark made indoors; + = converted time; ’ after last name = not eligible to represent U.S. internationally.

100 METERS
10.13 T’Mars McCallum (Carolina Forest, Myrtle Beach, SC)
10.14 Jordan Anthony (Tylertown, Ms)
*Rodrick Pleasant (Serra, Gardena, Ca)
10.22 Pierre Goree (Duncanville, Tx)
10.25 *Troy Lane (Central, Pickerington, Oh)
10.27 *Micah Larry (Academy, Montverde, Fl)
Ian Myers (Brookland, Cayce, SC)
10.28 *Nyckoles Harbor (Carroll, Washington, DC)
10.31 Isaac Henderson (Shadow Creek, Pearland, Tx)
Terrell Robinson (Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC)
Wind-aided:
10.08 Goree
10.10 Tsegaya Fazarro (Allen, Tx)
10.12 *Nicolas Castillo (St Anthony, San Antonio, Tx)
10.14 Henderson
10.15 Charlie Sexton (Auburn, Al)
200 METERS
20.35 Jordan Anthony (Tylertown, Ms)
20.40 *Rodrick Pleasant (Serra, Gardena, Ca)
20.53 Che Nwabuko (Manor, Tx)
20.55 John Rutledge (Highland Park, Dallas, Tx)
20.66 Garrett Kaalund (Antonian, San Antonio, Tx)
Ian Myers (Brookland, Cayce, SC)
20.68 Max Thomas (Servite, Anaheim, Ca)
20.71 T’Mars McCallum (Carolina Forest, Myrtle Beach, SC)
20.76(A) *Issam Asinga (Principia, St Louis, Mo)
20.78 *Chris Johnson (Dillard, Ft Lauderdale, Fl)
**Jelani Watkins (Klein Forest, Houston, Tx)
Wind-aided:
20.50 Khamari Terrell (Shoemaker, Killeen, Tx)
20.55 Shamali Whittle (Hamilton North-Nottingham, Hamilton, NJ)
400 METERS
45.65 Justin Braun (Central, Westerville, Oh)
45.78 *Zyaire Nuriddin (Academy, Montverde, Fl)
Will Sumner (Woodstock, Ga)
45.92 Darius Rainey (Summer Creek, Houston, Tx)
46.23 Judson Lincoln (Oakland Mills, Columbia, Md)
46.25 *King Mack (Aquinas, Ft Lauderdale, Fl)
46.29 William Jones (Blue Valley, Overland Park, Ks)
46.32 *Mekhi Gammons (Miami Lakes, Hialeah, Fl)
46.39 *Jacob Andrews (Sehome, Bellingham, Wa)
46.41 ***Sidi Njie (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga)
800 METERS
1:46.48 Cade Flatt (Marshall, Benton, Ky)
1:46.53 Will Sumner (Woodstock, Ga)
1:48.05 Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl)
1:48.07 Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
1:48.52 Nick Plant (Canfield, Oh)
1:48.59 Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pa)
1:48.91 *Aaron Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
1:49.18 Zane Bergen (Niwot, Co)
1:49.33 Jai Dawson (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca)
1:49.56 *Kaleb Nastari (United, Hanoverton, Oh)
1500 METERS
3:39.06 Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
3:41.63 Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pa)
3:41.96 *Connor Burns (Southern Boone, Ashland, Mo)
3:44.34 Zane Bergen (Niwot, Co)
*Devan Kipyego (St Raphael, Pawtucket, RI)
MILE
3:56.24 Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
3:57.89 Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pa)
3:58.83 *Connor Burns (Southern Boone, Ashland, Mo)
3:59.33 Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl)
3:59.51 *Simeon Birnbaum (Stevens, Rapid City, SD)
4:00.48 Zane Bergen (Niwot, Co)
4:00.64 *Devan Kipyego (St Raphael, Pawtucket, RI)
4:00.76 *Rocky Hansen (Christ, Arden, NC)
4:00.77 *Leo Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
4:01.34 *Aaron Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
3000 METERS
7:57.06i *Lex Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:01.72i *Aaron Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:06.99 Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:08.32i Izaiah Steury (Angola, In)
8:10.91 Caleb Lakeman (Tualatin, Or)
2 MILES
8:36.30+ Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:38.72+ *Lex Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:42.59+ *Leo Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:44.60+ Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pa)
8:45.52 *Connor Burns (Southern Boone, Ashland, Mo)
8:46.97 *Rocky Hansen (Christ, Arden, NC)
8:47.76+ Zane Bergen (Niwot, Co)
8:48.24+ *Chris Caudillo (Clovis, Ca)
8:48.59i Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Ct)
8:48.66+ Larry Josh Edwards (University, Morgantown, WV)
8:49.54+ Aidan Puffer (Manchester, Ct)
5000 METERS
13:43.95 *Lex Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
14:00.34 *Tyrone Gorze (Crater, Central Point, Or)
14:08.24 **Ferenc Kovacs’ (Woodberry Forest, Va)
14:20.71i *Hunter Jones (Benzie Central, Benzonia, Mi)
14:21.81 Riley Hough (Hartland, Mi)
2000 STEEPLE
5:47.14 Benjamin Balazs (Sunset, Portland, Or)
5:48.15 *Devan Kipyego (St Raphael, Pawtucket, RI)
5:48.35 Nikhil DeNatale (Trinity, NYC, NY)
5:50.33 Julian Franlieh (Niskayuna, NY)
5:51.40 *William Carlton (Decatur, Ga)
STEEPLE
9:01.18 Nikhil DeNatale (Trinity, NYC, NY)
9:01.19 Julian Franlieh (Niskayuna, NY)
9:04.79 Colton Kempney (Beaver River, NY)
9:13.79 Evan Waterton (Monticello, NY)
9:25.46 Luke Stoeffler (Tolland, Ct)
110 METER HIGH HURDLES
13.44 *Andre Korbmacher (Squalicum, Bellingham, Wa)
13.49 Jadyn Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, Ca)
Kendrick Smallwood (Poteet, Mesquite, Tx)
13.55 Malik Mixon (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga)
13.56 Kody Blackwood (North, McKinney, Tx)
13.57 Carter Birade (Sehome, Bellingham, Wa)
13.61 Jason Holmes-Williamson (Calvert, Towson, Md)
13.63 Benny Diaz (Saugatuck, Mi)
13.66 Cyrus Ways (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl)
13.68 *Miguel Dingle (Byrnes, Duncan, SC)
Wind-aided:
13.35 Marshall
13.36 Smallwood
13.53 Ways
13.55 *Donovan Bradley (Summer Creek, Houston, Tx)
13.56 Dingle
300 HURDLES
35.84 Malik Mixon (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga)
35.91 *Isaiah Taylor (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Ga)
36.14 Kody Blackwood (North, McKinney, Tx)
36.20 *Alex Ornelas (Langham Creek, Houston, Tx)
36.24 Kendrick Smallwood (Poteet, Mesquite, Tx)
36.25 Chris Brinkley (Marshall, Missouri City, Tx)
36.26 Lyricc Lopez (Foster, Tukwila, Wa)
Cyrus Ways (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl)
36.30 *Andre Korbmacher (Squalicum, Bellingham, Wa)
36.40 Yan Vazquez (Red Mountain, Mesa, Az)
400 HURDLES
50.62 Kody Blackwood (North, McKinney, Tx)
50.95 Yan Vazquez (Red Mountain, Mesa, Az)
51.02 Grant Williams (Celina, Tx)
51.31 *Yougendy Mauricette (Sussex, Georgetown, De)
51.39 Jaylen Boudreaux (Cane Bay, Summerville, SC)
3000 WALK
13:45.62 Ryan Allen (Kingsway, Woolwich Township, NJ)
13:48.69 *Clayton Stoil (Langley, Va)
15:07.77i *Lucien Beardsley (Gorham, Me)
4 x 100
39.98 Duncanville, Tx
40.05 Buford, Ga
40.11 Klein Forest, Houston, Tx
40.28 Shadow Creek, Houston, Tx
40.29 Allen, Tx
40.35 Marshall, Missouri City, Tx
40.38 IMG, Bradenton, Fl
40.52 Manor, Tx
40.57 Seminole, Sanford, Fl
40.59(A) Grandview, Aurora, Co
4 x 200
1:23.37 Klein Forest, Houston, Tx
1:23.60 Marshall, Missouri City, Tx
1:23.90 Duncanville, Tx
1:24.15 St. John Bosco, Bellflower, Ca
1:24.60 Lewisville, Tx
1:24.68 Shadow Creek, Houston, Tx
1:24.84 Lancaster, Tx
Shoemaker, Killeen, Tx
1:24.90 Rock Bridge, Columbia, Mo
1:24.93 Central, Memphis, Tn
4 x 400
3:09.92 Summer Creek, Houston, Tx
3:11.90 Bullis, Potomac, Md
3:12.71 Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Tx
3:12.80 Columbus, Miami, Fl
St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
3:12.82 Seminole, Sanford, Fl
3:13.06 Northwestern, Miami, Fl
3:13.29 Klein, Tx
3:13.49 Duncanville, Tx
3:13.85 Marshall, Missouri City, Tx
4 x 800
7:32.14 Central, Hinsdale, Il
7:32.79 Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ
7:36.72 Mounds View, Arden Hills, Mn
7:37.90 North, Columbus, In
7:42.37 West, Springfield, Va
7:42.42 Fremont, Nb
Sandburg, Orland Park, Il
7:42.91 Center Grove, Greenwood, In
7:43.28 Farmington, Ut
7:43.30 Fishers, In
4 x MILE
16:29.31i Newbury Park, Ca
17:12.34 Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ
17:27.20+ American Fork, Ut
17:29.21+ Desert Vista, Phoenix, Az
17:32.38+ Jesuit, Portland, Or
800 MEDLEY
1:30.23 Cuthbertson, Waxhaw, NC
1:30.36 Cathedral, Los Angeles, Ca
1:31.46 Ankeny, Ia
1:31.71 St. John Bosco, Bellflower, Ca
1:31.82 Jordan, Long Beach, Ca
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:19.87 Summer Creek, Houston
3:23.08 West, Springfield, Va
3:23.51 Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ
3:23.96 Judson, Converse, Tx
3:25.05 Poly, Long Beach, Ca
3:25.12 Stevens, Rapid City, SD
3:25.24 Union, NJ
3:25.32 Westfield, NJ
3:25.42 Wilson, Long Beach, Ca
3:26.53 DeSoto, Tx
DISTANCE MEDLEY
9:53.40i Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ
9:55.12i Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ
9:55.24 Newbury Park, Ca
9:56.84 Butler, Pa
10:02.47 Crater, Central Point, Or
10:02.80 Lincoln, Portland, Or
10:03.43 Clovis, Ca
10:03.46 Tualatin, Or
10:03.89 Central Catholic, Portland, Or
10:05.47 Buchanan, Clovis, Ca
HIGH JUMP
7-4¼ *Jace Posey (Strake, Houston, Tx)
7-2i Elias Gerald (Westlake, Saratoga Springs, Ut)
7-1½i Brion Stephens (Warren Central, Indianapolis, In)
7-1i Brandon Pottinger (Palmer, Miami, Fl)
*Riyon Rankin (Brunswick, Ga
i Kyzaiah Stone (Cleveland, Clayton, NC)
7-¾ Tim Watson (Simsbury, Ct)
7-¼ Arvesta Troupe (Itawamba, Fulton, Ms)
7-0 Dakota Arana (Shippensburg, Pa)
*Andrew Hughes (Ada, Ok)
**Carter Nelson (Ainsworth, Nb)
Turey Stoudemire (The Woodlands, Tx)
POLE VAULT
18-1 *Maddox Hamm (Scottsboro, Al)
17-7i *Wyatt Stewart (Madison Central, Richmond, Ky)
17-6 Colton Rhodes (Cain, Houston, Tx)
17-3 Justin Rogers (Hershey, Pa)
17-2¾ *Ryley Klefstad (Concordia, Tomball, Tx)
17-2 Landon Helms (Emmett, Id)
17-1½ Jack Veciello (Frontier, South Deerfield, Ma)
17-¾ Jack Mann (Lake Travis, Austin, Tx)
17-0 *Cody Johnston (Hobart, In)
16-9½ *John Scott Kendricks (Oxford, Ms)
LONG JUMP
25-11½ *Micah Larry (Academy, Montverde, Fl)
25-6 Greg Foster (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ)
25-5½ *Jaylen Lloyd (Central, Omaha, Nb)
25-3¾ Aaron Davis (Summer Creek, Houston, Tx)
*Ashton Torns (Westlake, Austin, Tx)
25-3½ Alex Smith (Darby, Hilliard, Oh)
25-1½ **Jayden Keys (Tompkins, Katy, Tx)
24-11 D.J. Fillmore (Licking Heights, Pataskala, Oh)
24-9½ J.C. Stevenson (Great Oak, Temecula, Ca)
24-9¼ Amare Hall (Carrollton, Ga)
Wind-aided:
25-5¼ Davis
25-4¾ Keys
25-3 Christion Barker (Shiloh, Snellville, Ga)
T’Mars McCallum (Carolina Forest, Myrtle Beach, SC)
25-0 *Chris Nelson (West Forsyth, Cumming, Ga)
TRIPLE JUMP
51-8¾ Damilare Olukosi (Travis, Richmond, Tx)
51-6¾i Brandon Green (Ruston, La)
51-¾ Greg Foster (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ)
50-6 *Jaylen Lloyd (Central, Omaha, Nb)
50-3¾ Jaden Harris (North Shore, Houston, Tx)
49-11¾i Jayden Louis-Charles (West, Plano, Tx)
49-11¼i Jeremy Nelson (Ouachita, Monroe, La)
49-10¼ Chris Preddie (Little River-Academy, Tx)
49-9¼i Donovyn Fowler (Joplin, Mo)
Eli Lawrence (Meridian, Id)
Wind-aided:
51-1 *Jarvis Anderson (Taylor, Tx)
50-3½ Lloyd
Nelson
50-2¾ Preddie
50-½ Montrill Covill (Norcom, Portsmouth, Va)
SHOT
72-½ Tucker Smith (North, Columbus, In)
69-¼i Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI)
68-1¾ Matthew Rueff (Seven Lakes, Katy, Tx)
67-8¼i Max Klein (Newton North, Newtonville, Ma)
67-5 Zane Forist (Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, Mi)
66-11½ Ryan Henry (McDonald, Oh)
66-11¼ Logan Montgomery (Ridgeland, Rossville, Ga)
66-10 Cade Moran (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta, Ca)
66-9¾ *Michael Pinones (East Central, San Antonio, Tx)
66-7¾ J’Ven Williams (Wyomissing, Pa)
DISCUS
214-1 Casey Helm (Madison, Ks)
210-7 Brett Schwartz (Santa Fe Trail, Carbondale, Ks)
207-9i Zane Forist (Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, Mi)
207-4 Cade Moran (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta, Ca)
Jeremiah Nubbe (Rainier, Wa)
204-9 Walker Whalen (Indianola, Ia)
203-10 *Brendon See (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano, Ca)
201-6 Michael Pinckney (CTEL, Ozone Park, NY)
199-11 Massimo Grisotto (Niceville, Fl)
199-9 Texas Tanner (Sheridan, Wy)
HAMMER
249-5 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI)
245-5 Jeremiah Nubbe (Rainier, Wa)
228-8 Asher Robbins (Barrington, RI)
225-10 Michael Pinckney (CTEL, Ozone Park, NY)
218-6 Jacob Sun (St Margaret’s, San Juan Capistrano, Ca)
218-2 *Christian Toro (Lincoln, RI)
217-9 Andrew Harmon (North Kingstown, RI)
213-6 Gary Moore (Hillhouse, New Haven, Ct)
211-10 *Max Herman (Marietta, Ga)
210-8 Caden Hottman (Hermiston, Or)
JAVELIN
228-10 Jack Larriviere (Jesuit, New Orleans, La)
221-1 Dash Sirmon (Walla Walla, Wa)
215-9 **Drew Mruk (Wyoming, Exeter, Pa)
214-0 **Brayden Platt (Yelm, Wa)
213-5 Sam Jennings (Pendleton, Or)
213-4 Miles Higgins (Wyoming, Exeter, Pa)
209-9 *Riley Marx (Andale, Ks)
208-6 Robert Paneque (Memorial, Jackson, NJ)
208-3 Henry Martin (Blue Valley North, Overland Park, Ks)
208-1 **Paul Catalanatto (Catholic, Baton Rouge, La)
DECATHLON
7051 Landon Helms (Emmett, Id)
6768 Kaden Passey (Shadow Ridge, Surprise, Az)
6741 *Aiden Carter (Brentwood, Tn)
Connor Munson (Westwood, Washington Township, NJ)
6508 **Kenneth Byrd (East Burke, Connelly Springs, NC)