2021 High School Leaders — Girls

compiled by T&FN Staff

(marks updated July 17, 2021)

(¶ = HS Absolute Record performance)

(i = mark made indoors; + = converted time; ‘ = not eligible for U.S. teams)
(Classes: * = junior; ** = soph; *** = frosh; all others are seniors)

Track Events
100 11.27 Jasmine Montgomery (Reagan, San Antonio, Texas)
200 23.06 **Shawnti Jackson (Gibbons, Raleigh, North Carolina)
400 52.54 **Shawnti Jackson (Gibbons, Raleigh, North Carolina)
800 2:00.78 *Roisin Willis (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
1500 4:18.82 ****Avery Frank (Junior High, New Liberty, Texas)
Mile 4:38.14 Addison Wiley (North, Huntington, Indiana)
3000 9:09.70i Sydney Thorvaldson (Rawlins, Wyoming)
   (outdoor) 9:20.98 *Charlotte Bednar (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, New Jersey)
2 Miles 9:47.95i Sydney Thorvaldson (Rawlins, Wyoming)
   (outdoor) 9:55.67+ Mia Barnett (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta, California)
5000 15:34.47 *Jenna Hutchins (Science Hill, Johnson City, Tennessee)
2000 Steeple 6:25.35 ¶ Sydney Masciarelli (Marianapolis, Thompson, Ct)
100 Hurdles 13.35 Eddiyah Frye (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
300 Hurdles 40.28 Alexis Glasco (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
400 Hurdles 58.05 **Akala Garrrett (Harding, Charlotte, North Carolina)
3000 Walk 14:12.66 **** Madison Morgan (Kinder, Texas)
Relay Events
4 x 100 44.89 Seven Lakes Katy, Texas
4 x 200 1:36.93 DeSoto Texas
4 x 400 3:42.72 Northwestern Miami, Florida
4 x 800 8:52.48 Niwot Colorado
4 x Mile 19:40.67 ¶ Saratoga Springs New York
800 Medley 1:42.93 Northwestern Miami, Florida
Sprint Medley 3:57.43 Oak Park Michigan
Distance Medley 11:33.51 Niwot Colorado
Field Events
High Jump 6-0 Nyalaam Lok (Annandale, Minnesota)
6-0 Evelyn Lavielle (Stratford, Houston, Texas)
Pole Vault 14-9 =¶ Paige Sommers (Westlake, Westlake Village, California)
Long Jump 21-2½i ***Avery Lewis (Friends Central, Wynnewood, Pennsylvania)
   (outdoor) 20-7¼ Lewis
Triple Jump 43-0 Brya Brewer (Cedar Hill, Texas)
Shot 52-11 Ashlyn Giles (Schyulkill Valley, Leesport, Pennsylvania)
Discus 173-9 Faith Bender (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
Hammer 182-3 Cara Salsberry (Somerset Canyons, Palm Beach, Florida)
Javelin 177-11 Sydney Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
Heptathlon 5363 Ariel Pedigo (Parkview, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)