2021 High School Leaders — Boys

compiled by T&FN Staff

(marks updated April 10, 2021)

(¶ = HS Record performance)

(i = mark made indoors; + = converted time)
(Classes: * = junior; ** = soph; *** = frosh; all others are seniors)

Track Events
100 10.36 Gavin Schurr (Fairview, Boulder, Colorado)
200 20.62i *Jaylen Slade (IMG, Bradenton, Florida)
(outdoor) 20.99 Markevus Jackson (Osceloa, Kissimmee, Florida)
400 46.26 *Khamari Terrell (Shoemaker, Killeen, Texas)
800 1:50.00 Samuel Austin (Oviedo, Florida)
1500 3:43.07i Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
(outdoor) 3:47.81 *Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponta Vedra, Florida)
Mile 3:57.66i Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
(outdoor) 4:05.44 *Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponta Vedra, Florida)
2000 Steeplechase 5:56.62 Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Idaho)
3000 8:09.14 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
2 Miles 8:39.04 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
5000 14:06.48 Parker Wolfe (Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, Colorado)
110 Hurdles 13.62 Jerry Philippe (Dillard, Ft Lauderdale, Florida)
300 Hurdles 36.91 Denzel Hinds (Northside, San Antonio, Texas)
400 Hurdles 54.03 *Tamaal Myers (Cass Tech, Detroit, Michigan)
Relay Events
4 x 100 40.59 IMG Academy Bradenton, Florida
4 x 200 1:24.41 Alief Taylor Houston, Texas
4 x 400 3:13.33i IMG Academy Bradenton, Florida
(outdoor) 3:14.41 IMG
4 x 800 7:44.57 Satellite Satellite Beach, Florida
4 x Mile 18:00.05+ Blessed Trinity Roswell, Georgia
Sprint Medley 3:28.04 Marcus Flower Mound, Texas
Distance Medley 10:13.32i IMG Academy Bradenton, Florida
(outdoors) 10:14.83 Strake Jesuit Houston, Texas
Field Events
High Jump 7-2½i Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
(outdoors) 7-1¾ Kennedy Sauder (Calvary Christian, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
Pole Vault 17-4½i Clayton Simms (Live Oak, Watson, Louisiana)
(outdoors) 17-0 Simms
Long Jump 24-10¾i Jaden Price-Whitehead (Upper Dublin, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
(outdoors) 23-10 Julian Collins (Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, Alabama)
Triple Jump 50-¼i Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Missouri)
(outdoors) 47-10¾ *Brandon Green (Ruston, Louisiana)
Shot 65-5 *Tucker Smith (North, Columbus, Indiana)
Discus 210-10 Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
Hammer 221-6 Collin Burkhart (Nazareth, Pennsylvania)
Javelin 211-0 Bryce Kazmaier (Howell, St Charles, Missouri)
Decathlon 6893 *Max Stakun-Pickering (Wellesley, Massachusetts)