2021 High School Leaders — Boys

compiled by T&FN Staff

(marks updated July 29, 2021)

(¶ = HS Absolute Record performance)

(i = mark made indoors; + = converted time)
(Classes: * = junior; ** = soph; *** = frosh; all others are seniors)

Track Events
100 10.09 *Jaylen Slade (IMG, Bradenton, Florida)
200 20.20 *Jaylen Slade (IMG, Bradenton, Florida)
400 46.13 Terrence Muex (Carman-Ainsworth, Flint, Michigan)
800 1:47.65 John Lester (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, California)
1500 3:34.36 ¶ Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
Mile 3:57.66i Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
   (outdoor) 4:00.97 Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Idaho)
2000 Steeple 5:40.72 ¶ Nathan Mountain (Xavier, Cincinnati, Ohio)
Steeplechase 9:34.22 Jackson Cayward (Tolland, Connecticut)
3000 8:09.14 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
2 Miles 8:39.04 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
5000 14:06.48 Parker Wolfe (Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, Colorado)
110 Hurdles 13.45 Jerry Philippe (Dillard, Ft Lauderdale, Florida)
300 Hurdles 36.27 Bryce McCray (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
400 Hurdles 51.90 *Malik Mixon (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
Relay Events
4 x 100 40.49 Cedar Hill Texas
40.49 Seven Lakes Katy, Texas
4 x 200 1:23.99 Cedar Hill Texas
4 x 400 3:13.33i IMG Academy Bradenton, Florida
   (outdoor) 3:13.37 College Park The Woodlands, Texas
4 x 800 7:39.06 Ridge Basking Ridge, New Jersey
4 x Mile 17:19.70 Niwot Colorado
800 Medley 1:31.72 Centennial Ankeny, Iowa
Sprint Medley 3:25.84 Cedar Falls Iowa
Distance Medley 10:07.25 Jesuit Carmichael, California
4 x 110H 57.75 Upland California
Field Events
High Jump 7-3 Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
Pole Vault 17-4½i Clayton Simms (Live Oak, Watson, Louisiana)
   (outdoor) 17-3 Conner McClure (Green, Ohio)
Long Jump 25-5¼ Curtis Williams (Leon, Tallahassee, Florida)
Triple Jump 50-7 Jaden Patterson (Atascocita, Humble, Texas)
Shot 71-1 Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
Discus 210-10 Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
Hammer 236-10 John Fay (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
Javelin 224-10 *Samuel Jennings (Pendleton, Oregon)
Decathlon 7496 *Jaxson Blair (Kimberly, Idaho)