2021 High School Boys Absolute Top 10 Lists

compiled by Jack Shepard

(marks as of July 26, 2021)

Classes: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.
Codes: (A) = altitude over 1000m (in affected events only); i = mark made indoors; + = converted time; ’ after last name = not eligible to represent U.S. internationally.

100 METERS
10.09 *Jaylen Slade (IMG, Bradenton, Fl)
10.21 *Jordan Anthony (Tylertown, Ms)
10.23 Udodi Onwuzurike (Rice, Bloomfield Hills, Mi)
10.25 *Domani Jackson (Mater Dei, Santa, Ana, Ca)
10.31 **Nyckoles Harbor (Carroll, Washington, DC)
10.32 **Rodrick Pleasant (Serra, Gardena, Ca)
10.33(A) **Zachariah Branch (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nv)
*Leon Elloie (Easton, New Orleans, La)
Nazzio John (Roosevelt, San Antonio, Tx)
Jekovan Rhetta (Parker, Birmingham, Al)
Wind-aided:
10.00 Jose Garcia (Harlingen, Tx)
Connor Washington (College Park, The Woodlands, Tx)
10.03 Slade
10.16 De’montray Callis (Taylor, Houston, Tx)
Omari Walker (McKinney, Tx)
200 METERS
20.20 *Jaylen Slade (IMG, Bradenton, Fl)
20.39 Connor Washington (College Park, The Woodlands, Tx)
20.52(A) Gavin Schurr (Fairview, Boulder, Co)
20.59 Jose Garcia (Harlingen, Tx)
**Rodrick Pleasant (Serra, Gardena, Ca)
20.71 Aaron Bell (Parker, Jacksonville, Fl)
20.74 *Tyler King (Taylor, Houston, Tx)
20.75 *Shamali Whittle (Hamilton North-Nottingham, Hamilton, NJ)
20.84i Gavin Schurr (Fairview, Boulder, Co)
20.86 *Jordan Anthony (Tylertown, Ms)
Wind-aided:
20.49 Brandon Miller (Fenton, Mi)
20.57 Anthony
20.62 *Chandler Smith (Moore, Orlando, Fl)
20.65 Nazzio John (Roosvevelt, San Antonio, Tx)
20.67 *Isaiah Monroe (Dudley, Greensboro, NC)
400 METERS
46.13 Terrence Muex (Carman-Ainsworth, Flint, Mi)
46.14 *Justin Braun (Westerville Central, Westerville, Oh)
46.26 *Khamari Terrell (Shoemaker, Killeen, Tx)
46.48 Brandon Battle (Edwardsville, Il)
46.63 Weston Baptiste (Academy, Montverde, Fl)
46.66 Charlie Bartholomew (Boyd, McKinney, Tx)
46.74 Bradley Favors (Stephenson, Stone Mountain, Ga)
46.84 Markevus Jackson (Osceola, Kissimmee, Fl)
46.88 *Garrett Kaalund (Antonian, San Antonio, Tx)
46.95 Sean Watkins (Aquinas, Ft Lauderdale, Fl)
800 METERS
1:47.65 John Lester (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, Ca)
1:48.50 Harrison Witt (Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch, Co)
1:49.39 *Nick Plant (Canfield, Oh)
1:49.52 Joshua English (The Woodlands, Tx)
1:49.67 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Mi)
1:49.75 Nick Medeiros (Old Bridge, Matawan, NJ)
1:50.00 Samuel Austin (Oviedo, Fl)
1:50.25 *Cade Flatt (Marshall, Benton, Ky)
1:50.34 **Daniel Watcke (Central, Hinsdale, Il
1:50.48 Robert Whitmarsh (Brazoswood, Freeport, Tx)
1500 METERS
3:34.36 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Mi)
3:46.39 *Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
3:47.34 Mateo Althouse (Lincoln, Portland, Or)
3:47.80 *Zane Bergen (Niwot, Co)
3:47.81 *Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl)
3:48.68 *Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Ct)
3:48.75 Reed Pryor (Ashland, Or)
3:49.05 Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Id)
3:49.36 Cameron Stein (Ashland, Or)
3:49.49 Vincent Mestler (Sheldon, Eugene, Or)
MILE
3:57.66i Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Mi)
4:00.97 Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Id)
4:02.54 Nathan Mountain (Xavier, Cincinnati, Oh)
4:03.28+ *Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Ct)
4:03.53 *Gary Martin (Archbishop Wood, Warminster, Pa)
4:03.90 *Zane Bergen (Niwot, Co)
4:04.74 Lucas Guerra (Highland, In)
4:04.86 *Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
4:05.44 *Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl)
4:05.78(A)+ Harrison Witt (Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch, Co)
3000 METERS
8:09.14 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Mi)
8:14.07 *Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Ct)
8:14.11 *Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:14.33 **Lex Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:14.66 Ben Shearer (Christian, The Woodlands, Tx)
8:14.71 Charlie Robertson (Franklin, Portland, Or)
8:17.54 Mateo Althouse (Lincoln, Portland, Or)
8:17.82 Ajani Salcido (Jesuit, Carmichael, Ca)
8:18.49 *Aidan Puffer (Manchester, Ct)
8:18.89 Cameron Stein (Ashland, Or)
2 MILES
8:39.04 Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Mi)
8:42.16 Nathan Mountain (Xavier, Cincinnati, Oh)
8:43.91 Parker Wolfe (Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, Co)
8:46.32 Ajani Salcido (Jesuit, Carmichael, Ca)
8:46.46+ *Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:46.73 *Larry Josh Edwards (University, Morgantown, WV)
8:46.75+ **Lex Young (Newbury Park, Ca)
8:47.41+ Joshua Truchon (Hale, West Allis, Wi)
8:48.03+ Robert Didonato (Germantown, Ft Washington, Pa)
8:48.90 Ben Shearer (Christian, The Woodlands, Tx)
5000 METERS
14:06.48 Parker Wolfe (Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, Co)
14:15.35 *Justin Wachtel (Persons, Forsyth, Ga)
14:24.18 *Aidan Puffer (Manchester, Ct)
14:25.4 Robert Didonato (Germantown Academy, Ft Washington, Pa)
14:27.03 *Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, Ca)
2000 STEEPLE
5:40.72 Nathan Mountain (Xavier, Cincinnati, Oh)
5:49.94 Matthew Bogdan (Colts Neck, NJ)
5:56.62 Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Id)
5:58.83 Peter Fogarty (Saranac Lake, NY)
5:59.51 Jackson Cayward (Tolland, Ct)
STEEPLE
9:34.22 Jackson Cayward (Tolland, Ct)
9:35.09 *Evan Waterton (Monticello, NY)
9:35.12 *Julain Franjieh (Niskayuna, NY)
9:38.31 Peter Fogarty (Saranac Lake, NY)
9:41.78 **Matthew Rounds (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Burnt Hills, NY)
110 HURDLES
13.45 Jerry Philippe (Dillard, Lauderdale Lakes, Fl)
13.51 Ethan Exilhomme (Timber Creek, Orlando, Fl)
13.59 Leonard Mustari (Dunbar, Ft Myers, Fl)
13.64 *Malik Mixon (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga)
13.69 Michael Bourne (Cosby, Midlothian, Va)
13.73 *Cyrus Ways (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl)
13.76 Kashie Crockett (Ouachita, Monroe, La)
*Jaydn Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, Ca)
13.78 *Kendrick Smallwood (Poteet, Mesquite, Tx)
13.79 Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Mo)
Wind-aided:
13.31 Barry Richards (Summer Creek, Houston, Tx)
13.47 *Kendrick Smallwood (Poteet, Mesquite, Tx)
13.63 T.J. Caldwell (Northwest Nelson, Trophy Club, Tx)
300 HURDLES
36.27 Bryce McCray (George Ranch, Richmond, Tx)
36.28 Denzel Hinds (Northside, San Antonio, Tx)
36.42 Kashie Crockett (Ouachita, Monroe, La)
36.53 Dillon Leacock (Millbrook, Raleigh, NC)
36.64 *Delaney Crawford (Upland, Ca)
36.68 *Yan Vasquez (Red Mountain, Mesa, Az)
36.69 *Cameron Boger (Mesquite, Tx)
36.71 *Kendrick Smallwood (Poteet, Mesquite, Tx)
36.74 Mario Paul (Dunbar, Lexington, Ky)
36.77 *Jaydn Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, Ca)
36.91 Lanard Harris (Woodlawn, Baton Rouge, La)
400 HURDLES
51.90 *Malik Mixon (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga)
52.16 *Jaylen Boudreaux (Cane Bay, Summerville, SC)
52.17 **Bryce Tucker (Pennsauken, NJ)
52.19 *Tamaal Myers (Cass, Detroit, Mi)
52.27 Mario Paul (Dunbar, Lexington, Ky)
3000 WALK
14:28.87 *Ryan Allen (Kingsway, Woolwich Township, NJ)
14:56.0 Jake Lawson (Chester Springs, Pa)
15:32.24 *Isaac Gray (Brighton, NY)
15:45.40 **Michael Thomas (Latin, Roxbury, Ma)
15:55.25 *Abraham Goldslager (Hudson, Oh)
4 x 100
40.49 Cedar Hill, Tx
Tompkins, Katy, Tx
40.50 Taylor, Houston, Tx
40.59 IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fl
40.62 Shoemaker, Killeen, Tx
40.66 Crosby, Tx
40.68(A) Corner Canyon, Draper, Ut
40.71 La Vega, Waco, Tx
40.75 Union, Tulsa, Ok
40.78 North Crowley, Ft Worth, Tx
4 x 200
1:23.99 Cedar Hill, Tx
1:24.27 Cypress Ridge, Houston, Tx
1:24.40 Shoemaker, Killeen, Tx
1:24.41 Taylor, Houston, Tx
1:24.61 La Vega, Waco, Tx
1:24.76 Shadow Creek, Pearland, Tx
1:24.89 La Grange, Tx
1:25.01 North Crowley, Ft. Worth, Tx
1:25.23 Marshall, Missouri City, Tx
1:25.38 Klein Forest, Houston, Tx
4 x 400
3:13.33i IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fl
3:13.37 College Park, The Woodlands, Tx
3:14.69 Alpharetta, Ga
3:14.94 George Ranch, Richmond, Tx
3:15.15 St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
3:15.26 Wilson, Long Beach, Ca
3:15.39 Atascocita, Humble, Tx
Liberty, Frisco, Tx
3:15.49 Manvel, Tx
3:15.56 North, Pickerington, Oh
4 x 800
7:39.06 Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ
7:42.46 Fishers, In
7:44.21 Denmark, Alpharetta, Ga
7:44.57 Satellite, Satellite Beach, Fl
7:44.83 Carmel, In
7:44.91 Corner Canyon, Draper, Ut
7:45.55 American Fork, Ut
7:45.73 Ridgefield, Ct
7:45.74 Scottsboro, Al
7:46.45 St. Xavier, Cincinnati, Oh
4 x MILE
17:19.70 Niwot, Co
17:28.58 Loyola, Los Angeles, Ca
17:28.87 Ridgefield, Ct
17:35.46+ Bellarmine, San José, Ca
17:39.39 Oakton, Vienna, Va
800 MEDLEY
1:31.53 Cedar Falls, Ia
1:31.60 Cathedral, Los Angeles, Ca
1:31.72 Centennial, Ankeny, Ia
1:31.76 Unity, Orange City, Ia
1:31.88 Cuthbertson, Waxhaw, NC
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:24.40 St. Peter’s, Jersey City, NJ
3:25.84 Cedar Falls, Ia
3:28.04 Marcus, Flower Mound, Tx
3:28.10 Milford Mill, Gwynn Oak, Md
3:29.20 Haddam-Killingstworth, Higganum, Ct
3:29.53 Cathedral, Los Angeles, Ca
3:29.73 Old Bridge, NJ
3:29.86 Danbury, Ct
3:30.10 Northwestern, Miami, Fl
3:30.11 Humboldt, Ia
DISTANCE MEDLEY
10:01.72 Ridgefield, Ct
10:02.46 Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ
10:02.86 Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ
10:04.25 Middlesex, Concord, Ma
10:07.11 East Valley, Redlands, Ca
10:07.25 Jesuit, Carmichael, Ca
10:09.66 Great Oak, Temecula, Ca
10:11.69 Weddington, Matthews, NC
10:12.66 Bellarmine, San José, Ca
10:12.86 Loyola, Los Angeles, Ca
HIGH JUMP
7-3 Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, In)
Tyus Wilson (Sterling, Ks)
7-1¾ Kennedy Sauder (Calvary, Ft Lauderdale, Fl)
7-1 Jalan Rivers (Summer Creek, Houston, Tx)
7-¼i Chris Hilton (Zachary, La)
Kason O’Riley (Marble Falls, Tx)
i C. J. Shoaf (Mahomet-Seymour, Mahomet, Il)
7-0 *Elias Gerald (Westlake, Saratoga Springs, Ut)
Aaron Kim (Palo Alto, Ca)
(A) Eddie Kurjak (Longmont, Co)
Connor Saunders (Syracuse, Ut)
*Brion Stephens (Warren Central, Indianapolis, In)
POLE VAULT
17-4½i Clayton Simms (Live Oak, Watson, La)
17-3 Conner McClure (Green, Oh)
17-2 Garrett Brown (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad, Ca)
17-¾ *Logan Kelley (Valley, Chandler, Az)
17-¼ *Beau Domingue (Hammond, La)
**Maddox Hamm (Scottsboro, Al)
17-0 *Anthony Meacham (Woodsboro, Tx)
        i Jimmy Rhoads (Liberty, Baltimore, Oh)
16-10 Paul Signorelli (Turpin, Cincinnati, Oh)
16-9 Louis Martinez (Walkill, NY)
LONG JUMP
25-5¼ Curtis Williams (Leon, Tallahassee, Fl)
24-10¾i Jaden Price-Whitehead (Upper Dublin, Ft Washington, Pa)
24-10 Joshua Peterson (Williams, Alexandria, Va)
24-9¾ Leonard Mustari (Dunbar, Ft Myers, Fl)
24-7½i Julian Collins (Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, Al)
24-6½ *Evan Stewart (Liberty, Frisco, Tx)
24-3½ Luke Laubacher (Perry, Massillon, Oh)
24-3¼i Kaelen Mitchell (Piscataway, NJ)
24-2¾ Gabriel Martin (Oaks, Westlake Village, Ca)
24-1¼ **Ashton Torns (Westlake, Austin, Tx)
Wind-aided:
25-3¼ Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Mo)
25-2¼ Malik Benson (Manhattan, Ks)
24-10¾ Kenson Tate (Zachary, La)
24-9 *Malaki Starks (Jefferson, Ga)
24-8 Jaden Patterson (Atascocita, Humble, Tx)
TRIPLE JUMP
50-7 Jaden Patterson (Atascocita, Humble, Tx)
50-4 Jalen Walthall (Manvel, Tx)
50-¼i Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Mo)
49-11¾ Floyd Whitaker (Highland, Blackwood, NJ)
49-9¾ Solomon Washington (Stony Point, Round Rock, Tx)
49-5i Michael Herzog (Thorndale, Tx)
49-3¼ LeDamian Rowell (Opelika, Al)
Jacquez Trammel (Valley, Al)
49-2¼ Charles McCord (Daniel, Central, SC)
49-1¼ Anthony Woods (Xavier, Louisville, Ky)
Wind-aided:
51-2¼ Patterson
50-4¼ *Brandon Green (Ruston, La)
49-11¾ *Donovyn Fowler (Joplin, Mo)
49-10½ Woods
49-9½ Sean Fry (McKinney, Tx)
SHOT
71-1 Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Tx)
69-4½ *Tucker Smith (North, Columbus, In)
67-9¾ *Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI)
67-3½ Cooper Mack (Watertown, SD)
66-11½ Marshall Swadley (Willard, Mo)
66-7½ T.C. Nelson (Woodgrove, Purcellville, Va)
66-6¾ Connor Vass-Gal (Area, New Wilmington, Pa)
65-6 *Kyle Clabough (Yorkville, Il)
65-4¾ Cole Tucker (Colts Neck, NJ)
64-9 Jacob Tracy (Lake Travis, Austin, Tx)
DISCUS
210-10 Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Tx)
207-6 Jackson Acker (Verona, Wi)
207-1 Kevin Grubbs (Summer Creek, Houston, Tx)
206-0 *Zane Forist (Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, Mi)
200-2 *Jeremiah Nubbe (Rainier, Wa)
197-5 Axel Sanchez (Emmett, Id)
196-8 Avery Shunneson (Jefferson, Denver, Co)
195-10 Daniel Norris (Hempfield, Greensburg, Pa)
195-9 Jacob Tracy (Lake Travis, Austin, Tx)
193-10 Ugonna Ikejiofor (Downey, Ca)
HAMMER
236-10 John Fay (Hendricken, Warwick, RI)
236-9 *Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI)
235-0 Logan Coles (Woonsocket, RI)
230-2 Collin Burkhart (Nazareth, Pa)
228-9 John Fay (Hendricken, Warwick, RI)
224-8 *Jeremiah Nubbe (Rainier, Wa)
215-7 *Michael Pinckney (CEA, Ozone Park, NY)
211-6 *Asher Robbins (Barrington, RI)
205-0 Sean Smith (Thomas, Webster, NY)
203-10 *Alex Krause (Coventry, Ct)
JAVELIN
224-10 *Samuel Jennings (Pendleton, Or)
222-2 *Matthew Prebola (Tunkhannock, Pa)
216-11 Collin Burkhart (Nazareth, Pa)
211-0 Bryce Kazmaier (Howell, St Charles, Mo)
208-8 Jackson Rimes (Catholic, Baton Rouge, La)
208-7 Max Blaufuss (Olpe, Ks)
206-8 *Dash Sirmon (Walla Walla, Wa)
205-6 Ian Hall’ (Richmond Park, Sarajevo, Bos)
205-4 Mason Brock (Howell, St Charles, Mo)
204-9 **Bo Hickman (Snow Canyon, St George, Ut)
DECATHLON
7344 *Max Stakun-Pickering (Wellesley, Ma)
7305 Bryce Kazmaier (Howell, St Charles, Mo)
7013 Jordan Fick (North Oconee, Bogart, Ga)
6588 Wyatt Lamell (Essex, Essex Junction, Vt)
6563 Augustus Henry (Faith, Marble Falls, Tx)
*Connor Munson (Westwood, Township of Washington, NJ)