2020 World Leaders — Men

compiled by T&FN Staff

(marks updated April 16, 2020)

(¶ = World Record performance; i = mark made indoors; A = altitude over 1000m)

Track Events
100 9.91(A) Akani Simbine (South Africa)
   (low-altitude) 10.12 Jack Hale (Australia)
200 20.23(A) Clarence Munyai (South Africa)
   (low-altitude) 20.37 Reynier Mena (Cuba)
400 45.37 Steven Solomon (Australia)
800 1:44.22i Donavan Brazier (US)
   (outdoor) 1:45.38 Peter Bol (Australia)
1500 3:34.77i Josh Thompson (US)
   (outdoor) 3:38.7 Abel Kipsang (Kenya)
Mile 3:55.41i Charlie Hunter (Australia)
   (outdoor) 4:08.31 Calahan Warren (US)
Steeple 8:31.25 Kosei Yamaguchi (Japan)
3000 7:32.80i Getnet Wale (Ethiopia)
   (outdoor) 7:59.76 Séan Tobin (Ireland)
5000 13:08.25i Shadrack Kipchirchir (US)
   (outdoor) 13:32.5 Robert Kiprop (Kenya)
10,000 28:35.65 Yamato Yoshii (Japan)
110 Hurdles 13.55 Roger Iribarne (Cuba)
400 Hurdles 49.92(A) Bassem Hemeida (Qatar)
   (low-altitude) 50.02 Chris Douglas (Australia)
Road Events
Half-Marathon 58:58 Kandie Kibiwott (Kenya)
Marathon 2:04:15 Berhanu Legesse (Ethiopia)
20K Walk 1:17:36 Toshikazu Yamanishi (Japan)
50K Walk 3:56:02 Ruslans Smolonskis (Latvia)
Relay Events
4 x 100 38.56 Sprintec (Jamaica)
4 x 400 3:02.77i Texas A&M
   (outdoor) 3:05.17 Sprintec (Jamaica)
Field Events
High Jump 7-7¾ | 2.33i Darryl Sullivan (US)
7-7¾ | 2.33i Tom Gale (Great Britain)
7-7¾ | 2.33i Luis Zayas (Cuba)
7-7¾ | 2.33i Jamal Wilson (Bahamas)
7-7¾ | 2.33i Ilya Ivanyuk (Russia)
   (outdoor) 7-6½ | 2.30 Wilson
7-6½ | 2.30 Brandon Starc (Australia)
7-6½ | 2.30 Sang-Hyeok Woo (South Korea)
Pole Vault 20-3¼i | 6.18 ¶ Mondo Duplantis (Sweden)
   (outdoor) 19-4¼ | 5.90(A) Jacob Wooten (US)
19-4¼ | 5.90(A) Matt Ludwig (US)
   (outdoor low-altitude) 19-¼ | 5.80 Kurtis Marschall (Australia)
Long Jump 27-7¼ | 8.41i Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba)
   (outdoor) 27-2 | 8.28 Lester Lescay (Cuba)
Triple Jump 58-3¾ | 17.77i Hugues Fabrice Zango (Burkina Faso)
   (outdoor) 56-9¼ | 17.30 Andy Díaz (Cuba)
Shot 74-1¾ | 22.60i Ryan Crouser (US)
  (outdoor) 71-2½ | 21.70 Tom Walsh (New Zealand)
Discus 228-7 | 69.67 Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica)
Hammer 254-8 | 77.62 Myhaylo Kokhan (Ukraine)
Javelin 288-3 | 87.86 Neeraj Chopra (India)
Decathlon 7990 Leonel Suárez (Cuba)