2020 High School Leaders — Boys

compiled by T&FN Staff

(marks updated May 24, 2020)

(¶ = HS Record performance)

(i = mark made indoors; + = converted time)
(Classes: * = junior; ** = soph; *** = frosh; all others are seniors)

Track Events
100 10.33 Da’marcus Fleming (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
200 20.75 Da’marcus Fleming (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
400 46.77i **Justin Braun (Worthington, Ohio)
   (outdoor) 47.17 Xzavier Henderson (Columbus, Miami, Florida)
800 1:51.10i Brandon Miller (Burroughs, St Louis, Missouri)
   (outdoor) 1:52.06 John Lester (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, California)
1500 3:44.6 Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona)
Mile 3:59.54 Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona)
3000 7:56.97i ¶ Nico Young (Newbury Park, California)
   (outdoor) 8:24.23 Jace Aschbrenner (Newbury Park, California)
2 Miles 8:53.25i **Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Connecticut)
   (outdoor) 8:53.73+ Thomas Boyden (Skyline, Salt Lake City, Utah)
5000 14:28.63i Matthew Farrell (Loomis Chaffee, Windsor, Connecticut)
110 Hurdles 13.84 *Leo Mustari (Dunbar, Ft Myers, Florida)
300 Hurdles 36.00 Lamont Wright (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
Relay Events
4 x 100 40.40 Marshall, Missouri City, Texas
4 x 200 1:24.52 Klein Forest, Houston, Texas
4 x 400 3:14.81 Klein Forest, Houston, Texas
4 x 800 7:47.50i Kingsway, Woolwich Township, New Jersey
800 Medley 1:32.73 Hoover, Alabama
Sprint Medley 3:28.52 Wilson, Long Beach, California
Distance Medley 10:17.63i Christian Brothers, Lincroft, New Jersey
   (outdoor) 10:23.44 Great Oak, Temecula, California
Field Events
High Jump 7-½i *Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
   (outdoor) 7-0 Carter Bajoit (The Woodlands, Texas)
7-0 Harrison Cosby (Arabia Mountain, Lithonia, Georgia)
Pole Vault 17-5i Gabe Gilfillan (Corsicana, Texas)
   (outdoor) 17-0 Gilfillan
Long Jump 25-0i *Jaden Price-Whitehead (Upper Dublin, Ft Washington, Pennsylvania)
   (outdoor) 26-2¾w (no legal marks above 22-7)
Triple Jump 52-1¾i Sean Dixon-Brodie (Bloomfield, Connecticut)
   (outdoor) 48-9 Namir Hemphill (Upland, California)
Shot 65-6i Dylan Targgart (Coldwater, Michigan)
   (outdoor) 64-1¼ Josiah Harry (Christian, Mobile, Alabama)
Discus 204-6 Maurice Westmoreland (Klein Forest, Houston, Texas)
Hammer 202-5 Ruben Banks (IMG, Bradenton, Florida)
Javelin 192-8 Alexander Ramirez (Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, Arizona)