2019 High School Leaders — Boys

compiled by T&FN Staff

(marks updated May 19, 2019)

(¶ = HS Record performance)

(i = mark made indoors; + = converted mark; ‘ = not eligible for U.S. teams)
(Classes: * = junior; ** = soph; *** = frosh; all others are seniors)

 

Track Events
100 10.13 Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
200 20.55 Kenan Christon (Madison, San Diego, California)
400 46.22 *Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Missouri)
800 1:50.24 Theo Woods (Glass, Lynchburg, Virginia)
1500 3:46.24 Crayton Carrozza (St Stephen’s, Austin, Texas)
Mile 4:06.39i Jake Renfree (Catholic, Knoxville, Tennessee)
   (outdoor) 4:07.84 **Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Idaho)
3000 8:10.75 *Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
2 Miles 8:43.02+ *Nico Young (Newbury Park, California)
2000 Steeple 6:03.19 *William Muirhead (Lovejoy, Lucas, Texas)
Steeple 9:09.43 Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell, Endwell, New York)
5000 14:26.95 Alex Maier (Flower Mound, Texas)
110 Hurdles 13.50 *Jamar Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, California)
300 Hurdles 36.35 Caleb Lutalo Roberson (Upland, California)
400 Hurdles 52.14 Jabari Bryant (Rickards, Tallahassee, Florida)
Mile Walk 6:41.89i *Sean Glaze (Springfield, Ohio)
3000 Walk 13:34.15 *Samuel Allen (Woolwich, New Jersey)
Relay Events
4 x 100 40.00 Marshall, Missouri City, Texas
4 x 200 1:23.38 Marshall, Missouri City, Texas
4 x 400 3:10.56 Strake, Houston, Texas
4 x 800 7:40.49i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia
   (outdoor) 7:41.13 St. Benedict’s, Newark, New Jersey
4 x Mile 17:01.81i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia
   (outdoor) 17:33.08+ Laguna Beach, California
800 Medley 1:29.82 Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, California
Sprint Medley 3:27.19 Johnston, Iowa
Distance Medley 9:54.41i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia
   (outdoor) 10:03.00 Loudoun Valley
Field Events
High Jump 7-1¾ *Jackson Marseille (Gibbons, Ft Lauderdale, Florida)
Pole Vault 17-6i Nathan Stone (Lawrence North, Indianapolis, Indiana)
   (outdoor) 17-6 Stone
Long Jump 26-3½ Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
Triple Jump 51-3i Justin Forde (McMahon, Norwalk, Connecticut)
   (outdoor) 50-9 Forde
Shot 71-3 Daniel Viveros (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
Discus 209-6 Jacob Lemmon (Ft. Myers, Florida)
Hammer 254-0 *Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington)
Javelin 221-4 Ty Hampton (North Bend, Oregon)
Decathlon 7021 Derek Pekar (Ventura, California)