2018 High School Boys Top 25 Lists

Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee) was the year’s fastest in the 1500, Mile & 3000. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

These lists contain the leading U.S. high school boys marks (indoors and out combined) for the 2017–18 season. All marks without specific wind info are placed on the wind-aided list; hand times are ignored in the sprint events. These lists are “absolute,” combining indoors and outdoors. To see the yearly boys indoors-only list, click here.

Symbols: +=converted mark; i=indoor mark; (A)=mark made at altitude over 1000m (affected events only); y=mark made at yard distance; ‘ after last name = not eligible to represent U.S. internationally Classes: ****=8th grade; ***=frosh; **=soph; *=junior; all others are seniors.

100 METERS
10.09(A) Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
10.22 Kesean Carter (The Woodlands, Texas)
10.26(A) *Taylor Banks (Miramar, Florida)
Asani Hampton (Yucaipa, California)
10.31 **Marcellus Moore (North, Plainfield, Illinois)
10.32 Roodolph Antoine (Dwyer, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida)
10.33 Austin Kratz (Dock, Lansdale, Pennsylvania)
Shaun Shivers (Chaminade-Madonna, Hollywood, Florida)
10.37 Okheme Moore (Hillcrest, Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
**Micah Williams (Benson, Portland, Oregon)
(10)
10.38 Jacolby Shelton (Dawson, Pearland, Texas)
10.39 *Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida)
10.40 Javaughn Moore (Wheeler, Marietta, Georgia)
Justin Ofotan (Field, Washington, DC)
10.41 Terell Smith (South Gwinnett, Snellville, Georgia)
10.42 Kenneth Bednarek (Rice Lake, Wisconsin)
Tyson Campbell (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
Cameron Council (Northwood, Pittsboro, North Carolina)
Joshua Oglesby (Katy, Texas)
10.43 Eric Allen (Bullis, Potomac, Maryland)
(20)
Kalon Barnes (Silsbee, Texas)
Steven Stallings (Braddock, Miami, Florida)
10.44 Kazmier Allen (Union, Tulare, California)
Courtney Lindsey (Rock Island, Illinois)
10.45 Lateef Birks (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
Wind-aided:
10.04 Barnes
10.07 Schwartz
10.23 Keishawn Everly (Trimble, Ft Worth, Texas)
Jais Smith (Legacy, Mansfield, Texas)
10.29 Shivers
10.30 Damian Close (Mustang, Oklahoma)
10.31 *Kevin Jackson (Midwest City, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Kratz
10.32 Allen
Cinceir Holmes (Summit, Mansfield, Texas)
10.33 Jesse Porter (Putnam City West, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
10.34 Cooper
10.35 Shelton
200 METERS
20.43 Kenneth Bednarek (Rice Lake, Wisconsin)
20.47 Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
20.69 *Joe Fahnbullah (Hopkins, Minnesota)
20.73 *Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida)
20.74 Austin Kratz (Dock, Lansdale, Pennsylvania)
20.75 *Tylin Jackson (Lancaster, Texas)
20.78 Jordan Booker (Humble, Texas)
Okheme Moore (Hillcrest, Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
20.83(A) **Sean Burrell (Zachary, Louisiana)
Tyler Harrell (Columbus, Miami, Florida)
(10)
20.87(A) *Cameron Miller (Dunne, Dallas, Texas)
20.88 Cameron Council (Northwood, Pittsboro, North Carolina)
**Marcellus Moore (North, Plainfield, Illinois)
20.93 Rashad Boyd (Hastings, Houston, Texas)
20.94 Eric Allen (Bullis, Potomac, Maryland)
Courtney Lindsey (Rock Island, Illinois)
20.95i *Brian Herron (Lakeside, Atlanta, Georgia)
20.98 *Morgan Jamison (Martin, Stuart, Florida)
Christian Shakir-Ricks (Mesa, Murrieta, California)
20.99 Rawle Brebnor (Potomac, Dumfries, Virginia)
(20)
Jacory Patterson (Dreher, Columbia, South Carolina)
Sayyid Saunders (Truman, Levittown, Pennsylvania)
21.00 *Cameron Leiba (Dillard, Ft Lauderdale, Florida)
Kristopher Moore (Clinton, Mississippi)
21.02 *Caleb Boger (Mesquite, Texas)
Jake Lanier (The Woodlands, Texas)
*Charles Lewis (Sparkman, Harvest, Alabama)
Hakim Ruffin (Hoover, Alabama)
Wind-aided:
20.41 Schwartz
20.51 Antonio Tarantino (Paul VI, Haddonfield, New Jersey)
20.55 Kalon Barnes (Silsbee, Texas)
20.61 **Ireon Brown (Memorial, Pt Arthur, Texas)
20.65 Patterson
20.68 Edward Sumler (Cypress-Fairbanks, Houston, Texas)
20.70 Booker
20.71 Keishawn Everly (Trimble, Ft Worth, Texas)
20.77 **Sean Burrell (Zachary, Louisiana)
20.79 Patterson
20.81 Shaun Shivers (Chaminade-Madonna, Hollywood, Florida)
400 METERS
45.42 Jamal Walton’ (Miramar, Florida)
45.74 **Sean Burrell (Zachary, Louisiana)
46.00 Elija Godwin (Newton, Covington, Georgia)
46.02 *Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida)
46.14 Justin Long (Parkview, Lilburn, Georgia)
46.15 *Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
46.20 *Nick Ramey (Brookwood, Snellville, Georgia)
**Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Missouri)
46.31i *Brian Herron (Lakeside, Atlanta, Georgia)
46.37 Trey Johnson (Fayette, Fayetteville, Georgia)
(10)
46.55 DaeQwan Butler (Piper, Sunrise, Florida)
Dorian Camel (Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
46.59 LaKyron Mays (Carter, Dallas, Texas)
46.68 Kenneth Bednarek (Rice Lake, Wisconsin)
46.72 Thomas Burns (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
46.73 *Mario Heslop (Franklin, Somerset, New Jersey)
46.75 Lavone Brown (Taylor, Houston, Texas)
46.77 *Moyo Oyebamiji (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
46.82 Ashton Hicks (Carthage, Texas)
46.97 Max Glasser (Marin Catholic, Kentfield, California)
(20)
*Nathaniel McRae (Oak Ridge, Conroe, Texas)
46.99(A) *Jonah Vigil (Taos, New Mexico)
47.03 Najee Thompson (Boiling Springs, South Carolina)
47.04(A) Dallin Draper (Delta, Utah)
Juma Sei (Catlin Gabel, Portland, Oregon)
800 METERS
1:47.67i Josh Hoey (Shanahan, Downingtown, Pennsylvania)
1:49.10 *Luis Peralta’ (Passaic, New Jersey)
1:49.16 Drew Maher (Shore, West Long Branch, New Jersey)
1:49.55 **Brandon Miller (Burroughs, St Louis, Missouri)
1:49.71 Ian Delgado (Green Hope, Cary, North Carolina)
1:49.80 Kieran McDermott (Bel Air, Maryland)
1:50.19 Nick Miller (Wadsworth, Ohio)
1:50.21 Jason Gomez (Westmont, Campbell, California)
1:50.33 Zachary Winter (Fremont, Plain City, Utah)
1:50.4 *Crayton Carrozza (St Stephen’s, Austin, Texas)
(10)
1:50.45 Jake Merrell (Turkey Valley, Turkey, Texas)
1:50.65 Nathan Cousino (Whitmer, Toledo, Ohio)
1:50.73 Dustin Horter (Lakota East, Liberty Township, Ohio)
1:50.74 *Sean Dolan (Hopewell Valley Central, Pennington, New Jersey)
1:50.79 Jett Charvet (Heritage, Brentwood, California)
*Daniel Maton (Camas, Washington)
1:51.00 *Joab Francois (Lake Brantley, Altamonte Springs, Florida)
1:51.01 Luke George (Issaquah, Washington)
1:51.07 Sam Van Dorpe (Mater Dei, Santa Ana, California)
1:51.27 Wyatt Peck (Star Valley, Afton, Wy)
(20)
1:51.38 Timothy Doyle (Freedom, Orlando, Florida)
1:51.44 Colin Jones (Houston, Germantown, Tennessee)
1:51.47 *Sukeil Foucha (Piper, Sunrise, Florida)
1:51.51 *Johan Correa (Kennewick, Washington)
1:51.56 Aariq Nixon (Milford Mill, Windsor Mill, Maryland)
1500 METERS
3:43.74i Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee)
3:45.59 Dalton Hengst (Home, York, Pennsylvania)
3:49.49 Michael Phillips (Chiles, Tallahassee, Florida)
3:49.54 Dustin Horter (Lakota East, Liberty Township, Ohio)
3:49.94 Clayton Mendez (Young, Chicago, Illinois)
3:50.07 *Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
3:50.70 Zach Winter (Fremont, Plain City, Utah)
3:50.95 Mason Gatewood (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
3:51.31 Matthew Schadler (Reitz, Evansville, Indiana)
3:51.33 *Matthew Payamps (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
MILE
+ = 1600m x 1.0058
4:00.05i Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee)
4:04.24 Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina)
4:04.68 Dustin Horter (Lakota East, Liberty Township, Ohio)
4:05.50 *Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
4:05.57 Clayton Mendez (Young, Chicago, Illinois)
4:06.06 Zachary Winter (Fremont, Plain City, Utah)
4:06.22 Michael Phillips (Chiles, Tallahassee, Florida)
4:07.00 Mason Gatewood (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
4:07.42i Josh Hoey (Shanahan, Downingtown, Pennsylvania)
4:07.52+ Luke George (Issaquah, Washington)
(10)
4:08.30 Cole Johnson (Rockford, Michigan)
4:08.30 *Daniel Maton (Camas, Washington)
4:08.32 *Matthew Payamps (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
4:08.44 Dalton Hengst (Home, York, Pennsylvania)
4:08.82 *Drew Bosley (Homestead, Mequon, Wisconsin)
i Ryan Lockett (Poolesville, Maryland)
4:08.86 *Sean Dolan (Hopewell Valley Central, Pennington, New Jersey)
4:08.95 Jericho Cleveland (Volcano Vista, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
i Scott Thompson (Brentwood, Tennessee)
4:09.27+ Matthew Schadler (Reitz, Evansville, Indiana)
(20)
4:09.48+ *Cole Hocker (Cathedral, Indianapolis, Indiana)
4:09.49 **Easton Allred (Rock Canyon, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
4:09.56+ *Jake Renfree (Catholic, Knoxville, Tennessee)
4:09.63 Kieran McDermott (Bel Air, Maryland)
4:09.64 Alex Slenning (Wilson, Portland, Oregon)
3000 METERS
8:00.92 Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee)
8:13.85 **Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
8:21.30 Michael Mooney (Broomfield, Colorado)
8:21.56 *Ryan Oosting (Arlington, Massachusetts)
8:21.80 James Mwaura (Lincoln, Tacoma, Washington)
8:22.24 *Devin Hart (Point Pleasant Borough, New Jersey)
8:22.61 Jacob McLeod (Trinity, Dublin, Georgia)
8:22.91 Michael Phillips (Chiles, Tallahassee, Florida)
8:22.92 *Drew Bosley (Homestead, Mequon, Wisconsin)
8:23.86 *Liam Anderson (Redwood, Larkspur, California)
2 MILES
+ = 3200m x 1.0058
8:48.76 James Mwaura (Lincoln, Tacoma, Washington)
8:49.46 **Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
8:51.66 Ryan Raff (Lehi, Utah)
8:51.69+ Dustin Horter (Lakota East, Liberty Township, Ohio)
8:53.36 *Devin Hart (Borough, Point Pleasant, New Jersey)
8:53.46 *Ryan Oosting (Arlington, Massachusetts)
8:54.04+ Michael Mooney (Broomfield, Colorado)
8:54.25 *Joe Waskom (Mt Si, Snoqualmie, Washington)
8:55.45+ Titus Winders (Henry, Paris, Tennessee)
8:55.79+ Jacob McLeod (Trinity, Dublin, Georgia)
(10)
8:55.83+ *Liam Anderson (Redwood, Larkspur, California)
8:56.01+ Chad Johnson (Crawford, North Robinson, Ohio)
8:57.16+ *Carter Cheeseman (Christian, Ft Worth, Texas)
8:57.73+ Michael Phillips (Chiles, Tallahassee, Florida)
8:57.91+ *Nick Foster (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
8:58.11+ Mason Gatewood (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
8:59.17+ *Matthew Payamps (St Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
8:59.29+ **Matt Strangio (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
8:59.65+ Ryan Riddle (Webb City, Missouri)
8:59.72+ Alexander Korczynski (Windham, Willamantic, Connecticut)
(20)
8:59.96+ Danny Kilrea (Lyons, LaGrange, Illinois)
9:00.38 Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tennessee)
9:00.37+ Brandon Garnica (Springville, Utah)
9:00.45+ John Bennett (Granada, Livermore, California)
9:01.02+ Justin Hazell (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills, California)
5000 METERS
14:00.42 James Mwaura (Lincoln, Tacoma, Washington)
14:32.75 *Drew Bosley (Homestead, Mequon, Wisconsin)
14:32.96 Andrew Mah (Newton North, Newtonville, Massachusetts)
14:35.13 Trevor Foley (Citrus Park, Tampa, Florida)
14:36.60 *Carter Cheeseman (Christian, Ft Worth, Texas)
14:36.78 Danny Kilrea (Lyons Township, LaGrange, Illinois)
14:37.74 *Ryan Oosting (Arlington, Massachusetts)
14:38.05 Clayton Mendez (Young, Chicago, Illinois)
14:38.82 Eric Casarez (Central, Keller, Texas)
14:41.49 *Alex Maier (Flower Mound, Texas)
10,000 METERS
32:43.42 Trevor Foley (Citrus Park, Tampa, Florida)
STEEPLECHASE
9:05.67 *Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell, Endwell, New York)
9:12.33 Liam Higgins (Goshen, New York)
9:16.05 Carlos Santos (Patchogue-Medford, Medford, New York)
9:20.96 Louis Greco (Goshen, New York)
9:29.46 *Marty Dolan (Niskayuna, New York)
2000 Steeple:
5:53.74 Stokes
5:57.04 Higgins
5:57.45 Greco
5:58.84 Santos
5:59.38 Shane Henderson (South, Cheyenne, Wyoming)
3000 WALK
14:24.95 **Sean Glaze (Greenon, Springfield, Ohio)
14:25.0 Eduardo Uria (McAllen, Texas)
14:27.05 Jordan Crawford (Douglas, Douglasville, Georgia)
14:46.83 *Jadon Davis (Poly, Baltimore, Maryland)
14:50.0 *Giovanni Cisneros (Elgin, Illinois)
110 METER HIGH HURDLES
13.52 Cameron Murray (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
13.53 Tre’Bien Gilbert (Judson, Converse, Texas)
13.59 *Kurt Powdar (Smith, Chesapeake, Virginia)
13.68 Robert Teer (Seguin, Arlington, Texas)
13.69 Ayden Owens (North Allegheny, Wexford, Pennsylvania)
13.73 *Andre Turay (South, Hagerstown, Maryland)
13.75 Job Mayhue (East, Kentwood, Michigan)
De’vion Wilson (Hutto, Texas)
13.78 Daiqwaun Faircloth (Nansemond River, Sussex, Virginia)
13.80 Kyle Garland (Germantown, Ft Washington, Pennsylvania)
(10)
13.81 Kenney Broadnax (Steele, Cibolo, Texas)
13.82 Demarcus Adams (Mainland, Daytona Beach, Florida)
**Tyler Graves (Lower Richland, Hopkins, South Carolina)
13.83 Jayden Rodgers (Olentangy Orange, Lewis Center, Ohio)
13.84 Christian Brown (Atlantic Community, Delray Beach, Florida)
**Kirk Collins (Clear Springs, League City, Texas)
*Darius Luff (Lincoln, Nebraska)
*Sincere Rhea (St Augustine, Richland, New Jersey)
13.86 *Joshua Brockman (Kell, Charlotte, North Carolina)
Eric Edwards (Langham Creek, Houston, Texas)
(20)
13.87 Harrison Manuel (Rowlett, Texas)
*Myles Marshall (Lassiter, Marietta, Georgia)
13.88 Johnie Talamantes (Red Mountain, Mesa, Arizona)
13.89 Brandon Tunson (Flowers, Springdale, Maryland)
13.91 **Braydon Bennett (Southside, Simpsonville, North Carolina)
Wavell Hinds (Northeast, Oakland Park, Florida)
Riley Moss (Centennial, Ankeny, Iowa)
(A) Jekeel Suber (Parkway North, St Louis, Missouri)
Wind-aided:
13.48 Teer
13.59 Garrett Gibson (Barbers Hill, Mont Belvieu, Texas)
13.60 *Dominick Houston-Shepard (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
13.63 De’vion Wilson (Hutto, Texas
13.68 **Jamar Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, California)
Owens
13.69 Kyle Garland (Germantown, Ft Washington, Pennsylvania)
13.71 Akeem Lindo’ (East Orange, New Jersey)
13.74 Rhea
13.78 Al-Tariq Dunson (East Orange, New Jersey)
300 HURDLES
35.47(A) Thomas Burns (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
35.52(A) Marion Humphrey (Hoover, Alabama)
36.18 Tre’Bien Gilbert (Judson, Converse, Texas)
36.40(A) James Smith (Westwood, Mesa, Arizona)
36.61 *Caleb Lutalo Roberson (Upland, California)
36.65 Ayden Owens (North Allegheny, Wexford, Pennsylvania)
36.76 *Dominick Houston-Shepard (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
36.83 Antonio Norman (Cleveland, St Louis, Missouri)
36.85 *William Spencer (Highland Springs, Virginia)
36.92 *Amari Johnson (Hallandale, Florida)
(10)
36.97 *Cortney Watkins (Hickman, Columbia, Missouri)
37.07 Albert Bennett (Collins, Klein, Texas)
37.10 *Cale Kassen (Valley View, Texas)
37.12 Kenneth Bodwin (Stafford, Texas)
37.13 Cass Elliott (West Seattle, Seattle, Washington)
*Evan Matthews (Pickerington Central, Pickerington, Ohio)
Deion McShane (Freeport, Illinois)
37.14 *James Rivera (Lakewood Ranch, Bradenton, Florida)
37.15 Job Mayhue (East Kentwood, Kentwood, Michigan)
37.17 Daevon Anderson (Bradley, Hilliard, Ohio)
(20)
*Reyte Rash (King, Riverside, California)
37.18 Cory Gaither (South Iredell, Statesville, North Carolina)
37.19 Latrell Murray (Luella, Locust Grove, Georgia)
37.20 *Caleb Cavanaugh (Strake Jesuit, Houston, Texas)
37.26 Daiquaun Faircloth (Nansemond River, Suffolk, Virginia)
400 HURDLES
51.07 Miles Green (St Josephs, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
51.36 Emmanuel Waller (Glass, Lynchburg, Virginia)
51.45 James Smith (Westwood, Mesa, Arizona)
51.53 *Caleb Cavanaugh (Strake Jesuit, Houston, Texas)
51.72 Cass Elliott (West Seattle, Seattle, Washington)
51.85 Akeem Lindo’ (East Orange, New Jersey)
51.95 *Ryan Williams (Bowie, Arlington, Texas)
52.35 Jameson Woodell (Hunterdon Central, Flemington, New Jersey)
52.45 *William Spencer (Highland Springs, Virginia)
52.51 Matt Wilson (Patriot, Nokesville, Virginia)
(10)
52.59 *Edward Richardson (Bethel, Hampton, Virginia)
52.76 *Evan Matthews (Pickerington Central, Pickerington, Ohio)
52.81 Mike Mullally (Sullivan West, Lake Huntington, New York)
52.85 Aidan Jackman (Clayton Valley, Concord, California)
52.90 *Khaleb McRae (Southern Durham, Durham, North Carolina)
53.00 **A.J. Hale (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Georgia)
53.04 **Ryler Gould (Free, Newburgh, New York)
53.07 Daniel Whitfield (Wise, Upper Marlboro, Maryland)
53.09 Omar Rodgers (Lane, Brooklyn, New York)
53.32 Antwuane Johnson (McKinney, Texas)
4 x 100
39.80 Seven Lakes, Katy, Texas
38.98 The Woodlands, Texas
40.08 Cedar Hill, Texas
40.14 American Heritage, Plantation, Florida
40.17 Judson, Converse, Texas
Legacy, Mansfield, Texas
40.29 Cypress Ridge, Houston, Texas
40.35 DeSoto, Texas
Marshall, Missouri City, Texas
40.37 Tyler, Texas
(10)
40.40 Memorial, Pt. Arthur, Texas
40.68 Trimble Tech, Ft. Worth, Texas
40.72 Miramar, Florida
40.74 Lancaster, Texas
40.85 Klein Forest, Houston, Texas
40.90 Potomac, Dumfries, Virginia
40.91 Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas
40.92 Spartanburg, South Carolina
40.94 Dunbar, Ft Myers, Florida
Rowlett, Texas
(20)
St. John Bosco, Bellflower, California
40.95 Clovis North, Fresno, California
40.96 Dunne, Dallas, Texas
Westwood, Blythewood, South Carolina
40.99 Great Oak, Temecula, California
4 x 200
1:23.25 The Woodlands, Texas
1:23.42 Seven Lakes, Katy, Texas
1:23.58 Judson, Converse, Texas
1:24.21 Legacy, Mansfield, Texas
1:24.28 DeSoto, Texas
1:24.29 Marshall, Missouri City, Texas
1:24.32 Cedar Hill, Texas
1:24.59 Taylor, Alief, Texas
1:24.73 Lancaster, Texas
1:24.92 Cypress Ridge, Houston, Texas
(10)
1:25.15 Memorial, Port Arthur, Texas
1:25.25 Klein Forest, Houston, Texas
1:25.34 George Ranch, Richmond, Texas
1:25.38 Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas
1:25.45 Dawson, Pearland, Texas
1:25.57 Tyler, Texas
1:25.60 West Feliciana, St. Francisville, Louisiana
1:25.71 East, Plano, Texas
1:25.72 Northwestern, Miami, Florida
1:25.73 Columbus, Miami, Florida
4 x 400
3:10.86 Mesa, Murrieta, California
3:11.38 DeSoto, Texas
3:11.52 Taylor, Alief, Texas
3:11.91 Strake, Houston, Texas
3:12.10 Collins, Klein, Texas
3:12.23 Northwestern, Miami, Florida
3:12.31 Clayton Valley, Concord, California
3:12.88 Wilson, Long Beach, California
3:12.98 Oak Ridge, Conroe, Texas
3:13.29 Piper, Sunrise, Florida
(10)
3:13.58 Colonial Forge, Stafford, Virginia
3:13.63 Judson, Converse, Texas
3:13.74 American Heritage, Plantation, Florida
3:14.10 East Orange, New Jersey
3:14.19 Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia
3:14.35 Fayette, Fayetteville, Georgia
3:14.37 Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, California
3:14.68 Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo, California
3:14.92 Columbus, Miami, Florida
3:14.95 Roosevelt, Eastvale, California
(20)
3:14.97 Memorial, Port Arthur, Texas
3:15.12 Kingwood, Texas
3:15.26 Klein Forest, Houston, Texas
3:15.27 Harker Heights, Killeen, Texas
Marshall, Missouri City, Texas
4 x 800
7:31.62 Northport, New York
7:32.06 Green Hope, Cary, North Carolina
7:35.43 East Greenwich, Rhode Island
7:35.87 St. Benedicts, Newark, New Jersey
7:39.05 Wadsworth, Ohio
7:39.30i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia
7:40.67 Loyola, Los Angeles, California
7:41.84 Hopewell Valley, Pennington, New Jersey
7:42.23 Washington, Matthews, North Carolina
7:42.45 North Central, Indianapolis, Indiana
(10)
7:42.95 Central Bucks West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania
7:43.38 Olentangy Orange, Lewis Center, Ohio
7:43.47 Corning-Painted Post, Corning, New York
7:43.63 West Windsor-Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, New Jersey
7:44.26 Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Brecksville, Ohio
7:45.12 Sandburg, Orland Park, Illinois
7:45.30i St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York
7:45.64 Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan
7:46.26 Great Oak, Temecula, California
7:46.27 Pennridge, Perkasie, Pennsylvania
Loudoun Valley produced the fastest 4xMile ever, indoors or out, with anchor Colton Bogucki (bottom left) preceded by Connor Wells, Jacob Hunter & Sam Affolder. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)
4 x MILE
+ = 4x1600m x 1.0058
17:01.82i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia
17:19.69 West Windsor-Plainsboro North, Plainsboro, New Jersey
17:26.62 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Burnt Hills, New York
17:26.83 Hudson, Ohio
17:30.73i Hopewell Valley Central, Pennington, New Jersey
17:31.09+ Great Oak, Temecula, California
17:33.92 Princeton, New Jersey
17:34.55i Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan
17:35.15i Staples, Westport, Connecticut
17:36.02+ Dublin, California
800 MEDLEY
1:29.60 Fayette, Fayetteville, Georgia
1:30.4 West Valley, Cottonwood, California
1:30.79 Parkview, Lilburn, Georgia
1:30.94 Saline, Michigan
1:31.12 Bettendorf, Iowa
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:25.05 Saline, Michigan
3:27.49 Glass, Lynchburg, Virginia
3:27.64 Mission Viejo, California
3:27.80 Lake Braddock, Burke, Virginia
3:27.91 Urbandale, Iowa
3:28.11 Lexington, Massachusetts
3:28.20 Schenectady, New York
3:28.21 Summer Creek, Houston, Texas
3:28.36i Danbury, Connecticut
3:28.55 Cedar Falls, Iowa
(10)
3:28.61 Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey
3:28.66 Broadway, Virginia
3:28.71 Century, Bismarck, North Dakota
3:28.97 West Orange, New Jersey
3:29.12 Hillhouse, New Haven, Connecticut
3:29.19 Central, Trenton, New Jersey
3:29.20 Pope John XXIII, Sparta, New Jersey
3:29.24 Patriot, Nokesville, Virginia
3:29.27 Los Alamitos, California
3:29.29 Tesoro, Las Flores, California
DISTANCE MEDLEY
9:56.31i Brentwood, Tennessee
9:57.77 Hopewell Valley, Pennington, New Jersey
9:58.36i St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York
10:00.58i Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Virginia
10:01.36 Northport, New York
10:05.94 Cathedral, Indianapolis, Indiana
10:07.40 Hall, West Hartford, Connecticut
10:08.55 Olentangy Orange, Lewis Center, Ohio
10:08.92 Novi, Michigan
10:10.64 Great Oak, Temecula, California
(10)
10:11.14 Corning-Painted Post, Corning, New York
10:11.25i Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan
10:11.30 Bellarmine, San José, California
10:11.40 Dublin, California
10:11.77 Pearl River, New York
10:11.93i St. Peter’s, Staten Island, New York
10:13.78 Poly, Long Beach, California
10:15.23i Arlington, Massachusetts
10:15.38 Downers Grove North, Downers Grove, Illinois
10:15.59 Kingwood, Texas
4 x 110H RELAY
56.86 East Orange, New Jersey
57.78 Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia
58.45 East, Kentwood, Michigan
58.91 Rahway, New Jersey
59.96 Colonie Central, Albany, New York
HIGH JUMP
7-4 Nate Patterson (Plymouth, Indiana)
7-3 Tyler Cronk (Kentridge, Kent, Washington)
Jake Grimsman (Vista del Lago, Folsom, California)
Sean Lee (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo, California)
7-2½ *Charles McBride (Apex, North Carolina)
7-2¼ Mayson Conner (York, Nebraska)
7-1½ *Roberto Trevizo (Farwell, Texas)
7-1 Jake Lamberth (Poth, Texas)
7-¼i Trey Causey (Handley, Winchester, Virginia)
Michael Hoffer (Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, Kansas)
(10)
Jaasiel Torres (Sarasota, Florida)
7-0 Pache’ Caldwell (Riverwood, Sandy Springs, Georgia)
Jack Durst (Shawnee Mission West, Overland Park, Kansas)
*Justin Forde (McMahon, Norwalk, Connecticut)
*Cale Kassen (Valley View, Texas)
Dontavious Hill (Baker, Mobile, Alabama)
Will Joyner (Nettleton, Jonesboro, Arkansas)
*John Stephens (Logansport, Louisiana)
P.J. Tshiaba (Dorsey, Los Angeles, California)
***Tyus Wilson (Sterling, Kansas)
(20)
6-11¾ *Lawrence Mitchell (Pike, Indianapolis, Indiana)
6-11¼A Dylan Kay (Snowflake, Arizona)
6-11 **Donald Chaney (Belen, Miami, Florida)
i Kyle Garland (Germantown, Ft Washington, Pennsylvania)
Seth Krauss (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
**Cole Mclawchlin (Tarkington, Cleveland, Texas)
At 7-4, Nate Patterson (Plymouth, Indiana) was the year’s highest jumper. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)
POLE VAULT
19-10¼ Mondo Duplantis’ (Lafayette, Louisiana)
18-10¼ Sondre Guttormsen’ (Davis, California)
18-5 KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Missouri)
18-3¼ Branson Ellis (Lee, Tyler, Texas)
18-2½ Zach Bradford (Bloomington, Illinois)
17-6¼ Colton Crum (Frankfort, Indiana)
17-4 *Haze Farmer (Lake Hamilton, Pearcy, Arkansas)
17-3½(A) *Max Manson (Monarch, Louisville, Colorado)
17-3 Brock Hottel (Purcell, Oklahoma)
17-1i(A) Luke Williams (Wellington, Texas)
(10)
17-0 Charles Dever (Rustin, West Chester, Pennsylvania)
Garrison Hughes (Sidney, Montana)
*Simon Park (South, Eugene, Oregon)
*Nathan Stone (Lawrence North, Indianapolis, Indiana)
16-9½ Trevor Stephenson (East, Kentwood, Michigan)
16-9 James Courson (Hoover, Alabama)
Logan Fraley (Brandeis, San Antonio, Texas)
16-8¼ Stone Baker (River Ridge, New Port Richey, Florida)
16-8 Andrew Ference (Salpointe, Tucson, Arizona)
16-6½ Eric Harris (Saline, Michigan)
(20)
16-6 *Stephen Billsbury (Birdville, North Richland Hills, Texas)
*Collin Lark (Jesuit, Dallas, Texas)
*Grant Levesque (Coronado, El Paso, Texas)
Payton Morris (East Pennsboro, Enola, Pennsylvania)
**Rhett Nelson (Trinity, Texarkana, Arkansas)
LONG JUMP
24-11¾ **Malcolm Clemons (St Mary’s, Berkeley, California)
24-7¼ *Freddie Allen (Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Georgia)
24-5½i Dyshon Vaughn (Career, New Haven, Connecticut)
i *Jeremiah Willis (Cicero-North Syracuse, Cicero, New York)
24-5 Brandon Hicklin (Spartanburg, South Carolina)
Cameron Murray (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
24-4½ *Frank Royal (St Christopher’s, Richmond, Virginia)
24-4 Ikechukwu Irtabor (Xaverian, Westwood, Massachusetts)
24-3½i Cordell Tinch (Bay Port, Green Bay, Wisconsin)
24-3¼i Donovan Louis (Potomac, Dumfries, Virginia)
(10)
24-3 Jalyn Jackson (Eastlake, Chula Vista, California)
C.J. Stevenson (Great Oak, Temecula, California)
**Arian Smith (Mulberry, Florida)
24-2¾ *Matthew Harris (Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
*Yariel Soto (Centerville, Ohio)
24-2½ Alex Enos (St Ignatius, San Francisco, California)
i Joshua McCleary (Greece Olympia, Rochester, New York)
24-2 Golden Eke (Langham Creek, Houston, Texas)
24-1¾ Camron Donatlan (West, Aurora, Illinois)
*Cayden Spencer-Thompson (Mattanawcook, Lincoln, Maine)
(20)
24-1½ Obdarius Ware (Hendrickson, Pflugerville, Texas)
24-1 Dyllion Lester (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
i *Kevin Snyder (Christ, Arden, North Carolina)
24-¼ *Tate Walcott (Ridgeview, Colfax, Illinois)
23-11½i Connor Artman (Illini West, Carthage, Illinois)
*Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston, Texas)
*Xavier Shirley (South River, Edgewater, Maryland)
Wind-aided:
25-3¼ **Arian Smith (Mulberry, Florida)
25-1 Clemons
*Anthony Riley (Westmoore, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
25-½ Pierce LaCoste (Marist, Eugene, Oregon)
24-10½ William Jones (Lithia Springs, Georgia)
24-10 Jackson
24-8½ Cameron Crump (Strayhorn, Mississippi)
24-8¼ Murray
24-5¾ Ty Olejnik (Hamilton, Sussex, Wisconsin)
24-4½ Michael Hoffer (Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, Kansas)
***Ketron Jackson (Lancaster, Texas)
Alex Loving (Amarillo, Texas)
24-3½ Will McCowin (Bullard, Texas)
24-3 James Brown (Drew, Riverdale, Georgia)
24-2¾ Boling
24-2½ Darius Henderson (DeSoto, Texas)
Da’jon Weston (Battle, Columbia, Missouri)
24-2 Connor Artman (Illini West, Carthage, Illinois)
Jaylon Stovall (Pearl, Mississippi)
Johnie Talamantes (Red Mountain, Mesa, Arizona)
Courtney Thomas (Central, Memphis, Tennessee)
24-1¾ Shevaughn Allen (Kennedy, Cheektowaga, New York)
Isaac Guerendo (Avon, Indiana)
24-1½ Petyon Frankenreider (Yorkville, Illinois)
24-1¼ Phillip Austin (Maricopa, Arizona)
Charles Hall (McKinley, Canton, Ohio)
**Brandon Montoya (Lyle-Wishram, Lyle, Washington)
*C.J. Moore (Union, Oklahoma)
*Kevin Snyder (Christ, Arden, North Carolina)
24-1 **Sam Brown (New Hampstead, Savannah, Georgia)
Andrei Iosivas (Punahou, Honolulu, Hawai‘i)
Maurice Robinson (Murphy, Mobile, Alabama)
Jordan Walker (Sts Stephens & St Agnes, Alexandria, Virginia)
*Lance Williams (Curtis, River Ridge, Louisiana)
24-¾ Nick Ryan (Crown Point, Indiana)
24-½ Miles Massey (Hesperia, California)
Ayden Owens (North Allegheny, Wexford, Pennsylvania)
24-¼ Tre Manning (Grandview, Missouri)
24-0 A’Nan Bridgett (West Windsor-Plainsboro South, Princeton Junction, New Jersey)
Downhill pit:
25-0 Enos
TRIPLE JUMP
51-8½(A) Jequan Hogan (Fountain-Ft Carson, Fountain, Colorado)
51-4¼ Keyshawn King (Liberty, South Carolina)
50-9½ Treyvon Ferguson (Hershey School, Hershey, Pennsylvania)
50-7¼ Travian Blaylock (Atascocita, Humble, Texas)
50-6¾ C.J. Stevenson (Great Oak, Temecula, California)
50-6¼ *Christopher Alexander (Rocky River, Mint Hill, North Carolina)
Darius Scott (South Effingham, Guyton, Georgia)
50-3½ *Clarence Foote-Talley (Northwest, Germantown, Maryland)
50-3¼ Jamar Davis (Orange, Hillsborough, North Carolina)
*Justin Forde (McMahon, Norwalk, Connecticut)
(10)
50-3 Chris Welch (Dickinson, Texas)
49-10½ Eric Robertson (West, Tracy, California)
49-10¼ Jalyn Jackson (Eastlake, Chula Vista, California)
49-9¼A *Allam Bushara (Ft Collins, Colorado)
*Jeremiah Willis (Cicero-North Syracuse, Cicero, New York)
49-9 Tyrek McNeese (Sealy, Texas)
i *Kevin Snyder (Christ, Arden, North Carolina)
49-7¼ *Mason Henry (Glen Allen, Virginia)
49-5½ *Cameron Hudson (Cedar Shoals, Athens, Georgia)
49-3¼ **Jadan Hanson (Uniondale, New York)
(20)
49-1¾ Khaliel Burnett (Delsea, Franklinville, New Jersey)
49-¼i Melvin Briley (Oakleaf, Orange Park, Florida)
49-0 Devontae Cochran (Killeen, Texas)
Sebastian Pereira (Southampton, New York)
48-11½ Brandon Hicklin (Spartanburg, South Carolina)
Wind-aided:
51-4½ Welch
50-9¼ Khaliel Burnett (Delsea, Franklinville, New Jersey)
49-8 Aaron Jones (Ruskin, Kansas City, Missouri)
49-6 Miles Massey (Hesperia, California)
49-2 James Carter (Oak Creek, Wisconsin)
The year’s only 71-footer in the shot was Tyson Jones (Desert Edge, Goodyear, Arizona). (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)
SHOT
71-8¾ Tyson Jones (Desert Edge, Goodyear, Arizona)
70-6½ John Meyer (Township, Lockport, Illinois)
69-1¼ Joshua Sobota (Bearden, Knoxville, Tennessee)
67-6i Patrick Larrison (Moore, Oklahoma)
67-3½ **LenNeth Whitehead (Academy, Athens, Georgia)
67-2 Nick Phelps (Kingsley-Pierson, Kingsley, Iowa)
66-1 Otito Ogbonnia (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
65-10¼ Jabari Bennett (Washington-Lee, Arlington, Virginia)
65-9 *Andrew Stone (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
65-6¼ Bryan Hudson (Scott, Lexington, Ky)
(10)
65-5½i Boyd Dietzen (Kimberly, Wisconsin)
65-5 Austin Carter (Beaver, Utah)
65-1½ C. J. Licata (Gill-St Bernards, Gladstone, New Jersey)
64-5¼i **Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington)
64-3½ Justin Jenks (Capital, Helena, Mt)
64-½ ***Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
63-10¼ *Daniel Viveros (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
63-6¼ Jared Tracy (Lake Travis, Austin, Texas)
63-5½ *Carlos Aviles (Ventura, California)
63-5¼ *Michael Shoaf (Rocky River, Ohio)
(20)
63-4¾i Jermaine Anderson (Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Georgia)
63-4¼ *Tanner Duffin (Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
63-1¾ Grayson Zinn (Zionsville, Indiana)
63-1½ Milton Ingraham (Hallandale, Hallandale Beach, Florida)
63-0 Hunter Woodard (Tuscola, Illinois)
DISCUS
212-0 Sam Welsh (Academy, Concord, Massachusetts)
210-9 Patrick Larrison (Moore, Oklahoma)
203-8 *Tanner Duffin (Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
200-5 Joshua Sobota (Bearden, Knoxville, Tennessee)
199-0 *Jacob Lemmon (Ft Myers, Florida)
198-1 Bryan Hudson (Scott, Lexington, Ky)
196-9 *Jordan Johnson (Quincy, Illinois)
Andrew White (GlenOak, Canton, Ohio)
196-2 Nick Phelps (Kingsley-Pierson, Kingsley, Iowa)
195-8 Milton Ingraham (Hallandale, Hallandale Beach, Florida)
(10)
195-6 Tyson Jones (Desert Edge, Goodyear, Arizona)
195-1 *Matt Everett (Winfield, Kansas)
194-8 Zach Gehm (Seneca Valley, Harmony, Pennsylvania)
194-3 **Josiah Harry (Christian, Mobile, Alabama)
194-1 *Carlos Aviles (Ventura, California)
Brian Keyes (McHenry, Illinois)
Samuel Moore (Bertha-Hewitt, Bertha, Minnesota)
194-0 Peyton Taylor (Mt Pulaski, Illinois)
193-6 *Nolan Landis (Madison, Ohio)
193-3 *Corey Moore (Liberty, Henderson, Nevada)
(20)
192-11 LeeRoi Johnson (Tonganoxie, Kansas)
191-11 Tyler Palic (Marion, Kansas)
191-9 *Christian Johnson (Buchanan, Clovis, California)
190-5 Dawson Ellingson (Hudson, Iowa)
Joey Jensen (Issaquah, Washington)
HAMMER
233-10 **Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington)
223-2 Joey Benedetto (Burke, Goshen, New York)
218-5 Ian Frost (Knight, Elma, Washington)
217-10 *Jacob Furland (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
215-8 Max McKhann (Dana Hills, Dana Point, California)
212-2 *Ryan Murel (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
212-0 Silas Hurst (Santiago, Corona, California)
208-9 Cameron Croce (La Salle, Providence, Rhode Island)
207-8 Garrett Doyle (Lincoln, Rhode Island)
206-4 **Kyle Moison (Lincoln, Rhode Island)
(10)
206-0 *Dylan Beaird (Wayne, Huber Heights, Ohio)
205-2 *Kyle Brown (West Forsyth, Cumming, Georgia)
204-2 *Erik Fertig (Eastwood, Pemberville, Ohio)
204-1 *Jake Dalton (Andover, Massachusetts)
203-4 ***Logan Coles (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
JAVELIN
242-0 Tzuriel Pedigo (Parkview, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
227-10 Nickolas Mirabelli (Rancocas Valley, Mt Holly, New Jersey)
220-9 **Sam Hankins (Manhattan, Kansas)
217-6 Ethan Dabbs (Richland, Johnstown, Pennsylvania)
215-3 Carlan Naisant (Marcos de Niza, Tempe, Arizona)
215-0 Noah Drudy (Hopewell, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania)
214-4 **Zechariah Blake (Curtis, River Ridge, Louisiana)
214-0 Chandler Ault (Home, Midland, Michigan)
213-5 Marc Minichello (Wyoming, Exeter, Pennsylvania)
210-5 Roman Mitchell (Southeast, Raleigh, North Carolina)
(10)
210-0 *Luke Jackson (Loyola, Shreveport, Louisiana)
209-9 Alexander Scheivert (Penn Manor, Millersville, Pennsylvania)
208-7 Eli Gaughan (St Louis, Lake Charles, Louisiana)
206-9 Tripp Marcus (Cedar Creek, Ruston, Louisiana)
206-8 Sawyer Christopher (Lincoln, Portland, Oregon)
205-2 *Izac Canchola (Refugio, Texas)
204-9 Gavin Darcy (Dunsmore, Pennsylvania)
204-4 Hunter Krom (Lawrence, Kansas)
203-1 Zach Annanie (Lakeside, Nine Mile Falls, Washington)
202-5 *Trey Patterson (Cheney, Kansas)
(20)
202-1 **Joseph Nizich (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon)
200-7 Matt Kitchen (Dixie, St George, Utah)
200-0 Carter Swindale (Osage City, Kansas)
199-11 Connery McLaughlin (Enumclaw, Washington)
199-10 Kobe Roberts (Mainland, Linwood, New Jersey)
DECATHLON
7562Jr Kyle Garland (Germantown, Ft Washington, Pennsylvania)
7424 Ayden Owens (North Allegheny, Wexford, Pennsylvania)
7090 Peyton Haack (Westfield, Indiana)
7025 *Yariel Soto (Centerville, Ohio)
6979 Isaiah Martin (Hillsboro, Missouri)
6963 Josh Farmer (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego, California)
6918 *Peyton Davis (Centralia, Missouri)
6914 Graham Collins (McGill-Toolen, Mobile, Alabama)
6793 Pierce LaCoste (Marist, Eugene, Oregon)
6732(A) Carson Smith (Layton, Utah)

We welcome all amendments to these lists. Please send all boys high school information to Jack Shepard, 14551 Southfield Drive, Westminster, CA 92683 (ShepWest@aol.com). Send girls information to Mike Kennedy, 2015 Montecito Drive, Glendale, CA 91208 (mkentrk@aol.com).

Contact Shepard to purchase the paperback High School Track, which carries much deeper yearly lists, with performances, in addition to all-time compilations and record sections (including national Age and Class records).