Lausanne Diamond League — Lyles Wins Showdown With Norman

In their first meeting since the ’16 OT, Noah Lyles beat Michael Norman and now leads their lifetime matchups 3-0. (GLADYS CHAI/ASVOM AGENCY)

Lausanne, Switzerland, July 05—Noah Lyles offered another fluent demonstration at the Athletissima DL meet that he could be the next big thing in the men’s sprints on a night when Shelby Houlihan moved to No. 4 on the all-time U.S. list with an audacious 1500 victory.

Lyles, winner of the DL Trophy last season, equaled his world-leading time of 19.69 to win a 200 meters that included two other outstanding fellow 20-year-old talents in Michael Norman and Rai Benjamin. Norman, who won last month’s NCAA 400 title in a list-leading 43.61 and followed up with a 200 victory in his DL debut in Paris (clocking a PR 19.84) led into the final straight, but Lyles moved smoothly past his right shoulder over the final 50m. Norman clocked 19.88, with Ecuador’s Alex Quiñonez 3rd in 20.08, a place ahead of Norman’s USC teammate Benjamin, winner of his own NCAA title over 400m hurdles in 47.02, who clocked 20.16.

After a carefully choreographed dance of celebration, Lyles pronounced himself “very pleased” to have matched his best time, although he added: “It could have been faster.” He added: “I don’t want to put a limit on myself. My life goals are big: I want to be as good if not better than Michael Johnson and Justin Gatlin.”

Norman, meanwhile, was setting his ambitions at something far more easily achievable—ice cream. “This season has been a very long season so I am evidently fatigued,” he said. “My objectives for the season have been obtained as I have run sub-20 seconds in the 200m and sub-44 seconds in the 400m. Now, I´m going to relax and have some good Swiss ice cream.”

Houlihan won a captivating, fluctuating 1500 after moving out into lane 2 and advancing from 4th to pass the Briton who looked as if she had maneuvered her way into a winning position around the final bend, Laura Muir.

Shelby Houlihan gave some international 1500 stars a taste of her fearsome kick. (GLADYS CHAI/ASVOM AGENCY)

The 25-year-old Iowan crossed the line in a PR 3:57.34 to secure a third high profile win this season following the Eugene DL and USATF. “I didn’t have many expectations coming into the race today and was actually a bit worried as I was not feeling very well,” she said. “I had to talk to myself during the race to stay in a comfortable position and the incredible crowd here brought me home during the last 200m.”

Muir was 2nd in a season’s best of 3:58.18, with Sifan Hassan taking 3rd in 3:58.39. World/Olympic 800 gold medalist Caster Semenya had elected to run the metric mile, but for once the powerful South African did not earn that winning feeling at the end of the night as she eventually finished 6th in 4:00.44. (Continues)

Birhanu Yemataw of Bahrain won the men’s 5000 in a PR/world-leading 13:01.09—but his victory was almost a footnote after an extraordinary incident on the final bend between the two young Ethiopians who had been contesting the lead, 20-year-old Yomif Kejelcha and the 18-year-old compatriot Selemon Barega whom he beat to the World Indoor 3000 title in March. The older runner, who had burst into the lead at the bell, began stumbling as they approached the final straight, but as he fell he grabbed hold of Barega’s shorts and dragged him out into lane 3. After Yemataw, who had followed Barega home in the last Diamond League 5000, had cruised past, Barega recovered himself to finish 2nd in, astonishingly, a season’s best of 13:02.67. But he was anything but a happy athlete at the end, raging and tugging at his fellow Ethiopian when he finally picked himself up and arrived sheepishly at the finish area.

Qatar’s Abderrahmane Samba, who had announced that this would be his last DL race of the season, duly secured a sixth 400H victory in the competition in what is now familiar style, finishing strongly to overhaul Norway’s fast-starting world champion Karsten Warholm over the final two flights of hurdles before crossing in 47.42. Warholm—who would be having a great season were it not for the eruption of this fellow 22-year-old former Mauritanian—took 2nd in 47.94. Defending DL champion Kyron McMaster of the British Virgin Islands slowed to a halt halfway down the back straight.

“I am happy with my fitness at the moment,” said Samba. “I want to break the World Record. Now whether it will happen this year or in the coming ones is hard to say. The objective of the season for me is the Asian Games which will take place at the end of August.”

Shamier Little won the women’s long hurdles in a season’s best of 53.41 after contesting the lead all the way down the final straight with Jamaica’s Janieve Russell, 2nd in a PR 53.46 ahead of Little’s compatriot Georganne Moline, who clocked 53.90.

Sergey Shubenkov, a frustrated figure at the Paris DL after being DQed from the 110H for false-starting, experienced emotions at the other end of the spectrum as he defeated OG/WC gold medalist Omar McLeod to earn victory in 12.95—his second-fastest time ever. The tall figure of Shubenkov, who preceded the compact Jamaican as world champion and took silver behind him in London last summer, got away well, but the two men were neck and neck—or more precisely neck and shoulder—until McLeod landed awkwardly after the eighth flight of hurdles and slipped back to 5th in 13.41.

“This is what we train for,” said Shubenkov. “I am super-excited. I have already run under 13 seconds 3 times this season, so that makes this my best season ever.”

Marie-Josée Ta Lou, the 100 & 200 silver medalist at last year’s World Championships, has got into a winning habit this season and here she finished strongly to take the century victory in 10.90 against a field that included Jamaica’s Olympic 100/200 champion Elaine Thompson and the Dutch sprinter who beat her over the longer sprint in London, Dafne Schippers.

Germany’s Malaika Mihambo earned a dramatic victory in the women’s long jump as, with her last effort, she matched the lead of 22-7¾ (6.90) that Olympic bronze medallist Ivana Španović had established with her first effort, winning by virtue of a better second jump—which, at 6.70, was just 3cm farther than the Serbian’s second best.

The women’s pole vault was similarly tight, and won eventually by Greece’s OG/WC gold medalist Katerína Stefanídi, although it needed a season’s best of 15-9¾ (4.82) for her to do so, with the “revitalized” 36-year-old London ’12 champion Jenn Suhr and Anzhelika Sidorova matching her height but taking 2nd & 3rd on the countback. The overall depth was terrific, placers 4–7 clearing 15-5¾ (4.72), the first time 7 women had ever gone that high in the same competition.


LAUSANNE DL MEN’S RESULTS

Lausanne, Switzerland July 05—

200(0.4): 1. Noah Lyles (US) 19.69 =PR (=WL, AL) (=10, x W; 7, x A);

2. Michael Norman (US) 19.88; 3. Alex Quiñonez (Ecu) 20.08; 4. Rai Benjamin (Ant) 20.16; 5. Paulo André de Oliveira (Bra) 20.33 =PR; 6. Isiah Young (US) 20.43; 7. Alex Wilson (Swi) 20.65; 8. Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.86.

5000: 1. Birhanu Yemataw (Bhr) 13:01.09 PR (WL); 2. Selemon Barega (Eth) 13:02.67 (WJL) (7:54.65);

3. Abadi Hadis (Eth) 13:03.62 (10:33.42); 4. Getaneh Tamire (Eth) 13:04.04 PR; 5. Richard Yator (Ken) 13:04.97 PR; 6. Muktar Edris (Eth) 13:06.24; 7. Telahun Haile (Eth) 13:07.02; 8. Aron Kifle (Eri) 13:07.59 PR; 9. Stephen Kissa (Uga) 13:10.93 PR; 10. Davis Kiplangat (Ken) 13:13.57; 11. Soufiyan Bouqantar (Mor) 13:34.73; 12. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 13:35.33; 13. Julien Wanders (Swi) 13:36.24; … dnf—Brahim Kaazouzi (Mor), Sylvester Kipchirchir (Ken), Vincent Letting (Ken), Homiyu Tesfaye (Ger), Dawit Wolde (Eth);… dq—Yomif Kejelcha (Eth); … rabbits—David Bett (Ken) (2:34.72), Collins Cheboi (Ken) (5:13.40).

110H(0.6): 1. Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 12.95; 2. Devon Allen (US) 13.29; 3. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.30; 4. Balázs Baji (Hun) 13.36; 5. Omar McLeod (Jam) 13.41; 6. Aries Merritt (US) 13.44; 7. Jason Joseph (Swi) 13.54.

400H: 1. Abderrahmane Samba (Qat) 47.42; 2. Karsten Warholm (Nor) 47.94; 3. Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.85; 4. TJ Holmes (US) 48.94; 5. Rasmus Mägi (Est) 49.04; 6. Bershawn Jackson (US) 49.31; 7. Jack Green (GB) 49.52;… dnf—Kyron McMaster (BVI).

Field Events

HJ: 1. Danil Lysenko (Rus) 7-9¼ (2.37) (7-2½, 7-4½, 7-6, 7-7¾, 7-9¼) (2.20, 2.25, 2.29, 2.33, 2.37); 2. Brandon Starc (Aus) 7-6 (2.29); 3. Jeron Robinson (US) 7-6; 4. Bryan McBride (US) 7-4½ (2.25); 5. Donald Thomas (Bah) 7-4½; 6. tie, Trevor Barry (Bah), Majed El Dein Ghazal (Syr) & Maksim Nedasekau (Blr) 7-4½; 9. Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) 7-4½.

Non-DL PV(7/04; street): 1. Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 19-4¾ (5.91) (18-4½, 18-11 [3], 19-2, 19-4¾ [2], 19-8¼ [xxx]) (5.60, 5.77 [3], 5.84, 5.91 [2], 6.00 [xxx]); 2. Paweł Wojciechowski (Pol) 19-2 (5.84); 3. tie, Sam Kendricks (US) & Kurtis Marschall (Aus) 18-11 (5.77); 5. tie, Armand Duplantis (Swe) & Piotr Lisek (Pol) 18-8¼ (5.70); 7. Shawn Barber (Can) 18-4½ (5.60).

TJ: 1. Christian Taylor (US) 57-9¾ (17.62) (56-5¾, f, 57-9¾, 57-7, 57-9, 57-1) (17.21, f, 17.62, 17.55, 17.60, 17.40); 2. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Por) 57-9½ (17.61) (55-5, 57-9½, f, 56-6¾, 55-8½, 54-7¼) (16.89, 17.61, f, 17.24, 16.98, 16.64); 3. Chris Benard (US) 55-6¼ (16.92); 4. Alexis Copello (Aze) 55-5½ (16.90); 5. Donald Scott (US) 55-5½ (16.90); 6. Simo Lipsanen (Fin) 55-2 (16.81).

SP: 1. Tom Walsh (NZ) 71-11 (21.92) (f, f, 68-¼, 68-3, 71-11, f) (f, f, 20.73, 20.80, 21.92, f); 2. Darlan Romani (Bra) 70-1¾ (21.38) (67-9¾, 68-7, 68-½, 69-1¼, 70-1¾, 69-2) (20.67, 20.90, 20.74, 21.06, 21.38, 21.08); 3. Michał Haratyk (Pol) 69-7 (21.21) (67-6¼, 68-7, 67-8¾, 69-7, 69-7, 69-½) (20.58, 20.90, 20.64, 21.21, 21.21, 21.04); 4. Darrell Hill (US) 69-½ (21.04); 5. Tomáš Staněk (CzR) 68-10½ (20.99); 6. Ryan Whiting (US) 68-7¼ (20.91); 7. Franck Elemba (Con) 67-4 (20.52); 8. Stipe Žunić (Cro) 66-7¾ (20.31).

LAUSANNE DL WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(1.3): 1. Marie Josée Ta Lou (CI) 10.90; 2. Elaine Thompson (Jam) 10.99; 3. Jenna Prandini (US) 11.00; 4. Dafne Schippers (Neth) 11.02; 5. Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.03 NR; 6. Murielle Ahouré (CI) 11.03.

Non-DL 100(0.3): 1. Gina Lückenkemper (Ger) 11.07; 2. Dezerea Bryant (US) 11.19; 3. Hrystyna Stuy (Ukr) 11.22 =PR; 4. Ewa Swoboda (Pol) 11.37.

Non-DL 200(0.4): 1. Gabby Thomas (US) 22.47; 2. Jamile Samuel (Neth) 22.68; 3. Shericka Jackson (Jam) 22.84; 4. Jodie Williams (GB) 22.85; 5. Kimberlyn Duncan (US) 22.92; 6. Kyra Jefferson (US) 23.11; 7. Sarah Atcho (Swi) 23.16; 8. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 23.66.

400: 1. Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr) 49.78; 2. Jessica Beard (US) 50.40; 3. Shakima Wimbley (US) 50.58; 4. Jaide Stepter (US) 50.63 PR; 5. Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 50.84; 6. Anastasia Le-Roy (Jam) 51.12; 7. Christine Botlogetswe (Bot) 51.37; 8. Courtney Okolo (US) 51.63.

800: 1. Francine Niyonsaba (Bur) 1:57.80 (1:27.21); 2. Ajee’ Wilson (US) 1:58.20; 3. Habitam Alemu (Eth) 1:58.38; 4. Margaret Wambui (Ken) 1:59.03; 5. Raevyn Rogers (US) 2:00.12; 6. Nelly Jepkosgei (Ken) 2:00.26; 7. Eunice Sum (Ken) 2:00.33; 8. Lynsey Sharp (GB) 2:01.02; 9. Charlene Lipsey (US) 2:04.17;… rabbit—Chrishuna Williams (US) (55.61).

1500: 1. Shelby Houlihan (US) 3:57.34 PR (AL) (4, 5 A);

2. Laura Muir (GB) 3:58.18; 3. Sifan Hassan (Neth) 3:58.39; 4. Gudaf Tsegay (Eth) 3:59.07 (3:10.62); 5. Rabab Arrafi (Mor) 3:59.15 NR; 6. Caster Semenya (SA) 4:00.44; 7. Laura Weightman (GB) 4:01.76; 8. Eilish McColgan (GB) 4:01.98; 9. Winny Chebet (Ken) 4:06.10; 10. Melissa Courtney (GB) 4:06.27; 11. Meraf Bahta (Swe) 4:06.96; 12. Malika Akkaoui (Mor) 4:07.08; 13. Linden Hall (Aus) 4:07.26; 14. Besu Sado (Eth) 4:09.78;… rabbits—Noélie Yarigo (Ben) (61.57), Emily Tuei (Ken) (2:06.12).

400H: 1. Shamier Little (US) 53.41; 2. Janieve Russell (Jam) 53.46 PR; 3. Georganne Moline (US) 53.90; 4. Dalilah Muhammad (US) 54.61; 5. Ashley Spencer (US) 54.74; 6. Léa Sprunger (Swi) 54.79; 7. Cassandra Tate (US) 55.45; 8. Sara Slott Petersen (Den) 1:30.61.

Non-DL 4 x 100: 1. Switzerland 42.29 NR (Ajla Del Ponte, Sarah Atcho, Mujinga Kambundji, Salomé Kora); 2. Germany 42.49); 3. Holland 42.76); 4. Poland 43.79; 5. Italy 43.82; 6. Denmark 44.95 NR.

Field Events

PV: 1. Katerína Stefanídi (Gre) 15-9¾ (4.82) (15-1¾, 15-5¾, 15-9¾ [2], 16-0 [xxx]) (4.62, 4.72, 4.82 [2], 4.88 [xxx]); 2. Jenn Suhr (US) 15-9¾ (15-1¾, 15-5¾ [2], 15-9¾ [2], 16-0 [xxx]) (4.62, 4.72 [2], 4.82 [2], 4.88 [xxx]); 3. Anzhelika Sidorova (Rus) 15-9¾ (14-10, 15-5¾ [2], 15-9¾ [3], 16-0 [xxx]) (4.52, 4.72 [2], 4.82 [3], 4.88 [xxx]); 4. tie, Eliza McCartney (NZ) & Sandi Morris (US) 15-5¾ (4.72); 6. Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 15-5¾ NR; 7. Yarisley Silva (Cub) 15-5¾; 8. Katie Nageotte (US) 14-10 (4.52); 9. Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (Gre) 14-10; 10. Rosbeilys Peinado (Ven) 14-6 (4.42); 11. Nina Kennedy (Aus) 14-0 (4.27).

(best-ever mark-for-place: 4/5, 6, 7)

LJ: 1. Malaika Mihambo (Ger) 22-7¾ (6.90) (f, f, 21-3½, f, 21-11¾, 22-7¾) (f, f, 6.49, f, 6.70, 6.90); 2. Ivana Španović (Ser) 22-7¾ (22-7¾, 21-6¾, 21-7¼, 21-10¾, 20-9, 21-8¾) (6.90, 6.57, 6.58, 6.67, 6.32, 6.62); 3. Caterine Ibargüen (Col) 22-2½ (6.77); 4. Ese Brume (Ngr) 21-10¼ (6.66); 5. Shara Proctor (GB) 21-8¾ (6.62); 6. Brooke Stratton (Aus) 21-8¾; 7. Lorraine Ugen (GB) 21-3¼ (6.48).

JT: 1. Nikola Ogrodníková (CzR) 213-4 (65.02) (190-1, 178-6, 213-4, 178-11, 188-11, f) (57.94, 54.40, 65.02, 54.53, 57.58, f); 2. Shiying Liu (Chn) 211-6 (64.46); 3. Martina Ratej (Slo) 207-7 (63.28);

4. Kara Winger (US) 206-9 (63.02) (AL) (197-1, 189-3, f, 195-5, 206-9, f) (60.07, 57.69, f, 59.56, 63.02, f);

5. Sigrid Borge (Nor) 200-6 (61.12); 6. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 200-1 (61.00); 7. Christin Hussong (Ger) 196-8 (59.94); 8. Madara Palameika (Lat) 194-0 (59.15). □