Keino Classic — A High-End CT Season Finale

Yearly world 100 leader Trayvon Bromell lowered his best to an altitude-aided 9.76. (KIP KEINO CLASSIC)

KASARANI, KENYA, September 18 — The weekend of the close of WA’s Continental Tour season was highlighted by the Kip Keino Classic, staged in the same suburb of Nairobi as the World Juniors in August.

Kenya, of course, is noted for its distance runners, but the 1607m of altitude at the stadium isn’t conducive to fast distance times. It is good for sprinters, however, and — according to the tables in The Big Gold Book — when you add 1.2mps of aid for the men’s 100, the overall effect is to subtract about 0.10 from the “real” value of the times.

That’s just statistical analysis of course, and what mattered were the official times, PRs which found American Trayvon Bromell edging Kenyan Ferdinand Omurwa, 9.76–9.77. That moved them to =No. 6 and No. 8 on the all-time list.

“I may not have grabbed the gold in Tokyo, but given where I came from, I feel I’ve already won,” Bromell posted. “Five years ago I underwent surgery. 2017-19 I was at home watching track from the couch. Now it’s 2021 and I’m the sixth-fastest in history.”

Fellow American Fred Kerley also had a big night, snipping 0.03 off his 200 PR with a 19.76 win. Combined with his other lifetime bests of 9.84 and 43.64 he has 3796 points on the combined-dash list, trailing only Usain Bolt (3867), Michael Johnson (3815) and Michael Norman (3813). This new PR moved him past Wayde van Niekerk (3793), who rounds out the top 5. (Points are from the WA Scoring Tables for individual events.)


KEINO CLASSIC MEN’S RESULTS

(CT Gold; altitude 1607m)

100(1.2) <BGB formula adds 0.10 for wind/altitude>: 1. Trayvon Bromell (US) 9.76 PR (WL, AL) (=6, x W; =3, =6 A); 2. Ferdinand Omurwa (Ken) 9.77 NR (8, x W);

3. Justin Gatlin (US) 10.03; 4. Mouhamadou Fall (Fra) 10.04 PR; 5. Kyree King (US) 10.11; 6. Mike Rodgers (US) 10.20.

200(2.0): 1. Fred Kerley (US) 19.76 PR; 2. Isaac Makwala (Bot) 20.06; 3. Filippo Tortu (Ita) 20.11 PR; . Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 20.38; 5. Sinesipho Dambile (SA) 20.39; 6. Fall 20.52.

800: 1. Noah Kibet (Ken) 1:44.97; 2. Collins Kipruto (Ken) 1:45.68; 3. Cornelius Tuwei (Ken) 1:45.90; 4. Ferguson Rotich (Ken) 1:45.97; 5. Shem Simotwa (Ken) 1:46.22 PR; 6. Erik Sowinski (US) 1:46.28.

1500: 1. Vincent Keter (Ken) 3:35.99; 2. Abdelatif Sadiki (Mor) 3:36.63; 3. Adihana Kasaye (Eth) 3:38.18; 4. Youssouf Hiss Bachir (Dji) 3:39.07.

St: 1. Soufiane El Bakkali (Mor) 8:21.20; 2. Abraham Kibiwot (Ken) 8:22.33; 3. Chala Beyo (Eth) 8:23.37; 4. Amos Serem (Ken) 8:25.30; 5. Samuel Firewu (Eth) 8:32.38;

6. Benjamin Kigen (Ken) 8:40.24; 7. Nicholas Bett (Ken) 8:43.21.

5000: 1. Jacob Krop (Ken) 13:23.50; 2. Nicholas Kimeli (Ken) 13:23.99; 3. Benson Kiplangat (Ken) 13:25.28; 4. Samuel Habtom (Eri) 13:31.10; 5. Raynold Kipkorir (Ken) 13:39.07 PR.

10,000: 1. Philemon Kiplimo (Ken) 28:37.96; 2. Reuben Longosiwa (Ken) 28:38.97; 3. Geoffrey Kipchumba (Ken) 28:38.99; 4. Weldon Lagat (Ken) 28:43.94 PR; 5. Calistus Kimtai Kitoo (Ken) 28:48.55 PR.

400H: 1. Nicholas Chirchir (Ken) 50.19; 2. Were Wiseman Mukhobe (Ken) 50.44 PR; 3. Peter Githome (Ken) 50.54 PR.

Field Event

JT: 1. Aliaksei Katkavets (Blr) 271-2 (82.65); 2. Johannes Grobler (SA) 255-2 (77.79); 3. Timothy Herman (Bel) 255-0 (77.73); 4. Ihab Abdelrahman (Egy) 254-0 (77.42).

KEINO WOMEN’S RESULTS

200(0.2): 1. Christine Mboma (Nam) 22.39; 2. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CI) 22.98; 3. Aminatou Seyni (Nig) 23.33; 4. Shashalee Forbes (Jam) 23.91.

800: 1. Mary Moraa (Ken) 2:00.11; 2. Halimah Nakaayi (Uga) 2:00.63; 3. Noélie Yarigo (Ben) 2:02.98; 4. Eglay Nalyanya (Ken) 2:03.50; 5. Mebhrit Mekonen (Eth) 2:03.55.

1500: 1. Faith Kipyegon (Ken) 4:02.40; 2. Hirut Meshesha (Eth) 4:03.01; 3. Freweyni Gebreezibeher (Eth) 4:04.39; 4. Judy Kiyeng (Ken) 4:06.09; 5. Axumawit Embaye (Eth) 4:06.95.

St: 1. Celliphine Chespol (Ken) 9:30.55; 2. Fancy Cherono (Ken) 9:32.50; 3. Jackline Chepkoech (Ken) 9:33.64; 4. Daisy Jepkemei (Ken) 9:38.74; 5. Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:52.88; 6. Lomi Muleta (Eth) 9:53.10.

5000: 1. Margaret Kipkemboi (Ken) 14:55.27; 2. Eva Cherono (Ken) 15:12.16; 3. Lilian Rengeruk (Ken) 15:17.71; 4. Loice Chemnung (Ken) 15:28.27; 5. Meskerem Mamo (Eth) 15:37.48.

Field Events

LJ: 1. Milica Gardašević (Ser) 21-11w (6.68) (20-8/6.30); 2. Magdalena Żebrowska (Pol) 21-4¾w (6.52) (20-8/6.30);

3. Alina Rotaru-Kottmann (Rom) 21-4 (6.50); 4. Taliyah Brooks (US) 21-1½ (6.44).

HT: 1. Katrine Koch Jacobsen (Den) 233-3 (71.09) NR; 2. Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 228-5 (69.62); 3. Zalina Petrivskaya (Mol) 227-5 (69.32); 4. Vanessa Sterckendries (Bel) 225-4 (68.68); 5. Iryna Klymets (Ukr) 223-8 (68.19); 6. Réka Gyurátz (Hun) 222-9 (67.90).