FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share



London 2017 World Championships Medalists


Men
Event Gold                                          Silver                                     Bronze                                    
100 Justin Gatlin (USA) Christian Coleman (USA) Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
200 Ramil Guliyev (Turkey) Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa)  Jareem Richards (Trinidad)
400 Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) Steven Gardiner (Bahamas) Abdalelah Haround (Qatar)
800 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (France) Adam Kszczot (Poland) Kipyegon Bett (Kenya)
1500 Elijah Manangoi (Kenya) Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya) Flip Ingebrigtsen (Norway)
Steeple Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) Soufiane El Bakkali (Morocco) Evan Jager (USA)
5000 Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) Mo Farah (Great Britain) Paul Chelimo (USA)
10,000 Mo Farah (Great Britain Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) Paul Tanui (Kenya) 
110H Omar McLeod (Jamaica) Sergey Shubenkov (Russia) Balázs Baji (Hungary)
400H Karsten Warholm (Norway) Yasmani Copello (Turkey) Kerron Clement (USA)
Marathon Geoffrey Kirui (Kenya) Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia) Alphonce Simbu (Tanzania)
20K Walk Elder Arévalo (Colombia) Sergey Shirobokov (Russia) Caio Bonfim (Brazil)
50K Walk Yohann Diniz (France) Hiroki Arai (Japan) Kai Kobayashi (Japan)
4x100 Great Britain
(Ujah, Gemili,
Talbot, Mitchell-Blake)
United States
(Rodgers, Gatlin,
Bacon, Coleman)
Japan
(Tada, Iizuka,
Kiryu, Fujimitsu)
4x400 Trinidad
(Solomon, Richards,
Cedenio, Gordon)
United States
(London, Roberts,
Cherry, Kerley)
Great Britain
(Hudson-Smith, Cowan,
Yousif, Rooney)
 
HJ Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) Danil Lysenko (Russia) Majd Eddin Ghazal (Syria)
PV Sam Kendricks (USA) Piotr Lisek (Poland) Renaud Lavillenie (France)
LJ Luvo Manyonga (South Africa) Jarrion Lawson (USA) Ruswahl Samaai (South Africa)
TJ Christian Taylor (USA) Will Claye (USA) Nelson Évora (Portugal)
SP Tom Walsh (New Zealand) Joe Kovacs (USA) Stipe Žunić (Croatia)
DT Andrius Gudžius (Lithuania) Daniel Ståhl (Sweden) Mason Finley (USA)
HT Paweł Fajdek (Poland) Valeriy Pronkin (Russia) Wojciech Nowicki (Poland)
JT Johannes Vetter (Germany) Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic) Petr Frydrych (Czech Republic)
Decathlon Kevin Mayer (France) Rico Freimuth (Germany) Kai Kazmirek (Germany)

 

Women
Event Gold                                          Silver                                     Bronze                                    
100 Torie Bowie (USA) Marie-Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire) Dafne Schippers (Netherlands)
200 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) Marie-Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire)  Shaunae Miller-Zibo (Bahamas)
400 Phyllis Francis (USA) Salwa Eid Naser (Bahrain) Allyson Felix (USA)
800 Caster Semenya (South Africa) Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) Ajee’ Wilson (USA)
1500 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya)  Jenny Simpson (USA)  Caster Semenya (South Africa) 
Steeple Emma Coburn (USA) Courtney Frerichs (USA) Hyvin Kiyeng (Kenya)
5000 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Sifan Hassan (Netherlands)
10,000 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Agnes Tirop (Kenya)
100H Sally Pearson (Australia) Dawn Harper Nelson (USA) Pamela Dutkiewicz (Germany)
400H Kori Carter (USA) Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Ristananna Tracey (Jamaica)
Marathon Rose Chelimo (Bahrain) Edna Kiplagat (Kenya) Amy Cragg (USA)
20K Walk Jian Yang (China) Maria Guadalupe González (Mexico) Antonella Palmisano (Italy)
50K Walk Inês Henriques (Portugal) Hang Yin (China) Shuqing Yang (China)
4x100 United States
(Brown, Felix,
Akinosun, Bowie)
Great Britain
(Philip, Henry,
Asher-Smith, Neita)
Jamaica
(Levy, Morrison,
Facey, Forbes)
4x400 United States
(Hayes, Felix,
Wimbley, Francis)
Great Britain
(Clark, Nelsen,
Doyle, Diamond)
Poland
(Holub, Baumgart,
Gaworski, Święty)
 
HJ Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) Yuliya Levchenko (Ukraine) Kamila Lićwinko (Poland)
PV Katerina Stefanídi (Greece) Sandi Morris (USA) Robeilys Peinado (Venezuela)
Yarisley Silva (Cuba)
LJ Brittney Reese (USA) Darya Klishina (Russia) Tianna Bartoletta (USA)
TJ Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela)  Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)  Olga Rypakova (Kazakstan) 
SP Lijao Gong (China) Anita Márton (Hungary) Michelle Carter (USA)
DT Sandra Perković (Croatia) Dani Stevens (Australia) Melina Robert-Michon (France)
HT Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Zheng Wang (China) Malwina Kopron (Poland)
JT Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) Lingwei Li (China) Huihui Lyu (China)
Heptathlon Nafi Thiam (Belgium) Carolin Schäfer (Germany) Anouk Vetter (Netherlands)

August 13, 2017