INDOOR RECORDS BROKEN IN 2017

Categories: W = World; A or Am = American; C = Collegiate (NCAA Div. I only); JC = Junior College; J = Junior (U20); Y = Youth (U18); HS = High School.

Codings: + = event not officially recognized by governing body; ' = student not eligible to represent the U.S. internationally; l-a = low-altitude; ¶ = mark inferior to an unratified mark; # = mark is also a record for 4 x 1500, which is not an IAAF event, but is a USATF event.

switch to absolute records broken in 2017

MEN TRACK
60 6.45 =C, AmC, l-a C Christian Coleman Tennessee) College Station, Texas March 11
300 33.03 HS Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida) Lynchburg, Virginia January 13
  32.87 WJ, AJ, AY, HS Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida) New York, New York February 04
  31.87(A) W+, A Noah Lyles (adidas) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 04
400 (lo-alt) 46.01 HS Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida) Fayetteville, Arkansas February 11
600 1:14.97(A) W+, C Emmanuel Korir' (UTEP-Kenya) Albuquerque, New Mexico January 20
  1:14.91 W+, A Casimir Loxsom (Brooks) University Park, Pennsylvania January 28
  1:14.96 C Isaiah Harris (Penn State) University Park, Pennsylvania January 28
1500 3:37.01 C Edward Cheserek' (Oregon) Boston, Massachusetts February 26
Mile 3:52.01 C Edward Cheserek' (Oregon) Boston, Massachusetts February 26
HS55H 7.00 =HS Trey Cunningham (Winfield, Alabama) Birmingham, Alabama February 04
  6.92 HS Trey Cunningham (Winfield, Alabama) New York, New York March 11
  6.88 HS Trey Cunningham (Winfield, Alabama) New York, New York March 12
HS/Jr60H 7.49 WJ, AJ, HS Trey Cunningham (Winfield, Alabama) Birmingham, Alabama January 27
  7.45 WJ, AJ, HS Trey Cunningham (Winfield, Alabama) New York, New York March 11
  7.40 WJ, AJ, HS Trey Cunningham (Winfield, Alabama) New York, New York March 12
4 x 400 3:02.52 C Texas A&M Fayetteville, Arkansas January 28
(Fred Kerley 44.96, Richard Rose 46.01, Devin Dixon 46.25, My’lik Kerley 45.30)
4 x Mile 16:12.81# W+, A+ HOKA New Jersey*New York TC New York, New York February 17
(Donn Cabral 4:05.4, Ford Palmer 3:59.5, Graham Crawford 4:08.6, Kyle Merber 3:59.3)
DisMed 9:56.18 HS Carlisle, Pennsylvania New York, New York March 10
(Sam Affolder 3:02.11, Jared Griffie 51.71, Isaac Kole 1:57.41, Noah Affolder 4:04.95)
4 x 55H 28.62 HS East Orange, New Jersey New York, New York March 11
(Akeem Lindo, Cory Poole, Altraiq Dunson, Ibrahim Fobay)
MEN FIELD
PV 5.52| 18-2 HS Mondo Duplantis' (Lafayette, Louisiana) Baton Rouge, Louisiana January 07
  5.615 | 18-5 HS Mondo Duplantis' (Lafayette, Louisiana) Baton Rouge, Louisiana January 07
  5.65 | 18-6½ =AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis' (Lafayette, Louisiana-Swe-US) Baton Rouge, Louisiana February 04
  5.72 | 18-9¼ WJ, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis' (Lafayette, Louisiana-Swe-US) Baton Rouge, Louisiana February 04
  5.75 | 18-10¼ WJ, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis' (Lafayette, Louisiana-Swe-US) New York, New York February 11
  5.82 | 19-1 WJ, AJ, HS Mondo Duplantis' (Lafayette, Louisiana-Swe-US) New York, New York March 11
TJ 17.20 | 56-5¼ WJ Melvin Raffin (France) Belgrade, Serbia March 03
SP 20.82 | 68-4 HS Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania) Greensburg, Pennsylvania December 22, 2016
JrSP 22.72 | 74-6½ WJ Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) Spała, Poland December 29, 2016
  22.96 | 75-4 WJ Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) Spała, Poland December 29, 2016
  21.48 | 70-6 AJ, HS Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania) Greensburg, Pennsylvania January 04
  21.89 | 71-10 HS Jordan Geist (Knoch, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania) Greensburg, Pennsylvania February 07
WOMEN TRACK
60 7.07(A) C Hannah Cunliffe  (Oregon) Albuquerque, New Mexico February 11
300 35.71 A Quanera Hayes (Under Armour) Clemson, South Carolina January 07
  36.82 HS Sydney McLaughlin (Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey) New York, New York February 17
  36.56(A) WJ+, AJ+ Candace Hill (Asics) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 04
400 51.61 HS Sydney McLaughlin (Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey) New York, New York March 11
500 1:08.40 C Sage Watson’ (Arizona) New York, New York February 03
  1:07.34 A Courtney Okolo (Nike) New York, New York February 11
600 1:28.67 HS Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, Henrietta, NY) Houghton, New York January 21
  1:27.13 HS Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, Henrietta, NY) New York, New York February 04
800 1:58.27 A Ajee’ Wilson (adidas) New York, New York February 11
  2:01.78 AJ, HS Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, Henrietta, NY) New York, New York February 11
  2:00.69 C Jazmine Fray (Texas A&M) Clemson, South Carolina February 11
1000 2:40.79 C Kaela Edwards (Oklahoma State) Lincoln, Nebraska January 13
  2:43.18(A) HS Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, Henrietta, NY) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 04
  2:40.72(A) HS Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, Henrietta, NY) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 05
2000 5:23.75 W+ Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Sabadell, Spain February 07
5000 15:55.75 HS Brie Oakley (Grandview, Centennial, Colorado) New York, New York March 10
60H 8.00 WJ Klaudia Siciarz (Poland) Toruń, Poland February 18
1500 Walk 6:17.59 HS Lauren Harris (Sachem East, Farmingville, New York) Staten Island, New York January 29
Mile Walk 6:53.44 HS Lauren Harris (Sachem East, Farmingville, New York) New York, New York March 11
4 x 400 3:27.03 C USC College Station, Texas March 11
(Cameron Pettigrew 52.75, Amalie Iuel’ 51.65, Deanna Hill 51.45,
Kendall Ellis 51.18)
  3:27.07 AmC Oregon College Station, Texas March 11
(Makenzie Dunmore 53.07, Deajah Stevens 51.11,
Elexis Guster 51.73, Raevyn Rogers 51.16)
DisMed 11:34.54 HS Lake Braddock, Burke, Virginia Lynchburg, Virginia January 13
(Shannon Browning 3:41.1, Skyla Davidson 59.2, Samantha Schwers 2:16.3,
Kate Murphy 4:37.9)
  10:48.77 C Oregon New York, New York January 27
(Lilli Burdon' 3:20.56, Ashante Horsley' 53.76, Raevyn Rogers 2:03.53,
Katie Rainsberger 4:30.92)
  10:40.31 W+, A United States Roxbury Crossing, Mass January 28
(Emma Coburn 3:18.40, Sydney McLaughlin 52.32, Brenda Martinez 2:01.93,
Jenny Simpson 4:27.66)
4 x 55H 30.63 HS Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia New York, New York March 11
(Jada Terrell, Shadajah Ballard, Jashella Jenkins, Adriana Shockley)
WOMEN FIELD
LJ 6.68 | 21-11 AJ, HS Tara Davis (Agoura, Agoura Hills, California) Frisco, Texas February 11
TJ 14.32 | 46-11¾ A, C Keturah Orji (Georgia) Nashville, Tennessee February 25
  14.32 | 46-11¾ =A, =C Keturah Orji (Georgia) Nashville, Tennessee February 25
SP 17.51 | 57-5 AJ, HS Alyssa Wilson (Donovan, Toms River, New Jersey) New York, New York February 28
  19.56 | 64-2¼ C Raven Saunders (Mississippi) College Station, Texas March 10
Wt 25.60 | 84-0 W+, A Gwen Berry  (Nike) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 04
Pent 4550 WJ¶ Alina Shukh (Ukraine) Zaporizhzhya, Ukraine January 28
(8.85, 1.88/6-2, 14.27/46-10, 6.04/19-9¾, 2:17.69)

 

April 8, 2017

Note: although he represents Sweden internationally, under current USATF rules dual citizen Duplantis is eligible to set American Junior Records